BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Scheldeprijs (HC)

(Grand Prix de l'Escaut), Belgium

105th edition: Wednesday, April 5, 2017

Scheldeprijs podium history | 2016 edition | Race map | Start list

Mol - Schoten, 200.5 km

Marcel kittel

Marcel Kittel gets another one

The Race: Here's the story from winner Marcel Kittel's Quick Step team.

Marcel Kittel was unstoppable at the 105th edition of Scheldeprijs, which marked Tom Boonen's final pro race in front of his home supporters. The 36-year-old Belgian, who will retire after Sunday's Paris-Roubaix, was prominent at the front during the entire race – which left from Mol, his birthplace, and passed through his hometown of Balen – and guided the bunch inside the closing stages of the race, before a big crash split the peloton with four kilometers remaining, leaving around 20 riders to fight for victory in Schoten.

Launched by an excellent Matteo Trentin, who picked up lead-out duties after Fabio Sabatini hit the ground, Marcel opened his sprint with 250 meters remaining and held off the charge of Elia Viviani (Team Sky) and Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis) to take his fifth win at Scheldeprijs and extend his record at Flanders' oldest classic, where he first triumphed in 2012.

"It was some pressure to win, being the defending champion, and I'm happy I could finish off the great job of my teammates. It was an important day also because Tom rode for the last time in Belgium. He was incredible during the race, sacrificing himself for the team and for a good result, despite having his big goal of the season on Sunday. He showed again what a great rider he is and I'm happy to end my relationship with him in such a manner. I hope he will have reasons to smile after Paris-Roubaix, where I wish him all the best in his attempt to bring a fifth cobble-shaped trophy home", said Marcel, who so far this season has racked up seven victories.

"The atmosphere in the team is fantastic, we are winning everywhere and that gives us all a huge motivation to keep going like that. You could see that also today, when everyone was involved in the chase, from Tim to Zdenek and from Saba, who unfortunately crashed, to Tom. I'm grateful to all of them! Can't say how happy I am to win again this race, which I like a lot", continued Marcel, who also talked of his plans for the next weeks: "I'll now take a break before returning to the Tour of California. It will be only my second time there, but I'm looking forward to this race, because it's very well-organised and the atmosphere is fantastic."

A two-time winner of Scheldeprijs, Tom Boonen waved goodbye on Wednesday afternoon to his countrymen, who came in huge numbers to cheer for him, in both Mol and Schoten: "Today was really incredible! I was touched by the welcome I received and by the huge support I got from the fans. I would never have dreamed of such incredible moments. I want to thank everyone for turning out and to the organizers for moving the start to Mol, making it a day I will never forget!"

Complete Results:

