BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1979 Tour de France

June 27 - July 22

Results, stages with running GC, map, video, photos and history

1980 Tour | 1978 Tour | Quick Facts | Final 1979 GC | Stage results and running GC | Photos from the 1979 Tour de France | Video |


Map of the 1979 Tour de France

1979 Tour de France route map. Map courtesey James Witherell, author of Bicycle History


1979 Tour de France Quick Facts:

3,720.4 km divided into 24 stages plus a prologue, ridden at an average speed of 36.513 km/hr.

There were 150 starters and 89 classified finishers.

In winning this, his second Tour de France, Bernard Hinault was the class of the field, taking 7 stages. Hinault lost nearly 4 minutes in stage 9, a day of cobbles. Joop Zoetemelk would have finished far closer in time, but a doping positive in the last stage cost him a 10 minute penalty. Zoetemelk was so superior to the rest of the field that he was still second after the penalty.


Complete Final 1979 Tour de France General Classification:

  1. Bernard Hinault (Renault-Gitane): 103hr 6min 50sec
  2. Joop Zoetemelk (Miko-Mercier) @ 13min 7sec
  3. Joaquim Agostinho (Flandria-Ca Va Seul) @ 26min 53sec
  4. Hennie Kuiper (Peugeot-Esso) @ 28min 2sec
  5. Jean-René Bernaudeau (Renault-Gitane) @ 32min 43sec
  6. Giovanni Battaglin (Inoxpran) @ 38min 12sec
  7. Jo Maas (DAF Trucks) @ 38min 39sec
  8. Paul Wellens (TI-Raleigh) @ 39min 6sec
  9. Claude Criquielion (KAS) @ 40min 38sec
  10. Didi Thurau (Ijsboercke-Warncke) @ 44min 35sec
  11. Lucien van Impe (KAS) @ 47min 26sec
  12. Sven-Ake Nilsson (Miko-Mercier) @ 48min 16sec
  13. Piree-Raymond Villemiane (Renault-Gitane) @ 59min 9sec
  14. Johan Van der Velde (TI-Raleigh) @ 59min 13sec
  15. Eddy Schepers (DAF Trucks) @ 59min 51sec
  16. Mariano Martinez (La Redoute) @ 1hr 1min 36sec
  17. Yves Hézard (Peugeot-Esso) @ 1hr 3min 5sec
  18. Henk Lubberding (TI-Raleigh) @ 1hr 3min 9sec
  19. Robert Alban (Fiat-La France) @ 1hr 6min 47sec
  20. Bernard Vallet (La Redoute) @ 1hr 8min 25sec
  21. Jos Deschoenmaecker (Flandria-Ca Va Seul) @ 1hr 9min 32sec
  22. Christian Seznec (Miko-Mercier) @ 1hr 11min 24sec
  23. Rudy Pevenage (IJsboerke-Warncke) @ 1hr 9min 32sec
  24. Raymond Martin (Miko-Mercier) @ 1hr 14min 30sec
  25. René Martens (Flandria-Ca Va Seul) @ 1hr 14min 46sec
  26. René Bittinger (Flandria-Ca Va Seul) @ 1hr 19min 57sec
  27. Knut Knudsen (Bianchi) @ 1hr 24min 38sec
  28. Francisco Galdos (KAS) @ 1hr 26min 49sec
  29. Lucien Didier (Renault-Gitane) @ 1hr 27min 28sec
  30. Gerrie Knetemann (TI-Raleigh) @ 1hr 39min 13sec
  31. Hendrik Devos (Flandria-Ca Va Seul) @ 1hr 40min 0sec
  32. Alessandro Pozzi (Bianchi) @ 1hr 42min 36sec
  33. Pierre Bazzo (La Redoute) @ 1hr 43min 7sec
  34. Alain Meslet (Fiat-La France) @ 1hr 45min 39sec
  35. Jean Chassang (Renault-Gitane) @ 1hr 46min 46sec
