BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Tour de France

106th edition: July 6 - July 28, 2019

Stage 13, July 19
Pau individual time trial

Back to 2019 Tour de France

Friday, July 19: Stage 13, Pau 27.2 km individual time trial

Stage 13 map & profile | Stage 13 photos

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe wins while wearing yellow. Bravo!

Weather at Pau at 1:15 PM, local time: 26C (78F), should climb to 30C (86F). Sunny, with the wind from the east at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: First rider off was GC last-place Yoann Offredo (Wanty-Gobert) at 2:00 (5:00 AM Pacific Time). Race leader Julian Alaphilippe began his ride at 5:19.

Here's the organizer's stage 13 summary:

Julian Alaphilippe celebrated the 100 years of the yellow jersey the best possible way by retaining the lead at the end of a time trial he dominated in Pau. First at all intermediate check points, he increased his advantage over defending champion Geraint Thomas by fourteen seconds.

166 riders started the individual time trial in Pau. Four time world champion Tony Martin showed straight away that he wasn’t on a winning mood this time as he’s got other priorities as a domestique for Jumbo-Visma on this Tour de France. He was quickly overtaken by Chad Haga (Sunweb) and Kasper Asgreen (Deceuninck-Quick Step) who had left the starting ramp one and two minutes after him. The American rider almost caught Yoann Offredo (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), the first man on the road who started four minutes before him but it was Asgreen who set the first time of reference at the finish in 35’52’’ at the average speed of 46.2km/h. Hot favourite Stefan Küng crashed in a curve at the beginning of the race. The Swiss champion missed out on his chances to deliver a first stage victory to Groupama-FDJ.

Although Matej Mohoric (Bahrain-Merida) and Nelson Oliveira (Movistar) scored faster times at the time check after 7.7km, it was Belgium’s Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) who dethroned Asgreen from the hot seat at 46.5km/h after he saw his compatriot and national champion Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) on the ground. 1.1km before the end, it was a serious crash for the winner of stage 10 in Albi who was taken to hospital by ambulance. Maximilian Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) who was holding good intermediate time checks crashed in the same curve and reached the finishing line with great difficulty.

The race of the GC contenders was another story. Rigoberto Uran (EF Education First) came close to dethroning De Gendt. At the first time check after 7.7km, Alaphilippe had the best time with an advantage of 6’’ over Thomas. It was the same difference between the first two riders on GC at the top of the côte d’Esquillot (km 15.5). The Frenchman continued to dominate the race even on the flatter section on the way back to Pau. He managed to beat Thomas by 14’’ and extend his lead in the overall ranking on the symbolic day of the 100th birthday of the yellow jersey.

Complete results:

Stage 13 photos

27.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.629 km/hr

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 35min 0sec
2 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS @ 14sec
3 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 36''
4 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
5 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 45''
6 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
7 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 49''
8 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 52''
9 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 58''
10 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM 1' 01''
11 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 1' 03''
12 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 1' 07''
13 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 09''
14 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 1' 11''
15 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 19''
16 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
17 CHAD HAGA TEAM SUNWEB 1' 22''
18 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1' 25''
19 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST 1' 26''
20 MADS WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1' 31''
21 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1' 32''
22 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS 1' 36''
23 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1' 44''
24 MIKEL LANDA MOVISTAR 1' 45''
25 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 48''
26 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 49''
27 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 50''
28 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 1' 51''
29 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 1' 53''
30 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 1' 54''
31 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 2' 05''
32 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 2' 06''
33 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
34 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 08''
35 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB 2' 13''
36 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 15''
37 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 2' 25''
38 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
39 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 2' 26''
40 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT 2' 28''
41 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST 2' 31''
42 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM s.t.
43 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
44 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 32''
45 ROMAN KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA 2' 39''
46 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 2' 41''
47 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 2' 45''
48 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
49 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 2' 50''
50 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 3' 00''
51 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
52 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 3' 03''
53 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
54 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT 3' 04''
55 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
56 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 08''
57 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3' 09''
58 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
59 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 3' 10''
60 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 3' 11''
61 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 3' 13''
62 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3' 14''
63 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
64 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS 3' 21''
65 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS 3' 23''
66 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 3' 24''
67 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 3' 25''
68 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
69 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 31''
70 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 3' 32''
71 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
72 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 33''
73 MICHAEL VALGREN DIMENSION DATA 3' 38''
74 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
75 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST 3' 41''
76 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
77 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 3' 44''
78 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
79 LUKE DURBRIDGE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3' 49''
80 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3' 50''
81 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3' 51''
82 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
83 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3' 52''
84 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 53''
85 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA 3' 58''
86 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3' 59''
87 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 4' 01''
88 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 02''
89 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA 4' 03''
90 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 4' 06''
91 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4' 07''
92 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
93 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
94 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 4' 09''
95 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4' 10''
96 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 12''
97 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 4' 14''
98 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 4' 15''
99 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4' 20''
100 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT 4' 21''
101 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 4' 22''
102 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4' 23''
103 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS s.t.
104 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 4' 24''
105 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
106 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 25''
107 AIME DE GENDT WANTY-GOBERT 4' 26''
108 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4' 27''
109 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 4' 30''
110 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 4' 31''
111 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
112 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 4' 33''
113 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4' 34''
114 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4' 35''
115 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
116 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4' 36''
117 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM 4' 37''
118 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
119 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA 4' 38''
120 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4' 39''
121 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL 4' 40''
122 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA 4' 43''
123 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
124 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
125 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT 4' 45''
126 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
127 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 4' 46''
128 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
129 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
130 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 4' 52''
131 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4' 55''
132 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
133 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST 4' 57''
134 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 5' 02''
135 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS 5' 03''
136 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5' 07''
137 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT 5' 08''
138 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT 5' 10''
139 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
140 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT 5' 11''
141 LUKE ROWE TEAM INEOS 5' 12''
142 MARCUS BURGHARDT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
143 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 5' 16''
144 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 5' 20''
145 MICHAEL HEPBURN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 5' 23''
146 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA 5' 35''
147 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 41''
148 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 5' 44''
149 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 5' 48''
150 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 5' 49''
151 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
152 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 5' 50''
153 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN 5' 53''
154 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
155 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 5' 57''
156 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO TEAM INEOS 5' 59''
157 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST 6' 06''
158 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE 6' 07''
159 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 6' 14''
160 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 6' 15''
161 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 6' 19''
162 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 6' 25''
163 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 6' 45''
164 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR 6' 55''
164 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.

GC after stage 13:

2,208.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.651 km/hr

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 53hr 1min 9sec
2 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS @ 1min 26sec
3 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 2' 12''
4 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2' 44''
5 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS 2' 52''
6 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 04''
7 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 22''
8 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 3' 54''
9 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 3' 55''
10 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
11 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 15''
12 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 4' 29''
13 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
14 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 4' 34''
15 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 4' 44''
16 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO 5' 34''
17 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 5' 46''
18 MIKEL LANDA MOVISTAR 6' 00''
19 ROMAN KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA 6' 07''
20 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT 6' 10''
21 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 6' 28''
22 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 6' 39''
23 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 7' 46''
24 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 8' 34''
25 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT 9' 02''
26 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 9' 43''
27 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 14' 25''
28 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 15' 55''
29 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 17' 34''
30 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 17' 50''
31 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 19' 20''
32 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 19' 51''
33 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT 23' 07''
34 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 25' 23''
35 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 25' 24''
36 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 25' 41''
37 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 27' 07''
38 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 28' 02''
39 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE 28' 07''
40 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 28' 55''
41 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 29' 12''
42 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 29' 25''
43 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 30' 21''
44 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 30' 25''
45 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 30' 36''
46 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 32' 09''
47 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 32' 51''
48 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA 33' 37''
49 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO 34' 02''
50 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 34' 06''
51 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 35' 04''
52 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST 35' 49''
53 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS 38' 01''
54 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST 38' 18''
55 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL 38' 44''
56 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 39' 58''
57 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA 40' 49''
58 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR 40' 54''
59 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST 41' 38''
60 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 41' 57''
61 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 42' 43''
62 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 43' 08''
63 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 44' 39''
64 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST 44' 55''
65 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 47' 42''
66 MICHAEL VALGREN DIMENSION DATA 48' 44''
67 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 50' 02''
68 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO TEAM INEOS 51' 04''
69 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 51' 29''
70 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 52' 12''
71 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 52' 26''
72 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 53' 03''
73 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS 53' 41''
74 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 54' 30''
75 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 54' 43''
76 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 55' 33''
77 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB 56' 59''
78 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 57' 20''
79 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 1H 00' 03''
80 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS 1H 00' 08''
81 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 01' 36''
82 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 1H 02' 09''
83 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 1H 03' 10''
84 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 03' 21''
85 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM 1H 08' 15''
86 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM 1H 09' 17''
87 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT 1H 10' 52''
88 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 14' 56''
89 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 15' 08''
90 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS 1H 15' 13''
91 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 16' 11''
92 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 1H 16' 16''
93 MADS WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 16' 22''
94 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 1H 17' 17''
95 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 17' 24''
96 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 17' 35''
97 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 18' 00''
98 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 1H 18' 29''
99 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 18' 29''
100 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 1H 18' 53''
101 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 19' 20''
102 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 19' 28''
103 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 20' 01''
104 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 20' 15''
105 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 1H 20' 39''
106 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 21' 25''
107 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 1H 21' 58''
108 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 23' 32''
109 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 24' 04''
110 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 24' 08''
111 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 24' 56''
112 LUKE DURBRIDGE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 25' 17''
113 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 1H 25' 41''
114 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT 1H 26' 57''
115 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 29' 37''
116 LUKE ROWE TEAM INEOS 1H 30' 03''
117 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 30' 25''
118 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 1H 33' 39''
119 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 35' 47''
120 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 37' 29''
121 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 1H 37' 54''
122 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 38' 24''
123 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA 1H 39' 06''
124 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM 1H 39' 59''
125 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 41' 08''
126 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 41' 56''
127 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
128 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 42' 33''
129 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 1H 43' 00''
130 MARCUS BURGHARDT BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 43' 22''
131 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 43' 42''
132 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 44' 19''
133 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 44' 41''
134 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 44' 43''
135 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 45' 03''
136 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 45' 31''
137 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 1H 46' 12''
138 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 46' 18''
139 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 46' 24''
140 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 46' 52''
141 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 48' 00''
142 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 1H 50' 14''
143 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA 1H 52' 06''
144 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 52' 15''
145 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT 1H 52' 16''
146 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 52' 21''
147 MICHAEL HEPBURN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 52' 51''
148 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT 1H 52' 53''
149 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 53' 03''
150 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 54' 11''
151 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 54' 12''
152 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 54' 13''
153 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA 1H 54' 22''
154 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 54' 35''
155 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 55' 19''
156 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 55' 33''
157 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 55' 51''
158 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 55' 53''
159 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 56' 09''
160 CHAD HAGA TEAM SUNWEB 1H 57' 40''
161 AIME DE GENDT WANTY-GOBERT 1H 57' 45''
162 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 2H 03' 35''
163 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 03' 49''
164 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST 2H 08' 12''
165 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT 2H 19' 45''

Stage 13 map & profile:

Stage 13 map

Stage 13 map

Stage 13 profile

Stage 13 profile

Stage 13 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Thevenet merckx, jalabert

More than a little cycling history here. I see Bernard Thévenet, Eddy Merckx, Bernard Hinault, Joop Zoetemelk and Laurent Jalabert along with current yellow jersey Julian Alaphilippe.

Michael Matthews

Michael Matthews

Dan Martin

Dan Martin

Gregor Mühlberger

Gregor Mühlberger

Greg van Avermaet

Greg van Avermaet

Adam Yates

Adam Yates

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru was 26th

Richie Porte

Richie Porte was fifth

Rigoberto Uran

Rigoberto Uran had a good day. He was fourth.

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas was just 14 seconds slower than winner Julan Alaphilippe.

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe heads for the finish line. He wins the stage while wearing yellow.

Julain Alaphilippe and Bernard Hinault

Julian Alaphilippe with 5-time Tour winner Bernard Hinault

Back to 2019 Tour de France