BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1954 Tour de France

July 8 - August 1

Results, stage details and photos

1953 Tour | 1955 Tour | Tour de France Database | 1954 Tour Quick Facts | 1954 Tour de France Final GC | Stage results with running GC | Photos from the 1954 Tour de France |


1954 Tour Quick Facts:

4,669 km raced at an average speed of 34.743 km/hr. The Amsterdam departure was the Tour's first foreign start.

110 starters aligned on national and regional teams with 69 classified finishers. The 1954 Giro was ridden slowly, with the riders striking. This angered the Italian federation, which refused to send an Italian team to the 1954 Tour.

Initially Gilbert Bauvin looked to be a serious contender, but when the Tour reached the Alps, Louison Bobet showed that he was far and away the finest rider; not just in the Tour, but probably in the world.

Jean Robic and Hugo Koblet, both previous winners, crashed out of the 1954 Tour.


1954 Tour de France complete final General Classification:

  1. Louison Bobet (France): 140hr 6min 5sec
  2. Ferdy Kübler (Switzerland) @ 15min 46sec
  3. Fritz Schaer (Switzerland) @ 21min 46sec
  4. Jean Dotto (France, South-East) @ 28min 21sec
  5. Jean Malléjac (France, West) @ 31min 38sec
  6. Stan Ockers (Belgium) @ 36min 2sec
  7. Louis Bergaud (France, South-West) @ 37min 55sec
  8. Vincent Vitetta (France South-East) @ 41min 14sec
  9. Jean Brankart (Belgium) @ 42min 8sec
  10. Gilbert Bauvin (France, North-East Central) @ 42min 21sec
  11. Nello Laurédi (France) @ 42min 42sec
  12. Carlo Clerici (Switzerland) @ 56min 36sec
  13. Jean-Apôtre "Apo" Lazarides (France, South-East) @ 1hr 4min 3sec
  14. Jan Nolten (Holland) @ 1hr 4min 15sec
  15. François Mahé (France, West) @ 1hr 9min 3sec
  16. Wim Van Est (Holland) @ 1hr 9min 13sec
  17. Gerrit Voorting (Holland) @ 1hr 10min 20sec
  18. Bernardo Ruiz (Spain) @ 1hr 11min 28sec
  19. Antonin Rolland (France) @ 1hr 12min 20sec
  20. Hein Van Breenen (Holland) @ 1hr 19min 10sec
  21. Maurice De Mulder (Belgium) @ 1hr 21min 8sec
  22. Richard Van Genechten (Belgium) @ 1hr 24min 58sec
  23. Lucien Teisseire (France) @ 1hr 28min 52sec
  24. Lucien Lazaridès (France, South-East) @ 1hr 31min 53sec
  25. Federico Bahamontes (Spain) @ 1hr 37min 42sec
  26. Adolphe Deledda (France) @ 1hr 39min 46sec
  27. Jean Forestier (France) @ 1hr 43min 48sec
  28. Maurice Quentin (France, Île de France) @ 1hr 45min 24sec
  29. Alex Close (Belgium) @ 1hr 56min 0sec
  30. Willy Kemp (Luxembourg-Austria) @ 2hr 3min 21sec
  31. Francisco Alomar (Spain) @ 2hr 15min 2sec
  32. Dominique Forlini (France, Île de France) @ 2hr 18min 36sec
  33. Jean Le Guilly (France, Île de France) @ 2hr 19min 48sec
  34. René De Smet (Belgium) @ 2hr 28min 39sec
  35. Raymond Hoorelbeke (France, Île de France) @ 2hr 29min 44sec
  36. Alfred De Bruyne (Belgium) @ 2hr 32min 1sec
  37. Andrés Trobat (Spain) @ 2hr 45min 10sec
  38. Raoul Rémy (France) @ 2hr 47min 4sec
  39. Georges Meunier (France, Center North-East) @ 2hr 49min 53sec
  40. Jacques Vivier (France, South-West) @ 2hr 50min 21sec
  41. Robert Varnajo (France, West) @ 2hr 55min 51sec
  42. Joseph Mirando (France, South-East) @ 2hr 56min 18sec
  43. Emilio Rodríguez (Spain) @ 2hr 57min 18sec
  44. José Pérez (Spain) @ 2hr 49min 45sec
  45. Manuel Rodríguez (Spain) @ 3hr 3min 25sec
  46. Jean-Marie Cieleska (France, Center North-East) @ 3hr 6min 27sec
  47. Henk Faanhof (Holland) @ 3hr 9min 48sec
  48. Jean Carle (France, Île de France) @ 3hr 17min 18sec
  49. André Darrigade (France) @ 3hr 17min 56sec
  50. Remo Pianezzi (Switzerland) @ 3hr 19min 56sec
  51. Stanilas Bober (France, Île de France) @ 3hr 21min 2sec
  52. René Privat (France, South-West) @ 3hr 22min 31sec
  53. Marcel Guitard (France, South-West) @ 3hr 23min 58sec
  54. Salvador Botella (Spain) @ 3hr 27min 0sec
  55. Francisco Masip (Spain) @ 3hr 28min 59sec
  56. Emilio Croci-Torti (Switzerland) @ 3hr 33min 20sec
  57. Eugène Telotte (France, Center North-East) @ 3hr 37min 41sec
  58. Alfred Tonello (France, Île de France) @ 3hr 38min 18sec
  59. Pierre Molinéris (France) @ 4hr 9min 27sec
  60. Georges Gilles (France, West) @ 4hr 15min 5sec
  61. Francis Siguenza (France, South-East) @ 4hr 15min 9sec
  62. Marcel Dussault (France, South-West) @ 4hr 17min 45sec
  63. Albert Bouvet (France, West) @ 4hr 20min 6sec
  64. Marcel Hendrickx (Belgium) @ 4hr 36min 29sec
  65. Émile Guérinel (France, West) @ 4hr 40min 50sec
  66. Jean Bellay (France, Center North-East) @ 4hr 44min 56sec
  67. Philippe Agut (France, South-West) @ 4hr 47min 21sec
  68. Kurt Schneider (Luxembourg-Austria) @ 5hr 50min 12sec
  69. Marcel Dierkens (Luxembourg-Austria) @ 6hr 7min 29sec

