BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1958 Tour de France

June 26 - July 19

Results, stages with running GC, photos and history


1957 Tour | 1959 Tour | Tour de France database | 1958 Tour Quick Facts | 1958 Tour Final GC | Stage results with running GC | Photos from the 1958 Tour de France | Video of Stage 13 |


1958 Tour Quick Facts:

4319 km raced at an average speed of 36.92 km/hr. 120 starters and 78 classified finishers.

Putting Raphaël Géminiani on a regional team rather than the French national team enraged the emotional rider who then aimed all of his offensive racing efforts at the French team. He managed to gain the Yellow Jersey in stage 18. It all came for naught when Charly Gaul taunted Louison Bobet by telling Bobet exactly which corner on the Luitel in stage 21 he would attack. It was a cold, wet day and Gaul did exactly as he promised. The time gained was enough to allow him to clinch the lead in the final time trial.


Complete Final 1958 Tour de France General Classification:

  1. Charly Gaul (Netherlands-Luxembourg) 116hr 59min 5sec
  2. Vito Favero (Italy) @ 3min 10sec
  3. Raphaël Géminiani (France, Centre-Midi) @ 3min 41sec
  4. Jan Adriaenssens (Belgium) @ 7min 16sec
  5. Gastone Nencini (Italy) @ 13min 33sec
  6. Jozef Planckaert (Belgium) @ 28min 1sec
  7. Louison Bobet (France) @ 31min 39sec
  8. Federico Bahamontes (Spain) @ 40min 44sec
  9. Louis Bergaud (France) @ 48min 33sec
  10. Jos Hoevenaers (Belgium) @ 58min 26sec
  11. Piet Damen (Netherlands-Luxembourg) @ 1hr 40sec
  12. Lothar Friedrich (Switzerland-Germany) @ 1hr 2min 13sec
  13. Édouard Delberghe (France, Paris North-East) @ 1hr 2min 18sec
  14. Jan Graczyk (France, Centre-Midi) @ 1hr 4min 39sec
  15. Gilbert Bauvin (France) @ 1hr 12min 51sec
  16. Marcel Ernzer (Netherlands-Luxembourg) @ 1hr 16min 29sec
  17. Henry Anglade (France, Centre-Midi) @ 1hr 24min 57sec
  18. Joseph Thomin (France, West South-West) @ 1hr 25min 44sec
  19. Nino Catalano (Italy) @ 1hr 26min 5sec
  20. Fernando Manzaneque (Spain) @ 1hr 29min 30sec
  21. André Darrigade (France) @ 1hr 34min 22sec
  22. Piet Van Est (Netherlands-Luxembourg) @ 1hr 35min 37sec
  23. Jean-Claude Annaert (France, Paris North-East) @ 1hr 37min 5sec
  24. Gianni Ferlenghi (Italy) @ 1hr 37min 58sec
  25. Joseph Groussard (France) @ 1hr 40min 46sec
  26. Marcel Rohrbach (France, Centre-Midi) @ 1hr 41min 17sec
  27. Martin Van Geneugden (Belgium) @ 1hr 43min 2sec
  28. Adolf Christian (Internationals) @ 1hr 43min 2sec
  29. Jean Gainche (France, West South-West) @ 1hr 47min 16sec
  30. Anton Graeser (Switzerland-Germany) @ 1hr 52min 40sec
  31. Manuel Busto (France, Centre-Midi) @ 1hr 58min 52sec
  32. Aldo Bolzan (Netherlands-Luxembourg) @ 1hr 58min 52sec
  33. Armand Desmet (Belgium) @ 2hr 2min 44sec
  34. Pietro Nascimbene (Italy) @ 2hr 3min 5sec
  35. Joseph Morvan (France, West South-West) @ 2hr 5min 37sec
  36. Franz Reitz (Switzerland-Germany) @ 2hr 8min 59sec
  37. Jempy Schmitz (Netherlands-Luxembourg) @ 2hr 9min 2sec
  38. Emilio Bottecchia (Italy) @ 2hr 9min 26sec
  39. Pierre Polo (France, Centre-Midi) @ 2hr 14min 8sec
  40. Fernand Lamy (France, Paris North-East) @ 2hr 14min 20sec
  41. Piet De Jongh (Netherlands-Luxembourg) @ 2hr 18min 31sec
  42. Ernst Traxel (Switzerland-Luxembourg) @ 2hr 18min 57sec
  43. Rizzardo Brenioli (Italy) @ 2hr 20min 5sec
  44. Jaap Kersten (Netherlands-Luxembourg) @ 2hr 21min 6sec
  45. Arrigo Padovan (Italy) @ 2hr 21min 20sec
  46. Wim Van Est (Netherlands-Luxembourg) @ 2hr 22min 16sec
  47. Gerrit Voorting (Netherlands-Luxembourg) @ 2hr 22min 28sec
  48. Seamus Elliot (Internationals) @ 2hr 23min 16sec
  49. Fernand Picot (France, West South-West) @ 2hr 27min 21sec
  50. Gilberto Dall'Agata (Italy) @ 2hr 29min 58sec
  51. Serge David (France, Paris North-East) @ 2hr 31min 55sec
  52. Hendrik Luyten (Belgium) @ 2hr 35min 18sec
  53. Tino Sabbadini (France, West South-West) @ 2hr 39min 33sec
  54. Camille Le Menn (France, West South-West) @ 2hr 41min 17sec
  55. Bernardo Ruiz (Spain) @ 2hr 42min 17sec
  56. Luis Otano (Spain) @ 2hr 42min 59sec
  57. Raymond Hoorelbeke (France, Paris North-East) @ 2hr 43min 14sec
  58. Horst Tuller (Switzerland-Germany) @ 2hr 43min 23sec
  59. Jesus Galdeano (Spain) @ 2hr 43min 42sec
  60. René Privat (France) @ 2hr 44min 4sec
  61. Francis Pipelin (France) @ 2hr 46min 57sec
  62. Hans Adresen (Internationals) @ 2hr 47min 36sec
  63. Pierino Baffi (Italy) @ 2hr 49min 36sec
  64. Antonio Suarez (Spain) @ 2hr 52min 42sec
  65. Giuseppe Pintarelli (Italy) @ 2hr 54min 35sec
  66. Antonin Rolland (France, Centre-Midi) @ 2hr 56min 47sec
  67. Jean-Claude Gret (Switzerland-Germany) @ 3hr 2min 13sec
  68. Jean Stablinski (France) @ 3hr 2min 32sec
  69. Stan Brittain (Internationals) s.t.
  70. Roger Chaussabel (France, Centre Midi) @ 3hr 3min 5sec
  71. Francisco Moreno (Spain) @ 3hr 13min 22sec
  72. Miguel Bover (Spain) @ 3hr 20min 30sec
  73. Stanislas Bober (France, Paris North-East) @ 3hr 21min 38sec
  74. Ernest Ecuyer (Switzerland-Germany) @ 3hr 26min 14sec
  75. Roger Walkowiak (France) @ 3hr 43min 45sec
  76. Antonio Barbosa (Internationals) @ 3hr 44min 23sec
  77. Mario Bertolo (France, Centre-Midi) @ 3hr 48min 14sec
  78. Walter Favre (Switzerland-Germany) @ 3hr 49min 28sec

