BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Scheldeprijs (HC)

(Grand Prix de l'Escaut), Belgium

107th edition: Wednesday, April 10, 2019

Scheldeprijs podium history | 2018 edition | Race map | Start list

Terneuzen - Schoten, 203 km

Fabio Jakobsen

Fabio Jakobsen makes it two Scheldeprijs victories in a row. Sirotti photo

Weather at the finish city of Schoten at 1:50 PM, local time: 13C (56F), sunny, with the wind from the northeast at 21 km/hr (14 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Fabio Jakobsen's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

Fabio Jakobsen is back to winning ways, two months after collecting his first victory of the season, at the Volta ao Algarve. The 22-year-old fast man capitalised on his teammates’ superb work and quality lead-out in the final kilometer of Scheldeprijs and delivered a fine sprint inside 200 meters to go, holding off the challenge of Max Walscheid (Team Sunweb) and Chris Lawless (Team Sky) for his second consecutive triumph at the Belgian event.

“To be on the winners’ list here with two triumphs makes me very happy! The guys did an amazing job from the start, for which I am extremely grateful. I knew that I had a strong sprint in my legs and riding with bib number one on the back gave me a lot of confidence, and at the end of the day I am glad I could repay my team for their hard work”.

Flanders’ oldest race started again from the Netherlands and that spelled chaos minutes after the peloton got underway from Terneuzen, with the crosswinds shattering the bunch to three distinct groups, a strong Deceuninck – Quick-Step contingent being part of what soon became the main field with more than 150 kilometers to go. Some riders managed to come back, but things remained quiet for just a brief moment, echelons splitting the peloton and making for a hectic race until the riders entered in Belgium for the final 60 kilometers.

Before leaving the Netherlands behind, several riders were involved in a crash, Fabio Jakobsen being among those to hit the deck. Luckily, he escaped almost unscathed and after a fast bike chance he made it back to the peloton, helped by his Deceuninck – Quick-Step teammates.

The two riders who animated the second part of the race were easily brought to heel by the reduced bunch, before another crash – this time with less than 20 kilometers to go – took other riders out of contention. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data) then clipped off the front and built a 20-second lead, which Iljo Keisse and Florian Sénéchal expertly clawed back in the closing stretch.

Davide Martinelli took over and put in a mammoth pull, slotting Michael Mørkøv and Fabio Jakobsen in a perfect position under the flamme rouge. The Danish Champion, one of the best lead-out men in the business, then did what he knows best, an impeccable job in launching the defending champion, who came around and powered past his opponents and netted Deceuninck – Quick-Step’s 22nd victory of the season.

“I was on the mend after Volta ao Algarve, when I got sick, so to get this win is very important for me, but I wouldn’t have done it without my teammates, who totally bossed the finale and showed how strong they are. The race was very nervous, with the echelons and the narrow roads which only added to the nervousness of the bunch, but I remained calm and focused on doing my job. There was some pressure today on our shoulders, but we thrive in these conditions”, explained the youngest rider in history to amass two victories at Scheldeprijs.

Jakobsen also talked of what this win means for him in terms of confidence and his upcoming appointments: “I am feeling much better now and I look forward to continue building on this result. Next week I will be at the start of the Tour of Turkey and hopefully will get in the mix for other nice results together with the Wolfpack.”

Complete Results:

143 starters, 112 classified finishers, 31 abandons

203 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.436 km/hr

1 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 4hr 26min 45sec
2 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
3 LAWLESS Chris Sky s.t.
4 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis s.t.
5 JANS Roy Corendon-Circus s.t.
6 BOECKMANS Kris Vital Concept s.t.
7 HALLER Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
8 LIEPIŅŠ Emīls Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
9 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
10 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
11 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept s.t.
12 VAN TRIJP Maarten Corendon-Circus s.t.
13 BROCHNER Nicolai Riwal Readynez s.t.
14 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert s.t.
15 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
16 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto-Soudal s.t.
17 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First s.t.
18 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
19 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.
20 CARDIS Romain Direct Energie s.t.
21 GREIPEL André Arkea-Samsic s.t.
22 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
23 PEDERSEN Casper Team Sunweb s.t.
24 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
25 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
26 MORKOV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
27 VAN STAEYEN Michael Roompot-Charles s.t.
28 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
29 TIMMERMANS Justin Roompot-Charles s.t.
30 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
31 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie s.t.
32 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
33 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
34 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
35 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe @ 9sec
36 WALLIN Rasmus Riwal Readynez 0:11
37 GAREL Adrien Vital Concept 0:12
38 ERMENAULT Corentin Vital Concept s.t.
39 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:17
40 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
41 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic s.t.
42 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles s.t.
43 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu Direct Energie s.t.
44 RICKAERT Jonas Corendon-Circus s.t.
45 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
46 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
47 MORICE Julien Vital Concept s.t.
48 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
49 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
50 VAN GOETHEM Brian Lotto-Soudal s.t.
51 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
52 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data s.t.
53 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 0:20
54 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 0:22
55 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
56 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Team Sunweb 0:24
57 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First 0:27
58 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 0:30
59 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
60 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 0:31
61 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
62 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
63 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
64 BOL Cees Team Sunweb s.t.
65 VERMEERSCH Gianni Corendon-Circus 0:40
66 THEUNS Edward Trek-Segafredo s.t.
67 MOSCON Gianni Sky 0:42
68 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
69 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 0:49
70 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates 1:03
71 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Gobert s.t.
72 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First 1:06
73 KONGSTAD Tobias Riwal Readynez 1:09
74 VEYHE Torkil Riwal Readynez 1:16
75 VINJEBO Emil Riwal Readynez s.t.
76 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb s.t.
77 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
78 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb 1:31
79 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
80 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus 1:39
81 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
82 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
83 DEHAES Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
84 MARTINELLI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:46
85 HODEG Álvaro José Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
86 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data 1:50
87 DOULL Owain Sky 2:12
88 BLYTHE Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
89 FORTIN Filippo Cofidis s.t.
90 OWEN Logan EF Education First 2:23
91 SCHWARZMANN Michael Bora-hansgrohe 2:40
92 GHYS Robbe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:44
93 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo 3:05
94 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin 4:36
95 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First s.t.
96 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
97 STANNARD Ian Sky s.t.
98 LECROQ Jérémy Vital Concept s.t.
99 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
100 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
101 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 5:46
102 WILLEMS Thimo Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
103 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Charles 6:01
104 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
105 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert s.t.
106 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
107 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
108 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic s.t.
109 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert s.t.
110 RIOU Alan Arkea-Samsic s.t.
111 VACHON Florian Arkea-Samsic s.t.
112 TILLER Rasmus Dimension Data 11:05

Course map & profile:

2019 Wcheldeprijs map

2019 Scheldeprijs map

profile

2019 Scheldeprijs profile.

Start list with back numbers, April 9, 2019:

DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
DS: Wilfried Peeters
1 JAKOBSEN Fabio
2 DECLERCQ Tim
3 KEISSE Iljo
4 HODEG Álvaro
5 MARTINELLI Davide
6 MORKOV Michael
7 SENECHAL Florian
LOTTO SOUDAL
DS: Frederik Willems
11 BLYTHE Adam
12 DE WULF Stan
13 FRISON Frederik
14 MAES Nikolas
15 NAESEN Lawrence
16 VAN GOETHEM Brian
17 WOUTERS Enzo
BORA-HANSGROHE
DS: Enrico Poitschke
21 ACKERMANN Pascal
22 BODNAR Maciej
23 BURGHARDT Marcus
24 SAGAN Juraj
25 SCHILLINGER Andreas
26 SCHWARZMANN Michael
27 SELIG Rüdiger
EF EDUCATION FIRST
DS: Ken Vanmarcke
31 VANMARCKE Sep
32 BRESCHEL Matti
33 MODOLO Sacha
34 MCLAY Daniel
35 OWEN Logan
36 PHINNEY Taylor
37 VAN DEN BERG Julius
TEAM DIMENSION DATA
DS: Gino Vanoudenhove
41 GIBBONS Ryan
42 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
43 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
44 THOMSON Jay Robert
45 TILLER Rasmus Fossum
46 RENSHAW Mark
47 VERMOTE Julien
TEAM KATUSHA-ALPECIN
DS: Dirk Demol
51 KITTEL Marcel
52 BIERMANS Jenthe
53 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
54 HALLER Marco
55 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
56 POLITT Nils
57 ZABEL Rick
TEAM SKY
DS: Servais Knaven
61 HALVORSEN Kristoffer
62 MOSCON Gianni
63 DOULL Owain
64 GANNA Filippo
65 KNEES Christian
66 LAWLESS Christopher
67 STANNARD Ian
TEAM SUNWEB
DS: Michiel Elijzen
71 WALSCHEID Max
72 ARNDT Nikias
73 BOL Cees
74 CURVERS Roy
75 KÄMNA Lennard
76 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn
77 PEDERSEN Casper Phillip
TREK-SEGAFREDO
DS: Steven De Jongh
81 THEUNS Edward
82 REIJNEN Kiel
83 FRAME Alex
84 MOSCHETTI Matteo
85 MULLEN Ryan
86 PEDERSEN Mads
87 DE KORT Koen
UAE - TEAM EMIRATES
DS: Simone Pedrazzini
91 PHILIPSEN Jasper
92 CONSONNI Simone
93 FERRARI Roberto
94 BOHLI Tom
95 OLIVEIRA Ivo
96 OLIVEIRA Rui
COFIDIS
DS: Thierry Marichal
101 HOFSTETTER Hugo
102 FORTIN Filippo
103 LEMOINE Cyril
104 MATHIS Marco
105 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
106 VANBILSEN Kenneth
107 WAEYTENS Zico
CORENDON - CIRCUS
DS: Michel Cornelisse
111 JANS Roy
112 DE BONDT Dries
113 HANSEN Lasse Norman
114 STALLAERT Joeri
115 VAN TRIJP Maarten
116 VERMEERSCH Gianni
117 RICKAERT Jonas
DIRECT ENERGIE
DS: Dominique Arnould
121 BONIFAZIO Niccolo
122 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu
123 CARDIS Romain
124 LIGTHART Pim
125 PETIT Adrien
126 PICHOT Alexandre
127 SELLIER Simon
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
DS: Eric Van Lancker
131 VAN ASBROECK Tom
132 DEMPSTER Zakkari
134 MINALI Riccardo
135 PERRY Benjamin
136 SCHREURS Hamish
137 VAN WINDEN Dennis
RIWAL READYNEZ CYCLING TEAM
DS: Michael Skelde
141 BØGH WALLIN Rasmus
142 BROCHNER NIELSEN Nicolai
143 MAGNUSSON Kim
144 MORCH KONGSTAD Tobias
145 NORSGAARD JØRGENSEN Mathias
146 VINJEBO Emil Nygaard
147 VEYHE Torkil
ROOMPOT-CHARLES
DS: Jean-Paul Van Poppel
151 VAN STAEYEN Michael
152 LEYSEN Senne
153 ASSELMAN Jesper
154 TIMMERMANS Justin
155 STEELS Stijn
156 VAN POPPEL Boy
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
DS: Walter Planckaert
161 CAPIOT Amaury
162 GHYS Robbe
163 MENTEN Milan
164 NOPPE Christophe
165 VAN ROOY Kenneth
166 WEEMAES Sasha
167 WILLEMS Thimo
TEAM ARKEA - SAMSIC
DS: Sebastien Hinault
171 GREIPEL André
172 FEILLU Brice
173 GUERNALEC Thibault
174 RIOU Alan
175 RUSSO Clement
176 BONNAMOUR Franck
177 VACHON Florian
VITAL CONCEPT - B&B HOTELS
DS: Jimmy Engoulvent
181 MANZIN Lorrenzo
182 BOECKMANS Kris
183 ERMENAULT Corentin
184 LECROQ Jérémy
185 MORICE Julien
186 GAREL Adrien
187 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
DS: Jean-Denis Vandenbroucke
191 DEHAES Kenny
192 LIEPINS Emils
193 MOLLY Kenny
194 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
195 WIRTGEN Tom
196 SIX Franklin
197 TAMINIAUX Lionel
WANTY – GOBERT
DS: Hilaire Van Der Schueren
201 DUPONT Timothy
202 DE DECKER Alfdan
203 BACKAERT Frederik
204 KREDER Wesley
205 PASQUALON Andrea
206 DEVRIENDT Tom
207 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter