BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Tour de France

106th edition: July 6 - July 28, 2019

Stage 7, Friday, July 12
Belfort - Chalon sur Saône

Back to 2019 Tour de France

Friday, July 12: Stage 7, Belfort - Chalon sur Saône, 230 km

Stage 7 map & profile | Stage 7 photos

Dylan Greoenwegen

Dylan Groenewegen takes stage seven. Photo: ASO/Alex Broadway

mountainsRated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Chalon-sur-Saône at 1:20 PM, local time: 28C (82F), cloudy, with the win from the West at 16 km/hr (10 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: The official start to all 174 riders who finished yesterday's stage was given at 11:35.

Here's is the organizer's stage seven summary:

Dylan Groenewegen avenged his recent woes in the Tour de France when he outsprinted the bunch to snatch the longest stage in this Tour de France over 230 km between Belfort and Chalon-sur-Saone. The Dutchman, hampered by a crash in stage 1, when his lead-out man Mike Teunissen won the stage and took the yellow jersey, made amends with a commanding sprint, which he won ahead of Australian Caleb Ewan (Lotto-Soudal) and points leader Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe).  Breakaway addicts Stephane Rossetto and Yoann Offredo stayed in the front for 218 km before leaving the stage for the sprinters to take the limelight. Italy's Giulio CIccone finished in the pack and retained his yellow jersey.

The start was given at 11:35 to all 174 riders who finished yesterday. On the gun, Stéphane Rossetto (Cofidis) and Yoann Offredo (Wanty-Gobert) embarked on a long duo in the longest stage of this edition. At kilometer 8, several riders, including Tejay Van Garderen (Education First) and former yellow jersey holder Mike Teunissen (Jumbo-Visma) crashed but managed to make it back on their bikes. Van Garderen had to be treated by the medical with bruises on his face and knees. The lead of the two escapees increased regularly and topped at 5:40 at kilometre 40 when the peloton decided to keep the gap within five minutes.

Offredo and Rossetto shared the KOM points on the three climbs of the day (two points for Rossettto, two for Offredo) ridden at a reasonable pace (35 kph) because of headwind. Nicolas Roche (Team Sunweb) crashed with 130 km to go but was quickly back in the pack. The peloton, constantly led by Tony Martin (Jumbo-Visma), Kasper Asgreen (Deceuninck-Quick Step) and Maxime Monfort (Lotto-Soudal) brought the gap down under two minutes with 60 km left in the stage while quelling counterattack attempts.

The only intermediate sprint of the day, 33 km from the finish, led the peloton to move up a gear. While Offredo crossed the line in front of Rossetto, the battle was fierce behind them for green jersey points -- Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain-Merida) crossed the line ahead of green jersey holder Peter Sagan, Elia Viviani and Michael Matthews (Team Sunweb). While the pack was nearly catching the two front riders, a number of riders were caught in a split at the back, among them Nairo Quintana, Dan Martin, Wout Van Aert or Simon Yates. They made it back as the pack kept controlling the two escapees.

The 218-km break was brought to an end with 12 km to go as the sprinters trains started taking shape while the GC teams also tried to avoid trouble at the front of the bunch. Jumbo-Visma quickly took the reins under the red flame and Caleb Ewan seemed to have the upper hand when he launched the sprint from afar. But Dylan Groenewegen surged back to overtake him by the slimmest margin on the line and conquer his 4th stage win on the Tour de France ahead of the Australian while Sagan added precious points to his green jersey.

