BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Tour de France

106th edition: July 6 - July 28, 2019

Stage 8, Saturday, July 13
Mâcon - Saint Étienne

Back to 2019 Tour de France

Saturday, July 13: Stage 8: Mâcon - Saint Étienne, 200 km

Stage 8 map & profile | Stage 8 photos

Thomas de Gendt

Thomas de Gendt wins in Saint Étienne

mountainRated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Saint Étienne at 145 PM, local time: 23C (74F), fair, with the wind from the North-Northwest at 18 km/hr (11 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: 173 riders began stage eight at 12:24. Tejay van Garderen did not start after breaking his hand in a crash in stage seven.

Here's the organizer's stage eight summary:

Thomas De Gendt claimed an epic victory in Saint-Etienne, his second one at the Tour de France after the Mont Ventoux in 2016, at the end of a breakaway he initiated at km 0. He resisted the French duo who rode away from the yellow jersey group in the côte de La Jaillère with 12.5km to go. Thibaut Pinot moved to third overall while Julian Alaphilippe got the lead back after two days of glory for Giulio Ciccone who remains the best young rider.

173 riders took the start of stage 8 in Mâcon after Tejay van Garderen (EF Education First) withdrew after he broke a thumb at km 7 of the previous stage. Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), Niki Terpstra (Total Direct Energie) and Ben King (Dimension Data) rode away from the gun at the initiative of the Belgian. Mads Würtz Schmidt (Katusha-Alpecin) was close to bridge the gap but didn’t make it and went back to the pack. Alessandro De Marchi (CCC) made a smart move by himself and came across to the leading trio at km 22. Terpstra passed first at the intermediate sprint at Cercié-en-Beaujolais (km 33) where the peloton was timed with its maximum deficit of five minutes, after which Bora-Hansgrohe and Sunweb took control of the peloton.

De Gendt who is the alternative to Tim Wellens in the fight for the polka dot jersey inside the Lotto-Soudal team passed first ahead of King atop the hills: col de la Croix Montmain (km 51), col de la Croix de Thel (km 71), col de la Croix Paquet (km 84.5), côte d’Affoux (km 97), côte de la Croix de Part (km 133) where the leading quartet split in two with De Gendt and De Marchi at the front and Terpstra and King unable to hold their pace. De Gendt was first atop the côte d’Aveize (km 148.5) while Terpstra and King were reeled in by the peloton led by Astana with a deficit of 3’30’’. Christophe Laporte (Cofidis) abandoned due to sickness.

EF Education First relayed Astana on the hunt of the two leaders with 42km to go. The gap was down to one minute when Team Ineos collectively crashed in a downhill, including defending champion Geraint Thomas, with 17km to go. De Gendt attacked solo 14km before the end in the côte de La Jaillère. He crested solo while De Marchi was reeled in before the top. Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step) attacked to grab 5’’ at the bonus sprint, followed by Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) who grabbed 2’’. The two Frenchmen combined efforts to chase De Gendt down but didn’t catch him even in the last non-categorized climb 4km before the end.

De Gendt won by six seconds while Pinot and Alaphilippe crossed the line 20 seconds before the yellow jersey group. It brought two Frenchmen in the top 3 of the Tour de France for the first time since Thomas Voeckler and Sandy Casar from stage 5 to 12 in 2004 as Alaphilippe got the yellow jersey back and Pinot moved into third place with best young rider Giulio Ciccone (Trek-Segafredo) still in between.

Hampered by a crash, defending champion Geraint Thomas (Ineos) made it back to the group of the favourites only deprived of Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) who couldn’t hold the pace in the last climb.

