BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1950 Tour de France

July 13 - August 7

Results, stages with running GC, photos and history

1949 Tour | 1951 Tour | Tour de France Database | 1950 Tour Quick Facts | 1950 Tour de France Final GC | Stage results with running GC | Photos from the 1950 Tour de France |


1950 Tour Quick Facts:

4,775 km raced at an average speed of 32.718 km/hr.

116 starters aligned on national and regional teams with 51 classified finishers.

This was a wild one. Fausto Coppi was injured in the Giro and couldn't compete, so the Italian team was led by Gino Bartali. After he was involved in a scuffle with spectators in stage 11, Bartali abandoned, and insisted that all the other members of both Italian teams, including Fiorenzo Magni who was in yellow, also withdraw. They did, making Ferdy Kübler the new leader. Kübler was easily the strongest remaining rider and carried the lead to Paris.


1950 Tour de France complete final General Classification:

  1. Ferdy Kübler (Switzerland) 145 hr 36min 56sec
  2. Stan Ockers (Belgium) @ 9min 30sec
  3. Louison Bobet (France) @ 22min 19sec
  4. Raphaël Géminiani (France) @ 31min 14sec
  5. Jean Kirchen (Luxembourg) @ 34min 21sec
  6. Kléber Piot (France North-East Île de France) 41min 35sec
  7. Pierre Cogan (France South-West) @ 52min 22sec
  8. Raymond Impanis (Belgium) @ 53min 34sec
  9. Georges Meunier (France South-West Central) @ 54min 29sec
  10. Jean Goldschmit (Luxembourg) @ 55min 21sec
  11. Pierre Brambilla (France South-West) @ 57min 14sec
  12. Jean Robic (France West) @ 59min 45sec
  13. Roger Lambrecht (Belgium) @ 1hr 0min 29sec
  14. André Brule (France North-East Île de France) @ 1hr 5min 29sec
  15. Marcel Versuschueren (Belgian Eaglets) @ 1hr 5min 50sec
  16. Marcel De Mulder (Belgian Eaglets) @ 1hr 11min 38sec
  17. Bernard Gauthier (France South-East) @ 1hr 13min 29sec
  18. Jean "Bim" Diederich (Luxembourg) @ 1hr 14min 56sec
  19. Robert Castelin (France South-East) @ 1hr 25min 12sec
  20. Attilio Redolfi (France North-East Île de France) @ 1hr 28min 57sec
  21. Willy Kemp (Luxembourg) @ 1hr 37min 53sec
  22. Briek Schotte (Belgium) @ 1hr 46min 51sec
  23. Armand Baeyens (Belgian Eaglets) @ 1hr 47min 39sec
  24. Paul Giguet (France) @ 1hr 48min 5sec
  25. Marcel Hendrickx (Belgium) @ 1hr 59min 19sec
  26. Custodio Dos Reis (North Africa) @ 1hr 59min 58sec
  27. Wim De Ruyter (Netherlands) @ 2hr 1min 40sec
  28. Apo Lazaridès (France) @ 2hr 2min 52sec
  29. Antonin Rolland (France South-East) @ 2hr 3min 28sec
  30. Jean Baldassari (France Paris) @ 2hr 5min 1sec
  31. Marcel Dussault (France Center South-West) @ 2hr 9min 58sec
  32. Maurice De Muer (France North-East Île de France) @ 2hr 11min 38sec
  33. Gino Sciardis (France West) @ 2hr 13min 30sec
  34. Raoul Rémy (France South-East) @ 2hr 16min 20sec
  35. Jean-Marie Goasmat (France West) @ 2hr 19min 14sec
  36. Pierre Molinéris (France) @ 2hr 19min 31sec
  37. Nello Lauredi (France) @ 2hr 22min 5sec
  38. Maurice Kallert (France South-East) @ 2hr 23min 29sec
  39. Roger Creton (France West) @ 2hr 24min 28sec
  40. Ahmed Kebaili (North Africa) @ 2hr 27min 17sec
  41. Georges Aeschlimann (Switzerland) @ 2hr 34min 5sec
  42. Serge Blusson (France Paris) @ 2hr 38min 14sec
  43. Emilio Croci-Torti (Switzerland) @ 2hr 38min 40sec
  44. Robert Bonnaventure (France West) @ 2hr 50min 5sec
  45. Noël Lajoie (France Center South-West) @ 2hr 52min 5sec
  46. Robert Desbats (France) @ 2hr 56min 27sec
  47. José Beyaert (France Paris) @ 3hr 12min 7sec
  48. Émile Baffert (France) @ 3hr 22min 51sec
  49. Gilbert Bauvin ((France North-East Île de France) @ 3hr 35min 39sec
  50. Gottfried Weilenmann (Switzerland) @ 3hr 57min 50sec
  51. Fritz Zbinden (Switzerland) @ 4hr 6min 47sec

