BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Paris - Roubaix (Pro Tour)
Sunday, April 9, 2006

Podium history of Paris-Roubaix | 2005 edition | 2007 edition

259 km. 27 sections of pavé totalling 52.7 km. The first section comes at kilometer 98.

The race: Very fast, finished 15 minutes ahead of the organizers fastest projections. Fabian Cancellara exited the Carrefour de l'Arbre cobbled sector (19 kms to go) alone with a 30-second gap on his chasers. Cancellara went over railroad tracks (10 km to go) just before the level crossing closed. Peter van Petegem, Vladimir Gusev and Leif Hoste went through the crossing with the lights flashing and were disqualified. Cancellara came into the velodrome with nearly 2 minutes in hand.

George Hincapie's aluminum steering tube broke with 45 km to go.

Complete Results:

  1. Fabian Cancellara (CSC) 6hr 7min 54sec. 42.239 km.hr
  2. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 1min 49sec
  3. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) s.t.
  4. Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank) s.t.
  5. Bernhard Eisel (FDJ) @ 3min 25sec
  6. Stefen Wesemann (T-Mobile) 5min 35sec
  7. Frédéric Guesdon (FDJ) 6min 31sec
  8. Bert Roesems (Davitamon-Lotto) 6min 44sec
  9. Christophe Mengin (FDJ) s.t.
  10. Staf Schierlinckx (Cofidis) 6min 45sec
  11. Pedro Horillo (Rabobank) @ 6min 49sec
  12. Erik Zabel (Milram) s.t.
  13. Steven De Jongh (Quick Step) s.t.
  14. Leon Van Bon (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
  15. Filippo Pozzato (Quick Step) s.t.
  16. Aart Vierhouten (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  17. Baden Cooke (Unibet) s.t.
  18. Martin Elmiger (Phonak) s.t.
  19. Lars Michaelsen (CSC) s.t.
  20. Marco Serpellini (Unibet) s.t.
  21. Anthony Geslin (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  22. Marcus Burghardt (T-Mobile) s.t.
  23. Mathew Hayman (Rabobank) s.t.
  24. Roger Hammond (Discovery) s.t.
  25. Jimmy Casper (Cofidis) s.t.
  26. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (CSC) s.t.
  27. Enrico Poitschke (Milram) s.t.
  28. Henk Vogels (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
  29. Arnaud Labbe (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  30. Ralf Grabsch (Milram) s.t.
  31. Allan Johansen (CSC) s.t.
  32. Nico Mattan (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
  33. Jeremy Hunt (Unibet) s.t.
  34. Marco Milesi (Liquigas) s.t.
  35. Kevin Hulsmans (Quick Step) s.t.
  36. Nicolas Portal (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  37. Marc Wauters (Rabobank) s.t.
  38. Andy Flickinger (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  39. Christophe Laurent (Agritubel) s.t.
  40. Frank Hoj (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  41. Aivaras Baranauskas (Agritubel) s.t.
  42. Andreas Klier (T-Mobile) s.t.
  43. Marcus Ljungqvist (CSC) s.t.
  44. Servais Knaven (Quick Step) s.t.
  45. Alessandro Cortinovis (Milram) s.t.
  46. Martin Muller (Milram) s.t.
  47. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Ag2r) s.t.
  48. Jimmy Engoulvent (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  49. Bradley Wiggins (Cofidis) s.t.
  50. Imanol Erviti (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  51. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  52. Wilfried Cretskens (Quck Step) s.t.
  53. Cédric Coutouly (Agritubel) s.t.
  54. Wim Vansevenant (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
  55. Paolo Fornaciari (Lampre) s.t.
  56. Enrico Franzoi (Lampre) s.t.
  57. Nick Nuyens (Quick Step) s.t.
  58. Sébastien Hinault (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  59. Kevin Van Impe (Quick Step) s.t.
  60. Marc De Maar (Rabobank) @ 7min 24sec
  61. Gert Steegmans (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 9min 32sec
  62. Laszlo Bordrogi (Credit Agricole) @ 10min 53sec
  63. Jan Boven (Rabobank) @ 11min 18sec
  64. Tomas Vaitkus (Ag2r) @ 13min 13sec
  65. Sebastian Langeveld (Skil-Shimano) @ 15min 58sec
