BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Bianchi-Milano clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1953 Tour de France

July 3 - July 26

Results, stage details and photos

1952 Tour | 1954 Tour | Tour de France Database | 1953 Tour Quick Facts | 1953 Tour de France Final GC | Stage results with running GC | Videos from the 1953 Tour de France | Photos from the 1953 Tour de France |

Map of the 1953 Tour de France


1953 Tour Quick Facts:

4,479 km raced at an average speed of 34.596 km/hr. 119 starters and 76 classified finishers.

1953 represented the Tour's 50th anniversary. To commemorate this fact, the Tour initiated the Points competition whose wearer would get a green jersey. This was André Darrigade's and Charly Gaul's first Tour.

Louison Bobet won the Tour in his 6th attempt. He took the lead after a carefully planned set-piece in stage 18 which saw Bobet soar over the Izoard and ride into Briançon more than 5 minutes ahead of his nearest chaser.


1953 Tour de France complete final General Classification:

  1. Louison Bobet (France): 129hr 23min 25sec
  2. Jean Malléjac (France West) @ 14min 18sec
  3. Giancarlo Astrua (Italy) @ 15min 1sec
  4. Alexandre Close (Belgium) @ 17min 35sec
  5. Wout Wagtmans (Holland) @ 18min 5sec
  6. Fritz Schaer (Switzerland) @ 18min 44sec
  7. Antonin Rolland (France) @ 23min 3sec
  8. Nello Laurédi (France) @ 26min 3sec
  9. Raphaël Géminiani (France) @ 27min 18sec
  10. François Mahé (France West) @ 28min 26sec
  11. Gino Bartali (Italy) @ 32min
  12. Joseph Mirando (France, South-East) @ 38min21sec
  13. Wim Van Est (Holland) @ 39min
  14. José Serra (Spain) @ 40min 32sec
  15. Fiorenzo Magni (Italy) @ 40min 47sec
  16. Gilbert Bauvin (France, North-East Central) @ 42min 3sec
  17. Gerrit Voorting (Holland) @ 44min 2sec
  18. Marcel Ernzer (Luxembourg) @ 46min 41sec
  19. Jan Nolten (Holland) @ 47min 29sec
  20. Ugo Anzile (France, North-East Central) @ 50min 38sec
  21. Lucien Lazaridès (France, South-East) @ 52min 16sec
  22. Vincenzo Rossello (Italy) @ 54min 47sec
  23. Raymond Impanis (Belgium) @ 59min 12sec
  24. Andrés Trobat (Spain) @ 1hr 4min 35sec
  25. Stanilas Bober (France, Île de France) @ 1hr 8min 16sec
  26. Lucien Teisseire (France) @ 1hr 12min 57sec
  27. Georges Meunier (France, North-East Center) @ 1hr 14min 43sec
  28. Hilaire Couvreur (Belgium) @ 1hr 16min 4sec
  29. Thijs Roks (Holland) @ 1hr 22min 4sec
  30. Jean Le Guilly (France) @ 1hr 22min 15sec
  31. Maurice Quentin (France, Île de France) @ 1hr 24min 15sec
  32. Marcel Huber (Switzerland) @ 1hr 25min 2sec
  33. Richard Van Genechten (Belgium) @ 1hr 29min 39sec
  34. Martin Van Geneugden (Belgium) @ 1hr 30min 17sec
  35. Adolphe Deledda (France) @ 1hr 37min 24sec
  36. Hein Van Breenen (Holland) @ 1hr 37min 24sec
  37. André Darrigade (France, South-West) @ 1hr 39min 9sec
  38. Pierre Molinéris (France, South-East) @ 1hr 39min 16sec
  39. Jean Forestier (France, North-East Central) @ 1hr 40min 15sec
  40. Adri Suykerbuyk (Holland) @ 1hr 40min 31sec
  41. Jacques Renaud (France, Île de France) @ 1hr 40min 42sec
  42. Livio Isotti (Italy) @ 1hr 41min 3sec
  43. René De Smet (Belgium) @ 1hr 42min 25sec
  44. Roger Pontet (France West) @ 1hr 43min 43sec
  45. Jan Andriaensens (Belgium) @ 1hr 44min 3sec
  46. Francisco Masip (Spain) @ 1hr 45min 31sec
  47. Roger Walkowiak (France, North-East Central) @ 1hr 52min 53sec
  48. Antonio Gelabert (Spain) @ 1hr 52min 56sec
  49. Alfred Tonello (France Île de France) @ 1hr 54min 3sec
  50. Jesús Loroño (Spain) @ 1hr 58min 3sec
  51. Raoul Rémy (France) @ 2hr 2min 7sec
  52. Alfred De Bruyne (Belgium) @ 2hr 2min 46sec
  53. Mario Baroni (Italy) @ 2hr 3min 6sec
  54. Umberto Drei (Italy) @ 2hr 12min 25sec
  55. Jean Dacquay (France, North-East Central) @ 2hr 12min 33sec
  56. Giovanni Corrieri (Italy) @ 2hr 14min 5sec
  57. Remo Pianezzi (Switzerland) @ 2hr 15min 34sec
  58. Claude Colette (France, South-West) @ 2hr 16min 18sec
  59. Vincent Vitetta (France, South-East) @ 2hr 20min 0sec
  60. Maurice Diot (France, Île de France) @ 2hr 24min 9sec
  61. Carlo Lanfranchi (Switzerland) @ 2hr 26min 48sec
  62. Joseph Morvan (Switzerland) @ 2hr 31min 9sec
  63. René Rotta (France, South-East) @ 2hr 31min 24sec
  64. Bernard Quennehen (France, North-East Central) @ 2hr 31min 57sec
  65. Armand Audaire (France, West) @ 2hr 31min 59sec
  66. Willy Kemp (Luxembourg) @ 2hr 42min 49sec
  67. Max Schellenberg (Switzerland) @ 2hr 43mn 32sec
  68. Martin Metzger (Switzerland) @ 2hr 55min 58sec
  69. Siro Bianchi (France, South-East) @ 2hr 58min 33sec
  70. Bernard Bultel (France, West) @ 3hr 26min 6sec
  71. Norbert Esnault (France, West) @ 3hr 31min 21sec
  72. Jean Schmit (Luxembourg) @ 3hr 34min 58sec
  73. Dalmacio Langarica (Spain) @ 3hr 59min 59sec
  74. José Vidal Porcar (Spain) @ 3hr 48min 11sec
  75. Bernard Gauthier (France) @ 3hr 49min 49sec
  76. Claude Rouer (France, Île de France) @ 4hr 9min 10sec

