BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Jan Janssen Photo Gallery

Back to photo gallery rider list

Jan Janssen (born May 19, 1940) was one of cycling's most versatile and capable racers. He had a superb sprint, wonderful endurance for the classics and stage races and a ability to climb that, though not extraordinary, surprised many.

The result: Janssen won Paris-Roubaix, the Tour de France and the Vuelta a España (the first Dutch rider to win those Grand Tours). Janssen was Champion of the World in 1964.

His Tour de France wins show his talent and versatility. He won the points classification (and seven stages) in 1964, 1965 and 1967. He won the General Classification in 1968.

Janssen retired from racing in 1972 and started a bicycle company.

We interviewed Janssen in 2011. Janssen is a gifted storyteller. When he talked about his career and winning the biggest races in the world, he made us feel the same thrills he had felt. Plus, he is a real gentleman.

Major victories:

1962: 

1963:

1964:

1965:

1966:

1967:

1968: 

1969:

Professional Teams:

Nicknames: The Professor

Photos:

Jan Janssens card

Janssen's business card: yellow, green and rainbow jerseys.

Jan Janssen

Boyhood photo of Jan Janssen (left) with his twin brother Ad. Photo Jan Janssen collection

Jan Janssen

Janssen wins stage thirteen of the 1961 Tour de l'Avenir

Dutch Tour riders

All the Dutch riders of the 1963 Tour. From left: Ab Geldermans, Jan Janssen with young fan, Huub Zilverberg, Jo De Roo. Photo: Foto Anefo

Jan Janssen

1964: Jan Janssen wins the rainbow jersey in France in front of Vittorio Adorni and Raymond Poulidor. Photo: Inter Presse

Jacques Anquetil and Jan Janssen

!966 Tour de France: Jacques Anquetil and Jan Janssen. Lucien Aimar won the Tour that year. Janssen was second at 1min 7sec. Anquetil abandoned after the 18th stage.

Jan Janssen

Race in the 1960s. Janssen attacks. On the far right is Herman van Springel

Jan Janssen

Another 1960s race with Jan Janssen leading a trio up a hill.

Jan Janssen

Janssen and glasses. Anyone who rides with glasses knows what a challenge racing in the rain wearing glasses really is.

Jan Janssen

Jan Janssen leads Willy Bocklandt on the cobbles at the 1967 Paris–Roubaix. Photo: Jan Janssen collection

Jan Janssen

Janssen in 1967

Jan Janssen

Janssen (in glasses, of course) racng in 1967

Jan Janssen

This should be Jan Janssen after winning the 1967 Vuelta a España. Photo: Dutch National Archives

1967 World Championships

1967 World Championships podium: From left: Jan Janssen (2nd), Eddy Merckx & Ramon Saez (3rd). Robert Bonny photo

Jan Janssen and Raymond Poulidor

I believe this is Janssen and Raymond Poulidor in the 1968 Tour de France.

Jan Janssen

1968 Tour de France. Janssen enjoys owning the yellow jersey.

Jan Janssen

Janssen rode for Bic 1969 - 1971

Jan Janssen

Janssen at his retirement ceremony in September of 1972

Jan Janssen and Les Woodland

Jan Janssen (left) with writer Les Woodland after our 2011 interview. Note that Janssen, the gracious host, has given us champagne. His cycling medals are in the case on the wall.

Jan Janssen

At the opening ceremonies of the 2009 Vuelta a España. Janssen is on the left. On the other side of the announcer is Joop Zoetemelk. Sirotti photo

Jan Janssen

Janssen (far right) with Joop Zoetemelk (left) and Hennie Kuiper (center) in 2017. Sirotti photo

Back to photo gallery rider list