BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Nalini clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1938 Tour de France

July 5 - July 31

Results, stage with running GC, photos and history

1937 Tour | 1939 Tour | Tour de France Database | 1938 Tour Quick Facts | 1938 Tour de France Final GC | Stage results with running GC | Video of the 1938 Tour | Photos from the 1938 Tour de France |


1938 Tour Quick Facts:

4,694 km raced at an average speed of 31.565 km/hr.

95 starters aligned on national teams with 55 classified finishers. The touriste-routier independent classification is ended. From 1938 onward, only members of teams will ride the Tour.

While winner Bartali had some bad luck in the Pyrenees, he dominated in the Alps. Bartali's stage 14 ride is the stuff of history.

Time bonuses: There were reduced in 1938 to 1 minute for the stage winner. Also 1 minute to the winner of the rated climbs plus the equivalent of his lead at the top of the mountain, up to a maximum of 1.15 minutes.


1938 Tour de France Complete Final General Classification:

  1. Gino Bartali (Italy) 148hr 29min 12sec
  2. Félicien Vervaecke (Belgium) @ 18min 27sec
  3. Victor Cosson (France) @ 29min 26sec
  4. Edward "Ward" Vissers (Belgium) @ 35min 8sec
  5. Mathias Clemens (Luxembourg) @ 42min 8sec
  6. Mario Vicini (Italy) @ 44min 59sec
  7. Jules Lowie (Belgium) @ 48min 56sec
  8. Antonin Magne (France) @ 49min
  9. Marcel Kint (Belgium) @ 59min 49sec
  10. Dante Gianello (France Bleuets) @ 1hr 6min 47sec
  11. Jean-Marie Goasmat (France) @ 1hr 7min 34sec
  12. Albertin Disseaux (Belgium) @ 1hr 12min 16sec
  13. Robert Tanneveau (France Cadets) @ 1hr 13min 54sec
  14. Sylvère Maes (Belgium) @ 1hr 21min 11sec
  15. Pierre Gallien (France) @ 1hr 24min 34sec
  16. Mariano Canardo (Spain) @ 1hr 26min 48sec
  17. François Neuville (Belgium) @ 1hr 35min 43sec
  18. Jean Fréchaut (France) @ 1hr 37min 40sec
  19. Rafael Ramos (Spain) @ 1hr 37min 40sec
  20. Glauco Servadei (Italy) @ 1hr 41min 38sec
  21. Otto Weckerling (Germany) @ 1hr 42min 27sec
  22. Raymond Passat (France Cadets) @ 1hr 47min 19sec
  23. Yvan Marie (France Cadets) @ 1hr 49min 49sec
  24. Jean Fontenay (France Cadets) @ 1hr 50min 4sec
  25. Giordano Cottur (Italy) @ 1hr 50min 8sec
  26. Raymond Louviot (France Cadets) @ 1hr 50min 21sec
  27. Giuseppe Martano (Italy) @ 1hr 52min 31sec
  28. Fabien Galateau (France Cadets) @ 1hr 52min 43sec
  29. Julian Berrendero (Spain) @ 1hr 53min 31sec
  30. André Leducq (France Cadets) @ 1hr 53min 42sec
  31. Paul Egli (Switzerland) @ 2hr 0min 6sec
  32. Arsène Mersch (Luxembourg) @ 2hr 3min 16sec
  33. Vasco Bergamaschi (Italy) @ 2hr 7min 7sec
  34. Emile Masson, jr (Belgium) @ 2hr 13min 39sec
  35. Albert Bourlon (France Bleuets) @ 2hr 18min 0sec
  36. Lucien Le Guevel (France Bleuets) @ 2hr 22min 33sec
  37. François Neuens (Luxembourg) @ 2hr 23min 10sec
  38. Enrico Mollo (Italy) @ 2hr 24min 35sec
  39. Constant Lauwers (Belgium) @ 2hr 26min 28sec
  40. Oreste Bernardoni (France Bleuets) @ 2hr 29min 34sec
  41. Robert Oubron (France Cadets) @ 2hr 43min 41sec
  42. Camille Leroy (France Bleuets) @ 3hr 2min 15sec
  43. Theo Middelkamp (Holland) @ 3hr 2min 45sec
  44. Pierre Jaminet (France) @ 3hr 5min 40sec
  45. Josef Arents (Germany) @ 3hr 15min 14sec
  46. Augusto Introzzi (Italy) @ 3hr 18min 59sec
  47. Bruno Carini (France Cadets) @ 3hr 20min 52sec
  48. Aldo Bini (Italy) @ 3hr 20min 55sec
  49. Jean Majerus (Luxembourg) @ 3hr 22min 20sec
  50. Antoon Van Schendel (Holland) @ 3hr 32min 24sec
  51. René Walschot (Belgium) @ 3hr 40min 43sec
  52. Herbert Hauswald (Germany) @ 3hr 50min 46sec
  53. Reinhold Wendel (Germany) @ 3hr 52min 57sec
  54. Nello Troggi (Italy) @ 4hr 18min 17sec
  55. Janus Hellemons (Holland) @ 5hr 2min 34sec

