BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Nalini custom clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Paris - Roubaix (World Tour)

114th edition: Sunday, April 10, 2016

Paris-Roubaix podium history, race database | 2015 edition | 2017 edition | Course map & profile | Cobbled sectors | 2016 Paris-Roubaix news | Pre-race photos of racers riding the course | Race day photos | Start list with back numbers

Paris-Roubaix cobbles

Compiègne - Roubaix, 257.5 km, 52.8 km of cobbles

The Race: Results | Live updates | Photos

Here is the organizer's explanation of the day's racing:

Mathew Hayman topped a long and dedicated domestique career with an exceptional victory in the race of his dreams, Paris-Roubaix. At 37, the towering Orica Greenedge rider upset all the favorites, starting with four-times winner Tom Boonen, who had to be content with second place, to become the second Australian crowned in Roubaix after Stuart O'Grady in 2007. The win was all the more remarkable as early escapee Hayman, who had already twice made it in the top ten of the Queen of Classics, had broken his arm only five weeks ago and had hardly raced since. Briton Ian Stannard finished third ahead of breakaway companions Sep Vanmarcke of Belgium and Norway's Edvald Boasson Hagen.

Matthew Hayman

Mathew Hayman wins 2016 Paris-Roubaix

Early breaks: The start was given to 198 riders at 10:56 for 257.5 kilometers of riding. Jacopo Guarnieri (Katusha) did not start. The first break of the day involved Nils Politt (Katusha), Kenneth Van Bilsen (Cofidis), Robin Stenuit (Wanty), Benoit Jarrier (Fortuneo), quickly joined by Edvadlas Siskevicius (Delko) and Gediminas Bagdonas (AG2R). It was quashed after 19 kilometers when crosswinds started to split the peloton.  Twenty four riders then tried their luck, involving four team mates of Fabian Cancellara: Devolder, Coledan, Stuyen and Boy Van Poppel (Trek), Joeaar (Cofidis), Wallays (Lotto-Soudal), Trusov (Tinkoff), Viviani (Sky), Cavendish (Dimension Data), Knees (Sky), Ladagnous and Le Bon (FDJ), Van Keirsbulck and Trentin (Etixx), Zabel and Gerts (BMC), Gaimon (Cannondale), Castelijns (Lotto Jumbo),  Curvers (Giant Alpecin), Naesen (IAM), Schwarzmann (Bora Argon), Oliveira (Movistar), Porsev (Katusha) and Helven (Topsort Vlaanderen).Only three of them, Vivani, Porsev and Van Poppel, continued their effort and held maximum lead of 30 seconds over the pack before being brought back after 67 kilometers.

Chavanel launches break: The longest enduring attempt was launched after 75 km by Sylvain Chavanel (Direct Energie) and involved Chavanel (Direct Energie), Hayman and Nielsen (Orica Greenedge), Wallays (Lotto Soudal), Popovych (Trek Factory), Le Bon (FDJ), Kump (Lampre), Martinez (Delko), Declercq (Topsort), Puccio (Sky), Janse Van Reensburg (Dimension Data), Backaert (Wanty), Daniel (AG2R), Morkov (Katusha), Bozic (Cofidis) and Erviti (Movistar) in the lead. The escapees tackled the first cobbled sector in Troisvilles (km 98.5) with a 55 seconds lead over the peloton. They gradually lost Morkov and Wallays through punctures and Martinez, whose chain snapped. Their lead grew with the cobbles and reached 3:45 with120 km to go.

Sagan and Cancellara held by crash: At kilometer 141, a crash split the peloton, surprising favourites Peter Sagan (Tinkoff), Fabian Cancellara (Trek) and Alexander Kristoff (Katusha), who sank once and for all after two punctures. Tony Martin (Etixx Quick Stpe) seized the opportunity to increase the tempo, leaving the Sagan group trailing by nearly a minute. In the Arenberg Trench, still led by the tireless Tony Martin, with Ian Stannard (Sky), Luke Durbridge (Orica Greenedge), Robert Wagner (Lotto Jumbo) and Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data), Tom Boonen was 1:30 behind the 13 escapees, with the Vanmarcke group 2:00 adrift and the Sagan, Cancellara group trailing Boonen by nearly a minute. 