  66. Matthew Wilson (Unibet) s.t.
  67. Vicente Reynes (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 16min 44sec
  68. David Kopp (Gerolsteiner) @ 19min 7sec
  69. Robert Hunter (Phonak) @ 19min 20sec
  70. Gustav Larsson (FDJ) s.t.
  71. Erki Putsep (Ag2r) s.t.
  72. Yuri Metlushenko (LPR) s.t.
  73. Heinrich Haussler (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  74. Matthew White (Discovery) s.t.
  75. William Bonnet (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  76. Luciano Pagliarini (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  77. Koen De Kort (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
  78. Peter Wrolich (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  79. Aaron Kemps (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
  80. Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  81. Piet Rooijakkers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  82. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Cofidis) s.t.
  83. Sjef De Wilde (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  84. Christophe Agnolutto (Agritubel) s.t.
  85. Florent Brard (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  86. Ludovic Auger (FDJ) s.t.
  87. Andoni Aranaga (Euskaltel) s.t.
  88. Rony Martias (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  89. Mathieu Claude (Bourgues Telecom) s.t.
  90. Maarten Tjallingii (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  91. Markel Irizar (Euskaltel) s.t.
  92. Kevin Neyrinck (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  93. Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas) s.t.
  94. Stéphane Berges (Agritubel) s.t.
  95. Franck Renier (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  96. Tristam Valentin (Cofidis) s.t.
  97. Bas Giling (T-Mobile) s.t.
  98. Laurent Mangel (Ag2r) s.t.
  99. Paul Martens (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  100. André Korff (T-Mobile) s.t.
  101. Gilles Canouet (Agritubel) s.t.
  102. Joseba Zubeldia (Euskaltel) @ 19min 32sec
  103. Mikhaylo KKhalilov (LPR) s.t.
  104. Dimitri Konyshev (LPR) @ 19min 36sec
  105. Rik Reinerink (Skil-Shimano) @ 19min 38sec
  106. Jurgen Van Loocke (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  107. Daniele Righi (Lampre) s.t.
  108. Stefano Zanini (Liquigas) s.t.
  109. Matthé Pronk (Unibet) @ 30min 56sec
  110. Angel Gomez (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  111. Erwin Thijs (Unibet) @ 34min 34sec
  112. Aurélien Clerc (Phonak) s.t.
Disqualified for going through a closed level train crossing (the race was so fast, the riders arrived fifteen minutes ahead of the organizers' fastest projections), in the order and time they finished the race:
2. Leif Hoste (Discovery) @ 1min 19sec
3. Peter Van Petegem (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
4. Vladimir Gusev (Discovery) @ 1min 21sec

George Hincapie's Paris-Roubaix ended when his bike's aluminum steering tube broke on a section of pavé

Fabian Cancellara wins 2006 Paris-Roubaix

Fabian Cancellara celebrates a well-earned victory

 

Fabian Cancellara on the cobbles, he's gone.

George Hincapie with broken fork

George Hinapie in misery. The aluminum steering tube on his bike broke.

The final selection before it all came apart. Boonen (in Rainbows) didn't have the legs.

Juan Anotnio Flecha leads Tom Boonen and Fabian Cancellara

Juan Antonio Flecha leads Tom Boonen and Fabian Cancellara

Tom Boonen

Tom Boonen

Leif Hoste

Leif Hoste

Panorama

Panorama

Another secotr of cobbles

The pack navigates another sector of cobbles.

PAck on cobbles

A beautiful day for a bicycle race in Hell.

Tom Boonen

Here Tom Boonen leads his group.

Steven de Jongh

Steven de Jongh doing his share of the work.

Andy Capelle has fallen

Andy Capelle has fallen.

Fabian Cancellara leads through the arenberg forest

Fabian Cancellara leads through the Arenberg forest.

__________________________________________________________________