BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Scheldeprijs -

Grand Prix de l'Escaut (HC), Belgium

Winners, podium, distance, average speed

The Scheldeprijs (in French, Grand Prix de l'Escaut) is a Belgian single-day race run in mid-April, although in it's distant past it had been a summer race.

Generally run over flat roads with some cobbled sectors, the Scheldeprijs is oldest race currently run in Flanders. The first edition was run in 1907.

There were two editions of the race in 1926.

It currently (2013) begins in Antwerp and finishes in Schoten after three 15-kilometer circuits near Schoten.

In 2005 the race was classifed as HC

Year

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

Distance

Average Speed
km/hr

1907 Maurice Leturgie Eugène Platteau François Verstraeten    
1908 Adrien Kranskens Guido Devogelaere Jules Bayens    
1909 Raymond van Parys Jules Wiot Bouts    
1910 Florent Luyckx Jozef Bouw Louis Valckenaers    
1911 Florent Luyckx Frans Tyck Jan van Ingelghem    
1912 Joseph van Wetter Frans Tyck Vermeylen    
1913 Joseph van Wetter Vermeylen Ysermans    
1914 Octave Jacques Guillaume Perwez Edmond Dosy    
1915 - 1918: Race not held
1919 Isidoor Mechant Karel Block Marcel Buysse    
1920 Victor Lenaers Jean-Baptiste Mosselmans Bervoets    
1921 René Vermandel Isidoor Mechant John van Ruysseveldt    
1922 Florent Van den Berghe Henri Moerenhout Alfons van Hecke    
1923 Emile Thollembeek Maurice Dewaele Denis Verschueren    
1924 René Vermandel Denis Verschueren Adolf van Bruaene    
1925 Karel van Hassel André Verbist Henri Hoevenaers    
1926 Jef Dervaes Jan Mertens Louis Delannoy    
1926 Marcel Cloquet van Kampenhout Marinus Valentijn    
1927 Georges Ronsse Armand van Bruaene Rémi van Impe    
1928 Jef Dervaes André Verbist Jan Mertens    
1929 Joseph Wauters André Verbist Alfred Haemerlinck    
1930 Denis Verschueren Joseph Wauters August Reyns    
1931 Godefried de Vocht Odiel van Hevel Denis Verschieren    
1932 Godefried de Vocht Denis Verschueren August Reyns    
1933 Josef "Flander" Horemans Louis Hardiquest Louis Duerloo    
1934 Léon Tommies Alfred Haemerlinck Joseph Moerenhout    
1935 Gérard Loncke Edward Vissers Gustaaf Deloors    
1936 Marcel van Schil
4hr 25min
Frans van Hassel
@ 10 meters
Camille Michielsen
@ s.t.
175 km 39.62
1937 Sylvain Grysolle
4hr 25min
Michel d'Houghe
@ s.t.
Josef Huts
@ s.t.
162 km 36.68
1938 Antoine Dignef
4hr 39min
Aloïs de Bruyne
2 s.t.
Achiel Buysse
@ s.t.
170 km 36.56
1939 Achiel Buysse
4hr 22min
Auguste Toubeau
@ s.t.
Roger Vendendriessche
@ s.t.
162 km 37.10
1940: Race not held
1941 Stan Ockers
4hr 16min 20sec
Gorgon Hermans
@ s.t.
Jan Valkenborgh
@ s.t.
162 km 37.92
1942 Lode Busschops
4hr 25min 25sec

