BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1952 Tour de France

June 25- July 19

Results, stage details with running GC, maps, video, photos and history

1951 Tour | 1953 Tour | Tour de France Database | 1952 Tour Quick Facts | 1952 Tour de France Final GC | Stage results with running GC | Photos from the 1952 Tour de France | Video of Fausto Coppi winning atop l'Alpe d'Huez |

map of 1952 Tour de France


1952 Tour Quick Facts:

4,827 km raced at an average speed of 31.739 km/hr. 122 starters aligned on national and regional teams and 78 classified finishers.

Fausto Coppi had spent the off-season preparing another attempt at the Giro-Tour double. His victory in the Giro was commanding. None of his expected rivals (Bobet, Koblet and Kübler) started the Tour, leaving no real challenger to Coppi. By the end of stage 11 his lead was so large the organizers doubled the prize money for second place, hoping to enliven the race. For a second time Coppi had done what no other racer had ever been able to accomplish, win the Giro and the Tour in the same year.

This was the first Tour edition to ascend L'Alpe d'Huez.


1952 Tour de France complete final General Classification:

  1. Fausto Coppi (Italy): 151hr 57min 20sec
  2. Stan Ockers (Belgium) @ 28min 17sec
  3. Bernardo Ruiz (Spain) @ 34min 38sec
  4. Gino Bartali (Italy) @ 35min 25sec
  5. Jean Robic (France) @ 35min 36sec
  6. Fiorenzo Magni (Italy) @ 28min 25sec
  7. Alexandre Close (Belgium) @ 38min 32sec
  8. Jean Dotto (France) @ 48min 1sec
  9. Andréa Carrea (Italy) @ 50min 20sec
  10. Antonio Gelabert (Spain) @ 58min 16sec
  11. Raphaël Géminiani (France) @ 1hr 2min 47sec
  12. Gottfried Weilenmann (Switzerland) @ 1hr 4min 19sec
  13. Alois De Hertog (Belgium) @ 1hr 7min 15sec
  14. Edward Van Ende (Belgium) @ 1hr 17min 37sec
  15. Jan Nolten (Holland) @ 1hr 30min 34sec
  16. Jean Goldschmit (Luxembourg) @ 1hr 49min 47sec
  17. Wim Van Est (Holland) @ 1hr 50min 54sec
  18. Marcel Zélasco (North Africa) @ 1hr 51min 2sec
  19. Nello Laurédi (France) @ 1hr 59min 43sec
  20. Vincent Vitetta (France South-East) @ 2hr 1min 17sec
  21. Antonin Rolland (France) @ 2hr 2min 38sec
  22. Gerrit Voorting (Holland) @ 2hr 7min 22sec
  23. José Serra (Spain) @ 2hr 8min 32sec
  24. Adolphe Deledda (France North-East Center) @ 2hr 9min 44sec
  25. Wout Wagtmans (Holland) @ 2hr 9min 45sec
  26. Jean Le Guilly (France West South-West) @ 2hr 20min 9sec
  27. Franco Franchi (Italy) @ 2hr 24min 16sec
  28. André Rosseel (Belgium) @ 2hr 29min 59sec
  29. Maurice Neyt (Belgium) @ 2hr 34min 31sec
  30. Francisco Masip (Spain) @ 2hr 41min 18sec
  31. Jacques Marinelli (France Paris) @ 2hr 44min 42sec
  32. Gilbert Bauvin (France North-East Center) @ 2hr 47min 21sec
  33. Jean Malléjac (France West South-West) @ 2hr 48min 3sec
  34. Maurice Quentin (France) @ 2hr 49min 26sec
  35. Luciano Pezzi (Italy) @ 2hr 49min 57sec
  36. Georges Decaux (France Paris) @ 2hr 50min 35sec
  37. Raoul Rémy (France) @ 2hr 51min 56sec
  38. Roger Decock (Belgium) @ 2hr 52min 16sec
  39. Ahmed Kebaili (North Africa) @ 2hr 52min 48sec
  40. Jacques Renaud (France Paris) @ 2hr 53min 1sec
  41. Mario Baroni (Italy) @ 2hr 53min 9sec
  42. Andrés Trobat (Spain) @ 2hr 53min 48sec
  43. Lucien Lazaridés (France) @ 2hr 54min 24sec
  44. Siro Bianchi (France South-East) @ 2hr 59min 6sec
  45. Jean De Gribaldy (France North-Easr Center) @ 3hr 2min 26sec
  46. Giovanni Corrieri (Italy) @ 3hr 3min 5sec
  47. José Gil (Spain) @ 3hr 6min 1sec
  48. Eugène Telotte (France Paris) @ 3hr 14min 39sec
  49. Jacques Vivier (France West South-West) @ 3hr 15min 21sec
  50. Walter Diggelmann (Switzerland) @ 3hr 21min 34sec
  51. Ettore Milano (Italy) @ 3hr 28min 4sec
  52. Carlo Lanfranchi (Switzerland) @ 3hr 28min 42sec
  53. Thijs Roks (Holland) @ 3hr 29min 5sec
  54. Marcel Fernandez (North Africa) @ 3hr 30min 54sec
  55. Pierre Pardoen (France North-East Center) @ 3hr 34min 31sec
  56. Alfredo Martini (Italy) @ 3hr 37min 32sec
  57. Johny Goedert (Luxembourg) @ 3hr 38min 19sec
  58. Fiorenzo Crippa (Italy) @ 3hr 40min 46sec
  59. Lucien Teisseire (France) @ 3hr 40min 56sec
  60. Hans Dekkers (Holland) @ 3hr 41min 55sec
  61. Roger Rossinelli (France North-East Center) @ 3hr 42min 46sec
  62. Giulio Bresci (Italy) @ 3hr 50min 34sec
  63. Bernard Gauthier (France) @ 3hr 57min 16sec
  64. Robert Bonnaventure (France) @ 4hr 2min 18sec
  65. Joseph Mirando (France South-East) @ 4hr 6min 33sec
  66. Paul Giguet (France South-East) @ 4hr 8min 35sec
  67. René Rotta (France South-East) @ 4hr 8min 58sec
  68. Jean Bertaina (France South-East) @ 4hr 9min 30sec
  69. Hein Van Breenen (Holland) @ 4hr 18min 54sec
  70. Tino Sabbadini (France West South-West) @ 4hr 34min 34sec
  71. Adolphe Pezzuli (France South-East) @ 4hr 41min 59sec
  72. Heinrich Spuhler (Switzerland) @ 4hr 45min 51sec
  73. Jean Delahaye (France West South-West) @ 4hr 58min 32sec
  74. Raymond Scardin (France West South-West) @ 4hr 59min 48sec
  75. André Bernard (France West South-West) @ 5hr 19min 19sec
  76. Henk Faanhof (Holland) @ 5hr 21min 13sec
  77. Vincent Soler (North Africa) @ 7hr 11min 36sec
  78. Henri Paret (North Africa) @ 7hr 15min 9sec