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Jésus Loroño (Spain): 54 points
  2. Louison Bobet (France): 36
  3. Joseph Mirando (France, South-East) : 30
  4. Gilbert Bauvin (France, North-East Central): 25
  5. Jean Le Guilly (France): 24
  6. Fritz Schaer (Switzerland): 22
  7. Giancarlo Astrua (Italy): 20
  8. José Serra (Spain): 19
  9. Jan Nolten (Holland): 14
  10. Marcel Huber (Switzerland): 14

Points Competition:

  1. Fritz Schaer (Switzerland): 271 points
  2. Fiorenzo Magni (Italy): 307
  3. Raphaël Géminiani (France): 406
  4. Antonin Rolland (France): 413
  5. Wim Van Est (Holland): 440
  6. Gerrit Voorting (Holland): 490
  7. Giancarlo Astrua (Italy): 536
  8. Louison Bobet (France): 541
  9. Gino Bartali (Italy): 549
  10. Raymond Impanis (Belgium): 620

Team Classification:

  1. Holland: 387hr 42min 54sec
  2. France @ 11min 7sec
  3. France, North-East Central @ 23min 22sec
  4. Belgium @ 54min 57sec
  5. France, West @ 1hr 7min 51sec
  6. Italy @ 1hr 19min 45sec
  7. Spain @ 2hr 0min 13sec
  8. France, South-East @ 2hr 28min 45sec
  9. France, Île de France @ 2hr 38min 25sec
  10. Luxembourg @ 2hr 42min 22sec