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Federico Bahamontes (Spain): 95 points
  2. Louison Bobet (France): 53
  3. Richard Van Genechten (Belgium): 45
  4. Jean Le Guilly (France, Île de France): 38
  5. Jean Dotto (France, South-East): 33
  6. Ferdy Kübler (Switzerland): 31
  7. Jean Malléjac (France, West): 23
  8. Stan Ockers (Belgium): 20
  9. Robert Varnajo (France, West): 20
  10. Bernardo Ruiz (Spain): 16

Points Competition:

  1. Ferdy Kübler (Switzerland): 215.5 points
  2. Stan Ockers (Belgium): 284.5
  3. Fritz Schaer (Switzerland): 286.5
  4. Wim Van Est (Holland): 502.5
  5. Louison Bobet (France): 513
  6. Gilbert Bauvin (France, Center North-East): 615
  7. Dominique Forlini (France, Île de France): 618
  8. Vincent Vitetta (France, South-East): 653
  9. Richard Van Genechten (Belgium): 660.5
  10. Jean Malléjac (France, West): 675

Team Classification:

  1. Switzerland: 420hr 29min 57sec
  2. France @ 18min 27sec
  3. Belgium @ 32min 19sec
  4. Holland @ 1hr 9min 0sec
  5. France, South-East @ 1hr 13min 37sec
  6. Spain @ 2hr 26min 8sec
  7. France, West @ 2hr 42min 58sec
  8. France, Center North-East @ 3hr 50min 16sec
  9. France, South-West @ 4hr 8min 31sec
  10. France, Île de France @ 4hr 27min 52sec
  11. Luxembourg-Austria @ 10hr 20min 27sec

1954 Tour Stage results with running GC:

Stage 1: Thursday, July 8, Amsterdam - Brasschaat, 216 km

Places 5 - 17 were all officialy given 5th place. Photo-finish cameras would be used for the first time in the 1955 Tour.

  1. Wout Wagtmans: 5hr 23min 27sec
  2. Gilbert Bauvin @ 1sec
  3. Stan Ockers s.t.
  4. Marcel Hendrickx s.t.
  5. René Remangeon s.t.
  6. Jean Carle s.t.
  7. René Desmet s.t.
  8. Fritz Schaer s.t.
  9. Francisco Alomar Florit
  10. Gerrit Voorting s.t.
  11. Wim Van Est
  12. Jean Dacquay s.t.
  13. Adolphe Deledda s.t.
  14. Louison Bobet s.t.
  15. Kurt Schneider s.t.
  16. Hugo Koblet s.t.
  17. Jean Robic s.t.
  18. André Darrigade @ 31sec

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Wout Wagtmans: 5hr 22min 27sec
  2. Gilbert Bauvin @ 31sec
  3. Stan Ockers @ 1min 1sec

Hendrickx to Robic as listed in the stage 1 results were all given the same time and place as Ockers in the GC.