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Federico Bahamontes (Spain): 79 points
  2. Charly Gaul (Netherlands-Luxembourg): 64
  3. Jean Dotto (France, Centre-Midi): 34
  4. Gianni Ferlenghi (Italy): 33
  5. Jean Adriaenssens (Belgium): 28
  6. Nino Catalano (Italy), Piet Van Est (Netherlands-Luxembourg): 19
  7. Jacques Anquetil (France), Raphaël Géminiani (France, Centre-Midi), Gastone Nencini (Italy), Piet Damen (Netherlands-Luxembourg): 18

Points Competition:

  1. Jean Graczyk (France, Centre-Midi): 347 points
  2. Jozef Planckaert (Belgium): 406
  3. André Darrigade (France): 553
  4. Jean Gainche (France, West South-West): 584
  5. Edouard Delberghe (France, Paris North-East): 623
  6. Gilbert Bauvin (France): 660
  7. Jos Hoevenaers (Belgium): 663
  8. Gastone Nencini (Italy): 682
  9. Piet Van Est (Netherlands-Luxembourg): 718
  10. Wim Van Est (Netherlands-Luxembourg): 728

Team Classification:

  1. Belgium: 352hr 30min 58sec
  2. Italy @ 9min 5sec
  3. Netherlands-Luxembourg @ 43min 26sec
  4. France @ 59min 20sec
  5. France, Centre-Midi @ 58min 34sec
  6. Spain @ 3hr 18min 48sec
  7. France, Paris South-East @ 3hr 20min 0sec
  8. Switzerland-Germany @ 3hr 30min 9sec
  9. France, West South-West @ 3hr 45min 14sec
  10. Internationals @ 5hr 23min 28sec

