BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories Cycles BiKyle Smart Cycles Schwab Cycles Classic cycling jerseys

South Salem Cycleworks Mondonico frames Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1932 Tour de France

July 6 - July 31

Results, stages with running GC, photos and history

1931 Tour | 1933 Tour | Tour de France Database | 1932 Tour Quick Facts | 1932 Tour de France Final GC | Stage results with running GC | Photos from the 1932 Tour de France |


1932 Tour Quick Facts:

4,520 km raced at an average speed of 29.313 km/hr

80 starters aligned on national teams (40 riders) and as independent touristes-routiers (40 riders) with 57 classified finishers.

André Leducq took the lead in the third stage and kept it till the end. A skilled sprinter as well as good climber, he earned 31 minutes of time bonus compared to second place Kurt Stoepel's 7 minutes.

Kurt Stoepel was the first German to stand on the Tour's final podium.

Time bonuses: 4 minutes to the stage winner, 2 and 1 minutes to second and third-places respectively, plus an extra three minutes to a stage winner if he won solo with a greater margin than 3 minutes.


1932 Tour de France Complete Final General Classification:

  1. André Leducq (France): 154hr 11min 49sec
  2. Kurt Stoepel (Germany-Austria) @ 24min 3sec
  3. Francesco Camusso (Italy) @ 26min 21sec
  4. Antonio Pesenti (Italy) @ 37min 8sec
  5. Georges Ronsse (Belgium) @ 41min 4sec
  6. Frans Bonduel (Belgium) @ 45min 13sec
  7. Oskar Thierbach (Germany-Austria) @ 58min 44sec
  8. Joseph "Jef" Demuysère (Belgium) @ 1hr 3min 24sec
  9. Luigi Barral (touriste-routier) @ 1hr 6min 57sec
  10. Georges Speicher (France) @ 1hr 8min 37sec
  11. Albert Büchi (Switzerland) @ 1hr 13min 33sec
  12. Benoît Faure (touriste-routier) @ 1hr 14min 12sec
  13. Jean Aerts (Belgium) @ 1hr 16min 24sec
  14. Michele Orecchia (Italy) @ 1hr 18min 45sec
  15. Georges Lemaire (Belgium) @ 1hr 19min 18sec
  16. Maurice Archambaud (France) @ 1hr 25min 27sec
  17. Jan Wauters (Belgium) @ 1hr 29min 21sec
  18. René Bernard (touriste-routier) @ 1hr 35min 28sec
  19. Max Bulla (Germany-Austria) @ 1hr 38min 23sec
  20. Gaston Rebry (Belgium) @ 1hr 39min 1sec
  21. Augusto Zanzi (touriste-routier) @ 1hr 45min 56sec
  22. Ludwig Geyer (Germany-Austria) @ 1hr 49min 48sec
  23. Roger Lapébie (France) @ 1hr 55min 27sec
  24. Marcel Mazeyrat (touriste-routier) @ 1hr 56min 53sec
  25. Julien Moineau (France) @ 1hr 58min 16sec
  26. Luigi Marchisio (Italy) @ 1hr 59min 47sec
  27. Vicente Trueba (touriste-routier) @ 2min 0min 40sec
  28. Ernest Neuhard (touriste-routier) @ 2hr 22min 21sec
  29. Georges Antenen (Switzerland) @ 2hr 24min 39sec
  30. Marcel Bidot (France) @ 2hr 29min 2sec
  31. Marius Guiramand (touriste-routier) @ 2hr 29min 31sec
  32. Giuseppe Pancera (touriste-routier) @ 2hr 30min 12sec
  33. Raffaele Di Paco (Italy) @ 2hr 30min 12sec
  34. Gérard Loncke (Belgium) @ 2hr 41min 25sec
  35. Fernand Fayolle (touriste-routier) @ 2hr 44min 33sec
  36. Alfred Buchi (Switzerland) @ 2hr 59min 37sec
  37. Lazare Venot (touriste-routier) @ 3hr 4min 31sec
  38. Amalio Viarengo (touriste-routier) @ 3hr 10min 27sec
  39. Herbert Sieronski (Germany-Austria) @ 3hr 15min 13sec
  40. Jules Buysse (touriste-routier) @ 3hr 32min 25sec
  41. Alfred Bula (Switzerland) @ 3hr 34min 6sec
  42. Aleardo Simoni (touriste-routier) @ 3hr 38min 18sec
  43. Emile Decroix (touriste-routier) @ 3hr 43min 20sec
  44. François Moreels (touriste-routier) @ 3hr 55min 22sec
  45. Nicolas Frantz (Nicolas Frantz) @ 4hr 0min 17sec
  46. Jean Gouleme (touriste-routier) @ 4hr 6min 2sec
  47. Louis Peglion (France) @ 4hr 13min 53sec
  48. Karl Altenburger (touriste-routier) @ 4hr 20min 41sec
  49. Albert Barthelemy (France) @ 4hr 21min 5sec
  50. Jean-Pierre Muller (touriste-routier) @ 4hr 21min 15sec
  51. François Haas (touriste-routier) @ 4hr 32min 29sec
  52. Robert Brugere (touriste-routier) @ 4hr 38min 35sec
  53. Francis Bouillet (touriste-routier) @ 4hr 47min 5sec
  54. Fernand Cornez (touriste-routier) @ 4hr 47min 18sec
  55. August Erne (Switzerland) @ 4hr 54min 45sec
  56. Georg Umbenhauer (Switzerland) @ 4hr 3min 1sec
  57. Rudolf Risch (Switzerland) @ 5hr 5min 14sec

