BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Bianchi-Milano clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1948 Tour de France

June 30 - July 27

Results, stages with running GC, photos and history

1947 Tour | 1949 Tour | Tour de France Database | 1948 Tour Quick Facts | 1948 Tour de France Final GC | Stage results with running GC | Photos from the 1948 Tour de France |


1948 Tour Quick Facts:

4,922 km ridden at an average speed of 33.443 km/hr

120 starters aligned on national and regional teams with 44 classified finishers.

Gino Bartali won his second Tour 10 years after his first. No other rider has such a long spread between victories and it is a testament to Bartali's enduring strength.

By the 12th stage, Bartali was down more than 21 minutes to French sensation Louison Bobet. In a series of brilliant alpine rides, Bartali simply crushed the competition. Bartali won 7 stages, the climber's competition and the General Classification.


1948 Tour de France complete final General Classification:

  1. Gino Bartali (Italy) 147hr 10min 36sec
  2. Albébric "Briek" Schotte (Belgium) @ 26min 16sec
  3. Guy Lapébie (France South-West Central) @ 28min 48sec
  4. Louison Bobet (France) @ 32min 59sec
  5. Jean Kirchen (Holland-Luxembourg) @ 37min 53sec
  6. Lucien Teisseire (France) @ 39min 57sec
  7. Roger Lambrecht (International) @ 49min 56sec
  8. Fermo Camellini (International) @ 51min 36sec
  9. Louis Thiétard (France Paris) @ 55min 23sec
  10. Raymond Impanis (Belgium) @ 1hr 0min 3sec
  11. Stan Ockers (Belgium) @ 1hr 0min 13sec
  12. André Brulé (France Paris) @ 1hr 2min 30sec
  13. Kléber Piot (France Paris) @ 1hr 24min 28sec
  14. Edward Van Dijck (Belgium) @ 1hr 32min 13sec
  15. Raphaël Géminiani (France South-West Central) @ 1hr 39min 49sec
  16. Jean Robic (France) @ 1hr 41min 26sec
  17. René Vietto (France) @ 1hr 42min 48sec
  18. Édouard Klabinski (International) @ 1hr 45min 30sec
  19. Bruno Pasquini (Italy) @ 1hr 48min 50sec
  20. Marcel Dupont (Belgium B) @ 1hr 59min 47sec
  21. Jean-Apôtre "Apo" Lazaridès (France) @ 2hr 1min 58sec
  22. Jan Engels (Belgian Eaglets) @ 2hr 15min 41sec
  23. Raoul Remy @ 2hr 15min 41sec
  24. Bernard Gauthier (France South-East) @ 2hr 34min 19sec
  25. Paul Giguet (France) @ 2hr 38min 1sec
  26. Georges Ramoulux (France Center South-West) @ 2hr 42min 46sec
  27. Primo Volpi (Italy) @ 2hr 46min 48sec
  28. Robert Chapatte (France-Paris) @ 2hr 56min 48sec
  29. Giovanni Corrieri (Italy) @ 2hr 59min 10sec
  30. Florent Mathieu (Belgium) @ 3hr 0min 54sec
  31. Attilio Lambertini (Italian Cadets) @ 3hr 2min 55sec
  32. Alphonse Devreese (France Île de France North-East) @ 2hr 5min 28sec
  33. Antonio Bevilacqua (Italy) @ 3hr 5min 56sec
  34. Serafino Biagioni (Italy) @ 3hr 7min 3sec
  35. Pierre Baratin (France Île de France North-East) @ 3hr 18min 44sec
  36. Jefke Janssen (Holland-Luxembourg) @ 3hr 24min 59sec
  37. Paul Neri (International) @ 3hr 26min 21sec
  38. Vittorio Magni (Italian Cadets) @ 3hr 24min 29sec
  39. Georges Martin (France South-East) @ 3hr 45min 13sec
  40. Daniel Thuayre (France Île de France North-East) @ 3hr 48min 13sec
  41. Edidio Feruglio (Italy) @ 3hr 48min 30sec
  42. Wim De Ruyter (Holland-Luxembourg) @ 3hr 50min 41sec
  43. Jean Rey (France South-East) @ 4hr 14min 57sec
  44. Vittorio Seghezzi (Italian Cadets) @ 4hr 26min 43sec