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Fausto Coppi (Italy): 92 points
  2. Antonio Gelabert (Spain): 69
  3. Jean Robic (France): 60
  4. Stan Ockers (Belgium): 53
  5. Raphaël Géminiani (France): 51
  6. Gino Bartali (Italy): 42
  7. Jean Dotto (France): 35
  8. Bernardo Ruiz (Spain): 28
  9. Andrea Carrea (Italy): 23
  10. Jan Nolten (Holland): 22

Team Classification:

Only two Luxembourg riders finished, making them ineligible. The times are based on the the three best riders of each team.

  1. Italy: 455hr 56min 40sec
  2. France @ 25min 16sec
  3. Belgium @ 54min 56sec
  4. Spain @ 2hr 53min 44sec
  5. Holland @ 2hr 59min 52sec
  6. France North-East Center @ 4hr 26min 6sec
  7. France East South-East @ 4hr 46min 6sec
  8. France West South-West @ 5hr 58min 0sec
  9. France paris @ 6hr 27min 14sec
  10. Switzerland @ 7hr 0min 41sec
  11. North Africa @ 7hr 56min 49sec

1952 Tour stage results with running GC:

Wednesday, June 25: Stage 1, Brest - Rennes, 246 km

  1. Rik Van Steenbergen: 6hr 27min 31sec
  2. Maurice Blomme s.t.
  3. Pierre Pardoen s.t.
  4. Robert Vanderstockt @ 2min 54sec
  5. Jean-Marie Cieleska @ 3min 8sec
  6. André Bernard s.t.
  7. Nello Laurédi s.t.
  8. Hans Dekkers s.t.
  9. Andréa Carrea s.t.
  10. Alexandre Close s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Rik Van Steenbergen: 6hr 26min 31sec
  2. Maurice Blomme @ 30sec
  3. Pierre Pardoen @ 1min
  4. Robert Vanderstockt s.t.
  5. Jean-Marie Cieleska @ 4min 8sec
  6. André Bernard s.t.
  7. Nello Laurédi s.tr.
  8. Hans Dekkers s.t.
  9. Andréa Carrea s.t.
  10. Alexandre Close s.t.