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Louison Bobet (France): 58 points
  2. Stan Ockers (Belgium): 44
  3. Jean Robic (France West): 41
  4. Ferdy Kübler (Switzerland): 39
  5. Kéber Piot (France North-East Île de France) : 36
  6. Raphaël Géminiani (France): 33
  7. André Brulé (France North-East Île de France): 19
  8. Georges Meunier (France Center South-West): 14
  9. Raymond Impanis (Belgium): 12
  10. Pierre Brambilla (France South-East): 10

Team Classification:

  1. Belgium: 438hr 54min 21sec
  2. France @ 38min 5sec
  3. Luxembourg @ 40min 29sec
  4. France North-East Île de France @ 1hr 12min 28sec
  5. France South-East @ 1hr 32min 22sec
  6. France Center South-West @ 1hr 53min 16sec
  7. Belgian Eaglets @ 2hr 1min 54sec
  8. Switzerland @ 3hr 9min 12sec
  9. France West @ 3hr 28min 56sec
  10. France Paris @ 5hr 51min 49sec

1950 Tour stage results with running GC:

Stage 1: Thursday, July 13, Paris - Metz, 307 km

  1. Jean Goldschmit: 9hr 23min 8sec
  2. Raoul Rémy s.t.
  3. Roger Lambrecht s.t.
  4. Attilio Redolfi @ 34sec
  5. Robert Chapatte s.t.
  6. Kleber Piot s.t.
  7. Jean Kirchen @ 1min 10sec
  8. Ferdy Kübler @ 1min 18sec
  9. Remo Sabatini s.t.
  10. Galiano Pividori s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Jean Goldschmit: 9hr 22min 8sec
  2. Raoul Rémy @ 30sec
  3. Roger Lambrecht @ 1min
  4. Attilio Redolfi @ 1min 34sec
  5. Robert Chapette s.t.
  6. Kleber Piot s.t.
  7. Jean Kirchen @ 2min 10sec
  8. Ferdy Kübler @ 2min 18sec
  9. Remo Sabatini s.t.
  10. Galiano Pividori s.t.

Stage 2: Friday, July 14, Metz - Liège, 241 km

  1. Adolfo Leoni: 7hr 2min 7sec
  2. Fiorenzo Magni s.t.
  3. Louison Bobet s.t.
  4. Ferdy Kübler s.t.
  5. Briek Schotte s.t.
  6. Marcel Hendrickx s.t.
  7. Hilaire Couvreur s.t.
  8. Jean Storms s.t.
  9. Gino Bartali s.t.
  10. Robert Chapatte

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Jean Goldschmit: 16hr 24min 15sec
  2. Roger Lambrecht @ 1min
  3. Adolfo Leoni @ 1min 18sec
  4. Robert Chapatte @ 1min 34sec
  5. Kleber Piot s.t.
  6. Fiorenzo Magni @ 1min 48sec
  7. Jean Kirchen @ 2min 10sec
  8. Ferdy Kübler @ 2min 18sec
  9. Jean "Bim" Diederich s.t.
  10. Gino Bartali s.t.