  36. Ludo Peeters (IJsboerke-Warncke) @ 1hr 52min 30sec
  37. Michel Laurent (Peugeot-Esso) @ 1hr 53min 25sec
  38. Sean Kelly (Splendor) @ 1hr 54min 36sec
  39. Ludo Delcroix (IJsboerke-Warncke) @ 1hr 55min 58sec
  40. Jacques Michaud (Flandria-Ca Va Seul) @ 1hr 57min 13sec
  41. Didier Vanoverschelde (La Redoute) @ 1hr 59min 22sec
  42. Bernard Becaas (Renault-Gitane) @ 1hr 59min 26sec
  43. Joseph Borguet (KAS) @ 2hr 0min 7sec
  44. Bert Pronk (TI-Raleigh) @ 2hr 1min 6min
  45. Jos Jacobs (IJsboerke-Warncke) @ 2hr 3min 17sec
  46. Gilbert Duclos-Lasalle (Peugeot-Esso) @ 2hr 10min 7sec
  47. Maurice Le Guilloux (Renault-Gitane) @ 2hr 10min 49sec
  48. Fedor Den Hertog (IJsboerke-Warncke) @ 2hr 11min 29sec
  49. Hubert Mathis (Miko-Mercier) @ 2hr 13min 38sec
  50. Jean-Louis Gauthier (Miko-Mercier) @ 2hr 15min 23sec
  51. Christian Levavasseur (Miko-Mercier) @ 2hr 15min 30sec
  52. Ferdinand Julien (Fiat-La France) @ 2hr 16min 5sec
  53. Patrick Friou (Miko-Mercier) @ 2hr 16min 37sec
  54. Glauco Santoni (Bianchi) @ 2hr 17min 21sec
  55. Alain De Carvalho (Fiat) @ 2hr 22min 32sec
  56. Willy Teirlinck (KAS) @ 2hr 23min 20sec
  57. Marc Demeyer (Flandria-Ca Va seul) @ 2hr 23min 49sec
  58. Guido Van Calster (DAF Trucks) @ 2hr 24min 29sec
  59. André Chalmel (Renault-Gitane) @ 2hr 27min 31sec
  60. Jacques Bossis (Peugeot-Esso) @ 2hr 28min 58sec
  61. René Dillen (KAS) @ 2hr 29min 45sec
  62. Patrick Bonnet (Flandria-Ca Va Seul) @ 2hr 30min 35sec
  63. Roger Legeay (Peugeot-Esso) @ 2hr 32min 6sec
  64. Dorino Vanzo (Inoxpran) @ 2hr 33min 50sec
  65. Michel Bulbuena (Fiat-La France) @ 2hr 34min 23sec
  66. Serge Parsani (Bianchi) @ 2hr 37min 45sec
  67. Joël Gallopin (Miko-Mercier) @ 2hr 42min 6sec
  68. Christian Jordan (La Redoute) @ 2hr 42min 41sec
  69. Patrice Thevenard (Flandria-Ca Va Seul) @ 2hr 43min 39sec
  70. André Mollet (Miko-Mercier) @ 2hr 46min 32sec
  71. Pol Verschuere (Flandria-Ca Va Seul) @ 2hr 46min 53sec
  72. Jean-Marie Michel (La Redoute) @ 2hr 48min 2sec
  73. Jean-François Pescheux (La Redoute) @ 2hr 48min 12sec
  74. Hubert Arbes (Renault-Gitane) @ 2hr 49min 43sec
  75. Stefan Mutter (TI-Raleigh) @ 2hr 52min 29sec
  76. Wim Myngheer (Splendor) @ 2hr 55min 0sec
  77. Bruno Leali (Inoxpran) @ 2hr 56min 59sec
  78. Bernardo Alfonsel (KAS) @ 3hr 0min 12sec
  79. Bernard Bourreau (Peugeot-Esso) @ 3min 2min 4sec
  80. Gilbert Lelay (Fiat) @ 3hr 2min 22sec
  81. Paul Sherwen (Fiat) @ 3hr 3min 46sec
  82. Maurizio Bellet (DAF Trucks) @ 3hr 9min 25sec
  83. Andres Oliva (Teka) @ 3hr 11min 14sec
  84. Dominique Sanders (Teka) @ 3hr 13min 58sec
  85. José De Cauwer (Peugeot-Esso) @ 3hr 20min 28sec
  86. Eulalio García (Teka) @ 3hr 27min 14sec
  87. Serge Beucherie (Fiat-La France) @ 3hr 38min 54sec
  88. Alex Van Linden (Bianchi) @ 3hr 49min 57sec
  89. Gerhard Schönbacher (DAF Trucks) @ 4hr 19min 21sec

