BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Nalini clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1978 Tour de France

June 29 to July 23

Results, stages with running GC, map, video and photos

| 1979 Tour | 1977 Tour |

|1978 Tour Quick Facts | Race Summary | Full Final GC | Team GC |Team Points | Individual Points | Climber |Young Rider |Full Trade Team Rosters| Stage Results with Running GC | Photos from the 1978 Tour de France | Video |

Note to the kind reader: If this page looks like monkeys with computers assembled the data, you aren't far off. I started this page in the late 1990s using one template and changed in 2011 when I completed the page.


Map of the 1978 Tour de France

Route map of the 1978 Tour de France.


1979 Tour de France Quick Facts:

Statistics

Number of stages 22
Number of riders starting 110
Number of riders finishing   78
Distance 3,908 km
Average speed 36.084 km/h  

Results

Top three finishers 1. Bernard Hinault
2. Joop Zoetemelk
3. Joaquim Agostinho
Yellow jerseys Jan Raas, Jacques Bossis, Klaus-Peter Thaler, Gerrie Knetemann, Joseph Bruyere, Joop Zoetemelk, Bernard Hinault
Best sprinter Freddy Maertens
Best climber Mariano Martinez
Best team Miko-Mercier

Race Summary: Zoetemelk, Hinault, Pollentier, and Kuiper were considered the main protagonists at the start of the race. Pollentier was thrown out of the race for trying to cheat on a drug test and Kuiper broke his collerbone in a crash. On the Puy de Dôme stage, Zoetemelk left Hinault 1min 40sec behind, but Hinault's time-trialing excellence gave him the yellow jersey after the Metz-Nancy time trial. The riders staged a go-slow strike during the Tabes-Valence stage (stage 12a) over difficult racing conditions such as a split stage after a hard stage. Stage 12a was annulled.


Complete 1978 Tour de France Final General Classification

1 Bernard Hinault (Renault-Gitane) 108hr 18min 2sec  
2 Joop Zoetemelk (Miko-Mercier) @ 3min 58sec
3 Joaquim Agostinho (Velda-Flandria) 6min 54sec
4 Joseph Bruyère (C & A) 9min 4sec
5 Christian Seznec (Miko-Mercier) 12min 50sec
6 Paul Wellens (TI-Raleigh) 14min 38sec
7 Francisco Galdos (KAS) 17min 8sec
8 Henk Lubberding (TI-Raleigh) 17min 26sec
9 Lucien van Impe (C & A) 21min 1sec
10   Mariano Martinez (Jobo-Superia) 22min 58sec
11 Sven-Ake Nilsson (Miko-Mercier) 23min
12 Raymond Martin (Miko-Mercier) 32min 58sec
13 Freddy Maertens (Velda-Flandria) 34min 2sec
14 Michel Laurent (Peugeot-Esso) 40min
15 André Romero (Jobo-Superia) 49min 34sec
16 Edouard Janssens (C & A) 51min 19sec 
17 Yves Hézard (Peugeot-Esso) 53min 20sec
18 Antonio Menendez (Teka) 53min 28sec
19 René Bittinger (Velda-Flandria) 53min 47sec
20 Jos De Schoenmaecker  (C & A) 53min 28sec
21 Pierre Bazzo (Lejeune-BP) 55min 35sec
22 José Martins (Teka) 57min 7sec 
23 Gilbert Lelay (Fiat) 57min 40sec
24 Jaan Raas (TI-Raleigh) 58min 43sec
25 Fedor Den Hertog (Lejeune-BP) 1hr 1min 46sec
26 René Martens (C & A) 1hr 2min 29sec
27 Maurice Le Gilloux (Miko-Mercier) 1hr 2min 40sec
28 Bernard Bourreau (Peugeot-Esso) 1hr 6min 34sec
29 Patrick Perret (Miko-Mercier) @ s.t.
30 Ferdinand Julien (Jobo-Superia) 1hr 6min 45sec
31 Pierre-Raymond Villemaine (Renault-Gitane) 1hr 7min 50sec
32 Juan Pujol (KAS) 1hr 8min 20sec
33 Charly Rouxel (Miko-Mercier) 1hr 9min 19sec
34 Sean Kelly (Velda-Flandria) 1hr 10min 18sec
35 Klaus-Peter Thaler (TI-Raleigh) 1hr 10min 22sec
36 André Mollet (Miko-Mercier) 1hr 13min 38sec
37 Gilbert Chamaz (Renault-Gitane) 1hr 15min 50sec
38 Willy Tierlinck (Renault-Gitane) 1hr 16min 30sec
39 Andrès Oliva (Teka) 1hr 20min 6sec
40 Pedro Vilardebo (Teka) 1hr 21min 27sec
41 Miguel-Maria Lasa (Teka) 1hr 21min 37sec
42 Roger Legeay (Lejeune-BP) 1hr 29min 19sec
43 Gerrie Knetemann (TI-Raleigh) 1hr 30min 10sec
44 Herman Beyssens (Velda-Flandria) 1hr 31min 58sec
45 Hubert Mathis (Miko-Mercier) 1hr 34min 40sec
46 Bernardo Alfonsel (Teka) 1hr 34min 51sec
47 Wilfried Wesemael (TI-Raleigh) 1hr 36min 16sec
48 Alain De Carvalho (Fiat) 1hr 39min 48sec
49 Marc Demeyer (Velda-Flandria) 1hr 40min 50sec
50 Dominique Sanders (Fiat) 1hr 41min 26sec
51 René Dillen (C & A) 1hr 41min 31sec
52 Lucien Didier (Renault-Gitane) 1hr 44min 44sec
53 Christian Muselet (Velda-Flandria) 1hr 48min 10sec
54 Alain Patritti (Jobo-Superia) 1hr 50min 7sec
55 José De Cauwer (TI-Raleigh) 1hr 50min 12sec
56 Albert Van Vlierberghe (Velda-Flandria) 1hr 52min 3sec
57 Aad Van Den Hoek (TI-Raleigh) 1hr 53min 13sec
58 Bernard Quilfen (Renault-Gitane) 1hr 53min 46sec
59 Marcel Tinazzi (Velda-Flandria) 1hr 53min 46sec
60 Marcel Laurens (C & A) 1hr 56min 43sec
61 Jacques Esclassan (Peugeot-Esso) 2hr 25sec
62 Jacques Bossis (Renault-Gitane) 2hr 36sec
63 André Chalmel (Renault-Gitane) 2hr 3min 23sec
64 Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke (Peugeot-Esso) 2hr 4min 7sec
65 Barry Hoban (Miko-Mercier) 2hr 6min 33sec
66 Eugène Plet (Lejeune-BP) 2hr 10min 16sec
67 Serge Beucherie (Fiat) 2hr 16min 40sec
68 Philippe Durel (Jobo-Superia) 2hr 17min 13sec
69 Jean-Louis Gauthier (Lejeune-BP) 2hr 17min 16sec
70 Paul Sherwin (Fiat) 2hr 18min 54sec
71 Alain Budet (Fiat) 2hr 20min 13sec
72 Dino Bertolo (Jobo-Superia) 2hr 25min 50sec
73 Jean-Jacques Fussien (Fiat) 2hr 27min 2sec
74 Yvon Bertin (Renault-Gitane) 2hr 36min 31sec
75 Daniel Gisiger (Lejeune-BP) 2hr 49min 16sec
76 Régis Delepine (Peugeot-Esso) 3hr 2min 41sec
77 Dante Coccolo (Jobo-Superia) 3hr 24min 18sec
78 Philippe Tesniere (Fiat) 3hr 52min 26sec

