BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1933 Tour de France

June 27- July 23

Results, stages with running GC and photos

1932 Tour | 1934 Tour | Tour de France Database | 1933 Tour Quick Facts | 1933 Tour de France Final GC | Stage results with running GC | Video | Photos from the 1933 Tour de France |


1933 Tour Quick Facts:

4,395 km raced at an average speed of 29.732 km/hr

80 starters aligned on national teams (5 teams of 8 riders) and as independent touristes-routiers (40 riders) with 40 classified finishers.

This is the first year for the King of the Mountains competition (called "climbers' competition" on this web site), which is won by diminutive Spanish rider Vicente Trueba.

French rider Maurice Archambaud led until he cracked on the Allos in stage 9. Georges Speicher found himself enjoying fabulous form and took over the lead (thanks also to his terrific descending skills) in stage 11 and kept it to the end.

If the race had been run without time bonuses, Giuseppe Martano would have won. Learco Guerra moved up to second place by virtue of the time bonus he earned winning the final stage.

Time bonuses: 2 minutes to the stage winner, 1 minute to second place.


1933 Tour de France Complete Final General Classification:

  1. Georges Speicher (France): 147hr 51min 37sec
  2. Learco Guerra (Italy) @ 4min 1sec
  3. Giuseppe Martano (touriste-routier) @ 5min 8sec
  4. Georges Lemaire (Belgium) @ 21min 22sec
  5. Maurice Archambaud (France) @ 21min 22sec
  6. Vicente Trueba (touriste-routier) @ 27min 27sec
  7. Léon Level (touriste-routier) @ 35min 23sec
  8. Antonin Magne (France) @ 36min 37sec
  9. Jean Aerts (Belgium) @ 42min 53sec
  10. Kurt Stoepel (Germany-Austria) @ 45min 28sec
  11. Fernand Fayolle (touriste-routier) @ 56min 11sec
  12. Ludwig Geyer (Germany-Austria) @ 57min 4sec
  13. Albert Büchi (Switzerland) @ 1hr 7min 59sec
  14. Gaston Rebry (Belgium) @ 1hr 20min 16sec
  15. Gaspard Rinaldi (touriste-routier) @ 1hr 28min 12sec
  16. Eugène Le Goff (touriste-routier) @ 1hr 24min 59sec
  17. Léon Le Calvez (France) @ 1hr 38min 44sec
  18. Alfons Schepers (Belgium) @ 1hr 39min 49sec
  19. René Le Grevès (France) @ 1hr 48min 31sec
  20. Alfred Buchi (Switzerland) @ 1hr 49min 59sec
  21. Decimo Bettini (touriste-routier) @ 1hr 51min 51sec
  22. Emile Decroix (touriste-routier) @ 1hr 52min 46sec
  23. Oskar Thierbach (Germany-Austria) @ 1hr 55min 51sec
  24. Robert Brugere (touriste-routier) @ 2hr 6min 44sec
  25. Alfred Bula (Switzerland) @ 2hr 12min 34sec
  26. Antoine Dignef (touriste-routier) @ 2hr 15min 30sec
  27. Alfons Deloor (Belgium) @ 2hr 15min 48sec
  28. Luigi Giacobbe (Italy) @ 2hr 29min 19sec
  29. Roger Lapébie (France) @ 2hr 30min 37sec
  30. Walter Blattmann (Switzerland) @ 2hr 31min 35sec
  31. André Leducq (France) @ 2hr 39min 36sec
  32. Léon Louyet (touriste-routier) @ 2hr 43min 14sec
  33. André Gaillot (touriste-routier) @ 2hr 51min 50sec
  34. René Bernard (touriste-routier) @ 2hr 54min 25sec
  35. Fernand Cornez (touriste-routier) @ 2hr 58min 49sec
  36. Roger Pipoz (Switzerland) @ 3hr 5min 20sec
  37. Pierre Pastorelli (touriste-routier) @ 3hr 15min 20sec
  38. Pierre Cloarec (touriste-routier) @ 3hr 18min 30sec
  39. Vasco Bergamaschi (Italy) @ 3hr 42min 49sec
  40. Ernest Neuhard (touriste-routier) @ 3hr 57min 44sec