Stage 2: Friday, July 9, Beveren - Lille, 255 km

  1. Louison Bobet: 6hr 51min 52sec
  2. Ferdy Kübler s.t.
  3. Hugo Koblet s.t.
  4. Gilbert Bauvin s.t.
  5. Wout Wagtmans s.t.
  6. Jean Robic s.t.
  7. Raphaël Géminiani s.t.
  8. Fritz Schaer @ 10sec
  9. Marcel Dierksens @ 13sec
  10. Jean Forestier @ 28sec

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Wout Wagtmans: 12hr 14min 19sec
  2. Louison Bobet @ 1sec
  3. Gilbert Bauvin @ 31sec
  4. Hugo Koblet @ 1min 1sec
  5. Jean Robic s.t.
  6. Fritz Schaer @ 1min 11sec
  7. Wim Van Est @ 6min 19sec
  8. Adolphe Deledda @ 6min 37sec
  9. Stan Ockers @ 6min 45sec
  10. Kurt Schneider s.t.

Stage 3: Saturday, July 10, Lille - Rouen, 219 km

  1. Marcel Dussault: 6hr 19min 52sec
  2. Georges Meuner @ 2sec
  3. Richard Van Genechten s.t.
  4. Francisco Alomar Florit @ 1min 35sec
  5. Dominique Forlini @ 1min 39sec
  6. Ferdy Kübler s.t.
  7. Gilbert Bauvin s.t.
  8. Henk Faanhof s.t.
  9. Jean Robic s.t.
  10. Hugo Koblet s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Wout Wagtmans: 18hr 35min 50sec
  2. Louison Bobet @ 1sec
  3. Gilbert Bauvin @ 31sec
  4. Hugo Koblet @ 1min 1sec
  5. Jean Robic s.t.
  6. Fritz Schaer @ 1min 11sec
  7. Wim Van Est @ 6min 19sec
  8. Adolphe Deledda @ 6min 37sec
  9. Francisco Alomar Florit @ 6min 41sec
  10. Stan Ockers @ 6min 45sec

Stage 4A: Sunday, July 11: Les Essarts 10.4 km Team Time Trial

Team times calculated by adding up the first three riders of each team

  1. Switzerland: 45min 13sec
  2. France @ 47sec
  3. France West @ 1min 44sec
  4. Spain @ 1min 53sec
  5. Belgium @ 1min 56sec
  6. France North-East Center @ 2min 7sec
  7. Holland @ 2min 11sec
  8. France South-East @ 2min 32sec
  9. Île de France @ 2min 54sec
  10. France South-West @ 3min 41sec

GC after Stage 4A:

  1. Louison Bobet: 18hr 51min 2sec
  2. Wout Wagtmans @ 35sec
  3. Hugo Koblet @ 51sec
  4. Gilbert Bauvin @ 59sec
  5. Fritz Schaer @ 1min 1sec
  6. Jean Robic @ 1min 26sec
  7. Wim Van Est @ 6min 54sec
  8. Adolphe Deledda @ 6min 58sec
  9. Francisco Alomar Florit @ 7min 14sec
  10. Stan Ockers @ 7min 16sec

Stage 4B: Sunday, July 11, Rouen - Caen, 131 km

  1. Wim Van Est: 3hr 16min 3sec
  2. Charly Gaul @ 3min 13sec
  3. Jan Nolten @ 3min 46sec
  4. Maurice Quentin s.t.
  5. André Darrigade @ 4min 8sec
  6. Gilbert Bauvin s.t.
  7. Fritz Schaer s.t.
  8. Germain De Rijcke s.t.
  9. Louis Caput s.t.
  10. Hugo Koblet s.t.