1978 Tour de France Overall Team Classification

1 Miko-Mercier-Hutchinson 562hr 6min 38sec  
2 TI-Raleigh-McGregor 562hr 30min 18sec
3 C & A 562hr 54min 14sec
4 Velda-Lano-Flandria 563hr 21min 36sec
5 Renault-Gitane-Campagnolo   563hr 53min 37sec
6 Peugeot-Esso-Michelin 566hr 11min 19sec
7 Lejeune-BP 566hr 38min 5sec
8 Teka 566hr 58min 40sec
9 Jobo-Superba 567hr 9min 40sec
10   Fiat-La France 569hr 7min 19sec

Team Points

1 TI-Raleigh 720 points  
2 Renault-Gitane   933
3 Velda-Flandria 972
4 Miko-Mercier 1,072
5 Peugeot-Esso 1,144
6 C & A 1,456
7 Jobo-Superia 1,656
8 Lejeune-BP 1,729
9 Fiat-La France 2,347
10   Teka 2,629

1978 Tour De France King of the Mountains

1 Mariano Martinez 187 points  
2 Bernard Hinault 176
3 Joop Zoetemelk 155
4 Christian Seznec 90
5 Joaquim Agostinho 73
6 Sven-Ake Nilsson 70
7 Paul Wellens 68
8 René Bittinger 63
9 Gilbert Lelay 54
10   Lucien Van Impe 53
11 René Martin 41
12 André Romero 41
13 Antonio Menendez 40
14 Henk Lubberding    39
15 Francisco Galdos 37
16 Joseph Bruyère 36.5
17 Dominique Sanders 24
18 Roger Legeay 24
19 Jean-Jacques Fussien 21
20 Michel Laurent 20

White Jersey (Young Rider in 1st or 2nd Tour)

1   Henk Lubberding   
2 Sven-Ake Nilsson
3 René Bittinger
4 Pierre Bazzo
5 Gilbert Lelay

Points (Sprinter)

1 Freddy Maertens 242 points  
2 Jacques Esclassan 189
3 Bernard Hinault 123
4 Jan Raas 109
5 Joseph Bruyère 100
6 Klaus-Peter Thaler 91
7 Yvon Bertin 79
8 Jacques Bossis 74
9 Joop Zoetemelk 71
10   Joaquim Agostinho 70
11 Paul Wellens 67
12 Sean Kelly 60
13 Christian Seznec 56
14 Henk Lubberding    51
15 Mariano Martinez 50
16 Marc De Meyer 46
17 Miguel-Maria Lasa 45
18 Jean-Jacques Fussien 45
19 René Martens 39
20 Sven-Ake Nilsson 35

1978 Tour de France stage results with running GC:

Prologue: Thursday, June 29, Leiden 5.2 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Jan Raas: 6min 38sec
  2. Gerrie Knetemann @ 2sec
  3. Joop Zoetemelk @ 4sec
  4. Hennie Kuiper @ 8min
  5. Joseph Bruyère @ 10sec
  6. Yves Hèzard @ 16sec
  7. Freddy Maertens @ 18sec
  8. Daniel Gisiger @ 19sec
  9. Bernard Hinault s.t.
  10. Klaus-Peter Thaler s.t.

