BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France South Salem Cycleworks Mondonico frames Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Classic cycling jerseys Smart Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1931 Tour de France

June 30- July 26

Results, stages with running GC, photos and history

1930 Tour | 1932 Tour | Tour de France Database | 1931 Tour Quick Facts | 1931 Tour de France Final GC | Stage results with running GC | Photos from the 1931 Tour de France |


1931 Tour Quick Facts:

5,095 km raced at an average speed of 28.735 km/hr

81 starters, aligned either on national teams (41 riders with Francisco Cepeda as the only rider representing Spain) or as independent touristes-routiers (40 riders). 35 classified finishers.

Once Antonin Magne took the lead after a masterful ride in stage 9, he seemed to easily resist the best efforts of the Italians and Belgians and thereby won his first Tour.

Time Bonuses: 3 minutes to the stage winner if he won by more than 3 minutes.


1931 Tour de France Complete Final General Classification:

  1. Antonin Magne (France): 177hr 10min 3sec
  2. Joseph "Jef" Demuysère (Belgium) @ 12min 56sec
  3. Antonio Pesenti (Italy) @ 22min 51sec
  4. Gaston Rebry (Belgium @ 46min 40sec
  5. Maurice De Waele (Belgium) @ 49min 46sec
  6. Julien Vervaecke (Belgium) @ 1hr 10min 11sec
  7. Louis Péglion (France) @ 1hr 16min 33sec
  8. Erich Metze (Germany) @ 1hr 20min 59sec
  9. Albert Büchi (Australia-Switzerland) @ 1hr 29min 29sec
  10. André Leducq (France) @ 1hr 30min 8sec
  11. Oskar Thierbach (Germany) @ 1hr 34min 3sec
  12. Hubert Opperman (Australia-Switzerland) @ 1hr 36min 43sec
  13. Benoît Faure (France) @ 1hr 40min 38sec
  14. Charles Pélissier (France) @ 1hr 45min 11sec
  15. Max Bulla (touriste-routier) @ 1hr 51min 32sec
  16. Kurt Stoepel (Germany) @ 2hr 5min 58sec
  17. Raffaele Di Paco (Italy) @ 2hr 11min 11sec
  18. Alfons Schepers (Belgium) @ 2hr 15min 27sec
  19. Ludwig Geyer (Germany) @ 2hr 16min 22sec
  20. Herbert Sieronski (Germany) @ 2hr 33min 40sec
  21. Roger Pipoz (Australia-Switzerland) @ 2hr 25min 19sec
  22. Hermann Buse (Germany) @ 2hr 28min 22sec
  23. Alfred Siegel (Germany) @ 2hr 36min 6sec
  24. Marius Guiramand (touriste-routier) @ 3hr 5min 39sec
  25. Michele Orecchia (Italy) @ 3hr 9min 26sec
  26. André Van Wierst (touriste-routier) @ 3hr 33min 44sec
  27. Joseph Mauclair (France) @ 3hr 41min 22sec
  28. Louis Bajard (touriste-routier) @ 4hr 6min 2sec
  29. Fernand Fayolle (touriste-routier) @ 4hr 20min 58sec
  30. Fabio Battesini (Italy) @ 4hr 39min 43sec
  31. Lazare Venot (touriste-routier) @ 4hr 42min 4sec
  32. Jean Maréchal (France) @ 4hr 43min 15sec
  33. Julius Goedhuys (touriste-routier) @ 4hr 47min 9sec
  34. François Henri (touriste-routier) @ 5hr 13min 0sec
  35. Richard Lamb (Australia-Switzerland) @ 6hr 27min 6sec

1931 Tour stage results with running GC:

Stage 1: Tuesday, June 30, Paris - Caen, 208 km

Riders 7 - 34 given same time and place

  1. Alfred Haemerlinck: 6hr 17min 12sec
  2. Charles Pélissier s.t.
  3. Raffaele Di Paco s.t.
  4. Léon Le Calvez s.t.
  5. Maurice De Waele s.t.
  6. Max Bulla s.t.
  7. Pierino Ferioli, Oskar Thierbach, Giuseppe Pancera, Erich Metze, etc. s.t.