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Gino Bartali (Italy): 62 points
  2. Jean-Apôtre "Apo" Lazaridès (France): 43
  3. Jean Robic (France): 38
  4. Briek Schotte (Belgium): 30
  5. Lucien Teisseire (France): 28

Team General Classification:

  1. Belgium: 443hr 58min 20sec
  2. France @ 28min 16sec
  3. France Paris @ 56min 29sec
  4. International @ 1hr 0min 30sec
  5. Italy @ 2hr 11min 36sec

1948 Tour stage results with running GC:

Stage 1: Wednesday, June 30, Paris - Trouville, 237 km

  1. Gino Bartali: 6hr 50min 24sec
  2. Briek Schotte s.t.
  3. Lucien Teisseire s.t.
  4. Jean Engels s.t.
  5. Maurice De Muer s.t.
  6. René Mertens s.t.
  7. César Marcelak s.t.
  8. Florent Mathieu s.t.
  9. Bernard Gauthier s.t.
  10. Henri Renders s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Gino Bartali: 6hr 49min 24sec
  2. Briek Schotte @ 30sec
  3. Lucien Teisseire @ 1min
  4. Jean Engels s.t.
  5. Maurice De Muer s.t.
  6. René Mertens s.t.
  7. César Marcellak s.t.
  8. Florent Mathieu s.t.
  9. Bernard Gauthier s.t.
  10. Henri Renders s.r.

Stage 2: Thursday, July 1, Trouville - Dinard, 259 km

  1. Vincenzo Rossello: 7hr 29min 55sec
  2. Louison Bobet s.t.
  3. Jean Engels s.t.
  4. Lucien Teisseire @ 56sec
  5. Lucien Mathys s.t.
  6. Robert Desbats s.t.
  7. André Brule s.t.
  8. Jacques Pras s.t.
  9. Gino Sciardis s.t.
  10. Albert Ramon s.t.

GC after stage 2:

  1. Jean Engels: 14hr 20min 19sec
  2. Louison Bobet @ 13sec
  3. Briek Schotte @ 26sec
  4. Lucien Teisseire @ 56sec
  5. Bernard Gauthier @ 1min 33sec
  6. Raphaël Géminiani @ 1min 39sec
  7. Roger Lambrecht s.t.
  8. Fermo Camellini s..t.
  9. Maurice Meersman s.t.
  10. Albert Ramon s.t.

Stage 3: Friday, July 2, Dinard - Nantes, 251 km

  1. Guy Lapébie: 6hr 48min 31sec
  2. Raymond Impanis s.t.
  3. Florent Mathieu s.t.
  4. Georges Ramoulux s.t.
  5. Maurice Diot s.t.
  6. Paul Giguet s.t.
  7. Louison Bobet s.t.
  8. Roger Lambrecht s.t.
  9. Norbert Callens s.t.
  10. Louis Thiétard s.t.

GC after stage 3:

  1. Louison Bobet: 21hr 9min 3sec
  2. Roger Lambrecht @ 1min 25sec
  3. Florent Mathieu @ 4min 15sec
  4. Louis Thiétard @ 5min 18sec
  5. Guy Lapébie @ 7min 13sec
  6. Raymond Impanis @ 7min 43sec
  7. Paul Giguet @ 8min 13sec
  8. Aldo Ronconi s.t.
  9. Georges Ramoulux s.t
  10. Jean Engels @ 13min 48sec