GC after Prologue: Because of rain and icy roads, the prologue did not count towards the GC.

Stage 1A: Friday, June 30, Leiden - Sant Willebrord, 135 km.

  1. Jan Raas: 3hr 24min 21sec
  2. Freddy Maertens @ 1sec
  3. Jacques Escalssan s.t.
  4. Walter Planckaert s.t.
  5. Gerben Karstens s.t.
  6. Jean-François Pescheaux s.t.
  7. Jean-Louis Gauthier s.t.
  8. Sean Kelly s.t.
  9. Pierre Bazzo s.t.
  10. Yvon Bertin s.t.

GC after Stage 1A:

  1. Jan Raas: 3hr 24min 21sec
  2. Freddy Maertens @ 1sec
  3. Jacques Escalssan s.t.
  4. Walter Planckaert s.t.
  5. Gerben Karstens s.t.
  6. Jean-François Pescheaux s.t.
  7. Jean-Louis Gauthier s.t.
  8. Sean Kelly s.t.
  9. Pierre Bazzo s.t.
  10. Yvon Bertin s.t.

Stage 1B: Friday, June 30, Sant Willebrord - Brussels, 100 km

  1. Walter Planckaert: 2hr 22min 14sec
  2. Freddy Maertens s.t.
  3. Jean-François Pescheaux s.t.
  4. Klaus-Peter Thaler s.t.
  5. Jesus Suerez-Cuevas s.t.
  6. Jacques Escalssan s.t.
  7. Jacques Bossis s.t.
  8. Yvon Bertin s.t.
  9. Willy Tierlinck s.t.
  10. Jan Raas s.t.

GC after Stage 1B:

  1. Jan Raas: 5hr 46min 35sec
  2. Freddy Maertens @ 1sec
  3. Walter Planckaert s.t.
  4. Jean-François Pescheaux s.t.
  5. Jacques Escalssan s.t.
  6. Yvon Bertin s.t.
  7. Jacques Bossis s.t.
  8. Jean-Louis Gauthier s.t.
  9. Klaus-Peter Thaler s.t.
  10. Willy Tierlinck s.t.

Stage 2: Saturday, July 1, Brussels - St. Amand Les Eaux, 199 km

  1. Jacques Esclassan: 5hr 21min 31sec
  2. Yvon Bertin s.t.
  3. Freddy Maertens s.t.
  4. Walter Planckaert s.t.
  5. Klaus-Peter Thaler s.t.
  6. Jean-François Pescheaux s.t.
  7. Jacques Bossis s.t.
  8. Mariano Martinez s.t.
  9. Jan Raas s.t.
  10. Guy Sibille s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Jan Raas: 11hr 8min 6sec
  2. Freddy Maertens @ 1sec
  3. Walter Planckaert s.t.
  4. Jacques Escalssan s.t.
  5. Jean-François Pescheaux s.t.
  6. Yvon Bertin s.t.
  7. Jacques Bossis s.t.
  8. Klaus-Peter Thaler s.t.
  9. André Mollet s.t.
  10. Guy Sibille s.t.

Stage 3: Sunday, July 2, St. Amand les Eaux - St. Germain en Laye, 243.5 km

  1. Klaus-Peter Thaler: 7hr 25min 42sec
  2. Jacques Bossis s.t.
  3. Patrick Friou @ 6sec
  4. Joseph Bruyère s.t.
  5. Gerrie Knetemann s.t.
  6. Maurice Le Guilloux s.t.
  7. René Bittinger s.t.
  8. Régis Ovion s.t.
  9. Jean-Pierre Danguillaume s.t.
  10. Paul Sherwen @ 1min 38sec
  11. Willy Tierlinck @ 3min 5sec
  12. Jean-François Pescheux s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Jacques Bossis: 18hr 33min 29sec
  2. Klaus-Peter Thaler @ 20sec
  3. René Bittinger s.t.
  4. Joseph Bruyère s.t.
  5. Régis Ovion s.t.
  6. Gerrie Knetemann s.t.
  7. Jean-Pierre Danguillaume @ 30sec
  8. Maurice Le Guilloux @ 43sec
  9. Paul Sherwen @ 43sec
  10. Jan Raas @ 3min 24sec

Stage 4: Monday, July 3, Evreux - Caen 153 km Team Time Trial. Real times did not apply. Teams were riding for time bonuses. 1st place earned 2 minutes; 2nd 1min 20sec; 3rd 1min; 4th 40sec; 5th 20sec

  1. TI-Raleigh: 3hr 39min 7sec
  2. C & A @ 7sec
  3. Miko-Mercier @ 4min 19sec
  4. Renault-Gitane @ 5min 15sec
  5. Flandria-Velda @ 6min 20sec
  6. Lejeune-BP @ 9min 4sec
  7. Peugeot-Esso @ 13min 20sec
  8. Fiat @ 19min 22sec
  9. Teka @ 23min 39sec
  10. Jobo @ 23min 48sec
  11. KAS @ 24min 32sec

GC after stage 4:

  1. Klaus-Peter Thaler: 18hr 31min 49sec
  2. Gerrie Knetemann @ 6sec
  3. Joseph Bruyère @ 46sec
  4. Jacques Bossis @ 1min
  5. Maurice Le Guilloux @ 1min 23sec
  6. René Bittinger @ 1min 46sec
  7. Régis Ovion @ 2min 6sec
  8. Jean-Pierre Danguillaume @ 2min 16sec
  9. Hennie Kuiper @ 3min 5sec
  10. Henk Lubberding s.t.

Stage 5: Tuesday, July 4, Caen - Mazé Montgeoffroy, 244 km

  1. Freddy Maertens: 6hr 16sec
  2. Gerben Karstens s.t.
  3. Jacques Esclassan s.t.
  4. Yvon Bertin s.t.
  5. Jean-François Peschsux s.t.
  6. Régis Delépine s.t.
  7. Dominique Sanders s.t.
  8. Joël Gallopin s.t.
  9. Philippe Durel s.t.
  10. Alain Patritti s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Klaus-Peter Thaler: 25hr 32min 5sec
  2. Gerrie Knetemann @ 6sec
  3. Joseph Bruyère @ 46sec
  4. Jacques Bossis @ 1min
  5. Maurice Le Guilloux @ 1min 23sec
  6. René Bittinger @ 1min 46sec
  7. Régis Ovion @ 2min 6sec
  8. Jean-Pierre Danguillaume @ 2min 16sec
  9. Hennie Kuiper @ 3min 5sec
  10. Henk Lubberding s.t.

Stage 6: Wednesday, July 5, Mazé Montgeoffroy - Poitiers, 166.2 km

  1. Sean Kelly: 4hr 2min 24sec
  2. Gerrie Knetemann s.t.
  3. René Bittinger s.t.
  4. Joseph Bruyère s.t.
  5. Sven-Ake Nilsson s.t.
  6. Jacques Esclassan @ 27sec
  7. Walter Planckaert s.t.
  8. Guy Sibille s.t.
  9. Jacques Bossis s.t.
  10. Bernard Boureau s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Gerrie Knetemann: 29hr 34min 25sec
  2. Klaus-Peter Thaler @ 21sec
  3. Joseph Bruyère @ 40sec
  4. Jacques Bossis @ 1min 21sec
  5. René Bittinger @ 1min 40sec
  6. Maurice Le Guilloux @ 1min 44sec
  7. Régis Ovion @ 2min 27sec
  8. Jean-Pierre Danguillaume @ 2min 37sec
  9. Wilfried Wesemael @ 2min 37sec
  10. Henk Lubberding s.t.

Stage 7: Thursday, July 6, Poitiers - Bordeaux Le Lac, 242 km

  1. Freddy Maertens: 7hr 1min 8sec
  2. Jacques Esclassan s.t.
  3. Walter Planckaert s.t.
  4. Klaus-Peter Thaler s.t.
  5. Jean-François Pescheux s.t.
  6. Jacques Bossis s.t.
  7. Charly Rouxel s.t.
  8. Yvon Bertin s.t.
  9. André Mollet s.t.
  10. Barry Hoban s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Gerrie Knetemann: 36hr 35min 42sec
  2. Klaus-Peter Thaler @ 22sec
  3. Joseph Bruyère @ 41min
  4. Jacques Bossis @ 1min 21sec
  5. René Bittinger @ 1min 41sec
  6. Maurice Le Guilloux @ 1min 45sec
  7. Régis Ovion @ 2min 28sec
  8. Jean-Pierre Danguillaume @ 2min 38sec
  9. Hennie Kuiper @ 3min 27sec
  10. Wilfried Wesemael s.t.

Stage 8: Friday, July 7, St. Emilion - Saite Foy La Grande, 59.3 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Bernard Hinault: 1hr 22min 1sec
  2. Joseph Bruyère @ 34sec
  3. Freddy Maertens @ 56sec
  4. Joop Zoetemelk @ 59sec
  5. Michel Pollentier @ 1min 22sec
  6. Michel Laurent @ 1min 33sec
  7. Jacques Bossis @ 2min
  8. Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke @ 2min 29sec
  9. Joaquim Agostinho @ 2min 40sec
  10. Paul Wellens @ 2min 56sec

GC after stage 8:

  1. Joseph Bruyère: 37hr 58min 58sec
  2. Jacques Bossis @ 2min 7sec
  3. Gerrie knetemann @ 2min 56sec
  4. Bernard Hinault @ 3min 32sec
  5. Joop Zoetemelk @ 4min 11sec
  6. Maurice Le Guilloux @ 4min 36sec
  7. Freddy Maertens @ 4min 48sec
  8. Jean-Pierre Danguillaumew @ 4min 58sec
  9. Klaus-Peter Thaler @ 5min 5sec
  10. Hennie Kuiper @ 5min 11sec

Stage 9: Saturday, July 8, Bordeaux - Biarritz, 233 km.

  1. Miguel-Maria Lasa: 6hr 43min 10sec
  2. Jan Raas s.t.
  3. Marc De Meyer s.t.
  4. Jean-Pierre Danguillaume s.t.
  5. Klaus-Peter Thaler s.t.
  6. Walter Planckaert s.t.
  7. Yvon Bertin s.t.
  8. Jacques Esclassan s.t.
  9. Dominique Sanders
  10. Jean-René Bernaudeau s.t.

