BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Scheldeprijs (HC)

(Grand Prix de l'Escaut), Belgium

103rd edition: Wednesday, April 8, 2015

Scheldeprijs podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Start list | Race photos | Scheldeprijs race map |

Antwerp - Schoten, 204.0 km

Alexander Kristoff wins the 2015 Scheldeprijs

Alexander Kristoff wins the 2015 Scheldeprijs

The Race: Mr. Kristoff is certainly enjoying a wonderful start to the 2015 season. He has already won eleven races this year, including the blockbuster triumph at the Ronde van Vlaanderen on Sunday. And now, he has taken the 2015 Scheldeprijs.

The Scheldeprijs followed the usual pattern of races this season. Seven riders escaped early on and still had a minute with twenty kilometers to go. Most of the break was then absorbed by the field, but break members Huub Duyn and Laurens de Vreese managed to stay away until the race ramped up the speed for the final sprint.

And, sadly, there was a big crash just as things were starting to ramp up for the sprint. Alexander Kristoff, glued to the FDJ sprint train, was unaffected by the carnage.

Next big single-day race, Paris-Roubaix.

Complete Results:

204 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.305 km/hr

1 KRISTOFF Alexander Katusha 4hr 30min 10sec
2 THEUNS Edward Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
3 HUTAROVICH Yauheni Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
4 SARREAU Marc FDJ s.t.
5 VAN POPPEL Danny Trek s.t.
6 TRENTIN Matteo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
7 MARINI Nicolas Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
8 VAN STAEYEN Michael Cofidis s.t.
9 FARRAR Tyler MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
10 PFINGSTEN Christoph Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
11 VALLEE Boris Lotto-Soudal s.t.
12 PETACCHI Alessandro Southeast s.t.
13 EISEL Bernhard Sky s.t.
14 MURPHY John United Healthcare s.t.
15 DELAGE Mickael FDJ @ 8sec
16 SALOMEIN Jarl Topsport Vlaanderen 0:00:11
17 RENSHAW Mark Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
18 LE GAC Olivier FDJ 0:00:17
19 GUARNIERI Jacopo Katusha 0:00:24
20 SKJERPING Kristoffer Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
21 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
22 CHICCHI Francesco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
23 VAN HOECKE Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
24 VAN MEIRHAEGHE Jef Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
25 MARKUS Barry LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
26 STUYVEN Jasper Trek s.t.
27 MATZKA Ralf Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
28 ZANGERLE Joel Cult Energy 0:00:31
29 LOOIJ André Roompot 0:00:38
30 NAESEN Oliver Topsport Vlaanderen 0:00:38
31 BOS Theo MTN-Qhubeka 0:00:42
32 SUMMERHILL Daniel United Healthcare s.t.
33 BOULO Matthieu Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
34 BOUCHER David FDJ s.t.
35 MALAGUTI Alessandro Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
36 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ s.t.
37 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r s.t.
38 LABORIE Christophe Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
39 HALLER Marco Katusha 0:00:47
40 DEMPSTER Zakkari Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
41 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 0:00:53
42 DE BACKER Bert Giant-Alpecin 0:00:56
43 IRIZAR Markel Trek s.t.
44 KREDER Wesley Roompot 0:00:56
45 VANDENBERGH Stijn Etixx-Quick Step @ 1min 3sec
46 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 0:01:06
47 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal s.t.
48 HOULE Hugo Ag2r 0:01:09
49 MORTENSEN Martin Cult Energy s.t.
50 LEUKEMANS Björn Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
51 BOZIC Borut Astana s.t.
52 JOEAAR Gert Cofidis s.t.
53 VANENDERT Dennis Lotto-Soudal s.t.
54 DECLERCQ Tim Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
55 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot s.t.
56 HNIK Karel Cult Energy s.t.
57 BAZZANA Alessandro United Healthcare s.t.
58 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal 0:01:23
59 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
60 RAST Grégory Trek s.t.
61 HENDERSON Gregory Lotto-Soudal s.t.
62 STAMSNIJDER Tom Giant-Alpecin s.t.
63 BAUHAUS Phil Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
64 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
65 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana s.t.
66 GOSS Matthew Harley MTN-Qhubeka 0:01:29
67 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
68 MORKOV Michael Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:32
69 STACCHIOTTO Riccardo Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:01:32
70 BODNAR Maciej Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
71 STYBAR Zdenek Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
72 SAGAN Peter Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
