BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, Volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Nalini cycle clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1961 Tour de France

June 25 to July 16

Results, stages with running GC, photos and History

1960 Tour | 1962 Tour | Tour de France database | 1961 Tour Quick Facts | 1961 Tour Final GC | Stages results with running GC | Video of 1961 Tour stage 6 | Photos from the 1961 Tour de France |


Quick 1961 Tour Facts:

4,397 km ridden at an average speed of 36.03 km/hr. 132 starters and 72 classified finishers.

For the last time (except for 1967 and 1968), the Tour used national and regional teams.

The 1961 Tour de France was a complete French romp. After coming in second in the Giro, Anquetil predicted he would take the lead in the Tour on the first day and hold it all the way to the end. He did just that by winning Stage 1B time trial. That morning his teammate André Darrigade had won the first half-stage, meaning the the Yellow Jersey was always possessed by a member of the French team.


Complete Final 1961 Tour de France General Classification

1 Jacques Anquetil (France) 122 hr 1min 33sec
2 Guido Carlesi (Italy) @ 12min 14sec
3 Charly Gaul (Switzerland-Luxembourg) @ 12min 16sec
4 Imerio Massignan (Italy) @ 15min 59sec
5 Hans Junkermann (Germany) @ 16min 9sec
6 Fernando Manzaneque (Spain) @ 16min 27sec
7 José Pérez-Francés (Spain) @ 20min 41sec
8 Jean Dotto (France, Centre-Midi) @ 21min 44sec
9 Eddy Pauwels (Belgium) @ 26min 57sec
10   Jean Andriaenssens (Belgium) @ 28min 5sec
11 Jos Hoevenaers (Belgium) @ 28min 27sec
12 Freddy Ruegg (Switerland-Luxembourg) @ 32min 14sec
13 Michel Van Aerde (Belgium) @ 40min 34sec
14 Jean Gainche (France, West South-West) @ 41min 26sec
15 Jozef Planckaert (Belgium) @ 41min 53sec
16 Adriano Zamboni (Italy) @ 43min 26sec
17 Frans Aerenhouts (Belgium) @ 45min 52sec
18 Henry Anglade (France) @ 51min 41sec
19 Raymond Mastrotto (France) @ 53min 19sec
20 André Foucher (France, West South-West) @ 58min 8sec
21 Marcel Queheille (France, West South-West) @ 58min 42sec
22 Claude Mattio (France, Centre-Midi) @ 58min 42sec
23 Edouard Bihouee (France, West South-West) @ 1hr 5min 5sec
24 Joseph Wasko (France, Paris North-Eeast) @ 1hr 6min 28sec
25 Joseph Thomin (France, West South-West) @ 1hr 6min 45sec
26 Elio Gerussi (France, Paris North-East) @ 1hr 7min 33sec
27 Fernand Picot (France, West South-West) @ 1hr14min 41sec
28 Pierre Beuffeuil (France, West South-West) @ 1hr 19min 15sec
29 Stephan Lach (France, Paris North-East) @ 1hr 19min 40sec
30 Georges Groussard (France, West South-West) @ 1hr 20min 58sec
31 Louis Rostollan (France) @ 1hr 23min 12sec
32 André Darrigade (France) @ 1hr 24min 51sec
33 Aldo Bolzan (Switzerland-Luxembourg) @ 1hr 26min 5sec
34 Jean Milesi (France, Centre-Midi) @ 1hr 26min 39sec
35 Jean Forestier (France) @ 1hr 28min 11sec
36 Jean-Baptiste Claes (Belgium) @ 1hr 28min 25sec
37 Marcel Ernzer (Switzerland-Luxembourg) @ 1hr 31min 57sec
38 Luis Otano (Spain) @ 1hr 32min 7sec
39 Valentin Huot (France, Centre-Midi) @ 1hr 34min 50sec
40 Robert Cazala (France) @ 1hr 36min 23sec
41 Gérard Theilin (France, Centre-Midi) @ 1hr 38min 47sec
42 Jean Stablinski (France) @ 1hr 39min 10sec
43 Renzo Accordi (Italy) @ 1hr 46min 43sec
44 Mario Minieri (Italy) @ 1hr 47min 49sec
45 Joseph Groussard (France) @ 1hr 49min 0sec
46 Louis Bergaud (France, Centre-Midi) @ 1hr 50min 3sec
47 Seamus Elliot (Great Britain) @ 1hr 51min 5sec
48 Manuel Busto (France, Centre-Midi) @ 1hr 54min 45sec
49 Julio San Emeterio (Spain) @ 1hr 54min 55sec
50 Roberto Falaschi (Italy) @ 2hr 0min 22sec
51 Piet Damien (Netherlands) @ 2hr 3min 12sec
52 Antoine Abate (France, Centre-Midi) @ 2hr 4min 6sec
53 Brian Robinson (Great Britain) @ 2hr 4min 23sec
54 Dieter Puschel (Germany) @ 2hr 7min 57sec
55 Juan Campillo (Spain) @ 2hr 9min 46sec
56 Armando Pellegrini (Italy) @ 2hr 10min 22sec
57 Bernard Viot (France, Paris North-East) @ 2hr 20min 0sec
58 Jaap Kersten (Netherlands) @ 2hr 20min 12sec
59 Guy ignolin (France, West South-West) @ 2hr 22min 4sec
60 Rolf Graf (Switzerland-Luxembourg) @ 2hr 24min 13sec
61 Martin Van Geneugden (Belgium) @ 2hr 26min 24sec
62 René Marigil (Spain) @ 2hr 29min 9sec
63 Fritz Gallati (Switzerland-Luxembourg) @ 2hr 30min 4sec
64 Antoon Van Der Steen (Netherlands) @ 2hr 31min 35sec
65 Ken Laidlaw (Great Britain) @ 2hr 45min 47sec
66 Jan Westdorp (Netherlands) @ 2hr 51min 39sec
67 Serge Ruchet (Switzerland-Luxembourg) @ 2hr 54min 23sec
68 Pierre Everaert (France) @ 3hr 1min 2sec
69 Vicente Iturat (Spain) @ 3hr 8min 12sec
70 Raymond Hoorelbeke (France, Paris North-East) @ 3hr 19min 42sec
71 Jean-Claude Lefebvre (France, Paris North-East) @ 3hr 47min 49sec
72 André Geneste (France, Paris North-East) @ 4hr 12min 56sec