GC after Stage 9:

  1. Joseph Bruyère: 44hr 42min 8sec
  2. Jacques Bossis @ 2min 7sec
  3. Gerrie Knetemann @ 2min 56sec
  4. Bernard Hinault @ 3min 32sec
  5. Joop Zoetemelk @ 4min 11sec
  6. Maurice Le Guilloux @ 4min 36sec
  7. Freddy Maertens @ 4min 48sec
  8. Jean-Pierre Danguillaume @ 4min 58sec
  9. Klaus-Peter Thaler @ 5min 5sec
  10. Hennie Kuiper @ 5min 11sec

Stage 10: Monday, July 10, Biarritz - Pau, 191.5 km

Major Ascent: Marie-Blanque

  1. Henk Lubberding: 5hr 46min 54sec
  2. Patritti @ 30sec
  3. Jan Raas s.t.
  4. Pierre-Raymond Villemiane s.t.
  5. Freddy Maertens s.t.
  6. Jacques Bossis
  7. Mariano Martinez s.t.
  8. Bernard Bourreau s.t.
  9. Yves Hézard
  10. Roger Legeay s.t.

GC after Stage 10:

  1. Joseph Bruyère: 50hr 29min 32sec
  2. Jacques Bossis @ 2min 7sec
  3. Bernard Hinault @ 3min 32sec
  4. Joop Zoetemelk @ 4min 11sec
  5. Freddy Maertens @ 4min 48sec
  6. Jean-Pierre Danguillaume @ 4min 58sec
  7. Hennie Kuiper @ 5min 11sec
  8. Michel Pollentier @ 5mn 14sec
  9. Michel Laurent @ 5min 45sec
  10. Henk Lubberding @ 5min 46sec

Stage 11: Tuesday, July 11, Pau - St. Lary Soulan, 161 km

Major Ascents: Toumalet, Aspin and hilltop finish at St Lary-Soulan

  1. Mariano Martinez: 5hr 47min 26sec
  2. Bernard Hinault @ 5sec
  3. Michel Pollentier s.t.
  4. Joop Zoetemelk @ 19sec
  5. Joaquim Agostinho @ 1min 28sec
  6. Hennie Kuiper @ 1min 29sec
  7. Christian Seznec @ 2min 21sec
  8. Francisco Galdos @ 2min 30sec
  9. Raymond Martin @ 2min 31sec
  10. Joseph Bruyère s.t.

GC after Stage 11:

  1. Joseph Bruyère: 56hr 19min 30sec
  2. Bernard Hinault @ 1min 5sec
  3. Joop Zoetemelk @ 1min 58sec
  4. Michel Pollentier @ 2min 47sec
  5. Hennie Kuiper @ 4min 8sec
  6. Joaquim Agostinho @ 5min 48sec
  7. Freddy Maertens @ 6min 25sec
  8. Mariano Martinez @ 6min 34sec
  9. Michel Laurent @ 7min 15sec
  10. Francisco Galdos @ 7min 39sec

Stage 12a: Wednesday, July 12, Tarbes - Valence d'Agen, 148 km.

Anulled, rider's strike. For more on the strike, see below, The Story of the 1978 Tour de France

Stage 12b: Wednesday, July 12, Valence D'Agen - Toulouse, 96 km

  1. Jacques Esclassan: 2hr 19min 12sec
  2. Jan Raas s.t.
  3. Freddy Maertens s.t.
  4. Régis Delépine s.t.
  5. Gerben Karstens s.t.
  6. Jean-Louis Gauthier s.t.
  7. Willy Tierlinck s.t.
  8. Guy Sibille s.t.
  9. Yvon Bertin s.t.
  10. Jean-Jacques Fussien s.t.

GC after Stage 12b:

  1. Joseph Bruyère: 58hr 38min 42sec
  2. Bernard Hinault @ 1min 5sec
  3. Joop Zoetemelk @ 1min 58sec
  4. Michel Pollentier @ 2min 47sec
  5. Hennie Kuiper @ 4min 8sec
  6. Joaquim Agostinho @ 5min 48sec
  7. Freddy Maertens @ 6min 25sec
  8. Mariano Martinez @ 6min 34sec
  9. Michel Laurent @ 7min 15sec
  10. Francisco Galdos @ 7min 39sec

Stage 13: Thursday, July 13, Figeac - Super Besse, 221.5 km.

Major Ascents: Sainte Anastaise and hilltop finish at Super Besse

  1. Paul Wellens: 6hr 43min 49sec
  2. Michel Laurent @ 1min 30sec
  3. Joaquim Agostinho @ 1mn 31sec
  4. Bernard Hinault @ 2min 7sec
  5. Michel Pollentier s.t.
  6. Joop Zoetemelk s.t.
  7. Joseph Bruyère s.t.
  8. Hennie Kuiper s.t.
  9. Lucien van Impe s.t.
  10. Chirstian Seznec @ 2min 19sec

GC after Stage 13:

  1. Joseph Bruyère: 65hr 24min 38sec
  2. Bernard Hinault @ 1min 5sec
  3. Joop Zoetemelk @ 1min 58sec
  4. Michel Pollentier @ 2min 47sec
  5. Hennie Kuiper @ 4min 8sec
  6. Joaquim Agostinho @ 5min 13sec
  7. Paul Wellens @ 6min 36sec
  8. Michel Laurent @ 6min 38sec
  9. Mariano Martinez @ 6min 46sec
  10. Freddy Maertens @ 7min 21sec

