BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Bianchi-Milano clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1956 Tour de France

July 5 - July 28

Results, Stage Details and Photos

1955 Tour | 1957 Tour | Tour de France Database | 1956 Tour Quick Facts | 1956 Tour de France Final GC | Stage results with running GC | Photos from the 1956 Tour de France |


1956 Tour Quick Facts:

4,498 km ridden at an average speed of 36.268 km/hr

120 starters aligned on national and regional teams with 88 classified finishers

Winner Roger Walkowiak gained the lead by joining a group of 31 riders who escaped in stage 7. He lost the lead (it has been asserted by some that this was intentional) in stage 10 but regained it in the wake of Charly Gaul's stage 18 assault in the Alps. From then on the other challengers seemed to be afraid to challenge Walkowiak for fear of losing the placings they did have. Walkowiak won the 1956 Tour without winning a single stage.


1956 Tour de France complete final General Classification:

  1. Roger Walkowiak (France, North-East Central): 124hr 1min 16sec
  2. Gilbert Bauvin (France) @ 1min 25sec
  3. Jan Adriaenssens (Belgium) @ 3min 44sec
  4. Federico Bahamontes (Spain) @ 10min 14sec
  5. Nino Defilippis (Italy) @ 10min 25sec
  6. Wout Wagtmans (Holland) @ 10min 59sec
  7. Nello Lauredi France South-East) @ 14min 1sec
  8. Stan Ockers (Belgium) @ 16min 52sec
  9. René Privat (France) @ 22min 59sec
  10. Alves Barbosa (Luxembourg-Mixed) @ 26min 3sec
  11. Gerrit Voorting (Netherlands) @ 27min 16sec
  12. Jean Forestier (France) @ 30min 15sec
  13. Charly Gaul (Luxembourg-Mixed) @ 32min 14sec
  14. Brian Robinson (Luxembourg-Mixed) @ 33min 53sec
  15. Daan De Groot (Netherlands) @ 38min 40sec
  16. André Darrigade (France) @ 39min 51sec
  17. Alexandre Close (Belgium) @ 41min 47sec
  18. Fernand Picot (France West) @ 42min 28sec
  19. Jean Dotto (France, South-East) @ 47min 19sec
  20. Fred De Bruyne (Belgium) @ 49min 53sec
  21. Gilbert Desmet (Belgium) @ 50min 56sec
  22. Gastone Nencini (Italy) @ 54min 56sec
  23. Bruno Monti (Italy) @ 56min 58sec
  24. Pasquale Fornara (Italy) @ 59min 58sec
  25. Maurice Quentin (France, West) @ 1hr 3min 53sec
  26. Arrigo Padovan (Italy) @ 1hr 7min 25sec
  27. Agostino Coletto (Italy) @ 1hr 9min 13sec
  28. Jan Nolten (Netherlands) @ 1hr 9min 27sec
  29. Jésus Loroño (Spain) @ 1hr 22min 24sec
  30. Leo Van Der Pluym (Netherlands) @ 1hr 24min 10sec
  31. Pierre Beuffeuil (France, South-West) @ 1hr 24min 58sec
  32. Marcel Janssens (Belgium) @ 1hr 25min 15sec
  33. Raymond Impanis (Belgium) @ 1hr 25min 59sec
  34. Jean Malléjac (France) @ 1hr 26min 32sec
  35. Antonin Rolland (France) @ 1hr 29min 52sec
  36. Jean-Pierre Schmitz (Luxembourg-Mixed) @ 1hr 32min 58sec
  37. Joseph Thomin (France, West) @ 1hr 34min 2sec