Stage 3: Sunday, July 16, Liège - Lille, 232.5 km

  1. Alfredo Pasotti: 6hr 52min 37sec
  2. Maurice Blomme s.t.
  3. Maurice De Muer s.t.
  4. Attilio Lambertini s.t.
  5. Sylvio Pedroni s.t.
  6. Bernard Gauthier s.t.
  7. Isidore De Rijcke s.t.
  8. Attilio Redolfi @ 1min 57sec
  9. Marcel Hendrickx @ 3min 34sec
  10. Jean Storms @ 3min 36sec

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Bernard Gauthier: 23hr 19min 10sec
  2. Alfredo Pasotti @ 1sec
  3. Jean Goldschmit @ 2min
  4. Maurice De Muer @ 2min 14sec
  5. Roger Lambrecht @ 3min
  6. Kleber Piot @ 3min 15sec
  7. Marcel Hendrickx @ 3min 34sec
  8. Jean Storms @ 3min 36sec
  9. Georges Meunier @ 3min 59secv
  10. Jean Kirchen @ 4min 10sec

Stage 4: Sunday, July 16, Lille - Rouen, 231 km

  1. Stan Ockers: 7hr 12min 26sec
  2. Antonin Rolland @ 8sec
  3. Maurice Blomme s.t.
  4. Jean Goldschmit s.t.
  5. Jacques Marinelli s.t.
  6. Bernard Gauthier s.t.
  7. Albert Dubusson @ 18sec
  8. Jean Robic @ 20sec
  9. Damiel Thuayre s.t.
  10. Serge Blusson s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Bernard Gauthier: 30hr 31min 44sec
  2. Jean Goldschmit @ 2min
  3. Maurice De Muer @ 2min 26sec
  4. Roger Lambrecht @ 3min 12sec
  5. Kleber Piot @ 3min 27sec
  6. Jean Storms @ 3min 48sec
  7. Georges Meunier @ 4min 11sec
  8. Jean Kirchen @ 4min 22sec
  9. Ferdy Kübler @ 4min 30sec
  10. Briek Schotte s.t.
  11. Gino Bartali s.t.

Stage 5: Monday, July 17, Rouen - Dinard, 316 km

  1. Giovanni Corrieri: 10hr 35min 51sec
  2. Robert Desbats s.t.
  3. Hervé Prouzet @ 20sec
  4. Gino Sciardis @ 25sec
  5. Georges Meunier s.t.
  6. Attilio Lambertini
  7. Noël Lajoie @ 35sec
  8. Albert Dubuisson @ 41sec
  9. Stan Ockers @ 45sec
  10. André Brule s.t.

GC after stage 5:

  1. Bernard Gauthier: 4hr 8min 20sec
  2. Jean Goldschmit @ 2min
  3. Maurice De Muer @ 2min 20sec
  4. Roger Lambrecht @ 3min 12sec
  5. Kleber Piot @ 3min 27sec
  6. Jean Storms @ 3min 48sec
  7. Georges Meunier @ 3min 51sec
  8. Jean Kirchen @ 4min 22sec
  9. Ferdy Kübler @ 4min 30sec
  10. Briek Schotte s.t.
  11. Gino Bartali s.t.

