BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Tour de France

106th edition: July 6 - July 28, 2019

Stage 5, Wednesday, July 10
Saint Dié des Vosges - Colmar

Back to 2019 Tour de France

Wednesday, July 10: Stage 5, Saint Dié des Vosges - Colmar, 175.5 km

Stage 5 map & profile | Stage 5 photos

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan takes the fifth stage

mountainsRated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Colmar at 1:40 PM, local time: 23C (74F), sunny, with the wind from the north-northeast at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: We still have 176 riders in this Tour. The official start was given at 1:24.

Here's the organizer's stage five summary:

Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) claimed his 12th Tour de France stage win and mimicked The Incredible Hulk like on his first victory in 2012. In a sprint deprived of the pure sprinters after a few climbs in the Alsace region, the Slovakian beat Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) and Matteo Trentin (Mitchelton-Scott) in Colmar. Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step) retained the yellow jersey.

176 riders started stage 5 in Saint-Dié-des-Vosges. Strong attacks took place from the gun as many teams were motivated to make the breakaway. Benoît Cosnefroy (AG2R-La Mondiale), Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) and Jan Tratnik (Bahrain-Merida) rode away at km 15 but were kept on a leash by the peloton and eventually caught five kilometres further. At km 22, Tim Wellens (Lotto-Soudal), Mads Würtz Schmidt (Katusha-Alpecin), Simon Clarke (EF Education First) and Toms Skujins (Trek-Segafredo) got the green light from the peloton.
They reached a maximum advantage of 2’30’’ at km 97. Wellens was mainly targeting the KOM points. The Belgian secured his polka dot jersey atop the Haut-Koenigsbourg with 66km to go.

In the côte des Trois-Epis, Würtz Schmidt was dropped and Skujins rode away solo 2km before the top with 37km remaining into the stage. Skujins was reeled in up the hill to Cinq Châteaux 22km before the end in Colmar. Sunweb was the most active team at the head of the peloton with a lot of work being done by Lennard Kämna. Affected by a mechanical, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data) chased for 25 minutes to make it back to the pack. Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates) attacked on his own with 7km to go. He got a 12’’ gap and was reined in 2km before the finishing line.

Another former world champion took over as Peter Sagan went to the front 300 metres before the line and didn’t give any chance to his rivals to pass. This is his eighth victory with the green jersey. He enters the top 15 of the stage wins tally of time at the Tour de France.

Complete results:

Stage 5 photos

175.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.414 km/hr

1 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 4hr 2min 33sec
2 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
3 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
4 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
5 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
6 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS s.t.
7 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
8 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
9 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
11 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
12 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
13 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
14 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
15 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
16 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
17 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
18 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
19 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
20 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
21 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
22 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS s.t.
23 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
24 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS s.t.
25 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
26 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
27 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
28 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA s.t.
29 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
30 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM s.t.
31 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
32 MICHAEL VALGREN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
33 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
34 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
35 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
36 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
37 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
38 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
39 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
40 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
41 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
42 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
43 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
44 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS s.t.
45 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS s.t.
46 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
47 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
48 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
49 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR s.t.
50 ROMAN KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
51 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
52 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
53 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
54 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
55 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
56 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
57 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
58 MIKEL LANDA MEANA MOVISTAR s.t.
59 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
60 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
61 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
62 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
63 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM s.t.
64 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
65 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
66 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
67 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
68 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
69 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
70 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
71 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS s.t.
72 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM s.t.
73 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
74 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
75 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
76 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
77 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
78 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 17sec
79 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO TEAM INEOS 51''
80 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 44''
81 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB 2' 06''
82 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 6' 25''
83 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 7' 41''
84 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
85 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
86 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 8' 16''
87 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
88 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
89 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
90 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
91 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM s.t.
92 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
93 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
94 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
95 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
96 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM s.t.
97 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
98 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
99 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
100 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
101 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
102 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
103 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
104 LUKE DURBRIDGE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
105 ROHAN DENNIS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
106 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
107 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
108 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
109 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
110 MADS WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
111 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
112 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 11' 04''
113 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 12' 55''
114 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
115 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
116 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
117 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST 13' 48''
118 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
119 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
120 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 14' 48''
121 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
122 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
123 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS s.t.
124 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
125 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
126 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
127 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
128 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
129 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
130 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
131 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
132 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
133 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
134 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
135 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
136 AIME DE GENDT WANTY-GOBERT 14' 52''
137 MICHAEL HEPBURN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 16' 58''
138 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
139 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
140 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
141 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS s.t.
142 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
143 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
144 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
145 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
146 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
147 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
148 CHAD HAGA TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
149 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM s.t.
150 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
151 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
152 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
153 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
154 LUKE ROWE TEAM INEOS s.t.
155 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
156 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
157 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 18' 37''
158 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
159 RICK ZABEL KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
160 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
161 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
162 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
163 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
164 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
165 GIACOMO NIZZOLO DIMENSION DATA s.t.
166 MARCUS BURGHARDT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
167 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
168 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
169 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
170 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
171 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
172 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
173 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
174 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
175 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
176 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.