Complete results:

Stage 7 photos

230 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.045 km/hr

1 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA 6hr 2min 44sec
2 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
3 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
4 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
5 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
6 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
7 GIACOMO NIZZOLO DIMENSION DATA s.t.
8 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
10 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
11 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
12 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
13 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
14 MADS WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
15 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
16 RICK ZABEL KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
17 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
18 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
19 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
20 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
21 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
22 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
23 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
24 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS s.t.
25 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS s.t.
26 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
27 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
28 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
29 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
30 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
31 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
32 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
33 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
34 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
35 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
36 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
37 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
38 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
39 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
40 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
41 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
42 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
43 MICHAEL HEPBURN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
44 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
45 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
46 MIKEL LANDA MOVISTAR s.t.
47 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
48 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
49 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
50 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
51 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
52 ROMAN KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
53 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
54 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
55 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
56 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
57 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
58 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
59 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
60 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
61 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
62 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
63 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
64 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
65 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
66 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
67 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
68 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
69 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
70 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
71 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
72 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
73 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
74 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
75 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
76 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
77 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
78 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
79 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
80 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
81 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
82 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
83 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
84 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
85 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA @ 25sec
86 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
87 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
88 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
89 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
90 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 29''
91 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
92 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA 35''
93 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 42''
94 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 44''
95 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
96 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
97 MICHAEL VALGREN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
98 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
99 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA 47''
100 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 48''
101 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
102 LUKE ROWE TEAM INEOS s.t.
103 MARCUS BURGHARDT BORA-HANSGROHE 51''
104 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 56''
105 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 59''
106 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
107 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1' 15''
108 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM 1' 19''
109 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 1' 22''
110 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB 1' 27''
111 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
112 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
113 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
114 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 1' 29''
115 LUKE DURBRIDGE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 35''
116 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
117 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 56''
118 AIME DE GENDT WANTY-GOBERT 2' 11''
119 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2' 20''
120 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS 2' 22''
121 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS 2' 33''
122 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 38''
123 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 3' 13''
124 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS s.t.
125 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
126 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
127 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
128 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
129 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
130 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
131 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
132 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM s.t.
133 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM s.t.
134 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
135 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
136 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
137 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
138 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
139 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
140 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
141 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
142 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA s.t.
143 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM s.t.
144 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
145 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
146 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
147 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
148 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
149 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
150 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS s.t.
151 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
152 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
153 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
154 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO TEAM INEOS s.t.
155 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
156 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
157 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
158 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
159 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS s.t.
160 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
161 CHAD HAGA TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
162 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
163 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
164 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR s.t.
165 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
166 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
167 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM s.t.
168 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 4' 13''
169 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS s.t.
170 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
171 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 4' 25''
172 ROHAN DENNIS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
173 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
174 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