Stage 6: Wednesday, July 19, Dinard - St. Brieuc 78 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Ferdy Kübler: 1hr 57min 22sec
  2. Fiorenzo Magni @ 17sec
  3. Jean Goldschmit @ 56sec
  4. Maurice Blomme @ 1min 16sec
  5. Roger Lambrecht @ 2min 55sec
  6. Louison Bobet s.t.
  7. Stan Ockers @ 3min 26sec
  8. Bernard Gauthier @ 3min 43sec
  9. Marcel Dussault @ 4min 1sec
  10. Georges Meunier @ 4min 34sec
  11. Gino Bartali @ 4min 35sec
  12. Jean Kirchen @ 4min 40sec

GC after stage 6:

  1. Jean Goldschmit: 44hr 8min 38sec
  2. Bernard Gauthier @ 47sec
  3. Ferdy Kübler @ 49sec
  4. Fiorenzo Magni @ 2min 37sec
  5. Roger Lambrecht @ 3min 11sec
  6. Maurice Blomme @ 4min 33sec
  7. Louison Bobet @ 5min 23sec
  8. Georges Meunier @ 5min 29sec
  9. Stan Ockers @ 5min 44sec
  10. Jean Kirchen @ 6min 6sec
  11. Gino Bartali @ 6min 9sec
  12. Kleber Piot @ 6min 12sec

Stage 7: Thursday, July 20, St. Brieuc - Angers, 248 km

  1. Nello Lauredi: 6hr 43min 5sec
  2. Gino Sciardis s.t.
  3. Attilio Lambertini s.t.
  4. Attilio Redolfi s.t.
  5. Roger Chupin s.t.
  6. Hilaire Couvreur s.t.
  7. Marcel Demulder s.t.
  8. Gilbert Bauvin s.t.
  9. Alberto Ghirardi s.t.
  10. Robert Castellin s.t.
  11. Bernard Gauthier s.t.
  12. Pierre Brambilla s.t.
  13. José Beyaert @ 5min 9sec

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Bernard Gauthier: 49hr 52min 30sec
  2. Attilio Redolfi @ 9min 20sec
  3. Jean Goldschmit @ 10min 35sec
  4. Pierre Brambilla @ 11min 23sec
  5. Ferdy Kübler @ 11min 24sec
  6. Hilaire Couvreur @ 13min 8sec
  7. Fiorenzo Magni @ 13min 12sec
  8. Roger Lambrecht @ 13min 46sec
  9. Maurice Blomme @ 15min 8sec
  10. Gilbert Bauvin @ 15min 9sec

Stage 8: Friday, July 21, Angers - Niort. 181 km

  1. Fiorenzo Magni: 4hr 36min 30sec
  2. Stan Ockers s.t.
  3. Georges Meunier s.t.
  4. Louison Bobet @ 4sec
  5. Serge Blusson s.t.
  6. Dominique Forlini s.t.
  7. Alfredo Pasotti s.t.
  8. Jean Baldassari s.t.
  9. Maurice Blomme s.t.
  10. Valerio Bonini s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

  1. Bernard Gauthier: 54hr 29min 45sec
  2. Attilio Redolfi @ 9min 20sec
  3. Jean Goldschmit @ 10min 35sec
  4. Pierre Brambilla @ 11min 23sec
  5. Ferdy Kübler @ 11min 24sec
  6. Fiorenzo Magni @ 11min 27sec
  7. Hilaire Couvreur @ 13min 8sec
  8. Roger Lambrecht @ 13min 46sec
  9. Stan Ockers @ 15min 4sec
  10. Maurice Blomme @ 15min 8sec

Stage 9: Saturday, July 22: Niort - Bordeaux, 206 km

  1. Alfredo Pasotti: 5hr 30min 25sec
  2. Briek Schotte s.t.
  3. Valerio Bonini s.t.
  4. Robert Desbats s.t.
  5. Sylvio Pedroni s.t.
  6. Raphaël Géminiani s.t.
  7. Armand Darnauguilhem @ 2min 55sec
  8. Gino Sciardis @ 2min 59sec
  9. Jean Baldassari s.t.
  10. Emile Baffert s.t.