1932 Tour stage results with running GC:

Stage 1: Wednesday, July 6, Paris - Caen, 208 km

  1. Jean Aerts: 6hr 6min 14sec
  2. Jef Demuysère s.t.
  3. Herbert Sieronski @ 14sec
  4. Georges Speicher @ 25sec
  5. Alfon Schepers @ 2min 13sec
  6. Georges Lemaire s.t.
  7. Gérard Loncke @ 3min 18sec
  8. Karl Altenburger @ 4min 12sec
  9. Frans Alexander s.t.
  10. Raffaele Di Paco s.t.

Stage 2: Thursday, July 7, Caen - Nantes, 300 km

Places 8 - 15 given same time and place

  1. Kurt Stoepel: 9hr 51min 34sec
  2. Frans Bonduel s.t.
  3. André Leducq s.t.
  4. Joseph Mauclair s.t.
  5. Oskar Thierbach s.t.
  6. Maurice Archambaud s.t.
  7. Jan Wauters s.t.
  8. Félicien Vervaecke, Rudolf Risch, Julien Moineau, etc. s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Kurt Stoepel: 15hr 58min 0sec
  2. Frans Bonduel @ 2min 0sec
  3. Georges Lemaire @ 3min 0sec

Stage 3: Saturday, July 9, Nantes - Bordeaux, 387 km

Places 5 - 56 given same time and place

  1. André Leducq: 12hr 54min 33sec
  2. Raffaele Di Paco s.t.
  3. Frans Bonduel s.t.
  4. Fernand Cornez s.t.
  5. Martin Müller, Eugène Le Goff, Fernand Fayolle, Adrien Buttafocchi, Marius Guiramand, René Bernard, etc. s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. André Leducq: 28hr 51min 33sec
  2. Kurt Stoepel @ 1min 45sec
  3. Frans Bonduel @ 2min 0sec

Stage 4: Monday, July 11, Bordeaux - Pau, 206 km

Places 11 - 67 given same time and place

  1. Georges Ronsse: 6hr 23min 20sec
  2. Paul Le Drogo s.t.
  3. Georges Antenen s.t.
  4. Frans Bonduel s.t.
  5. André Leducq s.t.
  6. Jean Aerts s.t.
  7. Luigi Marchisio s.t.
  8. Alfons Schepers s.t.
  9. Luigi Barral s.t.
  10. Robert Brugère s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. André Leducq: 35hr 16min 2sec
  2. Kurt Stoepel @ 1min 45sec
  3. Frans Bonduel @ 2min