GC after stage 4B:

  1. Louison Bobet: 22hr 11min 13sec
  2. Wout Wagtmans @ 35sec
  3. Hugo Koblet @ 51sec
  4. Gilbert Bauvin @ 59sec
  5. Fritz Schaer @ 1min 1sec
  6. Jean Robic @ 1min 26sec
  7. Wim Van Est @ 1mn 47sec
  8. Adolphe Deledda @ 6min 58sec
  9. Francisco Alomar Florit @ 7min 14sec
  10. Stan Ockers @ 7min 16sec

Stage 5: Monday, July 12, Caen - St. Brieuc, 224 km

  1. Ferdy Kübler: 6hr 4min 6sec
  2. Adolphe Deledda s.t.
  3. Hein Van Breenen s.t.
  4. Georges Gilles s.t.
  5. Fred De Bruyne s.t.
  6. Andrés Trobat s.t.
  7. Jean Stablinski s.t.
  8. Maurice Quetin s.t.
  9. Vincent Vitetta s.t.
  10. Marcel Dussault s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Louison Bobet: 28hr 17min 38sec
  2. Wout Wagtmans @ 35sec
  3. Hugo Koblet @ 51sec
  4. Gilbert Bauvin @ 59sec
  5. Fritz Schaer @ 1min 1sec
  6. Wim Van Est @ 1min 47sec
  7. Adolphe Deledda @ 4min 9sec
  8. Ferdy Kübler @ 6min 2sec
  9. Charly Gaul @ 7min 4sec
  10. Francisco Alomar Florit @ 7min 14sec

Stage 6: Tuesday, July 13, St. Brieuc - Brest, 179 km

  1. Dominique Forlini: 4hr 55min 9sec
  2. Hugo Koblet s.t.
  3. Ferdy Kübler s.t.
  4. Fritz Schaer @ 2sec
  5. Fred De Bruyne s.t.
  6. Louis Beraud @ 4sec
  7. Emilio Rodriguez s.t.
  8. René Desmet s.t.
  9. Louison Bobet s.t.
  10. Jean Forestier @ 9sec

GC after stage 6:

  1. Louison Bobet: 33hr 12min 51sec
  2. Hugo Koblet @ 17sec
  3. Fritz Schaer @ 59sec
  4. Ferdy Kübler @ 5min 58sec
  5. René Desmet @ 7min 36sec
  6. Wout Wagtmans @ 7min 52sec
  7. Gilbert Bauvin @ 8min 30sec
  8. Wim Van Est @ 9min 4sec
  9. Jean Forestier @ 10min 35sec
  10. Adolphe Deledda @ 11min 26sec

Stage 7: Wednesday, July 14, Brest - Vannes, 211 km

  1. Jacques Vivier: 5hr 24min 22sec
  2. François Mahé s.t.
  3. Dominique Forlini s.t.
  4. Ferdy Kübler s.t.
  5. Stan Ockers s.t.
  6. Fritz Schaer s.t.
  7. Wim Van Est s.t.
  8. Fons Vandenbrande s.t.
  9. Emile Guerinel s.t.
  10. Manuel Rodriguez s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Louison Bobet: 38hr 45min 41sec
  2. Hugo Koblet @ 17sec
  3. Freitz Schaer @ 59sec
  4. Ferdy Kübler @ 5min 58sec
  5. Dominique Forlini @ 6min 46sec
  6. René Desmet @ 7min 36sec
  7. Wout Wagtmans @ 7min 42sec
  8. Gilbert Bauvin @ 8min 30sec
  9. Wim Van Est @ 9min 4sec
  10. Jean Forestier @ 10min 35sec

Stage 8: Thursday, July 15, Vannes - Angers, 190 km

  1. Fred De Bruyne: 4hr 27min 4sec
  2. Wout Wagtmans s.t.
  3. Georges Meunier s.t.
  4. Emilio Croci-Torti s.t.
  5. Jean Stablinski s.t.
  6. Joseph Mirando s.t.
  7. Emile Guerinel s.t.
  8. Marcel Dierksens s.t.
  9. Hein Van Breenen s.t.
  10. Jean Brankart s.t.
  11. Eugène Telotte s.t.
  12. Jean Le Guilly s.t.
  13. Remo Pianezzi @ 24sec
  14. René Remangeon @ 4min 18sec
  15. André Darrigade @ 8min 24sec

GC after Stage 8:

  1. Wout Wagtmans: 43hr 20min 7sec
  2. Louison Bobet @ 1mn 2sec
  3. Hugo Koblet @ 1min 19sec
  4. Fritz Schaer @ 2min 1sec
  5. Fred De Bruyne @ 5min 27sec
  6. Ferdy Kübler @ 7min
  7. Dominique Forlini @ 7min 48sec
  8. René Desmet @ 8min 38sec
  9. Gilbert Bauvin @ 9min 32sec
  10. Wim Van Est @ 10min 6sec

Stage 9: Friday, July 16, Angers - Bordeaux, 343 km

  1. Henk Faanhof: 10hr 3min 25sec
  2. Marcel Hendrickx s.t.
  3. Rolf Graf s.t.
  4. Carlo Clerici s.t.
  5. Nello Lauredi s.t.
  6. François Mahé s.t.
  7. Jan Nolten s.t.
  8. André Darrigade @ 6min 4sec
  9. Ferdy Kübler s.t.
  10. Stan Ockers s.t.