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Vicente Trueba (touriste-routier): 126 points
  2. Antonin Magne (France): 78
  3. Giuseppe Martano (touriste-routier): 75

1933 Tour stage results with running GC:

Stage 1: Tuesday, June 27, Paris - Lille, 262 km

  1. Maurice Archambaud: 7hr 48min 45sec
  2. Léon Louyet @ 2min 32sec
  3. Jean Aerts s.t.
  4. Georges Lemaire s.t.
  5. Gaston Rebry s.t.
  6. Emile Decroix @ 4min 31sec
  7. Georges Speicher s.t.
  8. Kurt Stoepel s.t.
  9. Jan Wauters s.t.
  10. Louis Hardiquest s.t.

Stage 2: Wednesday, June 28, Lille - Charleville, 192 km

  1. Learco Guerra: 5hr 33min 52sec
  2. Jean Aerts s.t.
  3. Georges Ronsse s.t.
  4. Gaston Rebry s.t.
  5. René Le Grevès s.t.
  6. Maurice Archambaud s.t.
  7. Jan Wauters s.t.
  8. Louis Hardiquest s.t.
  9. Hermann Buse s.t.
  10. Julien Vervaecke s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Maurice Archambaud: 13hr 17min 37sec
  2. Jean Aerts @ 6min 32sec
  3. Georges Lemaire @ 7min 32sec
  4. Gaston Rebry s.t.
  5. Learco Guerra @8min 24sec
  6. Louis Hardiquest @ 9min 31sec
  7. Jan Wauters s.t.
  8. Léon Louyet @ 10min 5sec
  9. Herman Buse @ 10min 24sec
  10. Kurt Stoppel @ 12min 10sec

Stage 3: Thursday, June 29, Charleville - Metz, 166 km

  1. Alfons Schepers: 4hr 37min 24sec
  2. Georges Ronsse s.t.
  3. Hermann Buse s.t.
  4. Gaspard Rinaldi s.t.
  5. Francesco Camusso s.t.
  6. Louis Hardiquest s.t.
  7. Roger Lapébie @ 1min 44sec
  8. Fernand Cornez s.t.
  9. Max Bulla s.t.
  10. Gaston Rebry s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Maurice Archambaud: 17hr 56min 45sec
  2. Jean Aerts @ 6min 32sec
  3. Georges Lemaire @ 7min 32sec
  4. Gaston Rebry s.t.
  5. Louis Hardiquest @ 7min 47sec
  6. Learco Guerra @ 8min 24sec
  7. Herman Buse @ 8min 40sec
  8. Jan Wauters @ 9min 31sec
  9. Georges Ronsse @ 9min 59sec
  10. Alfons Schepers @ 10min 2sec

Stage 4: Friday, June 30, Metz - Belfort, 220 km

Major ascent: Ballon d'Alsace

  1. Jean Aerts: 7hr 14min 15sec
  2. Fernand Cornez s.t.
  3. Learco Guerra s.t.
  4. Maurice Archambaud s.t.
  5. Antonin Magne s.t.
  6. Louis Hardiquest s.t.
  7. Georges Lemaire s.t.
  8. Ludwig Geyer s.t.
  9. Gaspard Rinaldi s.t.
  10. Vicente Trueba s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Maurice Archambaud: 25hr 11min 0sec
  2. Jean Aerts @ 4min 32sec
  3. Georges Lemaire @ 7min 32sec
  4. Louis Hardiquest @ 7min 47sec
  5. Learco Guerra @ 8min 24sec
  6. Gaston Rebry @ 10min 41sec
  7. Herman Buse @ 11min 49sec
  8. Georges Ronsse @ 12min 9sec
  9. Alfons Schepers @ 12min 12sec
  10. Jan Wauters @ 12min 40sec