Stage 5: Tuesday, July 12, Pau - Luchon, 229 km

Major ascents: Aubisque, Tourmalet

  1. Antonio Pesenti: 9hr 0min 23sec
  2. Benoît Faure s.t.
  3. Francesco Camusso @ 5sec
  4. Eugenio Gestri @ 3min 14sec
  5. Maurice Archambaud @ 3min 53sec
  6. André Leducq s.t.
  7. Jean Aerts s.t.
  8. Kurt Stoepel @ 4min 3sec
  9. Marcel Bidot @ 6min 51sec
  10. Jean Naert @ 12min 39sec

GC after stage 5:

  1. André Leducq: 44hr 20min 28sec
  2. Kurt Stoepel @ 1min 55sec
  3. Jean Aerts @ 6min 27sec

Stage 6: Thursday, July 14, Luchon - Perpignan, 322 km

Major ascents: Ares, Portet d'Aspet, Port, Puymorens

Places 6 - 20 given same time and place

  1. Frans Bonduel: 11hr 50min 31sec
  2. André Leducq s.t.
  3. Kurt Stoepel s.t.
  4. Alfons Schepers s.t.
  5. Benoît Faure s.t.
  6. Augusto Zanzi, Luigi Marchisio, Joseph Horemans, Oskar Thierbach, Jef Demuysère, etc. s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. André Leducq: 56hr 8min 59sec
  2. Kurt Stoepel @ 2min 55sec
  3. Antonio Pesenti @ 8min 56sec

Stage 7: Saturday, July 16, Perpignan - Montpellier, 167 km

Places 7 - 69 given same time and place

  1. Frans Bonduel: 5hr 33min 17sec
  2. André Leducq s.t.
  3. Raffaele Di Paco s.t.
  4. Georges Ronsse s.t.
  5. Fernand Cornez s.t.
  6. Georges Antenen s.t.
  7. Jean Goulème, François Moreels, Jules Puy, Marcel Mazeyrat, etc. s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

  1. André Leducq: 61hr 40min 16sec
  2. Kurt Stoepel @ 4min 55sec
  3. Antonio Pesenti @ 10min 46sec

Stage 8: Sunday, July 17, Montpellier - Marseille, 206 km

  1. Michele Orecchia: 6hr 31min 10sec
  2. Adrien Buttafocchi s.t.
  3. André Leducq @ 1min 40sec
  4. Georges Ronsse s.t.
  5. Kurt Stoepel s.t.
  6. Ambrogio Morelli s.t.
  7. Jan Wauters s.t.
  8. Alfons Schepers s.t.
  9. Oskar Thierbach s.t.
  10. Albert Büchi s.t.

GC after stage 8:

  1. André Leducq: 68hr 12min 6sec
  2. Kurt Stoepel @ 6min 5sec
  3. Antonio Pesenti @ 14min 34sec

Stage 9: Monday, July 18, Marseille - Cannes, 191 km

Places 9 - 28 got same time and place

  1. Raffaele Di Paco: 6hr 29min 31sec
  2. Georges Ronsse s.t.
  3. Georges Antenen @ 36sec
  4. André Leducq s.t.
  5. Amulio Viarengo s.t.
  6. Kurt Stoepel s.t.
  7. René Bernard s.t.
  8. Frans Bonduel s.t.
  9. Oskar Thierbach, Herbert Sieronski, etc. s.t.

GC after Stage 9:

  1. André Leducq: 74hr 42min 13sec
  2. Kurt Stoepel @ 6min 5sec
  3. Antonio Pesenti @ 14min 34sec

Stage 10: Tuesday, July 19, Cannes - Nice, 132 km

Major Ascents: Braus, Castillon

  1. Francesco Camusso: 4hr 36min 40sec
  2. Luigi Barral @ 1min 18sec
  3. Luigi Marchisio @ 1min 20sec
  4. Kurt Stoepel @ 2min 38sec
  5. Vicente Trueba s.t.
  6. Oskar Thierbach s.t.
  7. Augusto Zanzi @ 3min 38sec
  8. Antonio Pesenti @ 4min 1sec
  9. Max Bulla @ 4min 1sec
  10. Ambrogio Morelli s.t.