  38. Nicolas Barone (France, Île de France) @ 1hr 39min 57sec
  39. Jean Brankart (Belgium) @ 1hr 41min 6sec
  40. Raymond Hoorelbeke (France, Île de France) @ 1hr 43min 41sec
  41. Angelo Conterno (Italy) @ 1hr 45min 55sec
  42. Pietro Giudici (Italy) @ 1hr 46min 58sec
  43. Mario Bertolo (France, North-East Center) @ 1hr 48min 51sec
  44. Francis Siguenza (France, Île de France) @ 1hr 49min 25sec
  45. Richard Van Genechten (Belgium) @ 1hr 51min 32sec
  46. Pierre Barbotin (France) @ 1hr 53min 38sec
  47. Max Schellenberg (Switzerland) @ 1hr 55min 40sec
  48. Alessandro Fantini (Italy) @ 1hr 57min 20sec
  49. Raphaël Géminiani (France) @ 1hr 57min 32sec
  50. Roger Hassenforder (France, West) @ 1hr 59min 20sec
  51. Marcel Ernzer (Luxembourg-Mixed) @ 2hr 6min 19sec
  52. Pierre Scribante (France, North-East Center) @ 2hr 10min 24sec
  53. Vincent Vitteta (France, South-East) @ 2hr 11min 1sec
  54. Louis Bergaud (France) @ 2hr 16min 36sec
  55. Pierino Baffi (Italy) @ 2hr 17min 54sec
  56. Louis Caput (France, West) @ 2hr 20min 53sec
  57. Jean Lerda (France, South-East) @ 2hr 22min 47sec
  58. René Marigil (Spain) @ 2hr 23min 57sec
  59. Claude Le Ber (France, West) @ 2hr 29min 28sec
  60. Jean-Claude Gret (Switzerland) @ 2hr 29min 56sec
  61. Valentin Huot (France, South-West) @ 2hr 30min 45sec
  62. Remo Pianezzi (Switzerland) @ 2hr 31min 7sec
  63. Joseph Morvan (France, West) @ 2hr 32min 40sec
  64. Claude Frei (Switzerland) @ 2hr 34min 9sec
  65. Salvador Botella (Spain) @ 2hr 34min 28sec
  66. Alfred Tonello (France, Île de France) @ 2hr 38min 49sec
  67. Maurice Lampre (France, South-West) @ 2hr 47min 30sec
  68. Nicolas Morn (Luxembourg-Mixed) @ 2hr 47min 37sec
  69. Raymond Meyzencq (France, South-West) @ 2hr 48min 8sec
  70. Bernardo Ruiz (Spain) @ 2hr 50min 24sec
  71. Adolphe Deledda (France, North-East Center) @ 2hr 52min 37sec
  72. Jean Skerl (France, Île de France) @ 2hr 55min 51sec
  73. Robert Gibanel (France, South-West) @ 2hr 57min 18sec
  74. Miguel Bover (Spain) @ 2hr 59min 16sec
  75. Joseph Mirando (France, South-East) @ 3hr 2min 3sec
  76. Amand Audaire (France, West) @ 3hr 3min 33sec
  77. Carmelo Morales (Spain) @ 3hr 5min 19sec
  78. Albert Dolhats (France, South-West) @ 3hr 7min 1sec
  79. Marcel Guitard (France, South-West) @ 3hr 9min 12sec
  80. Camille Huyghe (France, North-East Center) @ 3hr 11min 7sec
  81. José Serra (Spain) @ 3hr 16min 56sec
  82. Roger Chupin (France, North-East Center) @ 3hr 19min 7sec
  83. Willy Kemp (Luxembourg-Mixed) @ 3hr 23min 6sec
  84. Tino Sabbadini (France, South-West) @ 3hr 38min 29sec
  85. Philippe Agut (France, South-West) @ 3hr 52min 47sec
  86. Jef Lahaye (Netherlands) @ 4hr 2min 22sec
  87. Werner Arnold (Switzerland) @ 4hr 7min 53sec
  88. Roger Chaussabel (France, South-East) @ 4hr 10min 18sec