Stage 2: Wednesday, July 1, Caen - Dinan, 212 km

  1. Max Bulla: 6hr 37min 14sec
  2. René Bernard s.t.
  3. André Van Vierst s.t.
  4. Charles Pélissier @ 2min 46sec
  5. Raffaele Di Paco s.t.
  6. Alfred Haemerlinck s.t.
  7. Erich Metze s.t.
  8. Jef Demuysère s.t.
  9. Léon Le Calvez s.t.
  10. Hubert Opperman s.t.

GC after stage 2:

Max Bulla is the first touriste-routier to wear yellow

  1. Max Bulla: 12hr 54min 26sec
  2. André Van Vierst @ 1min 47sec
  3. Alfred Hamerlinck, Charles Pélissier, Léon Le Calvez, Jef Demuysere, Alfons Schepers, Erich Metze, Raffaele Di Paco, Maurice De Waele, Gaston Rebry, Romain Gijssels, Antonio Pesenti, Eugenio Gestri, Herman Buse, Herbert Sieronski, Roger Pipoz, all @ 2min 46sec

Stage 3: Thursday, July 2, Dinan - Brest, 206 km

Places 10 - 32 given same time and place

  1. Fabio Battesini: 6hr 17min 29sec
  2. Léon Le Calvez s.t.
  3. Kurt Stoepel s.t.
  4. Erich Metze s.t.
  5. Karl Altenburger s.t.
  6. Romain Gijssels s.t.
  7. Alfons Schepers s..t.
  8. Georges Antenen s.t.
  9. Maurice De Waele s.t.
  10. Albert Büchi s.t.

37. Max Bulla @ 29min 16sec

GC after stage 3:

  1. Léon Le Calvez: 19hr 14min 41sec
  2. 14 riders: Alfred Hamerlinck, Charles Pélissier, Léon Le Calvez, Jef Demuysere, Alfons Schepers, Erich Metze, Raffaele Di Paco, Maurice De Waele, Gaston Rebry, Romain Gijssels, Antonio Pesenti, Eugenio Gestri, Herman Buse, Herbert Sieronski, all @ 2min 46sec

Stage 4: Friday, July 3, Brest - Vannes, 211 km

  1. André Godinat: 6hr 8min 16sec
  2. Jean Naert @ 6min 15sec
  3. Max Bulla @ 7min 21sec
  4. Raffaele Di Paco @ 8min 31sec
  5. Fabio Battesini s.t.
  6. Kurt Stoepel s.t.
  7. Karl Altenburger s.t.
  8. Charles Pélissier s.t.
  9. Léon Le Calvez s.t.
  10. Georges Antenen s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Raffaele Di Paco: 25hr 31min 28sec
  2. 12 riders: Alfred Hamerlinck, Charles Pélissier, Léon Le Calvez, Jef Demuysere, Erich Metze, Raffaele Di Paco, Maurice De Waele, Gaston Rebry, Antonio Pesenti, Eugenio Gestri, Herman Buse, Herbert Sieronski, all @ 2min 46sec

Stage 5: Saturday, July 4, Vannes - Les Sables d'Olonne, 202 km

Places 6 - 59 given same time and place

  1. Charles Pélissier: 6hr 36min 49sec
  2. Antonin Magne s.t.
  3. Max Bulla s.t.
  4. Raffaele Di Paco s.t.
  5. Jef Demuysère s.t.
  6. Giuseppe Pancera, Georges Laloup, Jean Naert, August Van Tricht, Gérard Loncke, etc. s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Raffaele di Paco & Charles Pélissier tied: 32hr 2min 17sec
  2. 8 riders tied for third: Léon Le Calvez, Antonin Magne, Gaston Rebry, Jef Demuysere, Herman Buse, Erich Metze, Eugenio Gestri, Antonio Pesenti