GC after Stage 9:

  1. Wout Wagtmans: 53hr 29min 36sec
  2. Louison Bobet @ 1min 2sec
  3. Hugo Koblet @ 1min 19sec
  4. Fritz Schaer @ 2min 1sec
  5. Fred De Bruyne @ 5min 27sec
  6. Ferdy Kübler @ 7min
  7. Dominique Forlini @ 7min 48sec
  8. René Desmet @ 8min 38sec
  9. Gilbert Bauvin @ 9min 32sec
  10. Wim Van Est @ 10min 6sec

Stage 10: Sunday, July 18, Bordeaux - Bayonne, 202 km

  1. Gilbert Bauvin: 4hr 56min 45sec
  2. Maurice Quentin @ 10sec
  3. Jean Stablinski s.t.
  4. Emile Guerinel s.t.
  5. François Mahé s.t.
  6. Jan Nolten @ 44sec
  7. Marcel Demulder @ 2min 50sec
  8. André Darrigade @ 5min 24sec
  9. Gerrit Voorting s.t.
  10. Jean Dacquay s.t.

GC after Stage 10:

  1. Wout Wagtmans: 58hr 34min 14sec
  2. Gilbert Bauvin @ 39sec
  3. Louison Bobet @ 1min 12sec
  4. Hugo Koblet @ 1min 19sec
  5. Fritz Schaer @ 2min 1sec
  6. Fred De Bruyne @ 5min 27sec
  7. Dominique Forlini @ 6min 38sec
  8. Ferdy Kübler @ 7min
  9. René Desmet @ 8min 38sec
  10. François Mahé @ 9min 55sec

Stage 11: Monday, July 19, Bayonne - Pau, 241 km

Major ascent: Aubisque

  1. Stan Ockers: 6hr 54min 24sec
  2. Gilbert Bauvin s.t.
  3. Ferdy Kübler s.t.
  4. Louison Bobet s.t.
  5. Fritz Schaer s.t.
  6. Jan Nolten s.t.
  7. Jean Malléjac s.t.
  8. Wout Wagtmans s.t.
  9. Richard Van Genechten s.t.
  10. Charly Gaul s.t.

GC after Stage 11:

  1. Wout Wagtmans: 65hr 28min 38sec
  2. Gilbert Bauvin @ 9sec
  3. Louison Bobet @ 1min
  4. Fritz Schaer @ 2min 1sec
  5. Hugo Koblet @ 7min
  6. Ferdy Kübler @ 7min
  7. François Mahé @ 11min 49sec
  8. Wim Van Est @ 12min
  9. Stan Ocker @ 12min 46sec
  10. Charly Gaul @ 15min 37sec

Stage 12: Tuesday, July 20, Pau - Luchon, 161 km

Major ascents: Tourmalet, Aspin, Peyresourde

  1. Gilbert Bauvin: 5hr 27min 27sec
  2. Federico Bahamontes @ 1sec
  3. Jean Malléjac s.t.
  4. Louison Bobet @ 1min 59sec
  5. Jan Nolten @ 4min 35sec
  6. Jean Dotto @ 5min 30sec
  7. Richard Van Genechten @ 6min 4sec
  8. Jean Le Guilly @ 7min 1sec
  9. Ferdy Kübler s.t.
  10. Louis Bergaud @ 7min 49sec

GC after Stage 12:

  1. Gilbert Bauvin: 70hr 55min 14sec
  2. Louison Bobet @ 3min 52sec
  3. Fritz Schaer @ 13min 40sec
  4. Ferdy Kübler @ 14min 52sec
  5. Wout Wagtmans @ 19min 20sec
  6. Jean Malléjac @ 20min 16sec
  7. Jan Nolten @ 22min 19sec
  8. Stan Ockers @ 25min 47sec
  9. François Mahé @ 29min 15sec
  10. Vincent Vitetta @ 30min 7sec

Stage 13: Wednesday, July 21, Luchon - Toulouse, 203 km

  1. Fred De Bruyne: 5hr 19min 13sec
  2. René Privat s.t.
  3. Jean Stablinski s.t.
  4. Jean Dacquay @ 54sec
  5. Louis Bergaud s.t.
  6. Joseph Mirando s.t.
  7. Jean Dotto s.t.
  8. Francisco Alomar Florit s.t.
  9. André Darrigade @ 5min 2sec
  10. Ferdy Kübler s.t.