73 ROULSTON Hayden Trek s.t.
74 VIOLA Antonio Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:01:43
75 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 0:01:43
76 PORSEV Alexander Katusha 0:01:46
77 PAOLINI Luca Katusha s.t.
78 CURVERS Roy Giant-Alpecin 0:01:49
79 VAN SUMMEREN Johan Ag2r 0:01:49
80 KERKHOF Tim Roompot s.t.
81 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot s.t.
82 BRUTT Pavel Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
83 STEELS Stijn Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
84 VANLANDSCHOOT James Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
85 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
86 ZHUPA Eugert Southeast s.t.
87 SABATINI Fabio Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
88 FRATTINI Davide United Healthcare s.t.
89 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen 0:01:59
90 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli 0:02:05
91 TABORRE Fabio Androni Giocattoli s.t.
92 BRUN Frédéric Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
93 SENECHAL Florian Cofidis s.t.
94 MORICE Julien Europcar s.t.
95 KIRSCH Alex Cult Energy s.t.
96 DEVOLDER Stijn Trek s.t.
97 STEEGMANS Gert Trek s.t.
98 VAN BAARLE Dylan Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
99 KING Edward Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
100 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:02:12
101 DOUGALL Nick MTN-Qhubeka 0:02:16
102 MAES Nikolas Etixx-Quick Step 0:02:18
103 AYAZBAYEV Maxat Astana s.t.
104 TOSATTO Matteo Tinkoff-Saxo 0:02:32
105 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
106 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
107 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
108 KUROEDA Shiki Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:02:35
109 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 0:02:35
110 WAEYTENS Zico Giant-Alpecin 0:02:39
111 LAMPAERT Yves Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
112 LANGEVELD Sebastian Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
113 JONES Christopher United Healthcare s.t.
114 VAN DER HAAR Lars Giant-Alpecin s.t.
115 MARANGONI Alan Cannondale-Garmin 0:02:45
116 BAUER Jack Cannondale-Garmin 0:03:02
117 VAN GOETHEM Brian Roompot 0:03:11
118 DUYN Huub Roompot s.t.
119 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Roompot s.t.
120 TIMMER Albert Giant-Alpecin 0:03:23
121 ARNDT Nikias Giant-Alpecin s.t.
122 BANDIERA Marco Androni Giocattoli 0:03:26
123 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
124 NARDIN Alberto Androni Giocattoli s.t.
125 SMUKULIS Gatis Katusha s.t.
126 CARBEL SVENDGAARD Michael Cult Energy s.t.
127 GUARDINI Andrea Astana s.t.
128 PUTT Tanner United Healthcare s.t.
129 ZEPUNTKE Ruben Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
130 BRAMMEIER Matthew MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
131 HANSEN Lasse Norman Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
132 SEYNAEVE Lander Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
133 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
134 PERICHON Pierre-Luc Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:03:40
135 SINKELDAM Ramon Giant-Alpecin 0:03:57
136 TJALLINGII Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
137 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
138 BOOM Lars Astana s.t.
139 STAUFF Andreas MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
140 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
141 JUUL JENSEN Christopher Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
142 WIGGINS Bradley Sky 0:04:04
143 MARTINEZ Yannick Europcar 0:04:12
144 POPOVYCH Yaroslav Trek s.t.
145 DUCHESNE Antoine Europcar s.t.
146 GENE Yohann Europcar s.t.
147 ENGOULVENT Jimmy Europcar s.t.
148 POZZO Mattia Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
149 PETIT Adrien Cofidis 0:04:18
150 VAN BILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
151 ROWE Luke Sky s.t.
152 THOMAS Geraint Sky s.t.
153 STANNARD Ian Sky s.t.
154 LEDANOIS Kevin Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
155 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha s.t.
156 SCHWARZMANN Michael Bora-Argon 18 0:04:25
157 ARCHBOLD Shane Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
158 FENN Andrew Sky 0:04:36
159 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r 0:04:50
160 PEDERSEN Mads Cult Energy 0:05:22
161 LAMOISSON Morgan Europcar s.t.
162 VANMARCKE Sep LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
163 BUSATO Matteo Southeast 0:05:33
164 SELIG Rüdiger Katusha 0:05:36
165 CONTI Samuele Southeast s.t.
166 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni Europcar s.t.
167 PADOUR Frantisek Androni Giocattoli s.t.
168 DOCKX Gert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
169 QUAADE Rasmus Christian Cult Energy s.t.
170 YAMAMOTO Genki Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
171 MINARD Sébastien Ag2r 0:05:45