Stage 14: Friday, July 14, Besse en Chandesse - Puy de Dôme 52.5 km timed Hill Climb

Major Ascent: Finish at top of Puy de Dôme

  1. Joop Zoetemelk: 1hr 25min 51sec
  2. Michel Pollentier @ 46sec
  3. Joseph Bruyère @ 55sec
  4. Bernard Hinault @ 1min 40sec
  5. Joaquim Agostinho @ 2min 2sec
  6. Lucien van Impe @ 2min 49sec
  7. Hennie Kuiper @ 4min 2sec
  8. Raymond Martin @ 4min 42sec
  9. Mariano Martinez @ 4min 51sec
  10. Yves Hézard @ 4min 52sec

GC after Stage 14:

  1. Joseph Bruyère: 66hr 51min 24sec
  2. Joop Zoetemelk @ 1min 3sec
  3. Bernard Hinault @ 1min 50sec
  4. Michel Pollentier @ 2min 38sec
  5. Joaquim Agostinho @ 6min 20sec
  6. Hennie Kuiper @ 7min 15sec
  7. Mariano Martinez @ 10min 42sec
  8. Freddy Maertens @ 11min 29sec
  9. Francisco Galdos @ 12min 1sec
  10. Paul Wellens @ 12min 31sec

Stage 15: Saturday, July 15, Chamalières - St. Etienne, 233.5 km

Major Ascent: Croix de Chabouret

  1. Bernard Hinault: 5hr 49min 48sec
  2. Sean Kelly s.t.
  3. Freddy Maertens s.t.
  4. Miguel-Maria Lasa s.t.
  5. Christian Seznec s.t.
  6. Patrick Friou s.t.
  7. Régis Ovion s.t.
  8. Klaus-Peter Thaler s.t.
  9. Mariano Martinez s.t.
  10. René Bittinger s.t.

GC after Stage 15:

  1. Joseph Bruyère: 72hr 41min 12sec
  2. Zoop Zoetemelk @ 1min 3sec
  3. Bernard Hinault @ 1min 50sec
  4. Michel Pollentier @ 2min 38sec
  5. Joaquim Agostinho @ 6min 20sec
  6. Hennie Kuiper @ 7min 15sec
  7. Mariano Martinez @ 10min 42sec
  8. Freddy Maertens @ 11min 29sec
  9. Francisco Galdos @ 12min 1sec
  10. Paul Wellens @ 12min 31sec

Stage 16: Sunday, July 16, St. Etienne - L'Alpe D'Huez, 240.5 km

Major Ascents: Républic, Luitel, hilltop finish at L'Alpe d'Huez

Michel Pollentier was first across the line but was ejected from the Tour after he was discovered trying to fool the dope testers.

  1. Hennie Kuiper: 7hr 23min 45sec
  2. Bernard Hinault @ 8sec
  3. Joop Zoetemelk @ 41sec
  4. Joaquim Agostinho @ 1min 34sec
  5. Henk Lubberding @ 2min 14sec
  6. Lucien van Impe @ 2min 23sec
  7. Francisco Galdos s.t.
  8. Sven-Ake Nilsson @ 3min 25sec
  9. Paul Wellens @ 3min 43sec
  10. Raymond Martin @ 4min 48sec

27. Joseph Bruyère @ 11min 16sec

GC after Stage 16:

  1. Joop Zoetemelk: 80hr 6min 41sec
  2. Bernard Hinault @ 14sec
  3. Hennie Kuiper @ 5min 31sec
  4. Joaquim Agostinho @ 6min 10sec
  5. Joseph Bruyère @ 9min 32sec
  6. Francisco Galdos @ 12min 46sec
  7. Henk Lubberding @ 14min 30sec
  8. Paul Wellens s.t.
  9. Mariano Martinez @ 14min 56sec
  10. Lucien van Impe @ 16min 17sec

Stage 17: Tuesday, July 18, Grenoble - Morzine, 225 km.

Major Ascents: Porte, Cucheron, Granier, Plainpalais, Colombière, Joux-Plane

  1. Christian Seznec: 7hr 13min 34sec
  2. Paul Wellens @ 9min 26sec
  3. Bernard Hinault @ 9min 29sec
  4. Joop Zoetemelk s.t.
  5. Henk Lubberding @ 9min 32sec
  6. Sven-Ake Nilsson s.t.
  7. Joaquim Agostinho s.t.
  8. Joseph Bruyère @ 10min 17sec
  9. Pierre Bazzo s.t.
  10. Francisco Galdos s.t.

GC after Stage 17:

  1. Joop Zoetemelk: 87hr 29min 44sec
  2. Bernard Hinault @ 14sec
  3. Joquim Agostinho @ 6min 13sec
  4. Christian Seznec @ 8min 25sec
  5. Joseph Bruyère @ 10min 25sec
  6. Francisco Galdos @ 13min 28sec
  7. Paul Wellens @ 14min 32sec
  8. Henk Lubberding @ 14min 33sec
  9. Sven-Ake Nilsson @ 16min 46sec
  10. Lucien van Impe @ 17min 1sec

Stage 18: Wednesday, July 19, Morzine - Lausanne, 137.5 km

  1. Gerrie Knetemann: 3hr 36min 52sec
  2. Joseph Bruyère @ 13sec
  3. Paul Wellens @ 14sec
  4. Joaquin Agostinho @ 15sec
  5. Edouard Janssens @ 22sec
  6. Antonio Menendez @ 1min 10sec
  7. René Martens @ 1min 37sec
  8. Lucien van Impe @ 2min 16sec
  9. Freddy Maertens @ 2min 19sec
  10. Miguel-Maria Lasa @ 2min 20sec

