BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1911 Paris - Roubaix

16th edition: Sunday, April 16, 1911

Paris-Roubaix podium history | 1910 edition | 1912 edition

266 km. 120 starters and 59 classified finishers. Time splits appear to be rounded

As had happened the year before, Octave Lapize and Cyrille Van Houwaert broke away together. This time Van Houwaert punctured a short distance from the Roubaix velodrome, allowing Lapize to win his third Paris-Roubaix. This time he was alone, well ahead of his nearest chaser.

Octave Lapize

Octave Lapize

Complete Results:

  1. Octave Lapize (La Française-Diamant) 8hr 29min 10sec. 28.746 km/hr
  2. André Charpiot @ ? minutes
  3. Cyrille Van Houwaert (La Française-Diamant) @ 4min 50sec
  4. Gustave Garrigou (Alcyon-Dunlop) @ 7min 50sec
  5. René Vandenberghe @ 9min 50sec
  6. Georges Passerieu (La Française-Diamant) @ 11min 50sec
  7. Georges Tribouillard @ 12min 50sec
  8. Constant Niedergang (Automoto-Persan) s.t.
  9. Maurice Leturgie (Automoto-Persan) @ 13min 50sec
  10. Eugène Dhers @ 14min 50sec
  11. Charles Cruchon (La Française-Diamant) @ 16min 50sec
  12. Jean Alavoine (Alcyon-Dunlop) @ 19min 50sec
  13. Edouard Léonard (Automoto-Persan) s.t.
  14. Paul Suter s.t.
  15. Emile Georget(La Française-Diamant) @ 20min 50sec
  16. Ernest Paul (Alcyon-Dunlop) @ 21min 50sec
  17. Paul Duboc (La Française-Diamant) @ 22min 50sec
  18. Louis Colsaet @ 23min 50sec
  19. André Blaise (Alcyon-Dunlop) @ 26min 50sec
  20. Georges Lorgeou @ 27min 50sec
  21. Albert Dupont (Le Globe-Dunlop) @ 29min 50sec
  22. Pierre Van de Velde 2 32min 50sec
  23. Alphonse d'Awans s.t.
  24. Vincenzo Borgarello (Legnano) @ 34min 50sec
  25. Eugène Christophe (Alcyon-Dunlop) @ 35min 50sec
  26. Robert Lamon @ 36min 50sec
  27. Jules Deloffre (Panneton-Dunlop) @ 37min 50sec
  28. Jules Nempon (Le Globe-Dunlop) s.t.
  29. Joseph Leblanc (Automoto-Persan) s.t.
  30. Victor Dethier @ 41min 50sec
  31. Lucien Pothier (Le Globe-Dunlop) s.t.
  32. Arthur Van Daele @ 45min 50sec
  33. Charles Desmeets @ 50min 50sec
  34. Charles Ryon @ 1hr 0min 50sec
  35. Fernand Moulet @ 1hr 2min 50sec
  36. Antoine Fauré @ 1hr 3min 50sec
  37. Omer Beaugendre @ 1hr 5mn 50sec
  38. Georges Paulmier (Automoto-Persan) @ 1hr 10min 50sec
  39. Vincent d'Hulst @ 1hr 13min 50sec
  40. François d'Haen s.t.
  41. Jules Beyens @ 1hr 16min 50sec
  42. Benjamin Mortier @ 1hr 20min 50sec
  43. Emile Lachaise (Evom) @ 2hr 0min 50sec
  44. Léon Naessens @ 2hr 15min 50sec
  45. Alexandre Gilles (Monteil-Russian-America) @ 1hr 30min 50sec
  46. Raoul Grieux (Hildebrand-Continental) s.t.
  47. Antoine d'Annunzio s.t.
  48. Paul Naboulet @ 2hr 32min 50sec
  49. François Roche @ 2hr 36min 50sec
  50. Henri Alavoine (JB Louvet-Dunlop) @ 2hr 45min 50sec
  51. A. Davaux @ 2hr 46min 50sec
  52. Raymond Harguet @ 3hr 3min 50sec
  53. Louis Delcampe @ 4hr 47min 50sec
  54. André Gérard @ 5min 37min 50sec
  55. Pierre Dané s.t.
  56. A. Marion s.t.
  57. Louis Poyet s.t.
  58. Adrien Melaye s.t.
  59. Charles Decupper s.t.