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Charly Gaul (Luxembourg-Mixed) : 71 points
  2. Federico Bahamontes (Spain): 67
  3. Valentin Huot (France, South-West): 65
  4. Stan Ockers (Belgium): 55
  5. Richard Van Genechten (Belgium): 30
  6. Roger Walkowiak (France, North-East Central): 22
  7. Jean-Pierre Schmitz (Luxembourg-Mixed): 15
  8. Raymond Meyzencq (France, South-East): 14
  9. Jean Forestier (France): 13
  10. Jan Adriaensens (Belgium): 13
  11. Bernardo Ruiz (Spain): 13

Points Competition:

  1. Stan Ockers (Belgium): 280 points
  2. Fernand Picot (France, West): 464
  3. Gerrit Voorting (Netherlands): 465
  4. André Darrigade (France): 489
  5. Gilbert Bauvin (France): 510
  6. Daan De Groot (Netherlands): 546
  7. Gilbert Desmet (Belgium): 578
  8. Nino Defilippis (Italy): 596
  9. Nello lauredi (France, South-East): 624
  10. Antonio Barbosa (Luxembourg-Mixed): 628

Team Classification:

  1. Belgium: 369hr 47min 42sec
  2. Italy @ 1hr 1min 4sec
  3. Netherlands @ 1hr 13min 11sec
  4. France @ 1hr 24min 8sec
  5. France, West @ 1hr 44min 12sec
  6. France, South-East @ 1hr 57min 39sec
  7. Spain @ 3hr 4min 35sec
  8. Luxembourg-Mixed @ 3hr 12min 59sec
  9. France, North-East Central @ 3hr 55min 25sec
  10. France, South-East @ 4hr 43min 10sec
  11. France, Île de France @ 5hr 33min 50sec
  12. Switzerland @ 6hr 41min 33sec

1956 Tour stage results with running GC:

Stage 1: Thursday, July 5, Reims - Liège, 223 km

  1. André Darrigade: 5hr 19min 15sec
  2. Fritz Schaer s.t.
  3. Brian Robinson s.t.
  4. André Vlayen @ 2min 4sec
  5. Gerrit Voorting s.t.
  6. Alves Barbosa s.t.
  7. Nello Lauredi s.t.
  8. Daan De Groot @ 5min 34sec
  9. Pierre Barbotin @ 5min 36sec
  10. Jan Adriaenssens @ 6min 40sec

GC after Stage 1: Same as stage times and places

Stage 2: Friday, July 6, Liège - Lille, 217 km

  1. Fred De Bruyne: 6hr 35min 31sec
  2. Pierre Pardoen s.t.
  3. Jean Malléjac s.t.
  4. Jean-Pierre Schmitz s.t.
  5. Louis Caput @ 49sec
  6. Roger Hassenforder s.t.
  7. Antonin Rostollan s.t.
  8. Nicolas Barone s.t.
  9. Bruno Monti s.t.
  10. Camille Huyghe s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. André Darrigade 11hr 54min 35sec
  2. Fritz Schaer @ 2min 26sec
  3. Brian Robinson @ 2min 56sec
  4. Nello Lauredi @ 3min 4sec
  5. Gerrit Voorting @ 3min 28sec
  6. André Vlayen @ 6min 28sec
  7. Fred De Bruyne @ 6min 39sec
  8. Daan De Groot @ 6min 58sec
  9. Jean Malléjac @ 7min 39sec
  10. Jean-Pierre Schmitz s.t.

Stage 3: Saturday, July 7, Lille - Rouen, 225 km

  1. Arrigo Padovan: 6hr 34min 31sec
  2. Gilbert Desmet s.t.
  3. Claude Le Ber s.t.
  4. François Mahé s.t.
  5. Roger Chaussabel @ 10sec
  6. Léo Van Der Pluym s.t.
  7. Claude Frei s.t.
  8. Alves Barbosa @ 20sec
  9. Camille Huyghe @ 1min 25sec
  10. Fernand Picot @ 14min 54sec

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Gilbert Desmet: 18hr 37min 2sec
  2. François Mahé @ 32sec
  3. Camille Huyghe @ 1min 57sec
  4. Arrigo Padovan @ 4min 26sec
  5. André Darrigade @ 7min 10sec
  6. Alves Barbosa @ 7min 21sec
  7. Fritz Schaer @ 9min 36sec
  8. Brian Robinson @ 10min 6sec
  9. Nello Lauredo @ 10min 14sec
  10. Gerrit Voorting @ 10min 38sec

Stage 4A: Sunday, July 8, Les Essarts 15.1 km Individual Time

  1. Charly Gaul: 22min 19sec
  2. Jean Brankart @ 27sec
  3. Federico Bahamontes @ 32sec
  4. Stan Ockers @ 33sec
  5. Jean-Pierre Schmitz @ 45sec
  6. Raymond Elena @ 47sec
  7. Gilbert Bauvin @ 48sec
  8. Pasquale Fornara @ 50sec
  9. Gilbert Desmet @ 58sec
  10. Agostino Coletto @ 1min 1sec

GC after Stage 4A:

  1. Gilbert Desmet: 19hr 19sec
  2. François Mahé @ 47sec
  3. Camille Huyghe @ 2min 58sec
  4. Arrigo Padovan @ 5min 12sec
  5. André Darrigade @ 7min 28sec
  6. Alves Barbosa @ 7min 39sec
  7. Fritz Schaer @ 9min 40sec
  8. Nello Lauredi @ 10min 21sec
  9. Brian Robinson @ 10min 43sec
  10. Gerrit Voorting @ 11min 23sec

Stage 4B: Sunday, July 8, Rouen - Caen, 125 km

  1. Roger Hassenforder: 2hr 56min 44sec
  2. Gerrit Voorting s.t.
  3. René Privat s.t.
  4. Fernand Picot s.t.
  5. Pierre Barbotin s.t.
  6. Armand Audaire s.t.
  7. Albert Dolhats @ 1min 44sec
  8. Roger Walkowiak s.t.
  9. Miguel Poblet @ 1min 45sec
  10. Stan Ockers s.t.

GC after Stage 4B:

  1. André Darrigade: 22hr 6min 16sec
  2. Gerrit Voorting @ 1min 30sec
  3. Nello Lauredi @ 2min 53sec
  4. Brian Robinson @ 3min 15sec
  5. Léo Van Der Pluym @ 5min 27sec
  6. Gilbert Desmet @ 6min 40sec
  7. André Vlayen @ 6min 44sec
  8. François Mahé @ 7min 27sec
  9. Pierre Barbotin @ 7min 42sec
  10. Stan Ockers @ 8min 9sec

Stage 5: Monday, July 9, Caen - St. Malo, 189 km

  1. Joseph Morvan: 4hr 51min 49sec
  2. Alessandro Fantini s.t.
  3. Daan De Groot s.t.
  4. Raymond Hoorelbeke s.t.
  5. Mies Stolker s.t.
  6. Mario Bertolo s.t.
  7. Joseph Mirando s.t.
  8. Roger Walkowiak s.t.
  9. Jean Forestier s.t.
  10. Jan Nolten s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. André Darrigade: 27hr 1min 32sec
  2. Gerrit Voorting @ 1min 30sec
  3. Nello Lauredi @ 2min 53sec
  4. Brian Robinson @ 3min 15sec
  5. Daan De Groot @ 5min 13sec
  6. Léo Van Der Pluym @ 5min 27sec
  7. Gilbert Desmet @ 6min 40sec
  8. André Vlayen @ 6min 44sec
  9. Roger Walkowiak @ 7min 18sec
  10. François Mahé @ 7min 27sec

Stage 6: Tuesday, July 10, St. Malo - Lorient, 192 km

  1. Fred De Bruyne: 4hr 39min 19sec
  2. Joseph Thomin s.t.
  3. Louis Caput s.t.
  4. Bruno Monti s.t.
  5. Claude Le Ber s.t.
  6. Daan De Groot s.t.
  7. Armand Audaire s.t.
  8. André Darrigade s.t.
  9. Fernand Picot s.t.
  10. André Vlayen s.t

GC after Stage 6:

  1. André Darrigade: 31hr 40min 51sec
  2. Daan De Groot @ 5min 13sec
  3. Léo Van Der Pluym @ 5min 27sec
  4. André Vlayen @ 6min 44sec
  5. Roger Walkowiak @ 7min 18sec
  6. Fernand Picot @ 8min 40sec
  7. Gilbert Scodeller @ 10min 11sec
  8. René Privat @ 10min 14sec
  9. Gerrit Voorting @ 12min 55sec
  10. Nello Lauredi @ 14min 18sec

Stage 7: Wednesday, July 11, Lorient - Angers, 244 km

  1. Alessandro Fantini: 5hr 59min 20sec
  2. Gerrit Voorting s.t.
  3. Piet Van De Brekel s.t.
  4. Gilbert Bauvin s.t.
  5. Gilbert Desmet s.t.
  6. Arrigo Padovan s.t.
  7. Jos Hinsen s.t.
  8. Louis Caput s.t.
  9. Wout Wagtmans s.t.
  10. Albert Dolhats s.t.

