BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

93th Paris - Roubaix (World Cup)
Sunday, April 9, 1995

Paris-Roubaix podium history | 1994 edition | 1996 edition | Race synopsis | Complete results

266.5 km. 178 starters, 70 classified finishers. Another twenty (places 71 - 91) finished after the time cutoff

Franco Ballerini wins the 1995 Paris-Roubaix

Franco Ballerini wins

Franco Ballerini wins the 1995 Paris Roubiax

The flowers and cobblestone trophy are Ballerini's.

The Race: It was down to six strong men with 32 kilometers left to go. At that point Franco Ballerini took off and rode into Roubaix with almost two minutes in hand. After years of bad luck (and a very near win in 1993), Ballerini had finally won his favorite race.

Complete Results:

  1. Franco Ballerini (Mapei-GB) 6hr 27min 8sec. 41.303 km/hr
  2. Andrei Tchmil (Lotto) @ 1min 56sec
  3. Johan Museeuw (Mapei-GB) s.t.
  4. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Novell) s.t.
  5. Johan Capiot (Refin) s.t.
  6. Eric Vanderaerden (Brescialat) @ 2min 0sec
  7. Fabio Baldato (MG-Technogym) s.t.
  8. Frédéric Moncassin (Novel) s.t.
  9. Rolf Aldag (Telekom) s.t.
  10. Gianluca Bortolami (Mapei-GB) s.t.
  11. Sean Yates (Motorola) s.t.
  12. Maximilian Sciandri (MG-Technogym) s.t.
  13. Edwig Van Hooydonck (Novell) s.t.
  14. Andrea Tafi (Mapei-GB) s.t.
  15. Bert Dietz (Telekom) s.t.
  16. Wilfried Nelissen (lotto) s.t.
  17. Steve Bauer (Motorola) 2 2min 24sec
  18. Nicola Loda (MG-Technogym) s.t.
  19. Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (GAN) @ 2min 36sec
  20. Stefano Zanini (Gewiss) s.t.
  21. George Hincapie (Motorola) s.t.
  22. Gianluca Gorini (AKI) s.t.
  23. Wilfried Peeters (Mapei-GB) @ 5min 34sec
  24. Olaf Ludwig (Telekom) s.t.
  25. Marc Sergent (Lotto) s.t.
  26. Fabiano Fontanelli (ZG Mobili) s.t.
  27. Stefano Zanatta (AKI) @ 6min 36sec
  28. Jean-Claude Colotti (GAN) s.t.
  29. Frankie Andreu (Motorola) s.t.
  30. Lars Michaelsen (Festina) s.t.
  31. Hendrik Redant (TVM) s.t.
  32. Giuseppe Calcaterra (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  33. Tristan Hoffman (TVM) s.t.
  34. Frank Jarno (AKI) s.t.
  35. Wiebren Veenstra (Motorola) s.t.
  36. Servais Knaven (TVM) s.t.
  37. René Foucachon (AKI) s.t.
  38. Bjorn Stenersen (Motorola) s.t.
  39. Frans Maassen (Novell) s.t.
  40. Bart Leysen (Lotto) s.t.
  41. Stephen Hodge (Festina) s.t.
  42. Mario De Clercq (Lotto) @ 7min 1sec
  43. Wim Omloop (Collstrop) s.t.
  44. Erik Zabel (Telekom) @ 7min 29sec
  45. Paolo Fornaciari (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  46. Denis Zanette (AKI) s.t.
  47. Michel Vermote (Le Groupement) s.t.
  48. Adri Van Der Poel (Collstrop) s.t.
  49. Gabriele Colombo (AKI) s.t.
  50. Mauro Radaelli (Brescialat) s.t.
  51. Rob Mulders (Novell) s.t.
  52. Marc Wauters (Novell) s.t.
  53. Peter Van Petegem (TVM) s.t.
  54. Giovanni Lombardi (Polti) s.t.
  55. Thierry Gouvenou (GAN) s.t.
  56. Michel Dernies (Motorola) s.t.
  57. Frank Corvers (Lotto) s.t.
  58. Ludwig Willems (Mapei-GB) s.t.
  59. Ludo Dierckxsens (Collstrop) 2 9min 5sec
  60. Brian Holm (Telekom) s.t.
  61. Paul Van Hyfte (Lotto) @ 10min 4sec
  62. Gabriele Missaglia (Brescialat) @ 11min 15sec
  63. Rolf Jaermann (MG-Technogym) @ 13min 17sec
  64. Marco Lietti (MG-Technogym) s.t.
  65. Michel Cornelisse (TVM) @ 14min 55sec
  66. Jacky Durand (Castorama) s.t.
  67. Dominique Arnould (Le Groupement) s.t.
  68. Joona Laukka (Festina) s.t.
  69. Leon Van Bon (Novell) s.t.
  70. Kai Hundertmarck (Telekom) s.t.

These riders finished after the time cutoff

  1. Bruno Cornillet (Chazal) @ 19min 52sec
  2. Fabrizio Bontempi (Brescialat) s.t.
  3. Giovanni Fidanza (Polti) s.t.
  4. Uwe Raab (Telekom) s.t.
  5. Eros Poli (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  6. Gianluca Pianegonda (Polti) s.t.
  7. Frank Hoj (Collstrop) s.t.
  8. Gordon Fraser (Motorola) s.t.
  9. Patrick Van Roosbroeck (Collstrop) s.t.
  10. Jo Planckaert (Collstrop) s.t.
  11. Jeroen Bijlevens (TVM) s.t.
  12. Giancarlo Perini (Brescialat) s.t.
  13. Stéphane Hennebert (Le Groupement) s.t.
  14. Michael Van Haecke (Collstrop) @ 21min 27sec
  15. Sven Teutenberg (Novell) @ 24min 8sec
  16. Frédéric Guesdon (Le Groupement) @ 30min 22sec
  17. Emmanuel Hubert (Le Groupement) s.t.
  18. Rossano Brassi (Polti) s.t.
  19. Cédric Vasseur (GAN) s.t.
  20. Jean-François Anti (Le Mutuelle) @ 41min 32sec
  21. Cristian Salvato (Refin) s.t.