Stage 6: Sunday, July 5, Les Sables d'Olonne - Bordeaux, 338 km

  1. Alfred Haemerlinck: 10hr 46min 20sec
  2. André Leducq s.t.
  3. Fabio Battesini s.t.
  4. Raffaele Di Paco s.t.
  5. Alfred Siegel s.t.
  6. Léon Le Calvez s.t.
  7. Julien Vervaecke s.t.
  8. Oskar Thierbach s.t.
  9. Erich Metze s.t.
  10. Ludwig Geyer s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Raffaele Di Paco: 42hr 54min 37sec
  2. 9 riders tied for second: Charles Pélissier, Léon Le Calvez, Antonin Magne, Gaston Rebry, Jef Demuysere, Herman Buse, Erich Metze, Eugenio Gestri, Antonio Pesenti

Stage 7: Monday, July 6, Bordeaux - Bayonne, 180 km

Places 9 - 19 given same time and place

  1. Gérard Loncke: 5hr 37min 45sec
  2. Max Bulla s.t.
  3. André Godinat s.t.
  4. Jean Bidot s.t.
  5. Giuseppe Pancera s.t.
  6. Francis Bouillet s.t.
  7. Amulio Viarengo s.t.
  8. Robert Van Grootenbruele s.t.
  9. Achille Viane, Robert Brugère, etc. s.t.

GC after stage 7:

  1. Raffaele Di Paco: 48hr 43min 9sec
  2. 9 riders tied for second: Charles Pélissier, Léon Le Calvez, Antonin Magne, Gaston Rebry, Jef Demuysere, Herman Buse, Erich Metze, Eugenio Gestri, Antonio Pesenti

Stage 8: Tuesday, July 8, Bayonne - Pau, 106 km

  1. Charles Pélissier: 3hr 24min 20sec
  2. Erich Metze s.t.
  3. André Leducq s.t.
  4. Achille Viaene s.t.
  5. Oskar Thierbach s.t.
  6. Fabio Battesini @ 5sec
  7. Raffaele Di Paco s.t.
  8. Bernard Van Rysselberghe s.t.
  9. Gaston Rebry s.t.
  10. Louis Péglion s.t.
  11. Jean Marechal s.t.
  12. Alfon Scheper @ 1min 59sec

GC after stage 8:

  1. Charles Pélissier: 52hr 7min 29sec
  2. Erich Metze s.t.
  3. Oskar Thierbach @ 50sec
  4. Raffaele Di Paco @ 1min 25sec
  5. Gaston Rebry s.t.
  6. Antonin Magne @ 1min 59sec
  7. Jef Demuysère s.t.
  8. Louis Péglion @ 2min 15sec
  9. Fabio Battesini @ 2min 28sec
  10. Hubert Opperman @ 2min 35sec

Stage 9: Wednesday, July 8, Pau - Luchon, 231 km

Major ascents: Aubisque, Tourmalet

Antonin Magne earned a 3-minute time bonus on this stage.

  1. Antonin Magne: 8hr 56min 3sec
  2. Antonio Pesenti @ 4min 42sec
  3. Jef Demuysère @ 7min 44sec
  4. Maurice De Waele s.t.
  5. Albert Büchi s.t.
  6. Louis Peglion @ 13min 59sec
  7. Léon Le Calvez s.t.
  8. Alfons Schepers @ 20min 47sec
  9. Joseph Mauclair s.t.
  10. Gaston Rebry s.t.

GC after stage 9:

  1. Antonin Magne: 61hr 2min 31sec
  2. Antonio Pesenti @ 9min 32sec
  3. Jef Demuysère @ 10min 44sec
  4. Maurice Dewaele @ 11min 35sec
  5. Albert Buchi @ 16min 7sec
  6. Louis Péglion @ 17min 15sec
  7. Léon Le Calvez @ 18min 49sec
  8. Erich Metze @ 22min 57sec
  9. Gaston Rebry @ 23min 13sec
  10. Hubert Opperman @ 24min 32sec

Stage 10: Friday, July 10, Luchon - Perpignan, 322 km

Major ascents: Ares, Portet d'Aspet, Port, Puymorens

Riders 7 - 52 given same time and place

  1. Raffaele Di Paco: 12hr 33min 57sec
  2. Max Bulla s.t.
  3. André Leducq s.t.
  4. Charles Pélissier s.t.
  5. Amulio Viarengo s.t.
  6. Léon Le Calvez s.t.
  7. André Van Vierst, Gérard Loncke, Achille Viaene, Jules Goethuys, etc. s.t.