GC after Stage 13:

  1. Gilbert Bauvin: 76hr 19min 29sec
  2. Louison Bobet @ 3min 52sec
  3. Fritz Schaer @ 13min 40sec
  4. Ferdy Kübler @ 14min 52sec
  5. Wout Wagtmans @ 19min 20sec
  6. Jean Malléjac @ 20min 16sec
  7. Jan Nolten @ 22min 19sec
  8. Stan Ockers @ 25min 47sec
  9. Jean Dotto @ 28min 34sec
  10. François Mahé @ 29min 15sec

Stage 14: Thursday, July 22, Toulouse - Millau, 225 km

Major ascents: Fontasse, Montjaux, Bassine, Tiergues

  1. Ferdy Kübler: 6hr 32min 34sec
  2. Louison Bobet s.t.
  3. Stan Ockers s.t.
  4. Raphaël Géminiani s.t.
  5. Wim Van Est s.t.
  6. Fritz Schaer s.t.
  7. Antonin Rolland s.t.
  8. Jean Brankart s.t.
  9. Lucien Lazarides s.t.
  10. Gerrit Voorting s.t.

27. Gilbert Bauvin @ 7min 55sec

GC after Stage 14:

  1. Louison Bobet: 82hr 55min 25sec
  2. Gilbert Bauvin @ 4min 33sec
  3. Fritz Schaer @ 10min 18sec
  4. Ferdy Kübler @ 10min 30sec
  5. Wout Wagtmans @ 15min 58sec
  6. Jean Malléjac @ 16min 54sec
  7. Jan Nolten @ 18min 57sec
  8. Stan Ockers @ 22min 25sec
  9. Jean Dotto @ 25min 12sec
  10. Louis Bergaud @ 26min 31sec

Stage 15: Friday, July 23, Millau - Le Puy, 197 km

Major ascents: Causse de Sauveterre, Pierre Plantée, Côte de Pradelles

  1. Dominique Forlini: 6hr 18min 13sec
  2. Gerrit Voorting @ 2sec
  3. Stan Ockers @ 3min 36sec
  4. Henk Faanhof s.t.
  5. Ferdy Kübler s.t.
  6. Jean-Marie Cieleska s.t.
  7. Raphaël Géminiani s.t.
  8. Wim Van Est s.t.
  9. Fritz Schaer s.t.
  10. Raymond Hoorelbeke s.t.

GC after Stage 15:

  1. Louison Bobet: 89hr 17min 14sec
  2. Gilbert Bauvin @ 4min 33sec
  3. Fritz Schaer @ 10min 18sec
  4. Ferdy Kübler @ 10min 30sec
  5. Wout Wagtmans @ 15min 58sec
  6. Jean Malléjac @ 16min 54sec
  7. Jan Nolten @ 18min 57sec
  8. Stan Ockers @ 22min 25sec
  9. Jean Dotto @ 25min 12sec
  10. Louis Bergaud @ 26min 31sec

Stage 16: Saturday, July 24, Le Puy - Lyon, 194 km

Major ascents: République, Pertius

  1. Jean Forestier: 5hr 28min 58sec
  2. Hein Van Breenen s.t.
  3. Vincent Vitetta s.t.
  4. Marcel De Mulder s.t.
  5. Nello Lauredi s.t.
  6. Carlo Clerici s.t.
  7. Jean Dotto s.t.
  8. Ferdy Kübler @ 5min 8sec
  9. Fritz Schaer s.t.
  10. Stan Ockers s.t.