GC after stage 9:

  1. Bernard Gauthier: 60hr 3min 19sec
  2. Attilio Redolfi @ 9min 20sec
  3. Jean Goldschmit @ 10min 35sec
  4. Pierre Brambilla @ 11min 35sec
  5. Ferdy Kübler @ 11min 24sec
  6. Fiorenzo Magni @ 11min 27sec
  7. Hilaire Couvreur @ 13min 8sec
  8. Roger Lambrecht @ 13min 46sec
  9. Briek Schotte @ 14min 27sec
  10. Raphaël Géminiani @ 14min 52sec

Stage 10: Sunday, July 23, Bordeaux - Pau, 202 km

  1. Marcel Dussault: 5hr 28min 59sec
  2. Hervé Prouzet @ 8min 46sec
  3. Jean Diederich s.t.
  4. Adolfo Leoni @ 11min 9sec
  5. Gino Sciardis s.t.
  6. Ferdy Kübler s.t.
  7. Alfredo Pasotti s.t.
  8. Stan Ockers s.t.
  9. Dominique Forlini s.t.
  10. José Beyaert s.t.

GC after stage 10:

  1. Bernard Gauthier: 65hr 43min 27sec
  2. Attilio Redolfi @ 9min 20sec
  3. Jean Goldschmit @ 10min 35sec
  4. Pierre Brambilla @ 11min 23sec
  5. Ferdy Kübler @ 11min 24sec
  6. Fiorenzo Magni @ 11min 27sec
  7. Hilaire Couvreur @ 13min 8sec
  8. Roger Lambrecht @ 13min 46sec
  9. Briek Schotte @ 14min 27sec
  10. Raphaël Géminiani @ 14min 52sec

Stage 11: Tuesday, July 25, Pau - St. Gaudens, 230 km

Major ascents: Aubisque, Tourmalet, Aspin

That evening both Italian teams withdrew. The story is complicated. Please see the narrative below the results.

  1. Gino Bartali: 7hr 28min 17sec
  2. Louison Bobet s.t.
  3. Stan Ockers s.t.
  4. Raphaël Géminiani s.t.
  5. André Brule s.t.
  6. Jean Kirchen s.t.
  7. Kleber Piot s.t.
  8. Pierre Cogan s.t.
  9. Fiorenzo Magni s.t.
  10. Marcel Demulder @ 2min 54sec
  11. Jean Diederich s.t.
  12. Ferdy Kübler s.t.
  13. Marcel Dupont s.t.
  14. Jean Robic @ 3min 59sec
  15. Pierre Brambilla @ 9min 26sec

GC after stage 11:

  1. Fiorenzo Magni: 73hr 23min 11sec
  2. Ferdy Kübler @ 2min 31sec
  3. Louison Bobet @ 3min 20sec
  4. Raphaël Géminiani @ 3min 25sec
  5. Stan Ockers @ 3min 37sec
  6. Gino Bartali @ 4min 17sec
  7. Kleber Piot @ 4min 20sec
  8. Jean Kirchen @ 5min 14sec
  9. Attilio Redolfi @ 8min 7sec
  10. Jean Goldschmit @ 9min 22sec
  11. Pierre Brambilla s.t.

Stage 12: Wednesday, July 26, St. Gaudens - Perpignan, 233 km

Upon Magni's withdrawal, Ferdy Kübler became the Yellow Jersey. Places 7 - 59 given same time and place.

  1. Maurice Blomme: 6hr 29min 13sec
  2. Jean Baldassari @ 7min 9sec
  3. Dominique Forlini @ 13min 29sec
  4. Gilbert Bauvin @ 15min 23sec
  5. Abdel-Kader Zaaf @ 16min 2sec
  6. Custodio Dos Reis 2 16min 3sec
  7. Noël Lajoie s.t.
  8. Kleber Piot s.t.
  9. Maurice De Muer s.t.
  10. André Brule s.t.