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Gino Bartali (Italy): 107 points
  2. Félicien Vervaecke (Belgium): 79
  3. Edward "Ward" Vissers (Belgium): 76

1938 Tour stage results with running GC:

Stage 1: Tuesday, July 5, Paris - Caen, 215 km

  1. Willi Oberbeck: 6hr 38min 25sec
  2. Aldo Bini @ 10sec
  3. Théo Middelkamp s.t.
  4. Marcel Kint s.t.
  5. Otto Weckerling s.t.
  6. François Neuville @ 30sec
  7. André Leducq s.t.
  8. Gerrit Schulte @ 38sec
  9. Antonin Magne s.t.
  10. Giuseppe Martano s.t.
  11. Gino Bartali s.t.
  12. Jean-Marie Goasmat s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Willi Oberbeck
  2. Aldo Bini @ 1min 10sec
  3. Théo Middelkamp s.t.
  4. Marcel Kint s.t.
  5. Otto Weckerling s.t.
  6. François Neuville @ 1min 30sec
  7. André Leducq s.t.
  8. Gerrit Schulte @ 1min 38sec
  9. Antonin Magne s.t.
  10. Giuseppe Martano s.t.

Stage 2: Wednesday, July 6, Caen - St. Brieuc, 237 km

Places 5 - 10 given same time and place

  1. Jean Majerus: 7hr 1min 7sec
  2. Jean-Marie Goasmat s.t.
  3. Otto Weckerling s.t.
  4. Georges Speicher s.t.
  5. Mathias Clemens, Antonin Magne, André Leducq, Heinz Wengler, Julies Lowie, Victor Cosson s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Jean Majerus: 13hr 39min 10sec
  2. Otto Weckerling @ 32sec
  3. André Leducq @ 52sec
  4. Jean-Marie Goasmat @ 1min 0sec
  5. Antonin Magne s.t.
  6. Mathias Clemens s.t.
  7. Georges Speicher @ 1min 18sec
  8. Jules Lowie s.t.
  9. Heinz Wengler s.t.
  10. Victor Cosson @ 1min 37sec

Stage 3: Thursday, July 7, St. Brieuc - Nantes, 238 km

  1. Gerrit Schulte: 7hr 39min 1sec
  2. Eloi Meulenberg @ 5sec
  3. Paul Egli @ 9sec
  4. Heinz Wengler s.t.
  5. Théo Middelkamp s.t.
  6. Glauco Servadei s.t.
  7. Edward Vissers s.t.
  8. Settimo Simonini s.t.
  9. Eloi Tassin s.t.
  10. Sylvain Marcaillou s.t.

GC after stage 3:

  1. Jean Majerus: 21hr 18min 20sec
  2. Otto Weckerling @ 32sec
  3. André Leducq @ 52sec
  4. Jean-Marie Goasmat @ 1min 0sec
  5. Antonin Magne s.t.
  6. Mathias Clemens s.t.
  7. Georges Speicher @ 1min 18sec
  8. Jules Lowie s.t.
  9. Heinz Wengler s.t.
  10. Victor Cosson @ 1min 37sec

Stage 4A: Friday, July 8, Nantes - La Roche sur Yon, 62 km

Places 10 - 75 given same time and place

  1. Eloi Meulenberg: 2hr 3min 49sec
  2. Glauco Servadei s.t.
  3. Aldo Bini s.t.
  4. François Neuville s.t.
  5. Heinz Wengler s.t.
  6. Jules Rossi s.t.
  7. Giuseppe Martano s.t.
  8. Jules Lowie s.t.
  9. Jean Fréchaut s.t.
  10. Sauveur Ducazeaux s.t.