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Giovanni Battaglin (Inoxpran): 239 points
  2. Bernard Hinault (Renault-Gitane): 196
  3. Mariano Martinez (La Redoute): 158
  4. Joop Zoetemelk (Miko-Mercier): 141
  5. Lucien van Impe (KAS): 118
  6. Hennie Kuiper (Peugeot-Esso): 108
  7. Joaquim Agostinho (Flandria-Ca Va Seul): 96
  8. Jean-René Bernaudeau (Renault-Gitane): 67
  9. Sven-Ake Nilsson (Miko-Mercier): 67
  10. René Bittinger (FLandria-Ca Va Seul): 49

Points Competition:

  1. Bernard Hinault (Renault-Gitane): 253 points
  2. Didi Thurau (Ijsboercke-Warncke): 157
  3. Joop Zoetemelk (Miko-Mercier): 109
  4. Marc Demeyer (Flandria-Ca Va Seul): 104
  5. Hennie Kuiper (Peugeot-Esso): 79
  6. Lucien van Impe (KAS): 67
  7. Sean Kelly (Splendor): 66
  8. Guido Van Calster (DAF-Trucks): 65
  9. Giovanni Battaglin (Inoxpran): 64
  10. Rudy Pevenage (IJsboerke-Warncke): 61

Young Rider:

  1. Jean-René Bernaudeau (Renault-Gitane) 103hr 39min 33sec
  2. Claude Criquielion (KAS) @ 7min 55sec
  3. Johan van der Velde (TI-Raleigh) @ 26min 30sec
  4. Eddy Schepers (DAF Trucks) @ 59min 8sec

Team GC:

  1. Renault-Gitane: 414hr 45min 46sec
  2. Flandria-Ca Va Seul @ 10min 29sec
  3. TI-Raleigh @ 15min 22sec
  4. Miko-Mercier @ 23min 12sec
  5. IJsboerke-Warncke @ 40min 50sec
  6. KAS @ 1hr 18mn 51sec
  7. Peugeot-Esso @ 2hr 20min 7sec
  8. La Redoute @ 2hr 29min 24sec
  9. Fiat-La France@ 3hr 31min 12sec
  10. DAF Trucks @ 3hr 39min 46sec
  11. Bianchi @ 4hr 22min 37sec

Stage Results with Running GC:

Prologue: Wednesday, June 27, Fleurance 5 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Gerrie Knetemann: 5min 59sec
  2. Knut Knudsen @ 4sec
  3. Joop Zoetemelk s.t.
  4. Bernard Hinault s.t.
  5. Yves Hézard @ 5sec
  6. Didi Thurau s.t.
  7. Jan Raas @ 6sec
  8. Hennie Kuiper @ 11sec
  9. Jacques Bossis @ 12sec
  10. Joseph Jacobs @ 13sec

GC after Prologue:

Times and places are the same as the Prologue results

Stage 1: Thursday, June 28, Fleurance - Luchon, 225 km

Major Ascents: Menté, Portillon

  1. René Bittinger: 6hr 51min 12sec
  2. Jean-René Bernaudeau @ 8sec
  3. Giovanni Battaglin @ 32sec
  4. Robert Alban @ 45sec
  5. Bernard Hinault @ 47sec
  6. Giambattista Baronchelli s.t.
  7. Hennie Kuiper s.t.
  8. Joop Zoetemelk s.t.
  9. Michel Pollentier s.t.
  10. Alain Meslet s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Jean-René Bernaudeau: 6hr 57min 38sec
  2. René Bittinger @ 4sec
  3. Bernard Hinault @ 24sec
  4. Joop Zoetemelk s.t.
  5. Giovanni Battaglin @ 28sec
  6. Hennie Kuiper @ 31sec
  7. Gery Velinden @ 31sec
  8. Michel Pollentier @ 41sec
  9. Sven-Ake Nilsson s.t.
  10. Giambattista Baronchelli @ 42sec

Stage 2: Friday, June 29, Luchon - Superbagnères 23.9 km Timed Hill Climb

Major Ascent: Superbagnères

  1. Bernard Hinault: 53min 59sec
  2. Joaquim Agostinho @ 11sec
  3. Joop Zoetemelk @ 53sec
  4. Hennie Kuiper @ 1min 42sec
  5. Sven-Ake Nilsson @ 1min 48sec
  6. Paul Wellens @ 2min 12sec
  7. Giovanni Battaglin @ 2min 15sec
  8. Mariano Martinez @ 2min 28sec
  9. Giambattista Baronchelli @ 2min 48sec
  10. Gerrie Knetemann @ 2min 51sec

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Bernard Hinault: 7hr 52min 1sec
  2. Joop Zoetemelk @ 53sec
  3. Joaquim Agostinho s.t.
  4. Hennie Kuiper @ 1min 49sec
  5. Sven-Ake Nilsson @ 2min 15sec
  6. Giovanni Battaglin @ 2min 19sec
  7. Paul Wellens @ 2min 51sec
  8. Marian Martinez @ 3min
  9. Giambattista Baronchelli @ 3min 6sec
  10. Michel Pollentier @ 3min 9sec

Stage 3: Saturday, June 30, Luchon - Pau, 180.5 km

Major Ascents: Peyresourde, Aspin, Soulor

  1. Bernard Hinault: 4hr 58min 29sec
  2. Rudy Pevenage s.t.
  3. Giambattista Baronchelli s.t.
  4. Joop Zoetemelk s.t.
  5. Claude Criquielion s.t.
  6. Eddy Schepers s.t.
  7. André Dierickx s.t.
  8. Mariano Martinez s.t.
  9. Giovanni Battaglin s.t.
  10. Sven-Ake Nilsson s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Bernard Hinault: 12hr 50min 30sec
  2. Joop Zoetemelk @ 53sec
  3. Joaquim Agostinho s.t.
  4. Hennie Kuiper @ 1min 49sec
  5. Sven-Ake Nilsson @ 2min 15sec
  6. Giovanni Battaglin @ 2min 1sec
  7. Mariano Martinez @ 3min
  8. Giambattista Baronchelli @ 3min 6sec
  9. Michel Pollentier @ 3min 9sec
  10. Jean-René Bernaudeau @ 4min 17sec