Climbers' competition:

  1. Imerio Massignan (Italy): 95 points
  2. Charly Gaul (Switzerland- Luxembourg): 61
  3. Hans Junkermann (Germany): 48
  4. Marcel Queheille (France, West South-West): 46
  5. Eddy Pauwels (Belgium): 29
  6. Manuel Busto (France, Centre-Midi): 28
  7. Guy Ignolin (France, West South-West), Jacques Anquetil (France): 26
  8. Jozef Planckaert (Belgium): 19
  9. Jean Dotto (France, Centre-Midi), André Foucher (France, West South-West): 17

Points competition:

  1. André Darrigade (France): 95 points
  2. Jean Gainche (France, West South-West) 169
  3. Guido Carlesi (Italy): 148
  4. Jacques Anquetil (France): 146
  5. Frans Aerenhouts (Belgium): 118

Team Classification.

In previous editions of the Tour de France, the Team Classification was determined by the elapsed time of the top three riders. In 1961 it was calculated by adding up the number of stage victories each team earned.

  1. France: 10 stage victories
  2. Belgium: 5
  3. Italy: 3
  4. France, West South-West: 3
  5. France, Centre-Midi: 1

Stage Results with running GC:

Stage 1A: Sunday, June 25, Rouen - Versailles, 136.5 km

  1. André Darrigade: 3hr 15min 16sec
  2. Mario Minieri s.t.
  3. Jean Gainche s.t.
  4. Joseph Groussard s.t.
  5. Seamus Elliott s.t.
  6. Frans Aerenhouts s.t.
  7. Philippe Guadrillet s.t.
  8. Jacques Anquetil s.t.
  9. Guido Carlesi s.t.
  10. Eddy Pauwels s.t.