Stage 2: Thursday, June 26, Rennes - Le Mans, 181 km

  1. André Rosseel: 4hr 52min 2sec
  2. Bernardo Ruiz s.t.
  3. Pierre Molinéris s.t.
  4. Alexandre Close s.t.
  5. Dominique Canavese @ 26sec
  6. José Gil @ 54sec
  7. Rik Van Steenbergen @ 1min 10sec
  8. Mario Baroni s.t.
  9. Guy Lapébie s.t.
  10. Wim Van Est s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Rik Van Steenbergen: 11hr 19min 43sec
  2. Pierre Pardoen @ 1min
  3. Alexandre Close @ 2min 58sec
  4. Pierre Bloome @ 3min 49sec
  5. Robert Vanderstockt @ 3min 54sec
  6. Andréa Carrea @ 4min 8sec
  7. Jean-Maire Cieleska s.t.
  8. André Rosseel @ 5min 11sec
  9. Bernardo Ruiz @ 5min 41sec
  10. Pierre Molinéris @ 6min 11sec

Stage 3: Friday, June 27, Le Mans - Rouen, 189 km

  1. Nello Laurédi: 5hr 12min 31sec
  2. Bernard Gauthier s.t.
  3. Gerrit Voorting @ 3min 25sec
  4. Giovanni Corrieri @ 6min 4sec
  5. Edouard Fachleitner @ 6min 10sec
  6. Jacques Dupont @ 10min 31sxec
  7. Henk Faanhof s.t.
  8. Jean Robic s.t.
  9. Gottfried Weilenmann s.t.
  10. Mario Baroni s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Nello Laurédi: 16hr 38min 41sec
  2. Bernard Gauthier @ 3min 43sec
  3. Rik Van Steenbergen @ 4min 4sec
  4. Pierre Pardoen @ 5min 4sec
  5. Alexandre Close @ 7min 2sec
  6. Gerrit Voorting @ 7min 38sec
  7. Maurice Bloome @ 7min 53sec
  8. Robert Vanderstockt @ 7min 58sec
  9. Andréa Carrea @ 8min 12sec

Stage 4: Saturday, June 28, Rouen - Roubaix, 232 km

  1. Pierre Molineris: 6hr 23min 19sec
  2. Jean Dotto @ 2min 34sec
  3. Antonin Rolland @ 3min 21sec
  4. Robert Vanderstockt s.t.
  5. Fiorenzo Magni s.t.
  6. Andréa Carrea s.t.
  7. Alexandre Close s.t.
  8. Maurice Quentin s.t.
  9. Lucien Lazarides s.t.
  10. Jean Goldschmit s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Nello Laurédi: 23hr 9min 39sec
  2. Pierre Molineris @ 1min 36sec
  3. Alexandre Close @ 2min 44sec
  4. Robert Vanderstockt @ 3min 40sec
  5. Andréa Carrea @ 3min 54sec
  6. Rik Van Steenbergen @ 4min 4sec
  7. Edouard Fachleitner @ 7min 4sec
  8. Antonin Rolland @ 7min 7sec
  9. Hein Van Breenen @ 7min 15sec
  10. Gerrit Voorting @ 7min 38sec

Stage 5: Sunday June 29, Roubaix - Namur, 197 km

  1. Jean "Bim" Diederich: 5hr 54min 28sec
  2. Fausto Coppi @ 5min 1sec
  3. Robert Vanderstockt @ 5min 43sec
  4. Gino Bartali @ 7min 16sec
  5. Fiorenzo Magni @ 7min 22sec
  6. Jean Goldschmit @ 7min 30sec
  7. Stan Ockers @ 8min 28sec
  8. René Rotta @ 9min 10sec
  9. Gottfried Weilemann @ 9min 22sec
  10. Gerrit Voorting s.t.