Stage Results with running GC:

Stage 1: Thursday, June 26, Brussels - Gent, 184 km

  1. André Darrigade: 4hr 33min 12sec
  2. Jos Hoevenaers s.t.
  3. Jozef Planckaert @ 3sec
  4. Jean Graczyk @ 1min 15sec
  5. Rizzardo Brenioli @ 1mn 17sec
  6. Pierre Polo @ 1min 20sec
  7. Seamus Elliott s.t.
  8. Pierino Baffi s.t.
  9. Noël Foré s.t.
  10. Hendryck Luyten s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. André Darrigade: 4hr 33min 12sec
  2. Jos Hoevenaers @ 30sec
  3. Jozef Planckaert @ 1min 3sec
  4. Jean Graczyk @ 2min 15sec
  5. Rizzardo Brenioli @ 2min 17sec
  6. Pierre Polo @ 2min 20sec
  7. Seamus Elliott @ 2min 35sec
  8. Pierino Baffi s.t.
  9. Noël Foré s.t.
  10. Hendryck Luyten s.t.

Stage 2: Friday, June 27, Gent - Dunkerque, 198 km

  1. Gerrit Voorting: 5hr 12min 2sec
  2. Pierini Baffi s.t.
  3. Seamus Elliott s.t.
  4. Martin Van Geneugden s.t.
  5. Jean Graczyk s.t.
  6. Jos Hoevenaers s.t.
  7. Jean-Claude Annaert s.t.
  8. Piet Van Est s.t.
  9. Wim Van Est s.t.
  10. Stanislas Bober s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Jos Hoevenaers: 9hr 44min 44sec
  2. André Darrigade @ 1min 10sec
  3. Gerrit Voorting @ 1min 21sec
  4. Pierino Baffi @ 1min 35sec
  5. Jean Graczyk @ 1min 45sec
  6. Gunther Debussmann @ 2min 5sec
  7. Seamus Elliott s.t.
  8. Marcel Rohrbach s.t.
  9. Jozef Planckaert @ 2min 13sec
  10. François Mahé @ 2min 21sec

Stage 3: Saturday, June 28, Dunkerque - Le Tréport, 177 km

  1. Gilbert Bauvin: 4hr 44min 13sec
  2. Noël Foré s.t.
  3. Vito Favero s.t.
  4. Wim Van Est s.t.
  5. Jean-Claude Annaert s.t.
  6. Fernand Lamy s.t.
  7. Jean Stablinski s.t.
  8. Francisco Moreno @ 5min 7sec
  9. Emilio Bottecchia s.t.
  10. Henry Anglade s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Wim Van Est: 14hr 31min 18sec
  2. Gilbert Bauvin @ 40sec
  3. Noël Foré @ 54sec
  4. Vito Favero @ 1min 55sec
  5. Jos Hoevenaers @ 3min 44sec
  6. André Darrigade @ 4min 54sec
  7. Gerrit Voorting @ 5min 5sec
  8. Pierino Baffi @ 5min 19sec
  9. Emilio Bottecchia @ 5min 22sec
  10. Piet De Jongh s.t.

Stage 4: Sunday, June 29, Le Tréport - Versailles, 205 km

  1. Jean Gainche: 5hr 4min 4sec
  2. André Darrigade s.t.
  3. Jean Graczyk s.t.
  4. Pierino Baffi s.t.
  5. Joseph Thomin s.t.
  6. Jozef Planckaert s.t.
  7. Nicolas Barone s.t.
  8. Gerrit Vooting s.t.
  9. Jean-Pierre Schmitz s.t.
  10. André Vlayen s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Wim Van Est: 19hr 37min 16sec
  2. Gilbert Bauvin @ 40sec
  3. Noël Foré @ 54sec
  4. Jos Hoevenaers @ 1min 50sec
  5. Vito Favero @ 1min 55sec
  6. André Darrigade @ 2min 30sec
  7. Gerrit Voorting @ 3min 11sec
  8. Pierino Baffi @ 3min 25sec
  9. Jean Graczyk @ 3min 35sec
  10. Jozef Planckaert @ 4min 3sec