16. André Leducq @ 5min 30sec

GC after Stage 10:

  1. André Leducq: 79hr 24min 23sec
  2. Kurt Stoepel @ 3min 13sec
  3. Francesco Camusso @ 5min 21sec

Stage 11: Thursday, July 21, Nice - Gap, 233 km

Major ascent: Allos

Places 5 - 27 given same time and place

  1. André Leducq: 8hr 41min 33sec
  2. Frans Bonduel s.t.
  3. Benoît Faure s.t.
  4. Amulio Viarengo s.t.
  5. Jules Buysse, Georg Umbenhauer, Max Bulla, Oskar Thierbach, Fernand Fayolle, Ludwig Geyer, etc. s.t.

GC after stage 11:

  1. André Leducq: 88hr 1min 56sec
  2. Kurt Stoepel @ 7min 13sec
  3. Francesco Camusso @ 9min 21sec

Stage 12: Friday, July 22, Gap - Grenoble, 102 km

Major ascent: Bayard

Places 8 - 16 given same time and place

  1. Roger Lapébie: 3hr 21min 52sec
  2. Georges Speicher s.t.
  3. Frans Bonduel s.t.
  4. Kurt Stoepel st.
  5. Max Bulla s.t.
  6. Karl Altenburger s.t.
  7. Georges Ronsse s.t.
  8. André Leducq, Ludwig Geyer, Luigi Barral, etc. s.t.

GC after Stage 12:

  1. André Leducq: 91hr 23min 48sec
  2. Kurt Stoepel @ 7min 13sec
  3. Francesco Camusso @ 9min 21sec

Stage 13: Saturday, July 23, Genoble - Aix les Bains, 230 km

Major ascents: Lautaret, Galibier, Télégraphe

  1. André Leducq: 8hr 11min 35sec
  2. Frans Bonduel s.t.
  3. Georges Ronsse s.t.
  4. Georges Speicher s.t.
  5. Francesco Camusso s.t.
  6. Luigi Barral @ 17sec
  7. Roger Lapébie @ 1min 50sec
  8. Max Bulla s.t.
  9. Karl Altenburger s.t.
  10. Adiren Buttafocchi s.t.

GC after Stage 13:

  1. André Leducq: 99hr 31min 23sec
  2. Kurt Stoepel @ 13min 3sec
  3. Francesco Camusso @ 13min 21sec

Stage 14: Sunday, July 24, Aix les Bains - Evian, 204 km

Major ascent: Aravis

Places 8 - 63 given same time and place

  1. Raffaele Di Paco: 7hr 59min 25sec
  2. Georges Speicher s.t.
  3. André Leducq s.t.
  4. Ambrogio Morelli s.t.
  5. Georges Antenen s.t.
  6. Karl Altenberger s.t.
  7. Fernand Cornez s.t.
  8. Robert Brugere, Lazare Venot, François Haas, etc. s.t.

GC after Stage 14:

  1. André Leducq: 107hr 29min 48sec
  2. Kurt Stoepel @ 14min 3sec
  3. Francesco Camusso @ 14min 21sec

Stage 15: Monday, July 25, Evian - Belfort, 291 km

Major ascent: Faucille

Places 9 - 53 given same time and place

  1. André Leducq: 9hr 56min 19sec
  2. Raffaele Di Paco s.t.
  3. Max Bulla s.t.
  4. Frans Bonduel s.t.
  5. Georges Speicher s.t.
  6. Luigi Marchisio s.t.
  7. Francis Bouillet s.t.
  8. Amulio Viarengo s.t.
  9. Benoît Faure, Martin Müller, etc. s.t.

GC after Stage 15:

  1. André Leducq: 117hr 22min 7sec
  2. Kurt Stoepel @ 18min 3sec
  3. Franesco Camusso @ 18min 21sec

Stage 16: Tuesday, July 26, Belfort - Strasbourg, 145 km

  1. Gérard Loncke: 4hr 4min 30sec
  2. Georges Speicher s.t.
  3. Frans Bonduel s.t.
  4. Fernand Cornez s.t.
  5. Georges Ronsse s.t.
  6. Kurt Stoepel s.t.
  7. André Leducq s.t.
  8. Jef Demuysère s.t.
  9. Albert Barthelemy s.t.
  10. René Bernard s.t.