GC after stage 5:

  1. Nello Laurédi: 29hr 13min 29sec
  2. Robert Vanderstockt @ 1min
  3. Alexandre Close @ 2min 44sec
  4. Jean Diderich @ 3min 39sec
  5. Fausto Coppi @ 6min 6sec
  6. Andréa Carrea @ 6min 17sec
  7. Gerrit Voorting @ 7min 38sec
  8. Fiorenzo Magni @ 8min 26sec
  9. Jean Goldschmit @ 8min 34sec
  10. Gino Bartali @ 8min 51sec

Stage 6: Monday, June 30, Namur - Metz, 228 km

  1. Fiorenzo Magni: 7hr 7min 56sec
  2. Tino Sabbadini @ 5min 35sec
  3. Gottfried Weilenmann s.t.
  4. Heinrich Spühler s.t.
  5. Antonin Rolland @ 7min 38sec
  6. Henk Faanhof s.t.
  7. Georges Decaux s.t.
  8. Manuel Fernandez s.t.
  9. Mario Baroni s.t.
  10. Fausto Coppi s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Fiorenzo Magni: 36hr 28min 51sec
  2. Nello Laurédi @ 12sec
  3. Robert Vanderstockt @ 13sec
  4. Alexandre Close @ 2min 56sec
  5. Fausto Coppi @ 6min 18sec
  6. Andréa Carrea @ 6min 29sec
  7. Gerrit Voorting @ 7min 50sec
  8. Jean Goldschmit @ 8min 46sec
  9. Gino Bartali @ 9min 3sec
  10. Jean Diederich @ 9min 30sec

Stage 7: Tuesday, July 1, Metz - Nancy 60 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Fausto Coppi: 1hr 32min 59sec
  2. Roger Decock @ 34sec
  3. Armand Papazian @ 1min 19sec
  4. Giulio Bresci @ 1min 22sec
  5. Nello Laurédi @ 1min 23sec
  6. Wim Van Est @ 1min 27sec
  7. Martin Metzger @ 1min 36sec
  8. Ahmed Kebaili @ 1min 41sec
  9. Fiorenzo Magni @ 1min 45sec
  10. Bernard Gauthier @ 1min 46sec

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Nello Laurédi: 38hr 2min 25sec
  2. Roger Decock @ 10sec
  3. Fausto Coppi @ 3min 43sec
  4. Alexandre Close @ 4min 54sec
  5. Robert Vanderstockt @ 5min 36sec
  6. Andréa Carréa @ 7min 50sec
  7. Jean Goldschmit @ 9min 24sec
  8. Gino Bartali @ 10min 39sec
  9. Wim Van Est @ 11min 1sec
  10. Gerrit Voorting @ 12min 2sec

Stage 8: Wednesday, July 2, Nancy - Mulhouse, 252 km

Major ascents: Grosse-Pierre, Bussang, Ballon d'Alsace, Hundsruck, Amic

  1. Raphaël Géminiani: 8hr 17min 21sec
  2. Fiorenzo Magni @ 5min 19sec
  3. Stan Ockers s.t.
  4. Fausto Coppi s.t.
  5. Gottfried Weilenmann s.t.
  6. Alois De Hertog s.t.
  7. Nello Laurédi s.t.
  8. Alexandre Close s.t.
  9. Jean Le Gully s.t.
  10. Antonio Gelabert s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

  1. Fiorenzo Magni: 46hr 25min 45sec
  2. Nello Laurédi @ 20sec
  3. Fausto Coppi @ 4min 3sec
  4. Alexandre Close @ 5min 14sec
  5. Andréa Carrea @ 8min 10sec
  6. Gino Bartali @ 10min 59sec
  7. Stan Ockers @ 12min 26sec
  8. Bernardo Ruiz @ 14min 31sec
  9. Raphaël Géminiani @ 15min 37sec
  10. Gottfried Weilenmann @ 17min 13sec

Stage 9: Thursday, July 3, Mulhouse - Lausanne, 238 km

Major ascent: Mullendruz

  1. Walter Diggelmann: 7hr 23min 16sec
  2. Jacques Marinelli s.t.
  3. Jan Nolten s.t.
  4. Thij Roks s.t.
  5. Alois De Hertog s.t.
  6. Raoul Remy s.t.
  7. Andréa Carrea s.t.
  8. Ahmed Kebaili s.t.
  9. Alfredo Martini @ 6min 15sec
  10. Stan Ockers @ 9min 11sec

GC after Stage 9:

  1. Andréa Carrea: 53hr 57min 11sec
  2. Fiorenzo Magni @ 1min 1sec
  3. Nello Laurédi @ 1min 21sec
  4. Fausto Coppi @ 5min 4sec
  5. Alexandre Close @ 6min 15sec
  6. Gino Bartali @ 12min
  7. Alois De Hertog @ 13min 20sec
  8. Stan Ockers @ 13min 27sec
  9. Bernardo Ruiz @ 15min 32sec
  10. Raphaël Géminiani @ 16min 38sec

Stage 10: Friday, July 4, Lausanne - L'Alpe d'Huez, 266 km

Major ascent: hilltop finish at L'Alpe d'Huez

  1. Fausto Coppi: 8hr 51min 40sec
  2. Jean Robic @ 1min 20sec
  3. Stan Ockers @ 3min 22sec
  4. Antonio Gelabert s.t.
  5. Jean Dotto @ 3min 27sec
  6. Andréa Carrea @ 3min 29sec
  7. Pierre Molineris @ 4min
  8. Jan Nolten @ 4min 20sec
  9. Fiorenzo Magni @ 4min 13sec
  10. Alexandre Close @ 4min 15sec

GC after stage 10:

  1. Fausto Coppi: 62hr 52min 15sec
  2. Andréa Carrea @ 5sec
  3. Fiorenzo Magni @ 1min 50sec
  4. Nello Laurédi @ 5min 1sec
  5. Alexandre Close @ 7min 6sec
  6. Stan Ockers @ 13min 25sec
  7. Gino Bartali @ 13min 57sec
  8. Alois De Hertog @ 16min 12sec
  9. Bernardo Ruiz @ 16min 25sec
  10. Jean Robic @ 18min 17sec

Stage 11: Sunday, July 6, Bourg d'Oisans - Sestriere, 182 km

Major ascents: Croix de Fer, Galibier, Montgenèvre, hilltop finish at Sestriere

  1. Fausto Coppi: 6hr 36min 59sec
  2. Bernardo Ruiz @ 7min 9sec
  3. Stan Ockers @ 9min 33sec
  4. Jean Le Gully @ 9min 56sec
  5. Gino Bartali @ 10min 9sec
  6. Alexandre Close @ 10min 11sec
  7. Jean Robic @ 11min 24sec
  8. Pierre Molineris @ 14min 45sec
  9. Gottfried Weilenmann @ 14min 46sec
  10. René Biever @ 15min 39sec

GC after stage 11:

  1. Fausto Coppi: 69hr 26min 34sec
  2. Alexandre Close @ 19min 57sec
  3. Andréa Carrea @ 20min 26sec
  4. Fiorenzo Magni @ 25min 18sec
  5. Bernardo Ruiz @ 25min 24sec
  6. Stan Ockers @ 25min 38sec
  7. Gino Bartali @ 26min 46sec
  8. Nello Laurédi @ 31min 21sec
  9. Jean Robic @ 32min 21sec
  10. Alois De Hertog @ 34min 41sec

Stage 12: Monday, July 7, Sestriere - Moncao, 251 km

Major ascents: Tende, Brouis, Castillon, La Turbie

  1. Jan Nolten: 8hr 13min 19sec
  2. Jean Dotto @ 1mn 27sec
  3. Pierre Molineris @ 3min 44sec
  4. Jean Bertaina @ 5min 7sec
  5. Alois De Hertog @ 6min 52sec
  6. Stan Ockers @ 6min 48sec
  7. Jean Robic s.t.
  8. Gino Bartali @ 6min 59sec
  9. Fausto Coppi s.t.
  10. Antonio Gelabert s.t.