GC after Stage 1A: Same as stage times and places.

Stage 1B: Sunday, June 25, Versailles 28.5 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Jacques Anquetil: 39min 43sec
  2. Albert Bouvet @ 2min 32sec
  3. Graziano Battistini @ 2min 39sec
  4. Henry Anglade @ 2min 43sec
  5. Charly Gaul @ 2min 55sec
  6. Hans Junkermann @ 2min 58sec
  7. Raymond Mastrotto @ 3min 3sec
  8. Jozef Planckaert @ 3min 5sec
  9. Imerio Massignan @ 3min 18sec
  10. Albrtus Geldermans @ 3min 21sec

GC after Stage 1B:

  1. Jacques Anquetil: 3hr 54min 29sec
  2. Joseph Groussard @ 4min 46sec
  3. Guido Carlesi @ 5min 25sec
  4. José Pérez-Francés s.t.
  5. Seamus Elliott @ 5min 27sec
  6. Jean Gainche @ 5min 42sec
  7. Armando Pellegrini @ 5min 58sec
  8. Roberto Falaschi @ 6min 13sec
  9. Mario Minieri @ 6min 41sec
  10. Eddy Pauwels @ 6min 56sec

Stage 2: Monday, June 26, Pontoise - Roubaix, 230.5 km

  1. André Darrigade: 5hr 31min 26sec
  2. Emile Daems s.t.
  3. Carlo Brugnami s.t.
  4. Pierre Beuffeuil s.t.
  5. Luis Otano s.t.
  6. Camille Le Menn s.t.
  7. Jozef Vloeberghs s.t.
  8. Jean Forestier s.t.
  9. Siegfried Renz @ 18sec
  10. Jean-Baptiste Claes s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Jacques Anquetil: 9hr 26min 36sec
  2. Joseph Groussard @ 4min 46sec
  3. Guido Carlesi @ 5min 22sec
  4. José Pérez-Francés s.t.
  5. Seamus Elliott @ 5min 27sec
  6. Jean Gainche @ 5min 42sec
  7. Armando Pellegrini @ 5min 58sec
  8. Roberto Falaschi @ 6min 13sec
  9. André Darrigade @ 6min 26sec
  10. Mario Minieri @ 6min 41sec

Stage 3: Tuesday, June 27, Roubaix - Charleroi, 197.5 km

  1. Emile Daems: 5hr 51sec
  2. Frans Aerenhouts @ 2sec
  3. Michel Van Aerde @ 5sec
  4. Carlo Brugnami s.t.
  5. André Darrigade s.t.
  6. Hans Junkermann s.t.
  7. Jean Gainche s.t.
  8. Jaap Kersten s.t.
  9. Georges Groussard s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Jacques Anquetil: 14hr 27min 32sec
  2. Joseph Groussard @ 4min 46sec
  3. Guido Carlesi @ 5min 22sec
  4. José Pérez-Francés s.t.
  5. Seamus Elliott @ 5min 27sec
  6. Jean Gainche @ 5min 42sec
  7. Armando Pellegrini @ 5min 58sec
  8. André Darrigade @ 6min 26sec
  9. Roberto Falaschi @ 6min 40sec
  10. Mario Minieri @ 6min 41sec

Stage 4: Wednesday, June 28, Charleroi - Metz, 237.5 km

  1. Anatole Novak: 6hr 23min 31sec
  2. Robert Cazala s.t.
  3. Rolf Graf @ 1sec
  4. Jo De Haan @ 35sec
  5. Mario Minieri s.t.
  6. Jean Gainche s.t.
  7. Joseph Groussard s.t.
  8. Frans Aerenhouts s.t.
  9. Jean-Baptiste Claes s.t.
  10. Jaap Kersten