53. Hubert Opperman @ 58sec

GC after Stage 10:

  1. Antonin Magne: 73hr 36min 28sec
  2. Antonio Pesenti @ 9min 32sec
  3. Jef Demuysère @ 10min 44sec
  4. Maurice Dewaele @ 11min 35sec
  5. Albert Büchi @ 16min 7sec
  6. Louis Péglion @ 17min 15sec
  7. Léon Le Calvez @ 18min 47sec
  8. Erich Metze @ 22min 57sec
  9. Gaston Rebry @ 23min 13sec
  10. Oskar Thierbach @ 25min 21sec

Stage 11: Sunday, July 12, Perpignan - Montpellier, 164 km

Places 9 - 19 given same time and place

  1. Raffaele Di Paco: 5hr 50min 36sec
  2. Charles Pélissier s.t.
  3. André Leducq @ 31sec
  4. Fabio Battesini s.t.
  5. Léon Le Calvez s.t.
  6. Kurt Stoepel s.t.
  7. Max Bulla s.t.
  8. Oskar Thierbach s.t.
  9. Ludwig Geyer, Alfred Siegel, etc. s.t.

GC after Stage 11:

  1. Antonin Magne: 79hr 27min 35sec
  2. Antonio Pesenti @ 9min 32sec
  3. Jef Demuysère @ 10min 44sec
  4. Maurice Dewaele @ 11min 35sec
  5. Léon Le Calvez @ 18min 49sec
  6. Albert Büchi @ 19min 48sec
  7. Gaston Rebry @ 23min 13sec
  8. Louis Péglion @ 23min 29sec
  9. Oskar Thierbach @ 25min 21sec
  10. Hubert Opperman @ 25min 30sec

Stage 12: Monday, July 13, Montpellier - Marseille, 207 km

  1. Max Bulla: 6hr 22min 7sec
  2. Alessandro Catalani s.t.
  3. Giuseppe Pancera @ 2min 7sec
  4. André Van Vierst @ 5min 38sec
  5. René Bernard s.t.
  6. Kurt Nitzschke s.t.
  7. François Henri @ 6min 37sec
  8. Marius Guiamand s.t.
  9. Fernand Fayolle s.t.
  10. Erich Ussat @ 12min 8sec

GC after Stage 12:

  1. Antonin Magne: 86hr 9min 55sec
  2. Antonio Pesenti @ 9min 32sec
  3. Jef Demuysère @ 10min 44sec
  4. Maurice Dewaele @ 11min 35se
  5. Léon Le Calvez @ 18min 49sec
  6. Albert Büchi @ 20min 48sec
  7. Gaston Rebry @ 23min 13sec
  8. Louis Péglion @ 23min 29sec
  9. Oskar Thierbach @ 25min 21sec
  10. Erich Metze @ 26min 8sec

Stage 13: Tuesday, July 14, Marseille - Cannes, 181 km

Places 8 - 21 given same time and place

  1. Charles Pélissier: 6hr 41min 20sec
  2. Raffaele Di Paco s.t.
  3. René Bernard s.t.
  4. Hermann Buse s.t.
  5. André Van Vierst s.t.
  6. Léon Le Calvez s.t.
  7. Marius Guiramand s.t.
  8. René Faure, Ludwig Geyer, Louis Péglion, etc. s.t.