GC after stage 12:

  1. Fausto Coppi: 77hr 46min 52sec
  2. Alexandre Close @ 24min 2sec
  3. Bernardo Ruiz @ 25min 26sec
  4. Stan Ockers @ 25min 27sec
  5. Fiorenzo Magni @ 26min 4sec
  6. Gino Bartali @ 26min 46sec
  7. Andréa Carrea @ 30min 16sec
  8. Jean Robic @ 31min 51sec
  9. Pierre Molineris @ 33min 48sec
  10. Alois De Hertog @ 34min 24sec

Stage 13: Tuesday, July 8, Monaco - Aix en Provence, 214 km

  1. Raoul Remy: 7hr 6min 39sec
  2. Jean Dotto s.t.
  3. Maurice Quentin s.t.
  4. Jacques Vivier @ 4min 3sec
  5. Tino Sabbadini @ 7min 26sec
  6. Guy Lapébie s.t.
  7. Stan Ockers s.t.
  8. José Serra s.t.
  9. Andrés Trobat s.t.
  10. Johnny Goedert s.t.

GC after Stage 13:

  1. Fausto Coppi: 85hr 0min 57sec
  2. Alexandre Close @ 24min 2sec
  3. Bernardo Ruiz @ 25min 26sec
  4. Stan Ockers @ 25min 27sec
  5. Fiorenzo Magni @ 26min 4sec
  6. Gino Bartali @ 26min 46sec
  7. Jean Dotto @ 27min 37sec
  8. Andréa Carrea @ 20min 16sec
  9. Jean Robic @ 31min 51sec
  10. Pierre Molineris @ 33min 48sec

Stage 14: Wednesday, July 9, Aix en Provence - Avignon, 178 km

Major ascent: Mont Ventoux

  1. Jean Robic: 6hr 16min 49sec
  2. Gino Bartali @ 1min 37sec
  3. Raphaël Géminiani s.t.
  4. Stan Ockers s.t.
  5. Wout Wagtmans s.t.
  6. Antonio Gelabert s.t.
  7. Fausto Coppi s.t.
  8. Jean Dotto s.t.
  9. Fiorenzo Magni @ 3min 18sec
  10. Gottfried Weilenmann s.t.

GC after Stage 14:

  1. Fausto Coppi: 91hr 19min 22sec
  2. Stan Ockers @ 25min 27sec
  3. Gino Bartali @ 26min 16sec
  4. Alexandre Close @ 26min 22sec
  5. Jean Dotto @ 27min 37sec
  6. Fiorenzo Magni @ 27min 46sec
  7. Bernardo Ruiz @ 28min 22sec
  8. Jean Robic @ 28min 33sec
  9. Andréa Carrea @ 36min 56sec
  10. Pierre Molineris @ 40min 28sec

Stage 15: Thursday, July 10, Avignon - Perpignan, 255 km

  1. Georges Decaux: 7hr 17min 16sec
  2. Giovanni Corrieri @ 8min 53sec
  3. Ahmed Kebaili @ 18mn 34sec
  4. Henk Faanhof @ 24min 31sec
  5. Luis Perez @ 24min 32sec
  6. Johnny Goedert @ 24min 36sec
  7. Tino Sabbadini @ 24min 39sec
  8. Jacques Marinelli s.t.
  9. Antonin Rolland s.t.
  10. Henri Paret s.t.

GC after Stage 15:

  1. Fausto Coppi: 98hr 51min 17sec
  2. Stan Ockers @ 25min 27sec
  3. Gino Bartali @ 26min 16sec
  4. Alexandre Close @ 26min 22sec
  5. Jean Dotto @ 27min 37sec
  6. Fiorenzo Magni @ 27min 46sec
  7. Bernardo Ruiz @ 28min 22sec
  8. Jean Robic @ 28min 33sec
  9. Andréa Carrea @ 36min 56sec
  10. Pierre Molineris @ 40min 28sec

Stage 16: Friday, July 11, Perpignan - Toulouse, 200 km

  1. André Rosseel: 6hr 53min 52sec
  2. Jacques Vivier s.t.
  3. Mario Baroni s.t.
  4. Siro Bianchi s.t.
  5. Pierre Gaudot s.t.
  6. Lucien Teisseire s.t.
  7. Henri Paret s.t.
  8. Eugène Telotte s.t.
  9. Jean Goldschmit s.t.
  10. Alois De Hertog s.t.