200.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.679 km/hr

1 Marcel KITTEL Quick-Step 4hr 35min 25sec
2 Elia VIVIANI Sky s.t.
3 Nacer BOUHANNI Cofidis s.t.
4 Jurgen ROELANDTS Lotto Soudal s.t.
5 Pascal ACKERMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
6 Rudy BARBIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
7 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data s.t.
8 Marc SARREAU FDJ s.t.
9 Ramon SINKELDAM Sunweb s.t.
10 Jonas VAN GENECHTEN Cofidis s.t.
11 Ivan GARCIA CORTINA Bahrain-Merida s.t.
12 Boy VAN POPPEL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
13 Robin STENUIT Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
14 Edward THEUNS Trek-Segafredo @ 2sec
15 Michael MORKOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
16 Tom VAN ASBROECK Cannondale Drapac s.t.
17 Wouter WIPPERT Cannondale Drapac s.t.
18 Kevin ISTA WB Veranclassic s.t.
19 Erwann CORBEL Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
20 Matteo TRENTIN Quick-Step @ 5sec
21 Timothy DUPONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
22 Rick ZABEL Katusha Alpecin s.t.
23 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana s.t.
24 Rüdiger SELIG Bora-hansgrohe @ 7sec
25 Ryan GIBBONS Dimension Data s.t.
26 Marcel SIEBERG Lotto Soudal s.t.
27 Laurens DE VREESE Astana s.t.
28 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
29 Frederik BACKAERT Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
30 Wesley KREDER Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
31 Patrick BEVIN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
32 Stijn DEVOLDER Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
33 Maxime DANIEL Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
34 Marco HALLER Katusha Alpecin s.t.
35 Liam BERTAZZO Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia @ 12sec
36 Mickael DELAGE FDJ @ 13sec
37 Boris VALLEE Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
38 Lukas SPENGLER WB Veranclassic s.t.
39 Jonathan DIEBBEN Sky s.t.
40 Bernhard EISEL Dimension Data s.t.
41 Coen VERMELTFOORT Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
42 Iljo KEISSE Quick-Step @ 20sec
43 Tom BOONEN Quick-Step s.t.
44 NICCOLO' BONIFAZIO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
45 Geoffrey SOUPE Cofidis 22
46 Riccardo MINALI Astana 24
47 Moreno HOFLAND Lotto Soudal 27
48 Christoph PFINGSTEN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
49 Julien DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
50 Tim ARIESEN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 32
51 Preben VAN HECKE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 34
52 Christian KNEES Sky 48
53 Jacopo GUARNIERI FDJ s.t.
54 Scott THWAITES Dimension Data s.t.
55 Gianni MOSCON Sky +1:06
56 Alex TURRIN Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +1:24
57 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
58 Dylan GROENEWEGEN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
59 Andre LOOIJ Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
60 Luke ROWE Sky +1:28
61 Stijn VANDENBERGH Ag2r La Mondiale +1:30
62 Bert DE BACKER Sunweb s.t.
63 Sander CORDEEL Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
64 Zdenek ŠTYBAR Quick-Step +1:37
65 Erik BASKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
66 Andreas SCHILLINGER Bora-hansgrohe +1:43
67 Davide MARTINELLI Quick-Step +1:56
68 Etienne VAN EMPEL Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1:56
69 Luka PIBERNIK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
70 Borut BOZIC Bahrain-Merida s.t.
71 Giuseppe FONZI Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
72 Jarl SALOMEIN Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
73 Christophe MASSON WB Veranclassic s.t.
74 Oliver NAESEN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
75 Lawrence NAESEN WB Veranclassic s.t.
76 Mike TEUNISSEN Sunweb s.t.
77 Lennard HOFSTEDE Sunweb s.t.
78 Ludwig DE WINTER WB Veranclassic s.t.
79 Lennard KÄMNA Sunweb s.t.
80 Meiyin WANG Bahrain-Merida s.t.
81 Ludovic ROBEET WB Veranclassic s.t.
82 Jenthe BIERMANS Katusha Alpecin s.t.
