BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Tour de France

106th edition: July 6 - July 28, 2019

Stage 3, Monday, July 8
Binche - Épernay

Back to 2019 Tour

Monday, July 8: Stage 3, Binche - Épernay, 215 km

Stage 3 map & profile | Stage 3 photos

Julian Alaphilippe

Brilliant win by Julian Alaphilippe. Photo: ASO/Alex Broadway

mountainRated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Épernay at 1:50 PM, local time: 22C (72F), Sunny, with the wind from the northeast at 19 km/hr (12 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: 176 riders officially began stage three at 12:19.

Here's the organizer's stage three summary:

World’s number 1 Julian Alaphilippe powered to victory with a strong attack with 16km to go behind breakaway rider Tim Wellens in the hills of the Champagne area. A solo winner in Epernay, he took over from Mike Teunissen to become the first Frenchman in the lead of the Tour de France since Tony Gallopin in 2014.

176 riders took the start of stage 3 in Binche. Yoann Offredo, a member of the Binche-based Wanty-Groupe Gobert team, was first to attack from the gun but he was reeled in by a very active peloton. Two kilometres further, the Frenchman rode away again with four other riders: Tim Wellens (Lotto-Soudal), Anthony Delaplace (Arkéa-Samsic), Paul Ourselin (Total Direct Energie) and Stéphane Rossetto (Cofidis). They enjoyed a slightly downhill first part of the course and a nice tailwind to cover almost 47km in the first hour of racing. Tony Martin (Jumbo-Visma) led the bunch by himself until the maximum time gap was recorded while the leading quintet passed the 80th kilometre: 6’15’’. That was the moment chosen by Deceuninck-Quick Step to ask Kasper Asgreen to speed up. The time difference was stabilized around 3’30’’ with 100km to go.

In front of the magnificent cathedral of Reims with 69km to go, the deficit of the peloton was below two minutes with Jumbo-Visma and Deceuninck-Quick Step still at the helm. The breakaway riders swapped turns efficiently until Wellens attacked with 48km to go before the climb of Nanteuil-la-Forêt. 30km before the end, as the French quartet was brought back by the pack, the advantage of Wellens was 1’50’’. The Belgian secured the polka dot jersey at the Côte de Champillon with 25km to go where a difference of 1’10’’ with the peloton was recorded.

Wellens was caught by Alaphilippe at the top of the Côte de Mutigny with 16km to go while he had a flat tire so the Frenchman continued solo. Michael Woods (EF), third at the top, Maximilian Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe), Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) and Mikel Landa (Movistar) went in between but got reeled in 9km before the end while Alaphilippe forged on. He forced Team Ineos to ride behind him and managed to stay away.

The Frenchman crossed the line with an advantage of 26’’ over Michael Matthews who outsprinted the rest of the main peloton. He is the new leader of the Tour de France.

Complete results:

Stage 3 photos

215 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.992 km/hr

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4hr 40min 29sec
2 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB @ 26sec
3 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
4 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
5 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
7 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
8 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
9 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
10 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
11 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
12 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS s.t.
13 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS 31''
14 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
15 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
16 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
17 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
18 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
19 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
20 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
21 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
22 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
23 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
24 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
25 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
26 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
27 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
28 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
29 MIKEL LANDA MEANA MOVISTAR s.t.
30 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
31 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
32 ROMAN KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
33 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
34 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
35 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
36 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
37 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
38 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
39 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
40 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
41 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
42 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
43 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
44 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
45 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
46 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
47 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
48 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
49 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
50 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
51 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
52 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
53 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA s.t.
54 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
55 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 45''
56 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR 49''
57 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 1' 01''
58 MICHAEL VALGREN DIMENSION DATA 1' 04''
59 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 13''
60 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS s.t.
61 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 22''
62 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 1' 44''
63 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
64 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
65 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS 2' 19''
66 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM s.t.
67 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST 3' 18''
68 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO TEAM INEOS 3' 32''
69 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM 3' 42''
70 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3' 51''
71 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
72 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
73 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
74 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS s.t.
75 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
76 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
77 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA 4' 09''
78 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB 4' 54''
79 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS s.t.
80 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
81 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 6' 23''
82 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 8' 28''
83 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
84 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 8' 35''
85 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
86 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
87 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
88 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
89 ROHAN DENNIS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
90 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 8' 42''
91 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 8' 43''
92 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
93 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 9' 26''
94 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
95 MADS WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
96 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
97 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
98 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
99 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
100 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
101 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
102 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
103 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 9' 32''
104 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
105 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
106 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
107 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
108 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
109 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 9' 38''
110 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 9' 43''
111 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
112 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 10' 21''
113 MARCUS BURGHARDT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
114 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
115 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
116 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 11' 34''
117 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN 13' 58''
118 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
119 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
120 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
121 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
122 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
123 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
124 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
125 MICHAEL HEPBURN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
126 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
127 RICK ZABEL KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
128 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
129 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
130 GIACOMO NIZZOLO DIMENSION DATA s.t.
131 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM s.t.
132 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
133 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM s.t.
134 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
135 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
136 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
137 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM s.t.
138 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
139 LUKE DURBRIDGE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
140 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
141 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
142 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
143 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
144 LUKE ROWE TEAM INEOS s.t.
145 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
146 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
147 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
148 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
149 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
150 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
151 CHAD HAGA TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
152 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS s.t.
153 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
154 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
155 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
156 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
157 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
158 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
159 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
160 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
161 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
162 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
163 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
164 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
165 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
166 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
167 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
168 AIME DE GENDT WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
169 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
170 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
171 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
172 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
173 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
174 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
175 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
176 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 20' 26''

