BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Tour de France

109th edition: July 1-24, 2022

2021 Tour | List of stages | Teams presentation photos | Start list | Route details | 2022 route description | Tour de France database
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Transfer | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 | Stage 9 | Rest Day 1 | Stage 10 | Stage 11 | Stage 12 | Stage 13 | Stage 14 | Stage 15 | Rest Day 2 | Stage 16 | Stage 17 | Stage 18 | Stage 19 | Stage 20 | Stage 21

2022 Tour de France overall map

Map of the 2022 Tour de France. 21 stages totalling 3,343.8 kilometers. It started in Denmark July 1.


Sunday, July 24: The 21st & final stage, La Défence Arena - Paris/Champs Elysées, 115.6 km

Stage 21 map and profile | Stage 21 photos

Jasper Philipsen wins stage 21. ASO photo

Les Woodland's book Tour de France: The Inside Story - Making the World's Greatest Bicycle Race is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Paris at 1:40 PM, local time: 30C (86F), sunny, with the wind from the south at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

Rated ascent:

  • Km 43.3: Côte du Pavé des Gardes, 1.3 km @ 6.5%. Cat. 4

The race: Three riders who made through the previous 20 stages were unable to start today's race: Michael Woods (Covid-19) and Guillaume Boivin (unwell, but negative for Covid-19), both riding for Israel-Premier Tech and Gorka Izagirre (Movistar). No reason is given for Izagirre's withdrawl. That left a starting peloton of 135 riders.

The stage started at 4:46 PM. Starting at the La Défense Arena, this is the Tour's first indoor experience.

Jumbo-Visma had never won the Tour de France in 38 consecutive participations, starting in 1984 with Jan Raas’ Kwantum-Hallen squad. The team was known as Rabobank for a long time.

Here's the race organizer's stage 21 summary:

Jasper Philipsen took the title of most successful sprinter of the 109th Tour de France as he became the only one of them to score for the second time. The Belgian outclassed former Champs-Élysées winners Dylan Groenewegen and Alexander Kristoff to emulate his childhood hero Tom Boonen who also won his second Tour de France stage in Paris at the age of 24 in 2004. Wout van Aert didn’t contest the last sprint to celebrate Jonas Vingegaard’s first overall victory.

135 riders started stage 21 at 16:46 at Paris La Défense Arena. 3 non-starters: Gorka Izagirre (Movistar), Michael Woods and Guillaume Boivin (Israel-Premier Tech).

Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma), the super combative of the 109th Tour de France, symbolically attacked from the gun one last time but it was for a laugh along with Jonas Vingegaard and Tadej Pogacar. As per tradition, the peloton rode slowly for the first fifty kilometres or so. Polka dot jersey wearer Simon Geschke was allowed by the rest of the riders to symbolically take the last KOM point up for grab at Côte du Pavé des Gardes. Also as per tradition, Jumbo-Visma, the team of the Maillot Jaune, entered Paris in the lead of the peloton.

Stefan Bissegger (EF Education-EasyPost) and Stan De Wulf (AG2R-Citroën) attacked with 45km to go. They were joined in several waves by Jan Tratnik (Bahrain Victorious), Mathieu Burgaudeau (TotalEnergies), Dani Martinez (Ineos Grenadier), Matteo Jorgenson (Movistar), Max Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Mikkel Honoré (Quick Step).

It was all together again with 33km to go. The next leading group involved Schachmann again. The German was accompanied by Jonas Rutsch and Owain Doull (EF Education-EasyPost), Antoine Duchesne and Olivier Le Gac (Groupama-FDJ). The quintet got a 25’’ lead with 25km to go as their maximum advantage. It went down to 15’’ with 15km remaining. Schachmann and Rutsch were the last to surrender and it was all together again with 6.8km left.

The Tour has reached Paris. Photo: ASO/Charly Lopez

White jersey holder Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) attacked but Filippo Ganna reacted for Ineos Grenadiers and the peloton was strung out in the run in to the last 3-km. Alpecin-Deceuninck seized the reins of the peloton. BikeExchange-Jayco took over at the red flame.

Dylan Groenewegen launched from far out and Jasper Philipsen had the situation under control. He sped up on the right hand side to take his second stage win at the age of 24, eighteen years after Tom Boonen, the last Belgian green jersey winner before Wout van Aert, did so on the Champs-Elysées. Both hail from Mol and Philipsen has often been touted as the next Boonen.

Last year’s Champs-Elysées winner Wout van Aert remained quietly at the back of the pack, along with Jonas Vingegaard who took home his first Tour de France trophy.

Afternote: In August the UCI ruled that GC sixth-place Nairo Quintana was disqualified from the Tour for taking the drug Tramadol. The riders who finished after him were all bumped up one place. For example, Romain Bardet is now the sixth-place finisher of the 2022 Tour de France.

Complete results:

Stage 21 photos

115.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.850 km/hr

1 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 2hr 58min 32sec
2 Dylan Groenewegen BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
3 Alexander Kristoff Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
4 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
5 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies s.t.
6 Jérémy Lecroq B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
7 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
8 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal s.t.
9 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
10 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious s.t.
11 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
12 Alberto Dainese Team DSM s.t.
13 Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
14 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
15 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
16 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
17 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
18 Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
19 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Lotto Soudal s.t.
20 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates s.t.
21 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
22 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
23 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
24 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
25 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
26 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo s.t.
27 Edvald Boasson Hagen TotalEnergies s.t.
28 Luka Mezgec BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
29 Luis León Sánchez Bahrain Victorious s.t.
30 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
31 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
32 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
33 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
35 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar s.t.
36 Sebastian Schönberger B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
37 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
38 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
39 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
40 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
41 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
42 Nick Schultz BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
43 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
44 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
45 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
46 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM s.t.
47 Franck Bonnamour B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
48 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies s.t.
49 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic @ 23sec
50 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
51 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
52 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
53 Ion Izagirre Cofidis s.t.
54 Dylan Van Baarle INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
55 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
56 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
57 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious s.t.
58 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
59 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
60 Florian Sénéchal Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
61 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
62 Kobe Goossens Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
63 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
64 Michael Matthews BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
65 John Degenkolb Team DSM 0:34
66 Nils Eekhoff Team DSM s.t.
67 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
68 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
69 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
70 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
71 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis 0:42
72 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 0:45
73 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
74 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
75 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal 0:48
76 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma 0:51
77 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
78 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
79 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
80 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma s.t.
81 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
82 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe 0:53
83 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
84 Guy Niv Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
85 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ s.t.
86 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
87 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
88 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
89 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious s.t.
90 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
91 Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels-KTM 0:57
92 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies s.t.
93 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies s.t.
94 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 0:58
95 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 1:00
96 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal 1:02
97 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 1:06
98 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 1:10
99 Carlos Verona Movistar 1:12
100 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
101 Kamil Gradek Bahrain Victorious s.t.
102 Owain Doull EF Education-EasyPost 1:16
103 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:31
104 Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
105 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
106 Amund Grøndahl Jansen BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
107 Simon Geschke Cofidis s.t.
108 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
109 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:47
110 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis 1:49
111 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal s.t.
112 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
113 Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
114 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 1:52
115 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal 2:08
116 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 2:14
117 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
118 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
119 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 2:27
120 Taco Van Der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:32
121 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 2:49
122 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
123 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates s.t.
124 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 2:55
125 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 3:01
126 Jack Bauer BikeExchange-Jayco 3:10
127 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
128 Mattia Cattaneo Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 3:32
129 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:02
130 Andrea Bagioli Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 4:14
131 Christopher Juul-Jensen BikeExchange-Jayco 4:29
132 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe 5:24
133 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
134 Mikkel Honore Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 6:44
135 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal s.t.