GC after Stage 18:

  1. Joop Zoetemelk: 91hr 8min 57sec
  2. Bernard Hinault @ 14sec
  3. Joaquim Agostinho @ 4min 7sec
  4. Joseph Bruyère @ 8min 17sec
  5. Christian Seznec @ 8min 25sec
  6. Paul Wellens @ 12min 5sec
  7. Francisco Galdos @ 13min 28sec
  8. Henk Lubberding @ 14min 33sec
  9. Sven-Ake Nilsson @ 16min 46sec
  10. Lucien van Impe @ 16min 56sec

Stage 19: Thursday, July 20, Lausanne - Belfort, 181.5 km

  1. Marc De Meyer: 5hr 5min 57sec
  2. Jan Raas s.t.
  3. Miguel-Maria Lasa s.t.
  4. Barry Hoban s.t.
  5. Jean-Louis Gauthier s.t.
  6. René Dillen s.t.
  7. Willy Tierlinck s.t.
  8. Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke s.t.
  9. Serge Beucherie s.t.
  10. Pedro Vilardebo @ 4sec

GC after Stage 19:

  1. Joop Zoetemelk: 96hr 15min 25sec
  2. Bernard Hinault @ 14sec
  3. Joaquim Agostinho @ 4min 7sec
  4. Joseph Bruyère @ 8min 17sec
  5. Christian Seznec @ 8min 25sec
  6. Paul Wellens @ 12min 5sec
  7. Francisco Galdos @ 13min 25sec
  8. Henk Lubberding @ 14min 33sec
  9. Sven-Ake Nilsson @ 16min 46sec
  10. Lucien van Impe @ 16min 56sec

Stage 20: Friday, July 21, Metz - Nancy 75km Individual Time Trial

  1. Bernard Hinault: 1hr 39min 29sec
  2. Joseph Bruyère @ 1min 1sec
  3. Gerrie Knetemann @ 1min 58sec
  4. Paul Wellens @ 2min 47sec
  5. Joaquin Agostinho @ 3min 1sec
  6. Marc De Meyer @ 3min 36sec
  7. Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke @ 3min 46sec
  8. Francisco Galdos @ 3min 54sec
  9. Joop Zoetemelk @ 4min 10sec
  10. Wilfried Wesemael @ 4min 14sec

GC after Stage 20:

  1. Bernard Hinault: 97hr 55min 8sec
  2. Joop Zoetemelk @ 3min 56sec
  3. Joaquim Agostinho @ 6min 54sec
  4. Joseph Bruyère @ 9min 4sec
  5. Christian Seznec @ 12min 50sec
  6. Paul Wellens @ 14min 38sec
  7. Francisco Galdos @ 17min 8sec
  8. Henk Lubberding @ 18min 48sec
  9. Lucien van Impe @ 21min 1sec
  10. Mariano Martinez @ 22min 58sec

Stage 21: Saturday, July 22, Epernay - Soissons - Compiegne - Seulis. 207.5 km.

  1. Jan Raas: 5hr 58min 49sec
  2. Freddy Maertens @ 14sec
  3. Yvon Bertin s.t.
  4. Jacques Escalssan s.t.
  5. Barry Hoban s.t.
  6. Régis Delépine s.t.
  7. Marc De Meyer s.t.
  8. Wilfried Wesemael s.t.
  9. Alain Patritti s.t.
  10. Klaus-Peter Thaler s.t.

GC after Stage 21:

  1. Bernard Hinault: 103hr 54min 11sec
  2. Joop Zoetemelk @ 3min 56sec
  3. Joaquim Agostinho @ 6min 56sec
  4. Joseph Bruyère @ 9min 4sec
  5. Christian Seznec @ 12min 50sec
  6. Paul Wellens @ 14min 38sec
  7. Francisco Galdos @ 17min 8sec
  8. Henk Lubberding @ 18min 48sec
  9. Lucien van Impe @ 21min 1sec
  10. Mariano Martinez @ 22min 58sec

Stage 22: Sunday, July 23, St. Germain en Laye - Paris (Champs Elysées), 161.8 km.

  1. Gerrie Knetemann 4hr 22min 46sec
  2. René Martens @ 1sec
  3. Henk Lubberding s.t.
  4. Fedor Den Hartog @ 2sec
  5. Yvon Bertin @ 1min 3sec
  6. Jacques Escalssan s.t.
  7. Ad Van den Hoek s.t.
  8. Yves Hézard s.t.
  9. José De Cauwer s.t.
  10. Dominique Sanders s.t.

Final complete 1978 Tour de France General Classification


List of Riders by team, with backnumbers, 1978 Tour de France by Trade team with racing number. All are French unless otherwise noted.

