BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Tour de France
105th edition: July 7 - 29, 2018

Stage 3, Monday, July 9:
Cholet 35.5 km team time trial

Back to 2018 Tour de France

Monday, July 9: Stage 3, Cholet 35.5 km team time trial

Stage 3 map & profile | Stage 3 photos

Team BMC

Stage winners Team BMC. Photo: ASO/ Pauline Ballet

Weather at Cholet at 3:15 PM, local time: 28C (81F), sunny, with the wind from the NE at 19 km/hr (12 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage report.

It was business almost as usual for Team BMC in Monday's stage 3 as they confirmed their status as the world's leading team time trial specialists to win the 35-km effort in Cholet. Richie Porte and his team-mates, five of which were already in the team who won a TTT on the Tour in 2015, clocked 38:46, to upstage pre-stage favorites Team Sky by four seconds. Third place went to Quick Step, who lost the stage and their yellow jersey chances by seven seconds. Peter Sagan, who was dropped by his Bora Hansgrohe team-mates, handed his yellow jersey to Greg Van Avermaet, who already led the Tour de France for three days in 2016, the year he also became Olympic champion.

The eight riders of Mitchelton-Scott, winners of a similar stage in 2013 in Corsica, were the first to tackle the course at 3:10 pm. They were immediately followed by pre-stage favorites Team Sky. Their tactics were strikingly different as the Australian team seemed to spare Adam Yates and Mikel Nieve while the eight Sky riders took turns regularly. They were almost level on 14:12 and 14:13 at the first intermediate mark at kilometer 13. Movistar were just a second adrift at that stage but they faltered in the finale, to relinquish 49 seconds on Team Sky.
But specialists BMC were the team to beat and they showed why they had won six of the last ten major team time trials by being fastest  at the second intermediate mark to finish on 38:46, with a four seconds lead over Team Sky.

"We have strong riders, they took care of me so it was not so hard for me and it was great to see such a big crowd. It's a good result but it's far from over. You saw what happened in stage 1 with my crash. There is more time to take back of the other contenders," said team leader Richie Porte who, like Chris Froome, had lost 51 seconds after a crash in stage 1.

Their victory, the fourth in a TTT this season, also meant Team Sky have yet to win a team time trial on the Tour, having finished second or third in the four such efforts they took part in. 

The stage victory was settled at this stage, even though Tom Dumoulin's Team Sunweb also performed well, setting the 5th mark on 38:57, 11 seconds behind BMC. The suspense was also maintained by Team Quick Step, who challenged  BMC until the very last kilometers with only Philippe Gilbert, Yves Lampaert, Julian Alaphilippe and Bob Jungels left. But they were seven seconds short of a stage win that might have handed Gilbert the yellow jersey.
As for Peter Sagan, he was dropped by his Bora-Hansgrohe team-mates in the last hill. As a result, the yellow jersey has now changed three times in three days, which only happened once in the last 25 years, in 2015.

Results:

35.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 54.944 km/hr

Stage 3 photos

1 BMC RACING TEAM in 38min 46sec
2 TEAM SKY in 38'50" at 4sec
3 QUICK - STEP FLOORS in 38'53" at 00'07"
4 MITCHELTON - SCOTT in 38'55" at 00'09"
5 TEAM SUNWEB in 38'58" at 00'11"
6 EF EDUCATION FIRST - DRAPAC in 39'21" at 00'35"
7 BORA - HANSGROHE in 39'36" at 00'50"
8 ASTANA PRO TEAM in 39'38" at 00'51"
9 TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN in 39'39" at 00'52"
10 MOVISTAR TEAM in 39'40" at 00'53"
11 BAHRAIN - MERIDA in 39'52" at 01'06"
12 TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO in 40'02" at 01'15"
13 AG2R LA MONDIALE in 40'01" at 01'15"
14 TREK - SEGAFREDO in 40'02" at 01'16"
15 UAE TEAM EMIRATES in 40'25" at 01'38"
16 GROUPAMA - FDJ in 40'28" at 01'42"
17 TEAM FORTUNEO - SAMSIC in 40'33" at 01'46"
18 DIRECT ENERGIE in 40'38" at 01'51"
19 LOTTO SOUDAL in 40'38" at 01'51"
20 TEAM DIMENSION DATA in 40'39" at 01'52"
21 WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT in 41'10" at 02'24"
22 COFIDIS SOLUTIONS CREDITS in 42'09" at 03'23"

GC after Stage 3:

419 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 45.799 km/hr

1 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC 9hr 8min 55sec
2 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN BMC s.t.
3 GERAINT THOMAS Sky @ 3sec
4 PHILIPPE GILBERT Quick-Step Floors + 00' 05''
5 BOB JUNGELS Quick-Step Floors + 00' 07''
6 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step Floors s.t.
7 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb + 00' 11''
8 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN Team Sunweb s.t.
9 MICHAEL MATTHEWS Team Sunweb s.t.
10 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac + 00' 35''
11 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe + 00' 50''
12 DANIEL OSS Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
13 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana + 00' 51''
14 RICHIE PORTE BMC s.t.
15 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin + 00' 52''
16 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar + 00' 53''
17 MIKEL LANDA MEANA Movistar s.t.
18 CHRIS FROOME Sky + 00' 55''
19 TAYLOR PHINNEY EF Education First-Drapac + 00' 56''
20 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott + 01' 00''
21 DARYL IMPEY Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
22 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida + 01' 06''
23 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
24 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana s.t.
25 ROMAIN BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale + 01' 15''
26 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
27 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
28 JOHN DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo + 01' 16''
29 JASPER STUYVEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
30 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
31 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL Sky + 01' 19''
32 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac + 01' 26''
33 MIKEL NIEVE Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
34 OLIVER NAESEN Ag2r La Mondiale + 01' 31''
35 MACIEJ BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe + 01' 32''
36 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN Astana + 01' 33''
37 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb s.t.
38 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-Team Emirates + 01' 38''
39 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
40 CHAD HAGA Team Sunweb + 01' 41''
41 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ + 01' 42''
42 TANEL KANGERT Astana s.t.
43 RAMON SINKELDAM Groupama-FDJ s.t.
44 WARREN BARGUIL Fortuneo-Samsic + 01' 46''
45 LAURENT PICHON Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
46 YVES LAMPAERT Quick-Step Floors s.t.
47 SYLVAIN CHAVANEL Direct Energie + 01' 48''
48 NIKIAS ARNDT Team Sunweb + 01' 49''
49 LILIAN CALMEJANE Direct Energie + 01' 51''
50 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie s.t.
51 MARK CAVENDISH Dimension Data + 01' 52''
52 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data s.t.
53 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
54 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data s.t.
55 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO Bahrain-Merida + 01' 57''
56 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
57 ROMAIN HARDY Fortuneo-Samsic + 02' 03''
58 ANTWAN TOLHOEK LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 06''
59 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar + 02' 08''
60 KOEN DE KORT Trek-Segafredo + 02' 14''
61 MATHIAS FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale + 02' 19''
62 MARCO MARCATO UAE-Team Emirates + 02' 20''
63 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
64 TIMOTHY DUPONT Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 02' 24''
65 DION SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
66 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky + 02' 28''
67 KRISTIJAN ÐURASEK UAE-Team Emirates + 02' 29''
68 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
69 EDWARD THEUNS Team Sunweb + 02' 30''
70 ARTHUR VICHOT Groupama-FDJ + 02' 33''
71 PAUL MARTENS LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
72 JULIEN VERMOTE Dimension Data + 02' 34''
73 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 35''
74 MAXIME BOUET Fortuneo-Samsic + 02' 37''
75 STEFAN KÜNG BMC + 02' 50''
76 SEP VANMARCKE EF Education First-Drapac + 02' 54''
77 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
78 MARK RENSHAW Dimension Data + 02' 56''
79 SERGE PAUWELS Dimension Data s.t.
80 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe + 03' 00''
81 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC + 03' 02''
82 ROMAIN SICARD Direct Energie + 03' 03''
83 AXEL DOMONT Ag2r La Mondiale + 03' 07''
84 JACK BAUER Mitchelton-Scott + 03' 11''
85 ELIE GESBERT Fortuneo-Samsic + 03' 13''
86 MARCO MINNAARD Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 03' 15''
87 GUILLAUME MARTIN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
88 JULIEN SIMON Cofidis + 03' 23''
89 PIERRE ROGER LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale + 03' 26''
90 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ Ag2r La Mondiale + 03' 31''