GC after Stage 13:

  1. Antonin Magne: 92hr 51min 15sec
  2. Antonio Pesenti @ 9min 32sec
  3. Jef Demuysère 10min 44sec
  4. Maurice Dewaele @ 13min 50sec
  5. Léon Le Calvez @ 18min 49sec
  6. Gaston Rebry @ 23min 13sec
  7. Louis Péglion @ 23min 29sec
  8. Hubert Opperman @ 27min 32sec
  9. Oskar Thierbach @ 29min 33sec
  10. Julien Vervaecke @ 31min 30sec

Stage 14: Wednesday, July 15, Cannes - Nice, 132 km

Major ascents: Braus, Castillon

  1. Eugenio Gestri: 4hr 47min 1sec
  2. Antonio Pesenti @ 17sec
  3. Felice Gremo @ 4min 9sec
  4. Antonin Magne @ 4min 48sec
  5. Louis Péglion @ 5min 26sec
  6. Benoît Faure @ 6min 46sec
  7. Raffaele Di Paco @ 8min 49sec
  8. Fernand Fayolle s.t.
  9. Michele Orecchia s.t.
  10. Hubert Opperman @ 10min 10sec

GC after Stage 14:

  1. Antonin Magne: 97hr 43min 4sec
  2. Antonio Pesenti @ 5min 31sec
  3. Jef Demuysère @ 16min 6sec
  4. Maurice Dewaele @ 22min 44sec
  5. Louis Péglion @ 24min 8sec
  6. Hubert Opperman @ 33min 54sec
  7. Gaston Rebry @ 37min 25sec
  8. Julien Vervaecke @ 38min 10sec
  9. Benoît Faure @ 40min 50sec
  10. André Leducq @ 48min 16sec

Stage 15: Friday, July 17, Nice - Gap, 233 km

Major ascent: Allos

  1. Jef Demuysère: 8hr 43min 1sec
  2. Antonio Pesenti @ 2min 19sec
  3. Raffaele Di Paco @ 2min 22sec
  4. Antonin Magne s.t.
  5. Charles Pélissier @ 2min 29sec
  6. Alfons Schepers @ 8min 27sec
  7. Maurice De Waele s.t.
  8. Max Bulla s.t.
  9. Marius Guiramand s.t.
  10. Giuseppe Pancera s.t.

GC after Stage 15:

  1. Antonin Magne: 106hr 28min 27sec
  2. Antonio Pesenti @ 5min 28sec
  3. Jef Demuysère @ 13min 44sec
  4. Maurice Dewaele @ 28min 49sec
  5. Louis Péglion @ 30min 13sec
  6. Julien Vervaecke @ 44min 15sec
  7. Hubert Opperman @ 44min 38sec
  8. Benoît Faure @ 47min 58sec
  9. Gaston Rebry @ 49min 9sec
  10. Charles Pélissier @ 55min 42sec

Stage 16: Saturday, July 18, Gap - Grenoble, 102 km

Major ascent: Bayard

Riders 8 - 23 given same time and place

  1. Charles Pélissier: 3hr 31min 43sec
  2. Kurt Stoepel s.t.
  3. Raffaele Di Paco s.t.
  4. Alfon Schepers s.t.
  5. Maurice De Waele s.t.
  6. Oskar Thierbach s.t.
  7. Max Bulla s.t.
  8. Louis Bajard, René Bernard, Adrien Buttafocchi, etc. s.t.

GC after Stage 16:

  1. Antonin Magne: 110hr 0min 10sec
  2. Antonio Pesenti @ 5min 28sec
  3. Jef Demuysère @ 13min 44sec
  4. Maurice Dewaele @ 28min 49sec
  5. Louis Péglion @ 30min 13sec
  6. Julien Vervaecke @ 44min 15sec
  7. Hubert Opperman @ 45min 10sec
  8. Benoît Faure @ 48min 29sec
  9. Gaston Rebry @ 49min 9sec
  10. Charles Pélissier @ 55min 42sec

Stage 17: Sunday, July 19, Grenoble - Aix les Bains, 230 km

Major ascents: Lautaret, Galibier

  1. Max Bulla: 8hr 37min 2sec
  2. Gaston Rebry s.t.
  3. Antonin Magne s.t.
  4. Michele Orecchia s.t.
  5. Julien Vervaecke s.t.
  6. Jef Demuysère s.t.
  7. Felice Gremo s.t.
  8. Antonio Pesenti s.t.
  9. Albert Büchi s.t.
  10. Benoît Faure @ 1min 27sec
  11. Fabio Battesini @ 5min 23sec
  12. Giuseppe Pancera s.t.