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Jacques Anquetil: 20hr 52min 25sec
  2. Joseph Groussard @ 3min 59sec
  3. Guido Carlesi @ 5min 22sec
  4. José Pérez-Francés @ 5min 23sec
  5. Jean Gainche @ 5min 25sec
  6. Seamus Elliott @ 5min 27sec
  7. Mario Minieri @ 6min 24sec
  8. Armando Pellegrini @ 6min 28sec
  9. André Darrigade @ 6min 56sec
  10. Eddy Pauwels @ 7min 3sec

Stage 5: Thursday, June 29, Metz - Strasbourg, 221 km

Major ascents: Donon, Champ du Messin

  1. Louis Bergaud: 5hr 48min 5sec
  2. Jean Dotto @ 40sec
  3. Stéphane Lach s.t.
  4. Wim Van Est s.t.
  5. Piet Van Est @ 4min 36sec
  6. Carlo Brugnami s.t.
  7. André Darrigade @ 4min 56sec
  8. Fernand Picot s.t.
  9. Guy Ignolin s.t.
  10. Frans Aerenhouts s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Jacques Anquetil: 26hr 45min 26sec
  2. Joseph Groussard @ 3min 58sec
  3. Jean Dotto @ 4min 41sec
  4. Wim Van Est @ 5min 4sec
  5. Guido Carlesi @ 5min 22sec
  6. José Pérez-Francés @ 5min 23sec
  7. Seamus Elliott @ 5min 27sec
  8. Stéphane Lach s.t.
  9. Mario Minieri s.t.
  10. Jean Gainche @ 6min 25sec

Stage 6: Friday, June 20, Strasbourg - Belfort, 180.5 km

Major ascents: Schlucht, Ballon d'Alsace

  1. Jozef Planckaert: 4hr 35min 39sec
  2. Graziano Battistini @ 4min 41sec
  3. José Pérez-Francés @ 4min 49sec
  4. Jacques Anquetil s.t.
  5. Carlo Brugnami s.t.
  6. Imerio Massignan s.t.
  7. Eddy Pauwels s.t.
  8. Alfred Ruegg s.t.
  9. Hans Junkermann s.t.
  10. Jos Hoevenaers s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Jacques Anquetil: 31hr 25min 54sec
  2. Jean Dotto @ 5min 21sec
  3. Guido Carlesi @ 5min 22sec
  4. José Pérez-Francés @ 5min 23sec
  5. Seamus Elliott @ 5min 27sec
  6. Eddy Pauwels @ 7min 3sec
  7. Graziano Battistini @ 7min 49sec
  8. Henry Anglade @ 8min 1sec
  9. Carlo Brugnami @ 8min 10sec
  10. Charly Gaul @ 8min 13sec

Stage 7: Saturday, July 1, Belfort - Chalon sur Saône, 214.5 km

  1. Jean Stablinski: 5hr 21min 11sec
  2. Joseph Groussard @ 1sec
  3. Michel Van Aerde s.t.
  4. Joseph Thomin s.t.
  5. André Cloarec s.t.
  6. Bernard Viot s.t.
  7. Van Der Steen s.t.
  8. Adriano Zamboni s.t.
  9. Jean Milesi s.t.
  10. Robert Cazala s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Jacques Anquetil: 36hr 53min 38sec
  2. Fernando Manzaneque @ 4min 37sec
  3. Jean Dotto @ 5min 21sec
  4. Guido Carlesi @ 5min 22sec
  5. José Pérez-Francés @ 5min 23sec
  6. Seamus Elliott @ 5min 27sec
  7. Eddy Pauwels @ 7min 3sec
  8. Graziano Battistini @ 7min 49sec
  9. Henry Anglade @ 8min 1sec
  10. Carlo Brugnami @ 8min 10sec