Sky lead… and crash: At the end of cobbled sector 16 in Hornaing, Hayman surged from the breakaway group to go on his own but he was rapidly chased down. What remained of the break were finally caught by the Boonen and Vanmarcke group (km 190) as the bunch including Sagan and Cancellara were still 40 seconds adrift. The two pre-race favourites kept taking turns to limit the damage between a leading group composed with Boonen (Etixx),  Burghardt (BMC), Haussler, Saramotins (IAM), Hayman (Orica), Rowe, Moscon, Puccio, Stannard (Sky) Sieberg (Lotto Soudal), Vanmarcke, Wynants (Lotto Jumbo), Boason Hagen (Dimension Data), Erviti (Movistar). Team Sky were setting the pace when Rowe, Moscon and Puccio all crashed, disorganising the lead with 50 km to go. But Rowe managed his way back into the lead.

Cancellara hits the canvas: Five kilometers further down the road in the cobbled sector of Mons en Pevele (km 209), Cancellara crashed heavily with Niki Terpstra, seeing his last hopes vanish. Sagan escaped unscathed but also lost time in the process and never managed to bridge the gap. A group ofo ten riders – Boonen (Etixx),  Saramotins and Haussler (IAM), Hayman (Orica Greendege), Rowe and Stannard (Sky), Vanmarcke (Lotto Jumbo), Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data), Erviti (Movistar) and Sieberg (Lotto Soudal) – were left to battle it out for final victory in the last 30 km. In sector 5 (Camphin en Pevele), only Boonen, Vanmarcke, Stannard, Boason Hagen and Hayman remained in conention. Wisely, Vanmarcke tried to go in Carrefour de l'Arbre with 15 km to and to hold his four companions at bay.

Hayman crowned: But the Belgian was reeled in with 11 km to go after a sharp turn by Stannard. The five attempted to attack in turn to avoid the final sprint. It seemed Boonen and Vanmarcke were the strongest while Boasson Hagen lost stamina in chasing behind the breaks. But it was Hayman's day. At 37, after 15 participatins and despite a recent arm fracture at the Het Nieuwsblad, he was unexpectedly the fresher of the lot and he gave Australia their second victory in he Queen of Classics after Stuart O'Grady's in 2007. 

Matthew Hayman

Mathew Hayman wins Paris-Roubaix

Complete Results:

Race photos

257.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.907 km/hr

1 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GreenEDGE 5hr 51min 53sec
2 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
3 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
4 VANMARCKE Sep TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
5 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald TEAM DIMENSION DATA @ 3sec
6 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING + 01' 00''
7 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
8 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING s.t.
9 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM + 01' 07''
10 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE + 02' 20''
11 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF s.t.
12 WYNANTS Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
13 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING s.t.
14 ROWE Luke TEAM SKY s.t.
15 SINKELDAM Ramon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
16 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE s.t.
17 DE BACKER Bert TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
18 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA GreenEDGE + 04' 40''
19 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC RACING TEAM + 05' 48''
20 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS + 06' 18''
21 VAN HOECKE Gijs TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
22 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
23 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
24 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
25 VAN ASBROECK Tom TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
26 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS s.t.
27 TJALLINGII Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 06' 28''
28 DANIEL MAXIME AG2R LA MONDIALE + 07' 12''
29 ARNDT Nikias TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
30 CAVENDISH Mark TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
31 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
32 MARCATO Marco WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
33 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY s.t.
34 GAUDIN Damien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
35 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL + 07' 24''
36 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
37 BOZIC Borut COFIDIS s.t.
38 MOSCON Gianni TEAM SKY + 07' 26''
39 STUYVEN Jasper TREK - SEGAFREDO + 07' 35''
40 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
41 KUENG Stefan BMC RACING TEAM + 11' 14''
42 VAN LERBERGHE Bert TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 11' 14''
43 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
44 EISEL Bernhard TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
45 TEUNISSEN Mike TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
46 ROOSEN Timo TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 12' 55''
47 THURAU Bjorn WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT + 14' 22''
48 KRISTOFF Alexander TEAM KATUSHA + 14' 23''
49 PHINNEY Taylor BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
50 MORKOV Michael TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
51 SAGAN Juraj TINKOFF s.t.
52 WAGNER Robert TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
53 SERGENT Jesse AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
54 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
55 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
56 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
57 DE HAES Kenny WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
58 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
59 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING s.t.
60 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
61 VAN POPPEL Danny TEAM SKY s.t.
62 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE s.t.
63 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
64 JARRIER Benoit FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
65 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
66 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
67 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
68 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
69 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
70 BAUER Jack CANNONDALE s.t.
71 CURVERS Roy TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
72 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
73 TRUSOV Nikolay TINKOFF s.t.
74 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF s.t.
75 MOUREY Francis FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
76 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
77 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GreenEDGE + 14' 48''
78 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
79 CLAEYS Dimitri WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
80 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 16' 52''
81 LABORIE Christophe DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
82 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
83 LE BON Johan FDJ s.t.
84 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE s.t.
85 KUMP Marko LAMPRE - MERIDA + 16' 57''
86 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
87 WIPPERT WOUTER CANNONDALE + 18' 30''
88 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
89 ZABEL Rick BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
90 JANS Roy WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
91 STENUIT Robin WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
92 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
93 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
94 FRISON Frederik LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
95 TRONET Steven FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
96 GERTS Floris BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
97 FARAZIJN Maxime TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
98 IRIZAR Markel TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
99 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
100 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
101 HALLER Marco TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
102 RAST Gregory TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
103 MULLEN Ryan CANNONDALE s.t.
104 HELVEN Sander TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
105 BRAMMEIER Matthew TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
106 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
107 GENE Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
108 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE s.t.
109 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
110 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
111 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
112 SARREAU Marc FDJ s.t.
113 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
114 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
115 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
116 HOFSTETTER Hugo COFIDIS + 18' 42''
117 THOMSON Jay Robert TEAM DIMENSION DATA + 24' 45''
118 CASTELIJNS Twan TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
119 MEZGEC Luka ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.

Course map and profile:

2016 Paris-Roubiax map

2016 Paris-Roubaix map

paris-roubiax profile

2016 Paris-Roubaix profile

Cobbled sectors:

SECTOR KILOMETRES PLACE LENGTH
27 98.5 Troisvilles to Inchy 2.2 km
26 105 Viesly to Quiévy 1.8
25 107.5 Quiévy to Saint-Python 3.7
24 112.5 Saint-Python 1.5
23 120.5 Vertain to Saint-Martin-sur-Écaillon 2.3
22 127 Capelle to Ruesnes 1.7
21 137.5 Quérénaing to Maing 2.5
20 141 Maing to Monchaux-sur-Écaillon 1.6
19 154 Haveluy to Wallers 2.5
18 162 Trouée d'Arenberg 2.4
17 168 Wallers to Hélesmes 1.6
16 175 Hornaing to Wandignies 3.7
15 182.5 Warlaing to Brillon 2.4
14 186 Tilloy to Sars-et-Rosières 2.4
13 192.5 Beuvry-la-Forêt to Orchies 1.4
12 197.5 Orchies 1.7
11 203.5 Auchy-lez-Orchies to Bersée 2.7
10 209 Mons-en-Pévèle 3
9 215 Mérignies to Avelin 0.7
8 218 Pont-Thibaut to Ennevelin 1.4
7 224.5 Templeuve (Moulin-de-Vertain) 0.5
6 231 Cysoing to Bourghelles 1.3
6 233.5 Bourghelles to Wannehain 1.1
5 238 Camphin-en-Pévèle 1.8
4 240.5 Carrefour de l’Arbre 2.1
3 243 Gruson 1.1
2 249.5 Willems to Hem 1.4
1 256.5 Roubaix 0.3
TOTAL 52.8 km

2016 Paris-Roubaix news:

Monday, April 4: This is from the organizer: Based on the reconnaissance of the route carried out today by race director, Thierry Gouvenou, the organisers have rated the difficulty of the 27 cobblestone sectors of the race, according to their length, the irregularity of the cobblestones, the general condition of the section and their location in the race.