Stage 5: Saturday, July 1, Belfort - Evian, 293 km

Major Ascent: Faucille

Places 7 - 53 given same time and place

  1. Léon Louyet: 9hr 59min 58sec
  2. Roger Lapébie s.t.
  3. Jean Aerts s.t.
  4. Kurt Stoepel s.t.
  5. Raffaele Di Paco s.t.
  6. Fernand Cornez s.t.
  7. Louis Hardiquest, Ludwig Geyer, Léopold Roosemont, Antonio Folco, etc. s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Maurice Archambaud: 35hr 10min 58sec
  2. Jean Aerts @ 4min 32sec
  3. Georges Lemaire @ 7min 32sec
  4. Louis Hardiquest @ 7min 47sec
  5. Learco Guerra @ 8min 24sec
  6. Gaston Rebry @ 10min 41sec
  7. Herman Buse @ 11min 49sec
  8. Alfons Schepers @ 12min 12sec
  9. Emile Decroix @ 15min 14sec
  10. Giuseppe Martano @ 16min 17sec

Stage 6: Monday, July 3, Evian - Aix les Bains, 207 km

Major ascents: Aravis, Tamié

Places 7 - 15 got same time and place

  1. Learco Guerra: 6hr 55min 7sec
  2. Kurt Stoepel s.t.
  3. René Le Grevès s.t.
  4. Jean Aerts s.t.
  5. Alfons Schepers s.t.
  6. Georges Speicher s.t.
  7. Gaspard Rinaldi, Maurice Archambaud, Georges Lemaire, Antoine Digneef, etc. s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Maurice Archambaud: 42hr 6min 5sec
  2. Jean Aerts @ 4min 32sec
  3. Learco Guerra @ 6min 24sec
  4. Georges Lemaire @ 7min 2sec
  5. Gaston Rebry @ 11min 41sec
  6. Alfons Schepers @ 12min 12sec
  7. Herman Buse @ 14min 1sec
  8. Georges Speicher @ 16min 13sec
  9. Gaspard Rinaldi @ 16min 48sec
  10. René Le Grèvés @ 18min 8sec

Stage 7: Tuesday, July 4, Aix les Bains - Grenoble, 229 km

Major ascents: Télégraphe, Galibier, Lautaret

  1. Learco Guerra: 8hr 43min 46sec
  2. Gaspard Rinaldi s.t.
  3. Alfred Bula s.t.
  4. Antonin Magne s.t.
  5. Ludwig Geyer s.t.
  6. Eugène Le Goff s.t.
  7. Léon Level s.t.
  8. Maurice Archambaud s.t.
  9. Vicente Trueba s.t.
  10. Giuseppe Martano s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Maurice Archambaud: 50hr 59min 51sec
  2. Learco Guerra @ 4min 24sec
  3. Jean Aerts @ 8min 17sec
  4. Georges Lemaire @ 11min 10sec
  5. Gaspard Rinaldi @ 15min 48sec
  6. Alfons Schepers @ 15min 50sec
  7. Herman Buse @ 17min 39sec
  8. Ludwig Geyer @ 19min 41sec
  9. Georges Speicher @ 19min 51sec
  10. Gaston Rebry @ 19min 54sec

Stage 8: Wednesday, July 5, Grenoble - Gap, 102 km

Major ascents: Côte de Laffrey, Bayard

  1. Georges Speicher: 3hr 25min 40sec
  2. Georges Lemaire s.t.
  3. Giuseppe Martano s.t.
  4. Albert Büchi @ 30sec
  5. Léon Level @ 45sec
  6. Maurice Archambaud s.t.
  7. Francesco Camusso @ 4min 20sec
  8. Oskar Thierbach @ 4min 33sec
  9. Kurt Stoepel @ 4min 45sec
  10. Antonin Magne @ 5min 7sec
  11. Learco Guerra @ 5min 14sec
  12. Karl Thallinger @ 6min 49sec

GC after stage 8:

  1. Maurice Archambaud: 54hr 16min 16sec
  2. Learco Guerra @ 8min 53sec
  3. Georges Lemaire @ 9min 48sec
  4. Georges Speicher @ 17min 6sec
  5. Giuseppe Martano @ 20min 35sec
  6. Alfons Schepers @ 25min 37sec
  7. Herman Buse @ 25min 59sec
  8. Jan Aerts s.t.
  9. Kurt Stoepel @ 27min 32sec
  10. Antonin Magne @ 29min 30sec