GC after Stage 4A:

  1. Jean Majerus: 23hr 22min 9sec
  2. Otto Weckerling @ 32sec
  3. André Leducq @ 52sec
  4. Jean-Marie Goasmat @ 1min 0sec
  5. Antonin Magne s.t.
  6. Mathias Clemens s.t.
  7. Georges Speicher @ 1min 18sec
  8. Jules Lowie s.t.
  9. Heinz Wengler s.t.
  10. Victor Cosson @ 1min 37sec

Stage 4B: Friday, July 8, La Roche sur Yon - La Rochelle, 83 km

Places 6 - 91 given same time and place

  1. Eloi Meulenberg: 2hr 34min 20sec
  2. Glauco Servadei s.t.
  3. Oreste Bernardoni s.t.
  4. Jean Fréchaut s.t.
  5. François Neuens s.t.
  6. Gerrit Schulte, Jef Dominicus, Théo Middelkamp, Antoon Van Schendel, Mathias Clemens, etc. s.t.

GC after Stage 4B:

  1. Jean Majerus: 25hr 56min 29sec
  2. Otto Weckerling @ 32sec
  3. André Leducq @ 52sec
  4. Jean-Marie Goasmat @ 1min 0sec
  5. Antonin Magne s.t.
  6. Mathias Clemens s.t.
  7. Georges Speicher @ 1min 18sec
  8. Jules Lowie s.t.
  9. Heinz Wengler s.t.
  10. Victor Cosson @ 1min 37sec

Stage 4C: Friday, July 8, La Rochelle - Royan, 83 km

Places 5 - 91 given same time and place

  1. Félicien Vervaecke: 2hr 32min 13sec
  2. Janus Hellemons @ 18sec
  3. Glauco Servadei @ 32sec
  4. Aldo Bini s.t.
  5. Jef Dominicus, Théo Middelkamp, Antoon Van Schendel, Mathias Clemens, Jean Majerus, François Neuens, etc. s.t.

GC after Stage 4C:

Félicien Vervaecke was awarded a 1 minute time bonus for his combined performance in the day's 3 stages.

  1. Jean Majerus: 28hr 29min 14sec
  2. Otto Weckerling @ 32sec
  3. André Leducq @ 52sec
  4. Jean-Marie Goasmat @ 1min 0sec
  5. Antonin Magne s.t.
  6. Mathias Clemens s.t.
  7. Georges Speicher @ 1min 18sec
  8. Jules Lowie s.t.
  9. Heinz Wengler s.t.
  10. Victor Cosson @ 1min 37sec

Stage 5: Sunday, July 10, Royan - Bordeaux, 198 km

Plaes 5 - 64 given same time and place

  1. Eloi Meulenberg: 5hr 12min 42sec
  2. Glauco Servadei s.t.
  3. Aldo Bini s.t.
  4. Jean Fréchaut s.t.
  5. Emiliano Alvarez, René Pedroli, Théo Perret, Bruno Besana, Piet Van Nek, Jacques Alzine, etc. s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Jean Majerus: 33hr 41min 56sec
  2. André Leducq @ 52sec
  3. Antonin Magne @ 1min 0sec
  4. Mathias Clemens s.t. (tied with Magne for third)
  5. Georges Speicher @ 1min 18sec
  6. Jules Lowie s.t.
  7. Heinz Wengler s.t.
  8. Jean-Marie Goasmat @ 1min 32sec
  9. Victor Cosson @ 1min 37sec
  10. Otto Weckerling @ 1min 48sec

Stage 6A: Monday, July 11, Bordeaux - Arcachon, 52.5 km

  1. Jules Rossi: 1hr 16min 20sec
  2. Giordano Cottur s.t.
  3. Georges Naisse s.t.
  4. Lucien Le Guevel s.t.
  5. Robert Tanneveau s.t.
  6. Dante Gianello s.t.
  7. Pierre Gallien @ 2min 2sec
  8. Glauco Servadei @ 3min 38sec
  9. Enrico Mollo s.t.
  10. Antonin Magne s.t.

GC after Stage 6A:

  1. Jean Majerus: 35hr 1min 54sec
  2. André Leducq @ 52sec
  3. Antonin Magne @ 1min 0sec
  4. Mathias Clemens s.t.
  5. Georges Speicher @ 1min 18sec
  6. Jules Lowie s.t.
  7. Heinz Wengler s.t.
  8. Jean-Marie Goasmat @ 1min 32sec
  9. Victor Cosson @ 1min 37sec
  10. Otto Weckerling @ 1min 48sec

Stage 6B: Monday, July 11: Arcachon - Bayonne, 171 km

  1. Glauco Servadei: 5hr 6min 34sec
  2. Jules Rossi s.t.
  3. Heinz Wengler s.t.
  4. Raoul Lesueur s.t.
  5. André Leducq s.t.
  6. Giuseppe Martano s.t.
  7. Aldo Bini @ 1min 40sec
  8. Paul Langhoff s.t.
  9. Pierre Jaminet s.t.
  10. Giordano Cottur s.t.