The Queen of Classics. The nickname given to Paris-Roubaix is suggestive: this race is different, legendary. It is played out through race scenarios established ahead of time. Only one thing is sure: to win, overcoming the daunting 52.8 kilometres of cobblestones that punctuate the course, which will test both the riders and their bikes is a must.

During the reconnaissance, which was open to the media, those present could identify the cobblestone sectors that will most likely be the highlights of the race where the favourites will be forced to show their hands. The race could be determined there. Nerves could already be on edge in the peloton at the approach of the first sector of the côte de Troisville. Soon after, the peloton will come upon the Quiévy and Saint-Python sectors (numbered 25 and 24), which some riders competed on during stage 4 of the 2015 Tour de France. A few kilometres later will be the only new cobblestone section this year, an uphill sector (number 22) just prior to the Hameau du Buat, a special “ascent” that is back after a three-year absence.

Then at km 162 the strongest riders could make a move, on the legendary cobblestones of the first five-star difficulty, the Trouée d'Arenberg. The pressure will not fall at the exit of the “Trouée”: a gap leading to the final victory could be made anywhere, including between the cobblestone sectors! But television viewers will be particularly attentive to the movements that will be triggered around the Pays de Pévèle (numbers 11, 10 and 6), which have been partially reconditioned this year. This will lead towards the legendary Carrefour de l'Arbre (number 4), the last five-star sector, which will determine the last remaining “studs” able of dreaming of raising their arms at the Roubaix velodrome.

Note, because the first sector, #27, Troisvilles was found to be covered in mud, there is the possibility that this sector will be removed. That decision will be made in a few days.

The 27 cobbled sectors of Paris–Roubaix

  • 27. Troisvilles (km 98,5 - 2200 m) +++
  • 26. Viesly (km 105 - 1800 m) +++
  • 25. Quievy (km 107,5 - 3700 m) ++++
  • 24. Saint-Python (km 112,5 - 1500 m) ++
  • 23. Vertain (km 120,5 - 2300 m) +++
  • 22. Capelle-Ruesnes (km 127 – 1700 m) +++
  • 21. Quérénaing - Maing (km 137,5 - 2500 m) +++
  • 20. Monchaux-sur-Ecaillon (km 141 - 1600 m) +++
  • 19. Haveluy (km 154 - 2500 m) ++++
  • 18. Trouée d'Arenberg (km 162 - 2400 m) +++++
  • 17. Wallers - Hélesmes, dit « Pont Gibus » (km 168 - 1600 m) +++
  • 16. Hornaing (km 175 - 3700 m) ++++
  • 15. Warlaing - Brillon (km 182,5 - 2400 m) +++
  • 14. Tilloy - Sars-et-Rosières (km 186 - 2400 m) ++++
  • 13. Beuvry-la-Forêt - Orchies (km 192,5 - 1400m) +++
  • 12. Orchies (km 197,5 - 1700 m) +++
  • 11. Auchy-lez-Orchies - Bersée (km 203,5- 2700 m) ++++
  • 10. Mons-en-Pévèle (km 209 - 3000 m) +++++
  • 9. Mérignies - Avelin (km 215 - 700 m) ++
  • 8. Pont-Thibaut (km 218 - 1400 m) +++
  • 7. Templeuve - Moulin de Vertain (km 224,5 - 500 m) ++
  • 6. Cysoing - Bourghelles (km 231 - 1300 m) +++
    Bourghelles - Wannehain (km 233,5 - 1100 m) +++
  • 5. Camphin-en-Pévèle (km 238 - 1800 m) ++++
  • 4. Le Carrefour de l'Arbre (km 240,5 - 2100 m) +++++
  • 3. Gruson (km 243 - 1100 m) ++
  • 2. Hem (km 249,5 - 1400 m) ++
  • 1. Roubaix (km 256,5 - 300 m) +

2016 Paris-Roubaix live updates:

The finish: On the Roubaix velodrome Boonen was in the lead for the final lap, but it was Mathew Hayman who won the 2016 Paris-Roubaix with Tom Boonen second and Ian Stannard third.