 

Final GC after stage 21:

3,343.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.031 km/hr

1 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 79hr 33min 20sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 2min 43sec
3 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 7:22
4 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 13:39
5 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 15:46
6 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 16:33
7 Romain Bardet Team DSM 18:11
8 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 18:44
9 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 22:56
10 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 24:52
11 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ 35:59
12 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën 45:23
13 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost 46:57
14 Luis León Sánchez Bahrain Victorious 49:18
15 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 50:25
16 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe 56:54
17 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 1:01:15
18 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 1:02:29
19 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious 1:11:30
20 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 1:31:19
21 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 1:33:57
22 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma 1:35:55
23 Nick Schultz BikeExchange-Jayco 1:39:41
24 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 1:42:14
25 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 1:45:57
26 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost 1:48:18
27 Carlos Verona Movistar 1:53:03
28 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 1:57:31
29 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar 1:59:03
30 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 2:00:55
31 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 2:04:24
32 Dylan Van Baarle INEOS Grenadiers 2:15:34
33 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 2:15:46
34 Sebastian Schönberger B&B Hotels-KTM 2:16:55
35 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 2:23:15
36 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma 2:23:34
37 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo 2:25:11
38 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 2:25:38
39 Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan 2:26:22
40 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 2:30:08
41 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost 2:34:44
42 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic 2:37:48
43 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 2:37:51
44 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:39:40
45 Simon Geschke Cofidis 2:41:23
46 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe 2:44:04
47 Kobe Goossens Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:46:07
48 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 2:48:08
49 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 2:51:34
50 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic 2:51:56
51 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:56:22
52 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 2:57:39
53 Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe 2:58:15
54 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis 3:03:38
55 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious 3:04:08
56 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe 3:10:29
57 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 3:12:06
58 Edvald Boasson Hagen TotalEnergies 3:12:58
59 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 3:16:44
60 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:17:17
61 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 3:17:28
62 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 3:18:18
63 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis 3:25:32
64 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 3:28:03
65 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën 3:29:18
66 Franck Bonnamour B&B Hotels-KTM 3:30:36
67 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 3:30:44
68 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 3:32:06
69 Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels-KTM 3:34:33
70 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic 3:35:05
71 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:36:18
72 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 3:37:31
73 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal 3:37:37
74 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 3:40:06
75 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma 3:40:10
76 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal 3:41:54
77 Guy Niv Israel-Premier Tech 3:44:22
78 Michael Matthews BikeExchange-Jayco 3:45:59
79 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 3:46:16
80 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels-KTM 3:48:34
81 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo 3:49:28
82 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic 3:49:57
83 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 3:51:46
84 Anthony Perez Cofidis 3:52:20
85 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic 3:52:55
86 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 3:52:57
87 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 3:53:05
88 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 3:56:05
89 Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM 3:58:15
90 Owain Doull EF Education-EasyPost 3:58:19
91 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 3:58:31
92 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:59:10
93 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:59:19
94 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost 3:59:21
95 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 4:03:31
96 Mattia Cattaneo Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 4:03:52
97 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan 4:04:20
98 Andrea Bagioli Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 4:10:00
99 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 4:11:50
100 Alberto Dainese Team DSM 4:14:14
101 Luka Mezgec BikeExchange-Jayco 4:16:13
102 Alexander Kristoff Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:17:14
103 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM 4:18:54
104 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:19:42
105 John Degenkolb Team DSM 4:23:05
106 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers 4:26:40
107 Florian Sénéchal Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 4:28:14
108 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal 4:28:53
109 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe 4:30:28
110 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:33:44
111 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:35:05
112 Mikkel Honore Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 4:36:55
113 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM 4:37:29
114 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan 4:37:36
115 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 4:39:32
116 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies 4:39:48
117 Dylan Groenewegen BikeExchange-Jayco 4:40:55
118 Kamil Gradek Bahrain Victorious 4:42:46
118 Nils Eekhoff Team DSM 4:42:46
120 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 4:46:14
121 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal 4:49:07
122 Jack Bauer BikeExchange-Jayco 4:51:05
123 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:54:12
124 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 5:00:13
125 Taco Van Der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 5:02:34
126 Jérémy Lecroq B&B Hotels-KTM 5:13:49
127 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 5:15:09
128 Christopher Juul-Jensen BikeExchange-Jayco 5:15:26
129 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies 5:20:17
130 Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 5:23:38
131 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal 5:30:19
132 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Lotto Soudal 5:31:25
133 Amund Grøndahl Jansen BikeExchange-Jayco 5:31:27
134 Albert Torres Movistar 5:36:33
135 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 5:40:42

 

Mountains Classification:

1 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 72 Points
2 Simon Geschke Cofidis 65
2 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 61
4 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 61
5 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma 59
6 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 52
7 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 39
8 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost 37
9 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 35
10 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 32
11 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 29
12 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 28
13 Anthony Perez Cofidis 26
14 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën 18
15 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 18
16 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 18
17 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 18
18 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 16
19 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ 15
20 Romain Bardet Team DSM 13
21 Carlos Verona Movistar 13
22 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 12
23 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 11
24 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious 9
25 Michael Matthews BikeExchange-Jayco 8
26 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 8
27 Sebastian Schönberger B&B Hotels-KTM 8
28 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma 8
29 Kobe Goossens Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 8
30 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 8
31 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 7
32 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 7
33 Luis León Sánchez Bahrain Victorious 6
34 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 6
35 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 5
36 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 5
37 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 4
38 Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels-KTM 3
39 Mattia Cattaneo Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 3
40 Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM 3
41 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 3
42 Nick Schultz BikeExchange-Jayco 3
43 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost 3
44 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis 2
45 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe 2
46 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 2
47 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal 2
48 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 2
49 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 1
50 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe 1
51 Dylan Van Baarle INEOS Grenadiers 1
52 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 1
53 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 1
54 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis 1
55 Mikkel Honore Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1
56 Christopher Juul-Jensen BikeExchange-Jayco 1

 

Points classification:

1 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma 480 Points
2 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 286
3 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 250
4 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma 171
5 Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 159
6 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 158
7 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 157
8 Michael Matthews BikeExchange-Jayco 133
9 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies 120
10 Dylan Groenewegen BikeExchange-Jayco 116
11 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious 98
12 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 98
13 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 82
14 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 82
15 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 81
16 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe 80
17 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost 77
18 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost 74
19 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe 66
20 Taco Van Der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 65
21 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 63
22 Simon Geschke Cofidis 60
23 Luis León Sánchez Bahrain Victorious 59
24 Alexander Kristoff Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 59
25 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 55
26 Alberto Dainese Team DSM 55
27 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 53
28 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 53
29 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 53
30 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM 53
31 Romain Bardet Team DSM 52
32 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis 52
33 Edvald Boasson Hagen TotalEnergies 52
34 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 52
35 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 51
36 Nick Schultz BikeExchange-Jayco 51
37 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal 49
38 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic 47
39 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën 46
40 Mikkel Honore Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 45
41 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 44
42 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo 44
43 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious 42
44 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 41
45 Florian Sénéchal Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 41
46 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 40
47 Jérémy Lecroq B&B Hotels-KTM 38
48 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën 37
49 Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM 35
50 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 34
51 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal 34
52 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe 33
53 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ 31
54 Anthony Perez Cofidis 30
55 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 29
56 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 29
57 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic 29
58 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 28
59 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 28
60 Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe 28
61 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 27
62 Kobe Goossens Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 25
63 Christopher Juul-Jensen BikeExchange-Jayco 25
64 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 24
65 Dylan Van Baarle INEOS Grenadiers 24
66 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 24
67 Mattia Cattaneo Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 24
68 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 23
69 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 23
70 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal 23
71 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 22
72 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 22
73 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 22
74 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 22
74 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe 22
76 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Deceuninck 21
77 Nils Eekhoff Team DSM 20
78 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 20
79 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal 19
80 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost 19
81 Carlos Verona Movistar 19
82 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo 18
83 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 18
84 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 18
85 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 17
86 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 17
87 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 17
88 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 17
89 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 17
90 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma 16
91 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 16
92 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels-KTM 15
93 Jack Bauer BikeExchange-Jayco 15
94 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 15
95 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 14
96 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar 13
97 Sebastian Schönberger B&B Hotels-KTM 13
98 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal 13
99 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck 13
100 Guy Niv Israel-Premier Tech 12
101 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 11
102 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic 11
103 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck 9
104 Luka Mezgec BikeExchange-Jayco 8
105 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 8
106 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Lotto Soudal 8
107 Franck Bonnamour B&B Hotels-KTM 7
108 Owain Doull EF Education-EasyPost 7
109 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 6
110 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost 6
111 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 5
112 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies 4
113 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis 4
114 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 3
115 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 3
116 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic 3
117 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM 3
118 Andrea Bagioli Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 2
119 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 2
120 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 1

 

Young rider classification:

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 79hr 36min 3sec
2 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers @ 58min 32sec
3 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 1:28:36
4 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 1:31:14
5 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 1:54:48
6 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 2:20:32
7 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:36:57
8 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 2:45:25
9 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious 3:01:25
10 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën 3:26:35
11 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 3:28:01
12 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 3:29:23
13 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal 3:34:54
14 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 3:37:23
15 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 3:49:03
16 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:56:27
17 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost 3:56:38
18 Andrea Bagioli Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 4:07:17
19 Alberto Dainese Team DSM 4:11:31
20 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM 4:16:11
21 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal 4:26:10
22 Mikkel Honore Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 4:34:12
23 Nils Eekhoff Team DSM 4:40:03
24 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal 4:46:24
25 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 4:57:30
26 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 5:12:26

 

Teams Classification:

1 INEOS Grenadiers 239hr 3min 3sec
2 Groupama-FDJ @ 37min 33sec
3 Jumbo-Visma 44:54
4 BORA-hansgrohe 1:48:45
5 Movistar 2:11:22
6 UAE Team Emirates 2:19:54
7 Bahrain Victorious 2:58:32
8 Team DSM 3:26:08
9 Arkéa-Samsic 3:56:51
10 Astana Qazaqstan 3:59:00
11 EF Education-EasyPost 4:02:45
12 Israel-Premier Tech 4:06:24
13 Trek-Segafredo 4:17:39
14 Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:21:37
15 Ag2r-Citroën 5:28:20
16 Cofidis 5:51:30
17 B&B Hotels-KTM 6:36:58
18 BikeExchange-Jayco 8:00:37
19 TotalEnergies 8:11:13
20 Alpecin-Deceuninck 9:19:09
21 Lotto Soudal 9:35:44

 

Stage 21 map & profile

Stage 21 map

The Tour posted two profiles of this stage. Here's the original.

And here's the second with more detail.

Stage 21 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

After a leisurely ride into Paris, it's time to race.

Jonas Vingegaard made it to Paris in Yellow

Jasper Philipsen wins the big one.

Team Jumbo-Visma owned this Tour: GC, Points & KOM and a few stage wins.

Jonas Vingegaard celebrates.

Wout van Aert and family, all in green.

Stage winner Jasper Philipsen

INEOS Grenadiers wn the teams classification

Tadej Pogacar won the young rider classification.