GC after Stage 16:

  1. Fausto Coppi: 105hr 46min 56sec
  2. Stan Ockers @ 25min 27sec
  3. Alexandre Close @ 25min 53sec
  4. Gino Bartali @ 26min 16sec
  5. Jean Dotto @ 27min 37sec
  6. Fiorenzo Magni @ 27min 46sec
  7. Bernardo Ruiz @ 28min 22sec
  8. Jean Robic @ 28min 33sec
  9. Andréa Carrea @ 36min 56sec
  10. Alois de Hertog @ 39min 17sec

Stage 17: Sunday, July 13, Toulouse - Bagnères de Bigorre, 204 km

Major ascents: Ares, Peyresourde, Aspin

  1. Raphaël Géminiani : 6hr 43min 16sec
  2. Antonin Rolland @ 1min 14sec
  3. Stan Ockers s.t.
  4. Gino Bartali s.t.
  5. Fausto Coppi s.t.
  6. Jan Nolten s.t.
  7. Jean Robic s.t.
  8. Jean Le Guilly s.t.
  9. Alois De Hertog s.t.
  10. Alexandre Close s.t.

GC after stage 17:

The official Tour website and the Tour Encyclopédie (which only goes 3 deep on GC) show Bartali third in GC, but Alex Close finished at the same time as Bartali (see above stage results) and is therefore still be third in GC.

  1. Fausto Coppi: 112hr 31min 26sec
  2. Stan Ockers @ 25min 27sec
  3. Alexandre Close @ 25min 53sec
  4. Gino Bartali @ 26min 16sec
  5. Jean Dotto @ 27min 37sec
  6. Bernardo Ruiz @ 28min 22sec
  7. Jean Robic @ 28min 33sec
  8. Fiorenzo Magni @ 31min 4sec
  9. Andréa Carrea @ 36min 56sec
  10. Alois De Hertog @ 39min 17sec

Stage 18: Monday, July 14, Bagnères de Bigorre - Pau, 149 km

Major ascents: Tourmalet, Aubisque

  1. Fausto Coppi: 4hr 42min 4sec
  2. Stan Ockers @ 4sec
  3. Jean Robic s.t.
  4. Bernardo Ruiz @ 7sec
  5. Gilbert Bauvin @ 11sec
  6. Antonio Gelabert @ 4min 13sec
  7. Jan Nolten s.t.
  8. Adolphe Deledda s.t.
  9. Jean De Gribaldy s.t.
  10. Edward Van Ende s.t.

GC after stage 18:

  1. Fausto Coppi: 117hr 11min 10sec
  2. Stan Ockers @ 27min 1sec
  3. Jean Robic @ 30min 37sec
  4. Bernardo Ruiz @ 30min 49sec
  5. Alexandre Close @ 32min 26sec
  6. Gino Bartali @ 32min 49sec
  7. Jean Dotto @ 27min 26sec
  8. Fiorenzo Magni @ 27min 37sec
  9. Andréa Carrea @ 49min 43sec
  10. Alois De Hertog @ 52min 4sec

Stage 19: Tuesday, July 15: Pau - Bordeaux, 195 km

  1. Hans Dekkers: 5hr 15min 16sec
  2. Gerrit Voorting @ 9sec
  3. Pierre Pardoen s.t.
  4. Henk Faanhof @ 1min 45sec
  5. Vincent Vitetta s.t.
  6. Paul Giguet s.t.
  7. André Rosseel s.t.
  8. Tino Sabadini s.t.
  9. Manuel Fernandez s.t.
  10. Ahmed Kebaili s.t.

GC after Stage 19:

  1. Fausto Coppi: 122hr 33min 31sec
  2. Stan Ockers @ 27min 1sec
  3. Jean Robic @ 30min 37sec
  4. Bernardo Ruiz @ 30min 49sec
  5. Alexandre Close @ 32min 26sec
  6. Gino Bartali @ 32min 49sec
  7. Jean Dotto @ 27min 26sec
  8. Fiorenzo Magni @ 27min 37sec
  9. Alois De Hertog @ 48min 33sec
  10. Andréa Carrea @ 49min 33sec

Stage 20: Wednesday, July 16, Bordeaux - Limoges, 228 km

  1. Jacques Vivier: 6hr 32min 48sec
  2. Wim Van Est @ 6sec
  3. Georges Decaux s.t.
  4. Jacques Renaud s.t.
  5. Ahmed Kebaili @ 2min 53sec
  6. Stan Ockers @ 3min 1sec
  7. Jean Goldschmit s.t.
  8. Henk Faanhof s.t.
  9. André Rosseel s.t.
  10. Francisco Massip s.t.