Final kilometers, (7:55 AM pacific time): The attacks are flying off right and left.

Kilometer 251, 6 to go: Ian Stannard attacked and was brought back.

Kilometer 247, 10 kilometers to go: The race is probably down to these five: Boonen, Vanmarcke, Stannard, Boasson Hagen and Hayman. Haussler, Sieberg and Saramotins are down 15 seconds. The Sagan group is a minute back and won't catch the leaders.

Kilometer 241, 16 kilometers to go (7:40 AM, Pacific time): Here we go! Sep Vanmarcke has jumped away from the leaders at the Carrefour de l'Arbre sector and is now 10 seconds in front of Boonen, Boasson Hagen and Stannard.

And Vanmarcke is caught.

Kilometer 227, 30 to go (7:20 Pacific time) Boonen attacks the lead group, but is brought back. So:

The front group: Boonen (Etixx),  Saramotins and Haussler (IAM), Hayman (Orica Greendege), Rowe and Stannard (Sky) , Vanmarcke (Lotto Jumbo), Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data), Erviti (Movistar) and Sieberg (Lotto Soudal)

At 1 minute: Sagan (Tinkoff), De Backer and Sinkeldam (Giant Alpecin), Naesen (IAM), Durbridge (Orica), Petit (Direct Energie), Wynants (Lotto Jumbo), Backaert (Wanty) and Van Baarle (Cannondale)

2min 45sec behind the leaders is the Cancellara group.

Kilometer 217, 40 km to go (7AM Pacific time): Fabian Cancellara crashed and Peter Sagan avoided going down as well only by using his extraordinary bike handling skills. We now have seven riders - Boonen (Etixx),  Saramotins (IAM), Hayman (Orica Greendege) Stannard (Sky), Vanmarcke (Lotto Jumbo), Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data) and Erviti (Movistar) - in the front group chased by a five-rider Sagan group and Cancellara another minute and a half behind.

Haussler, Rowe and Sieberg were between the Boonen and Sagan groups, but a few kilometers later joined the lead bunch.

Kilometer 210, 47 km to go (6:45 AM Pacific time): A crash by Luke Rowe and Salvatore Puccio in the lead group slowed their progress. The 14-man Sagan/Cancellara chase group is now just 44 seconds behind.

Kilometer 195, 62 kilometers to go (6:30AM, Pacific time): This race is red hot! The Boonen chase group has caught the lead group while the Sagan/Cancellara chasers are 40 seconds behind. Yaroslav Popovych, in what is probably his last pro race, has dropped from the lead group, probably to assist teammate Fabian Cancellara.

Kilometer 175 (6AM Pacific time): After the Arenberg sector we've got the 13 breakaways 54 seconds ahead of a 6-man group with Tom Bonnen. Then, a further 13 seconds back is a small group with Sep Vanmarcke and almost a minute behind them is the Peter Sagan/Fabian Cancellara chase group.

The Vannmarcke group then caught Boonen's group making sixteen riders 52 seconds behind the lead break.

Kilometer 151: The break's lead grows. It's now 3min 29sec. Of course there have been crashes in the peloton and a bad one has just occurred. About 50 riders have formed a group after the crash, led by Tony Martin. Peter Sagan, Fabian Cancellara and Alexander Kristoff are part of a chasing group, 40 seconds behind the Martin group.

