BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Tour de France

106th edition: July 6 - July 28, 2019

Stage 16: Tuesday, July 23
Nîmes - Nîmes

Back to 2019 Tour de France

Tuesday, July 23: Stage 16, Nîmes - Nîmes, 177 km

Stage 16 map & profile | Stage 16 photos

MountainsAscent:

Caleb Ewan

Caleb Ewan is the day's fastest man. Photo: ASO/Pauline Ballet

Weather at the start/finish city of Nîmes at 2:00 PM, local time: 36C (96F), sunny, with the wind from the south-southeast at 14 km/hr (9 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Early in the stage the riders crossed the ancient Roman aquaduct, the Pont du Gard.

Pont du Gard

The Pont du Gard

Here's the organizer's stage 16 report:

Following the path of Mark Cavendish, the last u26 rider to win at least one stage in each Grand Tour (in 2010), Caleb Ewan won in Nîmes after Toulouse like the Briton in 2008. The Australian outsprinted Elia Viviani and Dylan Groenewegen despite suffering the heat of southern France. Julian Alaphilippe retained the yellow jersey.

163 riders took the start of stage 16. Wilco Kelderman (Sunweb) was a non-starter due to back pain.

Alexis Gougeard (AG2R-La Mondiale) and Stéphane Rossetto (Cofidis) attacked in the first kilometre of racing. They were reinforced by Lukas Wisniowski (CCC), Lars Bak (Dimension Data) and Paul Ourselin (Total Direct Energie) with 169km yet to be covered. Defending champion Geraint Thomas (Ineos) crashed by himself in the middle of the pack at Cavillargues (km 49) after the maximum time difference of 2’15’’ was recorded at km 41.

The pace of the peloton was set mostly by three teams and three riders: Vegard Stake Laengen (UAE Team Emirates), Tony Martin (Jumbo-Visma) and Maxime Monfort (Lotto-Soudal). Bak was first at the intermediate sprint at Vallérargues with 112km to go. The oldest rider of the peloton also crested the côte de Saint-Jean-du-Pin, 81km before the end, in first position.

53km before the end, the risk of splits in the peloton because of the wind blowing from the right hand side forced the teams of the GC riders to speed up and the time gap went down to 25’’ before going back up again. However, it didn’t exceed 50’’ as the same teams – mostly Jumbo-Visma – kept the situation under control.

With 28km remaining, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) crashed in the peloton and pulled out. He was ninth in the overall ranking.

With 20km to go, Gougeard, Wisniowski, Ourselin, Rossetto and Bak had 30’’ lead. Gougeard who initiated the move and kept it alive as long as possible was awarded the prize of most aggressive rider. The breakaway came to an end 2.5km before the finish.

Deceuninck-Quick Step perfectly led Elia Viviani out but Caleb Ewan came from behind to pip the Italian on the line and become the first sprinter to win two stage of the Tour de France this year – Julian Alaphilippe and Simon Yates have also won two stages. The Australian was already the first Tour de France debutant to have collected five stage podiums in the first fifteen stages since Peter Sagan in 2012. He was also the youngest rider to have won at least one stage in every Grand Tour since Italy’s Nino Defilippis in 1956. After taking two stages in the Giro d’Italia this year, he has proven at the age of 25 that he’s now one of most consistent sprinters in the world.

Complete Results:

Stage 16 photos

177 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.785 km/hr

1 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 3hr 57min 8sec
2 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
3 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
4 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
5 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
6 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
7 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
8 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
10 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
11 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
12 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
13 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
14 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
15 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
16 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
17 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
18 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
19 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
20 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
21 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
22 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
23 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
24 MIKEL LANDA MEANA MOVISTAR s.t.
25 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS s.t.
26 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
27 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
28 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS s.t.
29 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
30 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
31 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
32 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
33 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
34 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
35 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
36 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
37 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
38 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
39 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
40 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
41 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
42 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
43 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS s.t.
44 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
45 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS s.t.
46 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
47 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
48 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
49 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 19sec
50 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 21''
51 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
52 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
53 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
54 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 24''
55 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 27''
56 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
57 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA 37''
58 LUKE ROWE TEAM INEOS s.t.
59 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 38''
60 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM s.t.
61 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
62 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 50''
63 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT 52''
64 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 54''
65 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
66 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT 56''
67 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 1' 00''
68 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
69 ROMAN KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA 1' 02''
70 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
71 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
72 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
73 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
74 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
75 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
76 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
77 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
78 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
79 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
80 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS 1' 10''
81 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA 1' 15''
82 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
83 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB 1' 20''
84 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1' 22''
85 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 1' 38''
86 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
87 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 42''
88 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
89 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 1' 57''
90 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
91 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 00''
92 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
93 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
94 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
95 MICHAEL HEPBURN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
96 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
97 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
98 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
99 CHAD HAGA TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
100 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
101 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
102 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
103 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
104 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM s.t.
105 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
106 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM s.t.
107 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
108 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM s.t.
109 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
110 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO TEAM INEOS s.t.
111 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
112 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
113 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
114 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 08''
115 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
116 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
117 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
118 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
119 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
120 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
121 LUKE DURBRIDGE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
122 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
123 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
124 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
125 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
126 AIME DE GENDT WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
127 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 13''
128 MARCUS BURGHARDT BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 31''
129 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 35''
130 MADS WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3' 49''
131 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
132 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
133 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
134 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS s.t.
135 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
136 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
137 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS s.t.
138 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
139 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
140 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
141 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR s.t.
142 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA 4' 42''
143 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5' 22''
144 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 6' 00''
145 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
146 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 6' 32''
147 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA s.t.
148 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
149 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST 8' 44''
150 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
151 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
152 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
153 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
154 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
155 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 8' 55''
156 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 10' 34''
157 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
158 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
159 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
160 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
161 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 12' 31''
162 MICHAEL VALGREN DIMENSION DATA 12' 34''

GC after stage 16:

2,681.3 kilometers raced so far at 41.277 km/hr

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 64hr 57min 30sec
2 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS @ 1min 35sec
3 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 47''
4 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 50''
5 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS 2' 02''
6 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 14''
7 MIKEL LANDA MOVISTAR 4' 54''
8 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 5' 00''
9 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 5' 33''
10 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 6' 30''
11 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 7' 22''
12 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 9' 30''
13 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 11' 39''
14 ROMAN KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA 12' 06''
15 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT 13' 42''
16 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 14' 15''
17 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 15' 33''
18 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 27' 33''
19 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT 28' 25''
20 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 30' 33''
21 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 32' 17''
22 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 34' 11''
23 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 35' 18''
24 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO 37' 54''
25 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 39' 23''
26 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT 43' 10''
27 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 44' 02''
28 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 46' 01''
29 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 46' 24''
30 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST 48' 43''
31 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA 51' 17''
32 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 53' 26''
33 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 53' 51''
34 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 58' 43''
35 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 59' 18''
36 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 59' 25''
37 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 1H 00' 11''
38 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 01' 24''
39 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 01' 37''
40 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 1H 02' 41''
41 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 08' 09''
42 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA 1H 10' 08''
43 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 10' 41''
44 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 11' 16''
45 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 11' 41''
46 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO TEAM INEOS 1H 12' 10''
47 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 13' 47''
48 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 1H 13' 54''
49 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 14' 27''
50 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 17' 47''
51 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 19' 23''
52 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB 1H 19' 48''
53 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 19' 50''
54 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 1H 20' 57''
55 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 21' 37''
56 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS 1H 23' 05''
57 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 23' 47''
58 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 25' 44''
59 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 25' 51''
60 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 26' 00''
61 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 26' 08''
62 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 1H 26' 45''
63 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 27' 18''
64 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR 1H 27' 31''
65 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 30' 27''
66 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS 1H 34' 29''
67 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 35' 36''
68 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 35' 55''
69 MICHAEL VALGREN DIMENSION DATA 1H 36' 00''
70 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 1H 37' 00''
71 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 37' 26''
72 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS 1H 37' 31''
73 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 38' 47''
74 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 1H 39' 58''
75 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 1H 40' 33''
76 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 1H 42' 46''
77 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 1H 44' 30''
78 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 44' 34''
79 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 45' 46''
80 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 46' 05''
81 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 46' 56''
82 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 1H 52' 36''
83 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 53' 22''
84 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM 1H 54' 11''
85 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 56' 14''
86 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 56' 35''
87 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM 1H 56' 35''
88 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT 1H 57' 30''
89 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 59' 29''
90 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 2H 00' 38''
91 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 00' 49''
92 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 2H 00' 55''
93 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 2H 01' 29''
94 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 04' 43''
95 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 05' 39''
96 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2H 06' 55''
97 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 06' 57''
98 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 2H 07' 02''
99 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 07' 36''
100 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 07' 55''
101 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS 2H 08' 18''
102 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 2H 09' 19''
103 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2H 09' 25''
104 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 2H 10' 18''
105 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 11' 03''
106 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 2H 11' 45''
107 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2H 12' 01''
108 MADS WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 12' 13''
109 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2H 15' 07''
110 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 15' 30''
111 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT 2H 16' 59''
112 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 18' 37''
113 LUKE DURBRIDGE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 19' 41''
114 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 2H 20' 41''
115 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2H 20' 52''
116 LUKE ROWE TEAM INEOS 2H 23' 27''
117 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 24' 47''
118 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 2H 26' 05''
119 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 2H 27' 31''
120 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 30' 56''
121 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 2H 31' 09''
122 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 32' 38''
123 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 33' 24''
124 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 33' 43''
125 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 33' 50''
126 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2H 34' 04''
127 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 34' 21''
128 REINARDT JVAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA 2H 34' 56''
129 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 35' 19''
130 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 2H 35' 40''
131 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 36' 33''
132 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM 2H 37' 15''
133 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 2H 37' 29''
134 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT 2H 39' 03''
135 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 39' 07''
136 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 39' 32''
137 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 41' 40''
138 CHAD HAGA TEAM SUNWEB 2H 45' 12''
139 MARCUS BURGHARDT BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 45' 32''
140 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA 2H 46' 11''
141 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2H 47' 41''
142 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 48' 20''
143 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 48' 28''
144 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 48' 56''
145 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 49' 48''
146 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA 2H 50' 21''
147 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 50' 22''
148 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 50' 28''
149 MICHAEL HEPBURN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 50' 41''
150 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 2H 51' 03''
151 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA 2H 51' 27''
152 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT 2H 51' 32''
153 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 51' 48''
154 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 52' 33''
155 AIME DE GENDT WANTY-GOBERT 2H 52' 58''
156 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 2H 55' 20''
157 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 55' 38''
158 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST 2H 55' 49''
159 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3H 01' 41''
160 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 3H 07' 46''
161 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST 3H 12' 46''
162 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT 3H 15' 52''

Stage 16 map & profile:

Stage 16 map

Stage 16 map

Stage 16 profile

Stage 16 profile

Stage 16 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Caleb Ewan

Before the stage start sprinter Caleb Ewan was introduced to the spectators.

Taaramae, Rein

Rein Taaramae heads to the start.

Pelton on Pont du gard

The peloton rides across the ancient Roman Pont du Gard.

Peloton, pont du gard

Here's another view by ASO photographer Alex Broadway.

Caleb Ewan

Caleb Ewan takes another close one.

Caleb Ewan

Caleb Ewan sits up after winning the stage.

Caleb Ewan

Stage winner Caleb Ewan

Egan Bernal

Best young rider Egan Bernal

Tim Wellens

Tim Wellens is King of the Mountains.

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe has a hard week ahead of him if he wants to be wearing that jersey on Sunday.

Back to 2019 Tour de France