BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Tour de France

106th edition: July 6 - July 28, 2019

Stage 12, July 18
Toulouse - Bagnères de Bigorre

Back to 2019 Tour de France

Thursday, July 18: Stage 12, Toulouse - Bagnères de Bigorre, 209.5 km

Stage 12 map & profile | Stage 12 photos

Simon Yates

Simon Yates wins stage 12.

mountainsRated ascents:

Weather at the finish town of Bagnères de Bigorre at 1:20 PM, local tme: 19C (66F), cloudy, with the wind from the west-northwest at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: The Tour's youngest rider, Jasper Philipsen (UAE-Team Emirates) did not start, leaving 168 riders to begin at 11:51. Before the pack began ascending the Peyresourde, both Rohan Dennis (Bahrain-Merida) & Giacomo Nizzolo (Dimension Data) abandoned.

Here's the organizer's stage 12 report:

After Elia Viviani and Caleb Ewan, Simon Yates was the third rider to win a stage of the Tour de France after the Giro d’Italia and La Vuelta. He outsprinted his last two breakaway companions Pello Bilbao and Gregor Mühlberger to become the eleventh stage winner of the 106th Tour de France in just as many individual stages. After the first Pyrenean stage, Julian Alaphilippe retained the overall lead with the individual time in Pau as his next challenge on the day of the 100th birthday of the yellow jersey.

168 riders took the start of stage 12 in Toulouse. One non-starter: Jasper Philipsen (UAE Team Emirates).

The race begun on a very high speed as many riders were looking for the breakaway. Many skirmishes remained unsuccessful until Australia’s Simon Clarke made the right move to celebrate his 33rd birthday at the front. He created the first wave at km 40. Team Ineos filtered the other groups of poursuiters and it became a 40-man bunch in the lead at km 45 with Peter Sagan, Gregor Mühlberger, Daniel Oss and Max Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe), Michael Morkov (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Oliver Naesen, Tony Gallopin and Matthias Fränk (Ag2r La Mondiale), Sonny Colbrelli, Iván García Cortina and Dylan Teuns (Bahrain-Merida), Imanol Erviti (Movistar Team), Pello Bilbao (Astana), Dylan Groenewegen and Mike Teunissen (Jumbo-Visma), Alberto Bettiol, Clarke and Tom Scully (EF Education First), Matteo Trentin and Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), Greg Van Avermaet and Serge Pauwels (CCC Team), Rui Costa and Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates), Fabio Felline and Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo), Michael Matthews, Nikias Arndt, Cees Bol and Nicolas Roche (Team Sunweb), Pierre-Luc Périchon and Julien Simon (Cofidis), Tiesj Benoot, Roger Kluge and Tim Wellens (Lotto-Soudal), Lilian Calmejane (Total Direct Energie), Andrea Pasqualon (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Edvald Boasson Hagen and Michael Valgren (Dimension Data) and Kévin Ledanois (Arkéa-Samsic). Deceuninck-Quick Step brought counter-attackers Mikaël Chérel (AG2R-La Mondiale), Rein Taaramäe (Total Direct Energie) and Mads Würtz Schmidt (Katusha-Alpecin) back and set the pace of the peloton with a stabilized deficit of 4’.

Sagan won his first intermediate sprint of the 106th Tour de France in Bagnères-de-Luchon, km 130.5 ahead of Colbrelli and Kristoff who forged on to begin climbing to col de Peyresourde with a small advantage. Calmejane was first to catch them and position himself alone in the lead 9km before the summit. He was caught right at the top by the front part of the group, including Wellens who scored ten more KOM points. 5th at the summit, Clarke forged on and rode away solo in the downhill with 63km to go.

The Australian started the following cat. 1 climb of La Hourquette d’Ancizan with an advantage of 1’10’’ over lone chaser Trentin. The European champion passed the Australian 4.5km before the summit. Yates preceded Mühlberger at the top and Bilbao made it across for the second time in the downhill with 28km to go.

Yates, Mühlberger and Bilbao swapped turns until they watched each other 500 metres before the finishing line in Bagnères-de-Bigorre. It looks like a sprint from track cycling. A former world champion for points race, Yates timed his effort at perfection to claim his first Tour de France stage victory, the 70th of a British rider [the 40th for all others than Mark Cavendish].