Complete results:

Stage 8 photos

200 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.962 km/hr

1 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 5hr 0sec 17sec
2 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ @ 6sec
3 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
4 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 26''
5 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
7 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
8 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
9 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS s.t.
10 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS s.t.
11 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
12 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
13 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
14 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
15 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
16 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
17 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
18 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
19 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
20 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
21 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
22 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
23 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
24 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
25 ROMAN KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
26 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
27 MIKEL LANDA MEANA MOVISTAR s.t.
28 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
29 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
30 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
31 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
32 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
33 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
34 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
35 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
36 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB 32''
37 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 56''
38 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 1' 46''
39 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 2' 38''
40 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3' 27''
41 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 42''
42 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 4' 11''
43 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS 4' 25''
44 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
45 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
46 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 4' 42''
47 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 5' 01''
48 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE 5' 37''
49 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM s.t.
50 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 45''
51 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
52 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
53 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
54 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
55 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
56 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
57 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 8' 02''
58 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 8' 12''
59 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO TEAM INEOS s.t.
60 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR s.t.
61 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA s.t.
62 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
63 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS s.t.
64 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
65 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS 9' 46''
66 LUKE DURBRIDGE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 13' 46''
67 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
68 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
69 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST 14' 22''
70 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
71 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
72 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 16' 57''
73 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
74 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
75 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL 17' 13''
76 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
77 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
78 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
79 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
80 ROHAN DENNIS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
81 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
82 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
83 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
84 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 19' 43''
85 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
86 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
87 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
88 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
89 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
90 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
91 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
92 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
93 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
94 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
95 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
96 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
97 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
98 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
99 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM s.t.
100 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
101 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
102 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
103 MICHAEL VALGREN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
104 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
105 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
106 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
107 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
108 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
109 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
110 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
111 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
112 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
113 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 23' 47''
114 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
115 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
116 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
117 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
118 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
119 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
120 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM s.t.
121 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS s.t.
122 MADS WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
123 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
124 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
125 LUKE ROWE TEAM INEOS s.t.
126 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
127 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
128 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
129 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
130 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS 23' 55''
131 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 26' 32''
132 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
133 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM s.t.
134 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
135 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
136 RICK ZABEL KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
137 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
138 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
139 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
140 MARCUS BURGHARDT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
141 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
142 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
143 MICHAEL HEPBURN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
144 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
145 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
146 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
147 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
148 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
149 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS s.t.
150 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
151 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
152 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
153 CHAD HAGA TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
154 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
155 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
156 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
157 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
158 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
159 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
160 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
161 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
162 GIACOMO NIZZOLO DIMENSION DATA s.t.
163 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
164 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
165 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
166 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
167 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
168 AIME DE GENDT WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
169 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
170 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
171 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT 29' 44''
172 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA s.t.

GC after stage 8:

1,416.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.301 km/hr

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 34hr 17min 59sec
2 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 23sec
3 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 53''
4 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 1' 10''
5 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS 1' 12''
6 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS 1' 16''
7 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 27''
8 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 1' 38''
9 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 1' 42''
10 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 45''
11 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 46''
12 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 47''
13 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT 2' 02''
14 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 2' 04''
15 MIKEL LANDA MOVISTAR 2' 06''
16 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 09''
17 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 15''
18 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 19''
19 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 45''
20 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 46''
21 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 2' 54''
22 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 3' 18''
23 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 3' 20''
24 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 3' 26''
25 ROMAN KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA 3' 28''
26 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 48''
27 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT 3' 50''
28 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 6' 18''
29 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 10' 12''
30 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 11' 07''
31 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 13' 27''
32 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 13' 38''
33 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 14' 25''
34 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT 15' 23''
35 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST 15' 32''
36 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 18' 11''
37 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 19' 08''
38 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 19' 25''
39 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 20' 00''
40 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 20' 07''
41 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 20' 32''
42 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 23' 06''
43 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 23' 14''
44 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 23' 30''
45 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS 23' 46''
46 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA 24' 00''
47 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 24' 03''
48 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 24' 25''
49 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE 25' 10''
50 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 26' 21''
51 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 26' 40''
52 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 27' 01''
53 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 28' 32''
54 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST 29' 07''
55 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 29' 59''
56 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 30' 11''
57 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA 30' 50''
58 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR 31' 32''
59 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB 31' 36''
60 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 31' 43''
61 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 32' 41''
62 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO TEAM INEOS 32' 44''
63 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST 32' 52''
64 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 33' 46''
65 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 34' 11''
66 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 34' 20''
67 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO 34' 59''
68 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 36' 20''
69 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 36' 28''
70 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 36' 44''
71 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 37' 33''
72 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 37' 52''
73 MICHAEL VALGREN DIMENSION DATA 38' 30''
74 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 39' 24''
75 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 41' 09''
76 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL 43' 25''
77 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 44' 10''
78 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM 45' 13''
79 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST 46' 22''
80 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS 47' 43''
81 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 49' 19''
82 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 49' 32''
83 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 50' 09''
84 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 50' 13''
85 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 52' 17''
86 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA 52' 23''
87 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS 52' 24''
88 ROHAN DENNIS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 52' 46''
89 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 54' 35''
90 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT 54' 59''
91 LUKE DURBRIDGE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 55' 06''
92 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 55' 14''
93 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 55' 15''
94 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 55' 35''
95 MADS WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN 56' 12''
96 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL 56' 22''
97 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 56' 35''
98 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 56' 43''
99 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS 56' 51''
100 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 56' 55''
101 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM 57' 48''
102 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 59' 05''
103 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 59' 26''
104 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 01' 09''
105 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 01' 46''
106 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 1H 01' 48''
107 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 02' 36''
108 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 03' 30''
109 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 03' 56''
110 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 1H 04' 24''
111 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 04' 26''
112 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 05' 45''
113 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 1H 05' 57''
114 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 07' 46''
115 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 08' 01''
116 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 08' 30''
117 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 09' 46''
118 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT 1H 09' 51''
119 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 09' 59''
120 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 10' 04''
121 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 10' 54''
122 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA 1H 11' 46''
123 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 11' 59''
124 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 12' 07''
125 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 12' 15''
126 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 12' 18''
127 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 1H 13' 05''
128 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 1H 13' 10''
129 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 13' 34''
130 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 14' 59''
131 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM 1H 15' 32''
132 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 16' 06''
133 LUKE ROWE TEAM INEOS 1H 16' 15''
134 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 16' 49''
135 MARCUS BURGHARDT BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 17' 18''
136 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 1H 17' 30''
137 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 17' 34''
138 RICK ZABEL KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 18' 12''
139 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 1H 18' 13''
140 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 18' 18''
141 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 18' 38''
142 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA 1H 18' 46''
143 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 18' 56''
144 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 18' 58''
145 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 19' 10''
146 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 19' 25''
147 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 19' 56''
148 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 20' 06''
149 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 1H 20' 18''
150 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 20' 45''
151 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 21' 04''
152 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 21' 13''
153 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 21' 14''
154 AIME DE GENDT WANTY-GOBERT 1H 21' 21''
155 GIACOMO NIZZOLO DIMENSION DATA 1H 21' 51''
156 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 21' 56''
157 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT 1H 21' 58''
158 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 22' 35''
159 MICHAEL HEPBURN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 23' 21''
160 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 1H 23' 56''
161 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 24' 30''
162 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 25' 05''
163 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 25' 20''
164 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 25' 47''
165 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 26' 05''
166 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA 1H 26' 08''
167 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT 1H 26' 38''
168 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 26' 50''
169 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 28' 20''
170 CHAD HAGA TEAM SUNWEB 1H 28' 31''
171 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 28' 38''
172 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT 1H 38' 42''

Stage 8 map & profile:

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Tiesj Benoot

Tiesj Benoot heads to the start.

Daniel Oss

Daniel Oss

Giulio Ciccone

GC leader Giulio Ciccone and Fabio Felline before the stage.

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas is introduced during the starting ceremonies.

Thomas de Gendt

Stage winner Tomas de Gendt descending the Croix Pacquet.

Giuli Ciccone

GC leader Giulio Ciccone descending the Croix Pacquet.

Serge Pauwels

Serge Pauwels

Thomas de Gendt

Thomas de Gendt wins stage eight.

Thomas de Gendt

Thomas de Gendt gets to enjoy his win.

Thibaut Pinot

Six seconds later Thibaut Pinot leads Julian Alaphilippe across the line.

Michael Matthews

Michael Matthews leads in the bunch.

Thomas de Gendt

Stage winner Thomas de Gendt

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe is back in yellow.

Back to 2019 Tour de France