1,216.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.530 km/hr

1 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 29hr 17min 39sec
2 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP @ 6sec
3 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 32''
4 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 47''
5 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS 49''
6 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS 53''
7 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 58''
8 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 04''
9 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST 1' 13''
10 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 1' 15''
11 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 1' 19''
12 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 22''
13 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 23''
14 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 24''
15 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT 1' 39''
16 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 1' 41''
17 MIKEL LANDA MOVISTAR 1' 43''
18 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 46''
19 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 52''
20 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1' 56''
21 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 56''
22 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 22''
23 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 23''
24 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 2' 31''
25 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 2' 55''
26 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 2' 57''
27 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 3' 03''
28 ROMAN KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA 3' 05''
29 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 25''
30 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT 3' 27''
31 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 25''
32 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 8' 47''
33 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 8' 59''
34 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 9' 49''
35 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 10' 03''
36 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST 10' 26''
37 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 12' 29''
38 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 14' 02''
39 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 14' 31''
40 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 14' 40''
41 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 14' 49''
42 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT 15' 00''
43 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO 15' 19''
44 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 15' 21''
45 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 16' 16''
46 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 16' 40''
47 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 16' 53''
48 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 17' 25''
49 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 17' 53''
50 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 18' 12''
51 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA 18' 18''
52 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 18' 45''
53 MICHAEL VALGREN DIMENSION DATA 18' 50''
54 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 19' 02''
55 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 19' 18''
56 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS 19' 24''
57 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE 19' 36''
58 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 19' 37''
59 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL 19' 41''
60 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 19' 44''
61 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 20' 58''
62 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 21' 28''
63 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 21' 31''
64 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA 22' 41''
65 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 22' 50''
66 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR 23' 23''
67 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST 23' 25''
68 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS 23' 51''
69 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 24' 32''
70 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO TEAM INEOS 24' 35''
71 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 24' 37''
72 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM 25' 33''
73 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 25' 48''
74 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 27' 16''
75 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST 28' 30''
76 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA 28' 39''
77 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 29' 38''
78 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 29' 39''
79 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 30' 20''
80 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS 30' 22''
81 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 30' 51''
82 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB 31' 07''
83 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT 31' 15''
84 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST 32' 03''
85 MADS WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN 32' 28''
86 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 32' 37''
87 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 32' 54''
88 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 33' 42''
89 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM 34' 04''
90 ROHAN DENNIS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 35' 36''
91 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 35' 51''
92 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 36' 30''
93 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 37' 03''
94 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 37' 55''
95 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 38' 04''
96 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 38' 05''
97 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 38' 25''
98 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL 39' 12''
99 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 39' 25''
100 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 39' 41''
101 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 39' 45''
102 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 39' 46''
103 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 40' 12''
104 LUKE DURBRIDGE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 41' 23''
105 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 41' 29''
106 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 42' 01''
107 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 42' 06''
108 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 42' 08''
109 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 42' 10''
110 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS 42' 41''
111 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 42' 56''
112 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT 43' 22''
113 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 44' 17''
114 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 44' 25''
115 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 44' 46''
116 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA 45' 17''
117 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA 45' 30''
118 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 45' 46''
119 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN 45' 49''
120 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 46' 05''
121 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC 46' 20''
122 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 48' 06''
123 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 48' 47''
124 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM 49' 03''
125 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA 49' 05''
126 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 49' 21''
127 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 50' 06''
128 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 50' 20''
129 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 50' 24''
130 MARCUS BURGHARDT BORA-HANSGROHE 50' 49''
131 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 51' 05''
132 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 51' 15''
133 RICK ZABEL KATUSHA-ALPECIN 51' 43''
134 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 51' 49''
135 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 52' 22''
136 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 52' 27''
137 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 52' 27''
138 LUKE ROWE TEAM INEOS 52' 31''
139 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 52' 41''
140 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 53' 27''
141 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 53' 30''
142 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 53' 54''
143 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 54' 29''
144 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 54' 35''
145 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 54' 44''
146 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 54' 45''
147 AIME DE GENDT WANTY-GOBERT 54' 52''
148 GIACOMO NIZZOLO DIMENSION DATA 55' 22''
149 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 55' 27''
150 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT 55' 29''
151 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN 55' 41''
152 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 56' 06''
153 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 56' 16''
154 MICHAEL HEPBURN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 56' 32''
155 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST 57' 01''
156 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 57' 27''
157 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 57' 50''
158 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 58' 01''
159 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA 58' 36''
160 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 58' 39''
161 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 58' 51''
162 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 58' 58''
163 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 59' 18''
164 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
165 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 59' 36''
166 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA 59' 39''
167 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT 1H 00' 09''
168 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 00' 21''
169 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 00' 26''
170 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 1H 00' 38''
171 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 01' 51''
172 CHAD HAGA TEAM SUNWEB 1H 02' 02''
173 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 02' 09''
174 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT 1H 09' 01''

Stage 7 map & profile:

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Giulio ciccone

GC leader Giulio Ciccone heads to the start.

Alejandro Valverde

World road champion Alejandro Valverde

Edvald Boasson Hagen

Edvald Boasson Hagen

Emanuel Buchmann

Emanuel Buchmann

Nicolas Roche

Nicolas Roche heads to the start line.

Romain Sicard

Romain Sicard has just picked up his bike.

Dylan Groenewegen

Dylan Groenewegen is the day's fastest rider.

Giulio ciccone

Giulio Ciccone has just finished the stage.

Dylan Groenewegen

Stage winner Dylan Groenewegen

Time Wellens

Tim Wellens is still King of the Mountains

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan leads the points classification

Giulio Ciccone

Giulio Ciccone will get another day in yellow.

Back to 2019 Tour de France