83 Elie GESBERT Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
84 Hugo HOULE Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
85 Ion Ander INSAUSTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
86 Nikolas MAES Lotto Soudal s.t.
87 Jelle WALLAYS Lotto Soudal s.t.
88 Kiel REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
89 Michal KOLÁR Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
90 PIERRE LUC PERICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
91 Tony GALLOPIN Lotto Soudal s.t.
92 Daniel HOELGAARD FDJ s.t.
93 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ s.t.
94 Brian VAN GOETHEM Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
95 Michaël VAN STAEYEN Cofidis s.t.
96 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis +2:04
97 Florian SENECHAL Cofidis +2:45
98 Kevin DELTOMBE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +3:10
99 Fabio SABATINI Quick-Step s.t.
100 Rafael ANDRIATO Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
101 Owain DOULL Sky +3:25
102 Ian STANNARD Sky s.t.
103 Tim DECLERCQ Quick-Step s.t.
104 Zico WAEYTENS Sunweb s.t.
105 Jesper ASSELMAN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
106 Twan CASTELIJNS Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
107 Olivier LE GAC FDJ s.t.
108 Arman KAMYSHEV Astana s.t.
109 Alexis GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale +3:36
110 Franck BONNAMOUR Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
111 Jonas RICKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +3:49
112 Bert VAN LERBERGHE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
113 Maxime FARAZIJN Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
114 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
115 Kenneth VANBILSEN Cofidis s.t.
116 Maarten WYNANTS Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
117 Tyler FARRAR Dimension Data +4:24
118 Baptiste PLANCKAERT Katusha Alpecin +4:55
119 Mads Würtz SCHMIDT Katusha Alpecin s.t.
120 Robert Thomas WAGNER Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
121 Gijs VAN HOECKE Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
122 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ +5:25
123 Gregory RAST Trek-Segafredo +5:26
124 Matti BRESCHEL Astana s.t.
125 Eugenio ALAFACI Trek-Segafredo s.t.
126 Zhandos BIZHIGITOV Astana s.t.
127 Francis MOUREY Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
128 Eugert ZHUPA Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
129 Matthias BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
130 Matteo DRAPERI Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
131 Edward PLANCKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
132 Michael GOOLAERTS Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
133 Elias VAN BREUSSEGEM Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
134 Otto VERGAERDE Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
135 Nico DENZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
136 Taco VAN DER HOORN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
137 Mark MCNALLY Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
138 Tom SCULLY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
139 Sebastian LANGEVELD Cannondale Drapac s.t.
140 Youcef REGUIGUI Dimension Data +6:11
141 Lars Ytting BAK Lotto Soudal +6:22
142 Steven LAMMERTINK Lotto NL-Jumbo +7:24
143 Lars BOOM Lotto NL-Jumbo +7:26
144 Stijn STEELS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
145 Pim LIGTHART Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
146 Timo ROOSEN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
147 Julien STASSEN WB Veranclassic s.t.
148 Frederik VEUCHELEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
149 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Astana s.t.
150 William CLARKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
151 Matteo PELUCCHI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
152 Jay Robert THOMSON Dimension Data +9:51
153 Max WALSCHEID Sunweb +11:05
154 Christophe PRÉMONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan +13:26
155 Marco MATHIS Katusha Alpecin s.t.