GC after Stage 16:

  1. Louison Bobet: 94hr 51min 20sec
  2. Fritz Schaer @ 10min 18sec
  3. Ferdy Kübler @ 10min 30sec
  4. Jean Malléjac @ 16min 54sec
  5. Gilbert Bauvin @ 19mn 28sec
  6. Jean Dotto @ 20min 4sec
  7. Vincent Vitetta @ 21min 37sec
  8. Stan Ockers @ 22min 25sec
  9. Nello Lauredi @ 23min 7sec
  10. Louis Bergaud @ 26min 41sec

Stage 17: Monday, July 26, Lyon - Grenoble, 182 km

Major ascents: Romeyere, St. Nazier du Moucherotte

  1. Lucien Lazarides: 5hr 40min 23sec
  2. Fritz Schaer @ 1min 21sec
  3. Ferdy Kübler @ 1min 25sec
  4. Stan Ockers s.t.
  5. Louison Bobet s.t.
  6. Hein Van Breenen s.t.
  7. Carlo Clerici s.t.
  8. Jean Malléjac s.t.
  9. Emilio Rodriguez s.t.
  10. Jean Dotto s.t.

GC after stage 17:

  1. Louison Bobet: 100hr 33min 28sec
  2. Fritz Schaer @ 9min 44sec
  3. Fedy Kübler @ 10min 30sec
  4. Jean Malléjac @ 16min 54sec
  5. Jean Dotto @ 20min 4sec
  6. Stan Ockers @ 22min 25sec
  7. Gilbert Bauvin @ 22min 36sec
  8. Vincent Vitetta @ 24min 26sec
  9. Nello Lauredi @ 26min 15sec
  10. Louis Bergaud @ 26min 31sec

Stage 18: Tuesday, July 27, Grenoble - Briançon, 216 km

Major ascents: Laffrey, Bayard, Izoard

  1. Louison Bobet: 7hr 26min 42sec
  2. Ferdy Kübler @ 1min 49sec
  3. Louis Bergaud @ 3min 12sec
  4. Wout Wagtmans @ 4min 36sec
  5. Federico Bahamontes @ 4min 41sec
  6. Jean Dotto @ 5min 20sec
  7. Jean Malléjac @ 5min 21sec
  8. Nello Laurendi s.t.
  9. Stan Ockers @ 5min22sec
  10. Jan Nolten @ 6min 15sec

GC after Stage 18:

  1. Louison Bobet: 107hr 59min 10sec
  2. Ferdy Kübler @ 12min 48sec
  3. Fritz Schaer @ 17min 46sec
  4. Jean Malléjac @ 23min 15sec
  5. Jean Dotto @ 26min 24sec
  6. Stan Ockers @ 28min 47sec
  7. Louis Bergaud @ 20min 43sec
  8. Vincent Vitetta @ 31min 59sec
  9. Nello Lauredi @ 32min 36sec
  10. Gilbert Bauvin @ 34min 33sec

Stage 19: Wednesday, July 28, Briançon - Aix les Bains, 221 km

Major ascents: Galibier, Marocaz, Les Prés, Plainpalais

  1. Jean Dotto: 7hr 19min 20sec
  2. Bernardo Ruiz @ 3min 55sec
  3. Francisco Alomor Florit @ 7min 59sec
  4. Ferdy Kübler @ 8min 2sec
  5. Stan Ockers s.t.
  6. Vioncent Vitetta s.t.
  7. Jean Malléjac s.t.
  8. Nello Lauredi s.t.
  9. Louis Bergaud s.t.
  10. Gerrit Voorting s.t.

GC after Stage 19:

  1. Louison Bobet: 115hr 26min 32sec
  2. Ferdy Kübler @ 12min 49sec
  3. Jean Dotto @ 17min 22sec
  4. Fritz Schaer @ 17min 46sec
  5. Jean Malléjac @ 23min 15sec
  6. Stan Ockers @ 28min 47sec
  7. Louis Bergaud @ 30min 43sec
  8. Vincent Vitetta @ 31min 59sec
  9. Nello Lauredi @ 32min 36sec
  10. Gilbert Bauvin @ 34min 33sec

Stage 20: Thursday, July 29, Aix les Bains - Besançon, 243 km

Major ascent: Faucille

  1. Luicien Teisseire: 7hr 5min 31sec
  2. Hein Van Breenen s.t.
  3. Richard Van Genechten s.t.
  4. Antonin Rolland s.t.
  5. Remo Pianezzi s.t.
  6. François Mahé s.t.
  7. Ferdy Kübler @ 27sec
  8. Stan Ockers s.t.
  9. Jean Forestier s.t.
  10. Fritz Schaer s.t.

