BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Tour de France

106th edition: July 6 - July 28, 2019

Stage 20, Saturday, July 27
Albertville - Val Thorens

Back to 2019 Tour de France

Saturday, July 27: Stage 20: Albertville - Val Thorens, 59.5 km

Stage 20 map & profile | Stage 20 photos

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali takes the win at Val Thorens.

mountainsAscent:

Weather at the city of Moutiers, at the mid-point of the stage, at 1:30 PM, local time: 18C (64F), rain, with the wind from the west at 11 km/hr (7 mph). Occasional thunderstorms are expected to continue throughout the afternoon.

The race: The stage has been revised. Due to the difficult weather conditions expected on stage 20 and landslides noticed, the course has been modified. After taking off from Albertville, the race will use the N90 road to head directly to Moutiers to reach the planned route at the N90-D915 roundabout 36km from the finish. The start will be given in Albertville at 14.30 for a total distance of 59km. The KOM prize at the finish in Val Thorens remains.

The official start to the stage was given to 155 riders at 2:39 PM.

Here's the race organizer's stage 20 summary:

Vincenzo Nibali, the 2014 overall winner, made it up for a disappointing Tour de France as he claimed a prestigious solo victory at Val Thorens at the end of a 59-km stage. This is his sixth stage win after the four he got five years and at La Toussuire in 2015. Egan Bernal rode home safely to retain the yellow jersey on the eve of the grand finale in Paris.

155 riders took the start of stage 20 in Albertville.

Dylan Teuns (Bahrain-Merida), Magnus Cort (Astana), Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates), Alberto Bettiol (EF Education First), Kevin Van Melsen (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) and Lilian Calmejane (Total Direct Energie) rode away at km 2.

23 riders chased them down: Elia Viviani (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Tony Gallopin (AG2R-La Mondiale), Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), Sébastien Reichenbach (Groupama-FDJ), Nelson Oliveira (Movistar), Omar Fraile and Gorka Izagirre (Astana), Michael Woods (EF Education First), Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott), Joey Rosskopf (CCC), Vegard Stake Laengen (UAE Team Emirates), Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo), Nicolas Roche (Sunweb), Pierre-Luc Périchon (Cofidis), Jens Keukeleire (Lotto-Soudal), Niccolo Bonifazio and Anthony Turgis (Total Direct Energie), Ilnur Zakarin and Nils Politt (Katusha-Alpecin), Frederik Backaert (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Stephen Cummings and Ben King (Dimension Data) and Maxime Bouet (Arkéa-Samsic). It made it a front group of 29 riders at km 19 with an advantage of two minutes over the peloton led by Team Ineos.

Périchon and Turgis attacked right at the bottom of the 33.4km long climb to Val Thorens. 30km before the end, Nibali and Zakarin formed a leading trio along with Périchon. It became a quartet including Nibali, Zakarin, Gallopin and Woods. Périchon courageously bridged the gap. Jumbo-Visma took over from Ineos to lead the peloton strongly up the hill. Fraile caught up with the five leaders 17km before the end. With 15km to go, the time difference between the six escapees and the yellow jersey group was 1’15’’.

With 13km remaining, Julian Alaphilippe got dropped, soon followed by Romain Bardet while Nibali rode away solo at the front. The 2014 Tour de France winner had 1’ lead over the main group with 10km to go and 35’’ with 5km to go.

Nibali forged on and struggled towards the end of the climb but resisted to the return of Mikel Landa who had attacked from the yellow jersey group led in the final part of the climb by Gregor Mühlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe).

It’s Nibali’s first victory since Milan-Sanremo last year. It’s also Bahrain-Merida’s second stage win in this Tour de France after Dylan Teuns on stage 6 to La Planche des Belles Filles.

Bardet retained the polka dot jersey as much as Bernal retained the yellow jersey. Alaphilippe dropped down to fifth overall while Kruijswijk moved onto the top 3 along with Team Ineos’ duo Bernal-Thomas.

