BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1965 Paris - Roubaix

63th edition: Sunday, April 11, 1965

Paris-Roubaix podium history | 1966 edition | 1964 edition

265.5 km. Neither number of starters nor finishers is known

With ten kilometers to go Rik van Looy attacked out of the leading group of ten to win his third Paris-Roubaix. He joined Octave Lapize and Gaston Rebry in being the only riders at that point to have won the race three times.

Rik van Looy

Rik van Looy

Complete available results:

  1. Rik van Looy (Solo-Superia) 6hr 23min 32sec. 41.847 km/hr
  2. Edward Sels (Solo-Superia) @ 1min 5sec
  3. Willy Vannitsen (Ford France-Gitane) @ 1min 11sec
  4. Victor van Schil (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  5. Josef Huysmans (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
  6. Tom Simpson (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
  7. Vittorio Adorni (Salvarani) s.t.
  8. Alfons Hermans (Lamot-Libertas) s.t.
  9. Noël Foré (Flandria-Romeo) @ 1min 33sec
  10. Georges Vanconingsloo (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) @ 2min 13sec
  11. Jean Stablinski (Ford France-Gitane) s.t.
  12. Rudi Altig (Margnat-Paloma-Inuri-Dunlop) s.t.
  13. Jo De Roo (Televizier) s.t.
  14. Benoni Beheyt (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  15. Cees Lute (Ford France-Gitane) s.t.
  16. Jacques Anquetil (Ford France-Gitane) s.t.
  17. Michael Wright (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  18. Bernard Vanderkerckhove (Solo-Superia) s.t.
  19. Rolf Wolfshohl (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  20. Cees Haast (Televizier) @ 3min 18sec
  21. Pierre Everaert (Ford France-Gitane) s.t.
  22. André Messelis (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
  23. Jo De Haan (Televizier) s.t.
  24. Gilbert Desmet (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  25. Willy Monty (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  26. Frans Verbeeck (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t
  27. Bastiaan Maliepaard (Televizier) s.t.
  28. Franco Cribiori (Ignis) s.t.
  29. Seamus Elliott (Ford France-Gitane) s.t.
  30. Arnaldo Pambianco (Salvarani) s.t.
  31. Gerben Karstens (Televizier) s.t.
  32. Michele Dancelli (Molteni) s.t.
  33. Jozef Planckaert (Solo-Superia) s.t.
  34. Giuseppe Fezzardi (Molteni) s.t.
  35. Jean-Claude Annaert (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  36. Alfons Hellemans (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  37. Bart Zoet (Televizier) s.t.
  38. Huub Zilverberg (Flandria-Romeo) s.t.
  39. Frans Melckenbeeck (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  40. Marino Vigna (Ignis) s.t.
  41. André Darrigade (Margnat-Paloma-Inuris-Dunlop) s.t.
  42. Albertus Geldermans (Margnat-Paloma-Inuris-Dunlop) s.t.
  43. Noël Depauw (Solo-Superia) s.t.
  44. Arthur De Cabooter (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  45. Edgard Sorgeloos (Solo-Superia) s.t.
  46. Barry Hoban (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  47. Marcel Ongenae (Flandria-Romeo) s.t.
  48. François Le Her (Margnat-Paloma-Inuris-Dunlop) s.t.
  49. Guido Neri (Molteni) s.t.
  50. Mario Minieri (Salvarani) s.t.
  51. Robert Lelangue (Cynar) s.t.
  52. Joseph Hoevenaers (Cynar) s.t.
  53. Jacques de Boever (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  54. Clément Roman (Flandria-Romeo) s.t.
  55. Cees Van Espen (Televizier) s.t.
  56. Adriano Durante (Ignis) s.t.
  57. Jean-Pierre Genêt (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  58. Flaviano Vicentini (Ignis) s.t.
  59. Jan Janssen (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) @ 14min 28sec
  60. Alan Ramsbottom s.t.
  61. Anatole Novak s.t.
  62. Théo Verschueren s.t.
  63. Roger Milliot s.t.
  64. Felice Gimondi (Salvarani) s.t.
  65. Guido De Rosso s.t.
  66. Francis Pamart s.t.
  67. Henri Duez s.t.
  68. Pierre Le Mellec s.t.
  69. Georges Chappe
  70. André Mériaux