GC after stage 20:

  1. Louison Bobet: 122hr 32min 30sec
  2. Ferdy Kübler @ 12min 49sec
  3. Jean Dotto @ 17min 22sec
  4. Fritz Schaer @ 17min 46sec
  5. Jean Malléjac @ 23min 15sec
  6. Stan Ockers @ 28min 47sec
  7. Louis Bergaud @ 30min 43sec
  8. Vincent Vitetta @ 31min 59sec
  9. Nello Lauredi @ 32min 36sec
  10. Gilbert Bauvin @ 34min 33sec

Stage 21A: Friday, July 30, Besançon - Épinal, 134 km

  1. François Mahé: 3hr 45min 48sec
  2. Marcel Hendrickx @ 2sec
  3. André Darrigade s.t.
  4. Dominique Forlini s.t.
  5. Emilio Croci-Torti s.t.
  6. Lucien Lazarides s.t.
  7. Francisco Alomar Florit s.t.
  8. Kurt Schneider @ 5min 7sec
  9. Stan Ockers @ 5min 15sec
  10. Fritz Schaer s.t.

GC after Stage 21A

  1. Louison Bobet: 126hr 33min 33sec
  2. Ferdy Kübler @ 12min 49sec
  3. Jean Dotto @ 17min 22sec
  4. Fritz Schaer @ 17min 46sec
  5. Jean Malléjac @ 23min 15sec
  6. Stan Ockers @ 28min 47sec
  7. Louis Bergaud @ 30min 43sec
  8. Vincent Vitetta @ 31min 59sec
  9. Nello Lauredi @ 32min 36sec
  10. Gilbert Buavin @ 34min 33sec

Stage 21B: Friday, July 30, Épinal - Nancy 72 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Louison Bobet: 1hr 47min 10sec
  2. Ferdy Kübler @ 2min 30sec
  3. Fritz Schaer @ 3min
  4. Jean Brankart @ 3min 10sec
  5. Louis Bergaud @ 6min 12sec
  6. Stan Ockers @ 6min 15sec
  7. Carlo Clerici @ 6min 37sec
  8. Gilbert Bauvin @ 6min 48sec
  9. Wim Van Est @ 7min 1sec
  10. Jean Malléjac @ 7min 23sec

GC after stage 22B:

  1. Louison Bobet: 128hr 19min 43sec
  2. Ferdy Kübler @ 15min 49sec
  3. Fritz Schaer @ 21min 46sec
  4. Jean Dotto @ 28min 21sec
  5. Jean Malléjac @ 31min 38sec
  6. Stan Ockers @ 36min 2sec
  7. Louis Bergaud @ 37min 55sec
  8. Vincent Vitetta @ 41min 14sec
  9. Jean Brankart @ 42min 8sec
  10. Gilbert Bauvin @ 42min 21sec

Stage 22: Saturday, July 21, Nancy - Troyes, 216 km

  1. Fred De Bruyne: 6hr 35min 3sec
  2. Emilio Croci-Torti s.t.
  3. Adolphe Deledda @ 21sec
  4. Wim Van Est s s.t
  5. Emile Guerinel s.t.
  6. Remo Pianezzi s.t.
  7. Marcel Hendrickx s.t.
  8. Dominique Forlini s.t.
  9. Raymond Hoorelbeke s.t.
  10. Richard Van Genechten s.t.
  11. François Mahé @ 35sec
  12. Louison Bobet @ 39sec

GC after stage 22:

  1. Louison Bobet: 134hr 55min 25sec
  2. Ferdy Kübler @ 15min 40sec
  3. Fritz Schaer @ 21min 46sec
  4. Jean Dotto @ 28min 21sec
  5. Jean Malléjac @ 31min 38sec
  6. Stan Ockers @ 36min 2sec
  7. Louis Bergaud @ 37min 55sec
  8. Vincent Vitetta @ 41min 14sec
  9. Jean Brankart @ 42min 8sec
  10. Gilbert Bauvin @ 42min 21sec

Stage 23 (Final Stage): Sunday, August 1, Troyes - Paris, 180 km

  1. Robert Varnajo: 5hr 9min 23sec
  2. Fred De Bruyne s.t.
  3. Henk Faanhof s.t.
  4. Willy Kemp s.t.
  5. Stanislas Bober s.t.
  6. Dominique Forlini @ 39sec
  7. Raymond Hoorelbeke @ 1min 17sec
  8. Jean Brankart s.t.
  9. Antonin Rolland s.t.
  10. Stan Ockers s.t.

Complete Final 1954 Tour de France General Classification


Photos from the 1954 Tour de France:

Stage 11: Bobet leads up the Aubisque.

Bobet in Yellow on his way to winning the stage 21b individual time trial.