Points classification winner Wout van Aert.

Jonas Vingegaard also win the mountains classification.

2022 Tour de France winner Jonas Vingegaard.

The final GC podium, from left: Tadej Pogacar (2nd), Jonas Vingegaard (1st) & Geraint Thomas (3rd)


Saturday, July 23: Stage 20, Lacapelle Marival - Rocamadour 40.7 kilometer individual time trial

Complete stage 20 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Stage winner Wout van Aert. ASO photo

Results:

1 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma 47min 59sec
2 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma @ 19sec
3 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 0:27
4 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 0:32
5 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 0:42
6 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 1:22
7 Mattia Cattaneo Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:25
8 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious 1:32
9 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe 1:37
10 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 1:48

 

GC after stage 20:

  • GC leader: Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Points classification leader: Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: INEOS Grenadiers
1 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 76hr 33min 57sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 3min 34sec
3 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 8:13
4 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 13:56
5 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 16:37
6 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 17:24
7 Romain Bardet Team DSM 19:02
8 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 19:12
9 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 23:47
10 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 25:43

Friday, July 22: Stage 19: Castelnau Magnoac - Cahors, 188.3 km

Complete stage 19 results, stage story, photos map & profile

Christophe Laporte takes stage 19. Charly Lopez/ASO photo

Results:

1 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma 3hr 52min 4sec
2 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck @ 1sec
3 Alberto Dainese Team DSM s.t.
4 Florian Sénéchal Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
5 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates s.t.
6 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
7 Dylan Groenewegen BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
8 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
9 Luka Mezgec BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
10 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal s.t.

 

GC after stage 19:

  • GC leader: Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Points classification leader: Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: INEOS Grenadiers
1 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 75hr 45min 39sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 3min 26sec
3 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 8:00
4 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 11:05
5 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 13:35
6 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 13:43
7 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 14:10
8 Romain Bardet Team DSM 16:11
9 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 20:29
10 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 20:37

 


Thursday, July 21: Stage 18, Lourdes - Hautacam, 143.2 km

Complete stage 18 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Jonas Vingegaard wins at Hautacam in yellow. Bravo!. ASO photo.

Results:

1 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 3hr 59min 50sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 1min 4sec
3 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma 2:10
4 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 2:54
5 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 2:58
6 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 3:09
7 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
8 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 3:27
9 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 4:04
10 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 4:09

 

GC after stage 18:

  • GC leader: Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Points classification leader: Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: INEOS Grenadiers
1 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 71hr 53min 34sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 3min 26sec
3 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 8:00
4 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 11:05
5 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 13:35
6 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 13:43
7 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 14:10
8 Romain Bardet Team DSM 16:11
9 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 20:09
10 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 20:17

Wednesday, July 20: Stage 17, Saint Gaudens - Peyragudes, 129.7 km

Complete stage 17 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

After a hard duel to the summit finish line with Jonas Vingegaard, Tadej Pogacar wins the stage. ASO photo

Results:

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 3hr 25min 51sec
2 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
3 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates @ 32sec
4 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 2:07
5 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 2:34
6 Romain Bardet Team DSM 2:38
7 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 3:27
8 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 3:32
9 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
10 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.

 

GC after stage 17:

  • GC leader: Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Simon Geschke (Cofidis)
  • Points classification leader: Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: INEOS Grenadiers
1 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 67hr 53min 54sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 2min 18sec
3 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 4:56
4 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 7:53
5 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 7:57
6 Romain Bardet Team DSM 9:21
7 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 9:24
8 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 9:56
9 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 14:33
10 Enric Mas Movistar 16:35

 


Tuesday, July 19: Stage 16, Caracassonne - Foix, 178.5 km

Stage 16 complete results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Hugo Houle wins in Foix. Israel-Premier Tech photo

Results:

1 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 4hr 23min 47sec
2 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ @ 1min 10sec
3 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
4 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 1:12
5 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 1:25
6 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 1:40
7 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious s.t.
8 Simon Geschke Cofidis 2:11
9 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 5:04
10 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.

 

GC after stage 16:

  • GC leader: Jonas Vingegaard (Jmbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Simon Geschke (Cofidis)
  • Points classification leader: Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: INEOS Grenadiers
1 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 64hr 28min 9sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 2min 22sec
3 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 2:43
4 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 4:15
5 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 4:24
6 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 5:28
7 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 5:46
8 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 6:18
9 Romain Bardet Team DSM 6:37
10 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 10:11

Monday, July 18: Rest Day Two: Carcassone

The walled city of Carcassonne.


Sunday, July 17: Stage 15, Rodez - Carcassonne, 202.5 km

Complete stage 15 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Jasper Philipsen (center) just beats Wout van Aert (green kit) for the stage win. Photo: ASO

Results:

1 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 4hr 27min 27sec
2 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
3 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
4 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies s.t.
5 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
6 Dylan Groenewegen BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
7 Florian Sénéchal Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
8 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
9 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
10 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious s.t.

 

GC after stage 15:

  • GC leader: Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Simon Geschke (Cofidis)
  • Points classification leader: Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: INEOS Grenadiers
1 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 59hr 58min 28sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 2min 22sec
3 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 2:43
4 Romain Bardet Team DSM 3:01
5 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 4:06
6 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 4:15
7 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:24
8 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 4:24
9 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 8:49
10 Enric Mas Movistar 9:58

Saturday, July 16: Stage 14, Saint Etienne - Mende, 192.5 km

Complete stage 14 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Michael Matthews enjoys his superb stage win. ASO photo

Results:

1 Michael Matthews BikeExchange-Jayco 4hr 30min 53sec
2 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost @ 15sec
3 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 0:34
4 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates 0:50
5 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe 0:58
6 Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
7 Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe 1:06
8 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 1:12
9 Simon Geschke Cofidis s.t.
10 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.

 

GC after stage 14:

  • GC leader: Jonas Vingegard (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Simon Geschke (Cofidis)
  • Points classification leader: Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: INEOS Grenadiers
1 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 55hr 31min 1sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 2min 22sec
3 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 2:43
4 Romain Bardet Team DSM 3:01
5 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 4:06
6 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 4:15
7 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:24
8 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
9 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 8:49
10 Enric Mas Movistar 9:58

Friday, July 15: Stage 13, Le Bourg d'Oisons - Saint Etienne, 192.6 km

Complete stage 13 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Mads Pedersen

Mads Pedersen wins stage 13. Photo: ASO

1 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 4hr 13min 3sec
2 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious s.t.
3 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
4 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ @ 30sec
5 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
6 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 0:32
7 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma 5:45
8 Florian Sénéchal Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
9 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
10 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.

