BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Nalini custom clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Peter van Petegem Photo Gallery

Back to photo gallery rider list

Peter van Petegem (born January 18, 1970 in Brakel, Belgium) was a specialist in single-day races. His signature accomplishment was winning both the Ronde van Vlaanderen (Tour of Flanders) and Paris-Roubaix the same year, 2003.

Van Petegem came close to winning the World Road Championship twice, coming in second in 1998 and third in 2003.

In the 2006 Paris-Roubaix, which was blisteringly fast, Fabian Cancellara was off the front. Chasing him were van Petegem, Vladimir Gusev and Leif Hoste, 30 seconds behind. With 10 kilometers remaining in the race, Cancellara went through a level train crossing. When the van Petegem trio arrived, the lights were flashing. The trio went through the crossing anyway and were disqualified.

Van Petegem turned pro for PDM-Concorde as a stagiare (an amateur hired by a pro team mid-season) in 1991 when he was Belgian amateur road champion. His big wins came early in the century's first decade. He retired near the end of the 2007 season at the GP Briek Schotte.

Major victories:

1994: Grote Scheldeprijs (Grand Prix de l'Escaut)
1996: Trofeo Luis Puig
1997: Omloop Het Volk
1998: Omloop Het Volk
1999: Ronde van Vlaanderen (Tour of Flanders), E3 Prijs Vlaanderen, Three Days of De Panne
2000: GP d'Isbergues
2001: GP d'Isbergues, Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne
2002: Omloop Het Volk, Three Days of de Panne
2003: Paris Roubaix, Ronde van Vlaanderen (Tour of Flanders)

Professional Teams:

1991-1992: PDM-Concorde
1993: Lotto-Caloi
1994: Trident-Schick
1995: TVM
1996-1999: TVM-Farm Frites
2000: Farm Frites
2001: Mercury-Viatel (until September 12), Collstrop-Palmans for the rest of the year.
2002: Lotto-Adecco
2003-2004: Lotto-Domo
2005-2006: Davitamon-Lotto
2007: Quick Step-Innergetic

Nicknames: de Peet, De Zwarte van Brakel (derived from his dark complexion and hometown)

Photos:

Peter van Petegem on the Old Kwaremont

1994 Ronde van Vlaanderen: Van Petegem on the Old Kwaremont.

Peter van Petegem rides the 1997 Tour de France prologue n Rouen

Peter van Petegem rides the 1997 Tour de France prologue in Rouen.

Van Petegem win the 2000 Ronde van Vlaanderen

Van Petegem wins the 1999 Tour of Flanders in front of Frank Vandenbroucke and Johan Museeuw.

Peter van Petegem

Peter van Petegem on the Paterberg in the 2003 Ronde van Vlaanderen.

2003 Tour of Flanders

2003 Ronde van Vlaanderen: Van Petegem and Vandenbroucke attack on the Grammont.

 

Van Petegem wins the 2003 Ronde van Vlaanderen. Frank Vandenbroucke follows at two seconds.

Peter van Petegem

Another shot of the finish of the 2003 Tour of Flanders.

Van Petegem and Freddy Maertens

Cycling immortal Freddy Maertens and van Petegem celebrate this 2003 Ronde victory.

2003 Flanders podium

2003 Tour of Flanders podium, from left: Frank Vandenbroucke, Peter van Petegem and Stuart O'Grady.

Peter van Petegem

Van Petegem in the 2003 Paris-Roubaix.

Peter van Petegem

2003 Paris Roubaix: Van Petegem on the cobbles.

Peter van Petegem

Van Petegem beats Dario Pieri to win the 2003 Paris-Roubaix.

Peter van Petegem

Van Petegem wins the 2003 Paris-Roubaix.

Peter van Petegem and Johan Museeuw

Van Petegem and Johan Museeuw finish the 2004 Paris-Roubaix together, 5th and 6th.

Peter van Petegem and Tom Boonen

Tom Boonen leads van Petegem on the Bosberg in the 2005 Ronde van Vlaanderen.

Tom Boonen and van Petegem

Van Petegem (right, front) and Tom Boonen on his right in the 2005 Tour of Flanders. That should be Andreas Klier between them.

Peter van Petegem

Van Petegem on the Grammont in the 2005 Ronde.

2005 Tour of FLanders podium

2005 Tour of Flanders podium, from left: Andreas Klier (2nd), Tom Boonen and van Petegem (3rd).

Back to photo gallery rider list