GC after Stage 6B:

  1. André Leducq: 40hr 9min 20sec
  2. Heinz Wengler @ 26sec
  3. Jean Marjerus @ 48sec
  4. Jules Rossi @ 1min 0sec
  5. Antonin Magne @ 1min 48sec
  6. Mathias Clemens s.t.
  7. Robert Tanneveau @ 1min 54sec
  8. Georges Speicher @ 2min 6sec
  9. Jules Lowie s.t.
  10. Jean-Marie Goasmat @ 2min 20sec

Stage 7: Tuesday, July 12, Bayonne - Pau, 115 km

Places 7 - 84 given same time and place

  1. Théo Middelkamp: 2hr 51min 22sec
  2. Heinz Wengler s.t.
  3. Edward Vissers s.t.
  4. Julian Berrendero @ 11sec
  5. Jean Fréchaut @ 13sec
  6. Aldo Bini s.t.
  7. Janus Hellemons, Gerrit Schulte, Jean-Marie Goasmat, Jef Dominicus, etc. s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

  1. André Leducq: 43hr 0min 55sec
  2. Heinz Wengler @ 13sec
  3. Jean Majerus @ 48sec
  4. Jules Rossi @ 1min 0sec
  5. Antonin Magne @ 1min 48sec
  6. Mathias Clemens s.t.
  7. Robert Tanneveau @ 1min 54sec
  8. Georges Speicher @ 2min 6sec
  9. Jules Lowie s.t.
  10. Jean-Marie Goasmat @ 2min 20sec

Stage 8: Thursday, July 14, Pau - Luchon, 193 km

Major ascents: Aubisque, Tourmalet, Aspin, Peyresourde

  1. Félicien Vervaecke: 7hr 15min 19sec
  2. Edward Vissers s.t.
  3. Gino Bartali @ 55sec
  4. Jean-Marie Goasmat @ 4min 12sec
  5. Albertin Disseaux @ 6min 2sec
  6. Victor Cosson @ 8min 5sec
  7. Dante Gianello @ 8min 56sec
  8. Fabien Galateau @ 9min 11sec
  9. Arsène Mersch @ 10min 14sec
  10. Settimo Simonini @ 11min 31sec

GC after Stage 8

  1. Félicien Vervaecke: 50hr 17min 37sec
  2. Gino Bartali @ 2min 18sec
  3. Jean-Marie Goasmat @ 5min 9sec
  4. Edward Vissers @ 5min 42sec
  5. Victor Cosson @ 9min 7sec
  6. Albertin Disseaux @ 10min 9sec
  7. Dante Gianello @ 15min 17sec
  8. Georges Speicher @ 15min 25sec
  9. Mathias Clemens @ 15min 31sec
  10. August Mallet @ 17min 21sec

Stage 9: Saturday, July 16, Luchon - Perpignan, 260 km

Major ascents: Ares, Portet d'Aspet

  1. Jean Fréchaut: 7hr 8min 15sec
  2. Enrico Mollo s.t.
  3. Antonin Magne @ 50sec
  4. Julian Berrendero s.t.
  5. Jules Lowie s.t.
  6. Antoon Van Schendel @ 2min 17sec
  7. Yvan Marie s.t.
  8. Glauco Servadei @ 2min 47sec
  9. Stan Lauwers s.t.
  10. Gino Bartali s.t.

GC after stage 9:

  1. Félicien Vervaecke: 57hr 28min 39sec
  2. Gino Bartali @ 53sec
  3. Jean-Marie Goasmat @ 5min 9sec
  4. Edward Vissers @ 5min 42sec
  5. Victor Cosson @ 9min 7sec
  6. Albertin Disseaux @ 10min 9sec
  7. Dante Gianello @ 15min 17sec
  8. Mathias Clemens @ 15min 31sec
  9. Auguste Mallet @ 17min 21sec
  10. Antonin Magne @ 18min 49sec

Stage 10A: Sunday, July 17, Perpignan - Narbonne, 63 km

Places 9 - 70 given same time and place

  1. Antoon Van Schendel: 1hr 56min 9sec
  2. Aldo Bini @ 9sec
  3. Félicien Vervaecke s.t.
  4. Jules Rossi s.t.
  5. Pierre Jaminet s.t.
  6. Glauco Servadei s.t.
  7. Mario Vicini s.t.
  8. Yvan Marie s.t.
  9. François Neuens, Pierre Clemens, etc. s.t.

