BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Tour de France

106th edition: July 6 - July 28, 2019

Stage 6, Thursday, July 11
Mulhouse - La Planche des Belles Filles

Back to 2019 Tour de France

Thursday, July 11: Stage 6, Mulhouse - La Planche des Belles Filles, 160.5 km

Stage 6 map & profile | Stage 6 photos

Dylan Teuns

Dylan Teuns gets a solo win at La Planche des Belles Filles.

mountainsRated ascents:

Weather at Plancher-Les-Mines (beginning of the final ascent) at 1:40 PM, local time: 19C (66F), rain showers, with the wind from the West-Northwest at 5 km/hr (3 mph). Rain should end late afternoon.

The race: The official start was given at 1:24 PM to 175 riders. CCC Team rider Patrick Bevin did not start. He fractured two ribs in a stage four crash. Though he was able to finish stage five, it was thought best that he quit the race.

Then two-thirds into the stage, Cofidis rider Nicolas Edet abandoned. He was feeling badly when he started the stage.

Here's the organizer's stage summary:

After winning stage 2 of the Critérium du Dauphiné at Craponne-sur-Arzon, Dylan Teuns took his maiden Tour de France victory on his debut in the race while his last breakaway companion, Italy’s Giulio Ciccone, who carries the same family name as singer Madonna but is not related to her although they both originate from Abbruzzo, took the yellow jersey. Two Tour de France debutants found glory at La Planche des Belles Filles.

175 riders took the start of stage 6 in Mulhouse. One non-starter: Patrick Bevin (CCC), due to fractured ribs on stage 4. After 4km, 14 riders formed a breakaway group: Benoît Cosnefroy (AG2R-La Mondiale), Dylan Teuns (Bahrain-Merida), Serge Pauwels (CCC), Julien Bernard and Giulio Ciccone (Trek-Segafredo), Nikias Arndt (Sunweb), Natnael Berhane (Cofidis), Thomas De Gendt and Tim Wellens (Lotto-Soudal), Fabien Grellier (Total Direct Energie), Nils Politt (Katusha-Alpecin), Xandro Meurisse and Andrea Pasqualon (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) and André Greipel (Arkéa-Samsic). Their advantage was already 6’40’’ at the intermediate sprint of Linthal (km 29) won by Pasqualon while Michael Matthews (Sunweb) outsprinted Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) for the remaining point on offer. At the top of the first category 1 climb of the 2019 Tour de France, the Markstein, Wellens found a new rival for the King of the Mountains competition as Ciccone hinted that he’s interesting in doubling up.

A maximum time gap was reached at the bottom of the Ballon d’Alsace, km 94: 8’30’’. It was down to 7’20’’ at the top, after which GC teams showed up at the head of the peloton to relay Deceuninck-Quick Step in the chase: Ineos and Bahrain-Merida in second lane before Movistar decided to up the tempo of the bunch within 50km to go. At col des Croix 37km before the end, De Gendt went for two KOM points and forged on so he became the lone leader. He got caught 1km before the col des Chevrères by Teuns, Ciccone, Pauwels and Wellens while world champion Alejandro Valverde made the race hard at the front of the peloton. With 10km to go, the leading quartet still had 4’ over the peloton.

Warren Barguil (Arkéa-Samsic) was the first man to attack from the peloton before Mikel Landa (Movistar) who was eventually reeled in because of a late acceleration by Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step) who tried to retain the yellow jersey but missed out by six seconds. Ciccone took over as the leader of the Tour de France but lost the stage victory to Teuns at Super Planche, the steep part above the usual finish. It’s the first stage win for Bahrain-Merida at the Tour de France [in their third participation].

The last Italian in the yellow jersey was Fabio Aru two years ago. Geraint Thomas (Ineos) and Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) were the first of the favourites while Steven Kruijswijk (Jumbo-Visma), Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) and Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale) lost contact with the main group.

Complete results:

Stage 6 photos

160.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.793 km/hr

1 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4hr 29min 3sec
2 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 11sec
3 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT 1' 05''
4 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS 1' 44''
5 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 46''
6 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
7 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 1' 51''
8 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
9 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 1' 53''
10 MIKEL LANDA MEANA MOVISTAR s.t.
11 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
12 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS s.t.
13 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 58''
14 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
15 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 2' 02''
16 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
17 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
18 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2' 17''
19 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 19''
20 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
21 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 27''
22 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2' 35''
23 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
24 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT 2' 44''
25 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 46''
26 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 52''
27 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 2' 53''
28 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 3' 05''
29 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
30 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 3' 18''
31 ROMAN KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA 3' 26''
32 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 10''
33 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 5' 20''
34 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM 5' 44''
35 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 6' 08''
36 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 6' 36''
37 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 6' 44''
38 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 7' 23''
39 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST 8' 00''
40 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 8' 37''
41 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 9' 09''
42 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 9' 36''
43 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT 10' 14''
44 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 10' 33''
45 SERGIO LUIS HENAO MONTOYA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 10' 46''
46 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT 11' 12''
47 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
48 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS 11' 42''
49 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS 12' 20''
50 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 13' 13''
51 GORKA IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA 13' 28''
52 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO TEAM INEOS 13' 28''
53 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 13' 40''
54 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 13' 43''
55 ROHAN DENNIS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 13' 45''
56 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA 13' 45''
57 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 13' 54''
58 MADS WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN 14' 38''
59 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 14' 46''
60 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
61 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST 14' 51''
62 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
63 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
64 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
65 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
66 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
67 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
68 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 14' 55''
69 OMAR FRAILE MATARRANZ ASTANA s.t.
70 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
71 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO 15' 16''
72 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
73 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 15' 30''
74 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
75 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST 15' 50''
76 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST 17' 39''
77 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 17' 46''
78 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
79 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
80 MICHAEL VALGREN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
81 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
82 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
83 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 18' 27''
84 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 18' 34''
85 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
86 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 18' 37''
87 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
88 LUKE DURBRIDGE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 18' 39''
89 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 18' 43''
90 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 19' 04''
91 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 19' 16''
92 LUKE ROWE TEAM INEOS 19' 28''
93 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS s.t.
94 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 20' 02''
95 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
96 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
97 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
98 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
99 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
100 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
101 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR s.t.
102 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
103 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
104 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
105 CARLOS VERONA QUINTANILLA MOVISTAR s.t.
106 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
107 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
108 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
109 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
110 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
111 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
112 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
113 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
114 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
115 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM s.t.
116 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA s.t.
117 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
118 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
119 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
120 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 20' 15''
121 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 20' 17''
122 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 20' 20''
123 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
124 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS 20' 25''
125 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 20' 28''
126 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
127 RICK ZABEL KATUSHA-ALPECIN 20' 38''
128 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
129 MARCUS BURGHARDT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
130 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
131 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
132 CHAD HAGA TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
133 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
134 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
135 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
136 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
137 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
138 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 20' 43''
139 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 20' 50''
140 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 20' 54''
141 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
142 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 21' 23''
143 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB 22' 15''
144 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
145 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN 22' 36''
146 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 22' 48''
147 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT 22' 50''
148 MICHAEL HEPBURN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
149 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
150 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM s.t.
151 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
152 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
153 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 22' 57''
154 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 22' 58''
155 AIME DE GENDT WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
156 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
157 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
158 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS 23' 08''
159 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 23' 18''
160 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 23' 25''
161 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 23' 27''
162 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA 23' 35''
163 GIACOMO NIZZOLO DIMENSION DATA 23' 39''
164 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
165 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
166 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 23' 42''
167 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 23' 58''
168 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 24' 10''
169 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN 24' 15''
170 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 24' 20''
171 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 25' 21''
172 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
173 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 29' 38''
174 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 29' 42''

GC after stage 6:

986.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.437 km/hr

1 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 23hr 14min 55sec
2 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP @ 6sec
3 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 32''
4 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 47''
5 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS 49''
6 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS 53''
7 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 58''
8 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 04''
9 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST 1' 13''
10 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 1' 15''
11 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 1' 19''
12 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 22''
13 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 23''
14 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 24''
15 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT 1' 39''
16 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 1' 41''
17 MIKEL LANDA MEANA MOVISTAR 1' 43''
18 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 46''
19 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 52''
20 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1' 56''
21 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
22 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 22''
23 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 23''
24 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 2' 31''
25 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 2' 55''
26 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 2' 57''
27 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 3' 03''
28 ROMAN KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA 3' 05''
29 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 25''
30 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT 3' 27''
31 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 25''
32 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 6' 26''
33 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST 7' 13''
34 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 8' 47''
35 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 8' 59''
36 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 10' 03''
37 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT 11' 47''
38 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 12' 00''
39 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 13' 03''
40 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 13' 20''
41 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 14' 02''
42 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 14' 21''
43 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 14' 39''
44 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 14' 40''
45 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS 15' 11''
46 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO 15' 19''
47 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 16' 11''
48 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE 16' 23''
49 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 16' 45''
50 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 16' 53''
51 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 17' 06''
52 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 17' 25''
53 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 17' 45''
54 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 17' 53''
55 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
56 MICHAEL VALGREN DIMENSION DATA 18' 06''
57 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 18' 15''
58 SERGIO LUIS HENAO MONTOYA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 18' 45''
59 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 19' 02''
60 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 19' 18''
61 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA 19' 28''
62 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 19' 37''
63 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL 19' 41''
64 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 19' 48''
65 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR 20' 10''
66 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST 20' 12''
67 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS 21' 18''
68 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 21' 19''
69 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO TEAM INEOS 21' 22''
70 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 21' 24''
71 GORKA IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA 22' 50''
72 OMAR FRAILE MATARRANZ ASTANA 24' 03''
73 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM 24' 14''
74 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 25' 48''
75 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 26' 25''
76 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 26' 26''
77 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 27' 07''
78 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS 27' 09''
79 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 27' 38''
80 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA 27' 52''
81 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST 28' 30''
82 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 29' 24''
83 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB 29' 40''
84 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 29' 41''
85 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM 30' 51''
86 ROHAN DENNIS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 31' 11''
87 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT 31' 15''
88 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST 32' 03''
89 MADS WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN 32' 28''
90 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 33' 17''
91 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 33' 42''
92 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 34' 43''
93 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 35' 07''
94 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 36' 08''
95 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 36' 12''
96 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 36' 32''
97 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 37' 03''
98 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 37' 30''
99 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 38' 05''
100 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 38' 48''
101 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 38' 50''
102 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL 39' 12''
103 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 39' 13''
104 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 39' 41''
105 LUKE DURBRIDGE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 39' 48''
106 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT 40' 09''
107 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS 40' 19''
108 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 40' 43''
109 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 41' 04''
110 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 41' 29''
111 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN 41' 36''
112 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 42' 06''
113 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 42' 08''
114 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 42' 12''
115 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC 43' 07''
116 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 43' 19''
117 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 44' 25''
118 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA 45' 17''
119 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA BAHRAIN-MERIDA 45' 30''
120 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 45' 40''
121 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 45' 46''
122 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM 45' 50''
123 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 47' 41''
124 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 48' 02''
125 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA 48' 30''
126 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 48' 47''
127 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 49' 14''
128 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 49' 17''
129 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 49' 21''
130 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 49' 36''
131 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 49' 55''
132 MARCUS BURGHARDT BORA-HANSGROHE 49' 58''
133 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 50' 06''
134 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 50' 14''
135 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 51' 05''
136 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 51' 39''
137 RICK ZABEL KATUSHA-ALPECIN 51' 43''
138 LUKE ROWE TEAM INEOS 51' 43''
139 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 51' 49''
140 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 51' 57''
141 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT 52' 16''
142 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 52' 28''
143 AIME DE GENDT WANTY-GOBERT 52' 41''
144 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 53' 20''
145 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 53' 38''
146 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST 53' 48''
147 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 53' 54''
148 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 54' 33''
149 CARLOS VERONA QUINTANILLA MOVISTAR 54' 37''
150 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN 54' 42''
151 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 54' 44''
152 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 54' 45''
153 GIACOMO NIZZOLO DIMENSION DATA 55' 22''
154 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 55' 27''
155 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 56' 05''
156 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 56' 06''
157 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA 56' 26''
158 MICHAEL HEPBURN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 56' 32''
159 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 57' 08''
160 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 57' 13''
161 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 57' 17''
162 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 57' 25''
163 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 57' 27''
164 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST 57' 43''
165 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 58' 38''
166 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA 58' 46''
167 CHAD HAGA TEAM SUNWEB 58' 49''
168 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 58' 51''
169 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 59' 36''
170 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT 1H 00' 09''
171 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 02' 09''
172 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT 1H 04' 36''

Stage 6 map & profile:

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali was 22nd.

Julian alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe will not be in yellow at the end of the day. He'll be in second place, 6 seconds behind Giulio Ciccone

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas

Mikel Landa

On the last climb, Mikel Landa

Xandro Meurisse

Xandro Meurisse was third today.

Dylan Teuns

Dylan Teuns leads Giulio Ciccone to the finish.

GiulioCiccone

Giulio Ciccone races up the mountain. There is a yellow jersey waiting for him.

Dylan Teuns

Dylan Teuns heads for the finish.

Dylan Teuns

Dylan Teuns celebrates his stage win with a worried gent ready to steady him on the steep hill.

Dylan Teuns

Stage winner Dylan Teuns

Giulio ciccone

New yellow jersey Giolio Ciccone

Back to 2019 Tour de France