1953 Tour stage results with running GC:

Stage 1: Friday, July 3, Strasbourg - Metz, 195 km

  1. Fritz Schaer: 4hr 55min 0sec
  2. Wout Wagtmans s.t.
  3. Mathieu "Thijs" Roks s.t.
  4. Nello Laurédi s.t.
  5. Jacques Dupont @ 3min 13sec
  6. Raphaël Géminiani s.t.
  7. Vincenzo Rossello s.t.
  8. Giancarlo Astrua s.t.
  9. Attilio Redolfi s.t.
  10. Jean Robic s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Fritz Schaer: 4hr 54min 0sec
  2. Wout Wagtmans @ 30sec
  3. Thijs Roks @ 1min
  4. Nello Laurédi s.t.
  5. Jacques Dupont @ 4m in 13sec
  6. Raphaël Géminiani s.t.
  7. Vincenzo Rossello s.t.
  8. Giancarlo Astrua
  9. Attilio Redolfi s.t.
  10. Jean Robic s.t.

Stage 2: Saturday, July 4, Metz - Liège, 227 km

  1. Fritz Schaer: 6hr 20min 52sec
  2. Wout Wagtmans @ 2sec
  3. Gino Bartali @ 47sec
  4. Hugo Koblet s.t.
  5. Fiorenzo Magni s.t.
  6. Jean Robic s.t.
  7. Alexandre Close s.t.
  8. Giancarlo Astrua s.t.
  9. Ugo Anzile s.t.
  10. Louison Bobet s.t.

GC after stage 2:

  1. Fritz Schaer: 11hr 13min 52sec
  2. Wout Wagtmans @ 1min 2sec
  3. Thijs Roks @ 3min 55sec
  4. Vincenzo Rosello @ 6min
  5. Giacarlo Astrua s.t.
  6. Jean Robic s.t.
  7. Ugo Anzile s.t.
  8. Gilbert Bauvin @ 8min 53sec
  9. Raphaël Géminiani @ 10min 28sec
  10. Hein Van Breenen s.t.

Stage 3: Sunday, July 5, Liège - Lille, 221 km

  1. Stanislaus Bober: 6hr 6min 21sec
  2. Antonin Rolland @ 1min 12sec
  3. Alexandre Close s.t.
  4. Adolfo Grosso s.t.
  5. Roger Hassenforder s.t.
  6. Wim Van Est s.t.
  7. Jacques Renaud s.t.
  8. José Serra @ 1min 31sec
  9. Alfred Tonello @ 1min 36sec
  10. Georges Meunier @ 1min 38sec

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Fritz Schaer: 17hr 28min 23sec
  2. Wout Wagtmans @ 1min 2sec
  3. Jacques Renaud @ 3min 30sec
  4. Thijs Roks @ 3min 55sec
  5. Georges Maunier 2 3min 56sec
  6. Wim Van Est @ 5min 26sec
  7. Alexandre Close @ 4min 39sec
  8. Giancarlo Astrua @ 6min
  9. Jean Robic s.t.
  10. Ugo Anzile s.t.

Stage 4: Monday, July 6, Lille - Dieppe, 188 km

  1. Gerrit Voorting: 5hr 20min 19sec
  2. Joseph Mirando s.t.
  3. Nello Laurédi s.t.
  4. Armand Audaire s.t.
  5. André Darrigade @ 5min 2sec
  6. Jan Nolten s.t.
  7. Hugo Koblet @ 5min 9sec
  8. Fiorenzo Magni s.t.
  9. Jean Robic s.t.
  10. Robert Vanderstockt s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Fritz Schaer: 22hr 53min 51sec
  2. Wout Wagtmans @ 1min 2sec
  3. Jacques Renaud @ 3min 30sec
  4. Thijs Roks @ 3min 55sec
  5. Georges Maunier @ 4min 43sec
  6. Wim Van Est @ 5min 26sec
  7. Alexandre Close @ 5min 39sec
  8. Giancarlo Astrua @ 6min
  9. Jean Robic s.t.
  10. Ugo Anzile s.t.

