BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Tour de France

106th edition: July 6 - July 28, 2019

Stage 1, Saturday, July 6:
Brussels - Brussels

Back to 2019 Tour de France

Saturday, July 6: Stage 1, Brussels - Brussels, 194.5 km

Stage 1 map & profile | Stage 1 photos

Mike Teunissen

Mike Teunissen (rider with head down on right) takes the first stage. Photo: ASO-Alex Broadway

Rated ascents:

cobbblesPave sector:

Weather in Brussels at 1:55 PM, local time: 26C (78F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: The official start was given at 12:27 to 176 riders.

Here's the race organizer's stage one summary:

Mike Teunissen smartly substituted his sprinter Dylan Groenewegen to win stage 1 in Brussels ahead of Peter Sagan and Caleb Ewan as he took his responsibilities after the crash of the hot favourite. He puts an end to a 30 years drought for The Netherlands in the yellow jersey!

176 riders took the start of stage 1 in Brussels. Four of them attacked from the gun and made the first breakaway of the 106th Tour de France: Greg Van Avermaet (CCC), Natnael Berhane (Cofidis), Xandro Meurisse (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) and Mads Würtz Schmidt (Katusha-Alpecin). There was no reaction from the peloton. The maximum time gap was reached after 20km of racing: 3’25’’, after which the teams of the sprinters, mostly Deceuninck-Quick Step, Jumbo-Visma and Lotto-Soudal, set the steady pace of the peloton.

The main goal of the attackers was the King of the Mountain price atop the “muur” de Grammont. Aware of the specificity of the cobbled climb and the ability of the local riders on this terrain, Berhane attacked at the bottom in the very crowded town of Geraardsbergen but Van Avermaet was attentive. In the steep part of the climb, Berhane and Würtz Schmidt couldn’t hold the pace of the two Belgians.

Van Avermaet passed first in front the famous chapel (km 43.5) and secured the first polka dot jersey of the 2019 Tour de France even though Meurisse crested the Bosberg at the front 4km further. The Olympic champion will wear the polka dot jersey during the team time trial, being the first Belgian to ride in this distinctive jersey on Belgian roads at the Tour de France since Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke in 1980. Van Avermaet sat up and waited for the peloton while his three former breakaway companions were reunited at km 50 with an advantage of 2’40’’ over the pack. The same three teams from the Benelux stabilized the gap around two minutes as the race left Flanders to also visit the Walloon part of the country. The teams of the GC favourites, Ineos, Movistar and Astana, sped up at the head of the peloton before the 1.9km long cobblestones section of Thiméon (km 118). Peter Sagan’s Bora-Hansgrohe team put the hammer down on the pavés. It put an end to the breakaway of Meurisse, Würtz Schmidt and Berhane with 70km to go and split the peloton. Dan Martin (UAE Team Emirates) and Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) were at the back for a while. Sagan won the intermediate sprint 69.5km before the end ahead of Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain-Merida) and Van Avermaet.

As the reunited peloton was slowing down, Stéphane Rossetto (Cofidis) attacked on his own with 59km to go. The Parisian got up to 1’50’’ lead with 45km remaining. 20km before the end, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) crashed. He made it back to pack with the assistance of four team-mates with 10km to go, just before Rossetto was reeled in. Dylan Groenewegen (Jumbo-Visma), the hot favourite for the stage win, crashed 1.5km before the line but his team-mate Mike Teunissen was prompt to substitute him. The winner of the Four Days of Dunkirk followed Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain-Merida) and Sagan who looked like he was going to win but the former cyclo-crossman threw his bike on the line to win stage 1 and become the first Dutchman in the yellow jersey since Erik Breukink after the prologue in Luxemburg in the 1989 Tour de France.

Complete results:

Stage 1 photos

194.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.409 km/hr

1 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 4hr 22min 47sec
2 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
3 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
4 GIACOMO NIZZOLO DIMENSION DATA s.t.
5 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
6 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
7 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
8 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
9 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
10 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
11 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
12 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
13 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
14 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
15 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
16 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
17 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
18 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
19 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
20 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
21 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
22 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
23 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
24 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
25 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM s.t.
26 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
27 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
28 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
29 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS s.t.
30 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
31 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
32 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
33 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
34 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
35 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
36 MARCUS BURGHARDT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
37 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
38 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
39 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
40 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
41 RICK ZABEL KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
42 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
43 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
44 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
45 MICHAEL HEPBURN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
46 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
47 ROMAN KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
48 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
49 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
50 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
51 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
52 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
53 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
54 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
55 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
56 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
57 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR s.t.
58 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
59 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
60 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
61 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
62 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
63 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
64 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
65 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
66 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
67 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
68 MICHAEL VALGREN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
69 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
70 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
71 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
72 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
73 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
74 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
75 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
76 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
77 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
78 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
79 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
80 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS s.t.
81 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS s.t.
82 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
83 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
84 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
85 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
86 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
87 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
88 MIKEL LANDA MOVISTAR s.t.
89 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
90 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
91 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
92 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
93 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
94 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
95 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
96 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
97 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
98 MADS WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
99 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
100 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS s.t.
101 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
102 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
103 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
104 LUKE DURBRIDGE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
105 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
106 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
107 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
108 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
109 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
110 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
111 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS s.t.
112 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
113 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
114 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM s.t.
115 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM s.t.
116 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
117 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
118 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
119 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
120 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
121 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
122 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
123 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS s.t.
124 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
125 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
126 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
127 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
128 AIME DE GENDT WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
129 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA s.t.
130 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
131 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
132 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
133 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
134 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
135 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
136 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
137 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
138 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
139 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
140 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
141 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
142 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
143 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
144 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
145 CHAD HAGA TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
146 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
147 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
148 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
149 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
150 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
151 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM s.t.
152 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM s.t.
153 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
154 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS s.t.
155 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
156 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
157 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
158 ROHAN DENNIS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
159 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
160 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS s.t.
161 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
162 LUKE ROWE TEAM INEOS s.t.
163 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS @ 3min 6sec
164 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
165 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 32''
166 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
167 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
168 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 11''
169 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4' 11''
170 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM s.t.
171 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO TEAM INEOS 4' 11''
172 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
173 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
174 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 4' 36''
175 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
176 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.