GC after stage 3:

437.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 45.824 km/hr

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 9hr 32min 19sec
2 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA @ 20sec
3 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 25''
4 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
5 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 40''
6 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS s.t.
7 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS 45''
8 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 46''
9 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 51''
10 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 51''
11 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
12 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 52''
13 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 53''
14 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
15 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 56''
16 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 57''
17 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
18 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 00''
19 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
20 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 01''
21 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
22 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 06''
23 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
24 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
25 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
26 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
27 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA s.t.
28 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 11''
29 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
30 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
31 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
32 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
33 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 1' 18''
34 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
35 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 1' 19''
36 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
37 ROMAN KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
38 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 28''
39 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
40 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 29''
41 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 1' 30''
42 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
43 MIKEL LANDA MOVISTAR s.t.
44 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
45 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 1' 31''
46 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 34''
47 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 43''
48 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
49 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
50 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
51 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 44''
52 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR 1' 48''
53 MICHAEL VALGREN DIMENSION DATA 2' 00''
54 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS s.t.
55 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2' 07''
56 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 16''
57 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT 2' 18''
58 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 19''
59 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT 2' 23''
60 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE 2' 26''
61 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2' 27''
62 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 2' 30''
63 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS 2' 33''
64 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 2' 44''
65 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 2' 45''
66 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 3' 43''
67 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM 4' 07''
68 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4' 11''
69 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
70 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST 4' 13''
71 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4' 21''
72 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 4' 38''
73 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 5' 03''
74 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST 5' 04''
75 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB 5' 14''
76 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 5' 15''
77 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS 5' 41''
78 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT 5' 43''
79 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA 5' 48''
80 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO TEAM INEOS 7' 57''
81 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 9' 01''
82 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 9' 03''
83 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
84 ROHAN DENNIS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 9' 05''
85 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 9' 10''
86 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA 9' 13''
87 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 9' 39''
88 MADS WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN 9' 46''
89 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 9' 48''
90 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 9' 55''
91 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 10' 03''
92 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 10' 16''
93 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 10' 17''
94 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 10' 19''
95 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 10' 20''
96 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA 10' 22''
97 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 10' 23''
98 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 10' 25''
99 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 10' 30''
100 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 10' 32''
101 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 10' 36''
102 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 10' 42''
103 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA 10' 55''
104 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 11' 02''
105 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
106 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 11' 08''
107 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 11' 11''
108 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT 11' 18''
109 MARCUS BURGHARDT BORA-HANSGROHE 12' 23''
110 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 12' 27''
111 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 12' 31''
112 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL 13' 13''
113 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 13' 43''
114 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 13' 52''
115 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS 14' 12''
116 RICK ZABEL KATUSHA-ALPECIN 14' 18''
117 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
118 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST 14' 20''
119 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN 14' 22''
120 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM 14' 23''
121 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
122 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 14' 28''
123 LUKE DURBRIDGE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 14' 33''
124 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
125 GIACOMO NIZZOLO DIMENSION DATA 14' 46''
126 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
127 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
128 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 14' 51''
129 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
130 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 14' 55''
131 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
132 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
133 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 15' 11''
134 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
135 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST 15' 14''
136 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN 15' 16''
137 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 15' 28''
138 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 15' 34''
139 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
140 LUKE ROWE TEAM INEOS 15' 40''
141 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 15' 41''
142 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC 15' 43''
143 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
144 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 15' 51''
145 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 15' 52''
146 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT 15' 53''
147 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT 15' 59''
148 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 16' 06''
149 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT 16' 10''
150 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 16' 11''
151 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 16' 16''
152 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM 16' 24''
153 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 16' 26''
154 AIME DE GENDT WANTY-GOBERT 16' 31''
155 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 16' 32''
156 CHAD HAGA TEAM SUNWEB 16' 36''
157 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 16' 37''
158 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
159 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 16' 38''
160 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 16' 53''
161 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 16' 55''
162 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 16' 57''
163 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 17' 02''
164 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 17' 07''
165 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 17' 13''
166 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 17' 18''
167 MICHAEL HEPBURN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 17' 38''
168 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA 18' 14''
169 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 18' 15''
170 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM 18' 31''
171 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 18' 39''
172 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA 18' 52''
173 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 18' 59''
174 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 19' 09''
175 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN 20' 21''
176 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 20' 41''

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Rein Taaramae

Rein Taaramae has been introduced to the crowd.

Richie Porte

Richie Porte heads to the start.

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe did everything right.

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe just after crossing the line.

Michael Matthews

Michael Matthews wins the sprint for second place.

Mike Teunnessen

Mike Teunissen's last moment in yellow. He finished 80th, 4min 54sec behind Alaphilippe.

Time Wellens

Tim Wellens is the new King of the Mountains.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan has a healthy lead in the points classification.

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe will start stage four in yellow.

Back to 2019 Tour