Stage 5: Tuesday, July 7, Dieppe - Caen, 200 km

  1. Jean Malléjac: 5hr 38min 35sec
  2. Roger Hassenforder @ 13sec
  3. Fred De Bruyne s.t.
  4. Maurice Diot s.t.
  5. Joseph Morvan s.t.
  6. Emile Guerinel s.t.
  7. Pierre Molineris s.t.
  8. Richard Van Genechten @ 1min 18sec
  9. Hugo Koblet @ 9min 33sec
  10. Fiorenzo Magni s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Roger Hassenforder: 28hr 41min 21sec
  2. Fritz Schaer @ 48sec
  3. Wout Wagtmans @ 1min 50sec
  4. Jacques Renaud @ 4min 18sec
  5. Thijs Roks @ 4min 43sec
  6. Georges Maunier @ 5min 31sec
  7. Wim Van Est @ 6min 12sec
  8. Alexandre Close @ 6min 27sec
  9. Giancarlo Astrua @ 6min 48sec
  10. Jean Robic s.t.

Stage 6: Wednesday, July 8, Caen - Le Mans, 206 km

  1. Martin Van Geneugden: 5hr 10min 53sec
  2. Louis Caput s.t.
  3. Adolphe Deledda s.t.
  4. François Mahé s.t.
  5. Hein Van Breenen s.t.
  6. Gilbert Bauvin s.t.
  7. Lucien Lazaridès s.t.
  8. Eddy Hein @ 3min 13sec
  9. Adri Voorting @ 4min 2sec
  10. Fiorenzo Magni @ 4min 7sec

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Roger Hassenforder: 33hr 56min 27sec
  2. Fritz Schaer @ 48sec
  3. Wout Wagtmans @ 1min 50sec
  4. Jacques Renaud @ 4min 18sec
  5. Thijs Roks @ 4min 43sec
  6. Gilbert Bauvin @ 5min 28sec
  7. Georges Maunier @ 5min 31sec
  8. Wim Van Est @ 6min 12sec
  9. Alexandre Close @ 6min 27sec
  10. Giancarlo Astrua @ 6min 48sec

Stage 7: Thursday, July 9, Le Mans - Nantes, 181 km

  1. Livio Isoti: 4hr 4min 8sec
  2. Maurice Quentin s.t.
  3. Bernard Quennehen s.t.
  4. Raoul Remy s.t.
  5. Marcel Labertonniere s.t.
  6. René Rotta s.t.
  7. François Mahé @ 6min 31sec
  8. Hugo Koblet @ 8min 6sec
  9. André Darrigade s.t.
  10. Jean Robic s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Roger Hassenforder: 38hr 50min 41sec
  2. Fritz Schaer @ 48sec
  3. Wout Wagtmans @ 1min 50sec
  4. Jacques Renaud @ 4min 18sec
  5. Thijs Roks @ 4min 43sec
  6. Gilbert Bauvin @ 5min 28sec
  7. Georges Maunier @ 5min 31sec
  8. Wim Van Est @ 6min 12sec
  9. Alexandre Close @ 6min 27sec
  10. François Mahé @ 6mn 34sec

Stage 8: Friday, July 10, Nantes - Bordeaux, 345 km

  1. Jan Nolten: 9hr 56min 46sec
  2. Robert Vanderstockt @ 1min 26sec
  3. Marcel Dierksens @ 2min 24sec
  4. Bernard Bultel @ 2min 24sec
  5. Roger Walkowiak s.t.
  6. José Serra @ 5min 25sec
  7. Jean Dieberich @ 5min 29sec
  8. Armand Audaire s.t.
  9. Max Schellenberg s.t.
  10. Gerrit Voorting @ 5min 34sec

GC after stage 8:

  1. Roger Hassenforder: 48hr 53min 15sec
  2. Fritz Schaer @ 48sec
  3. Wout Wagtmans @ 1min 50sec
  4. Jacques Renaud @ 4min 18sec
  5. Thijs Roks @ 4min 43sec
  6. Gilbert Bauvin @ 5min 28sec
  7. Georges Maunier @ 5min31sec
  8. Wim Van Est @ 6min 12sec
  9. Alexandre Close @ 6min 27sec
  10. Gerrit Voorting @ 6min 32sec

Stage 9: Sunday, July 12, Bordeaux - Pau, 197 km

  1. Fiorenzo Magni: 5hr 9min 58sec
  2. Hugo Koblet s.t.
  3. Jean Robic s.t.
  4. Fritz Schaer s.t.
  5. Gino Bartali s.t.
  6. Wim Van Est s.t.
  7. Raymond Impanis s.t.
  8. Jacques Dupont s t.
  9. Raphaël Géminiani s.t.
  10. Antonin Rolland s.t.

GC after stage 9:

  1. Fritz Schaer: 54hr 4min 4sec
  2. Wout Wagtmans @ 1min 2sec
  3. Jacques Renaud @ 3min 36sec
  4. Thijs Roks @ 3min 55sec
  5. Gilbert Bauvin @ 4min 40sec
  6. Wim Van Est @ 5min 26sec
  7. Gerrit Voorting @ 5min 44sec
  8. François Mahé @ 5min 46sec
  9. Giancarlo Astrua @ 6min
  10. Jean Robic s.t.

Stage 10: Monday, July 13, Pau - Cauterets, 103 km

Major ascents: Aubisque, Cauterets

  1. Jésus Loroño: 3hr 14min 30sec
  2. Jean Robic @ 5min 56sec
  3. Giancarlo Astrua s.t.
  4. Fritz Schaer s.t.
  5. Louison Bobet @ 6min 4sec
  6. Richard Van Genechten @ 6min 7sec
  7. Gilbert Bauvin s.t.
  8. Antonin Rolland @ 6min 19sec
  9. Gino Bartali @ 6min 37sec
  10. Francisco Massip @ 7min 25sec

GC after stage 10:

  1. Fritz Schaer: 57hr 24min 30sec
  2. Wout Wagtmans @ 3min 40sec
  3. Gilbert Bauvin @ 4min 51sec
  4. Jean Robic @ 5min 30sec
  5. Giancarlo Astrua @ 6min
  6. Alexandre Close @ 9min 28sec
  7. Thijs Riks @ 10min 34sec
  8. François Mahé @ 9min 32sec
  9. Raymond Impanis @ 10min 58sec
  10. Jacques Renaud @ 11min

Stage 11: Tuesday, July 14, Cauterets - Luchon, 115 km

Major ascents: Tourmalet, Aspin, Peyresourde

Places 7 - 13 given same time and place.

  1. Jean Robic: 3hr 50min 6sec
  2. Louison Bobet @ 1min 27sec
  3. Gilbert Bauvin @ 1min 29sec
  4. Fritz Schaer @ 4min 48sec
  5. Nello Laurédi @ 5min 33sec
  6. Gino Bartali @ 5min 42sec
  7. Giacarlo Astrua, Richard Van Genechten, Marcel Huber, Vicente Iturat s.t.

GC after Stage 11:

Because Robic won the 1947 on the final day, this was Robic's first time to wear the Yellow Jersey while racing in the Tour.

  1. Jean Robic: 61hr 19min 6sec
  2. Fritz Schaer @ 18sec
  3. Gilbert Bauvin @ 1min 50sec
  4. Giancarlo Astrua @ 7min 12sec
  5. Louison Bobet @ 9min 12sec
  6. Alexandre Close @ 10min 40sec
  7. François Mahé @ 11min 54sec
  8. Nello Laurédi @ 12min 54sec
  9. Marcel Ernzer @ 13min 12sec
  10. Antonin Rolland @ 13min 48sec

Stage 12: Wednesday, July 15, Luchon - Albi, 228 km

Places 7 - 24 judged a tie

  1. André Darrigade: 5hr 40min 40sec
  2. Martin Van Geneugden s.t.
  3. Hubert Bastianelli s.t.
  4. Hilaire Couvreur s.t.
  5. Maurice Quentin s.t.
  6. Jean Forestier s.t.
  7. Jean Kirchen, Jan Adrianssens, Roger Walkowiak, Jacques Renaud s.t.