Stage 5: Monday, June 30, Versailles - Caen, 232 km

  1. Tino Sabbadini: 5hr 29min 44sec
  2. Louison Bobet s.t.
  3. Gastone Nencini s.t.
  4. Marcel Ernzer s.t.
  5. Raphaël Géminiani s.t.
  6. Jozef Planckaert s.t.
  7. Jacques Anquetil s.t.
  8. Gilbert Bauvin s.t.
  9. Jean Graczyk @ 2min 2sec
  10. André Darrigade s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Gilbert Bauvin: 25hr 7min 40sec
  2. Jozef Planckaert @ 3min 23sec
  3. André Darrigade @ 3min 53sec
  4. Gerrit Voorting @ 4min 33sec
  5. Jean Graczyk @ 4min 57sec
  6. Jan Adriaenssens @ 5min 33sec
  7. François Mahé s.t.
  8. Tino Sabbadini @ 6min 5sec
  9. Jean Gainche @ 6min 13sec
  10. Louison Bobet @ 6min 35sec
  11. Jacques Anquetil @ 7min 5sec

Stage 6: Tuesday, July 1, Caen - St. Brieuc, 223 km

  1. Martin Van Geneugden: 5hr 21min 45sec
  2. Seamus Elliott s.t.
  3. Vito Favero s.t.
  4. Gilbert Desmet s.t.
  5. Nicolas Barone s.t.
  6. Salvador Botella s.t.
  7. Gerrit Voorting s.t.
  8. François Mahé s.t.
  9. Emmanuel Busto s.t.
  10. Raphaël Géminiani s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Gerrit Voorting: 30hr 33min 58sec
  2. François Mahé @ 1min
  3. Raphaël Géminiani @ 2min 32sec
  4. Gilbert Desmet @ 4min 49sec
  5. Salvador Botella s.t.
  6. Gilbert Bauvin @ 6min 18sec
  7. Joseph Morvan @ 7min 20sec
  8. Nicolas Barone @ 8min 50sec
  9. Vito Favero @ 9min 28sec
  10. Jozef Planckaert @ 9min 41sec

Stage 7: Wednesday, July 2, St. Brieuc - Brest, 170 km

For British readers, this is the famous stage where Padovan pushed Robinson into the barriers and was relegated, making Brian Robinson the first British racer to win a Tour de France stage.

  1. Brian Robinson: 4hr 3min 31sec
  2. Arigo Padovan s.t.
  3. Jean Dotto @ 8sec
  4. Jean-Claude Annaert @ 1min 35sec
  5. Piet Damen s.t.
  6. Jef Lehaye s.t.
  7. Federico Bahamontes s.t.
  8. Jean Graczyk @ 2min 32sec
  9. Rizzardo Brenioli @ 2min 34sec
  10. Maurice Moucheraud s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Gerrit Voorting: 34hr 50min 55sec
  2. François Mahé @ 1min
  3. Raphaël Géminiani @ 2min 32sec
  4. Gilbert Desmet @ 4min 49sec
  5. Salvador Botella s.t.
  6. Gilbert Bauvin @ 6min 18sec
  7. Joseph Morvan @ 7min 20sec
  8. Nicolas Barone @ 8min 50sec
  9. Vito Favero @ 9min 28sec
  10. Jozef Planckaert @ 9min 41sec

Stage 8: Thursday, July 3, Châteaulin 46 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Charly Gaul: 1hr 7min 12sec
  2. Jacques Anquetil @ 7sec
  3. Jozef Planckaert @ 13sec
  4. Jean Brankart @ 17sec
  5. Gilbert Desmet @ 1min 9sec
  6. Raphaël Géminiani @ 2min 9sec
  7. Louison Bobet @ 2in 13sec
  8. Jan Adriaenssens @ 2min 16sec
  9. Gastone Nencini @ 2min 22sec
  10. François Mahé @ 2min 35sec

GC after Stage 8:

  1. Gerrit Voorting: 35hr 51min 39sec
  2. François Mahé @ 3sec
  3. Raphaël Géminiani @ 1min 9sec
  4. Gilbert Desmet @ 2min 26sec
  5. Gilbert Bauvin @ 5min 45sec
  6. Salvador Botella @ 5min 55sec
  7. Jozef Planckaert @ 6min 22sec
  8. Joseph Morvan @ 7min 41sec
  9. Jacques Anquetil @ 9mn 28sec
  10. Nicolas Barone @ 9min 51sec

Stage 9: Friday, July 4, Quimper - St. Nazaire, 206 km

  1. André Darrigade: 4h 49min 27sec
  2. Vito Favero s.t.
  3. Hendryck Luyten s.t.
  4. Antonio Barbosa s.t.
  5. Jean Graczyk s.t.
  6. Jean Dotto @ 8sec
  7. Seamus Elliott @ 20sec
  8. Fernando Manzaneque @ 9min 18sec
  9. Martin Van Den Borgh @ 9min 34sec
  10. Pierino Baffi s.t.