91 TOM SCULLY EF Education First-Drapac + 03' 34''
92 ANDREA PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 03' 36''
93 THOMAS DEGAND Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
94 AMAEL MOINARD Fortuneo-Samsic + 03' 49''
95 SONNY COLBRELLI Bahrain-Merida + 03' 57''
96 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe + 03' 58''
97 OMAR FRAILE Astana s.t.
98 GIANNI MOSCON Sky + 04' 07''
99 KRISTIJAN KOREN Bahrain-Merida + 04' 12''
100 RICK ZABEL Katusha-Alpecin + 04' 13''
101 DAMIEN GAUDIN Direct Energie + 04' 15''
102 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER Dimension Data + 04' 20''
103 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN LottoNL-Jumbo + 04' 24''
104 JENS KEUKELEIRE Lotto-Soudal + 04' 27''
105 ROBERT KIŠERLOVSKI Katusha-Alpecin + 04' 30''
106 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar + 04' 33''
107 HEINRICH HAUSSLER Bahrain-Merida + 04' 34''
108 TIMO ROOSEN LottoNL-Jumbo + 04' 40''
109 SIMON GERRANS BMC + 04' 41''
110 FERNANDO GAVIRIA Quick-Step Floors + 04' 44''
111 FLORIAN VACHON Fortuneo-Samsic + 04' 49''
112 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 04' 54''
113 MAXIMILIANO ARIEL RICHEZE Quick-Step Floors s.t.
114 NILS POLITT Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
115 JASPER DE BUYST Lotto-Soudal s.t.
116 JULIEN BERNARD Trek-Segafredo + 04' 59''
117 ANDRÉ GREIPEL Lotto-Soudal + 05' 02''
118 MARCEL SIEBERG Lotto-Soudal s.t.
119 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI Lotto-Soudal + 05' 04''
120 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin + 05' 06''
121 PATRICK BEVIN BMC + 05' 07''
122 JEROME COUSIN Direct Energie + 05' 17''
123 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar + 05' 28''
124 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale + 05' 29''
125 DMITRIY GRUZDEV Astana + 05' 34''
126 REIN TAARAMÄE Direct Energie + 05' 38''
127 MARC SOLER Movistar + 05' 42''
128 TOMS SKUJINS Trek-Segafredo + 05' 53''
129 JOSÉ ROJAS Movistar + 05' 59''
130 JACOPO GUARNIERI Groupama-FDJ + 06' 04''
131 PAWEL POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
132 NIKI TERPSTRA Quick-Step Floors + 06' 09''
133 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac + 06' 12''
134 MICHAEL GOGL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
135 NICOLAS EDET Cofidis + 06' 39''
136 DAVID GAUDU Groupama-FDJ + 06' 47''
137 TONY MARTIN Katusha-Alpecin + 06' 54''
138 MICHAEL SCHÄR BMC + 06' 57''
139 LAURENS TEN DAM Team Sunweb + 07' 15''
140 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal + 07' 25''
141 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe + 07' 28''
142 ROBERTO FERRARI UAE-Team Emirates + 07' 36''
143 ANTHONY TURGIS Cofidis + 07' 37''
144 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE Cofidis s.t.
145 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin + 07' 38''
146 YOANN OFFREDO Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 07' 49''
147 ROBERT GESINK LottoNL-Jumbo + 07' 54''
148 ARNAUD DEMARE Groupama-FDJ + 08' 01''
149 MATHEW HAYMAN Mitchelton-Scott + 08' 08''
150 MARCEL KITTEL Katusha-Alpecin + 08' 11''
151 DANIEL NAVARRO Cofidis + 08' 12''
152 MICHAEL HEPBURN Mitchelton-Scott + 08' 23''
153 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis + 08' 27''
154 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-Team Emirates + 08' 43''
155 JELLE VANENDERT Lotto-Soudal + 08' 46''
156 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida + 08' 52''
157 LUKE ROWE Sky + 09' 22''
158 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott + 09' 31''
159 KEVIN LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Samsic + 09' 33''
160 JAY ROBERT THOMSON Dimension Data + 09' 42''
161 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar + 10' 00''
162 SILVAN DILLIER Ag2r La Mondiale + 10' 02''
163 WOUT POELS Sky + 10' 06''
164 JESPER HANSEN Astana + 10' 16''
165 ANTHONY PEREZ Cofidis + 10' 18''
166 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE-Team Emirates + 10' 23''
167 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON Groupama-FDJ + 10' 30''
168 FABIEN GRELLIER Direct Energie + 10' 34''
169 TIM DECLERCQ Quick-Step Floors + 10' 35''
170 DIMITRI CLAEYS Cofidis + 11' 32''
171 LUKE DURBRIDGE Mitchelton-Scott + 12' 06''
172 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky + 13' 18''
173 OLIVIER LE GAC Groupama-FDJ + 13' 55''
174 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF Education First-Drapac + 18' 26''

Stage 3 map:

2018 Tur de France stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile:

2018 Tour de France stage 3 profile

Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Lotto-Soudal

Lotto-Soudal

Direct Energie

Direct Energie

Groupama-FDJ

Groupama-FDJ was 16th

Ag2r

Ag2r

Bahrain-Merida

Bahrain-Merida was 11th

Team Movistar

Team Movistar

Katusha-Alpecin

Katusha-Alpecin

EF Education First-Drapac

EF Education First-Drapac was 6th

Mitchelton-Scott

Fourth-place Mitchelton-Scott

Team Sky

Team Sky was only four seconds off winner BMC's pace.

Team BMC

Stage winners Team BMC

Greg van Avermaet

Greg van Avermaet is the new GC leader.

Twam BMC

The BMC riders enjoy their well-earned moment of glory.

Back to 2018 Tour de France