BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, Volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Nalini cycle clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1956 Paris - Roubaix

54th edition: Sunday, April 8, 1956

Paris-Roubaix podium history | 1957 edition | 1955 edition

252 km. 80 classified finishers. Eight riders were awarded twelfth place.

Louison Bobet

Louison Bobet leads in an undated photograph

Complete results:

  1. Louison Bobet (L. Bobet-Hutchinson) 6hr 1min 26sec. 41.83 km/hr
  2. Alfred De Bruyne (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  3. Jean Forestier (Follis-Dunlop) s.t.
  4. Rik van Steenbergen (Elvé-Peugeot) s.t.
  5. Bernard Gauthier (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  6. Nello Lauredi s.t.
  7. Germain Derijcke (Faema-Guerra) @ 53sec
  8. André Vlaeyen s.t.
  9. Jean Robic (Essor-Leroux) s.t.
  10. Gilbert Bauvin (St. Raphaël-Géminiani) s.t.
  11. Rik van Looy (Faema-Guerra) s.t.
  12. Roger Decock (Faema-Guerra) s.t.
  13. Jacques Dupont (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  14. Roger Hassenforder (St. Raphaël-Géminiani) s.t.
  15. Marcel Janssens (Eldorado-Elvé) s.t.
  16. Norbert Kerkhove (Faema-Guerra) s.t.
  17. Bruno Monti s.t.
  18. Albéric "Briek" Schotte s.t.
  19. Alfons Vandenbrande (Libertas-Huret) s.t.
  20. André Rosseel (Terrot-Hutchinson) @ 1min 54sec
  21. Constant "Stan" Okers (Elvé-Peugeot) @ 2min 18sec
  22. Jean Dacquay (Mercier-BP) s.t.
  23. Jean Bobet (L. Bobet-Hutchinson) s.t.
  24. François Mahé (St. Raphaël-Géminiani) s.t.
  25. Pino Cerami s.t.
  26. Angelo Conterno (Bianchi-Pirelli) @ 3min 27sec
  27. René Privat (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  28. Ferdy Kübler s.t.
  29. Lucien Demunster s.t.
  30. Francis Siguenza (Rochet-Dunlop) s.t.
  31. Jacques Anquetil (Helyett-Potin) s.t.
  32. Giovanni Pettinati (Bianchi-Pirelli) s.t.
  33. Pierre Pardoen s.t.
  34. Danilo Barozzi @ 3min 59sec
  35. Agostino Coletto (Frejus) s.t.
  36. Jacques Schoubben (Elvé-Peugeot) @ 5min 11sec
  37. Raoul Rémy (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  38. Claude Le Ber (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  39. Lucien Matthijs (Groene-Leeuw) s.t.
  40. Jan Adriaenssens (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  41. Raymond Hoorelbeke (Helyett-Potin) s.t.
  42. Josef De Feyter s.t.
  43. Eugène Telotte (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  44. Raymond Impanis (Elvé-Peugeot) s.t.
  45. Stanislaus Bober s.t.
  46. Mino De Rossi (Frejus) s.t.
  47. Wim Van Est s.t.
  48. Willy Vannitsen (Faema-Guerra) s.t.
  49. Louis Bergaud s.t.
  50. René Fournier (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  51. Vincenzo Rossello @ 10min 5sec
  52. Jean Stablinski s.t.
  53. Philippe Agut (Spendid-d'Alessandro) s.t.
  54. Frans Schoubben s.t.
  55. Marcel Rijckaert s.t.
  56. Paul Taldeman @ 12min 17sec
  57. Raymond Plaza (Essor-Leroux) s.t.
  58. Jean-Claude Régent (Rochet-Dunlop) s.t.
  59. Mario Gervasoni @ 12min 59sec
  60. Giuliano Michelon s.t.
  61. Bruno Tognaccini s.t.
  62. Louis Barès s.t.
  63. André Lemoine s.t.
  64. unknown
  65. Armand Baeyens @ 13min 39sec
  66. Willy Truye (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  67. Manuel Folch s.t.
  68. Claude Barmier s.t.
  69. Lude Van der Elst s.t.
  70. Pierre Ruby s.t.
  71. Roger Verbeke @ 20min 29sec
  72. Gérard Saint s.t.
  73. Albert Bouvet (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  74. Ferdiand Devèze s.t.
  75. Joseph Mirando s.t.
  76. Max Cohen s.t.
  77. Pierre Brun s.t.
  78. Georges Gay s.t.
  79. Maurice Lampre s.t.
  80. Roger Buchonnet s.t.