GC after Stage 9:

  1. André Darrigade: 40hr 49min 15sec
  2. Vito Favero @ 23sec
  3. Gerrit Voorting @ 38sec
  4. François Mahé @ 41sec
  5. Jean Graczyk @ 46sec
  6. Raphaël Géminiani @ 1min 47sec
  7. Gilbert Desmet @ 3min 4sec
  8. Gilbert Bauvin @ 6min 23sec
  9. Salvador Botella @ 6min 33sec
  10. Jozef Planckaert @ 7min

Stage 10: Saturday, July 5, St. Nazaire - Royan, 255 km

  1. Pierino Baffi: 6hr 4min
  2. Joseph Thomin s.t.
  3. Aldo Bolzan s.t.
  4. Seamus Elliott s.t.
  5. Jos Hoevenaers s.t.
  6. Jean-Claude Annaert s.t.
  7. Martin Van Den Borgh s.t.
  8. Jaap Kersten s.t.
  9. Francisco Moreno s.t.
  10. Georges Gay s.t.

GC after Stage 10:

  1. André Darrigade: 46hr 59min 42sec
  2. Vito Favero @ 23sec
  3. Gerrit Voorting @ 38sec
  4. François Mahé @ 41sec
  5. Jean Graczyk @ 46sec
  6. Raphaël Géminiani @ 1min 47sec
  7. Deamus Elliott @ 2min 43sec
  8. Gilbert Desmet @ 3min 4sec
  9. Gilbert Bauvin @ 6min 23sec
  10. Salvador Botella @ 6min 33sec

Stage 11: Sunday, July 6, Royan - Bordeaux, 137 km

  1. Arigo Padovan: 3hr 12min 22sec
  2. André Vlayen s.t.
  3. Antonin Rolland s.t.
  4. Joseph Groussard s.t.
  5. Edouard Delberghe s.t.
  6. Piet De Jongh s.t.
  7. Piet Van Est s.t.
  8. Hendryck Luyten s.t.
  9. Francis Pipelin s.t.
  10. Jean-Claude Gret s.t.
  11. Fernand Lamy s.t.
  12. René Privat s.t.
  13. Jean Stablinski s.t.
  14. Martin Van Den Borgh @ 3min 6sec
  15. Jean Gainche @ 4min 13sec

GC after stage 11:

  1. André Darrigade: 50hr 16min 17sec
  2. Vito Favero @ 23sec
  3. Gerrit Voorting @ 38sec
  4. François Mahé @ 41sec
  5. Jean Graczyk @ 46sec
  6. Raphaël Géminiani @ 1min 47sec
  7. Seamus Elliott @ 2min 43sec
  8. Gilbert Desmet @ 3min 4sec
  9. Gilbert Bauvin @ 6min 23sec
  10. Salvador Botella @ 6min 33sec

Stage 12: Monday, July 7, Bordeaux - Dax, 161 km

  1. Martin Van Geneugden: 4hr 11min 19sec
  2. Jean Gainche s.t.
  3. Jos Hoevenaers s.t.
  4. Piet Van Est s.t.
  5. Jésus Galdeano s.t.
  6. Henry Anglade s.t.
  7. Edouard Delberghe @ 2min 20sec
  8. Arigo Padovan s.t.
  9. André Darrigade @ 3min 26sec
  10. Jean Graczyk s.t.

GC after Stage 12:

  1. André Darrigade: 54hr 31min 2sec
  2. Vito Favero @ 23sec
  3. Gerrit Voorting @ 38sec
  4. François Mahé @ 41sec
  5. Jean Graczyk @ 46sec
  6. Raphaël Géminiani @ 1min 47sec
  7. Seamus Elliott @ 2min 43sec
  8. Gilbert Desmet @ 3min 4sec
  9. Gilbert Buavin @ 6min 23sec
  10. Salvador Botella @ 6min 33sec

Stage 13: Tuesday, July 8, Dax - Pau, 230 km

Major ascent: Aubisque

  1. Louis Bergaud: 6hr 15min 48sec
  2. Piet Damen s.t.
  3. André Vlayen @ 3min 3sec
  4. Louison Bobet s.t.
  5. Gilbert Bauvin s.t.
  6. Brian Robinson s.t.
  7. Jean Brankart s.t.
  8. Gianni Ferlenghi s.t.
  9. Jean Bourles s.t.
  10. Marcel Rohrbach s.t.