Stage 4: Sunday, July 1, Captieux - Bordeaux 86.6 km Team Time Trial

  1. TI-Raleigh: 1hr 47min 15sec
  2. Ijsboerke @ 22sec
  3. Peugeot @ 1min 11sec
  4. Miko-Mercier @ 1min 48sec
  5. Renault-Gitane @ 2min 29sec
  6. Flandria @ 3min
  7. KAS @ 4min 6sec
  8. Magniflez @ 4min 15sec
  9. DAF Trucks @ 5min 10sec
  10. Bianchi @ 6min 17sec

GC after stage 4:

  1. Bernard Hinault: 14hr 40min 14sec
  2. Joop Zoetemelk @ 12sec
  3. Hennie Kuiper @ 31sec
  4. Joaquim Agostinho @ 1min 24sec
  5. Sven-Ake Nilsson @ 1min 34sec
  6. Ueli Sutter @ 2min 28sec
  7. Gery Verlinden @ 4min 16sec
  8. Jean-René Bernaudeau @ 4min 17sec
  9. Giambattista Baronchelli @ 4min 52sec
  10. André Dierickx @ 6min 27sec

Stage 5: Monday, July 2, Neuville de Poitou - Angers, 145.5 km

  1. Jan Raas: 3hr 38min
  2. Jacques Escalssan s.t.
  3. Sean Kelly s.t.
  4. Marc Demeyer s.t.
  5. Bernard Hinault s.t.
  6. Gido Van Calster s.t.
  7. William Tackaert s.t.
  8. Rudy Pevenage s.t.
  9. Didi Thurau s.t.
  10. Joseph Jacobs s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Bernard Hinault: 18hr 18min 14sec
  2. Joop Zoetemelk @ 12sec
  3. Hennie Kuiper @ 31sec
  4. Joaquim Agostinho @ 1min 24sec
  5. Sven-Ake Nilsson @ 1min 34sec
  6. Ueli Sutter @ 2min 28sec
  7. Gery Verlinden @ 4min 16sec
  8. Jean-René Bernaudeau @ 4min 17sec
  9. Giambattista Baronchelli @ 4min 52sec
  10. André Dierickx @ 6min 27sec

Stage 6: Tuesday, July 3, Angers - St. Brieuc, 238.5 km

  1. Joseph Jacobs: 6hr 24min 15sec
  2. Bernard Hinault @ 1sec
  3. Jan Raas s.t.
  4. Sean Kelly s.t.
  5. Marc Demeyer s.t.
  6. Jacques Esclassan s.t.
  7. Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle s.t.
  8. Guido Van Calster s.t.
  9. Bernard Vallet s.t.
  10. Alessandro Pozzi s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Bernard Hinault: 24hr 42min 18sec
  2. Joop Zoetemelk @ 24sec
  3. Hennie Kuiper @ 43sec
  4. Sven-Ake Nillson @ 1min 46sec
  5. Joaquim Agostinho @ 2min 22sec
  6. Ueli Sutter @ 2min 40sec
  7. Gery Verlinden @ 4min 28sec
  8. Jean-René Bernaudeau @ 4min 29sec
  9. Giambattista Baronchelli @ 5min 4sec
  10. André Dierickx @ 6min 39sec

Stage 7: Wednesday, July 4, St. Hilaire de Harcouët - Deauville, 158.2 km

  1. Leo Van Vliet: 4hr 5min 51sec
  2. Christian Levavasseur s.t.
  3. Christian Poirier s.t.
  4. Jaak Verbrugge @ 29sec
  5. Willy Tierlinck @ 1min 1sec
  6. Jean-Louis Gauthier @ 1min 2sec
  7. Aldo Donadello @ 1min 31sec
  8. Johan Van der Velde @ 1min 32sec
  9. Jean Chassang s.t.
  10. André Chalmel s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Bernard Hinault: 28hr 52min 21sec
  2. Joop Zoetemelk @ 24sec
  3. Hennie Kuiper @ 43sec
  4. Sven-Ake Nilsson @ 2min 22sec
  5. Joaquim Agostinho @ 2min 22sec
  6. Ueli Sutter @ 2min 40sec
  7. Gery Verlinden @ 4min 28sec
  8. Jean-René Bernaudeau @ 4min 29sec
  9. Giambattista Baronchelli @ 5min 4sec
  10. André Dierickx @ 6min 39sec

Stage 8: Thursday, July 5, Deauville - Le Havre 90.2 km Team Time Trial

  1. TI-Raleigh: 1hr 50min 27sec
  2. Renault-Gitane @ 6sec
  3. Ijsboercke @ 8sec
  4. Miko-Mercier 2 1min
  5. Flandria @ 1min 49sec
  6. Peugeot @ 3min 53sec
  7. Magniflex @ 4min 13sec
  8. DAF Trucks @ 5min 2sec
  9. KAS @ 6min 31sec
  10. Splendor @ 6min 32sec