GC after Stage 12:

  1. Ferdy Kübler: 80hr 11min 35sec
  2. Louison Bobet @ 49sec
  3. Raphaël Géminiani @ 54sec
  4. Stan Ockers @ 1min 6sec
  5. Kleber Piot @ 1min 49sec
  6. Jean Kirchen @ 2min 43sec
  7. Attilio Redolfi @ 5min 36sec
  8. Jean Goldschmit @ 6min 51sec
  9. Pierre Brambilla s.t.
  10. Bernard Gauthier @ 7min 18sec

Stage 13: Thursday, July 27, Perpignan - Nîmes, 215 km

  1. Marcel Molines: 6hr 22min 56sec
  2. Georges Meunier @ 4min 1sec
  3. Stan Ockers @ 4min 26sec
  4. Ferdy Kübler s.t.
  5. Marcel Hendrickx s.t.
  6. Wim De Ruyter @ 4min 48sec
  7. Gino Sciardis @ 6min 36sec
  8. André Brule s.t.
  9. Marcel Verschueren s.t.
  10. Pierre Cogan s.t.

GC after Stage 13:

  1. Ferdy Kübler: 86hr 38min 57sec
  2. Stan Ockers @ 1min 6sec
  3. Pierre Brambilla @ 9min 1sec
  4. Louison Bobet @ 10min 58sec
  5. Raphaël Géminiani @ 11min 3sec
  6. Jean Robic @ 11min 28sec
  7. Kleber Piot @ 11min 58sec
  8. Pierre Cogan s.t.
  9. Jean Kirchen @ 12min 52sec
  10. Georges Meunier @ 14min 11sec

Stage 14: Friday, July 28, Nîmes - Toulon, 222 km

  1. Custodio Dos Reis: 6hr 59min 54sec
  2. Marcel Zelasco s.t.
  3. Robert Castellin @ 14min 1sec
  4. Raoul Remy s.t.
  5. Robert Desbats @ 20min 51sec
  6. Stan Ockers s.t.
  7. Dominique Forlini s.t.
  8. Emile Baffert s.t.
  9. Marcel Verschueren s.t.
  10. Hervé Prouzet s.t.

GC after Stage 14:

  1. Ferdy Kübler: 93hr 49min 42sec
  2. Stan Ockers @ 1min 6sec
  3. Pierre Brambilla @ 9min 1sec
  4. Louison Bobet @ 10min 58sec
  5. Raphaël Géminiani @ 11min 3sec
  6. Jean Robic @ 11min 28sec
  7. Kleber Piot @ 11min 58sec
  8. Pierre Cogan s.t.
  9. Jean Kirchen @ 12min 52sec
  10. Georges Meunier @ 14min 11sec

Stage 15: Saturday, July 29, Toulon - Menton, 205.5 km

Major ascent: Mont de Mules

  1. Jean "Bim" Diederich: 6hr 45min 23sec
  2. Robert Castellin @ 1min 24sec
  3. Pierre Molineris @ 1min 26sec
  4. Raymond Impanis @ 2min 9sec
  5. Nello Lauredi s.t.
  6. Gilbert Bauvin @ 3min 49sec
  7. Jean-Marie Goasmat @ 4min 20sec
  8. Jean Baldassari @ 5min 3sec
  9. Georges Meunier @ 5min 4sec
  10. Stan Ockers s.t.

GC after Stage 15:

  1. Ferdy Kübler: 100hr 40min 9sec
  2. Stan Ockers @ 1min 6sec
  3. Pierre Brambilla @ 9min 1sec
  4. Louison Bobet @ 10min 58sec
  5. Raphaël Géminiani @ 11min 3sec
  6. Jean Robic @ 11min 28sec
  7. Pierre Cogan @ 11min 58sec
  8. Jean Diederich @ 12min 42sec
  9. Jean Kirchen @ 12min 52sec
  10. Kleber Piot @ 13min 26sec

Stage 16: Sunday, July 30, Menton - Nice, 96 km

Major ascents: Castillon, Turini

  1. Ferdy Kübler: 3hr 2min 54sec
  2. Louison Bobet s.t.
  3. Stan Ockers s.t.
  4. Jean Robic s.t.
  5. Pierre Molineris @ 4min
  6. Kleber Piot s.t.
  7. André Brule s.t.
  8. Pierre Cogan @ 5min 8sec
  9. Jean Kirchen s.t.
  10. Jean Goldschmit s.t.

