BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Tour de France

106th edition: July 6 - July 28, 2019

Stage 2, Sunday, July 7
Brussels team time trial

Back to 2019 Tour

Sunday, July 7: Stage 2, Brussels 27.6 km team time trial

Starts at the Palais Royal & finishes at the Atomium

Stage 2 map & profile | Stage 2 photos

Jumbo Visma

Jumbo-Visma knows they have just won the stage and kept the yellow jersey for another day.

Weather at Brussels at 1:40 PM, local time: 19C (67F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the north at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Team INEOS started first at 2:30. The remaining 21 teams then left at 5-minute intervals with Jumbo-Visma last at 4:15.

Here's the organizer's stage summary:

The Dutch outfit Jumbo-Visma won stage 2 as well as stage 1 in Brussels as Mike Teunissen, Steven Kruijswijk, George Bennett, Wout van Aert and Tony Martin outclassed Team Ineos by twenty seconds so Teunissen retained the yellow jersey. They also maintained the long lived tradition of Dutch specialists since the very first team time trial of the Tour de France was won by the Dutch national team in Dieppe in 1955.

22 teams of 8 riders each took part in stage 2, a 27.6km long team time trial in and around Brussels, from the Royal Palace to the Atomium. Last in the teams classification after stage 1, Team Ineos got the ball rolling and set a reference time of 13’59’’ at Bois de la Cambre (km 13.2), 21’11’’ at Schaerbeek (km 20.1) and 29’18’’ on the finishing line at an average speed of 56.5km/h. Even though David Gaudu slipped in the last curve, Thibaut Pinot’s Groupama-FDJ bettered Astana by nine seconds on the finishing line as Jakob Fuglsang didn’t suffer much after his spectacular crash the day before.

The time of Katusha-Alpecin at the first check point came as a shock as Alex Dowsett dragged his team-mates to a faster time than Ineos (by 3’’). It was confirmed by the second one (by 2’’). But six seconds were missing on the finishing line for the Swiss-registered squad to beat the British outfit.

Ineos was still leading after half of the teams completed the course. Sunweb equalled Katusha-Alpecin’s time 6’’ adrift. Deceuninck-Quick Step was close to dethrone the leaders but their fourth man wasn’t able to hold onto Julian Alaphilippe’s slipstream at the end. Eight tenths of a second were missing for the Belgian squad. However, as soon as Jumbo-Visma hit the road, they were clearly one class above all other stage contenders. They were ahead at all time checks and clocked a faster time than Ineos by twenty seconds.

It’s the first time since 2001 (Stuart O’Grady’s Crédit Agricole) that a yellow jersey holder wins the team time trial. Teunissen is the first Dutchman to wear the yellow jersey for two days in a row since Teun van Vliet in 1988. Panasonic was the last Dutch team to win the team time trial at the Tour de France.

Results:

Stage 2 photos

27.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 57.202 km/hr

1 TEAM JUMBO-VISMA 28min 57sec
2 TEAM INEOS @ 20sec
3 DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 21''
4 TEAM SUNWEB 26''
5 TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 26''
6 EF EDUCATION FIRST 28''
7 CCC TEAM 31''
8 GROUPAMA-FDJ 32''
9 BAHRAIN-MERIDA 36''
10 ASTANA PRO TEAM 41''
11 MITCHELTON-SCOTT 41''
12 BORA-HANSGROHE 46''
13 COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 53''
14 TEAM DIMENSION DATA 54''
15 LOTTO SOUDAL 59''
16 UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 03''
17 MOVISTAR TEAM 1' 05''
18 TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 18''
19 AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 19''
20 TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1' 42''
21 TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 51''
22 WANTY-GOBERT CYCLING TEAM 1' 58''

GC after stage 2:

222.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 45.705 km/hr

1 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 4hr 51min 34sec
2 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA @ 10sec
3 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
4 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
5 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
6 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS 30''
7 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS s.t.
8 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS s.t.
9 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS s.t.
10 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 31''
11 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
12 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
13 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
14 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 33''
15 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 36''
16 RICK ZABEL KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
17 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
18 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
19 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
20 MADS WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
21 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
22 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
23 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
24 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST 38''
25 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
26 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
27 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
28 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
29 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN 40''
30 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 41''
31 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM s.t.
32 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
33 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM s.t.
34 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM s.t.
35 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 42''
36 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
37 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
38 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
39 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
40 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 45''
41 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 46''
42 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
43 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
44 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
45 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM s.t.
46 ROHAN DENNIS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
47 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
48 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 50''
49 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 51''
50 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
51 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
52 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
53 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
54 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
55 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
56 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
57 LUKE DURBRIDGE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
58 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA 51''
59 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 52''
60 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 56''
61 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
62 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
63 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
64 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 59''
65 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 1' 00''
66 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 1' 03''
67 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS s.t.
68 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
69 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
70 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
71 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
72 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS s.t.
73 GIACOMO NIZZOLO DIMENSION DATA 1' 04''
74 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
75 ROMAN KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
76 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
77 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
78 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 1' 07''
79 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 09''
80 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
81 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
82 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
83 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 10''
84 MICHAEL VALGREN DIMENSION DATA 1' 12''
85 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
86 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 13''
87 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
88 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
89 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
90 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
91 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
92 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
93 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
94 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 14''
95 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 1' 15''
96 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR s.t.
97 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
98 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
99 MIKEL LANDA MOVISTAR s.t.
100 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
101 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 1' 17''
102 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 28''
103 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
104 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
105 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
106 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
107 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
108 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 29''
109 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
110 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
111 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
112 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
113 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 1' 32''
114 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
115 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1' 34''
116 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA 1' 39''
117 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 1' 40''
118 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 46''
119 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL-DIRECT ENERGIE 1' 52''
120 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL-DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
121 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL-DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
122 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL-DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
123 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL-DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
124 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA 1' 55''
125 LUKE ROWE TEAM INEOS 1' 58''
126 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 01''
127 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
128 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
129 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
130 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST 2' 02''
131 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT 2' 08''
132 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
133 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
134 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
135 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL-DIRECT ENERGIE 2' 09''
136 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 2' 10''
137 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT 2' 11''
138 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 13''
139 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 2' 15''
140 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
141 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT 2' 17''
142 MARCUS BURGHARDT BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 18''
143 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT 2' 28''
144 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 2' 29''
145 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL-DIRECT ENERGIE 2' 34''
146 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM 2' 42''
147 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 44''
148 AIME DE GENDT WANTY-GOBERT 2' 49''
149 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 2' 50''
150 CHAD HAGA TEAM SUNWEB 2' 54''
151 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 55''
152 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL-DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
153 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 56''
154 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 3' 11''
155 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 3' 13''
156 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 3' 15''
157 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 3' 17''
158 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 3' 20''
159 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3' 25''
160 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3' 36''
161 MICHAEL HEPBURN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
162 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
163 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL 3' 57''
164 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA 4' 32''
165 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4' 33''
166 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO TEAM INEOS 4' 41''
167 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM 4' 49''
168 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 4' 57''
169 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA 5' 10''
170 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 5' 17''
171 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 5' 27''
172 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5' 31''
173 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 6' 01''
174 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN 6' 39''
175 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 7' 22''
176 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 7' 46''

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Atomium

The finish line at the 1958 Worlds Fair's Atomium. Those are giant stainless-steel clad spheres connected to make a model of a unit cell of an iron crystal.

Wanty-Gobert

Someone had to be 22nd. It was Wanty-Gobert

Arkea Samsic

21st-place Areka-Samsic

Total-Direct Energie

20th-place Total-Direct Energie

Ag2r

Team Ag2r La Mondiale slotted in 19th

Trek SEgafredo

Trek-Segafredo was 18th

Team Movistar

Team Movistar normally does very well in team time trials, but today they were 17th.

UAE Team Emirates

16th-place UAE-Team Emirates

Lotto-Soudal

Lotto-Soudal was 15th

Team Dimension data

Team Dimension Data was 14th

Cofidis

Cofidis, 13th

Bora-hansgrohe

12th-place Bora-hansgrohe

Mitchelton-Scott

Adam Yates' Mitchelton-Scott was 11th

Team Astana

Team Astana came in 10th.

Bahrain-Merida

9th-place Bahrain-Merida

Groupama-FDJ

Groupama-FDJ was 8th.

CCC Team

7th place CCC Team

EF-Education First

EF Education First was 6th

Team Sunweb

Team Sunweb was 4th

Deceuninck-Quic Step

Third-place Deceuninck-Quick Step

Team INEOS

Team INEOS looked to have won the stage until Jumbo-Visma crossed the line.

Jumbo-Visma

Jumbo-Visma was the fastest.

Jumbo Visma

The winning team, Jumbo-Visma. Looks Eddy Merckx is to the right and Raymond Poulidor, in a yellow polo shirt, is on the left.

Mike Teunissen

Mike Teunissen will start stage three in yellow.

Back to 2019 Tour de France