GC after Stage 13:

  1. Raphaël Géminiani 60hr 51min 40sec
  2. Vito Favero @ 3sec
  3. François Mahé @ 21sec
  4. Jean Graczyk @ 26sec
  5. Gilbert Desmet @ 2min 44sec
  6. Gilbert Bauvin @ 4min 36sec
  7. Jozef Planckaert @ 5min 13sec
  8. Salvador Botella @ 6min13sec
  9. André Darrigade @ 6min 56sec
  10. Jacques Anquetil @ 8min 19sec

Stage 14: Wednesday, July 9, Pau - Luchon, 129 km

Major ascents: Aspin, Peyresourde

  1. Federico Bahamontes: 3hr 35min 22sec
  2. Vito Favero @ 1min 58sec
  3. Gilbert Bauvin s.t.
  4. Jacques Anquetil s.t.
  5. Jean-Pierre Schmitz s.t.
  6. Brian Robinson s.t.
  7. Jean Brankart s.t.
  8. Gastone Nencini s.t.
  9. Raphaël Géminiani s.t.
  10. Charly Gaul s.t.
  11. Louison Bobet s.t.
  12. Jean-Claude Annaert @ 3min 30sec

GC after Stage 14:

  1. Vito Favero: 64hr 28min 33sec
  2. Raphaël Géminiani @ 27sec
  3. François Mahé @ 3min 55sec
  4. Jean Graczyk @ 4min
  5. Gilbert Bauvin @ 5min 3sec
  6. Gilbert Desmet @ 5min 25sec
  7. Jozef Planckaert @ 8min 27sec
  8. Jacques Anquetil @ 8min 46sec
  9. Salvador Botella @ 9min 47sec
  10. Charly Gaul @ 10min 11sec
  11. Martin Van Den Borgh @ 10min 23sec
  12. Brian Robinson @ 10min 31sec

Stage 15: Thursday, July 10, Luchon - Toulouse, 176 km

Major ascent: Portet d'Aspet

  1. André Darrigade: 4hr 40min 41sec
  2. Vito Favero s.t.
  3. Arigo Padovan s.t.
  4. Gilbert Bauvin s.t.
  5. Piet Van Est s.t.
  6. Gastone Nencini s.t.
  7. Joseph Groussard s.t.
  8. Edouard Delberghe s.t.
  9. Georges Gay s.t.
  10. Jacques Anquetil s.t.

GC after Stage 15:

  1. Vito Favero: 69hr 8min 44sec
  2. Raphaël Géminiani @ 57sec
  3. Gilbert Bauvin @ 5min 33sec
  4. Gilbert Desmet @ 5min 55sec
  5. Jozef Planckaert @ 8min 57sec
  6. Jacques Anquetil @ 9min 16sec
  7. Salvdor Botella @ 10min 17sec
  8. Charly Gaul @ 10min 41sec
  9. Brian Robinson @ 11min 1sec
  10. Louison Bobet @ 11min 22sec

Stage 16: Friday, July 11, Toulouse - Béziers, 187 km

  1. Pierino Baffi: 5hr 27min 34sec
  2. Jean Dacquay s.t.
  3. Jean Graczyk @ 2min 42sec
  4. Pietro Nascimbene s.t.
  5. Emmauel Busto s.t.
  6. Wim Van Est @ 6min 9sec
  7. Arigo Padovan s.t.
  8. Gastone Nencini s.t.
  9. Horst Tueller s.t.
  10. Piet Van Est s.t.

GC after stage 16:

  1. Vito Favero: 74hr 42min 27sec
  2. Raphaël Géminiani @ 57sec
  3. Gilbert Bauvin @ 5min 33sec
  4. Gilbert Desmet @ 5min 55sec
  5. Jozef Planckaert @ 8min 57sec
  6. Jacques Anquetil @ 9min 16sec
  7. Salvador Botella @ 10min 17sec
  8. Charly Gaul @ 10min 41sec
  9. Brian Robinson @ 11min 1sec
  10. Louison Bobet @ 11min 22sec

Stage 17: Saturday, July 12, Béziers - Nîmes, 189 km

  1. André Darrigade: 5hr 10min 15sec
  2. Joseph Groussard s.t.
  3. Salvador Botella s.t.
  4. Antonin Rolland s.t.
  5. Hans Andresen s.t.
  6. Jos Hoevenaers s.t.
  7. Joseph Morvan s.t.
  8. Jean Dotto @ 2sec
  9. Roger Chaussabel s.t.
  10. Federico Bahamontes s.t.