Complete Results:

Stage 20 photos

59.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 31.908 km/hr

1 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1hr 51min 53sec
2 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR @ 10sec
3 MIKEL LANDA MOVISTAR 14''
4 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS 17''
5 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS s.t.
6 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 23''
7 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
8 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 25''
9 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 30''
10 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
11 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 46''
12 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 09''
13 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB 1' 30''
14 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 1' 33''
15 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 49''
16 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 52''
17 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1' 56''
18 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 07''
19 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 10''
20 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
21 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 2' 26''
22 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 01''
23 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
24 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 13''
25 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3' 13''
26 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3' 17''
27 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 3' 45''
28 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR s.t.
29 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
30 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
31 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 10''
32 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 4' 25''
33 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA 4' 59''
34 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
35 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM 5' 06''
36 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
37 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 5' 20''
38 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 5' 54''
39 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT 6' 07''
40 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
41 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 7' 02''
42 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
43 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
44 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 7' 04''
45 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 7' 14''
46 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 7' 24''
47 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT 8' 25''
48 LUKE DURBRIDGE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 8' 27''
49 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 8' 32''
50 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
51 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA s.t.
52 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 8' 50''
53 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 8' 50''
54 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 8' 53''
55 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 8' 55''
56 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
57 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
58 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
59 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
60 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
61 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 9' 56''
62 ROMAN KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
63 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
64 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
65 MICHAEL VALGREN DIMENSION DATA 10' 10''
66 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
67 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT 10' 20''
68 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 10' 26''
69 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 10' 45''
70 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT 11' 10''
71 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
72 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
73 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 11' 14''
74 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
75 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
76 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 11' 22''
77 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS s.t.
78 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO TEAM INEOS s.t.
79 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
80 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 12' 13''
81 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
82 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 12' 18''
83 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
84 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 12' 46''
85 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL 13' 36''
86 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS 13' 38''
87 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC 14' 30''
88 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 15' 16''
89 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
90 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
91 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
92 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
93 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST 15' 36''
94 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 15' 41''
95 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 15' 49''
96 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 15' 52''
97 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
98 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 16' 14''
99 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
100 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
101 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
102 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
103 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
104 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
105 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
106 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM s.t.
107 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
108 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 16' 34''
109 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 16' 50''
110 MADS WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN 17' 04''
111 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 17' 29''
112 MARCUS BURGHARDT BORA-HANSGROHE 17' 32''
113 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 17' 45''
114 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 17' 54''
115 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
116 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 18' 00''
117 MICHAEL HEPBURN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
118 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
119 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
120 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
121 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
122 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
123 AIME DE GENDT WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
124 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
125 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
126 CHAD HAGA TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
127 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
128 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
129 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
130 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
131 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 18' 05''
132 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 18' 38''
133 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 19' 02''
134 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 20' 20''
135 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
136 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM 20' 50''
137 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS s.t.
138 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
139 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
140 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS s.t.
141 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
142 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
143 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
144 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
145 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
146 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
147 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
148 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
149 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
150 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
151 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
152 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA 20' 56''
153 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
154 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 22' 41''
155 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 23' 07''

GC after stage 20:

3,237.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.533 km/hr

1 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS 79hr 52min 52sec
2 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS @ 1min 11sec
3 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 31''
4 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 56''
5 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3' 45''
6 MIKEL LANDA MOVISTAR 4' 23''
7 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 5' 15''
8 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 5' 30''
9 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 6' 12''
10 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 7' 32''
11 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 12' 05''
12 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT 22' 08''
13 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 23' 29''
14 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 27' 07''
15 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 29' 54''
16 ROMAN KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA 35' 49''
17 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 43' 41''
18 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 44' 30''
19 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 48' 32''
20 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 51' 16''
21 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT 56' 47''
22 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 57' 35''
23 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 1H 02' 10''
24 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA 1H 02' 44''
25 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 04' 40''
26 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 1H 12' 05''
27 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 12' 16''
28 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 13' 16''
29 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 16' 09''
30 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 20' 07''
31 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 20' 20''
32 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 20' 40''
33 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 20' 57''
34 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 22' 13''
35 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 22' 42''
36 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 1H 27' 11''
37 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 1H 34' 03''
38 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 36' 14''
39 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 36' 21''
40 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB 1H 38' 12''
41 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 39' 38''
42 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 1H 40' 17''
43 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 43' 42''
44 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 43' 48''
45 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 1H 45' 38''
46 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS 1H 51' 01''
47 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 52' 09''
48 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 52' 15''
49 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 53' 03''
50 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO TEAM INEOS 1H 54' 22''
51 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 54' 33''
52 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 57' 38''
53 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 58' 17''
54 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA 1H 58' 29''
55 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR 1H 58' 35''
56 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 2H 00' 39''
57 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 2H 05' 35''
58 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2H 06' 30''
59 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 06' 59''
60 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 10' 04''
61 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST 2H 11' 43''
62 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 2H 12' 00''
63 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 2H 12' 34''
64 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 13' 37''
65 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 14' 15''
66 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2H 14' 18''
67 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 2H 16' 34''
68 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 2H 16' 43''
69 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 2H 18' 34''
70 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST 2H 18' 46''
71 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 2H 19' 25''
72 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 23' 52''
73 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM 2H 26' 07''
74 MICHAEL VALGREN DIMENSION DATA 2H 27' 16''
75 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 27' 19''
76 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 2H 28' 19''
77 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM 2H 31' 23''
78 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 32' 33''
79 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 2H 35' 10''
80 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2H 37' 35''
81 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 39' 50''
82 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS 2H 43' 44''
83 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 44' 24''
84 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS 2H 46' 46''
85 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2H 48' 27''
86 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 2H 48' 56''
87 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 2H 50' 45''
88 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT 2H 53' 25''
89 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 54' 11''
90 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 54' 43''
91 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 2H 56' 11''
92 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2H 57' 37''
93 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 58' 19''
94 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 59' 55''
95 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3H 00' 50''
96 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3H 00' 56''
97 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL 3H 01' 31''
98 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 3H 02' 38''
99 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 3H 04' 24''
100 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 3H 04' 34''
101 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 3H 06' 54''
102 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 3H 08' 49''
103 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 3H 10' 40''
104 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 3H 11' 23''
105 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 3H 11' 32''
106 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3H 13' 07''
107 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 14' 55''
108 LUKE DURBRIDGE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3H 16' 50''
109 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS 3H 17' 08''
110 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT 3H 19' 29''
111 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 19' 40''
112 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3H 20' 36''
113 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 3H 24' 21''
114 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 3H 25' 34''
115 MADS WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3H 25' 49''
116 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3H 26' 03''
117 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 3H 27' 43''
118 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 3H 31' 16''
119 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3H 33' 02''
120 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT 3H 34' 00''
121 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3H 35' 12''
122 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3H 37' 30''
123 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 3H 43' 02''
124 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA 3H 44' 10''
125 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 3H 44' 23''
126 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 3H 44' 48''
127 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM 3H 46' 05''
128 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3H 46' 11''
129 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA 3H 48' 03''
130 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3H 52' 37''
131 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3H 52' 42''
132 CHAD HAGA TEAM SUNWEB 3H 53' 48''
133 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST 3H 54' 22''
134 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3H 54' 37''
135 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 3H 54' 44''
136 AIME DE GENDT WANTY-GOBERT 3H 56' 45''
137 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3H 59' 48''
138 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT 3H 59' 51''
139 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4H 00' 14''
140 MARCUS BURGHARDT BORA-HANSGROHE 4H 00' 54''
141 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 4H 02' 02''
142 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 4H 03' 05''
143 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 4H 05' 32''
144 MICHAEL HEPBURN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4H 05' 46''
145 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 4H 07' 00''
146 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA 4H 07' 11''
147 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA 4H 07' 16''
148 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4H 08' 17''
149 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4H 10' 05''
150 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 4H 13' 23''
151 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4H 13' 48''
152 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4H 19' 33''
153 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4H 29' 07''
154 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT 4H 29' 50''
155 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST 4H 34' 23''

Revised Stage 20 map & profile:

Stage 20 map

Stage 20 map

Stage 20 profile

Stage 20 profile

Stage 20 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Daryl Impey

Daryl Impey

Rein Taaramae

Rein Taaramae

Stefan Kung

Stefan Küng

Luke Durbridge

Luke Durbridge

Nicolas roche

Nicolas Roche

Greg van Avermaet

Greg van Avermaet

Laurens de Plus

Laurens de Plus

Egan Bernal

Egan Bernal heads up the mountain.

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali has plenty of time to sit up and enjoy a brilliant stage win.

Julian Alaphilippe

Former GC leader Julian Alaphilippe finishes. He could not pull a rabbit out of his hat and regain the lead. But we'll see lots of this wonderful racer in the future. I am sure he will wear yellow in Paris someday.

Egan Bernal and Geraint Thomas

Egan Bernal and Geraint Thomas have just locked up first and second places in the 2019 Tour de France.

Romain Bardet

King of the Mountains Romain Bardet

Mikel Landa and Nairo Quintana

Mikel Landa and Nairo Quintana

Vincenzo Nibali

Stage winner Vincenzo Nibali

Egan Bernal

Egan Bernal has one more day to go....

Back to 2019 Tour de France