GC after Stage 10A:

  1. Félicien Vervaecke: 59hr 24min 48sec
  2. Gino Bartali @ 53sec
  3. Jean-Marie Goasmat @ 5min 9sec
  4. Edward Vissers @ 5min 42sec
  5. Victor Cosson @ 9min 7sec
  6. Albertin Disseaux @ 10min 9sec
  7. Dante Gianello @ 15min 17sec
  8. Mathias Clemens @ 15min 31sec
  9. Auguste Mallet @ 17min 21sec
  10. Anotnin Magne @ 18min 49sec

Stage 10B: Sunday, July 17, Narbonne - Béziers 27 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Félicien Vervaecke: 39min 31sec
  2. Mario Vicini @ 35sec
  3. Mathias Clemens @ 40sec
  4. Antonin Magne @ 49sec
  5. Edward Vissers @ 1min 4sec
  6. Giordano Cottur @ 1min 6sec
  7. Settimo Simonini @ 1min 18sec
  8. Raoul Lesueur @ 1min 25sec
  9. Arsène Mersch @ 1min 25sec
  10. Yvan Marie @ 1min 27sec

GC after Stage 10B:

  1. Félicien Vervaecke: 60hr 4min 19sec
  2. Gino Bartali @ 3min 45sec
  3. Edward Vissers @ 7min 46sec
  4. Jean-Marie Goasmat @ 8min 55sec
  5. Victor Cosson @ 11min 34sec
  6. Albertin Disseaux @ 12min 48sec
  7. Mathias Clemens @ 17min 11sec
  8. Dante Gianello @ 19min 41sec
  9. Antonin Magne @ 20min 38sec
  10. Auguste Mallet @ 21min 49sec

Stage 10C: Sunday, July 17, Béziers - Montpellier, 73 km

  1. Antonin Magne: 2hr 6min 23sec
  2. Stan Lauwers s.t.
  3. Arsène Mersch s.t.
  4. Yvan Marie s.t.
  5. Mathias Clemens s.t.
  6. Pierre Clemens s.t.
  7. Fabien Galateau s.t.
  8. Robert Tanneveau s.t.
  9. Antoon Van Schendel s.t.
  10. Jean Fontenay @ 1min 9sec

GC after stage 10C:

  1. Félicien Vervaecke: 62hr 11min 27sec
  2. Gino Baratali @ 3min 45sec
  3. Edward Vissers @ 7min 46sec
  4. Jean-Marie Goasmat @ 10min 9sec
  5. Victor Cosson @ 11min 34sec
  6. Albertin Disseaux @ 12min 48sec
  7. Mathias Clemens @ 15min 35sec
  8. Antonin Magne @ 19min 2sec
  9. Dante Gianello @ 20min 39sec
  10. Auguste Mallet @ 21min 49sec

Stage 11: Monday, July 18, Montpellier - Marseille, 223 km

Places 7 - 19 given same time and place.

  1. Gino Bartali: 6hr 52min 10sec
  2. Félicien Vervaecke s.t.
  3. André Leducq s.t.
  4. Antonin Magne s.t.
  5. Vasco Bergamaschi s.t.
  6. Yvan Marie s.t.
  7. Mario Vicini, François Neuville, Pierre Clemens, Mathias Clemens, etc. s.t.

GC after stage 11:

  1. Félicien Vervaecke: 69hr 3min 37sec
  2. Gino Bartali @ 2min 45sec
  3. Edward Vissers @ 11min 34sec
  4. Victor Cosson @ 13min 25sec
  5. Mathias Clemens @ 15min 35sec
  6. Albertin Disseaux @ 16min 36sec
  7. Antonin Magne @ 19min 2sec
  8. Dante Gianello @ 20min 39sec
  9. Jean-Marie Goasmat @ 21min 45sec
  10. Fabien Galateau @ 21min 53sec

Stage 12: Tuesday, July 19, Marseille - Cannes, 199 km

Places 5 - 12 got the same time and place

  1. Jean Fréchaut: 6hr 35min 26sec
  2. Yvan Marie s.t.
  3. André Leducq s.t.
  4. Mario Vicini s.t.
  5. Robert Tanneveau, Robert Fontenay, Mario Cañardo, Mathias Clemens, Dante Gianello, Victor Cosson, etc. s.t.