GC after Stage 17:

  1. Vito Favero: 79hr 57min 29sec
  2. Raphaël Géminiani @ 57sec
  3. Salvador Botella @ 5min 30sec
  4. Gilbert Bauvin @ 5min 33sec
  5. Gilbert Desmet @ 5min 55sec
  6. André Darrigade @ 8min 20sec
  7. Jozef Planckaert @ 8min 57sec
  8. Jacques Anquetil @ 9min 16sec
  9. Charly Gaul @ 10min 41sec
  10. Brian Robinson @ 11min 1sec

Stage 18: Sunday, July 13, Bédouin - Mt. Ventoux 21.5 km Individual Time Trial

Major ascent: hilltop finish at Mt. Ventoux

  1. Charly Gaul: 1hr 2min 9sec
  2. Federico Bahamontes @ 31sec
  3. Jean Dotto @ 2min 53sec
  4. Jean Brankart @ 2min 57sec
  5. Marcel Rohrbach @ 3min 23sec
  6. Jozef Planckaert @ 3min 52sec
  7. Jacques Anquetil @ 4min 9sec
  8. Jean-Claude Annaert @ 4min 13sec
  9. Jean-Pierre Schmitz @ 4min 53sec
  10. Louison Bobet @ 4min 54sec
  11. Raphaël Géminiani @ 5min 1sec
  12. Jean Graczyk @ 5min 32sec

GC after Stage 18:

  1. Raphaël Géminiani: 81hr 5min 36sec
  2. Vito Fvero @ 2min 1sec
  3. Charly Gaul @ 3min 43sec
  4. Gilbert Desmet @ 6min 8sec
  5. Jozef Planckaert @ 6min 51sec
  6. Jacques Anquetil @ 7min 27sec
  7. Jean Brankart @ 8min 57sec
  8. Gilbert Bauvin @ 9mn 5sec
  9. Salvador Botella @ 9min 24sec
  10. André Darrigade @ 9mn 56sec
  11. Louison Bobet @ 10min 18sec

Stage 19: Monday, July 14, Carpentras - Gap, 178 km

Major ascents: Sentinelle, Perty, Foreyssase

  1. Gastone Nencini: 4hr 53min 18sec
  2. Raphaël Géminiani s.t.
  3. Jacques Anquetil s.t.
  4. Jan Adriaenssens s.t.
  5. Salvador Botella @ 15sec
  6. Joseph Morvan @ 44sec
  7. Vito Favero @ 46sec
  8. Emilio Bottecchia @ 50sec
  9. Jos Hoevenaers @ 3min 38sec
  10. Louis Bergaud s.t.

GC after Stage 19:

  1. Raphaël Géminiani: 85hr 58min 24sec
  2. Vito Favero @ 3min 17sec
  3. Jacques Anquetil @ 7min 57sec
  4. Salvador Botella @ 10min 9sec
  5. Jan Adriaenssens @ 12min 44sec
  6. Gastone Nencini @ 14min 24sec
  7. Jozef Planckaert @ 14min 47sec
  8. Charly Gaul @ 15min 12sec
  9. Louison Bobet @ 16min 55sec
  10. Gilbert Desmet @ 17min 37sec

Stage 20: Tuesday, July 15, Gap - Briançon, 165 km

Major ascents: Vars, Izoard

  1. Federico Bahamontes: 5hr 18min 35sec
  2. Antonio Catalano @ 50sec
  3. Gastone Nencini @ 2min 2sec
  4. Jacques Anquetil @ 3min 51sec
  5. Jan Adriaenssens @ 3min 52sec
  6. Jos Hoevenaers @ 3min 55sec
  7. Raphaël Géminiani @ 3min 56sec
  8. Charly Gaul @ 4min 17sec
  9. Vito Favero @ 4min 26sec
  10. Pierre Polo @ 5min 32sec

GC after Stage 20:

  1. Raphaël Géminiani: 91hr 20min 55sec
  2. Vito Favero @ 3min 47sec
  3. Jacques Anquetil @ 7min 52sec
  4. Gastone Nencini @ 12min 30sec
  5. Jan Adriaenssens @ 12min 40sec
  6. Charly Gaul @ 16min 3sec
  7. Federico Bahamontes @ 19min 34sec
  8. Salvador Botella @ 20min 14sec
  9. Louison Bobet @ 20min 15sec
  10. Jos Hoevenaers @ 21min 31sec