Stage 4: Saturday, July 3, Nantes - La Rochelle, 166 km

  1. Jacques Pras: 4hr 1min 42sec
  2. Gino Sciardis s.t.
  3. Amédée Rolland s.t.
  4. Robert Bonnaventure s.t.
  5. Roger Lambrecht s.t.
  6. Georges Ramoulux @ 4min 19sec
  7. François Helary s.t.
  8. Raymond Goussot s.t.
  9. Stan Ockers s.t.
  10. Edouard Klabinski s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Roger Lambrecht: 25hr 12min 11sec
  2. Louison Bobet @ 3min 24sec
  3. Florent Mathieu @ 7min 39sec
  4. Louis Thiétard @ 8min 42sec
  5. Guy Lapébie @ 10min 37sec
  6. Georges Ramoulux @ 11min 6sec
  7. Raymond Impanis @ 11min 7sec
  8. Paul Giguet @ 11min 37sec
  9. Aldo Ronconi s.t.
  10. Gino Sciardis @ 13min 31sec

Stage 5: Sunday, July 4, La Rochelle - Bordeaux, 262 km

  1. Raoul Remy: 7hr 3min 32sec
  2. Roger Chupin s.t.
  3. Giuseppe Tacca s.t.
  4. Maurice Diot s.t.
  5. Briek Schotte s.t.
  6. Giovanni Corrrieri s.t.
  7. Lucien Teisseire s.t.
  8. Daniel Thuayre s.t.
  9. Camille Danguillaume s.t.
  10. Pierre Brambilla s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Roger Lambrecht: 32hr 26min 28sec
  2. Gino Sciardis @ 2min 46sec
  3. Louison Bobet @ 3min 24sec
  4. Jean Engels @ 6min 27sec
  5. Briek Schotte @ 6min 53sec
  6. Lucien Teisseire @ 7min 23sec
  7. Florent Mathieu @ 7min 39sec
  8. Albert Ramon @ 8min 6sec
  9. Louis Thiétard @ 8min 42sec
  10. Guy Lapébie @ 10min 37sec

Stage 6: Monday, July 5, Bordeaux - Biarritz, 244 km

  1. Louison Bobet: 6hr 27min 14sec
  2. Edouard Muller s.t.
  3. Yvan Marie s.t.
  4. Victor Joly s.t.
  5. Lucien Teisseire @ 2min 5sec
  6. Albert Ramon s.t.
  7. Stan Ockers s.t.
  8. Edouard Kablinski @ 2min 9sec
  9. Edward Van Dijk s.t.
  10. Lucien Mathys s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Louison Bobet: 38hr 56min 6sec
  2. Roger Lambrecht @ 11sec
  3. Gino Sciardis @ 2min 57sec
  4. Jean Engels @ 6min 38sec
  5. Briek Schotte @ 7min 4sec
  6. Lucien Teisseire s.t.
  7. Albert Ramon @ 7min 47sec
  8. Florent Mathieu @ 7min 50sec
  9. Louis Thiétard @ 8min 53sec
  10. Guy Lapébie @ 10min 48sec

Stage 7: Wednesday, July 7, Biarritz - Lourdes, 219 km

Major ascent: Aubisque

  1. Gino Bartali: 6hr 40min 47sec
  2. Jean Robic s.t.
  3. Louison Bobet @ 3sec
  4. Bernard Gauthier @ 48sec
  5. Raphaël Géminiani @ 2min 14sec
  6. Lucien Teisseire @ 2min 22sec
  7. Giordano Cottur s.t.
  8. Stan Ockers s.t.
  9. Pierre Baratin s.t.
  10. Aldo Ronconi s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Louison Bobet: 45hr 36min 56sec
  2. Gino Sciardis @ 6min 46sec
  3. Roger Lambrecht @ 9min
  4. Lucien Teisseire @ 9min 23sec
  5. Aldo Ronconi @ 14min 7sec
  6. Jean Engels @ 14min 21sec
  7. Guy Lapébie @ 16min 34sec
  8. Louis Thiétard @ 16min 36sec
  9. Briek Schotte @ 17min 40sec
  10. Raoul Remy @ 18min 32sec
  11. Lucien Mathys @ 18min 49sec
  12. Gino Bartali @ 19min 48sec