GC after Stage 17:

  1. Antonin Magne: 118hr 37min 12sec
  2. Antonio Pesenti @ 5min 28sec
  3. Jef Demuysère @ 13min 44sec
  4. Maurice Dewaele @ 34min 12sec
  5. Louis Péglion @ 35min 35sec
  6. Julien Vervaecke @ 44min 45sec
  7. Gaston Rebry @ 49min 9sec
  8. Benoît Faure @ 49min 56sec
  9. Felice Gremo @ 59min 43sec
  10. Erich Metze @ 1hr 3min 36sec

Stage 18: Monday, July 20, Ais les Bains - Evian, 204 km

Major ascent: Aravis

Places 7 - 33 given same time and place

  1. Jef Demuysère: 7hr 57min 13sec
  2. André Leducq @ 48sec
  3. Kurt Stoepel s.t.
  4. Max Bulla s.t.
  5. Jules Goethys s.t.
  6. Charles Pélissier s.t.
  7. Antonin Magne, Herbert Sieronski, Hermann Buse, André Van Vierst, etc. s.t.

GC after Stage 18:

  1. Antonin Magne: 126hr 35min 13sec
  2. Antonio Pesenti @ 5min 28sec
  3. Jef Demuysère @ 12min 56sec
  4. Maurice Dewaele @ 34min 12sec
  5. Louis Péglion @ 37min 31sec
  6. Julien Vervaecke @ 46min 45sec
  7. Gaston Rebry @ 49min 9sec
  8. Benoît Faure @ 51min 52sec
  9. Felice Gremo @ 59min 43sec
  10. Erich Metze @ 1hr 3min 36sec

Stage 19: Tuesday, July 21, Evian - Belfort, 282 km

Major ascent: Faucille

  1. Raffaele Di Paco: 10hr 33min 48sec
  2. Ludwig Geyer s.t.
  3. Gaston Rebry @ 6min 24sec
  4. Oskar Thierbach s.t.
  5. Maurice De Waele s.t.
  6. Charles Pélissier @ 9min 20sec
  7. Max Bulla s.t.
  8. Jef Demuysère s.t.
  9. Antonio Pesenti s.t.
  10. René Bernard s.t.

GC after stage 19:

  1. Antonin Magne: 137hr 18min 21sec
  2. Antonio Pesenti @ 5min 28sec
  3. Jef Demuysère @ 12min 56sec
  4. Maurice Dewaele @ 32min 23sec
  5. Louis Péglion @ 37min 31sec
  6. Gaston Rebry @ 46min 13sec
  7. Julien Vervaecke @ 46min 45sec
  8. Benoît Faure @ 56min 44sec
  9. Felice Gremo @ 59min 43sec
  10. Erich Metze @ 1hr 3min 36sec

Stage 20: Wednesday, July 22, Belfort - Colmar, 209 km

Major ascent: Schlucht

Places 5 - 30 given same time and place

  1. André Leducq: 7hr 5min 53sec
  2. Charles Pélissier s.t.
  3. Erich Metze s.t.
  4. Hubert Opperman s.t.
  5. Oskar Thierbach, Hermann Buse, Herbert Sieronski, Karl Altenburger, Louis Péglion, Adrien Buttafocchi, etc. s.t.

GC after stage 20:

  1. Antonin Magne: 144hr 24min 14sec
  2. Antonio Pesenti @ 5hr 28min
  3. Jef Demuysère @ 12min 56sec
  4. Maurice Dewaele @ 32min 23sec
  5. Louis Péglion @ 37min 31sec
  6. Gaston Rebry @ 46min 45sec
  7. Julien Vervaecke @ 46min 45sec
  8. Felice Gremo @ 59min 43sec
  9. Benoît Faure @ 1hr 0min 18sec
  10. Erich Metze @ 1hr 3min 36sec

Stage 21: Thursday, July 23, Colmar - Metz, 192 km

Places 7 - 29 given same time and place

  1. Raffaele Di Paco: 6hr 20min 0sec
  2. Kurt Stoepel s.t.
  3. Charles Pélissier s.t.
  4. Max Bulla s.t.
  5. Maurice De Waele s.t.
  6. René Bernard s.t.
  7. Ludwig Geyer, Hermann Buse, Herbert Sieronski, Antonin Magne, etc. s.t.