GC after Stage 12:

  1. François Mahé: 67hr 11min 40sec
  2. Marcel Ernzer @ 1min 18sec
  3. Ugo Anzile @ 2min 23sec
  4. Jean Robic @ 8min 50sec
  5. Fritz Schaer @ 9min 8sec
  6. Gilbert Bauvin @ 10min 40sec
  7. Wim Van Est @ 10min 59sec
  8. Jacques Renaud @ 12min 50sec
  9. Jean Malléjac @ 14min 49sec
  10. Giancarlo Astrua @ 16min 2sec

Stage 13: Thursday, July 16, Albi - Béziers, 189 km

Major ascent: Treize-vents

  1. Nello Laurédi: 5hr 18min 41sec
  2. Raphaël Géminiani s.t.
  3. Louison Bobet s.t.
  4. Antonin Rolland s.t.
  5. Giancarlo Astrua s.t.
  6. Wout Wagtmans s.t.
  7. Joseph Mirando s.t.
  8. Alexandre Close s.t.
  9. Jean Malléjac s.t.
  10. Fiorenzo Magni @ 6min 59sec

GC after stage 13:

  1. Jean Malléjac: 72hr 45min 10sec
  2. Giancarlo Astrua @ 1min 13sec
  3. Louison Bobet @ 3min 13sec
  4. Gilbert Bauvin @ 4min 24sec
  5. Alexandre Close @ 4min 41sec
  6. François Mahé @ 5min 2sec
  7. Nello Laurédi @ 5min 55sec
  8. Fritz Schaer @ 6min 8sec
  9. Ugo Anzile @ 7min 25sec
  10. Antonin Rolland @ 7min 49sec

Stage 14: Friday, July 17, Béziers - Nîmes, 214 km

Major ascent: Roque

  1. Bernard Quennehen: 6hr 21min 23sec
  2. Alfred Tonello s.t.
  3. Jean Le Guilly s.t.
  4. Jan Nolten s.t.
  5. René Notta @ 9sec
  6. André Darrigade @ 13mn 54sec
  7. Fiorenzo Magni s.t.
  8. Wim Van Est s.t.
  9. Fritz Schaer s.t.
  10. Mario Baroni s.t.

GC after stage 14:

  1. Jean Malléjac: 79hr 20min 27sec
  2. Giancarlo Astrua @ 1min 13sec
  3. Louison Bobet @ 3min 13sec
  4. Gilbert Bauvin @ 4min 14sec
  5. Alexandre Close @ 4min 41sec
  6. François Mahé @ 5min 2sec
  7. Nello Laurédi @ 5min 55sec
  8. Fritz Schaer @ 6min 8sec
  9. Ugo Anzile @ 7min 25sec
  10. Antonin Rolland @ 7min 49sec

Stage 15: Saturday, July 18, Nîmes - Marseille, 173 km

  1. Maurice Quentin: 4hr 32min 33sec
  2. Adri Voorting s.t.
  3. Jean Forestier s.t.
  4. Mario Baroni @ 23sec
  5. Max Schellenberg s.t.
  6. Raoul Remy s.t.
  7. Pierre Molineris s.t.
  8. Vincent Vitetta s.t.
  9. José Serra @ 2min 35sec
  10. Vicente Iturat @ 4min 46sec

GC after stage 15:

  1. Jean Malléjac: 84hr 0min 2sec
  2. Giancarlo Astrua @ 1min 13sec
  3. Louison Bobet @ 3min 13sec
  4. Alexandre Close @ 4min 41ec
  5. Antonin Rolland @ 5min 50sec
  6. Nello Laurédi @ 5min 55sec
  7. Fritz Schaer @ 7min 51sec
  8. François Mahé @ 8min 2sec
  9. Raphaël Géminiani @ 8min 15sec
  10. Gilbert Bauvin @ 8min 59sec

Stage 16: Sunday, July 19, Marseille - Monaco, 236 km

Major ascent: Eze

  1. Wim Van Est: 7hr 20min 53sec
  2. Pierre Molineris @ 1min 49sec
  3. Richard Van Genechten @ 2min 19sec
  4. Joseph Mirando s.t.
  5. Fritz Schaer @ 3min 49sec
  6. Fiorenzo Magni @ 4min 15sec
  7. Gino Bartali s.t.
  8. Giancarlo Astrua s.t.
  9. Francisco Massip s.t.
  10. Jean Malléjac s.t.

