BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1910 Tour de France

July 3 - July 31

Results, stages, running GC, photos and history

1909 Tour | 1911 Tour | Tour de France Database | 1910 Tour Quick Facts | 1910 Tour de France Final GC | Stage results with running GC | Photos from the 1910 Tour de France |


1910 Tour Quick Facts:

4,737 km raced at an average speed of 28.680 km/hr

110 starters. 30 riders on the three professional teams: Alcyon, Legnano and Le Globe. The balance were isoles or independent riders. 41 classified finishers.

Points were used to calculate the General Classification.

This was the Tour's first time in the high mountains with two stages in the Pyrenees.

François Faber led for much of the Tour, but a dog-caused crash in stage 7 left him too injured to resist teammate Octave Lapize.


1910 Tour de France Complete Final General Classification:

  1. Octave Lapize (Alcyon): 63 points
  2. François Faber (Alcyon): 67
  3. Gustave Garrigou (Alcyon): 86
  4. Cyrille Van Wouwaert (Alcyon): 97
  5. Charles Cruchon (independent): 119
  6. Charles Crupelandt (Le Globe): 148
  7. Ernest Paul (independent): 154
  8. André Blaise (Alcyon): 166
  9. Julien Maitron (Le Globe): 171
  10. Aldo Bettini (Alcyon): 175
  11. Pierino Albini (Legnano): 176
  12. Georges Paulmier (Le Globe): 182
  13. Ernesto Azzini (Legnano): 194
  14. François Lafourcade (independent): 205
  15. Jules Deloffre (Le Globe): 213
  16. Henri Cornet (Le Globe): 214
  17. Luigi Azzini (Legnano): 220
  18. Constant Menager (Legnano): 222
  19. Augustin Ringeval (independent): 241
  20. Fréréderic Saillot (Le Globe): 258
  21. Maurice Pardon (independent): 316
  22. Joseph Leblanc (independent): 346
  23. Georges Fleury (independent): 357
  24. Joseph Habierre (independent): 381
  25. François Riou (independent): 398
  26. Auguste Guyon (independent): 402
  27. Jean Boullet (independent): 406
  28. Lucien Pothier (independent): 410
  29. Maurice Decaup (Legnano): 428
  30. Lucien Leman (independent): 433
  31. Gabriel Mathonat (independent): 443
  32. Robert Chopard (independent): 447
  33. Pietro Ghislotti (independent): 492
  34. Lucien Roquebert (independent): 502
  35. Georges Cuavry (independent): 510
  36. Camille Bière (independent): 519
  37. Auguste Dufour (independent): 525
  38. Louis Jouin (independent): 531
  39. René Chaudé (independent): 549
  40. Louis Picard (indpendent): 568
  41. Constant Collet (independent): 580

1910 Tour stage results with running GC:

Stage 1: Sunday, July 3, Paris - Roubaix, 272 km

  1. Charles Crupelandt: 8hr 54min
  2. Cyrille Van Hauwaert @ 20min
  3. Octave Lapize s.t.
  4. François Faber s.t.
  5. Charles Cruchon @ 21min
  6. Constant Menager @ 28min
  7. Pierino Albini s.t.
  8. Lucien Petit-Breton @ 29min
  9. Gustave Garrigou @ 30min
  10. Ernesto Azzini @ 36min

Stage 2: Tuesday, July 5, Roubaix - Metz, 398 km

  1. François Faber: 13hr 8min
  2. Gustave Garrigou @ 7min
  3. Octave Lapize @ 17min
  4. Cyrille Van Houwaert s.t.
  5. Henri Cornet @ 25min
  6. Ernest Paul @ 29min
  7. Charles Cruchon @ 38min
  8. François Lafourcade @ 42min
  9. Marcel Godivier @ 46min
  10. Constant Menager @ 47min

GC after Stage 2:

  1. François Faber: 5 points
  2. Octave Lapize: 6
  3. Cyrille Van Houwaert: 6

Stage 3: Thursday, July 7, Metz - Belfort, 259 km

Major ascent: Ballon d'Alsace

  1. Emile Georget: 9hr 7min
  2. François Faber @ 4min
  3. Gustave Garrigou @ 5min
  4. Henri Cornet @ 10min
  5. Cyrille Van Hauwaert @ 14min
  6. Octave Lapize @ 20min
  7. Lucien Petit-Breton @ 24min
  8. François Lafourcade @ 25min
  9. Augustin Ringeval @ 25min
  10. Constant Menager @ 32min

GC after Stage 3:

  1. François Faber: 7 points
  2. Cyrille Van Hauwaert: 11
  3. Octave Lapize: 12

Stage 4: Saturday, July 9, Belfort - Lyon, 309 km

Major ascent: Cerdon

  1. François Faber: 9hr 44min
  2. Ernesto Azzini s.t.
  3. Louis Trousselier s.t.
  4. Marcel Godivier s.t.
  5. André Blaise s.t.
  6. Aldo Bettini @ 1sec
  7. Giuseppe Azzini @ 8min
  8. Frédéric Saillot s.t.
  9. Gustave Garrigou @ 10min
  10. Henri Cornet @ 12sec

GC after Stage 4:

  1. François Faber: 8 points
  2. Gustave Garrigou: 23
  3. Cyrille Van Houwaert: 31

Stage 5: Monday, July 11, Lyon - Grenoble, 311 km

Major ascent: Col de Porte

  1. Octave Lapize: 10hr 43min
  2. Charles Crupelandt @ 2min
  3. Cyrille Van Hauwaert @ 4min
  4. Lucien Petit-Breton @ 7min
  5. Jean-Baptiste Dortignacq @ 17min
  6. François Faber @ 22min
  7. Gustave Garrigou @ 26min
  8. Aldo Bettini @ 29min
  9. Charles Crushon s.t.
  10. Georges Paulmier @ 30min

GC after Stage 5:

  1. François Faber: 14 points
  2. Gustave Garrigou: 30
  3. Tie for third, Cyrille Van Houwaert & Octave Lapize: 34

Stage 6: Wednesday, July 13, Grenoble - Nice, 345 km

Major ascents: Laffrey, Bayard

  1. Julien Maitron: 11hr 46min
  2. Charles Crupelandt s.t.
  3. André Blaise s.t.
  4. Cyrille Van Hauwaert @ 6min
  5. Gustave Garrigou s.t.
  6. Lucien Petit-Breton s.t.
  7. Ernest Paul @ 7min
  8. Octave Lapize @ 21min
  9. François Faber @ 26min
  10. Marcel Godivier @ 27min

GC after Stage 6:

  1. François Faber: 23 points
  2. Gustave Garrigou: 35
  3. Cyrille Van Houwaert: 38

Stage 7: Friday, July 15, Nice - Nîmes, 345 km

  1. François Faber: 11hr 48min
  2. Georges Paulmier @ 4min
  3. Octave Lapize s.t.
  4. Louis Trousselier s.t.
  5. Gustave Garrigou s.t.
  6. Ernesto Azzini s.t.
  7. Marcel Godiver @ 4min 1sec
  8. Charles Crupelandt s.t.
  9. Ernest Paul s.t.
  10. Charles Cruchon s.t

GC after Stage 7:

  1. François Faber: 24 points
  2. Gustave Garrigou: 40
  3. Octave Lapize: 45

Stage 8: Sunday, July 17, Nîmes - Perpignan, 216 km

  1. Georges Paulmier: 6hr 14min
  2. Julien Maitron s.t.
  3. Octave Lapize @ 10min
  4. Cyrille Van Houwaert s.t.
  5. Emile Georget s.t.
  6. Pierino Albini s.t.
  7. Charles Cruchon s.t.
  8. Louis Trousselier @ 10min 10sec
  9. François Faber @ 17min
  10. Charles Crupelandt s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

  1. François Faber: 33 points
  2. Octave Lapize: 48
  3. Cyrille Van Houwaert: 56

Stage 9: Tuesday, July 19, Perpignan - Luchon, 289 km

Major ascents: The Tour's first trip to the high Pyrenees, Port, Portet d'Aspet, Ares

  1. Octave Lapize: 10hr 53min
  2. Emile Georget @ 18min
  3. François Faber @ 22min
  4. Charles Crupelandt @ 23min
  5. André Blaise @ 27min
  6. Georges Paulmier @ 31min
  7. Gustave Garrigou @ 38min
  8. Charles Cruchon s.t.
  9. Ernest Paul @ 39min
  10. Giuseppe Azzini @ 40min

GC after Stage 9:

  1. François Faber: 36 points
  2. Octave Lapize: 49
  3. Cyrille Van Houwaert 68

Stage 10: Thursday, July 21, Luchon - Bayonne, 326 km

Major ascents: Peyresourde, Aspin, Tourmalet, Aubisque

  1. Octave Lapize: 14hr 10min
  2. Pierino Albini s.t.
  3. François Faber @ 10min
  4. Louis Trousselier s.t.
  5. François Lafourcade s.t.
  6. Charles Crupelandt @ 35min
  7. Charles Cruchon @ 50min
  8. Gustave Garrigou @ 56min
  9. Cyrille Van Houwaert @ 1hr 20min
  10. André Blaise @ 1hr 21min

GC after Stage 10:

  1. François Faber: 36 points
  2. Octave Lapize: 46
  3. Cyrille Van Hauwaert: 73

Stage 11: Saturday, July 23, Bayonne - Bordeaux, 269 km

Charles Crupelandt was relegated for obstructing Ernest Paul

  1. Ernest Paul: 8hr 12min
  2. Charles Cruchon s.t.
  3. Giuseppe Azzini s.t.
  4. Charles Crupelandt s.t.
  5. Emile Georget @ 11min
  6. Pierino Albini @ 36min
  7. Octave Lapize s.t.
  8. Gustave Garrigou s.t.
  9. Georges Paulmier s.t.
  10. François Faber s.t.

GC after Stage 11:

  1. François Faber: 46 points
  2. Octave Lapize: 53
  3. Charles Cruchon: 84

Stage 12: Monday, July 25, Bordeaux - Nantes, 391 km

  1. Louis Trousselier: 13hr 28min
  2. Cyrille Van Hauwaert s.t.
  3. Gustave Garrigou s.t.
  4. Octave Lapize s.t.
  5. Aldo Bettini s.t.
  6. Constant Menager @ 1sec
  7. Pierini Albini @ 8min
  8. Charles Crupelandt s.t.
  9. Charles Cruchon @ 9min
  10. François Faber @ 11sec

GC after Stage 12:

  1. François Faber: 56 points
  2. Octave Lapize: 57
  3. Cyrille Van Houwaert: 87

Stage 13: Wednesday, July 27, Nantes - Brest, 321 km

  1. Gustave Garrigou: 11hr 1min
  2. Julien Maitron @ 4min
  3. Ernest Paul @ 10min
  4. Cyrille Van Houwaert @ 12min
  5. Octave Lapize @ 14min
  6. Giuseppe Azzini s.t.
  7. Augustin Gingeval @ 18min
  8. Georges Paulmier @ 24min
  9. François Faber @ 24min
  10. Louis Trousselier @ 29min

GC after Stage 13:

  1. Octave Lapize: 62 points
  2. François Faber: 65
  3. Gustave Garrigou: 89

Stage 14: Friday, July 29, Brest - Caen, 424 km

  1. Octave Lapize: 14hr 38min
  2. Gustave Garrigou s.t.
  3. Ernest Paul s.t.
  4. François Faber @ 41min
  5. Georges Paulmier @ 1hr 6min
  6. Cyrille Van Houwaert s.t.
  7. Aldo Bettini s.t.
  8. Charles Cruchon s.t.
  9. Jules Deloffre s.t.
  10. Pierino Albini @ 1hr 6min 1sec

GC after Stage 14:

  1. Octave Lapize: 57 points
  2. François Faber: 63
  3. Gustave Garrigou: 78

Stage 15 (final stage): Sunday, July 31, Caen - Paris, 262 km

  1. Ernesto Azzini: 8hr 17min
  2. Ernest Paul s.t.
  3. Constant Menager s.t.
  4. François Faber @ 1min 50sec
  5. Aldo Bettini @ 12min 53sec
  6. Octave Lapize @ 16min 51sec
  7. Georges Paulmier @ 22min 30sec
  8. Gustave Garrigou @ 23min 24sec
  9. Charles Cruchon @ 23min 50sec
  10. Pierino Albini @ 25min 20sec

1910 Tour de France complete final General Classification


Photo from the 1910 Tour de France

Alcyon teammates François Faber (left) and Gustave Garrigou

Octave Lapize walks his single-speed bike up a mountain in the Pyrenees

Octave Lapize on the Tourmalet

Pierino Albini and Charles Crochon chasing Lapize after the Tourmalet.

Lapize and Albini on the Aubisque.

The winner of the 1910 Tour de France, Octave Lapize, in an undated photograph.