Stage 8: Thursday, July 8, Lourdes - Toulouse, 261 km

Major ascents: Tourmalet, Aspin, Peyresourde, Ares

  1. Gino Bartali: 8hr 27min 25sec
  2. Guy Lapébie s.t.
  3. Stan Ockers s.t.
  4. Giuseppe Tacca s.t.
  5. Louis Thiétard s.t.
  6. Giordano Cottur s.t.
  7. Paul Neri s.t.
  8. Jean Robic s.t.
  9. André Brule s.t.
  10. Lucien Teisseire s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

  1. Louison Bobet: 54hr 4min 21sec
  2. Roger Lambrecht @ 9min 18sec
  3. Lucien Teisseire @ 9min 23sec
  4. Gino Sciardis @ 9min 59sec
  5. Guy Lapébie @ 16min 4sec
  6. Louis Thiétard @ 16min 36sec
  7. Aldo Ronconi @ 17min 22sec
  8. Gino Bartali @ 18min 18sec
  9. Stan Ockers @ 20min 12sec
  10. Pierre Brambilla @ 20min 13sec

Stage 9: Saturday, July 10, Toulouse - Montpellier, 246 km

  1. Raymond Impanis: 6hr 3min 1sec
  2. Léon Jomaux @ 4min 36sec
  3. Wim De Ruyter @ 4min 38sec
  4. Paul Maye @ 5min 25sec
  5. Florent Mathieu s.t.
  6. Serafino Biagioni @ 5min 28sec
  7. Raphaël Géminiani @ 5min 31sec
  8. Marcel Dupont s.t.
  9. Maurice De Muer s.t.
  10. Vittorio Seghezzi @ 5min 37sec

GC after Stage 9:

  1. Louison Bobet: 60hr 13min 4sec
  2. Roger Lambrecht @ 9min 18sec
  3. Lucien Teisseire @ 9min 23sec
  4. Gino Sciardis @ 9min 59sec
  5. Guy Lapébie @ 16min 4sec
  6. Louis Thiétard @ 16min 36sec
  7. Aldo Ronconi @ 17min 22sec
  8. Gino Bartali @ 18min 18sec
  9. Pierre Brambilla @ 20min 13sec
  10. Briek Schotte @ 20min 55sec

Stage 10: Monday, July 12, Montpellier - Marseille, 248 km

  1. Raymond Impanis: 6hr 55min 40sec
  2. Fermo Camellini s.t.
  3. Paul Neri s.t.
  4. Stan Ockers s.t.
  5. André Brulé s.t.
  6. Roger Lambrecht s.t.
  7. Marcel Dupont s.t.
  8. Pierre Brambilla s.t.
  9. Guy Lapébie @ 1min 10sec
  10. Edward Van Dijck s.t.

GC after Stage 10:

  1. Louison Bobet: 67hr 17min 33sec
  2. Roger Lambrecht @ 29sec
  3. Guy Lapébie @ 8min 25sec
  4. Lucien Teisseire @ 9min 23sec
  5. Gino Sciardis @ 9min 59sec
  6. Aldo Ronconi @ 10min 53sec
  7. Raymond Impanis @ 11min 9sec
  8. Pierre Brambilla @ 11min 24sec
  9. Gino Bartali @ 11min 49sec
  10. Fermo Camellini @ 12min 2sec

Stage 11: Monday, July 12, Marseille - San Remo, 245 km

  1. Gino Sciardis: 7hr 23min 53sec
  2. Urbain Caffi @ 1min 12sec
  3. Vittorio Seghezzi s.t.
  4. Pierre Cogan s.t.
  5. André Rosseel @ 2min 4sec
  6. Raphaël Géminiani s.t.
  7. Lucien Mathys s.t.
  8. Gino Bartali @ 2min 14sec
  9. Antonio Bevilaqua s.t.
  10. René Mertens s.t.