Stage 9: Thursday, July 6, Gap - Digne, 227 km

Major ascents: Vars, Allos

  1. Georges Speicher: 8hr 46min 8sec
  2. Giuseppe Martano s.t.
  3. Fernand Fayolle s.t.
  4. Eugène Le Goff s.t.
  5. Vicente Trueba s.t.
  6. Léon Level @ 2min 22sec
  7. Kurt Stoepel s.t.
  8. Georges Lemaire s.t.
  9. Learco Guerra @ 3min 40sec
  10. Albert Büchi @ 3min 40sec
  11. Robert Brugere @ 4min 34sec
  12. Antonin Magne @ 10min 49sec

20. Maurice Archambaud @ 16min 57sec

GC after Stage 9:

  1. Georges Lemaire: 63hr 14min 34sec
  2. Learco Guerra @ 23sec
  3. Georges Speicher @ 2min 56sec
  4. Maurice Archambaud @ 3min 37sec
  5. Giuseppe Martano @ 7min 25sec
  6. Kurt Stoepel @ 17min 44sec
  7. Léon Level @ 20min 34sec
  8. Eugène Legoff @ 22min 37sec
  9. Antonin Magne @ 28min 9sec
  10. Alfons Schepers @ 29in 24sec

Stage 10: Friday, July 7, Digne - Nice, 156 km

If the 8% time cutoff had been enforced, the pack would have been reduced to 6 riders and Vicente Trueba would have been the Yellow Jersey. The cutoff was reset to 10%.

  1. Fernand Cornez: 4hr 32min 30sec
  2. Fernand Fayolle s.t.
  3. Pierre Pastorelli 12min 12sec
  4. Alfred Bulla s.t.
  5. Vicente Trueba s.t.
  6. Léon Le Calvez @ 15min 28sec
  7. Roger Lapébie @ 22min 27sec
  8. Léon Louyet s.t.
  9. Georges Speicher s.t.
  10. August Monciero s.t.

GC after Stage 10:

  1. Georges Lemaire: 68hr 9min 31sec
  2. Learco Guerra @ 23sec
  3. Georges Speicher @ 2min 56sec
  4. Maurice Archambaud @ 3min 47sec
  5. Giuseppe Martano @ 7min 25sec
  6. Kurt Stoeppel @ 17min 14sec
  7. Léon Level @ 20min 34sec
  8. Eugène Legoff @ 22min 37sec
  9. Vicente Trueba @ 26min 31sec
  10. Antonin Magne @ 28min 9sec

Stage 11: Sunday, July 9, Nice - Cannes, 128 km

Major ascents: Castillon, Braus

The cutoff time was again reset, this time to 15%, to keep Eugène Le Goff, Fernand Cornez, Auguste Monciero and Ernest Neuhard (who was hit by an official car), from being eliminated. The field at this point is down to 42 riders.

  1. Maurice Archambaud: 3hr 55min 53sec
  2. Gaspard Rinaldi @ 1min 17sec
  3. Oskar Thierbach s.t.
  4. Vicente Trueba s.t.
  5. Giuseppe Martano @ 2min 31sec
  6. Albert Büchi s.t.
  7. Georges Speicher s.t.
  8. Alfred Bula s.t.
  9. Georges Lemaire s.t.
  10. Alfons Schepers s.t.
  11. René Bernard @ 5min 16sec
  12. Jean Aerts s.t.

GC after Stage 11

  1. Maurice Archambaud: 72hr 7min 11sec
  2. Georges Lemaire @ 44sec
  3. Georges Speicher @ 3min 40sec
  4. Learco Guerra @ 6min 20sec
  5. Giuseppe Martano @ 8min 12sec
  6. Kurt Steopel @ 24min 11sec
  7. Vicente Trueba @ 26min 1sec
  8. Léon Level @ 26min 23sec
  9. Alfons Schepers @ 29min 39sec
  10. Jean Aerts @ 33min 15sec

Stage 12: Monday, July 10, Cannes - Marseille, 208 km

  1. Georges Speicher: 7hr 1min 15sec
  2. René Bernard s.t.
  3. Léon level s.t.
  4. René Le Grevès @ 1min 11sec
  5. Léon Louyet s.t.
  6. Georges Lemaire s.t.
  7. Ludwig Geyer s.t.
  8. Gaspard Rinaldi s.t.
  9. Antonin Magne s.t.
  10. Antoine Digneef s.t.

