BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Scheldeprijs (HC)

(Grand Prix de l'Escaut), Belgium

106th edition: Wednesday, April 4, 2018

Scheldeprijs podium history | 2017 edition | Race map | Start list

Terneuzen - Schoten, 200.4 km

Fabio Jakobsen

Quick-Step's Fabio Jakobsen wins in Schoten. Photo: Photonews

The race: After crossing a railroad track with a red light flashing, 35 riders were disqualified from the race today. Among the expelled were Tony Martin, Arnaud Demare, Roy Curvers, Dylan Groenewegen, Ian Stannard and Christian Knees.

Here's the report from winner Fabio Jakobsen's Quick-Step team.

For the first time in history, Scheldeprijs started from the Netherlands and at the end of the day, after more than four tough hours in the saddle, it was a Dutch rider who took the spoils, as Fabio Jakobsen put in a flawless sprint in Schoten, outkicking Pascal Ackermann (Bora-hansgrohe) and Christopher Lawless (Team Sky), to continue Quick-Step Floors' amazing run this month with a fourth victory in as many days.

"It's really amazing to do such a good sprint and get the win here. It's the biggest victory of my still young career and it gives me even more motivation to work hard and keep growing in order to become one of the best sprinters in the world and fight for stage wins in all three Grand Tours. I couldn't have pulled it off without the incredible support of my teammates, so a massive thanks goes to them", an over the moon Fabio said at the finish.

The 106th edition of Scheldeprijs will easily go down as one of the best in the history, with the crosswinds, heavy rain and low temperatures of Zeeland – the Dutch province in which the peloton spent most of the race – spicing up things and blowing the bunch apart. It took more than an hour for a breakaway to form, and when it did, the five men at the front weren't allowed to establish a threatening gap, as several teams, including Quick-Step Floors, worked to keep them in control and cut the deficit.

Neo-pro Kasper Asgreen impressed at his debut for the World Tour leaders, putting in some mammoth turns at the front and bringing everything back together in the closing kilometers despite crashing earlier in the race, when a couple of attackers tried to apply pressure on the pack after the escapees got reeled in. Once the young Dane peeled off the front, Iljo Keisse and Zdenek Stybar took over the charge, pushing a huge tempo and stretching out the field, before Michael Mørkøv expertly piloted Fabio Jakobsen through the last corner, before opening the door with 200 meters to go.

After starting his sprint, the 21-year-old neo-pro got boxed in, but remarkably bounced back and powered ahead, his rapid acceleration landing him a comfortable win by more than a bike length. For Fabio – the first Dutchman since 2005 to take the honours in Scheldeprijs – this was his second victory of the season, after the one in Nokere Koerse, one month ago.

"I like riding in Flanders and can't say I was bothered by today's conditions. The team was always around me, Iljo and Zdenek rode full gas from two kilometers to go, while all I had to do was sit in Michael's wheel until the last 200 meters", explained Jakobsen, who also stressed out the importance of the Wolfpack spirit: "In this team, we work for each other and always go for the win. We are strong and determined, so when one guy starts winning, we all want to do that. That's one of the things that keep us going."

Complete Results:

200.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.571 km/hr

1 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Floors 4hr 23min 51sec
2 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 LAWLESS Christopher Sky s.t.
4 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
5 LECROQ Jérémy Vital Concept s.t.
6 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
7 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
8 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
9 WELTEN Bram Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
10 HALLER Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
11 VERMELTFOORT Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
12 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
13 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
14 TANKINK Bram LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
15 PELUCCHI Matteo Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
16 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
17 VAN SCHIP Jan-willem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
18 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
19 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
20 BASSO Leonardo Sky s.t.
21 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data s.t.
22 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama - FDJ s.t.
23 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
24 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana s.t.
25 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Floors s.t.
26 DE BIE Sean Vérandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
27 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data s.t.
28 PFINGSTEN Christoph Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
29 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
30 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal @ 8sec
31 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:13
32 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo 0:15
33 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky 0:16
34 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors s.t.
35 STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors s.t.
36 ANDERSEN Soren Kragh Team Sunweb s.t.
37 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
38 VAN GOETHEM Brian Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
39 ROBEET Ludovic WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  0:25
40 BAŠKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe 0:36
41 DIBBEN Jonathan Sky 0:45
42 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
43 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo 1:07
44 ASGREEN Kasper Quick-Step Floors 1:27
45 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 1:28
46 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors 1:44
47 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.
48 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin 1:50
49 MORICE Julien Vital Concept 2:41
50 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 3:11
51 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama - FDJ s.t.
52 HOFLAND Moreno Lotto-Soudal s.t.
53 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
54 DOULL Owain Sky 3:34
55 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
56 CATAFORD Alexander UnitedHealthcare 4:39
57 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin 5:11
58 SCHWARZMANN Michael Bora-hansgrohe 5:14

Course map:

Start list with back numbers, April 4, 2018:

KATUSHA-ALPECIN
1 KITTEL Marcel
2 BIERMANS Jenthe
3 HALLER Marco
4 MARTIN Tony
5 POLITT Nils
6 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads
7 ZABEL Rick
BORA-HANSGROHE
11 ACKERMANN Pascal
12 BASKA Erik
13 KOLAR Michal
14 PELUCCHI Matteo
15 PFINGSTEN Christoph
16 SCHWARZMANN Michael
17 SELIG Rüdiger
QUICK-STEP FLOORS
21 JAKOBSEN Fabio
22 ASGREEN Kasper
23 HODEG Álvaro José
24 KEISSE Iljo
25 MARTINELLI Davide
26 MORKOV Michael
27 STYBAR Zdenek
LOTTO-SOUDAL
31 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
32 BAK Lars Ytting
33 MAES Nikolas
34 HOFLAND Moreno
35 NAESEN Lawrence
36 SIEBERG Marcel
37 WOUTERS Enzo
DIMENSION DATA
41 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
42 VAN ZYL Johann
43 DOUGALL Nick
44 GIBBONS Ryan
45 THOMSON Jay Robert
46 VENTER Jacobus
47 VERMOTE Julien
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
51 GROENEWEGEN Dylan
52 ROOSEN Timo
53 TANKINK Bram
54 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl
55 VAN EMDEN Jos
56 WAGNER Robert
57 WYNANTS Maarten
SKY
61 BASSO Leonardo
62 DIBBEN Jonathan
63 DOULL Owain
64 KNEES Christian
65 LAWLESS Christopher
66 STANNARD Ian
67 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
TEAM SUNWEB
71 BAUHAUS Phil
72 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren
73 CURVERS Roy
74 HOFSTEDE Lennard
75 STAMSNIJDER Tom
76 TEUNISSEN Mike
77 WALSCHEID Max
GROUPAMA-FDJ
81 DEMARE Arnaud
82 CIMOLAI Davide
83 DUCHESNE Antoine
84 GUARNIERI Jacopo
85 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
86 LE GAC Olivier
87 SINKELDAM Ramon
ASTANA
91 MINALI Riccardo
92 DE VREESE Laurens
93 GATTO Oscar
94 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
95 HOULE Hugo
96 KORSAETH Truls Engen
97 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan
EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC
101 VAN ASBROECK Tom
102 BRESCHEL Matti
103 DOCKER Mitchell
104 MAGNUSSON Kim
105 PHINNEY Taylor
106 SCULLY Thomas
AQUA BLUE SPORT
111 BLYTHE Adam
112 ARCHBOLD Shane
114 DUNNE Conor
115 FENN Andrew
116 GATE Aaron
117 KONING Peter
COFIDIS
121 VAN STAEYEN Michael
122 GODON Dorian
124 SOUPE Geoffrey
125 TURGIS Jimmy
126 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
127 VANBILSEN Kenneth
FORTUNEO-SAMSIC
131 SVENDGAARD Michael Carbel
132 BONNAMOUR Franck
133 DANIEL Maxime
134 FEILLU Brice
135 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad
136 VACHON Florian
137 WELTEN Bram
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
141 HOLST ENGER Sondre
142 GOLDSTEIN Roy
143 PERRY Benjamin
145 SCHREURS Hamish
146 WILLIAMS Tyler
147 YECHEZKEL Aviv
ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
151 ARIESEN Tim
153 REINDERS Elmar
154 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
155 VAN GOETHEM Brian
156 VAN SCHIP Jan Willem
157 VERMELTFOORT Coen
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
161 CAPIOT Amaury
162 FARAZIJN Maxime
163 MENTEN Milan
164 PLANCKAERT Edward
165 RICKAERT Jonas
166 VAN ROOY Kenneth
167 WARLOP Jordi
VERANDA'S WILLEMS-CRELAN
171 DE BIE Sean
172 DE BONDT Dries
173 DE WITTE Mathias
174 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias
175 KRUOPIS Aidis
176 LIVYNS Arjen
177 WAEYTENS Zico
VITAL CONCEPT
181 BOECKMANS Kris
182 ERMENAULT Corentin
183 GAREL Adrien
184 LAMMERTINK Steven
185 LECROQ Jérémy
186 MORICE Julien
187 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
191 DUPONT Timothy
192 DEVRIENDT Tom
193 KREDER Wesley
194 MCNALLY Mark
195 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
196 VAN MELSEN Kevin
197 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
WB-VERANCLASSIC-AQUA PROTECT
201 DEHAES Kenny
202 DUQUENNOY Jimmy
203 ROBEET Ludovic
204 SIX Franklin
205 SPENGLER Lukas
206 STASSEN Julien
207 VANTOMME Maxime
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
211 KUMP Marko
212 BERNAS Pawel
213 TRATNIK Jan
214 PALUTA Michal
215 KOCH Jonas
216 KUREK Adrian
217 STOSZ Patryk
UNITEDHEALTHCARE
221 ALZATE Carlos
222 CATAFORD Alexander
223 EATON Daniel
224 HEGYVARY Adrian
225 MARCOTTE Eric
226 MCCABE Travis
227 PUTT Tanner