19. Roger Walkowiak s.t.

32. André Darrigade @ 18min 46sec

GC after stage 7:

  1. Roger Walkowiak: 37hr 47min 29sec
  2. Fernand Picot @ 1min 22sec
  3. Gilbert Scodeller @ 2min 53sec
  4. Gerrit Voorting @ 5min 7sec
  5. Nello Lauredi @ 7min
  6. Wout Wagtmans @ 10min 28sec
  7. Gilbert Desmet @ 10min 38sec
  8. André Darrigade @ 11min 28sec
  9. Gilbert Bauvin @ 12min 31sec
  10. Jan Adriaenssens @ 15min 19sec

Stage 8: Thursday, July 12, Angers - La Rochelle, 180 km

  1. Miguel Poblet: 4hr 14min 56sec
  2. Louis Caput s.t.
  3. Daan De Groot s.t.
  4. Max Schellenberg s.t.
  5. Maurice Quentin s.t.
  6. René Privat s.t.
  7. Brian Robinson s.t.
  8. Alfred Tonello s.t.
  9. Jan Adriaenssens s.t.
  10. Pietro Giudici s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

  1. Roger Walkowiak: 42hr 9min 46sec
  2. Fernand Picot @ 1min 22sec
  3. Gilbert Scodeller @ 2min 53sec
  4. Gerrit Voorting @ 5min 7sec
  5. Wout Wagtmans @ 6min 20sec
  6. Nello Lauredi @ 7min
  7. André Darrigade @ 7min 20sec
  8. Jan Adriaenssens @ 7min 58sec
  9. Daan De Groot @ 9min 20sec
  10. Gilbert Desmet @ 10min 38sec

Stage 9: Friday, July 13, La Rochelle - Bordeaux, 219 km

  1. Roger Hassenforder: 5hr 31min
  2. Léo Van Der Pluym s.t.
  3. Claude Le Ber @ 55sec
  4. Gilbert Desmet s.t.
  5. Albert Dolhats s.t.
  6. André Darrigade @ 1min 7sec
  7. Stan Ockers s.t.
  8. Miguel Bover s.t.
  9. Arrigo Padovan s.t.
  10. Gilbert Bauvin s.t.

GC after Stage 9:

  1. Roger Walkowiak: 42hr 9min 46sec
  2. Fernand Picot @ 1min 22sec
  3. Gerrit Voorting @ 5min 7sec
  4. Wout Wgtmans @ 6min 20sec
  5. Nello Lauredi @ 7min
  6. André Darrigade @ 7min 20sec
  7. Jan Adriaenssens @ 7min 58sec
  8. Daan De Groot @ 9min 20sec
  9. Gilbert Desmet @ 10min 26sec
  10. Louis Caput @ 11min 53sec

Stage 10: Sunday, July 15, Bordeaux - Bayonne, 201 km

  1. Fred De Bruyne: 4hr 59min 39sec
  2. André Darrigade s.t.
  3. Gilbert Desmet s.t.
  4. Bruno Monti s.t.
  5. Nello Lauredi s.t.
  6. Maurice Quentin s.t.
  7. Miguel Chacon s.t.
  8. Gilbert Bauvin s.t.
  9. Nicolas Barone s.t.
  10. Nino Defilippis s.t.
  11. Gerrit Voorting s.t.

93. Roger Walkowiak @ 14min 11sec

GC after Stage 10:

  1. Gerrit Voorting: 52hr 46min 39sec
  2. André Darrigade @ 1min 43sec
  3. Nello Lauredi @ 1min 53sec
  4. Jan Adriaenssens @ 2min 51sec
  5. Gilbert Desmet @ 5min 19sec
  6. Gilbert Bauvin @ 7min 24sec
  7. Roger Walkowiak @ 9min 4sec
  8. Fernand Picot @ 10min 26sec
  9. Wout Wagtmans @ 15min 24sec
  10. Bruno Monti s.t.

Stage 11: Monday, July 16, Bayonne - Pau, 255 km

Major Ascent: Aubisque

  1. Nino Defilippis: 6hr 35min 57sec
  2. Stan Ockers s.t.
  3. André Darrigade s.t.
  4. Jean Forestier s.t.
  5. Charly Gaul s.t.
  6. Federico Bahamontes s.t.
  7. Jean Brankart s.t.
  8. Roger Walkowiak s.t.
  9. Wout Wagtmans s.t.
  10. Valentin Huot s.t.