24. Maurice Archambaud @ 7min 56sec

GC after Stage 12:

  1. Georges Speicher: 79hr 10min 6sec
  2. Georges Lemaire @ 15sec
  3. Learco Guerra @ 5min 51sec
  4. Maurice Archambaud @ 3min 37sec
  5. Giuseppe Martano @ 7min 40sec
  6. Kurt Stoepel @ 23min 42sec
  7. Léon Level @ 24min 9sec
  8. Vicente Trueba @ 28min 59sec
  9. Alfons Schepers @ 29min 39sec
  10. Antonin Magne @ 33min 37sec

Stage 13: Tuesday, July 11, Marseille - Montpellier, 168 km

Places 7 - 41 given same time and place

  1. André Leducq: 6hr 3min 46sec
  2. Léon Louyet s.t.
  3. René Le Grevès s.t.
  4. Fernand Cornez s.t.
  5. Kurt Stoepel s.t.
  6. Georges Speicher s.t.
  7. Emile Decroix, Antoine Digneef, Robert Brugere, André Gaillot, etc. s.t.

GC after Stage 13:

  1. Georges Speicher: 85hr 13min 52sec
  2. Georges Lemaire @ 15sec
  3. Learco Guerra @ 5min 51sec
  4. Maurice Archambaud @ 3min 37sec
  5. Giuseppe Martano @ 7min 40sec
  6. Kurt Stoepel @ 24min 42sec
  7. Léon Level @ 29min 9sec
  8. Vicente Trueba @ 28min 59sec
  9. Alfons Schepers @ 29min 39sec
  10. Antonin Magne @ 33min 37sec

Stage 14: Wednesday, July 12, Montpellier - Perpignan, 166 km

  1. André Leducq: 6hr 4min 40sec
  2. Antonin Magne s.t.
  3. Fernand Cornez s.t.
  4. Gaston Rebry s.t.
  5. Vasco Bergamaschi s.t.
  6. Jean Aerts s.t.
  7. Georges Speicher s.t.
  8. Learco Guerra s.t.
  9. Léon Louyet s.t.
  10. René Le Grevès s.t.

GC after Stage 14:

  1. Georges Speicher: 91hr 18min 32sec
  2. Georges Lemaire @ 15sec
  3. Learco Guerra @ 5min 51sec
  4. Giuseppe Martano @ 7min 40sec
  5. Maurice Archambaud @ 8min 16sec
  6. Kurt Steopel @ 23min 42sec
  7. Léon Level @ 24min 9sec
  8. Vicente Trueba @ 28min 59sec
  9. Alfons Schepers @ 29min 39sec
  10. Antonin Magne @ 33min 37sec

Stage 15: Friday, July 14, Perpignan - Ax les Thermes, 158km

Major ascent: Puymorens

  1. Jean Aerts: 5hr 58min 55sec
  2. Fernand Cornez s.t.
  3. Georges Speicher s.t.
  4. Kurt Stoepel s.t.
  5. Alfred Bula s.t.
  6. Alfons Schepers s.t.
  7. Emile Delcroix s.t.
  8. René Le Grevès s.t.
  9. Giuseppe Martano s.t.
  10. Gaston Rebry s.t.

GC after Stage 15:

  1. Georges Speicher: 97hr 17min 27sec
  2. Georges Lemaire @ 15sec
  3. Learco Guerra @ 7min 1sec
  4. Giuseppe Martano @ 7min 40sec
  5. Maurice Archambaud @ 10min 16sec
  6. Kurt Stoepel @ 23min 42sec
  7. Léon Level @ 24min 9sec
  8. Vicente Trueba @ 28min 59sec
  9. Alfons Schepers @ 29min 39sec
  10. Antonin Magne @ 33min 37sec

Stage 16: Saturday, July 15, Ax les Thermes - Luchon, 165 km

Major ascents: Port, Portet d'Aspet, Ares

Places 5 - 19 given same time and place

  1. Léon Louyet: 5hr 47min 1sec
  2. Georges Speicher s.t.
  3. Kurt Stoepel s.t.
  4. Learco Guerra s.t.
  5. Ludwig Geyer, Emile Decroix, Giuseppe Martano, Antonin Magne, Vicente Trueba, Maurice Archambaud, etc. s.t