GC after stage 5:

826.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.09 km/hr

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 18hr 44min 12sec
2 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA @ 14sec
3 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 25''
4 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
5 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 40''
6 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS s.t.
7 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS 45''
8 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 46''
9 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 50''
10 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 51''
11 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
12 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
13 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 52''
14 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 53''
15 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
16 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 56''
17 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 57''
18 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
19 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
20 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 1' 00''
21 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1' 01''
22 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 1' 06''
23 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
24 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
25 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
26 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
27 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA s.t.
28 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 11''
29 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
30 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 1' 18''
31 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
32 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 1' 19''
33 ROMAN KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
34 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
35 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 28''
36 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
37 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 1' 30''
38 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
39 MIKEL LANDA MOVISTAR s.t.
40 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
41 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 34''
42 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 43''
43 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
44 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
45 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 43''
46 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 44''
47 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR 1' 48''
48 MICHAEL VALGREN DIMENSION DATA 2' 00''
49 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2' 07''
50 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 15''
51 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 16''
52 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT 2' 18''
53 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 19''
54 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT 2' 23''
55 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2' 27''
56 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS 2' 33''
57 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 2' 44''
58 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 55''
59 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 56''
60 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 03''
61 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE 3' 12''
62 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 3' 16''
63 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 3' 31''
64 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 3' 43''
65 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4' 11''
66 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST 4' 13''
67 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS 4' 31''
68 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 4' 40''
69 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 5' 03''
70 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS 5' 41''
71 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA 5' 48''
72 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM 5' 52''
73 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB 9' 05''
74 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA 9' 30''
75 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO TEAM INEOS 9' 34''
76 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 9' 39''
77 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 10' 48''
78 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 11' 02''
79 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
80 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 12' 37''
81 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 12' 38''
82 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST 14' 20''
83 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 15' 00''
84 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 17' 36''
85 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 18' 36''
86 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 18' 41''
87 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST 18' 52''
88 ROHAN DENNIS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 19' 06''
89 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 19' 25''
90 MADS WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN 19' 30''
91 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT 19' 34''
92 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 20' 51''
93 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 21' 52''
94 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 21' 56''
95 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 22' 11''
96 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL 22' 15''
97 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN 22' 38''
98 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT 22' 41''
99 LUKE DURBRIDGE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 22' 49''
100 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 23' 07''
101 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 23' 14''
102 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 23' 15''
103 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 23' 35''
104 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 23' 44''
105 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 23' 50''
106 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 23' 58''
107 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 24' 21''
108 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 24' 24''
109 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 24' 28''
110 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 24' 29''
111 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM 24' 40''
112 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 24' 44''
113 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC 24' 45''
114 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 24' 50''
115 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 24' 54''
116 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 25' 12''
117 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 25' 16''
118 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA 26' 29''
119 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 26' 36''
120 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 26' 42''
121 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM 26' 47''
122 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA 27' 08''
123 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA 27' 20''
124 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 27' 28''
125 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 29' 03''
126 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 29' 40''
127 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS 30' 17''
128 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 30' 25''
129 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 30' 39''
130 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 30' 59''
131 MARCUS BURGHARDT BORA-HANSGROHE 31' 00''
132 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 31' 04''
133 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 31' 07''
134 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 31' 08''
135 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 31' 14''
136 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 31' 16''
137 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM 31' 21''
138 AIME DE GENDT WANTY-GOBERT 31' 23''
139 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST 32' 38''
140 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 32' 41''
141 RICK ZABEL KATUSHA-ALPECIN 32' 55''
142 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 33' 11''
143 GIACOMO NIZZOLO DIMENSION DATA 33' 23''
144 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 33' 26''
145 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 33' 27''
146 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 33' 28''
147 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 33' 35''
148 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 33' 35''
149 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN 33' 46''
150 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 33' 51''
151 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT 33' 54''
152 LUKE ROWE TEAM INEOS 33' 55''
153 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 34' 10''
154 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 34' 30''
155 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 34' 35''
156 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 34' 55''
157 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 34' 56''
158 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA 35' 08''
159 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 35' 09''
160 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 35' 21''
161 MICHAEL HEPBURN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 35' 22''
162 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 35' 30''
163 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 35' 39''
164 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 35' 55''
165 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 35' 56''
166 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 36' 11''
167 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 36' 15''
168 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA 36' 51''
169 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 36' 52''
170 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 37' 30''
171 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 37' 43''
172 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST 38' 29''
173 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN 39' 34''
174 CHAD HAGA TEAM SUNWEB 39' 51''
175 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT 41' 47''
176 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT 43' 26''

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Dan martin

Dan Martin heads to the start.

Rick Zabel

Rick Zabel

Alberto Contador

2007, 2009 Tour winner Alberto Contador

Simon Clarke

Simon Clarke leads a break on the Haut Koenigsborg

Peloton

The peloton is strung out on the Haut Koenigsborg

Julian Alaphilippe

GC leader Julian Alaphilippe on the Haut Koenigsborg

Tim Wellens

King of the Mountains Tim Wellens on the Cote De Grendelbruch

Marcus Burghardt

Marcus Burghardt grabs a bottle on the Grendelbruch

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan is the day's fastest rider.

Peter Sagan

Peter "The Hulk" Sagan wins stage five.

Julian Alaphilippe

GC leader Julian Alaphilippe right after the stage.

Peter Sagan

Stage winner Peter Sagan

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe is still the wearer of the yellow jersey.

Back to 2019 Tour de France