GC after Stage 16:

  1. André Leducq: 121hr 26min 37sec
  2. Kurt Stoepel @ 18min 3sec
  3. Francesco Camusso @ 18min 21sec

Stage 17: Wednesday, July 27, Strasbourg - Metz, 165 km

Places 8 - 52 given same time and place

  1. Raffaele Di Paco: 5hr 38min 35sec
  2. Gérard Loncke s.t.
  3. Georges Antenen s.t.
  4. Roger Lapébie s.t.
  5. Georges Speicher s.t.
  6. Amulio Viarengo s.t.
  7. Nicolas Frantz s.t.
  8. Lazare Venot, François Haas, René Bernard, etc. s.t.

GC after Stage 17:

  1. André Leducq: 127hr 5min 12sec
  2. Kurt Stoepel @ 18min 3sec
  3. Francesco Camusso @ 18min 21sec

Stage 18: Thursday, July 28, Metz - Charleville, 159 km

André Leducq was first across the line but was relegated, penalized 5 minutes and given a 100-franc fine after being pushed by Albert Barthélemy.

Places 9 - 32 given same time and place

  1. Raffaele Di Paco: 5hr 9min 48sec
  2. Gérard Loncke s.t.
  3. Kurt Stoepel s.t.
  4. Georges Speicher s.t.
  5. Ambrogio Morelli s.t.
  6. Georges Ronsse s.t.
  7. Jan Wauters s.t.
  8. Albert Barthélemy s.t.
  9. Julien Moineau, Marcel Bidot, André Leducq, Roger Lapébie, etc. s.t.

GC after Stage 18:

  1. André Leducq: 132hr 15min 0sec
  2. Kurt Stoepel @ 17min 3sec
  3. Francesco Camusso @ 18min 21sec

Stage 19: Friday, July 29, Charleville - Malo les Bains, 271 km

Palces 11- 28 given same time and place

  1. Gaston Rebry: 8hr 40min 15sec
  2. Jef Demuysère @ 8min 52sec
  3. Raffaele Di Paco @ 15min 7sec
  4. Georges Speicher s.t.
  5. Fernand Cornez s.t.
  6. Kurt Stoepel s.t.
  7. Frans Bonduel s.t.
  8. Ernest Neuhard s.t.
  9. Luigi Marchirio s.t.
  10. Giuseppe Pancera s.t.
  11. Karl Altenburger, André Leducq, etc. s.t.

GC after Stage 19:

  1. André Leducq: 141hr 10min 22sec
  2. Kurt Stoepel @ 17min 3sec
  3. Francesco Camusso @ 18min 21sec

Stage 20: Saturday, July 30, Malo les Bains - Amiens, 212 km

  1. André Leducq: 8hr 16min 49sec
  2. Gérard Loncke s.t.
  3. Kurt Stoepel s.t.
  4. Francesco Camusso s.t.
  5. Jef Demuyère s.t.
  6. René Bernard s.t.
  7. Georges Ronsse s.t.
  8. Antonio Pesenti s.t.
  9. Luigi Barral s.t.
  10. Michele Orecchia s.t.

GC after Stage 20:

  1. André Leducq: 149hr 23min 11sec
  2. Kurt Stoepel @ 20min 3sec
  3. Francesco Camusso @ 22min 21sec

Stage 21 (final stage): Sunday, July 31, Amiens - Paris, 159 km

Places 9 - 49 given same time and place

  1. André Leducq: 4hr 52min 38sec
  2. Geroges Speicher s.t.
  3. Georges Ronsse s.t.
  4. Roger Lapébie s.t.
  5. Raffaele Di Paco s.t.
  6. Jan Wauters s.t.
  7. Kurt Stoepel s.t.
  8. Albert Barthélemy s.t.
  9. Nicolas Frantz, René Bernard, etc. s.t.

Complete Final 1932 Tour de France General Classification


Photos from the 1932 Tour de France

Stage 1: French team rider Georges Speicher leads 5 breakaways. Speicher got 4th in the stage.

Stage 2: Belgian rider Georges Ronsse (twice world champion: 1928, 1929) and André Leducq

The end of a Tour stage in 1932 was a little different. Note that there are no large air-conditioned team buses waiting to whisk the riders back to their hotels.