GC after stage 16:

  1. Georges Speicher: 103hr 3min 28sec
  2. Georges Lemaire @ 1min 15sec
  3. Learco Guerra @ 8min 1sec
  4. Giuseppe Martano @ 8min 40sec
  5. Maurice Archambaud @ 11min 16sec
  6. Kurt Stoepel @ 24min 42sec
  7. Léon Level @ 25min 9sec
  8. Vicente Trueba @ 29min 59sec
  9. Alfons Schepers @ 30min 39sec
  10. Antonin Magne @ 34min 37sec

Stage 17: Sunday, July 16, Luchon - Tarbes, 91 km

Major ascents: Peyresourde, Aspin

  1. Jean Aerts: 2hr 57min 24sec
  2. Giuseppe Martano s.t.
  3. Vicente Trueba s.t.
  4. Antonin Magne @ 3min 32sec
  5. Learco Guerra s.t.
  6. Georges Speicher s.t.
  7. Luigi Giacobbe s.t.
  8. Albert Büchi s.t.
  9. Antoine Digneef s.t.
  10. Léon Le Calvez @ 9min 24sec
  11. Maurice Archambaud s.t.
  12. Fernand Fayolle s.t.
  13. Decimo Bettini s.t.
  14. Georges Lemaire s.t.

GC after Stage 17:

  1. Georges Speicher: 106hr 4min 24sec
  2. Giuseppe Martano @ 4min 8sec
  3. Georges Lemaire @ 7min 7sec
  4. Learco Guerra @ 8min 1sec
  5. Maurice Archambaud @ 17min 8sec
  6. Vicente Trueba @ 26min 27sec
  7. Kurt Stoepel @ 30min 34sec
  8. Léon Level @ 34min 19sec
  9. Antonin Magne @ 35min 37sec
  10. Jan Aerts @ 39min 34sec

Stage 18: Monday, July 17, Tarbes - Pau, 185 km

Major ascents: Tourmalet, Aubisque

  1. Learco Guerra: 7hr 0min 23sec
  2. Georges Speicher s.t.
  3. Giuseppe Martano s.t.
  4. Léon Level s.t.
  5. Fernand Fayolle s.t.
  6. Antonin Magne s.t.
  7. Vicente Trueba s.t.
  8. Maurice Archambaud @ 3min 14sec
  9. André Gaillot s.t.
  10. Léon Le Calvez s.t.

GC after Stage 18:

  1. Georges Speicher: 113hr 3min 47sec
  2. Giuseppe Martano @ 5min 8sec
  3. Learco Guerra @ 7min 1sec
  4. Georges Lemainre @ 15min 45sec
  5. Maurice Archambaud @ 21min 22sec
  6. Vicente Trueba @ 27min 27sec
  7. Léon Level @ 35min 19sec
  8. Antonin Magne @ 36min 37sec
  9. Kurt Stoepel @ 45min 28sec
  10. Jan Aerts @ 48min 12sec

Stage 19: Wednesday, July 19, Pau - Bordeaux, 233 km

Places 7 - 39 given same time and place

  1. Jean Aerts: 7hr 54min 1sec
  2. René Le Grevès s.t.
  3. Georges Speicher s.t.
  4. Learco Guerra s.t.
  5. Léon Le Calvez s.t.
  6. Roger Lapébie s.t.
  7. Antoine Digneef, Emile Decroix, Léon Louyet, Robert Brugere, etc. s.t.