2015 Scheldeprijs photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

United Healthcare

As part of the starting ceremonies United Healthcare is presented to the audience.

Alessandro Petacchi

Alessandro Petacchi heads to the start.

Romain Feillu

Romain Feillu

Yauheni Hutarovich

Yauheni Hutarovich

Peter Sagan signs autographs

Peter Sagan signs autographs before the start.

Luca Paolini and Alexander Kristoff

Luca Paolini and eventuall winner Alexander Kristoff

Alexander Kristoff

Kristoff heads to the start.

Bradley Wiggins and Johan van Summeren

Bradley Wiggins and Johan van Summeren.

the day's break

Frederik Backaert leads the day's break through a corner.

Alexander Kristoff wins the 2015 Scheldeprijs

Kristoff wins the 2015 Scheldeprijs

2015 Scheldeprijs pordium

The podium, from left: Edwins Theuns, Alexander Kristoff and Yauheni Hutarovich

Scheldeprijs map

2015 Scheldeprijs route map

2015 Scheldeprijs map


Start list with backnumbers:

GIANT-ALPECIN
1 ARNDT Nikias
2 CURVERS Roy
3 DE BACKER Bert
4 STAMSNIJDER Tom
5 TIMMER Albert
6 WAEYTENS Zico
7 SINKELDAM Ramon
8 VAN DER HAAR Lars
ETIXX-QUICK STEP
11 RENSHAW Mark
12 LAMPAERT Yves
13 MAES Nikolas
14 SABATINI Fabio
15 STYBAR Zdenek
16 VANDENBERGH Stijn
17 TRENTIN Matteo
18 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
LOTTO-SOUDAL
22 VANENDERT Dennis
23 DOCKX Gert
24 HENDERSON Gregory
25 BAK Lars Ytting
26 DE BUYST Jasper
27 DE GENDT Thomas
28 VALLEE Boris
AG2R-LA MONDIALE
31 BAGDONAS Gediminas
32 DANIEL Maxime
33 GAUDIN Damien
34 GOUGEARD Alexis
35 HOULE Hugo
36 MINARD Sébastien
37 VAN SUMMEREN Johan
ASTANA
41 GUARDINI Andrea
42 AYAZBAYEV Maxat
43 BOZIC Borut
44 DE VREESE Laurens
45 FOMINYKH Daniil
46 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
47 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan
48 BOOM Lars
CANNONDALE - GARMIN
51 BAUER Jack
52 HANSEN Lasse Norman
53 KING Edward
54 LANGEVELD Sebastian
55 MARANGONI Alan
56 SKJERPING Kristoffer
57 VAN BAARLE Dylan
58 ZEPUNTKE Ruben
FDJ
61 BOUCHER David
62 DELAGE Mickael
64 SARREAU Marc
65 COURTEILLE Arnaud
66 FISCHER Murilo Antonio
67 GENIEZ Alexandre
68 LE GAC Olivier
KATUSHA
71 KRISTOFF Alexander
72 GUARNIERI Jacopo
73 HALLER Marco
74 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav
75 PAOLINI Luca
76 PORSEV Alexander
77 SELIG Rüdiger
78 SMUKULIS Gatis
LOTTO NL - JUMBO
81 VAN ASBROECK Tom
83 MARKUS Barry
84 VANMARCKE Sep
85 WAGNER Robert
86 WYNANTS Maarten
88 TJALLINGII Maarten
SKY
91 VIVIANI Elia
92 EISEL Bernhard
93 FENN Andrew
94 PUCCIO Salvatore
95 ROWE Luke
96 STANNARD Ian
97 THOMAS Geraint
98 WIGGINS Bradley
TINKOFF-SAXO
101 SAGAN Peter
102 BODNAR Maciej
103 JUUL JENSEN Christopher
104 TOSATTO Matteo
105 TRUSOV Nikolai