GC after Stage 11:

  1. Louison Bobet: 74hr 43min 40sec
  2. Roger Lambrecht @ 29sec
  3. Gino Sciardis @ 6min 45sec
  4. Guy Lapébie @ 8min 25sec
  5. Lucien Teisseire @ 9min 23sec
  6. Also Ronconi @ 10min 53sec
  7. Raymond Impanis @ 11min 9sec
  8. Pierre Brambilla @ 11min 24sec
  9. Gino Bartali @ 11min 49sec
  10. Fermo Camellini @ 12min 2sec

Stage 12: Tuesday, July 13, San Remo - Cannes, 170 km

Major ascents: Castillon, Turini

  1. Louison Bobet: 5hr 22min 56sec
  2. Pierre Molineris s.t.
  3. Roger Lambrecht s.t.
  4. Jean Kirchen s.t.
  5. Jean-Apo Lazarides s.t.
  6. Raphaël Géminiani @ 57sec
  7. Jean Robic s.t.
  8. André Brulé s.t.
  9. Raymond Impanis s.t.
  10. Louis Thiétard s.t.

GC after Stage 12:

  1. Louison Bobet: 80hr 4min 36sec
  2. Roger Lambrecht @ 2min 29sec
  3. Raymond Impanis @ 14min 6sec
  4. Lucien Teisseire @ 19min 2sec
  5. Louis Thiétard @ 20min 1sec
  6. Aldo Ronconi @ 20min 32sec
  7. Gino Bartali @ 21min 28sec
  8. Fermo Camellini @ 21min 41sec
  9. Guy Lapébie @ 24min 54sec
  10. Lucien Mathys @ 25min 34sec

Stage 13: Thursday, July 15, Cannes - Briançon, 274 km

Major ascents: Allos, Vars, Izoard

  1. Gino Bartali: 10hr 9min 28sec
  2. Briek Schotte @ 6min 18sec
  3. Fermo Camellini @ 9min 15sec
  4. René Vietto @ 10min 43sec
  5. Lucien Teisseire @ 11min 17sec
  6. Jean De Gribaldy @ 11min 22sec
  7. Edouard Kablinski @ 13min 15sec
  8. Guy Lapébie @ 13min 47sec
  9. Jean Kirchen @ 14min 54sec
  10. Bruno Pasquini @ 17min 14sec
  11. Paul Neri @ 18min 7sec
  12. Louison Bobet s.t.
  13. Roger Lambrecht s.t.
  14. André Brule @ 19min 10sec

GC after Stage 13:

  1. Louison Bobet: 90hr 32min 11sec
  2. Gino Bartali @ 1min 6sec
  3. Roger Lambrecht @ 2min 29sec
  4. Lucien Teisseire @ 12min 12sec
  5. Fermo Camellini @ 12min 49sec
  6. Raymond Impanis @ 19min 57sec
  7. Guy Lapébie @ 20min 35sec
  8. Briek Schotte @ 20min 36sec
  9. René Vietto @ 22min 56sec
  10. Louis Thiétard @ 27min 18sec

Stage 14: Friday, July 16, Briançon - Aix les Bains, 263 km

Major ascents: Galibier, Croix de Fer, Porte, Cucheron, Granier

  1. Gino Bartali: 9hr 30min 18sec
  2. Stan Ockers @ 5min 53sec
  3. Guy Lapébie @ 7min 3sec
  4. Edward Van Dijck s.t.
  5. Briek Schotte s.t.
  6. Louison Bobet @ 7min 9sec
  7. Jean Kirchen s.t.
  8. Jean-Apo Lazarides @ 12min 19sec
  9. René Vietto s.t.
  10. Kleber Piot @ 13min 7sec

GC after Stage 14:

  1. Gino Bartali: 100hr 1min 5sec
  2. Louison Bobet @ 8min 3sec
  3. Guy Lapébie @ 29min 2sec
  4. Briek Schotte @ 29min 3sec
  5. Fermo Camellini @ 31min 11sec
  6. Lucien Teisseire @ 31min 11sec
  7. René Vietto @ 36min 39sec
  8. Jean Kirchen @ 28min 31sec
  9. Roger Lambrecht @ 41min 53sec
  10. Louis Thiétard @ 47min 53sec

Stage 15: Sunday, July 18, Ais les Bains - Lausanne, 256 km

Major ascents: Aravis, Forclaz

  1. Gino Bartali: 8hr 29min 55sec
  2. Briek Schotte @ 1min 47sec
  3. Pierre Baratin s.t.
  4. André Brulé s.t.
  5. Lucien Teisseire s.t.
  6. Raymond Impanis s.t.
  7. Jean De Gribaldy s.t.
  8. Fermo Camellini s.t.
  9. Jean Kirchen s.t.
  10. Primo Volpi s.t.
  11. Giovanni Corrieri @ 4min 14sec
  12. Stan Ockers s.t.

GC after Stage 15:

  1. Gino Bartali: 108hr 29min 30sec
  2. Louison Bobet @ 13min 47sec
  3. Briek Schotte @ 31min 50sec
  4. Fermo Camellini @ 34min 28sec
  5. Lucien Teisseire @ 34min 39sec
  6. Guy Lapébie @ 34min 46sec
  7. Jean Kirchen @ 41min 48sec
  8. Roger Lambrecht @ 47min 37sec
  9. René Vietto @ 48min 6sec
  10. Louis Thiétard @ 54min 17sec

Stage 16: Monday, July 19, Lausanne - Mulhouse, 243 km

Major ascent: Vue des Alpes

  1. Edward Van Dijck: 6hr 44min 7sec
  2. Stan Ockers s.t.
  3. Jean Engels @ 18sec
  4. Pierre Baratin @ 32sec
  5. Raphaël Géminiani s.t.
  6. Louis Thiétard s.t.
  7. Kleber Piot s.t.
  8. André Brulé s.t.
  9. Bruno Pasquini s.t.
  10. Primo Volpi s.t.

36. Louison Bobet @ 21min 55sec

GC after Stage 16:

  1. Gino Bartali:115hr 13min 39sec
  2. Briek Schotte @ 32min 20sec
  3. Lucien Teisseire @ 35min 9sec
  4. Guy Lapébie @ 35min 16sec
  5. Louison Bobet @ 35min 40sec
  6. Jean Kirchen @ 42min 18sec
  7. Louis Thiétard @ 54min 47sec
  8. Fermo Camellini @ 56min 18sec
  9. Roger Lambrecht @ 58min 54sec
  10. André Brulé @ 1hr 0min 28sec

Stage 17: Wednesday, July 21, Mulhouse - Strasbourg 120 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Roger Lambrecht: 2hr 55min 17sec
  2. Edouard Klabinski @ 38sec
  3. Guy Lapébie @ 1min 30sec
  4. Bruno Pasquini @ 3min 36sec
  5. Stan Ockers @ 4min 19sec
  6. Briek Schotte @ 4min 55sec
  7. Fermo Camellini @ 5min 9sec
  8. Louison Bobet @ 5min 17sec
  9. Jean Kirchen @ 5min 26sec
  10. André Brulé @ 5min 45sec

28. Gino Bartali @ 11min 59sec

GC after Stage 17:

  1. Gino Bartali: 118hr 20min 55sec
  2. Guy Lapébie @ 24min 47sec
  3. Briek Schotte @ 25min 16sec
  4. Louison Bobet @ 28min 58sec
  5. Jean Kirchen @ 35min 45sec
  6. Lucien Teisseire @ 37min 59sec
  7. Roger Lambrecht @ 45min 55sec
  8. Fermo Camellini @ 49min 28sec
  9. Louis Thiétard @ 51min 22sec
  10. André Brulé @ 54min 14sec

Stage 18: Thursday, July 22, Strasbourg - Metz, 195 km

  1. Giovanni Corrieri: 5hr 54min 37sec
  2. Stan Ockers s.t.
  3. Bernard Gauthier s.t.
  4. Edouard Klabinski s.t.
  5. Georges Martin s.t.
  6. Pierre Baratin s.t.
  7. Jean Robic @ 1min 26sec
  8. Vittorio Seghezzi s.t.
  9. André Brulé s.t.
  10. Florent Mathieu s.t.