GC after stage 16

  1. Jean Malléjac: 91hr 25min 10sec
  2. Giancarlo Astrua @ 1min 13sec
  3. Louison Bobet @ 3min 13sec
  4. Alexandre Close @ 5min 38sec
  5. Antonin Rolland @ 6min 47sec
  6. Nello Laurédi @ 6min 52sec
  7. Fritz Schaer @ 7min 25sec
  8. Raphaël Géminiani @ 8min 15sec
  9. Gilbert Bauvin @ 9min 38sec
  10. François Mahé @ 12min 44sec

Stage 17: Tuesday, July 21, Moncao - Gap, 261 km

Major ascents: Pilon, Lèques, Labouret, Sentinelle

  1. Wout Wagtmans: 8hr 18min 34sec
  2. Gino Bartali @ 44sec
  3. Gerrit Voorting @ 55sec
  4. Antonin Rolland s.t.
  5. Georges Meunier @ 1min 10sec
  6. José Serra @ 1min 15sec
  7. Vincenzo Rossello @ 2min 10sec
  8. Andrès Trobat s.t.
  9. Stanilas Bober @ 3min 42sec
  10. Marcel Huber @ 3min 42sec

GC after stage 17:

  1. Jean Malléjac: 99hr 47min 35sec
  2. Giancarlo Astrua @ 1min 13sec
  3. Louison Bobet @ 3min 13sec
  4. Antonin Rolland @ 3min 51sec
  5. Alexandre Close @ 5min 38sec
  6. Nello Laurédi @ 6min 52sec
  7. Fritz Schaer @ 7min 25sec
  8. Raphaël Géminiani @ 8min 15sec
  9. Gilbert Bauvin @ 9min 38sec
  10. Wout Wagtmans @ 9min 39sec

Stage 18: Wednesday, July 22, Gap - Briançon, 165 km

Major ascents: Vars, Izoard

  1. Louison Bobet: 5hr 11min 17sec
  2. Jan Nolten @ 5min 23sec
  3. Jésus Loroño @ 5min 57sec
  4. José Serra @ 8min 22sec
  5. Alexandre Close @ 8min 30sec
  6. Lucien Lazarides @ 9min 44sec
  7. Fritz Schaer @ 9min 45sec
  8. Wout Wagtmans @ 9min 48sec
  9. Gino Bartali @ 10min 29sec
  10. Raphaël Géminiani @ 10min 48sec

GC after stage 18:

  1. Louison Bobet: 105hr 1min 5sec
  2. Jean Malléjac @ 8min 35sec
  3. Giancarlo Astrua @ 9min 48sec
  4. Alexandre Close @ 11min 55sec
  5. Fritz Schaer @ 14min 57sec
  6. Antonin Rolland @ 16min 26sec
  7. Nello Laurédi @ 16min 45sec
  8. Raphaël Géminiani @ 16min 50sec
  9. Wout Wagtmans @ 17min 14sec
  10. François Mahé @ 21min 24sec

Stage 19: Thursday, July 23, Briançon - Lyon, 227 km

Major Ascent: Lauteret

  1. Georges Maunier: 6hr 18min 15sec
  2. Jean Forestier s.t.
  3. Dalmacio Langarica s.t.
  4. Jésus Loroño @ 2min 36sec
  5. Hilaire Couvreur @ 7min 10sec
  6. Armand Audaire @ 9min 59sec
  7. Fiorenzo Magni s.t.
  8. Giovanni Corrieri s.t.
  9. Fritz Schaer s.t.
  10. Raymond Impanis s.t.