GC after Stage 11:

  1. André Darrigade: 59hr 24min 19sec
  2. Jan Adiraenssens @ 1min 8sec
  3. Gerrit Voorting @ 2min 32sec (could be 2min 19sec)
  4. Nello Lauredi @ 4min 12sec
  5. Gilbert Bauvin @ 5min 41sec
  6. Gilbert Desmet @ 6min 59sec
  7. Roger Walkowiak @ 7min 21sec
  8. Fernand Picot @ 12min 45sec
  9. Wout Wagtmans @ 13min 41sec
  10. Bruno Monti @ 17min43sec

Stage 12: Tuesday, July 17, Pau - Luchon, 130 km

Major ascents: Aspin, Peyresourde

  1. Jean-Pierre Schmitz: 3hr 54min 40sec
  2. Fernand Picot @ 8sec
  3. Bernardo Ruiz @ 10sec
  4. Joseph Morvan @ 30sec
  5. Valentin Huot @ 34sec
  6. Richard Van Genechten @ 2min 14sec
  7. Alves Barbosa s.t.
  8. Raymond Meyzencq @ 4min 49sec
  9. Nino Defilippis @ 5min 3sec
  10. Federico Bahamontes @ 5min 24sec

GC after Stage 12:

  1. Jan Adriaenssens: 63hr 28min 19sec
  2. Nello Lauredi @ 2min 53sec
  3. Gerrit Voorting @ 3min 47sec
  4. Gilbert Bauvin @ 3min 54sec
  5. André Darrigade @ 4min 57sec
  6. Fernand Picot @ 5min 8sec
  7. Roger Walkowiak @ 5min 40sec
  8. Gilbert Desmet @ 12min 4sec
  9. Nino Defilippis @ 14min 54sec
  10. Wout Wagtmans @ 18min 38sec

Stage 13: Wednesday, July 18, Luchon - Toulouse, 176 km

Major ascents: Ares, Portet d'Aspet, Latrape

  1. Nino Defilippis: 4hr 49min 46sec
  2. Fernand Picot s.t.
  3. Stan Ockers s.t.
  4. Joseph Thomin s.t.
  5. Marcel Ernzer s.t.
  6. Gerrit Voorting s.t.
  7. Daan De Groot s.t.
  8. Robert Gibanel s.t.
  9. Miguel Bover s.t.
  10. Adolphe Deledda s.t.

GC after Stage 13:

  1. Jan Adriaenssens: 68hr 18min 5sec
  2. Nello Lauredi @ 2min 53sec
  3. Gerrit Voorting @ 3min 47sec
  4. Fernand Picot @ 4min 38sec
  5. Roger Walkowiak @ 5min 40sec
  6. André Darrigade @ 7min 11sec
  7. Gilbert Bauvin @ 7min 46sec
  8. Nino Defilippis @ 13min 54sec
  9. Wout Wagtmans @ 18min 38sec
  10. Bruno Monti @ 18min 54sec

Stage 14: Thursday, July 19, Toulouse - Montpellier, 231 km

  1. Roger Hassenforder: 5hr 26min 5sec
  2. Daan De Groot s.t.
  3. Wout Wagtmans s.t.
  4. Federico Bahamontes s.t.
  5. Claude Le Ber s.t.
  6. Pierre Beuffeuil @ 41sec
  7. Alessandro Fantini @ 1min 15sec
  8. Max Schellenberg s.t.
  9. Bruno Monti s.t.
  10. René Marigil s.t.

GC after Stage 14:

  1. Jan Adriaenssens: 74hr 1min 35sec
  2. Wout Wagtmans @ 1min 13sec
  3. Bruno Monti @ 2min 44sec
  4. Nello Lauredi @ 2min 53sec
  5. Gerrit Voorting @ 3min 47sec
  6. Fernand Picot @ 4min 38sec
  7. Roger Walkowiak @ 5min 40sec
  8. André Darrigade @ 7min 11sec
  9. Gilbert Bauvin @ 7min 46sec
  10. Daan De Groot @ 12min 22sec

Stage 15: Friday, July 20, Montpellier - Aix en Provence, 204 km

  1. Joseph Thomin: 5hr 1min 10sec
  2. Jean Forestier s.t.
  3. Pietro Giudici s.t.
  4. Salvador Botella s.t.
  5. Pierre Scribante s.t.
  6. Pierre Barbotin s.t.
  7. Arrigo Padovan @ 14sec
  8. Stan Ockers s.t.
  9. Fernand Picot s.t.
  10. Adolphe Deledda s.t.

80. Jan Adriaenssens @ 8min 46sec

GC after Stage 15:

  1. Wout Wagtmans: 79hr 4min 12sec
  2. Nello Lauredi @ 1min 40sec
  3. Gerrit Voorting @ 2min 34sec
  4. Fernand Picot @ 3mn 25sec
  5. Roger Walkowiak @ 4min 27sec
  6. André Darrigade @ 5min 58sec
  7. Gilbert Bauvin @ 6min 33sec
  8. Jan Adriaenssens @ 7min 19sec
  9. Bruno Monti @ 7min 42sec
  10. Nino Defilippis @ 12min 41sec

Stage 16: Sunday, July 22, Aix en Provence - Gap, 203 km

Major ascents: Pointu, Homme-mort, Sentinelle

  1. Jean Forestier: 5hr 30min 15sec
  2. Pierino Baffi s.t.
  3. Alves Barbosa s.t.
  4. Richard Van Genechten s.t.
  5. Maurice Lampre s.t.
  6. Jean Lerda s.t.
  7. Armand Audaire s.t.
  8. Federico Bahamontes s.t.
  9. Jan Nolten s.t.
  10. Jésus Lorono s.t.

GC after Stage 16:

  1. Wout Wagtmans: 84hr 42min 14sec
  2. Nello Lauredi @ 1min 33sec
  3. Gerrit Voorting @ 2min 27sec
  4. Fernand Picot @ 3min 25sec
  5. Roger Walkowiak @ 4min 27sec
  6. André Darrigade @ 5min 58sec
  7. Gilbert Bauvin @ 6min 33sec
  8. Jan Adriaenssens @ 7min 19sec
  9. Bruno Monti @ 7min 42sec
  10. Alves Barbosa @ 11min 47sec

Stage 17: Monday, July 23, Gap - Torino, 234 km

Major ascents: Izoard, Montgenèvre, Sestriere

  1. Nino Defilippis: 6hr 42min 9sec
  2. Stan Ockers s.t.
  3. Gilbert Bauvin s.t.
  4. Gastone Nencini s.t.
  5. Roger Walkowiak s.t.
  6. Brian Robinson s.t.
  7. Alexandre Close s.t.
  8. Léo Van Der Pluym s.t.
  9. Federico Bahamontes st.t.
  10. Wout Wagtmans s.t.

GC after Stage 17:

  1. Wout Wagtmans: 91hr 24min 23sec
  2. Roger Walkowiak @ 4min 27sec
  3. Gilbert Bauvin @ 6min 33sec
  4. Jan Adriaenssens @ 7min 19sec
  5. Nello Lauredi @ 8min 54sec
  6. Nino Defilippis @ 11min 41sec
  7. Gerrit Voorting @ 12min 53sec
  8. Fernand Picot @ 13min 51sec
  9. Federico Bahamontes @ 18min 8sec
  10. Brun Monti s.t.

Stage 18: Tuesday, July 24, Torino - Grenoble, 250 km

Major ascents: Mont Cenis, Croix de Fer, Luitel

  1. Charly Gaul: 8hr 14min 11sec
  2. Stan Ockers @ 3min 22sec
  3. Gastone Nencini @ 7min 29sec
  4. Federico Bahamontes @ 7min 29sec
  5. Roger Walkowiak s.t.
  6. Arrigo Padovan @ 9min 19sec
  7. Brian Robinson s.t.
  8. Gilbert Bauvin s.t.
  9. Richard Van Genechten s.t.
  10. René Privat s.t.