Peugeot-Esso-Michelin
Director Sportif: Maurice De Muer
Assistant: Robert Naeye

1. Thévenet, Bernard
2. Bourreau, Bernard
3. Danguillaume, Jean-Pierre
4. Delpine, Regis
5. Esclassan, Jacques
6. Hezard, Yves
7. Laurent, Michel
8. Ovion, Regis
9. Sibille, Guy
10. Vandenbroucke, Jean-Luc (Belgium)

TI Raleigh-McGregor
Director Sportif: Peter Post
Assistant: Jules De Wever

11. Kuiper, Hennie (NL)
12. De Cauwer, Jose (Belgium)
13. Karstens, Gerben (NL)
14. Knetemann, Gerrie (NL)
15. Lubberding, Henk (NL)
16. Raas, Jan (NL)
17. Thaler, Klaus-Peter (West Germany)
18. Van Den Hoek, Aad (NL)
19. Wellen, Paul (Belgium)
20. Wesemael, Wilfred (Belgium)

C & A
Director Sportifs: Rudi Altig, Joseph Huysmans

21. Van Impe, Lucien (Belgium)
22. Bruyere, Joseph (Belgium)
23. De Schoenmaecker, J. (Belgium)
24. Dillen, Rene (Belgium)
25. Janssens, Ward (Belgium)
26. Laurens, Marcel (Belgium)
27. Loos, Ludo (Belgium)
28. Martin, Jacques (Belgium)
29. Martens, Rene (Belgium)
30. Planckaert, Walter (Belgium)

Kas-Campagnolo
Director Sportif: Antonio Barrutia

31. Galdos, Francisco (Spain)
32. Andiano, Julian (Spain)
33. Cima, Enrique (Spain)
34. Fernandes-Ovies, Faust (Spain)
35. Martinez-Heredia, E. (Spain)
36. Nazabal, Jose (Spain)
37. Pesarrondona, Jose (Spain)
38. Pujol, Juan (Spain)
39. Pozo, Sebastian (Spain)
40. Suarez-Cueva, Jesus (Spain)

Miko-Mercier-Hutchinson
Director Sportif: Louis Caput
Assitant: Maurice Quintin

41. Zoetemelk, Joop (NL)
42. Hoban, Barry (GB)
43. Le Guillox, Maurice
44. Martin, Raymond
45. Mathis, Hubert
46. Mollet Andre
47. Nilsson, Sven-Ake (Sweden)
48. Perret, Patrick
49. Seznec, Christian
50. Rouxel, Charles

Renault- Gitane-Campagnolo
Director Sportif: Cyrille Guimard
Assistant: Maurice Champion

51. Hinault, Bernard
52. Bernaudeau, Jean-Rene
53. Bertin, Yvon
54. Bossis, Jacques
55. Chalmel, Andre
56. Chaumez, Gilbert
57. Didier, Lucien (Lux)
58. Quilfen, Bernard
59. Tierlinck, Willy (Belgium)
60. Villemiane, Pierre-Raymond

Teka
Director Sportif: Julio San Emeterio
Assistant: Miguel Moreno

61. Torres, Pedro (Spain)
62. Alfonsel, Bernardo (Spain)
63. Eloriaga, Javier (Spain)
64. Garcia, Eulalio (Spain)
65. Las, Miguel-Maria (Spain)
66. Martinez, Paulino (Spain
67. Martins, Jose (Portugal)
68. Menendes, Antonio (Spain)
69. Oliva, Andres (Spain)
70. Vilardebo, Pedro (Spain)

Lejeune-BP
Director Sportif: Henry Anglade
Assistant: Pierre Schoor

71. Legeay, Roger
72. Bazzo, Pierre
73. De Hartog, Fedor (NL)
74. Friou, Patrick
75. Gallopin, Joel
76. Gauthier, Jean-Louis
77. Gisiger, Daniel (Switzerland)
78. Guttierrez, Antoine
79. Le Denmat, Michel
80. Plet, Eugene

Fiat-France
Director Sportif: Rafael Giminiani
Assistant: Gerard Morin

81. Fussien, Jean-Jacques
82. Beucherie, Serge
83. Budet, Alain
84. De Carvalho, Alain
85. Hard, Jacky
86. Le Lay, Gilbert
87. Sanders, Dominique
88. Tasniere, Philippe
89. Van Vlasaer, Didier
90. Sherwin, Paul (GB)

Velda-Lano-Flandria
Director Sportif: Fred De Bruyne
Assistant: Brick Schotte

91. Maertens, Freddy (Belgium)
92. Pollentier, Michael (Belgium)
93. Agostinho, Joaquim (Portugal)
94. Beyssens, Herman (Belgium)
95. Bittinger, Rene
96. De Meyer, Marc (Belgium)
97. Kelly, Sean (Ireland)
98. Muselet, Christian
99. Tinazzi, Marcel
100. Van Vlierberghe, A. (Belgium)

Jobo-Superia
Director Sportif: Guy Faubert
Assistant: Yves Gobert

101. Martinez, Mariano
102. Bertolo, Dino
103. Biderre, Jean-Pierre
104. Coccolo, Dante
105. Durel, Philippe
106. Inaudi, Herve
107. Julien, Ferdinand
108. Patritti, Alain
109. Pescheaux, Jean-Françoise
110. Romero, Andre

photos from the 1978 Tour de France

Jan Raas rides the Prologue, winning, but the time didn't count in the General Classification.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stage 11: Mariano Martinez wins at St.-Lary-Soulan. Hinault and Pollentier are only 5 seconds back.

Stage 14: Zoetemelk rides up Puy de Dôme and wins the stage but is still 63 seconds away from Bruyère's Yellow Jersey.


Video of Michel Pollentier winning Stage 16 at l'Alpe d'Huez