 

GC after stage 13:

  • GC leader: Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Simon Geschke (Cofidis)
  • Points classification leader: Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: INEOS Grenadiers
1 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 50hr 47min 34sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 2min 22sec
3 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 2:26
4 Romain Bardet Team DSM 2:35
5 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 3:44
6 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 3:58
7 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 4:07
8 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 7:39
9 Enric Mas Movistar 9:32
10 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 10:06

Thursday, July 14: Stage 12: Briançon - Alpe d'Huez, 165.1 km

Stage 12 complete results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Tom Pidcock wins alone atop Alpe d'Huez. INEOS photo

Results:

1 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 4hr 55min 24sec
2 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert @ 48sec
3 Chris Froome Israel-Premier Tech 2:06
4 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost 2:29
5 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 3:23
6 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
7 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
8 Enric Mas Movistar 3:26
9 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
10 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 3:32

 

GC after stage 12:

  • GC leader: Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Simon Geschke (Cofidis)
  • Points classification leader: Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: INEOS Grenadiers
1 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 46hr 28min 46sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 2min 22sec
3 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 2:26
4 Romain Bardet Team DSM 2:35
5 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 3:44
6 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 3:58
7 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 4:07
8 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 7:39
9 Enric Mas Movistar 9:32
10 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 10:06

Wednesday, July 13: Stage 11: Albertville - Col du Granon Serre Chevalier, 151.7 km

Complete stage 11 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Jonas Vongegaard

Jonas Vingegaard wins the stage and becomes the news GC leader. Jumbo-Visma photo

Results:

1 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 4hr 18min 2sec
2 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic @ 59sec
3 Romain Bardet Team DSM 1:10
4 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 1:38
5 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 2:04
6 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 2:10
7 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 2:51
8 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 3:38
9 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma 3:59
10 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic 4:16

 

GC after Stage 11:

  • GC leader: Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Simon Geschke (Cofidis)
  • Points classification leader: Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: INEOS Grenadiers
1 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 41hr 29min 59sec
2 Romain Bardet Team DSM @ 2min 16sec
3 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 2:22
4 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 2:26
5 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 2:37
6 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 3:06
7 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 3:13
8 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 7:23
9 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 8:07
10 Enric Mas Movistar 9:29

Tuesday, July 12: Stage 10, Morzine Les Portes du Soleil - Megève, 148.1 km

Complete stage 10 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Magnus Cort wins stage 10. Photo: ASO/Pauline Ballet

Results:

1 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 3hr 18min 50sec
2 Nick Schultz BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
3 Luis León Sánchez Bahrain Victorious @ 7sec
4 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 0:08
5 Dylan Van Baarle INEOS Grenadiers 0:10
6 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:15
7 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis 0:18
8 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 0:20
9 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious 0:22
10 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe s.t.

 

GC after stage 10:

  • GC leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Simon Geschke (Cofidis)
  • Points classification leader: Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: INEOS Grenadiers
1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 37hr 11min 28sec
2 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe @ 11sec
3 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 0:39
4 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 1:17
5 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 1:25
6 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 1:38
7 Romain Bardet Team DSM 1:39
8 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 1:46
9 Enric Mas Movistar 1:50
10 Luis León Sánchez Bahrain Victorious s.t.

Monday, July 11: Rest Day 1: Morzine Les Portes du Soleil


Sunday, July 10: Stage 9: Aigle - Châtel les Portes du Soleil (Pré-la-Joux), 192.9 km

Stage 9 complete results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Bob Jungels wins stage nine. Photo: ASO

Results:

1 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën 4hr 46min 39sec
2 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers @ 22sec
3 Carlos Verona Movistar 0:26
4 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 0:40
5 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 0:49
6 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
7 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 0:52
8 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
9 Enric Mas Movistar s.t.
10 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.

 

GC after stage 9:

  • GC leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Simon Geschke (Cofidis)
  • Points classification leader: Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: INEOS Grenadiers
1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 33hr 43min 44sec
2 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma @ 39sec
3 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 1:17
4 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 1:25
5 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 1:38
6 Romain Bardet Team DSM 1:39
7 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 1:46
8 Enric Mas Movistar 1:50
9 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost 1:55
10 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 2:13

Saturday, July 9: Stage 8, Dole - Lausanne, 186.3 km

Complete stage 8 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Wout van Aert gets his second stage win this Tour. ASO photo

Results:

1 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma 4hr 13min 6sec
2 Michael Matthews BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
3 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates s.t.
4 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal s.t.
5 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
6 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
7 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
8 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
9 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
10 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.

 

GC after stage 8:

  • GC leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Magnus Cort (EF Education-EasyPost)
  • Points classification leader: Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: INEOS Grenadiers
1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 28hr 56min 16sec
2 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma @ 39sec
3 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 1:14
4 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 1:22
5 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 1:35
6 Romain Bardet Team DSM 1:36
7 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 1:39
8 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost 1:41
9 Enric Mas Movistar 1:47
10 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 1:59

Friday, July 8: Stage 7, Tomblaine - La Super Planche des Belles Filles, 176.3 km

Complete stage 7 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Tadej Pogacar wins stage seven with Jonas Vingegaard just with him.

Results:

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 3hr 58min 40sec
2 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
3 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma @ 12sec
4 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 0:14
5 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
6 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 0:19
7 Enric Mas Movistar 0:21
8 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
9 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 0:29
10 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 0:41

 

GC after stage 7:

  • GC leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Magnus Cort (EF Education-EasyPost)
  • Points classification leader: Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: INEOS Grenadiers
1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 24hr 43min 14sec
2 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma @ 35sec
3 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 1:10
4 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 1:18
5 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 1:31
6 Romain Bardet Team DSM 1:32
7 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 1:35
8 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost 1:37
9 Enric Mas Movistar 1:43
10 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 1:55

Thursday, July 7: Stage 6, Binche - Longwy, 219.9 km

Stage 6 complete results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Tadej Pogacar wins the stage and become the new GC leader. ASO photo

Results:

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 4hr 27min 13sec
2 Michael Matthews BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
3 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
4 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
5 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
6 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious s.t.
7 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
8 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
9 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma s.t.
10 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.