30. Wout Wagtmans @ 15min 38sec

GC after stage 18:

  1. Roger Walkowiak: 99hr 50min 30sec
  2. Gilbert Bauvin @ 3min 56sec
  3. Wout Wagtmans @ 4min 12sec
  4. Jan Adriaenssens @ 8min 44sec
  5. Nino Defilippis @ 11min 2sec
  6. Federico Bahamontes @ 13min 41sec
  7. Nello Lauredi @ 14min 40sec
  8. Fernand Picot @ 17min 35sec
  9. René Privat @ 19min 18sec
  10. Alves Barbosa @ 22min 17sec

Stage 19: Wednesday, July 25: Grenoble - St. Étienne, 173 km

Major ascents: Oeillon, La République

  1. Stan Ockers: 5hr 32min 8sec
  2. Charly Gaul @ 2min 12sec
  3. Marcel Janssens s.t.
  4. Federico Bahamontes s.t.
  5. Jean Forestier @ 3min 44sec
  6. Roger Walkowiak s.t.
  7. Valentin Huot s.t.
  8. Gilbert Bauvin s.t.
  9. Jan Adriaenssens s.t.
  10. André Darrigade @ 5min 8sec

GC after stage 19:

  1. Roger Walkowiak: 105hr 26min 52sec
  2. Gilbert Bauvin @ 3min 26sec
  3. Wout Wagtmans @ 7min 17sec
  4. Jan Adriaenssens @ 8min 14sec
  5. Federico Bahamontes @ 11min 39sec
  6. Nino Defilippis @ 11min 56sec'
  7. Nello Lauredi @ 15min 34sec
  8. Stan Ockers @ 20min 11sec
  9. René Privat @ 20min 12sec
  10. Gerrit Voorting @ 26min 41sec

Stage 20: Thursday, July 26, St. Étienne - Lyon 73 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Miguel Bover: 1hr 46min 57sec
  2. Jan Adriaenssens @ 1sec
  3. Claude Le Ber @ 1min 1sec
  4. Stan Ockers @ 1min 53sec
  5. Gilbert Bauvin @ 2min 37sec
  6. Charly Gaul @ 2min 39sec
  7. Roger Hassenforder @ 2min 41sec
  8. Jean Brankart @ 2min 48sec
  9. Joseph Mirando @ 3min 3sec
  10. Nello Lauredi @ 3min 5sec

24. Roger Walkowiak @ 4min 38sec

GC after stage 20:

  1. Roger Walkowiak: 107hr 18min 27sec
  2. Gilbert Bauvin @ 1in 25sec
  3. Jan Adriaenssens @ 3min 7sec
  4. Federico Bahamontes @ 10min 14sec
  5. Wout Wagtmans @ 10min 56sec
  6. Nino Defilippis @ 10min 59sec
  7. Nello Lauredi @ 14min 1sec
  8. Stan Ockers @ 17min 26sec
  9. René Privat @ 22min 22sec
  10. Alves Barbosa @ 26min 37sec

Stage 21: Friday, July 27, Lyon - Montluçon, 237 km

Major ascents: La Luère, Beaulouis

  1. Roger Hassenforder: 7hr 4min 2sec
  2. Savador Botella @ 7min 35sec
  3. Stan Ockers @ 8min 8sec
  4. Tino Sabbadini s.t.
  5. Albert Dolhats s.t.
  6. André Darrigade s.t.
  7. Wies Van Dongen s.t.
  8. Gilbert Desmet s.t.
  9. Federico Bahamontes s.t.
  10. Alves Barbosa s.t.

GC after Stage 21:

  1. Roger Walkowiak: 114hr 30min 37sec
  2. Gilbert Bauvin @ 1min 25sec
  3. Jan Adriaenssens @ 3min 44sec
  4. Federico Bahamontes @ 10min 14sec
  5. Nino Defilippis @ 10min 59sec
  6. Wout Wagtmans @ 11min 33sec
  7. Nello Lauredi @ 14min 1sec
  8. Stan Ockers @ 17min 26sec
  9. René Privat @ 22min 59sec
  10. Alvesa Barbosa @ 26min 37sec

Stage 22 (Final Stage): Saturday, July 28, Montluçon - Paris, 331 km

  1. Gaston Nencini: 9hr 28min 5sec
  2. Claude Le Ber s.t.
  3. Joseph Mirando s.t.
  4. Gilbert Demet s.t.
  5. Alessandro Fantini @ 2min
  6. Stan Ockers s.t.
  7. André Darrigade s.t.
  8. Joseph Thomin s.t.
  9. Gerrit Voorting s.t.
  10. Agostino Coletto s.t.

Complete Final 1956 Tour de France General Classification


Pictures from the 1956 Tour de France:

Stage 17

Stage 17: Federico Bahamontes leads Stan Ockers and Roger Walkowiak.

 

Charly Gaul away on the crest of the Luitel on his way to winning the stage in Grenoble.