Stage 8: Sunday, July 2, Chalon sur Saône - St. Etienne, 240.5 km

Major ascent: Sauvages

  1. Jean Forestier: 7hr 5min 10sec
  2. Stéphane Lach @ 2sec
  3. Pierre Everaert @ 3min 39sec
  4. Adriano Zamboni @ 3min 43sec
  5. Jean Gainche @ 4min 9sec
  6. André Darrigade @ 4min 10sec
  7. Joseph Thomin s.t.
  8. Guido Carlesi s.t.
  9. André Cloarec s.t.
  10. Mario Minieri s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

  1. Jacques Anquetil: 44hr 2min 58sec
  2. Fernando Manzaneque @ 4min 37sec
  3. Jean Dotto @ 5min 21sec
  4. Guido Carlesi @ 5min 22sec
  5. José Pérez-Francés @ 5min 23sec
  6. Seamus Elliott @ 5min 27sec
  7. Eddy Pauwels @ 7min 3sec
  8. Graziano Battistini @ 7min 55sec
  9. Stéphane Lach @ 8min 31sec
  10. Henry Anglade @ 8min 7sec

Stage 9: Monday, July 3, St. Etienne - Grenoble, 230 km

Major ascents: Grand Bois, Granier, Cucheron, Porte

  1. Charly Gaul: 7hr 5min 4sec
  2. Jacques Anquetil @ 1min 40sec
  3. Imerio Massignan s.t.
  4. Hans Junkermann s.t.
  5. Fernando Manzaneque s.t.
  6. Guido Carlesi @ 3min 31sec
  7. José Pérez-Francés s.t.
  8. Raymond Mastrotto s.t.
  9. Jean Gainche @ 5min 15sec
  10. Carlo Brugnami s.t.

GC after stage 9:

  1. Jacques Anquetil: 51hr 9min 12sec
  2. Fernando Manzaneque @ 5min 7sec
  3. Charly Gaul @ 6min 3sec
  4. Guido Carlesi @ 7min 43sec
  5. José Pérez-Francés @ 7min 44sec
  6. Hans Junkermann @ 8min 46sec
  7. Imerio Massignan @ 9min 6sec
  8. Jean Dotto @ 9min 52sec
  9. Raymond Mastrotto @ 10min 42sec
  10. Carlo Brugnanmi @ 12min 15sec

Stage 10: Tuesday, July 4, Grenoble - Torino, 250.5 km

Major ascents: Croix de Fer, Mont Cenis

  1. Guy Ignolin: 7hr 30min 59sec
  2. Emmanuel Busto s.t.
  3. Carlo Brugnami @ 11min 10sec
  4. Andé Darrigade @ 12min 31sec
  5. Jean Gainche s.t.
  6. Bernard Viot s.t.
  7. Frans Aerenhouts s.t.
  8. Brian Robinson s.t.
  9. Imerio Massignan s.t.
  10. Robert Cazala s.t.

GC after stage 10:

  1. Jacques Anquetil: 58hr 52min 40sec
  2. Fernando Manzaneque @ 5min 7sec
  3. Charly Gaul @ 6min 3sec
  4. Guido Carlesi @ 7min 43sec
  5. José Pérez-Francés @ 7min 44sec
  6. Hans Junkermann @ 8min 46sec
  7. Imerio Massignan @ 9min 6sec
  8. Jean Dotto @ 9min 52sec
  9. Raymond Mastrotto @ 10min 42sec
  10. Carlo Brugnami @ 10min 42sec

Stage 11: Wednesday, July 5, Torino - Antibes, 225 km

Major ascents: Tende, Brouis, Braus

  1. Guido Carlesi: 6hr 42min 1sec
  2. Jacques Anquetil s.t.
  3. Jean Gainche s.t.
  4. Henry Anglade s.t.
  5. Dieter Puschel s.t.
  6. Eddy Pauwels s.t.
  7. Valentin Huot s.t.
  8. Imerio Massignan s.t.
  9. Hans Junkermann s.t.
  10. Josef Planckaert s.t.

