BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Tour de France

106th edition: July 6 - July 28, 2019

Stage 9, Sunday, July 14
Saint Étienne - Brioude

Back to 2019 Tour de France

Sunday, July 14: Stage 9, Saint Étienne - Brioude, 170.5 km

Stage 9 map & profile | Stage 9 photos

Daryl Impey

Daryl Impey wins stage nine.

mountainsRated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Brioude at 1:50 PM, local time: 24C (75F), fair, with the wnd from the North at 16 km/hr (10 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Julian Alaphilippe is a Frenchman in yellow on Bastille Day. The last Frenchman to wear yellow on the French national day was Tony Gallopin in 2014.

Here's the organizer's stage summary:

First African leader of the Tour de France, for two days in 2013, Daryl Impey became the second South African stage winner after Robert Hunter in Montpellier in 2007 as he outsprinted his last breakaway companion, Belgium’s Tiesj Benoot, in Brioude, the home of Romain Bardet who attacked from the peloton in the last climb but was brought back by Team Ineos. Julian Alaphilippe retained the yellow jersey after shining on the roads of his Auvergne region on Bastille Day.

172 riders took the start of stage 9 in Saint-Etienne. Polka dot jersey holder Tim Wellens (Lotto-Soudal) was first to attack after flag off but Nils Politt (Katusha-Alpecin) was first to make a gap for himself.

Alessandro De Marchi (CCC) was forced to abandon after a heavy crash at km 10.

Lukas Pöstlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe), Oliver Naesen (AG2R-La Mondiale), Ivan Garcia Cortina and Jan Tratnik (Bahrain-Merida), Tony Martin (Jumbo-Visma), Simon Clarke (EF Education First), Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott), Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo), Nicolas Roche (Sunweb), Jesus Herrada (Cofidis), Tiesj Benoot (Lotto-Soudal), Romain Sicard (Total Direct Energie), Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data) and Anthony Delaplace (Arkéa-Samsic) rode away at km 14. Marc Soler (Movistar) counter-attacked by himself and made the junction 1.2km before the summit of the very steep Mur d’Aurec (km 36.5) where Benoot gave Lotto-Soudal their 18th KOM victory since the start of the Tour de France (9 for Thomas De Gendt, 8 for Tim Wellens). Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates) also attacked solo from the peloton and came 25’’ behind the leading group but couldn’t bridge the gap and waited for the pack.

The deficit of the peloton was 8’50’’ at Mur d’Aurec. A time gap of 10’49’’ was recorded at km 47, after which Deceuninck-Quick Step maintained it just above ten minutes. Boasson Hagen won the intermediate sprint at Arlanc (km 92). Clarke was first to attack from the front group with 62km to go. Garcia Cortina did so as well with 45km to go but following his move in a non-categorized climb, Pöstleberger found himself alone in the lead 42km before the end while the peloton let the gap increasing (13’ with 30km to go, 14’ with 20km to go).

The Austrian was caught in the last categorized climb of the day with 15km to go. Roche and Benoot attacked from the leading group reduced to seven riders. Impey came across and passed first at côte de St-Just with 13km remaining.

Benoot and Impey rode to victory 7km before the end while Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale), Richie Porte (Trek-Segafredo) and Steven Kruijswijk (Jumbo-Visma) attacked in the côte de St-Just but Team Ineos was prompt to bring them back. Benoot and Impey shared the turns to avoid the return of their former breakaway companions.

Benoot took the initiative of launching the sprint but Impey proved to be the fastest. He’s the first rider to win a Tour de France stage with the South Africa national champion jersey. The last victory of his Mitchelton-Scott team was with Michael Matthews in 2016.