It’s the second time for Mitchelton-Scott to win a second stage (after Daryl Impey in Brioude) in the same Tour de France after stage 3 with Simon Gerrans in 2013 and the team time trial the day after. Simon Yates, the white jersey of the 2017 Tour de France, came to the race this year in support of his twin brother Adam who is seventh overall.

Complete results:

Stage 12 photos

209.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.200 km/hr

1 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4hr 57min 53sec
2 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA s.t.
3 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
4 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL @ 1min 28sec
5 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
6 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
7 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
8 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
9 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
10 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
11 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
12 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
13 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM s.t.
14 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
15 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
16 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
17 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
18 MICHAEL VALGREN DIMENSION DATA 1' 33''
19 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 5' 13''
20 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
21 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
22 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS 9' 35''
23 LUKE ROWE TEAM INEOS s.t.
24 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS s.t.
25 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO TEAM INEOS s.t.
26 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS s.t.
27 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS s.t.
28 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS s.t.
29 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS s.t.
30 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
31 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
32 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
33 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
34 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
35 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
36 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
37 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
38 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
39 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
40 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
41 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
42 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
43 MIKEL LANDA MOVISTAR s.t.
44 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
45 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
46 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
47 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR s.t.
48 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
49 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
50 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
51 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
52 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
53 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
54 ROMAN KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
55 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
56 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
57 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
58 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
59 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
60 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
61 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
62 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS s.t.
63 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
64 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
65 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
66 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
67 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
68 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
69 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
70 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
71 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
72 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
73 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
74 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
75 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
76 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
77 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
78 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
79 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
80 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
81 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
82 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
83 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
84 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
85 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
86 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
87 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
88 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
89 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
90 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
91 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 15' 30''
92 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
93 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
94 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
95 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
96 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 18' 58''
97 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
98 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
99 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
100 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
101 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
102 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM s.t.
103 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
104 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
105 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
106 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
107 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM s.t.
108 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
109 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
110 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
111 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
112 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
113 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
114 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM s.t.
115 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
116 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
117 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
118 CHAD HAGA TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
119 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
120 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
121 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
122 LUKE DURBRIDGE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
123 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
124 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
125 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
126 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
127 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
128 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
129 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
130 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
131 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 19' 09''
132 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 20' 56''
133 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
134 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS s.t.
135 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
136 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
137 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
138 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
139 MADS WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
140 MARCUS BURGHARDT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
141 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
142 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 24' 41''
143 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN 25' 32''
144 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
145 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
146 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
147 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
148 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
149 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 26' 34''
150 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
151 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
152 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
153 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
154 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
155 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
156 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
157 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
158 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
159 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
160 MICHAEL HEPBURN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
161 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
162 AIME DE GENDT WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
163 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
164 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
165 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
166 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.

GC after stage 12:

2,181.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.600 km/hr

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 52hr 26min 9sec
2 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS @ 1min 12sec
3 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS 1' 16''
4 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 27''
5 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 45''
6 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 46''
7 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 47''
8 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 2' 04''
9 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 09''
10 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 33''
11 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 46''
12 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 3' 18''
13 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
14 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 3' 20''
15 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 3' 22''
16 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 3' 26''
17 ROMAN KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA 3' 28''
18 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT 3' 42''
19 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 59''
20 MIKEL LANDA MOVISTAR 4' 15''
21 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO 4' 25''
22 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 32''
23 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 4' 34''
24 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5' 57''
25 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT 5' 59''
26 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 6' 18''
27 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 9' 50''
28 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 11' 20''
29 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 12' 47''
30 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 14' 35''
31 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 14' 36''
32 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 14' 45''
33 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT 17' 59''
34 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 19' 39''
35 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 21' 17''
36 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE 22' 00''
37 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 22' 41''
38 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 23' 06''
39 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 23' 08''
40 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 24' 53''
41 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 25' 10''
42 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 25' 15''
43 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 25' 59''
44 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 26' 03''
45 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 26' 28''
46 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 26' 43''
47 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA 28' 59''
48 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 29' 27''
49 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 29' 57''
50 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 30' 06''
51 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST 30' 54''
52 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO 31' 47''
53 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS 32' 58''
54 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST 33' 21''
55 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR 33' 59''
56 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL 34' 04''
57 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA 36' 06''
58 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 36' 25''
59 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 37' 24''
60 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 38' 13''
61 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST 39' 07''
62 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 39' 54''
63 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 40' 37''
64 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 43' 11''
65 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST 43' 29''
66 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO TEAM INEOS 45' 05''
67 MICHAEL VALGREN DIMENSION DATA 45' 06''
68 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 46' 30''
69 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 48' 03''
70 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 48' 29''
71 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS 49' 18''
72 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 50' 21''
73 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 50' 53''
74 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 50' 59''
75 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 51' 20''
76 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 51' 51''
77 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 54' 14''
78 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB 54' 46''
79 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 55' 55''
80 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS 56' 47''
81 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 56' 52''
82 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 57' 12''
83 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 58' 25''
84 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 58' 26''
85 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 59' 09''
86 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM 1H 04' 40''
87 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT 1H 05' 41''
88 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM 1H 07' 14''
89 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 10' 13''
90 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 10' 14''
91 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS 1H 11' 50''
92 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 11' 54''
93 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 13' 13''
94 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 1H 13' 26''
95 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 1H 14' 07''
96 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 14' 19''
97 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 14' 35''
98 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 1H 14' 38''
99 MADS WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 14' 51''
100 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 14' 52''
101 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 14' 59''
102 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 15' 51''
103 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 15' 56''
104 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 1H 16' 14''
105 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 16' 28''
106 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 1H 17' 36''
107 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 19' 25''
108 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 1H 19' 33''
109 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 19' 41''
110 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 20' 13''
111 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 20' 27''
112 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 1H 20' 55''
113 LUKE DURBRIDGE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 21' 28''
114 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT 1H 22' 12''
115 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 23' 06''
116 LUKE ROWE TEAM INEOS 1H 24' 51''
117 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 25' 06''
118 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 26' 35''
119 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 1H 30' 58''
120 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 31' 54''
121 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 33' 15''
122 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 33' 41''
123 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA 1H 35' 08''
124 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 1H 36' 01''
125 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 1H 36' 35''
126 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 37' 01''
127 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM 1H 37' 28''
128 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 37' 31''
129 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 37' 48''
130 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 37' 57''
131 MARCUS BURGHARDT BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 38' 10''
132 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 38' 52''
133 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 39' 14''
134 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 39' 30''
135 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 39' 33''
136 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 40' 18''
137 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 1H 40' 24''
138 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 41' 39''
139 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 42' 12''
140 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 43' 20''
141 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 1H 43' 59''
142 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 44' 18''
143 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 44' 29''
144 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 47' 13''
145 MICHAEL HEPBURN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 47' 28''
146 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 47' 53''
147 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT 1H 47' 55''
148 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 48' 01''
149 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 49' 00''
150 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 49' 21''
151 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
152 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 49' 44''
153 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT 1H 49' 49''
154 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 50' 00''
155 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA 1H 50' 19''
156 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 50' 31''
157 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 50' 43''
158 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 52' 28''
159 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 52' 54''
160 AIME DE GENDT WANTY-GOBERT 1H 53' 19''
161 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 54' 41''
162 CHAD HAGA TEAM SUNWEB 1H 56' 18''
163 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 56' 50''
164 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 57' 56''
165 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST 2H 02' 06''
166 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT 2H 14' 35''

Stage 12 map & profile:

Stage 12 map

Stage 12 map

Stage 12 profile

Stage 12 profile

Stage 12 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Michael Valgreen Andersen

Michael Valgreen Andersen has just been introduced to the start-line spectators.

Bauke Mollema

Bauke Mollema

Peloton

The peloton rides by newly-harvested hayfield.

Team Ineos

Team INEOS is staying close to their boy Geraint Thomas.

Final sprint

Simon Yates leads Pello Bilbao and Gregor Muhlberger in the sprint to the line.

Simon Yates

Simon Yates beats breakaway companions Gregor Muhlberger and Pello Bilbao.

Simon Yates

Yates sits up and enjoys his win.

Imanolo Erviti

Imanol Erviti looks back. The group with Geraint Thomas and Julian Alaphilippe won't show up for another four minutes.

Team INEOS

Here they are. Team INEOS leads in a group with Julian Alaphilppe tucked in there 9min 35sec after Yates.

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe finishes the stage.

Simon Yates

Winner Simon Yates

Julian Alaphilippe

GC leader Julian Alaphilppe has survived his first day in the high mountains. Friday the riders face a 27km individual time trial.

Back to 2019 Tour de France