GC after Stage 11:

  1. Jacques Anquetil: 65hr 34min 11sec
  2. Fernando Mazaneque @ 5min 37sec
  3. Charly Gaul @ 6min 33sec
  4. Guido Carlesi @ 7min 43sec
  5. José Pérez-Francés @ 8min 14sec
  6. Hans Junkermann @ 9min 16sec
  7. Imerio Massignan @ 9min 36sec
  8. Jean Dotto @ 10min 22sec
  9. Raymond Mastrotto @ 11min 12sec
  10. Henry Anglade @ 15min 59sec

Stage 12: Thursday, July 6, Antibes - Aix en Provence, 199 km

Major ascents: Petit Galibier, Le Cengle

  1. Michel Van Aerde: 5hr 43min 8sec
  2. Jean Stablinski s.t.
  3. Jean-Baptiste Claes s.t.
  4. Fernand Picot s.t.
  5. Renzo Accordi s.t.
  6. Joseph Thomin s.t.
  7. Louis Bergaud s.t.
  8. Edouard Bihouee s.t.
  9. Antoine Abate s.t.
  10. André Le Dissez

GC after Stage 12:

  1. Jacques Anquetil: 71hr 24min 1sec
  2. Fernando Manzaneque @ 5min 37sec
  3. Charly Gaul @ 6min 33sec
  4. Guido Carlesi @ 7min 43sec
  5. José Pérez-Francés @ 8min 14sec
  6. Michel Van Aerde @ 9min 7sec
  7. Hans Junkermann @ 9min 16sec
  8. Imerio Massignan @ 9min 36sec
  9. Jean Dotto @ 10min 22sec
  10. Jan Adriaensens @ 16min 40sec

Stage 13: Friday, July 7, Aix en Provence - Montpellier, 177.5 km

  1. André Darrigade: 4hr 38min 37sec
  2. Jaap Kersten s.t.
  3. Frans Aerenhouts s.t.
  4. Jean Gainche s.t.
  5. Adriano Zamboni s.t.
  6. Jean Stablinski s.t.
  7. Eddy Pauwels s.t.
  8. Pierre Beuffeuil s.t.
  9. Jos Hoevenaers s.t.
  10. Joseph Wasko s.t.

GC after stage 13:

  1. Jacques Anquetil: 76hr 5min 26sec
  2. Fernando Manzaneque @ 5min 37sec
  3. Charly Gaul @ 6min 33sec
  4. Guido Carlesi @ 7min 43sec
  5. José Pérez-Francés @ 8min 14sec
  6. Michel Van Aerde @ 9min 7sec
  7. Hans Junkermann @ 9min 16sec
  8. Imerio Massignan @ 9min 36sec
  9. Jean Dotto @ 10min 22sec
  10. Jan Adriaensens @ 16min 40sec

Stage 14: Sunday, July 9, Montpellier - Perpignan, 174 km

  1. Eddy Pauwels: 4hr 21min 42sec
  2. Fernand Picot s.t.
  3. Jean Forestier s.t.
  4. Joseph Wasko s.t.
  5. Jan Westdorp @ 18sec
  6. Josef Planckaert @ 2min
  7. Jos Hoevenaers s.t.
  8. Elio Gerussi s.t.
  9. Piet Van Est s.t.
  10. Henry Anglade s.t.

GC after Stage 14:

  1. Jacques Anquetil: 80hr 20min 17sec
  2. Fernando Manzaneque @ 5min 37sec
  3. Charly Gaul @ 6min 33sec
  4. Guido Carlesi @ 7min 43sec
  5. José Pérez-Francés @ 8min 14sec
  6. Michel Van Aerde @ 9min 7sec
  7. Hans Junkermann @ 9min 25sec
  8. Imerio Massignan @ 9min 36sec
  9. Jean Dotto @ 10min 31sec
  10. Jan Adriaensens @ 16min 49sec

Stage 15: Monday, July 10, Perpignan - Toulouse, 206 km

  1. Guido Carlesi: 5hr 33min 58sec
  2. Jean-Baptiste Claes s.t.
  3. André Foucher s.t.
  4. Louis Bergaud s.t.
  5. Michel Van Aerde @ 6sec
  6. Jean Gainche s.t.
  7. Frans Aerenhouts s.t.
  8. Bernard Viot s.t.
  9. Martin Van Geneugden s.t.
  10. André Darrigade s.t.