Complete results:

Stage 9 photos

170.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.064 km/hr

1 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4hr 3min 12sec
2 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
3 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 10sec
4 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
5 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
6 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 14''
7 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 21''
8 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1' 50''
9 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
10 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 42''
11 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
12 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2' 46''
13 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 26''
14 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 7' 24''
15 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
16 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT 16' 25''
17 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
18 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
19 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
20 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
21 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
22 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
23 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
24 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
25 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
26 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
27 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
28 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
29 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
30 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
31 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS s.t.
32 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS s.t.
33 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS s.t.
34 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
35 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
36 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
37 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
38 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
39 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
40 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
41 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
42 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS s.t.
43 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
44 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
45 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
46 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
47 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
48 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS s.t.
49 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
50 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
51 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO TEAM INEOS s.t.
52 ROMAN KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
53 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
54 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
55 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
56 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
57 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
58 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
59 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
60 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
61 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
62 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
63 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
64 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
65 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
66 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
67 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
68 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
69 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
70 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR s.t.
71 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
72 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
73 MIKEL LANDA MEANA MOVISTAR s.t.
74 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 17' 52''
75 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
76 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
77 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 19' 03''
78 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
79 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
80 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
81 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
82 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
83 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
84 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS s.t.
85 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
86 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
87 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
88 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
89 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
90 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
91 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
92 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
93 MADS WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
94 MICHAEL HEPBURN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
95 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
96 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
97 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
98 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM s.t.
99 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
100 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
101 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
102 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
103 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS s.t.
104 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
105 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
106 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
107 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
108 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
109 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
110 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM s.t.
111 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
112 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
113 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA s.t.
114 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
115 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
116 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
117 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
118 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
119 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
120 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
121 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
122 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
123 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
124 ROHAN DENNIS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
125 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
126 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
127 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM s.t.
128 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
129 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS s.t.
130 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
131 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
132 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
133 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
134 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
135 AIME DE GENDT WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
136 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
137 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 21' 22''
138 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
139 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
140 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
141 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
142 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
143 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
144 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
145 LUKE DURBRIDGE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
146 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
147 GIACOMO NIZZOLO DIMENSION DATA s.t.
148 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
149 MICHAEL VALGREN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
150 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
151 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
152 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
153 CHAD HAGA TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
154 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM s.t.
155 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
156 LUKE ROWE TEAM INEOS s.t.
157 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
158 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
159 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
160 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
161 MARCUS BURGHARDT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
162 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
163 RICK ZABEL KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
164 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
165 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
166 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
167 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
168 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
169 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
170 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
171 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.

GC after stage 9:

1,597.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.347 km/hr

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 38hr 37min 36sec
2 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 23sec
3 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 53''
4 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 1' 10''
5 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS 1' 12''
6 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS 1' 16''
7 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 27''
8 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 1' 38''
9 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 1' 42''
10 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 45''
11 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 46''
12 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 47''
13 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT 2' 02''
14 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 2' 04''
15 MIKEL LANDA MOVISTAR 2' 06''
16 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 09''
17 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 15''
18 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 19''
19 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 45''
20 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 46''
21 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 2' 54''
22 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 3' 18''
23 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 3' 20''
24 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 3' 26''
25 ROMAN KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA 3' 28''
26 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 48''
27 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT 3' 50''
28 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 7' 01''
29 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 8' 21''
30 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 8' 56''
31 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 10' 12''
32 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 10' 20''
33 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 11' 07''
34 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 13' 27''
35 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 13' 38''
36 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 14' 25''
37 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT 15' 23''
38 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST 15' 32''
39 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 18' 05''
40 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 18' 11''
41 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 19' 08''
42 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 20' 50''
43 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 22' 38''
44 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 23' 06''
45 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 23' 10''
46 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS 23' 46''
47 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA 24' 00''
48 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 24' 22''
49 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 25' 04''
50 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE 25' 10''
51 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 26' 08''
52 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 26' 21''
53 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 26' 40''
54 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL 26' 49''
55 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 27' 01''
56 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 28' 32''
57 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST 29' 07''
58 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR 31' 32''
59 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST 31' 47''
60 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 32' 08''
61 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 32' 37''
62 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 32' 41''
63 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO TEAM INEOS 32' 44''
64 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 33' 13''
65 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA 33' 28''
66 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 34' 21''
67 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 35' 08''
68 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST 35' 30''
69 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 36' 20''
70 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB 36' 33''
71 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 36' 49''
72 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO 37' 37''
73 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 37' 52''
74 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 38' 38''
75 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 39' 06''
76 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 39' 22''
77 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 39' 24''
78 MICHAEL VALGREN DIMENSION DATA 43' 27''
79 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 45' 31''
80 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 46' 48''
81 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS 47' 43''
82 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM 47' 51''
83 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 51' 57''
84 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 52' 47''
85 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 52' 51''
86 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS 55' 02''
87 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 55' 14''
88 ROHAN DENNIS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 55' 24''
89 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 56' 21''
90 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 57' 13''
91 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA 57' 20''
92 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA 57' 24''
93 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT 57' 37''
94 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 57' 53''
95 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 58' 13''
96 MADS WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN 58' 50''
97 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL 59' 00''
98 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 59' 21''
99 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS 59' 29''
100 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 59' 33''
101 LUKE DURBRIDGE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 00' 03''
102 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM 1H 00' 26''
103 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 00' 32''
104 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 1H 01' 32''
105 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 02' 04''
106 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 03' 30''
107 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 03' 47''
108 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 1H 04' 26''
109 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 04' 26''
110 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 05' 14''
111 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 06' 34''
112 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 1H 07' 24''
113 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 07' 39''
114 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 08' 23''
115 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 08' 30''
116 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 1H 09' 21''
117 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT 1H 09' 51''
118 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 10' 24''
119 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 10' 39''
120 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 10' 54''
121 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 14' 43''
122 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 14' 45''
123 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 14' 56''
124 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 14' 56''
125 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 1H 15' 43''
126 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 1H 15' 48''
127 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 16' 12''
128 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA 1H 16' 43''
129 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 17' 12''
130 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM 1H 18' 10''
131 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 19' 19''
132 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 19' 56''
133 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 20' 12''
134 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 1H 20' 51''
135 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 20' 56''
136 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 21' 03''
137 LUKE ROWE TEAM INEOS 1H 21' 12''
138 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA 1H 21' 24''
139 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 21' 34''
140 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 21' 36''
141 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 21' 46''
142 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 21' 48''
143 MARCUS BURGHARDT BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 22' 15''
144 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 1H 22' 27''
145 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 22' 34''
146 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 1H 22' 56''
147 RICK ZABEL KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 23' 09''
148 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 23' 23''
149 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 23' 42''
150 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 23' 51''
151 AIME DE GENDT WANTY-GOBERT 1H 23' 59''
152 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 24' 22''
153 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT 1H 24' 36''
154 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 25' 03''
155 MICHAEL HEPBURN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 25' 59''
156 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 26' 11''
157 GIACOMO NIZZOLO DIMENSION DATA 1H 26' 48''
158 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 26' 53''
159 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 27' 32''
160 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT 1H 28' 05''
161 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 1H 28' 53''
162 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 29' 27''
163 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 29' 28''
164 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 30' 02''
165 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 30' 17''
166 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 30' 44''
167 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 31' 02''
168 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA 1H 31' 05''
169 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 31' 16''
170 CHAD HAGA TEAM SUNWEB 1H 33' 28''
171 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT 1H 43' 39''

Stage 9 map & profile:

Stage 9 map

Stage 9 map

Stage 9 profile

Stage 9 profile

Stage 9 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

FDJ bikes

The Groupama-FDJ bikes are waiting for their riders,

Groupama-FDJ

who are being presented during the starting ceremonies.

Julian Alaphilippe

GC leader Julian Alaphilippe is ready. He's a Frenchman in yellow on Bastille Day.

Daryl Impey

Daryl Impey wins the stage in front of Tiesj Benoot.

Daryl Impey

Daryl Impey is the center of attention after winning the stage.

Julian Alaphilippe

And here's GC leader Julian Alaphilippe just after the stage.

Daryl Impey

Stage winner Daryl Impey

Tim Wellens

Tim Wellens is still King of the Mountains.

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe will start stage 10 in yellow.

Back to 2019 Tour de France