Auguste Janssens
@ 1/2 wheel

Hector Bruneel
@ 1 wheel
160 km 36.17
1943 Eloi Meulenberg
4hr 32min
Roger van Melkebeke
@ 4 bike lengths
Roger van Eenaeme
@ s.t.
175 km 38.60
1944, 1945: Race not held
1946 Stan Ockers
4hr 42min
Ernest Sterckx
@ s.t.
Gustaaf van Overloop
@ s.t.
175 km 35.32
1947 René Mertens
5hr 46min
Albert Sercu
@ s.t.
Henri Bauwens
@ s.t.
216 km 37.46
1948 Achiel Buysse
5hr 3min
Frans Knaepkens
@ 15sec
Theo Middelkamp
@ 1min 10sec
204 km 40.40
1949 Roger Decorte
5hr 32min
Valère Olliviere
@ s.t.
Ernest Sterckx
@ s.t.
204 km 36.87
1950 André Pieters
5hr 24min
Lode Poels
@ s.t.
Ernest Sterckx
@ s.t.
214 km 39.63
1951 Ernest Sterckx
5hr 30min
Valère Ollivier
@ s.t.
Georges Claes
@ s.t.
213 km 38.73
1952 Roger Decorte
5hr 36min
Karel De Baere
@ s.t.
Ernest Sterckx
@ s.t.
213 km 38.04
1953 Hans Dekkers
5hr 13min
Léo Buyst
@ 20 meters
Karel de Baere
@ s.t.
208 km 39.87
1954 Roger Decock
5hr 33min
Marcel Janssens
@ s.t.
Ernest Sterckx
@ 50sec
213 km 38.38
1955 Briek Schotte
5hr 50min
Marcel Janssens
@ 10sec
Jos de Feyter
@ s.t.
209 km 35.83
1956 Rik van Looy
5hr 43min
Rik Luyten
@ 2 bike lengths
Kay Alan Olsen
@ s.t.
213 km 37.26
1957 Rik van Looy
5hr 25min
Willy Lauwers
@ s.t.
Jan van Gompel
@ s.t.
222 km 40.98
1958 Raymond Vrancken
5hr 30min
Frans van Looveren
@ s.t.
Josef van Bael
@ s.t.
220 km 40.0
1959 Willy Butzen
5hr 57min
Lucien Demunster
@ 100 meters
Jozef Bael
@ s.t.
210 km 37.39
1960 Petrus Oellibrandt
6hr 3min
Marcel Buys
@ s.t.
Mies Stolcker
@ s.t.
230 km 38.02
1961 Raymond Vrancken
5hr 57min
Marcel Janssens
@ s.t.
Piet Van Hees
@ s.t.
228 km 38.32
1962 Petrus Oellibrandt
5hr 45min 15sec
Guillaume van Tongerloo
@ s.t.
Victor van Schil
@ 200 meters
220 km 38.23
1963 Petrus Oellibrandt
5hr 43min
Guillaume van Tongerloo
@ 10sec
Hugo Hellemans
@ s.t.
229 km 40.06
1964 Joseph Hoevenaers
@ 6hr 0min
Josef Huysmans
@ 10sec
Frans Aerenhouts
@ s.t.
225 km 37.5
1965 Willy Vannitsen
5hr 48min
Louis Proost
@ s.t.
Jozef Huysmans
@ s.t.
238 km 41.03
1966 Joseph Spruyt
5hr 4min
Henri Pauwels
@ s.t.
Louis Proost
@ 20sec
212 km 41.84
1967 Paul Int'Ven
5hr 44min
Henk Nijdam
@ 30sec
Joseph Mathy
@ s.t.
236 km 41.16
1968 Edward Sels
5hr 16min
Harry Steevens
@ s.t.
Gerard Vianen
@ s.t.
228 km 43.29
1969 Walter Godefroot
5hr 35min
Roger de Vlaeminck
@ s.t.
Marinus Wagtmans
@ 47sec
241 km 43.16
1970 Roger de Vlaeminck
5hr 30min
Raphael Hooyberghs
@ 10sec
Alfons Scheys
@ s.t.
241 km 43.82
1971 Gustaaf van Roosebroeck
5hr 45min
Frans Mintjens
@ 20sec
Johan de Muynck
@ s.t.
242 km 42.09
1972 Eddy Merckx
5hr 31min
Hermn van Springel
@ 10sec
Will Planckaert
@ 20sec
224 km 40.60
1973 Freddy Maertens
5hr 54min
Louis Verreydt
@ s.t.
Marc Demeyer
@ s.t.
245 km 41.53
1974 Marc Demeyer
5hr 30min
Julien Stevens
@ s.t.
Englebert Opdebeeck
@ s.t.
246 km 44.73
1975 Ronny de Witte
5hr 45min 30sec
Dietrich Thurau
s.t.
Freddy Maertens
@ 11sec
246 km 42.844
1976 Gustaaf van Roosbroeck
Frans Verbeeck
5hr 45min 50sec
Roger de Vlaeminck
@ s.t.
No 3rd place after van Roosbroeck dq 246 km 42.68
1977 Marc Demeyer
5hr 52min
Ludi Peeters
@ s.t.
Ronan Demeyer
@ s.t.
250 km 42.61
1978 Dietrich Thurau
5hr 45min
Martin Havik
@ 1min 25sec
Aad Van den Hoek
@ s.t.
246 km 42.78
1979 Daniel Willems
6hr 9min
Frank Hoste
@ 1min 10sec
Alfons de Wolf
@ s.t.
251 km 40.81
1980 Ludo Peeters
5hr 56min
René Martens
@ 3sec
Jan Raas
@ 1min 15sec
250 km 42.14
1981 Ad Wijnands
5hr 38min
Willy Teirlinck
@ 10sec
Josef Jacobs
@ 25sec
242km 42.96
1982 Ludo Schurgers
3hr 55min
Jan Nevens
@ s.t.
Charles Jochums
@ 11sec
175 km 44.68
1983 Jan Bogaert
5hr 46min
Ludo Schurgers
@ s.t.
Frank Hoste
@ s.t.
242 km 41.97
1984 Ludo Peeters
5hr 58min
Jean-Marie Wampers
@ 33sec
Ludwig Wijnants
@ 50sec
244 km 40.9
1985 Adri Van der Poel
6hr 2min 20sec
Ludwig Wijnants
@ 3sec
Marc Sergeant
@ 35sec
declassified
235 km 38.914
1986 Jean-Paul van Poppel
6hr 0min
Wim Arras
@ s.t.
Eric Vanderaerden
@ st.
249 km 41.5
1987 Etienne de Wilde
6hr 0min 30sec
Jean-Paul van Poppel
@ s.t.
Marnix Lameire
@ s.t.
247 km 41.11
1988 Jean-Paul van Poppel
6hr 12min
Eddy Planckaert
@ s.t.
Hans Daams
@ s.t.
249 km 40.16
1989 Jean-Marie Wampers
4hr 47min 37sec
Frank Hoste
@ 1sec
Johan Van den Akker
@ 1min 40sec
199 km 41.514
1990 John Talen
4hr 42min 9sec
Eric Vanderaerden
@ 3sec
Johan Museeuw
@ s.t.
200 km 42.53
1991 Mario Cipollini
4hr 29min
Jan Bogaert
@ s.t.
Johan Capiot
@ s.t.
205 km 45.73
1992 Wilfried Nelissen
4hr 42min
Johan Musseuw
@ s.t.
Michel Cornelisse
@ s.t.
204 km 43.40
1993 Mario Cipollini
5hr 8min 3sec
Wilfried Nelissen
declassified
Giuseppe Citterio
@ s.t.
208 km 40.512
1994 Peter van Petegem
4hr 44min
Dirk de Wolf
@ 6sec
Djamolidine Abdoujaparov
@ 14sec
195 km 41.20
1995 Rossano Brasi
4hr 58min 15sec
Peter Roes
@ 39sec
Giovanni Fidanza
@ 1min 22sec
209 km 402.045
1996 Frank Vandenbroucke
4hr 30min 49sec
Tom Steels
@ 2sec
Eric Vanderaerden
@ s.t.
202 km 44.754
1997 Erik Zabel
4hr 30min
Johan Museeuw
@ s.t.
Andrei Tchmil
@ s.t.
202 km 44.89
1998 Servais Knaven
4hr 19min 19sec
Leon Van Bon
@ 23sec