GC after Stage 19:

  1. Georges Speicher: 120hr 57min 48sec
  2. Giuseppe Martano @ 5min 8sec
  3. Learco Guerra @ 7min 1sec
  4. Georges Lemaire @ 15min 45sec
  5. Maurice Archambaud @ 21min 22sec
  6. Vicente Trueba @ 27min 27sec
  7. Léon Level @ 35min 19sec
  8. Antonin Magne @ 36min 37sec
  9. Kurt Stoepel @ 45min 28sec
  10. Jean Aerts @ 46min 12sec

Stage 20: Thursday, July 20, Bordeaux - La Rochelle, 183 km

Places 9 - 40 given same time and place

  1. Jean Aerts: 5hr 53min 22sec
  2. Léon Le Calvez s.t.
  3. Learco Guerra s.t.
  4. Fernand Cornez s.t.
  5. Kurt Stoepel s.t.
  6. René Le Grevès s.t.
  7. Georges Speicher s.t.
  8. Roger Lapébie s.t.
  9. Fernand Fayolle, Antoine Digneef, etc. s.t.

GC after Stage 20:

  1. Georges Speicher: 126hr 51min 10sec
  2. Giuseppe Martano @ 5min 8sec
  3. Learco Guerra @ 7min 1sec
  4. Georges Lemaire @ 15min 45sec
  5. Maurice Archambaud @ 21min 22sec
  6. Vicente Trueba @ 27min 27sec
  7. Léon Level @ 35min 19sec
  8. Antonin Magne @ 36min 37sec
  9. Jan Aerts @ 44min 12sec
  10. Kurt Stoepel @ 45min 28sec

Stage 21: Friday, July 21, La Rochelle - Rennes, 266 km

Places 11 - 39 given same time and place

René Le Grevès and Léon Louyet were first across the line but were relegated for irregular sprinting.

  1. Jean Aerts: 9hr 12min 4sec
  2. Learco Guerra s.t.
  3. Fernand Cornez s.t.
  4. André Leducq s.t.
  5. Léon Le Calvez s.t.
  6. René Le Grevès s.t.
  7. Léon Louyet s.t.
  8. Kurt Stoepel s.t.
  9. Georges Speicher s.t.
  10. Roger Lapébie s.t.

GC after stage 21:

  1. Georges Speicher: 136hr 3min 14sec
  2. Giuseppe Martano @ 5min 8sec
  3. Learco Guerra @ 6min 1sec
  4. Georges Lemaire @ 15min 45sec
  5. Maurice Archambaud @ 21min 22sec
  6. Vicente Trueba @ 27min 27sec
  7. Lépn Level @ 35min 19sec
  8. Antonin Magne @ 36min 37sec
  9. Jean Aerts @ 42min 12sec
  10. Kurt Stoepel @ 45min 28sec

Stage 22: Saturday, July 22, Rennes - Caen, 169 km

A timed lap of the velodrome served to classify the stage's winners. Learco Guerra and Roger Lapébie were judged tied for third.

  1. René Le Grevès: 4hr 56min 0sec
  2. Fernand Cornez s.t.
  3. Learco Guerra s.t.
  4. Roger Lapébie s.t.
  5. Alfon Schepers s.t.
  6. Kurt Stoepel s.t.
  7. Antonin Magne s.t.
  8. Georges Lemaire s.t.
  9. Georges Speicher s.t.
  10. Gaspard Rinaldi s.t.

GC after stage 22:

  1. Georges Speicher: 140hr 59min 14sec
  2. Giuseppe Martano @ 5min 8sec
  3. Learco Guerra @ 6min 1sec
  4. Georges Lemaire @ 15min 45sec
  5. Maurice Archambaud @ 21min 12sec
  6. Vicente Trueba @ 27min 27sec
  7. Léon Level @ 35min 19sec
  8. Antonin Magne @ 36min 37sec
  9. Jean Aerts @ 43min 53sec
  10. Kurt Stoepel @ 45min 28sec

Stage 23 (final stage): Sunday, July 23, Caen - Paris, 222 km

Places 5 - 20 given same time and place

  1. Learco Guerra: 6hr 52min 23sec
  2. Jean Aerts s.t.
  3. André Leducq s.t.
  4. Kurt Stoepel s.t.
  5. Vicente Trueba, Maurice Archambaud, Georges Speicher, Antonin Magne, Léon Le Calvez, Antoine Digneef, etc. s.t.

Complete Final 1933 Tour de France General Classification


1933 Tour de France Video No sound, from an Italian newsreel of stage 2, won by Learco Guerra


Photos from the 1933 Tour de France

Stage 1: The peloton rides through the town of Esquennoy

Stage 9: Learco Guerra ascends the Allos