106 BRUTT Pavel
107 MORKOV Michael
TREK
111 DEVOLDER Stijn
112 IRIZAR Markel
113 POPOVYCH Yaroslav
114 RAST Grégory
115 ROULSTON Hayden
116 STUYVEN Jasper
117 STEEGMANS Gert
118 VAN POPPEL Danny
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
121 VAN HOECKE Gijs
122 DECLERCQ Tim
123 NAESEN Oliver
124 SALOMEIN Jarl
125 STEELS Stijn
126 THEUNS Edward
127 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
128 VAN MEIRHAEGHE Jef
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
131 BACKAERT Frederik
132 ANTONINI Simone
133 DEVRIENDT Tom
134 LEUKEMANS Björn
135 ROBERT Frederique
136 VANLANDSCHOOT James
137 SEYNAEVE Lander
138 VEUCHELEN Frederik
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
141 CHICCHI Francesco
142 BANDIERA Marco
143 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano
144 FRAPPORTI Marco
146 NARDIN Alberto
147 PADOUR Frantisek
148 TABORRE Fabio
BORA-ARGON 18
151 BENNETT Sam
152 ARCHBOLD Shane
153 BAUHAUS Phil
154 MATZKA Ralf
155 SCHILLINGER Andreas
156 SCHWARZMANN Michael
157 DEMPSTER Zakkari
158 PFINGSTEN Christoph
BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
161 HUTAROVICH Yauheni
162 BOULO Matthieu
163 BRUN Frédéric
164 FEILLU Romain
165 MCLAY Daniel
166 PERICHON Pierre-Luc
167 LABORIE Christophe
168 LEDANOIS Kevin
COFIDIS
171 VAN STAEYEN Michael
172 JOEAAR Gert
173 PETIT Adrien
174 SENECHAL Florian
175 VAN BILSEN Kenneth
176 VENTURINI Clément
177 VERHELST Louis
CULT ENERGY
181 HNIK Karel
182 KIRSCH Alex
183 MORTENSEN Martin
184 PEDERSEN Mads
185 QUAADE Rasmus Christian
186 CARBEL SVENDGAARD Michael
187 ZANGERLE Joel
MTN-QHUBEKA
191 FARRAR Tyler
192 BOS Theo
193 BRAMMEIER Matthew
194 DOUGALL Nick
195 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
196 STAUFF Andreas
197 THOMSON Jay Robert
198 GOSS Matthew Harley
NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
202 KUROEDA Shiki
203 MALAGUTI Alessandro
204 MARINI Nicolas
205 POZZO Mattia
206 STACCHIOTTO Riccardo
207 VIOLA Antonio
208 YAMAMOTO Genki
SOUTHEAST
211 PETACCHI Alessandro
212 DAL COL Andrea
213 MARECZKO Jakub
214 BUSATO Matteo
215 CECCHINEL Giorgio
216 CONTI Samuele
217 TEDESCHI Mirko
218 ZHUPA Eugert
EUROPCAR
221 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni
222 DUCHESNE Antoine
223 ENGOULVENT Jimmy
224 GENE Yohann
225 JEROME Vincent
226 LAMOISSON Morgan
227 MARTINEZ Yannick
228 MORICE Julien
ROOMPOT
231 GROENEWEGEN Dylan
232 KREDER Wesley
233 LOOIJ André
234 VAN GOETHEM Brian
235 KERKHOF Tim
236 ASSELMAN Jesper
237 DUYN Huub
238 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
UNITED HEALTHCARE
241 BAZZANA Alessandro
242 FÖRSTER Robert
243 FRATTINI Davide
244 JONES Christopher
245 MURPHY John
246 PUTT Tanner
247 SUMMERHILL Daniel
248 HANSON Ken