GC after Stage 12:

  1. Félicien Vervaecke: 75hr 43min 43sec
  2. Gino Bartali @ 2min 45sec
  3. Victor Cosson @ 8min 45sec
  4. Mathias Clemens @ 10min 55sec
  5. Edward Vissers @ 11min 34sec
  6. Dante Gianello @ 15min 59sec
  7. Albertin Disseaux @ 16min 36sec
  8. Yvan Marie @ 17min 15sec
  9. Antonin Magne @ 19min 2sec
  10. Auguste Mallet @ 19min 16sec

Stage 13: Thursday, July 21, Cannes - Digne, 284 km

Vervaecke was penalized 30 seconds for an irregular sprint against Bartali at the top of the Col de Braus. Consequently, Bartali instead of Vervaecke was awarded 1 minute instead of Vervaecke and had an overall reduction of his GC deficit of 1min 30sec.

Major ascents: Braus, Castillon

  1. Dante Gianello: 9hr 19min 49sec
  2. Jean-Marie-Goasmat s.t.
  3. François Neuville @ 1min 21sec
  4. Auguste Mallet s.t.
  5. Mario Vicini s.t.
  6. Otto Weckerling @ 2min 51sec
  7. Mathias Clemens @ 4min 45sec
  8. Jean Fontenay @ 4min 3sec
  9. Théo Middelkamp @ 5min 11sec
  10. Pierre Gallien s.t.

GC after Stage 13:

  1. Félicien Vervaecke: 85hr 11min 23sec
  2. Gino Bartali @ 1min 5sec
  3. Mathias Clemens @ 6min 29sec
  4. Dante Gianello @ 6min 48sec
  5. Victor Cosson @ 8min 15sec
  6. Edward Vissers @ 11min 4sec
  7. Auguste Mallet @ 12min 26sec
  8. Jean-Marie Goasmat @ 13min 34sec
  9. Mario vicini @ 14min 1sec
  10. Albertin Disseaux @ 16min 6sec

Stage 14: Friday, July 22, Digne - Briançon, 219 km

Major ascents: Allos, Vars, Izoard. Bartali was first to the top of all three and thus, along with winning the stage, accrued 5min 43sec in time bonus

  1. Gino Bartali: 8hr 49min 7sec
  2. Mario Vicini @ 5min 18sec
  3. Mathias Clemens @ 6min 48sec
  4. Glauco Servadei @ 11min 18sec
  5. Enrico Mollo @ 11min 19sec
  6. Giuseppe Martano @ 15min 1sec
  7. Pierre Gallien @ 16min 13sec
  8. Victor Cosson s.t.
  9. Jules Lowie @ 17min 22sec
  10. Félicien Vervaecke s.t.

GC after Stage 14:

  1. Gino Bartali: 93hr 56min 22sec
  2. Mathias Clemens @ 17min 45sec
  3. Félicien Vervaecke @ 21min 30sec
  4. Mario Vicini @ 23min 47sec
  5. Victor Cosson @ 28min 56sec
  6. Edward Vissers @ 35min 22sec
  7. Dante Gianello @ 36min 24sec
  8. Antonin Magne @ 41min 7sec
  9. Jean-Marie Goasmat @ 45min 28sec
  10. Albertin Disseaux @ 47min 36sec

Stage 15: Saturday, July 23, Briançon - Aix les Bains, 311 km

Major ascents: Galibier, Iseran

  1. Marcel Kint: 10hr 52min 24sec
  2. Jules Lowie @ 12sec
  3. Gino Bartali s.t.
  4. Victor Cosson s.t.
  5. Edward Vissers s.t.
  6. Sylvère Maes s.t.
  7. Jean Fontenay s.t.
  8. Félicien Vervaecke s.t.
  9. Antonin Magne @ 15min 43sec
  10. François Neuville s.t.

GC after Stage 15:

  1. Gino Bartali: 104hr 48min 58sec
  2. Félicien Vervaecke @ 20min 2sec
  3. Victor Cosson @ 28min 56sec
  4. Edward Vissers @ 35min 22sec
  5. Mathias Clemens @ 42min 39sec
  6. Mario Vicini @ 47min 41sec
  7. Jules Lowie @ 52min 24sec
  8. Antonin Magne @ 56min 38sec
  9. Marcel Kint @ 1hr 7min 20sec
  10. Dante Gianello @ 1hr 7min 36sec

Stage 16: Monday, July 25, Aix les Bains - Besançon, 284 km

Major ascent: Faucille

  1. Marcel Kint: 9hr 39min 56sec
  2. Yvan Marie s.t.
  3. Albertin Disseaux s.t.
  4. Oreste Bernadorni s.t.
  5. Paul Egli @ 1min 30sec
  6. Sylvère Maes s.t.
  7. Arsène Mersch s.t.
  8. Antoon Van Schendel s.t.
  9. Raymond Louviot s.t.
  10. Robert Tanneveau s.t.

