BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1993 Tour de France

80th edition: July 2 - July 24, 1993

Results, Stages with running GC, Map, Photos and Video

1992 Tour | 1994 Tour | Tour de France database | 1993 Tour Quick Facts | Final 1993 Tour GC | Stage results with running GC | 1993 Tour de France photos | Video

1993 Tour de France map


Les Woodland's book Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story - The rocky roads of the Ronde van Vlaanderen is available as an audiobook here.

1993 Tour de France Quick Facts

The 1993 Tour had 20 stages plus a prologue that totaled 3,714.3 kilometers.

It was ridden at an average speed of 38.709 km/hr.

180 riders started and there were 136 classified finishers.

This was Miguel Indurain's third consecutive Tour victory.

1993 marked Indurain's second Giro-Tour double win. Coppi, Anquetil, Merckx and Hinault had done the Giro/Tour win in the same year twice as well, but only Indurain had done it in consecutive years.

In 1993 Indurain's main challenge came from Tony Rominger.

Rominger lost time early in the race during the team time trial.

After the race was over Rominger felt that without that catastrophic time loss (which included a 1-minute penalty because the CLAS riders were giving each other pushes) Indurain would not have had the luxury of riding conservatively and therefore would have been beatable.

We'll never know.


1993 Tour de France complete final General Classification:

  1. Miguel Indurain (Banesto) 95hr 57min 9sec
  2. Tony Rominger (Clas) @ 4min 59sec
  3. Zenon Jaskula (GB-MG) @ 5min 48sec
  4. Alvaro Mejia (Motorola) @ 7min 29sec
  5. Bjarne Riis (Ariostea) @ 16min 26sec
  6. Claudio Chiappucci (Carrera) @ 17min 18sec
  7. Johan Bruyneel (OMCE) @ 18min 4sec
  8. Andrew Hampsten (Motorola) @ 20min 14sec
  9. Pedro Delgado (Banesto) @ 23min 57sec
  10. Vladimir Poulnikov (Carrera) @ 25min 29sec
  11. Gianni Faresin (ZG Mobili) @ 29min 5sec
  12. Antonio Martin (Amaya Seguros) @ 29min 51sec
  13. Stephen Roche (Carrera) @ 29min 53sec
  14. Roberto Conti (Ariostea) @ 30min 5sec
  15. Jean-Philippe Dojwa (Festina) @ 30min 24sec
  16. Oliveiro Rincón (Amaya Seguros) @ 33min 19sec
  17. Alberto Elli (Ariostea) @ 33min 29sec
  18. Jon Unzaga (Clas) @ 38min 9sec
  19. Richard Virenque (Festina) @ 39min 12sec
  20. Gianni Bugno (Gatorade) @ 40min 8sec
  21. Franco Vona (GB-MG) @ 40min 39sec
  22. Laurent Madouas (Castorama) @ 41min 26sec
  23. Federico Echave (Clas) @ 42min 25sec
  24. Robert Millar (TVM) @ 44min 20sec
  25. Udo Bölts (Telekom) @ 44min 35sec
  26. Francisco Mauleón (Clas) @ 45min 18sec
  27. Raúl Alcala (Wordperfect) @ 47min 40sec
  28. Thierry Claveyrolat (Gan) @ 49min 21sec
  29. Giancarlo Perini (ZG Mobili) @ 52min 2sec
  30. Fernando Escartin (Clas) @ 53min 9sec
  31. Bo Hamburger (TVM) @ 53min 42sec
  32. Ramon Gaonzalez (Festina) @ 57min 57sec
  33. Massimo Ghirotto (ZG Mobili) @ 1hr 0min 15sec
  34. Leonardo Sierra (ZG Mobili) @ 1hr 1min 35sec
  35. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Novemail) @ 1hr 6min 43sec
  36. Thierry Bourguignon (Castorama) @ 1hr 8min 56sec
  37. Eric Caritoux (Chazal) @ 1hr 13min 57sec
  38. Bruno Cenghialta (Ariostea) @ 1hr 14min 46sec
  39. Dimitri Zhdanov (Novemail) @ 1hr 15min 17sec
  40. Charly Mottet (Novemail) @ 1hr 16min 15sec
  41. Alex Zülle (ONCE) @ 1hr 18min 58sec
  42. Laudelino Cubino (Amaya Seguros) @ 1hr 19min 26sec
  43. Pascal Lino (Fastina) @ 1hr 19min 53sec
  44. Laurent Brochard (Castorama) @ 1hr 20min 17sec
  45. Eddy Bouwmans (Novermail) @ 1hr 23min 12sec
  46. Gerard Rué (Banesto) @ 1hr 25min 34sec
  47. Ronan Pensec (Novemail) @ 1hr 33min 35sec
  48. Bruno Cornillet (Novemail) @ 1hr 34min 4sec
  49. Jean François Bernard (Banesto) @ 1hr 34min 48sec
  50. Johan Museeuw (GB-MG) @ 1hr 35min 45sec
  51. Flavio Vanzella (GB-MG) @ 1hr 35min 50sec
  52. Jörg Müller (Clas) @ 1hr 36min 37sec
  53. Jesper Skibby (TVM) @ 1hr 36min 43sec
  54. Rolf Järmann (Ariostea) @ 1hr 37min 23sec
  55. Gerrit de Vries (TVM) @ 1hr 37min 24sec
  56. Rolf Aldag (Telekom) @ 1hr 37min 36sec
  57. François Simon (Castorama) @ 1hr 41min 23sec
  58. Miguel Angel Martinez (ONCE) @ 1hr 43min 3sec
  59. François Lemarchand (Gan) @ 1hr 43min 20sec
  60. Stefano Colagè (ZG Mobili) @ 1hr 47min 8sec
  61. Franco Ballerini (GB-MG) @ 1hr 49min 25sec
  62. Jens Heppner (Telekom) @ 1hr 51min 32sec
  63. Eric Boyer (Gan) @ 1hr 52min 12sec
  64. Philippe Louviot (ONCE) @ 1hr 52min 19sec
  65. Mauro-Antonio Santaromita (Ariostea) @ 1hr 52min 24sec
  66. Laurent Pillon (GB-MG) @ 1hr 52min 42sec
  67. Guy Nulens (Novemail) @ 1hr 53min 40sec
  68. Pascal Lance (Gan) @ 1hr 54min 43sec
  69. Marc Sergeant (Novemail) @ 1hr 55min 21sec
  70. Rolf Sørensen (Carrera) @ 1hr 56min 50sec
  71. Maximilian Sciandri (Motorola) @ 1hr 57min 14sec
  72. Marino Alonso (Banesto) @ 1hr 58min 4sec
  73. Gianluca Bortolami (Lampre) @ 1hr 59min 14sec
  74. Julián Gorospe (Banesto) @ 2hr 0min 22sec
  75. Pascal Chanteur (Chazal) @ 2hr 0min 42sec
  76. Djamolidine Abduzhaprov (Lampre) @ 2hr 3min 33sec
  77. Brian Holm (Telekom) @ 2hr 4min 55sec
  78. Iñaki Gaston (Clas) @ 2hr 5min 32sec
  79. Fabian Jeker (Castorama) @ 2hr 7min 12sec
  80. John Van den Akker (ZG Mobili) @ 2hr 7min 17sec
  81. Dominique Arnould (Castorama) @ 2hr 7min 40sec
  82. Juan Carlos Martin (Amaya Seguros) @ 2hr 8min 53sec
  83. Luc Roosen (Lotto) @ 2hr 9min 16sec
  84. Phil Anderson (Motorola) @ 2hr 10min 45sec
  85. Fabio Roscioli (Carrera) @ 2hr 11min 31sec
  86. Wilfried Peeters (GB-MG) @ 2hr 11min 55sec
  87. Christian Henn (Telekom) @ 2hr 12min 13sec
  88. Sean Yates (Motorola) @ 2hr 16min 38sec
  89. Frankie Andreu (Motorola) @ 2hr 17min 10sec
  90. Dag Otto Lauritzen (TVM) @ 2hr 17min 40sec
  91. Maarten Den Bakker (TVM) @ 2hr 18min 32sec
  92. Mario Chiesa (Carrera) @ 2hr 18min 42sec
  93. Franck Pineau (Chazal) @ 2hr 18min 55sec
  94. José Ramon Uriarte (Banesto) @ 2hr 19min 44sec
  95. Javier Murguialday (Amaya Seguros) @ 2hr 19min 53sec
  96. Davide Bramati (Lampre) @ 2hr 22min 18sec
  97. Serhiy Otchakov (Lampre) @ 2hr 23min 8sec
  98. Uwe Raab (Telekom) @ 2hr 23min 24sec
  99. Gerd Audehm (Telekom) @ 2hr 24min 9sec
  100. Nelson Rodriguez (ZG Mobili) @ 2hr 24min 13sec
  101. Steve Bauer (Motorola) @ 2hr 25min 46sec
  102. Heminio Diaz (ONCE) @ 2hr 25min 57sec
  103. Laurent Biondi (Chazal) @ 2hr 26min 59sec
  104. Stefano Zanatta (Gatorade) @ 2hr 27min 37sec
  105. Davide Cassani (Ariostea) @ 2hr 27min 58sec
  106. Frans Maassen (Wordperfect) @ 2hr 28min 55sec
  107. Marc Wauters (Lotto) @ 2hr 30min 33sec
  108. Jean-Pierre Delphis (Chazal) @ 2hr 32min 50sec
  109. Laurent Debiens (Castorama) @ 2hr 33min 5sec
  110. Serge Baguet (Lotto) @ 2hr 34min 45sec
  111. Mario Kummer (Telekom) @ 2hr 35min 22sec
  112. Fédéric Moncassin (Wordperfect) @ 2hr 35min 35sec
  113. Michel Vermote (Festina) @ 2hr 36min 54sec
  114. Herman Frison (Lotto) @ 2hr 36min 58sec
  115. Christophe Capelle (Gan) @ 2hr 37min 23sec
  116. Michel Dernies (Motorola) @ 2hr 37min 37sec
  117. Jesus Montoya (Amaya Seguros) @ 2hr 38min 10sec
  118. Tom Cordes (Amaya Seguros) @ 2hr 40min 12sec
  119. Patrice Esnault (Chazal) @ 2hr 40min 47sec
  120. Mario Scirea (Gatorade) @ 2hr 40min 53sec
  121. Jacky Durand (Castorama) @ 2hr 40min 57sec
  122. Tohn Talen (TVM) @ 2hr 42min 11sec
  123. Philippe Casado (Gan) @ 2hr 43min 2sec
  124. Jean-Pierre Bourgeot (Chazal) @ 2hr 44min 5sec
  125. Giovanni Fidanza (Gatorade) @ 2hr 45min 31sec
  126. Prudencio Indurain (Banesto) @ 2hr 53min 49sec
  127. Gert Jakobs (Festina) @ 2hr 55min 48sec
  128. Andrea Tafi (Carrera) @ 2hr 56min 18sec
  129. Jelle Nijdam (Wordperfect) @ 2hr 56min 52sec
  130. Danny Nelissen (TVM) @ 3hr 0min 9sec
  131. Dieter Runkel (Wordperfect) @ 3hr 1min 59sec
  132. Peter De Clercq (Lotto) @ 3hr 5min 21sec
  133. Jean-Claude Colotti (Gan) @ 3hr 5min 40sec
  134. Rob Mulders (Wordperfect) @ 3hr 6min 6sec
  135. Peter Farasijn (Lotto) @ 3hr 11min 43sec
  136. Edwig van Hooydonck (Wordperfect) @ 3hr 30min 15sec

Climbers Competition:

  1. Tony Rominger (Clas): 449 points
  2. Claudio Chiappucci (Carrera): 301
  3. Oliviero Rincón (Amaya Seguros): 286
  4. Miguel Indurain (Banesto): 239
  5. Richard Virenque (Festina): 191
  6. Alvaro Mejia (Motorola): 187
  7. Davide Cassani (Ariostea): 155
  8. Zenon Jaskula (GB-MG): 153
  9. Leonardo Sierra (ZG Mobili): 136
  10. Bjarne Riis (Ariostea): 113

Points Competition:

  1. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Lampre): 322 points
  2. Johan Museeuw (GB-MG): 157
  3. Maximilian Sciandri (Motorola): 153
  4. François Simon (Castorama): 149
  5. Christophe Capelle (Gan): 147
  6. Frédéric Moncassin (Wordperfect): 145
  7. Miguel Indurain (Banesto): 136
  8. Bjarne Riis (Ariostea): 133
  9. Tony Rominger (Clas): 126
  10. Stefano Colagè (ZG Mobili): 120

Team Classification:

  1. Carrera 288hr 9min 22sec
  2. Ariostea @ 47min 40sec
  3. Clas @ 48min 49sec
  4. Festina @ 1hr 8min 42sec
  5. Banesto @ 1hr 8min 57sec
  6. GB-MG @ 1hr 13min 59sec
  7. Motorola @ 1hr 27min 22sec
  8. ZG Mobili @ 1hr 35min 3sec
  9. Amaya Seguros @ 1hr 48min 48sec
  10. ONCE @ 1hr 51min 12sec

Best Young Rider:

  1. Antonio Martin (Amaya Seguros) 96hr 27min 0sec
  2. Oliviero Rincón (Amaya Seguros) @ 3min 28sec
  3. Richard Virenque (Festina) @ 8min 21sec
  4. Fernando Escartin (Clas) @ 23min 18sec
  5. Bo Hambeurger (TVM) @ 23min 51sec
  6. Leonardo Sierra (ZG Mobili) @ 31min 44sec
  7. Dimitri Zhdanov (Novemail) @ 45min 26sec
  8. Alex Zülle (ONCE) @ 49min 7sec
  9. Laurent Brochard (Castorama) @ 50min 26sec
  10. Eddy Bouwmans (Novemail) @ 53min 21sec

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Content continues below the ads

Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

1993 Tour de France stages and results

Prologue: Saturday, July 3, Puy du Fou 6.8 km Individual Time Trial. Stage and GC places and times are the same.

1. Miguel Indurain: 8min 12sec
2. Alex Zulle @ 8sec
3. Gianni Bugno @ 11sec
4. Thierry Marie @ 13sec
5. Tony Rominger @ 14sec
6. Rolf Sorensen @ 18sec
7. Raul Alcala s.t.
8. Claudio Chiappucci @ 20sec
9. Laurent Jalabert @ 23sec
10. Stephen Roche @ 24sec

 

Stage 1: Sunday, July 4, Lucon - Les Sables d'Olonne, 215 km

1. Mario Cipollini: 4hr 52min 29sec
2. Wilfried Nelissen s.t.
3. Laurent Jalabert s.t.
4. Olaf Ludwig s.t.
5. Johan Capiot s.t.
6. Jan Kirsipuu s.t.
7. Jean-Paul Van Poppel s.t.
8. Jan Svorada s.t.
9. Andrea Ferrigato s.t.
10. Maxilimilian Sciandri s.t.

 

GC after Stage 1:

1. Miguel Indurain: 5hr 33sec
2. Alex Zulle @ 12sec
3. Gianni Bugno @ 15sec
4. Laurent Jalabert @ 17sec
5. Thierry Marie s.t.
6. Tony Rominger @ 18sec
7. Wilfried Nelissen @ 21sec
8. Rolf Sorensen @ 22sec
9. Raul Alcala s.t.
10. Mario Cipollini s.t.

 

Stage 2: Monday, July 5, Les Sables d'Olonne - Vannes, 227.5 km

1. Wilfried Nelissen: 5hr 41min 9sec
2. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov s.t.
3. Mario Cipollini s.t.
4. Olaf Ludwig s.t.
5. Raul Alcala s.t.
6. Gianni Bugno s.t.
7. Lance Armstrong s.t.
8. Mario Kummer @ 3sec
9. Jan Kirsipuu @ 6sec
10. Jan Nevens s.t.

 

GC after stage 2:

1. Wilfried Nelissen: 10hr 41min 35sec
2. Miguel Indurain @ 17sec
3. Mario Cipollini @ 21sec
4. Gianni Bugno @ 26sec
5. Thierry Marie @ 28sec
6. Alex Zulle @ 29sec
7. Laurent Jalabert @ 32sec
8. Raul Alcala @ 33sec
9. Tony Rominger @ 35sec
10. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov @ 36sec

 

Stage 3: Tuesday, July 6, Vannes - Dinard, 189.5 km

1. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov: 4hr 41min 53sec
2. Wilfried Nelissen s.t.
3. Mario Cipollini s.t.
4. Johan Capiot s.t.
5. Laurent Jalabert s.t.
6. Olaf Ludwig s.t.
7. Stefano Colage s.t.
8. Johan Museeuw s.t.
9. Christophe Capelle s.t.
10. Andrea Ferrigato s.t.

 

GC after Stage 3:

1. Wilfried Nelissen: 15hr 23min 16sec
2. Mario Cipollini @ 25sec
3. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov @ 28sec
4. Miguel Indurain @ 29sec
5. Gianni Bugno @ 38sec
6. Thierry Marie @ 40sec
7. Alex Zulle @ 41sec
8. Laurent Jalabert @ 42sec
9. Raul Alcala @ 45sec
10. Tony Rominger @ 47sec

 

Stage 4: Wednesday, July 7, Dinard - Avranches 81 km Team Time Trial

1. GB-MG: 1hr 34min 10sec
2. ONCE @ 5sec
3. Motorola @ 26sec
4. Novemail @ 31sec
5. Carrera @ 37sec
6. Telekom @ 1min 21sec
7. Banesto @ 1min 22sec
8. Gatorade @ 1min 34sec
9. Ariostea @ 1min 36sec
10. Lampre @ 1min 49sec
14. Clas @ 3min 6sec. (Rominger's team)

 

GC after Stage 4:

1. Mario Cipollini: 16hr 57min 51sec
2. Wilfried Nelissen @ 6sec
3. Alex Zulle @ 21sec
4. Laurent Jalabert @ 22sec
5. Zenon Jaskula @ 29sec
6. Johan Bruyneel @ 39sec
7. Erik Breukink s.t.
8. Philippe Louviot @ 52sec
9. Johan Museeuw @ 58sec
10. Franco Ballerini @ 1min 5sec

Stage 5: Thursday, July 8, Avranches - Evreux, 225.5 km

1. Jesper Skibby: 5hr 11min 57sec
2. Wilfried Nelissen @ 1sec
3. Andrea Ferrigato s.t.
4. Maximilian Sciandri s.t.
5. Stefano Colage s.t.
6. Olaf Ludwig s.t.
7. Mario Cipollini s.t.
8. Davide Cassani s.t.
9. Tony Rominger s.t.
10. Laurent Jalabert s.t.

 

GC after stage 5:

1. Wilfried Nelissen: 22hr 9min 37sec
2. Mario Cipollini @ 2sec
3. Laurent Jalabert @ 32sec
4. Alex Zulle @ 33sec
5. Zenon Jaskula @ 41sec
6. Johan Bruyneel @ 51sec
7. Erik Breukink s.t.
8. Philippe Louviot @ 1min 4sec
9. Johan Museeuw @ 1min 10sec
10. Franco Ballerini @ 1min 17sec

 

Stage 6: Friday, July 9, Evreux - Amiens, 158 km

1. Johan Bruyneel: 3hr 11min 50sec
2. Mario Cipollini @ 13sec
3. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov s.t.
4. Capiot Capiot s.t.
5. Christophe Capelle s.t.
6. Frederic Moncassin s.t.
7. Giovanni Fidanza s.t.
8. Laurent Jalabert s.t.
9. Andrea Ferrigato s.t.
10. François Simon s.t.

 

GC after Stage 6:

1. Mario Cipollini: 25hr 21min 28sec
2. Wilfried Nelissen @ 12sec
3. Johan Bruyneel @ 30sec
4. Laurent Jalabert @ 44sec
5. Alex Zulle @ 45sec
6. Zenon Jaskula @ 53sec
7. Erik Breukink @ 1min 3sec
8. Philippe Louviot @ 1min 16sec
9. Steve Bauer @ 1min 21sec
10. Johan Museeuw @ 1min 22sec

 

Stage 7: Saturday, July 10, Péronne - Chalons sur Marne, 199 km

1. Bjarne Riis: 4hr 28min 11sec
2. Maximilian Sciandri s.t.
3. Johan Museeuw s.t.
4. Alvaro Mejia @ 2sec
5. Leonardo Sierra @ 3sec
6. Phil Anderson @ 23sec
7. Bruno Cenghialta @ 23sec (given Sierra's time because he was hit by a car at the finish)
8. Rolf Aldag @ 2min 26sec
9. Jean-Pierre Bourgeot s.t.
10. Mario Cipollini @ 2min 29sec

 

GC after Stage 7:

1. Johan Museeuw: 29hr 50min 41sec
2. Alvaro Mejia @ 39sec
3. Bjarne Riis @ 1min 11sec
4. Mario Cipollini @ 1min 21sec
5. Bruno Cenghialta @ 1min 32sec
6. Wilfried Nelissen @ 1min 39sec
7. Maximilian Sciandri @ 1min 49sec
8. Johan Bruyneel @ 1min 57sec
9. Laurent Jalabert @ 2min 11sec
10. Alex Zulle @ 2min 12sec

 

Stage 8: Sunday, July 11, Chalons sur Marne - Verdun, 184.5 km

1. Lance Armstrong: 4hr 22min 23sec
2. Raul Alcala s.t.
3. Ronan Pensec s.t.
4. Dominique Arnould s.t.
5. Giancarlo Perini s.t.
6. Stephen Roche @ 1sec
7. Mario Cipollini @ 14sec
8. Frederic Moncassin s.t.
9. Christophe Capelle s.t.
10. Steve Bauer s.t.

 

GC after stage 8:

1. Johan Museeuw: 34hr 13min 18sec
2. Alvaro Mejia @ 39sec
3. Mario Cipollini @ 1min 7sec
4. Bjarne Riis @ 1min 11sec
5. Bruno Cenghialta @ 1 min 32sec
6. Wilfried Nelissen @ 1min 35sec
7. Maximilian Sciandri @ 1min 49sec
8. Johan Bruyneel @ 1min 57sec
9. Laurent Jalabert @ 2min 11sec

 

Stage 9: Monday, July 12, Lac de Madine 59 km Individual Time Trial

1. Miguel Indurain: 1hr 12min 50sec
2. Gianni Bugno @ 2min 11sec
3. Erik Breukink @ 2min 22sec
4. Tony Rominger @ 2min 42sec
5. Alex Zulle @ 3min 18sec
6. Johan Bruyneel @ 3min 50sec
7. Zenon Jaskula @ 4min
8. Raul Alcala @ 4min 5sec
9. Philippe Louviot @ 4min 28sec
10. Stephen Roche @ 4min 30sec

 

GC after Stage 9:

1. Miguel Indurain: 35hr 29min 25sec
2. Erik Breukink @ 1min 35sec
3. Johan Bruyneel @ 2min 30sec
4. Gianni Bugno @ 2min 32sec
5. Bjarne Riis @ 2min 34sec
6. Johan Museeuw @ 3min 2sec
7. Zenon Jaskula @ 3min 3sec
8. Alvaro Mejia @ 3min 8sec
9. Philippe Louviot @ 3min 54sec
10. Stephen Roche @ 4min 10sec
11. Alex Zulle @ 4min 12sec
12. Raul Alcala @ 4min 32sec

 

Stage 10: Wednesday, July 14, Villard de Lans - Serre Chevalier, 203 km

Major Ascents: Glandon, Télégraphe, Galibier

1. Tony Rominger: 5hr 28min 52sec
2. Alvaro Mejia s.t.
3. Miguel Indurain s.t.
4. Andy Hampsten @ 1min 13sec
5. Zenon Jaskula s.t.
6. Erik Breukink @ 3min 32sec
7. Oliviero Rincon s.t.
8. Richard Virenque @ 4min 35sec
9. Roberto Conti s.t.
10. Javier Mauleon s.t.

 

GC after Stage 10:

1. Miguel Indurain: 40hr 58min 17sec
2. Alvaro Mejia @ 3min 8sec
3. Zenon Jaskula @ 4min 16sec
4. Erik Breukink @ 5min 7sec
5. Tony Rominger @ 5min 44sec
6. Andy Hampsten @ 8min 6sec
7. Charly Mottet @ 9min 44sec
8. Bjarne Riis @ 9min 55sec
9. Gianni Bugno @ 10min 14sec
10. Alex Zulle @ 11min 9sec
11. Pedro Delgado @ 11min 13sec
12. Stephen Roche @ 12min 59sec

 

Stage 11: Thursday, July 15, Serre Chevalier - Isola 2000, 179 km

Major Ascents: Izoard, Vars, La Bonette-Restefonds, Isola 2000

1. Tony Rominger: 5hr 41min 3sec
2. Miguel Indurain s.t.
3. Claudio Chiappucci @ 13sec
4. Zenon Jaskula @ 15sec
5. Alvaro Mejia s.t.
6. Bjarne Riis @ 31sec
7. Robert Millar @ 1min
8. Oliviero Rincon @ 2min 56sec
9. Andy Hempsten @ 3min 6sec
10. Roberto Conti @ 3min 22sec

 

GC after Stage 11:

1. Miguel Indurain: 46hr 39min 20sec
2. Alvaro Mejia @ 3min 23sec
3. Zenon Jaskula @ 4min 31sec
4. Tony Rominger @ 5min 44sec
5. Bjarne Riis @ 10min 26sec
6. Andy Hampsten @ 11min 12sec
7. Claudio Chiappucci @ 14min 9sec
8. Erik Breukink @ 14min 54sec
9. Pedro Delgado @ 15min 32sec
10. Oliviero Rincon @ 21min 17sec

 

Stage 12: Friday, July 16, Isola 2000 - Marseille, 285.5 km

1. Fabio Roscioli: 7hr 29min 44sec
2. Massimo Ghirotto @ 7min 14sec
3. Vladimir Poulnikov s.t.
4. Valerio Tebaldi @ 7min 17sec
5. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov @ 7min 34sec
6. Laurent Jalabert s.t.
7. Franco Ballerini @ 7min 36sec
8. Olaf Ludwig @ 8min 25sec
9. Andrea Tafi s.t.
10. Richard Virenque @ 16min 58sec

 

GC after stage 12:

1. Miguel Indurain: 54hr 29min 39sec
2. Alvaro Mejia @ 3min 23sec
3. Zenon Jaskula @ 4min 31sec
4. Tony Rominger @ 5min 44sec
5. Bjarne Riis @ 10min 26sec
6. Andy Hampsten @ 11min 12sec
7. Claudio Chiappucci @ 14min 9sec
8. Vladimir Poulnikov @ 14min 21sec
9. Erik Breukink @ 14min 54sec
10. Pedro Delgado @ 15min 32sec

 

Stage 13: Saturday, July 17, Marseille - Montpellier, 181.5 km

1. Olaf Ludwig: 4hr 13min 10sec
2. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov s.t.
3. Johan Museeuw s.t.
4. Giovanni Fidanza s.t.
5. Frederic Moncassin s.t.
6. Laurent Jalabert s.t.
7. François Simon s.t.
8. Christophe Capelle s.t.
9. Uwe Raab s.t.
10. Jelle Nijdam s.t.

 

GC after Stage 13:

1. Miguel Indurain: 58hr 42min 49sec
2. Alvaro Mejia @ 3min 23sec
3. Zenon Jaskula @ 4min 45sec
4. Tony Rominger @ 5min 44sec
5. Bjarne Riis @ 10min 26sec
6. Andy Hampsten @ 11min 12sec
7. Claudio Chiappucci @ 14min 9sec
8. Vladimir Poulnikov @ 14min 35sec
9. Erik Breukink @ 15min 8sec
10. Pedro Delgado @ 15min 46sec

 

Stage 14: Sunday, July 18, Montpellier - Perpagnan, 223 km

1. Pascal Lino: 5hr 28min 51sec
2. Giancarlo Perini s.t.
3. Johan Bruyneel @ 13sec
4. Mario Chiesa s.t.
5. Gianni Faresin s.t.
6. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov @ 16min 19sec
7. Laurent Jalabert s.t.
8. Christophe Capelle s.t.
9. François Simon s.t.
10. Giovanni Fidanza s.t.

 

GC after stage 14:

1. Miguel Indurain: 64hr 27min 59sec
2. Alvaro Mejia @ 3min 23sec
3. Zenon Jaskula @ 4min 45sec
4. Tony Rominger @ 5min 44sec
5. Bjarne Riis @ 10min 26sec
6. Andy Hampsten @ 11min 12sec
7. Claudio Chiappucci @ 14min 9sec
8. Johan Bruyneel @ 14min 30sec
9. Vladimir Poulnikov @ 14min 35sec
10. Erik Breukink @ 15min 8sec

 

Stage 15: Monday, July 19, Perpignan - Andorra, 231.5 km

Major Ascents: Jau, Garabel, Côte de Puyvalador, Puymorens, Port d'Envalira, Col d'Ordino, Andorra-Pal.

1. Oliviero Rincon: 7hr 20min 19sec
2. Tony Rominger @ 1min 50sec
3. Bjarne Riis s.t.
4. Zenon Jaskula s.t.
5. Miguel Indurain s.t.
6. Alvaro Mejia s.t.
7. Jean-Philippe Dojwa @ 1min 52sec
8. Claudio Chiappucci s.t.
9. Antonio Martin @ 2min 2sec
10. Jon Unzaga @ 2min 9sec

 

GC after stage 15:

1. Miguel Indurain: 71hr 50min 8sec
2. Alvaro Mejia @ 3min 23sec
3. Zenon Jaskula @ 4min 45sec
4. Tony Rominger @ 5min 44sec
5. Bjarne Riis @ 10min 26sec
6. Andy Hampsten @ 13min 30sec
7. Claudio Chiappucci @ 14min 11sec
8. Johan Bruyneel @ 14min 54sec
9. Vladimir Poulnikov @ 15min 8sec
10. Pedro Delgado @ 16min 9sec

 

Stage 16: Wednesday, July 21, Andorra - St. Lary du Soulan, 230 km

Major Ascents: Collado del Canto, Puerto de la Bonaigua, Portillon, Peyresourde, Pla d'Adet

1. Zenon Jaskula: 7hr 21min 1sec
2. Tony Rominger s.t.
3. Miguel Indurain @ 3sec
4. Stephen Roche @ 25sec
5. Robert Millar @ 1min 6sec
6. Andy Hampsten @ 1min 8sec
7. Alvaro Mejia s.t.
8. Richard Virenque @ 1min 35sec
9. Jon Unzaga s.t.
10. Claudio Chiappucci s.t.

 

GC after Stage 16:

1. Miguel Indurain: 79hr 11min 12sec
2. Alvaro Mejia @ 4min 28sec
3. Zenon Jaskula @ 4min 42sec
4. Tony Rominger @ 5min 41sec
5. Bjarne Riis @ 12min 15sec
6. Andy Hampsten @ 14min 35sec
7. Claudio Chiappucci @ 15min 43sec
8. Johan Bruyneel @ 16min 30sec
9. Pedro Delgado @ 19min 21sec
10. Vladimir Poulnikov @ 20min 40sec

 

Stage 17: Thursday, July 22, Tarbes - Pau, 190 km

Major Ascents: Tourmalet, Aubisque

1. Claudio Chiappucci: 5hr 5min 33sec
2. Massimo Ghirotto s.t.
3. Jon Unzaga s.t.
4. Bjarne Riis @ 1min 17sec
5. Viatcheslav Ekimov @ 1min 21sec
6. Jean-Philippe Dojwa s.t.
7. Jesper Skibby @ 1min 24sec
8. Johan Museeuw s.t.
9. Maximilian Sciandri s.t.
10. Stefano Colage s.t.

 

GC after stage 17:

1. Miguel Indurain: 84hr 18min 9sec
2. Alvaro Mejia @ 4min 28sec
3. Zenon Jaskula @ 4min 42sec
4. Tony Rominger @ 5min 41sec
5. Bjarne Riis @ 12min 8sec
6. Claudio Chiappucci @ 14min 19sec
7. Andy Hampsten @ 14min 35sec
8. Johan Bruyneel @ 16min 30sec
9. Pedro Delgado @ 19min 21sec
10. Vladimir Poulnikov @ 20min 40sec

 

Stage 18: Friday, July 23, Orthez - Bordeaux, 199.5 km

1. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov: 5hr 9min 4sec
2. Frankie Andreu s.t.
3. Rolf Sorensen s.t.
4. Frans Maassen s.t.
5. Dag-Otto Lauritzen s.t.
6. Stefano Colage s.t.
7. François Simon s.t.
8. Rolf Aldag s.t.
9. Jacky Durand s.t.
10. Brian Holm s.t.

 

GC after Stage 18:

1. Miguel Indurain: 89hr 32min 5sec
2. Alvaro Mejia @ 4min 28sec
3. Zenon Jaskula @ 4min 42sec
4. Tony Rominger @ 5min 41sec
5. Bjarne Riis @ 12min 8sec
6. Claudio Chiappucci @ 14min 19sec
7. Andy Hampsten @ 14min 35sec
8. Johan Bruyneel @ 16min 30sec
9. Pedro Delgado @ 19min 21sec
10. Vladimir Poulnikov @ 20min 40sec

 

Stage 19: Saturday, July 24, Bretigny sur Orge - Monthléry 48 km Individual Time Trial

1. Tony Rominger: 57min 2sec
2. Miguel Indurain @ 42sec
3. Zenon Jaskula @ 1min 48sec
4. Johan Bruyneel @ 2min 16sec
5. Gianni Bugno @ 3min
6. Jean-François Bernard @ 3min 5sec
7. Viatcheslav Ekimov @ 3min 9sec
8. Philippe Louviot @ 3min 30sec
9. Claudio Chiappucci @ 3min 41sec
10. Alvaro Mejia @ 3min 43sec

 

GC after Stage 19:

1. Miguel Indurain: 90hr 29min 49sec
2. Tony Rominger @ 4min 59sec
3. Zenon Jaskula @ 5min 48sec
4. Alvaro Mejia @ 7min 29sec
5. Bjarne Riis @ 16min 26sec
6. Claudio Chiappucci @ 17min 18sec
7. Johan Bruyneel @ 18min 4sec
8. Andy Hampsten @ 20min 18sec
9. Pedro Delgado @ 23min 57sec
10. Vladimir Poulnikov @ 25min 29sec

 

20th and Final Stage: Sunday, July 25, Viry Chatillon - Paris/Champs Elysées, 196.5 km

1. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov: 5hr 27min 20sec
2. Frederic Moncassin s.t.
3. Stefano Colage s.t.
4. Uwe Raab s.t.
5. Maximilian Sciandri s.t.
6. Phil Anderson s.t.
7. Johan Museeuw s.t.
8. Giovanni Fidanza s.t.
9. Christophe Capelle s.t.
10. Marc Sergeant s.t.

Complete Final 1993 Tour de France General Classification


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

1993 Tour de France photos:

Lance Armstrong wins stage 8. That's Raul Alcala on the far right edge of the picture.

 

 

Stage 11: Rominger (left) and Indurain finish together.

 

Stage 15 in Andorra: Rincon wins alone. Rominger is almost 2 minutes behind.


French video of stage 11 to Isola 2000


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

.