Stage 21: Wednesday, July 16, Briançon - Aix les Bains, 219 km

Major ascents: Lauteret, Luitel, Porte, Cucheron, Granier

  1. Charly Gaul: 6hr 59min 10sec
  2. Jan Adriaenssens @ 7min 50sec
  3. Vito Favero @ 10min 9sec
  4. Gianni Ferlenghi @ 12min 20sec
  5. Jozef Planckaert @ 14min 34sec
  6. Piet Damen @ 14min 34sec
  7. Raphaël Géminiani @ 14min 35sec
  8. Jean Dotto @ 14min 41sec
  9. Gastone Nencini @ 19min 1sec
  10. Louison Bobet s.t.
  11. Pietro Nascimbene s.t.
  12. Louis Bergaud s.t.
  13. Antonio Catalano @ 22min 15sec
  14. Jacques Anquetil @ 23min 14sec
  15. Roger Walkowiak s.t.

GC after Stage 21:

  1. Vito Favero: 98hr 34min 1sec
  2. Raphaël Géminiani @ 39sec
  3. Charly Gaul @ 1min 7sec
  4. Jan Adriaenssens @ 6min 4sec
  5. Jacques Anquetil @ 17min 10sec
  6. Gastone Nencini @ 17min 35sec
  7. Louison Bobet @ 25min 20sec
  8. Jozef Planckaert @ 25min 51sec
  9. Jean Dotto @ 26min 14sec
  10. Federico Bahamontes @ 35min 33sec

Stage 22: Thursday, July 17, Ais les Bains - Besançon, 237 km

Major ascent: Faucille

  1. André Darrigade: 7hr 15min 1sec
  2. Gastone Nencini s.t.
  3. Gerrit Voorting s.t.
  4. Pierino Baffi @ 1min 5sec
  5. Jean Graczyk s.t.
  6. Hans Andresen s.t.
  7. Jaap Kersten s.t.
  8. Jean-Claude Annaert s.t.
  9. Pietro Nascimbene s.t.
  10. Lothar Friedich s.t.

GC after stage 22:

  1. Vito Favero: 105hr 52min 45sec
  2. Raphaël Géminiani @ 39sec
  3. Charly Gaul @ 1min 7sec
  4. Jan Adriaenssens @ 6min 4sec
  5. Gastone Nencini @ 13min 22sec
  6. Jacques Anquetil @ 17min 10sec
  7. Louison Bobet @ 25min 20sec
  8. Jozef Planckaert @ 25min 51sec
  9. Jean Dotto @ 26min 14sec
  10. Federico Bahamontes @ 25min 33sec

Stage 23: Friday, July 18, Besançon - Dijon 75 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Charly Gaul: 1hr 40min 27sec
  2. Gastone Nencini @ 48sec
  3. Jan Adriaenssens @ 1min 19sec
  4. Jozef Planckaert @ 2min 17sec
  5. Raphaël Géminiani @ 3min 3sec
  6. Jésus Galdeano @ 3min 14sec
  7. Vito Favero @ 3min 17sec
  8. André Darrigade @ 3min 19sec
  9. Jean-Pierre Schmitz @ 3min 42sec
  10. Antonio Suarez @ 3min 56sec

GC after stage 23:

  1. Charly Gaul: 107hr 33min 19sec
  2. Vito Favero @ 3min 10sec
  3. Raphaël Géminiani @ 3min 41sec
  4. Jan Adriaenssens @ 7min 16sec
  5. Gastone Nencini @ 13min 33sec
  6. Jozef Planckaert @ 28min 1sec
  7. Louison Bobet @ 31min 39sec
  8. Federiuco Bahamontes @ 40min 26sec
  9. Louis Bergaud @ 48min 33sec
  10. Jos Hoevenaers @ 58min 26sec

Stage 24 (Final Stage): Saturday, July 19, Dijon - Paris, 320 km

  1. Pierino Baffi: 9hr 25min 46sec
  2. Jean Graczyk s.t.
  3. Gastone Nencini s.t.
  4. Arrigo Padovan s.t.
  5. Jean Gainche s.t.
  6. Martin Van Geneugden s.t.
  7. Ernst Traxel s.t.
  8. Gerrit Voorting s.t.
  9. Jouseph Groussard s.t.
  10. Jos Hoevenaers s.t.

Complete Final 1958 Tour de France General Classification


Photos from the 1958 Tour de France:

Stage 5: Bobet (foreground) and Géminiani

Stage 21: Charly Gaul on his epic ride through the Chartreuse Mountains.


Dutch video of Stage 13 of the 1958 Tour de France