GC after Stage 20:

  1. Fausto Coppi: 129hr 9min 20sec
  2. Stan Ockers @ 27min 1sec
  3. Jean Robic @ 30min 37sec
  4. Bernardo Ruiz @ 30min 49sec
  5. Alexandre Close @ 32min 26sec
  6. Gino Bartali @ 32min 49sec
  7. Jean Dotto @ 37min 26sec
  8. Fiorenzo Magni @ 37min 37sec
  9. Alois De Hertog @ 48min 33sec
  10. Andréa Carrea @ 49min 43sec

Stage 21: Limoges - Puy de Dôme, 245 km

Major ascents: Roche Vendeix, Croix-Morand, hilltop finish at Puy de Dôme, 245 km

  1. Fausto Coppi: 9hr 40min 51sec
  2. Jan Nolten @ 10sec
  3. Gino Bartali @ 31sec
  4. Raphaël Géminiani @ 46sec
  5. Andréa Carrea @ 51sec
  6. Jean Robic @ 1min 13sec
  7. Antonio Gelabert @ 1min 39sec
  8. Jean De Gribaldy @ 2min 25sec
  9. Wout Wagtmans @ 2min 32sec
  10. Stan Ockers @ 2min 33sec

GC after stage 21:

  1. Fausto Coppi: 138hr 48min 31sec
  2. Stan Ockers @ 31min 44sec
  3. Jean Robic @ 33min 30sec
  4. Gino Bartali @ 35min
  5. Bernardo Ruiz @ 35min 53sec
  6. Alexandre Close @ 39min 1sec
  7. Fiorenzo Magni @ 42min 24sec
  8. Jean Dotto @ 45min 50sec
  9. Andréa Carrea @ 52min 14sec
  10. Antonio Gelabert @ 56min

Stage 22: Friday, July 18, Clermont Ferrand - Vichy 63 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Fiorenzo Magni: 1hr 33min 11sec
  2. Stan Ockers @ 2sec
  3. Andréa Carrea @ 1min 5sec
  4. Giovanni Corrieri @ 1min 7sec
  5. Wim Van Est @ 1min 20sec
  6. Lucien Teisseire @ 1min 33sec
  7. Ahmed Kebaili @ 1min 35sec
  8. Bernardo Ruiz @ 1min 44sec
  9. Roger Decock @ 1min 48sec
  10. Alexandre Close @ 2min 30sec
  11. Jean Goldschmit @ 2min 31sec
  12. Nallo Laurédi @ 2min 45sec
  13. Franco Franchi @ 2min 54sec
  14. Fausto Coppi @ 2min 59sec
  15. José Gil @ 2min 59sec

GC after Stage 22:

  1. Fausto Coppi: 140hr 24min 41sec
  2. Stan Ockers @ 28min 17sec
  3. Bernardo Ruiz @ 34min 38sec
  4. Gino Bartali @ 35min 25sec
  5. Jean Robic @ 35min 36sec
  6. Fiorenzo Magni @ 38min 25sec
  7. Alexandre Close @ 38min 32sec
  8. Jean Dotto @ 48min 1sec
  9. Andréa Carrea @ 50min 20sec
  10. Antonio Gelabert @ 58min 16sec

Stage 23 (Final Stage): Saturday, July 19, Vichy - Paris, 354 km

  1. Antonin Rolland: 11hr 28min 55sec
  2. Gottfried Weilenmann s.t.
  3. Henk Faanhof s.t.
  4. André Rosseel s.t.
  5. Adolphe Deledda s.t.
  6. Jean Goldschmit s.t.
  7. Jean Delahaye s.t.
  8. Luciano Pezzi s.t.
  9. Fiorenzo Crippa s.t.
  10. Adolphe Pezzuli s.t.

Complete Final 1952 Tour de France General Classification


Photos from the 1952 Tour de France:

I was told this photo of Robic and Coppi was from stage 11. I suspect it's really from stage 10, on the L'Alpe d'Huez before Coppi dropped Robic.

A triumphant Coppi (3rd rider from right with bouquet on his shoulder) and the Italian team at the end of the Tour.


Video of Fausto Coppi winning atop l'Alpe d'Huez