GC after Stage 8:

  1. Bernard Hinault: 30hr 42min 54sec
  2. Joop Zoetemelk @ 1min 18sec
  3. Sven-Ake Nilsson @ 2min 40sec
  4. Ueli Sutter @ 2min 41sec
  5. Joaquim Agostinho @ 4min 5sec
  6. Jean-René Bernaudeau @ 4min 29sec
  7. Hennie Kuiper @ 4min 30sec
  8. Gery Verlinden s.t.
  9. André Dierickx @ 6min 41sec
  10. Pierre-Raymond Villemiane @ 6min 51sec

Stage 9: Friday, July 6, Amiens - Roubaix, 201.2 km

  1. Ludo Delcroix: 4hr 49min 3sec
  2. Didi Thurau @ 19sec
  3. Michel Pollentier s.t.
  4. André Dierickx s.t.
  5. Joop Zoetemelk s.t.
  6. Christian Poirier @ 3min 45sec
  7. Willy Tierlinck @ 3min 45sec
  8. Alain Meslet s.t.
  9. Bernard Vallet s.t.
  10. Mariano Martinez s.t.

GC after Stage 9:

  1. Joop Zoetemelk: 35hr 33min 34sec
  2. Bernard Hinault @ 2min 8sec
  3. Sven-Ake Nilsson @ 4min 48sec
  4. Ueli Sutter @ 4min 49sec
  5. André Dierickx @ 5min 23sec
  6. Hennie Kuiper @ 6min 38sec
  7. Jean-René Bernaudeau @ 9min 21sec
  8. Gery Verlinden @ 9min 22sec
  9. Pierre-Raymond Villemiane @ 11min 43sec
  10. Christian Seznec @ 13min 53sec

Stage 10: Saturday, July 7, Roubaix - Brussels, 124 km

  1. Jo Maas: 2hr 44min 2sec
  2. Pol Verschuere @ 54sec
  3. Ludo Peeters s.t.
  4. Bernard Borreau @ 2min 24sec
  5. Didier Vanoverschelde s.t.
  6. Philippe Tesnière @ 9min 3sec
  7. René Dillen s.t.
  8. Gery Verlinden @ 9min 6sec
  9. Bernard Vallet @ 9min 32sec
  10. Willy Tierlinck @ 9min 33sec

GC after stage 10:

  1. Joop Zoetemelk: 38hr 27min 49sec
  2. Bernard Hinault @ 2min 8sec
  3. Sven-Ake Nilsson @ 4min 48sec
  4. Ueli Sutter @ 4min 49sec
  5. André Dierickx @ 5min 23sec
  6. Hennie Kuiper @ 6min 38sec
  7. Jo Maas @ 8min 19sec
  8. Gery Verlinden @ 9min 10sec
  9. Jean-René Bernaudeau @ 9min 21sec
  10. Pierre-Raymond Villemiane @ 11min 43sec

Stage 11: Sunday, July 8, Brussels 33.4 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Bernard Hinault: 43min 1sec
  2. Knut Knudsen @ 8sec
  3. Gerrie Knetemann @ 26sec
  4. Didi Thurau @ 29sec
  5. Joop Zoetemelk @ 36sec
  6. Michel Pollentier @ 1min 20sec
  7. Joseph Jacobs @ 1min 24sec
  8. Yves Hézard @ 1min 28sec
  9. Gery Verlinden @ 1min 40sec
  10. Joaquim Agostinho @ 1min 48sec
  11. Hennie Kuiper @ 1min 58sec

GC after Stage 11:

  1. Joop Zoetemelk: 39hr 11min 26sec
  2. Bernard Hinault @ 1min 32sec
  3. Sven-Ake Nilsson @ 7min 16sec
  4. Ueli Sutter @ 7min 37sec
  5. Hennie Kuiper @ 8min
  6. André Dierickx @ 8min 43sec
  7. Jo Maas @ 10min 38sec
  8. Gery Verlinden @ 10min 44sec
  9. Jean-René Bernaudeau @ 12min 56sec
  10. Pierre-Raymond Villemiane @ 14min 22sec

Stage 12: Monday, July 9, Rochefort - Metz, 193 km

  1. Christian Seznec: 4hr 42min 40sec
  2. Joseph Borguet @ 1sec
  3. Aldo Donadello @ 23sec
  4. Bert Pronk s.t.
  5. Lucien Didier s.t.
  6. Hennie Kuiper @ 30sec
  7. Joseph Jacobs @ 2min 15sec
  8. Marc Demeyer s.t.
  9. Sean Kelly s.t.
  10. Paul Sherwen s.t.