Bart Leysen
@ s.t.

203 km 46.969
1999 Jeroen Blijlevens
4hr 35min
Erik Zabel
@ s.t.
Tristan Hoffman
@ s.t.
201 km 43.85
2000 Endrio Leoni
4hr 24min
Jeroen Blijlevens
@ s.t.
Leon Van bon
@ s.t.
200.4 km 45.54
2001 Endrio Leoni
4hr 49min
Jeroen Blijlevens
@ s.t.
Kurt-Asle Arvesen
@ s.t.
208 km 43.183
2002 Robbie McEwen
4hr 54min
Tom Steels
@ s.t.
Stefan van Dijk
@ s.t.
205 km 41.836
2003 Ludovic Capelle
4hr 40min
Jaan Kirsipuu
@ s.t.
Steffan Radochla
@ s.t.
206 km 44.142
2004 Tom Boonen
4hr 19min
Robbie McEwen
@ s.t.
Simone Cadamuro
@ s.t.
200 km 46.332
2005 Thorwald Veneberg
4hr 30min
Tomas Vaitkus
@ s.t.
Simone Cadamuro
@ 4min 39sec
202 km 44.888
2006 Tom Boonen
4hr 31min
Steven de Jongh
@ s.t.
Gert Steegmans
@ s.t.
200 km 44.280
2007 Mark Cavendish
4hr 9min
Robbie McEwen
@ s.t.
Gert Steegmans
@ s.t.
197 km 47.469
2008 Mark Cavendish
4hr 59min 15sec
Tom Boonen
@ s.t.
Robbie McEwen
@ s.t.
207 km 41.503
2009 Alessandro Petacchi
4hr 27min 20sec
Kenny Robert Van Hummel
@ s.t.
Dominique Rollin
@ s.t.
200 km 44.887
2010 Tyler Farrar
4hr 28min 42sec
Robbie McEwen
@ s.t.
Robert Forster
@ s.t.
205.4 km 45.865
2011 Mark Cavendish
4hr 29min 57sec
Denis Galimzyanov
@ s.t.
Yauheni Hutarovich
@ s.t.
200 km 44.453
2012 Marcel Kittel
4hr 31min 0sec
Tyler Farrar
@ s.t.
Theo Bos
@ s.t.
202 km 44.723
2013 Marcel Kittel
4hr 41min 0sec
Mark Cavendish
@ s.t.
Marry Markus
@ s.t.
204 km 43.559
2014 Marcel Kittel
4hr 33min 53sec
Tyler Farrar
@ s.t.
Danny van Poppel
@ s.t.
204.9 43.814
2015 Alexander Kristoff
4hr 30min 10sec
Edward Theuns
@ s.t.
Yauheni Hutarovich
@ s.t.
204.0 km 45.305
2016 Marcel Kittel
4hr 54min 5sec
Mark Cavendish
@ s.t.
André Greipel
@ s.t.
207.8 km 42.449 km/hr
2017 Marcel Kittel
4hr 35min 25sec
Elia Viviani
@ s.t.
Nacer Bouhanni
@ s.t.
200.5 km 43.679 km/hr