GC after Stage 16:

  1. Gino Bartali: 114hr 30min 40sec
  2. Félicien Vervaecke @ 21min 17sec
  3. Victor Cosson @ 30min 11sec
  4. Edward Vissers @ 36min 37sec
  5. Mathias Clemens @ 43min 54sec
  6. Mario Vicini @ 48min 56sec
  7. Jules Lowie @ 52min 8sec
  8. Antonin Magne @ 57min 53sec
  9. Marcel Kint @ 1hr 4min 34sec
  10. Dante Gianello @ 1hr 8min 51sec

Stage 17A: Tuesday, July 26, Besançon - Belfort, 89.5 km

  1. Emile Masson: 2hr 27min 48sec
  2. Otto Weckerling s.t.
  3. Jean Fréchaut @ 2min 8sec
  4. Lucien Le Guevel s.t.
  5. Paul Egli s.t.
  6. Robert Tanneveau s.t.
  7. François Neuens @ 3min 1sec
  8. Raymond Louviot s.t.
  9. Jean Majerus s.t.
  10. Stan Lauwers @ 5min 59sec

GC after Stage 17A:

  1. Gino Bartali 117hr 4min 2sec
  2. Félicien Vervaecke @ 21min 17sec
  3. Victor Cosson @ 30min 11sec
  4. Edward Vissers @ 36min 37sec
  5. Mathias Clemens @ 43min 54sec
  6. Mario Vicini @ 48min 56sec
  7. Jules Lowie @ 52min 8sec
  8. Antonin Magne @ 57min 53sec
  9. Marcel Kint @ 1hr 4min 34sec
  10. Dante Gianello @ 1hr 8min 51sec

Stage 17B: Tuesday, July 26, Belfort - Strasbourg, 143 km

  1. Jean Fréchaut: 4hr 30min 20sec
  2. Stan Lauwers s.t.
  3. Jean Majerus s.t.
  4. Oreste Bernardoni s.t.
  5. Otto Weckerling s.t.
  6. Emile Masson s.t.
  7. Jean-Marie Goasmat s.t.
  8. Josef Arents s.t.
  9. Rafael Ramos s.t.
  10. Robert Tanneveau s.t.

GC after stage 17B:

  1. Gino Bartali: 121hr 39min 2sec
  2. Félicien Vervaecke @ 21min 17sec
  3. Victor Cosson @ 30min 11sec
  4. Edward Vissers @ 36min 37sec
  5. Mathias Clemens @ 43min 54sec
  6. Mario Vicini @ 48min 56sec
  7. Jules Lowie @ 52min 8sec
  8. Antonin Magne @ 57min 53sec
  9. Marcel Kint @ 1hr 4min 34sec
  10. Jean-Marie Goasmat @ 1hr 6min 6sec

Stage 18: Wednesday, July 27, Strasbourg - Metz, 186 km

Places 10 - 45 got the same time and place.

  1. Marcel Kint: 5hr 43min 27sec
  2. Lucien Le Guevel s.t.
  3. André Leducq s.t.
  4. Mathias Clemens s.t.
  5. Jean Fontenay s.t.
  6. Arsène Mersch @ 13sec
  7. Glauco Servadei s.t.
  8. Paul Egli s.t.
  9. Jean Fréchaut s.t.
  10. Sylvère Maes s.t.

GC after stage 18:

  1. Gino Bartali: 127hr 22min 42sec
  2. Félicien Vervaecke @ 21min 17sec
  3. Victor Cosson @ 30min 11sec
  4. Edward Vissers @ 36min 37sec
  5. Mathias Clemens @ 43min 41sec
  6. Mario Vicini @ 48min 56sec
  7. Jules Lowie @ 52min 8sec
  8. Antonin Magne @ 57min 53sec
  9. Marcel kint @ 1hr 3min 21sec
  10. Jean-Marie Goasmat @ 1hr 6min 6sec

Stage 19: Thursday, July 28, Metz - Reims, 196 km

  1. Fabien Galateau: 6hr 35min 21sec
  2. Lucien Le Guevel s.t.
  3. Bruno Carini s.t.
  4. Paul Egli @ 36sec
  5. François Neuens s.t.
  6. Raymond Louviot s.t.
  7. Andé Leducq s.t.
  8. Julian Berrendero s.t.
  9. Yvan Marie s.t.
  10. Arsène Mersch s.t.