 

GC after stage 6:

  • GC leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Magnus Cort (EF Education-EasyPost)
  • Points classification leader: Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: INEOS Grenadiers
1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 20hr 44min 44sec
2 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost @ 4sec
3 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 0:31
4 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 0:39
5 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 0:40
6 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 0:46
7 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 0:52
8 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 1:00
9 Romain Bardet Team DSM 1:01
10 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 1:02

Wednesday, July 6: Stage 5, Lille Métropole - Arenberg Porte du Hinaut, 157 km

Complete stage 5 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

After a hard day at the office, Simon Clarke (right) is just barely the winner of stage five. Sirotti photo

Results:

1 Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech 3hr 13min 35sec
2 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
3 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies @ 25sec
4 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost 0:15
5 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 0:30
6 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo 0:51
7 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates s.t.
8 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:04
9 Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
10 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.

 

GC after stage 5:

  • GC leader: Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Magnus Cort (EF Education-EasyPost)
  • Points classification leader: Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Team classification leader: INEOS Grenadiers
1 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma 16hr 17min 22sec
2 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost @ 13sec
3 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies 0:14
4 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 0:19
5 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:25
6 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 0:36
7 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 0:40
8 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 0:48
9 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 0:49
10 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 0:50

Tuesday, July 5: Stage 4, Dunkerque - Calais, 171.5 km

Complete stage 4 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

What a rider! In yellow, alone and winning the stage, Wout van Aert has ridden a simply superb race. Chapeau! Photo: ASO/Pauline Ballet

Results:

1 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma 4hr 1min 36sec
2 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck @ 8sec
3 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma s.t.
4 Alexander Kristoff Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
5 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies s.t.
6 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
7 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
8 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
9 Michael Matthews BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
10 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.

 

GC after stage 4:

  • GC leader: Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Magnus Cort (EF Education-EasyPost)
  • Points classification leader: Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Team classification leader: Jumbo-Visma
1 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma 13hr 2min 43sec
2 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl @ 25sec
3 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 0:32
4 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 0:36
5 Mathieu Van Der Poel Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:38
6 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 0:40
7 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 0:41
8 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 0:48
9 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
10 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 0:49

Monday, July 4: Transfer: The Tour moves from Denmark to Dunkerque, France


Sunday, July 3: Stage 3, Vejle - Sonderborg, 182 km

Stage 3 complete results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Dylan Groenewegen wins stage three. Photo: Getty Images

Results:

1 Dylan Groenewegen BikeExchange-Jayco 4hr 11min 33sec
2 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
3 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
4 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies s.t.
5 Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
6 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma s.t.
7 Alberto Dainese Team DSM s.t.
8 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
9 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal s.t.
10 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe s.t.

 

GC after stage 3:

  • GC leader: Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Magnus Cort (EF Education-EasyPost)
  • Points classification leader: Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best yong rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Team classification leader: Jumbo-Visma
1 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma 9hr 1min 17sec
2 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl @ 7sec
3 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 0:14
4 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 0:18
5 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:20
6 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 0:22
7 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 0:23
8 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 0:30
9 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
10 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 0:31

Saturday, July 2: Stage 2, Roskilde - Nyborg, 202.2 km

Complete stage 2 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Fabio Jakobsen takes stage two. Photo: Getty Images

Results:

1 Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 4hr 34min 34sec
2 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
3 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
4 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
5 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
6 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies s.t.
7 Jérémy Lecroq B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
8 Dylan Groenewegen BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
9 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
10 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.

 

GC after stage 2:

  • GC leader: Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Magnus Cort (EF Education-EasyPost)
  • Points classification leader: Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Team classification leader: Jumbo-Visma
1 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma 4hr 49min 50sec
2 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl @ 1sec
3 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 0:08
4 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 0:11
5 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 0:12
6 Mathieu Van Der Poel Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:14
7 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 0:16
8 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 0:17
9 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 0:18
10 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious 0:21

 


Friday, July 1: Stage 1, Copenhagen 13.2 km individual time trial

Complete stage 1 results, stage story, photos, map, profile & start list

Yves Lampaert going faster than anyone else at the Tour de France. ASO photo.

Results & GC:

  • GC leader: Yves Lampaert (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl)
  • Points classification leader: Yves Lampaert (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Team classification leader: Team Jumbo-Visma
1 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 15min 17sec
2 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma @ 5sec
3 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 0:07
4 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 0:10
5 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:13
6 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 0:15
7 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
8 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 0:16
9 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 0:17
10 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious 0:20

 

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Content continues below the ads

Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

List of stages, June 23, 2022:

1 INDIVIDUAL TIME-TRIAL FRI 07/01/2022 COPENHAGUE > COPENHAGUE 13.2 KM
2 FLAT SAT 07/02/2022 ROSKILDE > NYBORG 202.5 KM
3 FLAT SUN 07/03/2022 VEJLE > SØNDERBORG 182 KM
4 HILLY TUE 07/05/2022 DUNKERQUE > CALAIS 171.5 KM
5 HILLY WED 07/06/2022 LILLE MÉTROPOLE > ARENBERG PORTE DU HAINAUT 157 KM
6 HILLY THU 07/07/2022 BINCHE > LONGWY 220 KM
7 MOUNTAIN FRI 07/08/2022 TOMBLAINE > LA SUPER PLANCHE DES BELLES FILLES 176.5 KM
8 HILLY SAT 07/09/2022 DOLE > LAUSANNE 186.5 KM
9 MOUNTAIN SUN 07/10/2022 AIGLE > CHÂTEL LES PORTES DU SOLEIL 193 KM
- REST DAY MON 07/11/2022 MORZINE LES PORTES DU SOLEIL
10 HILLY TUE 07/12/2022 MORZINE LES PORTES DU SOLEIL > MEGÈVE 148.5 KM
11 MOUNTAIN WED 07/13/2022 ALBERTVILLE > COL DU GRANON SERRE CHEVALIER 152 KM
12 MOUNTAIN THU 07/14/2022 BRIANÇON > ALPE D'HUEZ 165.5 KM
13 FLAT FRI 07/15/2022 LE BOURG D'OISANS > SAINT-ÉTIENNE 193 KM
14 HILLY SAT 07/16/2022 SAINT-ÉTIENNE > MENDE 192.5 KM
15 FLAT SUN 07/17/2022 RODEZ > CARCASSONNE 202.5 KM
- REST DAY MON 07/18/2022 CARCASSONNE
16 HILLY TUE 07/19/2022 CARCASSONNE > FOIX 178.5 KM
17 MOUNTAIN WED 07/20/2022 SAINT-GAUDENS > PEYRAGUDES 130 KM
18 MOUNTAIN THU 07/21/2022 LOURDES > HAUTACAM 143.5 KM
19 FLAT FRI 07/22/2022 CASTELNAU-MAGNOAC > CAHORS 188.5 KM
20 INDIVIDUAL TIME-TRIAL SAT 07/23/2022 LACAPELLE-MARIVAL > ROCAMADOUR 40.7 KM
21 FLAT SUN 07/24/2022 PARIS LA DÉFENSE ARENA > PARIS CHAMPS-ÉLYSÉES 116 KM
Total: 3,349.8 km


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Official start list with back numbers, 6/30/2022:

UAE TEAM EMIRATES
1 TADEJ POGACAR
2 GEORGE BENNETT
3 MIKKEL BJERG
4 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN
5 RAFAL MAJKA
6 BRANDON MCNULTY
7 MARC SOLER
8 MARC HIRSCHI
JUMBO-VISMA
11 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ
12 TIESJ BENOOT
13 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK
14 SEPP KUSS
15 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE
16 WOUT VAN AERT
17 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK
18 JONAS VINGEGAARD
INEOS GRENADIERS
21 GERAINT THOMAS
22 DANIEL MARTINEZ
23 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO
24 FILIPPO GANNA
25 THOMAS PIDCOCK
26 LUKE ROWE
27 DYLAN VAN BAARLE
28 ADAM YATES
AG2R CITROEN TEAM
31 BEN O'CONNOR
32 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD
33 MIKAEL CHEREL
34 BENOIT COSNEFROY
35 STAN DEWULF
36 BOB JUNGELS
37 OLIVER NAESEN
38 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE
BORA-HANSGROHE
41 ALEKSANDR VLASOV
42 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER
43 MARCO HALLER
44 LENNARD KÄMNA
45 PATRICK KONRAD
46 NILS POLITT
47 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN
48 DANNY VAN POPPEL
QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL TEAM
51 FABIO JAKOBSEN
52 KASPER ASGREEN
53 ANDREA BAGIOLI
54 MATTIA CATTANEO
55 MIKKEL HONORÉ
56 YVES LAMPAERT
57 MICHAEL MØRKØV
58 FLORIAN SENECHAL
MOVISTAR TEAM
61 ENRIC MAS
62 IMANOL ERVITI
63 GORKA IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
64 MATTEO JORGENSON
65 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER
66 NELSON OLIVEIRA
67 ALBERT TORRES BARCELO
68 CARLOS VERONA
COFIDIS
71 GUILLAUME MARTIN
72 PIERRE LUC PERICHON
73 SIMON GESCHKE
74 ION IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI
75 VICTOR LAFAY
76 ANTHONY PEREZ
77 BENJAMIN THOMAS
78 MAX WALSCHEID
BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
81 JACK HAIG
82 DAMIANO CARUSO
83 KAMIL GRADEK
84 MATEJ MOHORIC
85 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ
86 DYLAN TEUNS
87 JAN TRATNIK
88 FRED WRIGHT
GROUPAMA-FDJ
91 DAVID GAUDU
92 ANTOINE DUCHESNE
93 KÉVIN GENIETS
94 STEFAN KÜNG
95 OLIVIER LE GAC
96 VALENTIN MADOUAS
97 THIBAUT PINOT
98 MICHAEL STORER
ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK
101 MATHIEU VAN DER POEL
102 SILVAN DILLIER
103 MICHAEL GOGL
104 ALEXANDER KRIEGER
105 JASPER PHILIPSEN
106 EDWARD PLANCKAERT
107 KRISTIAN SBARAGLI
108 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK
TEAM DSM
111 ROMAIN BARDET
112 ALBERTO DAINESE
113 JOHN DEGENKOLB
114 NILS EEKHOFF
115 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON
116 ANDREAS LEKNESSUND
117 MARTIJN TUSVELD
118 KEVIN VERMAERKE
INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT MATERIAUX
121 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF
122 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM
123 KOBE GOOSSENS
124 LOUIS MEINTJES
125 ANDREA PASQUALON
126 ADRIEN PETIT
127 TACO VAN DER HOORN
128 GEORG ZIMMERMANN
ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN TEAM
131 ALEXEY LUTSENKO
132 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO
133 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI
134 FABIO FELLINE
135 DMITRIY GRUZDEV
136 GIANNI MOSCON
137 SIMONE VELASCO
138 ANDREY ZEITS
EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST
141 RIGOBERTO URAN
142 RUBEN ANTONIO ALMEIDA
143 ALBERTO BETTIOL
144 STEFAN BISSEGGER
145 OWAIN DOULL
146 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN
147 NEILSON POWLESS
148 JONAS RUTSCH
TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC
151 NAIRO QUINTANA
152 WARREN BARGUIL
153 MAXIME BOUET
154 AMAURY CAPIOT
155 HUGO HOFSTETTER
156 MATIS LOUVEL
157 LUKASZ OWSIAN
158 CONNOR SWIFT
LOTTO SOUDAL
161 CALEB EWAN
162 FREDERIK FRISON
163 PHILIPPE GILBERT
164 REINARDT JANSE VAN RENSBURG
165 ANDREAS KRON
166 BRENT VAN MOER
167 FLORIAN VERMEERSCH
168 TIM WELLENS
TREK-SEGAFREDO
171 MADS PEDERSEN
172 GIULIO CICCONE
173 TONY GALLOPIN
174 ALEX KIRSCH
175 BAUKE MOLLEMA
176 QUINN SIMMONS
177 TOMS SKUJINS
178 JASPER STUYVEN
TOTALENERGIES
181 PETER SAGAN
182 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN
183 MACIEJ BODNAR
184 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU
185 PIERRE LATOUR
186 DANIEL OSS
187 ANTHONY TURGIS
188 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ
ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH
191 CHRIS FROOME
192 GUILLAUME BOIVIN
193 SIMON CLARKE
194 JAKOB FUGLSANG
195 GUY NIV
196 HUGO HOULE
197 KRISTS NEILANDS
198 MICHAEL WOODS
TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO
201 MICHAEL MATTHEWS
202 JACK BAUER
203 LUKE DURBRIDGE
204 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN
205 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN
206 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN
207 LUKA MEZGEC
208 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ
B&B HOTELS - KTM
211 FRANCK BONNAMOUR
212 CYRIL BARTHE
213 ALEXIS GOUGEARD
214 JÉRÉMY LECROQ
215 CYRIL LEMOINE
216 LUCA MOZZATO
217 PIERRE ROLLAND
218 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER

Some details about the 2022 Tour de France route:

MAP
Four countries: Denmark, Belgium, Switzerland and of course France will appear on the Tour map in 2022, the highest number since 2017. Denmark will become the 10th country to host the Grand Départ, and the most northerly in the Tour’s history. In France, the race will visit 8 regions and 29 departments.

STAGES
There will be 21 stages:

  • 6 flat stages
  • 7 hilly stages
  • 6 mountain stages with 5 summit finishes (La super Planche des Belles Filles, Col du Granon, Alpe d’Huez, Peyragudes, Hautacam)
  • 2 individual time trial stages
  • 2 rest days
  • 1 transfer day

CALENDAR

The 2022 Tour will start on 1st July, on a Friday and not on a Saturday as usual. This is to allow for the transfer to France following the three Grand Départ stages in Denmark.

WELCOME...
to the 9 new stage town or sites that will  be hosting the Tour for the first time:

  • Copenhagen (start and finish of stage 1)
  • Roskilde (start of stage 2)
  • Nyborg (finish of stage 2)
  • Vejle (start of stage 3)
  • Sønderborg (finish of stage 3)
  • Aigle (start of stage 9)
  • Castelnau-Magnoac (start of stage 19)
  • Lacapelle-Marival (start of stage 20)
  • Rocamadour (finish of stage 20)

MOUNTAINS
The Vosges, Alps, Massif Central and Pyrenees are the four mountain massifs that will feature in this 109th edition, appearing in that order. There’s one climb, the Col de Spandelles (1,378m) in the department of Hautes-Pyrénées.

COBBLES
They’ll be making their return after a four-year absence. Stage five Lille Métropole > Arenberg Porte du Hainaut will feature 19.4km of cobbles, split across 11 sectors, ranging in length from 1.3 to 2.8km.

TIME TRIALS
53km is the combined distance of the two individual time trials in the 2022 Tour: 13km on the opening stage in the centre of the Danish capital, and 40km on the penultimate stage between Lacapelle-Marival and Rocamadour.

TIME BONUSES
The first, second and third riders  across the line on each stage willreceive a time bonus of 10, 6 and 4 seconds, respectively.

PRIZE MONEY
A total of 2.3 million euros will be awarded to the teams and riders, including €500,000 to the final winner of the overall individual  classification.


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Here's the the organizer's explanation of the 2022 Tour route, released October 14, 2021:

2022 ROUTE: ONE FOR THE ATTACKERS

The route of the 109th Tour de France, scheduled for the 1st to the 24th July 2022, has been unveiled in its traditional venue in Paris. The Palais des Congrès again opened its doors to thousands, including the reigning champion, Tadej Pogačar, the joint record holder for most stage wins, Mark Cavendish, and two-time world champion Julian Alaphilippe. 

The big hitters of the next Tour discovered a route filled with opportunities to go on the attack on every terrain following the Grand Départ in Copenhagen. The mountains will then set the stage for a series of showdowns to decide who gets to take the yellow jersey home, including the Super Planche des Belles Filles in the Vosges department, the col du Granon and Alpe d'Huez to wrap up the Alpine chapter of the Race, before Peyragudes and the Hautacam in the Pyrenees, where the climbers will have the chance to set the race alight. 

In a historic first, riders from the women's peloton attended the ceremony to witness the birth of the Tour de France Femmes avec Zwift. The race director, Marion Rousse, announced that the inaugural edition of the race will start on 24th July, heading east before finishing on the Super Planche des Belles Filles on 31st July.

As the world of cycling looks forward to the 2022 Tour de France, the powerful scenes from the previous edition are still fresh in the mind. In the first week, viewers were treated to a no-holds-barred contest from riders who have made their mark on cycling’s current era thanks to their aggressive racing style. Riders such as Julian Alaphilippe, Mathieu van der Poel and Wout van Aert set the tone and inspire the rest of the peloton to follow their example with their victorious escapades. There will be plenty of opportunities for them and the rest to go on the attack throughout the Tour, starting with the Danish stages, where the masters of echelons will be right in their element in the 18 km crossing of the Baltic Sea, coming after a time trial for power riders in Copenhagen, the world capital of cycling, and before the sprint stage that will cap the Scandinavian adventure in Sønderborg.

The peloton will return to French soil in the Nord department. Next up, an exhausting ride to Calais, a serving of Roubaix cobblestones, a launch pad for punchers in Longwy and the first clash between the crown pretenders at La Planche des Belles Filles, this time in its "Super" version. Unless the weather turns the race into a war of attrition, the 2022 Tour offers mountain goats a prestigious path to the overall title.

The Alps will start with a summit finish on the col du Granon, 2,413 metres above sea level, on the same road that Bernard Hinault wore the yellow jersey for the last time in his career back in 1986, followed by a carbon copy of the stage from Briançon to the Alpe d'Huez, won by the Frenchman after crossing the finish line hand in hand with Greg LeMond. On the way to the Pyrenees, the Saint-Étienne and Carcassone stages have "sprint finish" written all over them, unlike the one to Mende.

At this point, the bell will call the leaders back into their mountain rings. Tadej Pogačar could soar on the ascent to Peyragudes after the Col d'Aspin and the Hourquette d'Ancizan have softened up the legs of the contenders. Regardless of whether he is in yellow by this point, the reigning champion will have to tame his rivals on the road to Hautacam, which will offer no respite with the climbs up the Aubisque and the Col de Spandelles, making its debut in the race. The final time trial will also enter uncharted waters with its finish on the Rocamadour promontory. It will be time to see where everyone stands… 24 hours later, it’ll be time to celebrate the winner on the Champs-Élysées. A new adventure will then begin with the women in the spotlight.