GC after Stage 19:

  1. Louison Bobet: 111hr 29min 19sec
  2. Jean Malléjac @ 8min 35sec
  3. Giancarlo Astrua @ 9min 48sec
  4. Alexandre Close @ 11min 55sec
  5. Fritz Schaer @ 14min 57sec
  6. Antonin Rolland @ 16min 26sec
  7. Nello Laurédi @ 16min 45sec
  8. Raphaël Géminiani @ 16min 50sec
  9. Wout Wagtmans @ 17min 14sec
  10. François Mahé @ 21min 24sec

Stage 20: Friday, July 24, Lyon - St. Etienne 70 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Louison Bobet: 1hr 19min 0sec
  2. Wim Van Est @ 1min 45sec
  3. Fritz Schaer @ 2min 47sec
  4. Wout Wagtmans @ 3min 25sec
  5. Jésus Loroño @ 3min 56sec
  6. Gilbert Bauvin @ 3min 57sec
  7. Giancarlo Astrua @ 4min 13sec
  8. Joseph Morvan @ 4min 39sec
  9. Alexandre Close @ 4min 40sec
  10. Jean Malléjac @ 4min 43sec

GC after stage 20:

  1. Louison Bobet: 113hr 17min 19sec
  2. Jean Malléjac @ 14min 18sec
  3. Giancarlo Astrua @ 15min 1sec
  4. Alexandre Close @ 17min 35sec
  5. Fritz Schaer @ 18min 44sec
  6. Wout Wagtmans @ 21min 39sec
  7. Antonin Rolland @ 23min 3sec
  8. Nello Laurédi @ 24min 6sec
  9. Raphaël Géminiani @ 27min 18sec
  10. François Mahé @ 28min 26sec
  11. Gino Bartali @ 32min

Stage 21: Saturday, July 25, St. Etienne - Montluçon, 210 km

  1. Wout Wagtmans: 6hr 20min 8sec
  2. Gilbert Bauvin s.t.
  3. Jan Nolten @ 2min 11sec
  4. Pierre Molineris s.t.
  5. Jacques Renaud @ 2min 16sec
  6. Livio Isoti @ 2min 29sec
  7. Vincent Vitetta s.t.
  8. Fiorenzo Magni @ 2min 34sec
  9. André Darrigade s.t.
  10. Mario Baroni s.t.

GC after Stage 21:

  1. Louison Bobet: 119hr 40min 1sec
  2. Jean Malléjac @ 14min 18sec
  3. Giancarlo Astrua @ 15min 1sec
  4. Alexandre Close @ 17min 35sec
  5. Wout Wagtmans @ 18min 5sec
  6. Fritz Schaer @ 18min 44sec
  7. Antonin Rolland @ 23min 3sec
  8. Nello Laurédi @ 24min 6sec
  9. Raphaël Géminiani @ 27min 18sec
  10. François Mahé @ 28min 26sec

Stage 22 (Final Stage): Sunday, July 6, Montluçon - Paris, 328 km

  1. Fiorenzo Magni: 9hr 42min 53sec
  2. Mario Baroni s.t.
  3. Jean Forestier s.t.
  4. Hilaire Couvreur s.t.
  5. Joseph Morvan s.t.
  6. Bernard Gauthier s.t.
  7. Umberto Drei s.t.
  8. Pierre Molineris s.t.
  9. Gerrit Voorting s.t.
  10. Antonin Rolland @ 31sec

Complete Final 1953 Tour de France General Classification


Videos from the 1953 Tour de France:

Short color video:

Hour-long video of the 1953 Tour in Dutch:


Photos from the 1953 Tour de France:

Stage 7 (Le Mans - Nantes) Bernard Gauthier helps Louison Bobet. Note the riders' shorts which denote their trade team affiliation even though they are wearing the jerseys and caps of the French team. Gauthier rode for Mercier, Bobet for Stella.

 

Stage 20: Bobet in Yellow on his way to winning the time trial.