Course map:

Scheldeprijs map

Start list with back numbers, April 4, 2017:

QUICK-STEP FLOORS
1 KITTEL Marcel
2 BOONEN Tom
3 DECLERCQ Tim
4 KEISSE Iljo
5 MARTINELLI Davide
6 SABATINI Fabio
7 STYBAR Zdenek
8 TRENTIN Matteo
BORA-HANSGROHE
11 SAGAN Peter
12 ACKERMANN Pascal
13 BASKA Erik
14 KOLAR Michal
15 PELUCCHI Matteo
16 PFINGSTEN Christoph
17 SCHILLINGER Andreas
18 SELIG Rüdiger
LOTTO-SOUDAL
21 GREIPEL André
22 BAK Lars Ytting
23 GALLOPIN Tony
24 HOFLAND Moreno
25 MAES Nikolas
26 ROELANDTS Jurgen
27 SIEBERG Marcel
28 WALLAYS Jelle
AG2R LA MONDIALE
31 NAESEN Oliver
32 BAGDONAS Gediminas
33 BARBIER Rudy
34 DENZ Nico
35 DUVAL Julien
36 GOUGEARD Alexis
37 HOULE Hugo
38 VANDENBERGH Stijn
ASTANA
41 MINALI Riccardo
42 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos
43 BRESCHEL Matti
44 DE VREESE Laurens
45 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
46 KAMYSHEV Arman
47 KORSAETH Truls Engen
48 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
51 BONIFAZIO Niccolo
52 BOZIC Borut
53 GARCIA Ivan
55 INSAUSTI Jon Ander
57 PIBERNIK Luka
58 WANG Mei Yin
CANNONDALE-DRAPAC
61 WIPPERT Wouter
62 BEVIN Patrick
63 CLARKE William
64 LANGEVELD Sebastian
65 SCULLY Thomas
66 VAN ASBROECK Tom
FDJ
71 DEMARE Arnaud
72 DELAGE Mickael
73 GUARNIERI Jacopo
74 HOELGAARD Daniel
75 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
76 LE GAC Olivier
77 SARREAU Marc
DIMENSION DATA
81 FARRAR Tyler
82 EISEL Bernhard
83 GIBBONS Ryan
84 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
85 REGUIGUI Youcef
86 RENSHAW Mark
87 THOMSON Jay Robert
88 THWAITES Scott
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
91 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
92 BIERMANS Jenthe
93 HALLER Marco
94 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
95 MATHIS Marco
96 MORKOV Michael
97 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads
98 ZABEL Rick
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
101 GROENEWEGEN Dylan
102 BOOM Lars
103 CASTELIJNS Twan
104 LAMMERTINK Steven
105 ROOSEN Timo
106 VAN HOECKE Gijs
107 WAGNER Robert
108 WYNANTS Maarten
TEAM SKY
111 VIVIANI Elia
112 DIBBEN Jonathan
113 DOULL Owain
114 KNEES Christian
115 MOSCON Gianni
116 ROWE Luke
117 STANNARD Ian
118 VAN POPPEL Danny
TEAM SUNWEB
121 BAUHAUS Phil
122 DE BACKER Bert
123 HOFSTEDE Lennard
124 KÄMNA Lennard
125 SINKELDAM Ramon
126 TEUNISSEN Mike
127 WAEYTENS Zico
128 WALSCHEID Max
TREK-SEGAFREDO
131 THEUNS Edward
132 ALAFACI Eugenio
134 BRANDLE Matthias
135 PEDERSEN Mads
136 RAST Grégory
137 REIJNEN Kiel
138 VAN POPPEL Boy
COFIDIS
141 BOUHANNI Nacer
142 CLAEYS Dimitri
143 HOFSTETTER Hugo
144 SENECHAL Florian
145 SOUPE Geoffrey
146 VAN STAEYEN Michael
147 VAN BILSEN Kenneth
148 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT
151 MCLAY Daniel
152 BONNAMOUR Franck
153 CORBEL Erwann
154 DANIEL Maxime
155 GESBERT Elie
156 MOUREY Francis
157 PERICHON Pierre-Luc
158 VALLEE Boris
ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
161 LOOIJ André
162 ARIESEN Tim
163 ASSELMAN Jesper
164 LIGTHART Pim
165 VAN DER HOORN Taco
166 VAN EMPEL Etienne
167 VAN GOETHEM Brian
168 VERMELTFOORT Coen
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
171 VAN HECKE Preben
172 DELTOMBE Kevin
173 FARAZIJN Maxime
174 PLANCKAERT Edward
175 RICKAERT Jonas
176 SALOMEIN Jarl
177 STEELS Stijn
178 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
VERANDA'S WILLEMS-CRELAN
181 DUPONT Timothy
182 CORDEEL Sander
183 DEVOLDER Stijn
184 GOOLAERTS Michael
185 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef
186 PREMONT Christophe
187 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias
188 VERGAERDE Otto
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
191 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
192 BACKAERT Frederik
193 KREDER Wesley
194 MCNALLY Mark
196 PASQUALON Andrea
197 STENUIT Robin
198 VEUCHELEN Frederik
WB-VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT
201 JANS Roy
202 DE WINTER Ludwig
203 ROBEET Ludovic
204 ISTA Kevin
205 MASSON Christophe
206 NAESEN Lawrence
207 SPENGLER Lukas
208 STASSEN Julien
WILIER-SELLE ITALIA
212 ANDRIATO Rafael
213 BERTAZZO Liam
214 DRAPERI Matteo
215 FONZI Giuseppe
217 TURRIN Alex
218 ZHUPA Eugert