GC after Stage 12:

  1. Joop Zoetemelk: 43hr 56min 21sec
  2. Bernard Hinault @ 1min 32sec
  3. Hennie Kuiper @ 6min 9sec
  4. Sven-Ake Nilsson @ 7min 16sec
  5. Ueli Sutter @ 7min 37sec
  6. André Dierickx @ 8min 43sec
  7. Gery Verlinden @ 10min 44sec
  8. Jean-René Bernaudeau @ 12min 56sec
  9. Christian Seznec @ 13min 13sec
  10. Pierre-Raymond Villemiane @ 14min 22sec

Stage 13: Tuesday, July 10, Metz - Ballon d'Alsace, 202 km

Major ascent: hilltop finish at Ballon d'Alsace

  1. Pierre-Raymond Villemiane: 4hr 56min 23sec
  2. Rudy Pevenage @ 3sec
  3. Giovanni Battaglin: after a dope positive, was relegated and penalized 10 minutes.
  4. Bernard Vallet @ 7sec
  5. Francisco Galdos @ 9sec
  6. René Bittinger @ 13sec
  7. René Martens @ 48sec
  8. Hendrik Devos @ 49sec
  9. Guido Van Calster @ 1min 1sec
  10. Gauthier @ 1min 4sec

GC after Stage 13:

  1. Joop Zoetemelk: 48hr 57min 25sec
  2. Bernard Hinault @ 1min 29sec
  3. Hennie Kuiper @ 7min 28sec
  4. Ueli Sutter @ 7min 50sec
  5. Sven-Ake Nilsson @ 8min 18sec
  6. Pierre-Raymond Villemiane @ 9min 41sec
  7. André Dierickx @ 10min 55sec
  8. Gery Verlinden @ 10min 57sec
  9. Jean-René Bernaudeau @ 12min 59sec
  10. Christian Seznec @ 14min 30sec

Stage 14: Thursday, July 12, Belfort - Evian, 248.2 km

  1. Marc Demeyer: 6hr 45min 10sec
  2. Sean Kelly s.t.
  3. Jacques Esclassan s.t.
  4. Didi Thurau s.t.
  5. Giovanni Mantovani s.t.
  6. Johan Van der Velde s.t.
  7. Jean-Louis Gauthier s.t.
  8. Nazzareno Berto s.t.
  9. Paul Sherwen s.t.
  10. Philippe Tesnière s.t.

GC after Stage 14:

  1. Joop Zoetemelk: 55hr 42min 15sec
  2. Bernard Hinault @ 49sec
  3. Hennie Kuiper @ 7min 48sec
  4. Ueli Sutter @ 8min 7sec
  5. Sven-Ake Nilsson @ 8min 38sec
  6. Pierre-Raymond Villemiane @ 9min 39sec
  7. Gery Verlinden @ 11min 11sec
  8. André Dierickx @ 11min 15sec
  9. Jean-René Bernaudeau @ 13min 19sec
  10. Christian Seznec @ 14min 50sec

Stage 15: Friday, July 13, Evian - Morzine Avoriaz 54.2 km Timed Hill Climb

Major Ascent: Avoriaz

  1. Bernard Hinault: 1hr 33min 35sec
  2. Joop Zoetemelk @ 2min 37sec
  3. Joaquin Agostinho @ 3min 15sec
  4. Gery Verlinden @ 4min 6sec
  5. Lucien van Impe @ 4min 11sec
  6. Giovanni Battaglin @ 4min 39sec
  7. Hennie Kuiper @ 4min 48sec
  8. Knut Knudsen @ 5min 13sec
  9. Yves Hézard @ 5min 16sec
  10. Didi Thurau @ 5min 34sec

GC after Stage 15:

  1. Bernard Hinault: 57hr 16min 39sec
  2. Joop Zoetemelk @ 1min 48sec
  3. Hennie Kuiper @ 11min 47sec
  4. Ueli Sutter @ 13min
  5. Sven-Ake Nilsson @ 14min 10sec
  6. Gery Verlinden @ 14min 28sec
  7. Pierre-Raymond Villemiane @ 16min 19sec
  8. Jean-René Bernaudeau @ 18min 20sec
  9. Giovanni Battaglin @ 19min 12sec
  10. André Dierickx @ 20min 24sec

Stage 16: Saturday, July 14, Morzine - Les Ménuires, 201.3 km

Major Ascents: Les Saisies, Cormet de Roseland and hilltop finish at Les Ménuires

  1. Lucien van Impe: 6hr 5min 16sec
  2. Bernard Hinault @ 6sec
  3. Claude Criquielion @ 16sec
  4. Johan Van der Velde @ 32sec
  5. Giovanni Battaglin @ 33sec
  6. Michel Pollentier s.t.
  7. Jo Maas @ 44sec
  8. Robert Alban @ 49sec
  9. Joop Zoetemelk @ 1min 3sec
  10. René Bittinger @ 1min 41sec

GC after Stage 16:

  1. Bernard Hinault: 63hr 22min 1sec
  2. Joop Zoetemelk @ 2min 45sec
  3. Hennie Kuiper @ 14min 23sec
  4. Ueli Sutter @ 17min 18sec
  5. Gery Verlinden @ 19min 22sec
  6. Giovanni Battaglin @ 19min 45sec
  7. Jean-René Bernaudeau @ 21min
  8. Jo Maas @ 21min 28sec
  9. Michel Pollentier @ 23min 27sec
  10. Joaquim Agostinho @ 24min 59sec

Stage 17: Sunday, July 15, Les Ménuires - L'Alpe d'Huez, 166.5 km

Major Ascents: Madeleine, Télégraphe, Galibier and hilltop finish at L'Alpe d'Huez.

  1. Joaquim Agostinho: 6hr 12min 55sec
  2. Robert Alban @ 1min 57sec
  3. Paul Wellens @ 2min 45sec
  4. Michel Laurent @ 2min 48sec
  5. Jean-René Bernaudeau @ 3min 17sec
  6. Sven-Ake Nilsson @ 3min 19sec
  7. Giovanni Battaglin s.t.
  8. Bernard Hinault s.t.
  9. Joop Zoetemelk s.t.
  10. Raymond Martin @ 3min 34sec

GC after Stage 17:

  1. Bernard Hinault: 69hr 38min 15sec
  2. Joop Zoetemelk @ 2min 45sec
  3. Hennie Kuiper @ 19min 22sec
  4. Jean-René Bernaudeau @ 20min 58sec
  5. Joaquim Agostinho @ 21min 40sec
  6. Gery Verlinden @ 25min 42sec
  7. Jo Maas @ 27min 20sec
  8. Giovanni Battaglin @ 29min 45sec
  9. Paul Wellens @ 30min 52sec
  10. Claude Criquielion @ 31min 8sec

Stage 18: Monday, July 16, L'Alpe d'Huez - L'Alpe d'Huez, 118.5 km

Major Ascents: Morte, and hilltop finish at L'Alpe d'Huez

  1. Joop Zoetemelk: 4hr 23min 28sec
  2. Lucien van Impe @ 40sec
  3. Bernard Hinault @ 47sec
  4. Joaquim Agostinho @ 1min 5sec
  5. Giovanni Battaglin @ 2min 21sec
  6. Mariano Martinez s.t.
  7. Paul Wellens @ 2min 23sec
  8. Hennie Kuiper @ 2min 48sec
  9. Jean-René Bernaudeau @ 3min 29sec
  10. Christian Levavasseur s.t.

GC after stage 18:

  1. Bernard Hinault: 74hr 2min 30sec
  2. Joop Zoetemelk @ 1min 58sec
  3. Hennie Kuiper @ 21min 23sec
  4. Joaquim Agostinho @ 21min 58sec
  5. Jean-René Bernaudeau @ 23min 40sec
  6. Jo Maas @ 30min 50sec
  7. Giovanni Battaglin @ 31min 19sec
  8. Paul Wellens @ 32min 28sec
  9. Claude Criquielion @ 33min 55sec
  10. Didi Thurau @ 39min 12sec

Stage 19: Tuesday, July 17, L'Alpe d'Huez - St. Priest, 162 km

  1. Didi Thurau: 4hr 48min 40sec
  2. Joseph Jacobs s.t.
  3. Marc Demeyer s.t.
  4. Bernard Hinault s.t.
  5. Stephan Mutter s.t.
  6. Guido Van Calster s.t.
  7. Johan Van der Velde s.t.
  8. Rudy Pevenage s.t.
  9. Hennie Kuiper s.t.
  10. Jean-Louis Gauthier s.t.

GC after Stage 19:

  1. Bernard Hinault: 78hr 51min 10sec
  2. Joop Zoetemelk @ 1min 58sec
  3. Hennie Kuiper @ 21min 23sec
  4. Joaquim Agostinho @ 21min 58sec
  5. Jean-René Bernaudeau @ 23min 40sec
  6. Jo Maas @ 30min 50sec
  7. Giovanni Battaglin @ 31min 19sec
  8. Paul Wellens @ 32min 28sec
  9. Claude Criquielion @ 33min 55sec
  10. Didi Thurau @ 39min 12sec

Stage 20: Wednesday, July 18, St. Priest - Dijon, 239.6 km

  1. Sergio Parsani: 6hr 52min 26sec
  2. Gerrie Knetemann @ 8sec
  3. Lucien van Impe @ 17sec
  4. Jean Chassang @ 29sec
  5. Bernard Hinault s.t.
  6. Willy Tierlinck @ 31sec
  7. Marc Demeyer s.t.
  8. Joseph Jacobs s.t.
  9. Hennie Kuiper s.t.
  10. Didi Thurau s.t.