GC after stage 1:

1 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 4hr 22min 37sec
2 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE @ 4sec
3 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 6''
4 GIACOMO NIZZOLO DIMENSION DATA 10''
5 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
6 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
7 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
8 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
9 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
10 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
11 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
12 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
13 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
14 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
15 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
16 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
17 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
18 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
19 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
20 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
21 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
22 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
23 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
24 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
25 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM s.t.
26 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
27 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
28 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
29 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS s.t.
30 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
31 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
32 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
33 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
34 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
35 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
36 MARCUS BURGHARDT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
37 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
38 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
39 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
40 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
41 RICK ZABEL KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
42 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
43 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
44 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
45 MICHAEL HEPBURN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
46 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
47 ROMAN KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
48 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
49 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
50 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
51 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
52 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
53 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
54 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
55 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
56 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
57 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR s.t.
58 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
59 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
60 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
61 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
62 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
63 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
64 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
65 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
66 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
67 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
68 MICHAEL VALGREN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
69 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
70 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
71 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
72 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
73 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
74 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
75 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
76 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
77 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
78 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
79 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
80 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS s.t.
81 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS s.t.
82 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
83 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
84 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
85 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
86 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
87 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
88 MIKEL LANDA MOVISTAR s.t.
89 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
90 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
91 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
92 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
93 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
94 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
95 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
96 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
97 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
98 MADS WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
99 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
100 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS s.t.
101 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
102 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
103 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
104 LUKE DURBRIDGE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
105 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
106 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
107 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
108 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
109 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
110 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
111 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS s.t.
112 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
113 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
114 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM s.t.
115 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM s.t.
116 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
117 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
118 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
119 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
120 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
121 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
122 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
123 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS s.t.
124 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
125 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
126 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
127 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
128 AIME DE GENDT WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
129 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA s.t.
130 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
131 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
132 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
133 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
134 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
135 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
136 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
137 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
138 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
139 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
140 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
141 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
142 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
143 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
144 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
145 CHAD HAGA TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
146 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
147 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
148 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
149 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
150 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
151 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM s.t.
152 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM s.t.
153 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
154 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS s.t.
155 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
156 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
157 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
158 ROHAN DENNIS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
159 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
160 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS s.t.
161 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
162 LUKE ROWE TEAM INEOS s.t.
163 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
164 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
165 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
166 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM s.t.
167 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
168 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
169 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
170 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
171 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 3' 16''
172 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 42''
173 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 21''
174 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
175 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO TEAM INEOS s.t.
176 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 4' 46''

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile

Stage one photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Atomium

We're in Brussels, so here's the Atomium, scene of the 1958 World's Fair. This is where tomorrow's stage will finish.

Greg Van Avermaet

Greg Van Avermaet and Xandro Meurisse are off the front, climbing the Mur de Grammont. Van Avermaet was first to the top, earning him the polka-dot jersey.

Grammont

A group heads up the Grammont.

Sven Eric Bystrom

Sven Erik Bystrom

Grammont

Looking up the final meters of the Grammont

Mike Teneussisen

It's a close one. Mike Teunissen just beats Peter Sagan.

Mike Teunnessen

Just after the sprint, second-place Peter Sagan looks over at winner Mike Teunissen

Mike Teunissen

Mike Teunissen just after winning the stage

Caleb Ewan

Caleb Ewan gets the best young rider's white jersey.

Greg van avermaet

Greg Van Avermaet gets help putting on the climber's jersey.

Eddy MErckx and Greg Van Avermaet

Eddy Merckx congratulates Greg Van Avermaet after Van Avermaet was awarded the climber's jersey.

Raymond Poulidor

And Raymond Poulidor was there.

Eddy Merckx

Eddy Merckx is there while Mike Teunissen gets the year's first yellow jersey.