GC after Stage 21:

  1. Antonin Magne: 150hr 44min 14sec
  2. Antonio Pesenti @ 5min 28sec
  3. Jef Demuysère @ 12min 56sec
  4. Maurice Dewaele @ 32min 23sec
  5. Louis Péglion @ 37min 31sec
  6. Julien Vervaecke @ 46min 45sec
  7. Gaston Rebry @ 46min 51sec
  8. Felice Gremo @ 59min 43sec
  9. Benoît Faure @ 1hr 0min 18sec
  10. Erich Metze @ 1hr 3min 36sec

Stage 22: Friday, July 24, Metz - Charleville, 159 km

Places 7 - 29 given same time and place. Charles Pélissier was first across the line but was relegated for irregular sprinting.

  1. Raffaele Di Paco: 5hr 1min 44sec
  2. Charles Pélissier s.t.
  3. Kurt Stoepel s.t.
  4. Maurice De Waele s.t.
  5. André Leducq s.t.
  6. Oskar Thierbach s.t.
  7. Herbert Sieronski, Antonin Magne, Herman Buse, Fernand Fayolle, etc. s.t.

GC after Stage 22:

  1. Antonin Magne: 155hr 45min 58sec
  2. Antonio Pesenti @ 5min 28sec
  3. Jef Demuysère @ 12min 56sec
  4. Maurice Dewaele @ 32min 23sec
  5. Louis Péglion @ 37min 31sec
  6. Julien Vervaecke @ 46min 45sec
  7. Gaston Rebry @ 46min 51sec
  8. Benoît Faure @ 1hr 1min 36sec
  9. Erich Metze @ 1hr 3min 36sec
  10. Oskar Thierbach @ 1hr 4min 49sec

Stage 23: Saturday, July 25, Charleville - Malo les Bains, 271 km

  1. Gaston Rebry: 8hr 8min 16sec
  2. Antonin Magne @ 11sec
  3. Jed Demuysère s.t.
  4. André Leducq @ 17min 34sec
  5. Maurice De Waele s.t.
  6. Erich Metze s.t.
  7. Antonio Pesenti s.t.
  8. Hubert Opperman s.t.
  9. Kurt Stoepel @ 18min 24sec
  10. Julien Vervaecke @ 23min 37sec

GC after Stage 23:

  1. Antonin Magne: 163hr 54min 25sec
  2. Jed Demuysère @ 12min 56sec
  3. Antonio Pesenti @ 22min 21sec
  4. Gaston Rebry @ 46min 40sec
  5. Maurice Dewaele @ 49min 46sec
  6. Julien Vervaecke @ 1hr 10min 11sec
  7. Louis Péglion @ 1hr 16min 33sec
  8. Erich Metze @ 1hr 20min 59sec
  9. Albert Büchi @ 1hr 29min 29sec
  10. André Leducq @ 1hr 30min 8sec

Stage 24 (final stage): Sunday, July 26, Malo les Bain - Paris, 313 km

From 10th place onward, the results are very uncertain because the crowd rushed onto the velodrome (Parc des Princes).

  1. Charles Pélissier: 13hr 15min 38sec
  2. André Leducq s.t.
  3. Raffaele Di Paco s.t.
  4. Kurt Stoepel s.t.
  5. Max Bulla s.t.
  6. Jules Goethys s.t.
  7. Oskar Thierbach s.t.
  8. Erich Metze s.t.
  9. Jean Marechal s.t.
  10. Antonio Pesenti s.t.

Final 1931 Tour de France General Classification


Photos from the 1931 Tour de France

Stage 9: Joseph Demuysére at the summit of the Tourmalet

Still stage 9: Well behind Demuysére was Italian Felice Gremo, shown here on the Aubisque. Gremo eventually finished the stage almost 21 minutes behind winner Magne.