GC after Stage 18:

  1. Gino Bartali: 124 hr 16min 58sec
  2. Guy Lapébie @ 24min 47sec
  3. Briek Schotte @ 25min 16sec
  4. Louison Bobet @ 28min 58sec
  5. Jean Kirchen @ 35min 45sec
  6. Lucien Teisseire @ 37min 59sec
  7. Roger Lambrecht @ 45min 55sec
  8. Fermo Camellini @ 49min 55sec
  9. Louis Thiétard @ 51min 22sec
  10. André Brulé @ 54min 14sec

Stage 19: Friday, July 23, Metz - Liège, 249 km

  1. Gino Bartali: 7hr 18min 55sec
  2. Jean Robic s.t.
  3. Briek Schotte s.t.
  4. Stan Ockers s.t.
  5. Paul Neri s.t.
  6. André Brulé @ 1min 8sec
  7. Paul Giguet s.t.
  8. Fermo Camellini s.t.
  9. Raymond Impanis s.t.
  10. Jean Kirchen s.t.

18. Guy Lapébie @ 3min 1sec

GC after Stage 19:

  1. Gino Bartali: 131hr 35min 53sec
  2. Briek Schotte @ 26min 16sec
  3. Guy Lapébie @ 28min 48sec
  4. Louison Bobet @ 32min 59sec
  5. Jean Kirchen @ 37min 53sec
  6. Lucien Teisseire @ 42min
  7. Roger Lambrecht @ 49min 56sec
  8. Fermo Camellini @ 51min 36sec
  9. Louis Thiétard @ 55min 23sec
  10. André Brulé @ 56min 22sec

Stage 20: Saturday, July 24, Liège - Roubaix, 228 km

  1. Bernard Gauthier: 6hr 31min 36sec
  2. Edouard Klabinski s.t.
  3. Stan Ockers s.t.
  4. Alphonse Devreese @ 39sec
  5. Jean Engels @ 1min 3sec
  6. Gino Bartali s.t.
  7. Paul Giguet s.t.
  8. Jean Robic s.t.
  9. Guy Lapébie s.t.
  10. René Vietto s.t.

GC after Stage 20:

  1. Gino Bartali: 138hr 7min 32sec
  2. Briek Schotte @ 26min 16sec
  3. Guy Lapébie @ 28min 48sec
  4. Louison Bobet @ 32min 59sec
  5. Jean Kirchen @ 37min 53sec
  6. Lucien Teisseire @ 42min
  7. Roger Lambrecht @ 49min
  8. Fermo Camellini @ 51min 36sec
  9. Louis Tiétard @ 55min 23sec
  10. Raymond Impanis @ 1hr 0min 3sec

Stage 21 (final stage): Sunday, July 25, Roubaix - Paris, 286 km

  1. Giovanni Corrieri: 9hr 1min 51sec
  2. Lucien Teisseire s.t.
  3. Vittorio Seghezzi @ 1min 13sec
  4. Raoul Remy s.t.
  5. Stan Ockers s.t.
  6. Paul Giguet s.t.
  7. Gino Bartali s.t.
  8. André Brulé s.t.
  9. Jean Egnels s.t.
  10. Briek Schotte s.t.

Complete Final 1948 Tour de France General Classification


Photos from the 1948 Tour de France

Stage 16: 100 meters from the crest of the Vue des Alpes, Bartali jumps and is first to the top.

Gino Bartali savors his 1948 Tour win.