GC after Stage 16:

  1. Ferdy Kübler: 103hr 41min 52sec
  2. Stan Ockers @ 2min 6sec
  3. Louison Bobet @ 11min 8sec
  4. Jean Robic @ 11min 48sec
  5. Raphaël Géminiani @ 17min 22sec
  6. Pierre Cogan @ 18min 17sec
  7. Kleber Piot @ 18min 37sec
  8. Jean Kirchen @ 19min 11sec
  9. Pierre Brambilla @ 19min 39sec
  10. Jean Diederich @ 20min 41sec

Stage 17: Tuesday, August 1, Nice - Gap, 229 km

Major ascents: Vasson, Cayole, Sentinelle

  1. Raphaël Géminiani: 7hr 58min 31sec
  2. Georges Meunier @ 22sec
  3. Jean Diederich @ 1min 3sec
  4. Pierre Brambilla s.t.
  5. Stan Ockers @ 1min 44sec
  6. Jean Baldassari s.t.
  7. Paul Giguet s.t.
  8. Serge Blusson s.t.
  9. Robert Kallert s.t.
  10. Marcel Verschueren s.t.

GC after Stage 17:

  1. Ferdy Kübler: 111hr 42min 7sec
  2. Stan Ockers @ 2min 6sec
  3. Louison Bobet @ 11min 8sec
  4. Jean Robic @ 11min 28sec
  5. Raphaël Géminiani @ 14min 38sec
  6. Pierre Cogan @ 18min 17sec
  7. Kleber Piot @ 18min 37sec
  8. Pierre Brambilla @ 18min 58sec
  9. Jean Kirchen @ 19min 11sec
  10. Jean Diederich @ 20min

Stage 18: Wednesday, August 2, Gap - Briançon, 165 km

Major ascents: Vars, Izoard

  1. Louison Bobet: 6hr 9min 20sec
  2. Ferdy Kübler @ 2min 52sec
  3. Stan Ockers s.t.
  4. Raymond Impanis @ 3min 15sec
  5. André Brule @ 5min 11sec
  6. Armand Baeyens @ 6min 16sec
  7. Marcel Demulder @ 7min 18sec
  8. Jean Robic @ 7min 27sec
  9. Pierre Brambilla @ 7min 33sec
  10. Jean Kirchen @ 7min 38sec

GC after Stage 18:

  1. Ferdy Kübler: 117hr 53min 29sec
  2. Stan Ockers @ 2min 56sec
  3. Louison Bobet @ 6min 46sec
  4. Jean Robic @ 16min 53sec
  5. Raphaël Géminiani @ 21min 24sec
  6. Pierre Brambilla @ 24min 29sec
  7. Jean Kirchen @ 24min 47sec
  8. Kleber Piot @ 26min 12sec
  9. Pierre Cogan @ 29min 2sec
  10. Marcel Demulder @ 29min 53sec

Stage 19: Thursday, August 3, Briançon - St. Etienne, 291 km

Major ascents: Lautaret, St. Nizier du Moucherotte, Grand Bois

  1. Raphaël Géminiani: 8hr 49min 11sec
  2. Ferdy Kübler @ 34sec
  3. Stan Ockers s.t.
  4. Raymond Impanis s.t.
  5. Kleber Piot s.t.
  6. Jean kirchen s.t.
  7. Georges Meunier @ 1min 51sec
  8. Willy Kemp @ 2min 11sec
  9. Marcel Verschueren @ 5min 52sec
  10. Bernard Gauthier s.t.
  11. Louison Bobet s.t.
  12. Marcel Dussault @ 10min 51sec
  13. André Brule @ 13min 32sec
  14. Paul Giguet @ 17min 11sec
  15. Antonin Rolland s.t.