GC after Stage 15:

  1. Jacques Anquetil: 86hr 3min 21sec
  2. Fernando Manzaneque @ 5min 37sec
  3. Guido Carlesi @ 6min 7sec
  4. Charly Gaul @ 6min 33sec
  5. José Pérez-Francés @ 8min 14sec
  6. Michel Van Aerde @ 9min 7sec
  7. Hans Junkermann @ 9min 25sec
  8. Imerio Massignan @ 9min 36sec
  9. Jean Dotto @ 10min 31sec
  10. Jan Adriaensens @ 16min 49sec

Stage 16: Tuesday, July 11, Toulouse - Superbagnères, 208 km

Major ascents: Ares, Portillon, hilltop finish at Superbagnères

  1. Imerio Massignan: 6hr 58min 17sec
  2. Guido Carlesi @ 8sec
  3. Hans Junkermann @ 14sec
  4. Jacques Anquetil @ 16sec
  5. Jos Hoevenaers s.t.
  6. Charly Gaul s.t.
  7. André Foucher s.t.
  8. Fernando Manzaneque @ 22sec
  9. Jean Dotto @ 29sec
  10. Claude Mattio @ 39sec

GC after Stage 16:

  1. Jacques Anquetil: 93hr 1min 54sec
  2. Guido Carlesi @ 5min 29sec
  3. Fernando Manzaneque @ 5min 43sec
  4. Charly Gaul @ 6min 33sec
  5. Imerio Massignan @ 8min 50sec
  6. Hans Junkermann @ 9min 23sec
  7. Jean Dotto @ 10min 44sec
  8. José Pérez-Francés @ 12min 3sec
  9. Jan Adriaensens @ 17min 54sec
  10. Michel Van Aerde @ 18min 12sec

Stage 17: Wednesday, July 12, Luchon - Pau, 197 km

Major ascents: Peyresourde, Aspin, Tourmalet, Aubisque

  1. Eddy Pauwels: 6hr 29min 57sec
  2. André Foucher s.t.
  3. Marcel Queheille @ 5sec
  4. Georges Groussard @ 3min 58sec
  5. Jos Hoevenaers @ 3min 59sec
  6. Guido Carlesi @ 4min 6sec
  7. Jean Gainche s.t.
  8. Frans Aerenhouts s.t.
  9. Joseph Thomin s.t.
  10. Hans Junkermann s.t.

GC after Stage 17:

  1. Jacques Anquetil: 99hr 35min 57sec
  2. Guido Carlesi @ 5min 29sec
  3. Fernando Manzaneque @ 5min 43sec
  4. Charly Gaul @ 6min 33sec
  5. Imerio Massignan @ 8min 50sec
  6. Han Junkermann @ 8min 50sec
  7. Jean Dotto @ 10min 44sec
  8. José Pérez-Francés @ 12min 3sec
  9. Jan Adriaensens @ 17min 54sec
  10. Eddy Pauwels @ 18min 21sec

Stage 18: Thursday, July 13, Pau - Bordeaux, 207 km

  1. Martin Van Geneugden: 5hr 37min 18sec
  2. Jean Gainche s.t.
  3. André Darrigade s.t.
  4. Frans Aerenhouts s.t.
  5. Bernard Viot s.t.
  6. Vicente Iturat s.t.
  7. Rolf Graf s.t.
  8. Michel Van Aerde s.t.
  9. Armando Pellegrini s.t.
  10. Joseph Thomin s.t.

GC after Stage 18:

  1. Jacques Anquetil: 105hr 13min 15sec
  2. Guido Carlesi @ 5min 29sec
  3. Fernando Manzaneque @ 5min 43sec
  4. Charly Gaul @ 6min 33sec
  5. Imerio Massignan @ 8min 50sec
  6. Hans Junkermann @ 9min 23sec
  7. Jean Dotto @ 10min 44sec
  8. José Pérez-Francés @ 18min 21sec
  9. Jan Adriaensens @ 17min 54sec
  10. Eddy Pauwels @ 18min 21sec

Stage 19: Friday, July 14, Bergerac - Périgueux 74.5 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Jacques Anquetil: 1hr 42min 32sec
  2. Charly Gaul @ 2min 59sec
  3. Guido Carlesi @ 3min 37sec
  4. Hans Junkermann @ 3min 41sec
  5. Jean Gainche @ 3min 47sec
  6. Raymond Mastrotto @ 4min 38sec
  7. José Pérez-Francés @ 5min 19sec
  8. Gérard Thiélin @ 5min 25sec
  9. Rolf Graf @ 5min 54sec
  10. Jozef Planckaert @ 5min 59sec

GC after Stage 19:

  1. Jacques Anquetil: 106hr 54min 47sec
  2. Charly Gaul @ 10min 2sec
  3. Guido Carlesi @ 10min 6sec
  4. Hans Junkermann @ 14min 4sec
  5. Fernando Manzaneque @ 14min 13sec
  6. Imerio Massignan @ 15min 59sec
  7. José Pérez-Francés @ 18min 22sec
  8. Jean Dotto @ 19min 35sec
  9. Jan Adriaensens @ 26min 6sec
  10. Eddy Pauwels @ 27min 36sec

Stage 20: Saturday, July 15, Périgueux - Tours, 309.5 km

  1. André Darrigade: 8hr 35min 59sec
  2. Bernard Viot s.t.
  3. Guido Carlesi s.t.
  4. Jean Gainche s.t.
  5. Guy Ignolin s.t.
  6. Michel Van Aerde s.t.
  7. Armando Pellegrini s.t.
  8. Vicente Iturat s.t.
  9. Frans Aerenhouts s.t.
  10. Piet Damen s.t.

GC after stage 20:

  1. Jacques Anquetil: 115hr 30min 46sec
  2. Charly Gaul @ 10min 2sec
  3. Guido Carlesi @ 10min 6sec
  4. Hans Junkermann @ 14min 4sec
  5. Fernando Manzaneque @ 14min 13sec
  6. Imerio Massignan @ 15min 59sec
  7. José Pérez-Francés @ 18min 22sec
  8. Jean Dotto @ 19min 35sec
  9. Jan Adriaensens @ 26min 6sec
  10. Eddy Pauwels @ 27min 36sec

Stage 21 (Final Stage): Sunday, July 16, Tours - Paris, 252.5 km

Guido Carlesi got to the entrance of the velodrome where the stage times were taken @ 1min 39sec (eventually coming in 14th), while Gaul came 27th, @ 1min 44sec. Thus Carlesi moved to second in the final GC.

  1. Robert Cazala: 6hr 31min 17sec
  2. Jacques Anquetil s.t.
  3. Jos Hoevenaers s.t.
  4. Jozef Planckaert s.t.
  5. Imerio Massignan s.t.
  6. Eddy Pauwels s.t.
  7. Marcel Queheille s.t.
  8. Jean Gainche @ 1min 44sec
  9. André Darrigade s.t.
  10. Jaap Kersten @ 1min 40sec

Complete Final 1961 Tour de France General Classification


Color video of Stage 6, Strasbourg-Belfort at the Col de la Schlucht


Photos from the 1961 Tour de France:

The top of the climb to Superbagnères. From left to right: Gaul, Anquetil and Junkermann

Stage 17: Anqueil, standing on the pedals in the center, controls things on the Tourmalet.