GC after Stage 19:

  1. Gino Bartali: 134hr 0min 21sec
  2. Félicien Vervaecke @ 21min 17sec
  3. Victor Cosson @ 30min 11sec
  4. Edward Vissers @ 36min 37sec
  5. Mathias Clemens @ 43min 41sec
  6. Mario Vicini @ 48min 56sec
  7. Jules Lowie @ 52min 8sec
  8. Antonin Magne @ 57min 53sec
  9. Marcel Kint @ 1hr 3min 21sec
  10. Jean-Marie Goasmat @ 1hr 6min 6sec

Stage 20A: Saturday, July 30, Reims - Laon, 48 km.

  1. Glauco Servadei: 1hr 3min 17sec
  2. Aldo Bini s.t.
  3. François Neuville s.t.
  4. Jean Fréchaut s.t.
  5. Lucien Le Guevel s.t.
  6. Vasco Bergamschi s.t.
  7. Paul Egli s.t.
  8. Janus Hellemons s.t.
  9. Enrico Mollo s.t.
  10. Oreste Bernardoni s.t.

GC after Stage 20A:

  1. Gino Bartali: 135hr 3min 38sec
  2. Félicien Vervaecke @ 21min 17sec
  3. Victor Cosson @ 30min 11sec
  4. Edward Vissers @ 36min 37sec
  5. Mathias Clemens @ 43min 41sec
  6. Mario Vicini @ 48min 56sec
  7. Jules Lowie @ 52min 8sec
  8. Antonin Magne @ 57min 53sec
  9. Marcel Kint @ 1hr 3min 21sec
  10. Jean-Marie Goasmat @ 1hr 6min 6sec

Stage 20B: Saturday, July 30: Laon - St. Quentin 42 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Félicien Vervaecke: 1hr 4min 40sec
  2. Edward Vissers @ 21sec
  3. Vuctor Cosson @ 1min 5sec
  4. Giordano Cottur @ 1min 16sec
  5. Sylvère Maes @ 1min 18sec
  6. Jules Lowie @ 1min 39sec
  7. Arsène Mersch @ 1min 43sec
  8. Gino Bartali @ 1min 50sec
  9. Jean Fréchaut @ 1min 55sec
  10. Robert Tanneveau @ 1min 57sec

GC after stage 20B:

  1. Gino Bartali: 136hr 10min 8sec
  2. Félicien Vervaecke@ 18min 27sec
  3. Victor Cosson @ 29min 26sec
  4. Edward Vissers @ 35min 8sec
  5. Mathias Clemens @ 45min 9sec
  6. Mario Vicini @ 49min 26sec
  7. Jules Lowie @ 51min 57sec
  8. Antonin Magne @ 59min 7sec
  9. Marcel Kint @ 1hr 4min 16sec
  10. Jean-Marie Goasmat @ 1hr 7min 34sec

Stage 20C: Saturday, July 30, St. Quentin - Lille, 107 km

  1. François Neuville: 3hr 7min 12sec
  2. Jean Fréchaut @ 1min 19sec
  3. Stan Lauwers s.t.
  4. Jean Majerus @ 5min 9sec
  5. Aldo Bini @ 7min 25sec
  6. Glauco Servadei s.t.
  7. Pierre Jaminet s.t.
  8. André Leducq s.t.
  9. Paul Egli s.t.
  10. Sylvère Maes s.t.

GC after stage 20C:

  1. Gino Bartali: 139hr 24min 45sec
  2. Félicien Vervaecke @ 18min 27sec
  3. Victor Cosson @ 29min 26sec
  4. Edward Vissers @ 35min 8sec
  5. Mathias Clemens @ 45min 9sec
  6. Mario Vicini @ 49min 26sec
  7. Jules Lowie @ 51min 57sec
  8. Antonin Magne @ 59min 7sec
  9. Marcel Kint @ 1hr 4min 16sec
  10. Jean-Marie Goasmat @ 1hr 7min 34sec

Stage 21 (Final Stage): Sunday, July 31, Lille - Paris, 279 km

Magne and Leducq crossed the line side by side and are both awarded the stage win in a tie.

  1. Antonin Magne: 8hr 54min 50sec
  2. André Leducq s.t.
  3. Raymond Louviot @ 5min
  4. Fabien Galateau s.t.
  5. Pierre Jaminet s.t.
  6. Yvon Marie s.t.
  7. Mario Vicini @ 5min 15sec
  8. Marcel Kint s.t.
  9. Robert Oubron s.t.
  10. Mariano Canardo s.t.

Complete Final 1938 Tour de France General Classification


Video of the 1938 Tour de France


Photos from the 1938 Tour de France

Gino Bartali and Henri Desgrange

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stage 14: Bartali crests the Vars alone, 14 seconds ahead of Victor Cosson.

Stage 15: Vicini is leading Bartali up the Galibier