BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1957 Paris - Roubaix

55th edition: Sunday, April 7, 1957

Paris-Roubaix podium history | 1958 edition | 1956 edition

263 km. 101 classified finishers(?). Two small groups of riders were awarded the same place, those that came in 18th and 58th.

Alfred de Bruyne

Alfred de Bruyne

Complete results:

  1. Alfred de Bruyne (Carpano-Coppi) 7hr 15min 19sec. 34.73 km/hr
  2. Rik van Steenbergen (Peugeot-BP-Dunlop) @ 1min 11sec (or 1min 31sec?)
  3. Léon van Daele (Faema-Guerra) s.t.
  4. André Darrigade (Helyett-Potin) s.t.
  5. Maurice Mollin s.t.
  6. Raymond Impanis (Peugeot-BP-Dunlop) s.t.
  7. Serge Blusson (Essor-Leroux) s.t.
  8. Norbert Kerkhove (Faema-Guerra) s.t.
  9. Joseph Groussard s.t.
  10. Jacques Dupont (St. Raphaël-Géminiani) s.t.
  11. François Mahé s.t.
  12. Gilbert Scodeller (Essor-Leroux) s.t.
  13. Bernard Gauthier (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  14. Raphaël Géminiani (St. Raphaël-Géminiani) s.t.
  15. Ludo Van der Est s.t.
  16. Nicolas Barone (St. Raphaël-Géminiani) s.t.
  17. Yvo Molenaers s.t.
  18. Jacques Anquetil (Helyett-Potin) s.t.
  19. Agostino Coletto (Carpano-Coppi)
  20. Seamus Elliott (Helyett-Potin) s.t.
  21. Michele Gismondi (Carpano-Coppi) s.t.
  22. Roger Hassenforder (Essor-Leroux) s.t.
  23. Marcel Janssens s.t.
  24. Albéric "Briek" Schotte (Peugeot-BP-Dunlop) s.t.
  25. Frans Schoubben (Peugeot-BP-Dunlop) s.t.
  26. Miguel Poblet (Ignis-Doniselli) @ 2min 32sec
  27. Miguel Bover (Faema-Guerra) s.t.
  28. Roger Baens (Carpano-Coppi) s.t.
  29. Roger Verplaetse (Faema-Guerra) s.t.
  30. Alex Close (Peugeot-BP-Dunlop) @ 3min 2sec
  31. Alfons Vandenbrande @ 3min 38sec
  32. Gerrit Voorting (Locomotief-Vredestein) @ 4min 4sec
  33. Wim Van Est (Locomotief-Vredestein) s.t.
  34. Pino Cerami (Peugeot-BP) s.t.
  35. Jan Adriaenssens (Carpano-Coppi) s.t.
  36. Joseph Hoevenaers s.t.
  37. Noël Foré (Groene Leeuw) @ 5min 16sec
  38. Jean Bobet (L. Bobet-BP-Hutchinson) @ 6min 3sec
  39. Angelo Conterno (Bianchi-Pirelli) s.t.
  40. Charles Coste (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  41. Julien Schepens (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  42. Jozef Schils (Faema-Guerra) s.t.
  43. Germain Derijcke (Faema-Guerra) s.t.
  44. Claude Le Ber (L. Bobet-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  45. Désiré Keteleer (Carpano-Coppi) s.t.
  46. Vincenzo Rossello (Asborno-Frejus) s.t.
  47. Manuel Bertolo s.t.
  48. René Fournier (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  49. Giuseppe Cainero (Carpano-Coppi) @ 6min 41sec
  50. Dino Bruni (Bianchi-Pirelli) @ 7min 6sec
  51. René Genin @ 7min 19sec
  52. Pierre Gouget s.t.
  53. Giuseppe Favero (Bianchi-Pirelli) @ 7min 27sec
  54. Pierre Beuffeuil (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  55. Albert Dolhats (St. Raphaël-Géminiani) s.t.
  56. Gérard Saint (St. Raphaël-Géminiani) s.t.
  57. Thijs Roks (Eroba-Vredestein) s.t.
  58. Jean-Claude Annaert (St. Raphaël-Géminiani) s.t.
  59. Ugo Anzile s.t.
  60. Louison Bobet (L. Bobet-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  61. Jean Brankart s.t.
  62. Jozef Planckaert (Peugeot-BP-Dunlop) s.t.
  63. René Privat s.t.
  64. Antonin Rolland s.t.
  65. Emiel Severeyns s.t.
  66. Eugène Telotte s.t.
  67. Willy Truye (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  68. Jean Stablinski (Essor-Leroux) s.t.
  69. Jean Bellay s.t.
  70. Attilio Redolfi s.t.
  71. Piet Haan s.t.
  72. Raymond Plaza s.t.
  73. Emmanuel Busto @ 9min 19sec
  74. unknown
  75. Albert Bouvet @ 9min 47sec
  76. Jean Vliegen s.t.
  77. Henri Denys (Bertin-The Dura) s.t.
  78. Pierre Brun @ 11min 29sec
  79. Hein Van Breenen s.t.
  80. Arturo Coelho s.t.
  81. Norbert Van Tieghem (Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  82. Michel van Aerde s.t.
  83. Francis Siguenza @ 12min 7sec
  84. Francis Pipelin s.t.
  85. René Remangeon @ 13min 33sec
  86. Jean-Claude Skerl @ 15min 57sec
  87. Pierre Michel s.t.
  88. Gérard Bouzquet s.t.
  89. Claude Barmier s.t.
  90. Marcel Carfentan s.t.
  91. Ferdinand Auffray @ 17min 45sec
  92. André Ruffet s.t.
  93. Pierre Pardoen @ 18min 5sec
  94. Pietro Giudici @ 21min 22sec
  95. Maurice Moucheraud s.t.
  96. Piet De Jongh s.t.
  97. Jean Lerda s.t.
  98. Alves Barbosa @ 25min 27sec
  99. Bruno Modenese s.t.
  100. Piere Ruby s.t.
  101. Alfred Tonello s.t.