GC after Stage 19:

  1. Ferdy Kübler: 126hr 42min 44sec
  2. Stan Ockers @ 3min 26sec
  3. Louison Bobet @ 12min 34sec
  4. Raphaël Géminiani @ 20min 20sec
  5. Jean Kirchen @ 25min 17sec
  6. Kleber Piot @ 26min 42sec
  7. Jean Robic @ 36min 57sec
  8. Pierre Brambilla @ 41min 39sec
  9. Georges Meunier @ 42min 14sec
  10. Raymond Impanis @ 43min 54sec

Stage 20: Saturday, August 5, St. Etienne - Lyon 98 km Individual Time Trial

Major ascent: Croix de Chaubouret

  1. Ferdy Kübler: 2hr 29min 35sec
  2. Stan Ockers @ 5min 34sec
  3. Jean Goldschmit @ 6min 44sec
  4. Jean Kirchen @ 7min 44sec
  5. Raymond Impanis @ 8min 40sec
  6. Louison Bobet @ 8min 45sec
  7. Roger Lampbrecht @ 8min 51sec
  8. Raphaël Géminiani @ 9min 54sec
  9. Marcel Hendrickx @ 10min
  10. Pierre Cogan @ 10min 6sec

GC after stage 20:

  1. Ferdy Kübler: 129hr 11min 19sec
  2. Stan Ockers @ 9min 30sec
  3. Louison Bobet @ 22min 19sec
  4. Raphaël Géminiani @ 31min 14sec
  5. Jean Kirchen @ 34min 21sec
  6. Kleber Piot @ 41min 35sec
  7. Raymond Impanis @ 53min 34sec
  8. Georges Meunier @ 54min 29sec
  9. Pierre Brambilla @ 57min 14sec
  10. Pierre Cogan @ 57min 15sec

Stage 21: Sunday, August 6, Lyon - Dijon, 233 km

  1. Gino Sciardis: 6hr 42min 28sec
  2. Emile Baffert s.t.
  3. Raoul Remy s.t.
  4. Paul Giguet s.t.
  5. Gilber Bauvin s.t.
  6. Roger Lambrecht s.t.
  7. Jean Goldschmit s.t.
  8. Pierre Cogan s.t.
  9. Marcel Hendrickx s.t.
  10. Serge Buusson @ 4min 36sec

GC after Stage 21:

  1. Ferdy Kübler: 135hr 56min 50sec
  2. Stan Ockers @ 9min 30sec
  3. Louison Bobet @ 22min 19sec
  4. Raphaël Géminiani @ 31min 14sec
  5. Jean Kirchen @ 34min 21sec
  6. Kleber Piot @ 41min 35sec
  7. Pierre Cogan @ 52min 22sec
  8. Raymond Impanis @ 53min 34sec
  9. Georges Meunier @ 54min 29sec
  10. Jean Goldschmit @ 55min 21sec

Stage 22 (Final Stage): Monday, August 7, Dijon - Paris, 314 km

  1. Emile Baffert: 9hr 36min 12sec
  2. Marcel Hendrickx s.t.
  3. Pierre Molineris s.t.
  4. André Brule s.t.
  5. Robert Bonnaventure s.t.
  6. Fritz Zbinden s.t.
  7. Jean Diederich s.t.
  8. Serge Blusson @ 19sec
  9. Jean Baldassari s.t.
  10. Robert Desbats s.t.

Complete Final 1950 Tour de France General Classification:


Photos from the 1950 Tour de France

Stage 4: Stan Ockers wins alone in Rouen, beating a chase group led in by Antonin Rolland by 12 seconds.

Stage 11: Ferdy Kubler tries an attack on the Tourmalet.