GC after Stage 20:

  1. Bernard Hinault: 85hr 44min 5sec
  2. Joop Zoetemelk @ 1min 58sec
  3. Hennie Kuiper @ 21min 20sec
  4. Joaquim Agostinho @ 21min 58sec
  5. Jean-René Bernaudeau @ 23min 37sec
  6. Jo Maas @ 30min 50sec
  7. Giovanni Battaglin @ 31min 19sec
  8. Paul Wellens @ 32min 28sec
  9. Claude Criquielion @ 33min 52sec
  10. Didi Thurau @ 38min 46sec

Stage 21: Thursday, July 19, Dijon 48.8 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Bernard Hinault: 1hr 8min 53sec
  2. Joop Zoetemelk @ 1min 9sec
  3. Gerrie Knetemann @ 1min 34sec
  4. Knut Knudsen @ 1min 35sec
  5. Joaquim Agostinho @ 2min 37sec
  6. Didi Thurau @ 3min 31sec
  7. Lucien van Impe @ 3min 41sec
  8. Paul Wellens @ 4min 20sec
  9. Claude Criquielion @ 4min 28sec
  10. René Martens @ 4min 36sec

GC after Stage 21:

  1. Bernard Hinault: 86hr 52min 58sec
  2. Joop Zoetemelk @ 3min 7sec
  3. Joaquim Agostinho @ 24min 35sec
  4. Hennie Kuiper @ 26min 1sec
  5. Jean-René Bernaudeau @ 30min 25sec
  6. Jo Maas @ 36min 21sec
  7. Paul Wellens @ 36min 48sec
  8. Giovanni Battaglin @ 36min 53sec
  9. Claude Criquielion @ 38min 20sec
  10. Didi Thurau @ 42min 17sec

Stage 22: Friday, July 20, Dijon - Auxerre, 189 km

  1. Gerrie Knetemann: 5hr 32min 22sec
  2. Giovanni Battaglin s.t.
  3. Marc Demeyer @ 49sec
  4. Didi Thurau s.t.
  5. Willy Tierlinck s.t.
  6. Guido Van Calster s.t.
  7. Joseph Jacobs s.t.
  8. Paul Sherwen s.t.
  9. Didier Vanoverschelde s.t.
  10. Sean Kelly s.t.

GC after Stage 22:

  1. Bernard Hinault: 92hr 26min 9sec
  2. Joop Zoetemelk @ 3min 7sec
  3. Joaquim Agostinho @ 24min 35sec
  4. Hennie Kuiper @ 25min 58sec
  5. Jean-René Bernaudeau @ 30min 25sec
  6. Giovanni Battaglin @ 35min 54sec
  7. Jo Maas @ 36min 21sec
  8. Paul Wellens @ 35min 48sec
  9. Claude Criquielion @ 38min 20sec
  10. Didi Thurau @ 42min 17sec

Stage 23: Saturday, July 21, Auxerre - Nogent sur Marne, 205 km

  1. Bernard Hinault: 5hr 52min 56sec
  2. Marc Demeyer s.t.
  3. Guido Van Calster s.t.
  4. Didi Thurau s.t.
  5. Jean Chassing s.t.
  6. Johan Van der Velde s.t.
  7. Jean-François Pescheux s.t.
  8. Sean Kelly s.t.
  9. Joseph Jacobs s.t.
  10. Stephan Mutter s.t.

GC after Stage 23:

  1. Bernard Hinault: 98hr 19min 5sec
  2. Joop Zoetemelk @ 3min 7sec
  3. Joaquim Agostinho @ 24min 35sec
  4. Hennie Kuiper @ 25min 44sec
  5. Jean-René Bernaudeau @ 30min 25sec
  6. Giovanni Battaglin @ 35min 54sec
  7. Jo Maas @ 36min 21sec
  8. Paul Wellens @ 36min 48sec
  9. Claude Criquielion @ 38min 20sec
  10. Didi Thurau @ 42min 17sec

Stage 24, Final Stage: Sunday, July 22, Le Perreux sure Marne - Paris (Champs Elysées), 180.3 km

  1. Bernard Hinault: 4hr 47min 45sec
  2. Joop Zoetemelk s.t., but positive for dope and penalized 10 minutes.
  3. Didi Thurau @ 2min 18sec
  4. Jacques Bossis s.t.
  5. Paul Sherwen s.t.
  6. Sean Kelly s.t.
  7. Didier Vanoverschelde s.t.
  8. Gerrie Knetemann s.t.
  9. Dominique Sanders s.t.
  10. Jean-Louis Gauthier s.t.

Complete Final 1979 Tour de France General Classification


Photos from the 1979 Tour de France:

The Prologue: Knetemann, in the Rainbow Jersey of the World Champion, wins the opening round. Sadly, Knetemann passed away in 2004 at the too-young age of 53.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stage 8: The masters of the team time trial, TI-Raleigh, racing for Le Havre and the stage win. Hinault's Renault squad finished only 6 seconds slower.

Stage 17: 37 years old, but with the strength and power of a man 10 years younger, Agostinho powers to the top of L'Alpe d'Huez and the stage win.


Video of Bernard Hinault winning on the Champs Elysées