Kilometer 134: The break is in cobbled sector 22 (Capelle-Ruesnes) and is three minutes ahead of the peloton. Jelle Wallays (Lotto-Soudal) flatted, so now there are 13 riders in the break: Chavanel (Direct Energie), Hayman and Nielsen (Orica Greenedge),  Popovych (Trek Factory), Le Bon (FDJ), Kump (Lampre), Declercq (Topsort), Puccio (Sky), Janse Van Reensburg (Dimesion Data), Backaert (Wanty), Daniel (AG2R), Bozic (Cofidis) and Erviti (Movistar)

Kilometer 122: There are now 14 riders in the front group. Yannick Martinez (Delko) suffered a broken chain and was dropped from the front group. The lead is now 1min 38sec

Kilometer 110: After several failed break attempts there are currently fifteen riders 52 seconds ahead of the pack who went clear at about kilometer 70: Chavanel (Direct Energie), Hayman and Nielsen (Orica Greenedge), Wallays (Lotto Soudal), Popovych (Trek Factory),Le Bon (FDJ), Kump (Lampre), Martinez (Delko), Declercq (Topsort), Puccio (Sky), Janse Van Reensburg (Dimesion Data), Backaert (Wanty), Daniel (AG2R), Morkov (Katusha), Bozic (Cofidis) and Erviti (Movistar).

After two hours of racing, as the riders enter the second cobbled sector (Viesly), the average speed has been 45.8 km/hr

The start: 198 riders started with a delay of about ten minutes because of a prevailing tailwind in order to keep the race synchronized with the schedule of railroad crossings. There had been some worry that the course would be shortened because of rain damage to the Troivilles cobbled sector, but the entire initially planned course is to be raced.


Race day photos:

Troisville

The first cobbled sector, Troisville-Inchy

Arenberg

The Arenberg sector

Sylvain Chavanel

Sylvain Chavanel takes a pull on the Arenberg cobbles

Peter Sagan And Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara with Peter Sagan just behind him in the Arenberg

Sep Vanmarcke

Sep Vanmarcke hitting the Arenberg cobbles, in the center, on the road's crown. Classic technique.

Mattrhew Hayman

Mathew Hayman takes the short line on the Warlaing pavé

Ochies

The Orchies sector

Orchies

It's dusty on the Orchies pavé

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan on the Carrefour de l'Arbre sector

Ian Stannard

Tom Boonen and Ian Stannard riding on some nasty l'Arbre stones

Matthew Hayman

Mathew Hayman alone on the l'Arbre sector

Matthew Hayman

Mathew Hayman wins the 2016 Paris-Roubaix

Matthew Hayman

Another shot of the sprint

Peter Sagan group

The Peter Sagan group on the Roubaix Velodrome

Peter Sagan group

Adrien Petit wins the sprint from Peter Sagan for 10th place.

Fabian Cancellara

Jasper Stuyven and the Fabian Cancellara finish, 7min 35sec after Hayman.

Matthew Hayman

Mathew Hayman gets the traditional cobblestone trophy

Podium

The podium, from left: Tom Boonen (2nd), Mathew Hayman and Ian Stannard (3rd)


Pre-Race photos, riders checking out the course, Thursday, April 7:

Arenberg

The classic Arenberg sector photo

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara in the Arenberg sector

Mark Cavendish

Mark Cavendish riding the Arenberg cobbles

Andre Greipel

André Griepel in the Arenberg

Marco Marcato

Marco Marcato enjoying the gently rounded stones of the Arenberg

Katusha

Katusha goes by the Moulin de Vertain

Moulin de Vertin

Astana riders in the rain as they go by the Moulin de Vertain

Worker

A little cleanup of the Vertain cobbles

LottoNL-Jumbo

LottoNL-Jumbo in the Orchies sector

Trek

Trek-Segafredo riding over the Orchies cobbles

Roubaix velodrome

Where it will end: the Roubaix velodrome

Start list with back numbers, April 9, 2016:

TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN / GER
Directeur sportif: REEF Marc
1 DE BACKER Bert
2 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh
3 ARNDT Nikias
4 CURVERS Roy
5 DE KORT Koen
6 SINKELDAM Ramon
7 STAMSNIJDER Tom
10 VAN DER HAAR Lars
ETIXX-QUICK STEP / BEL
Directeur sportif: PEETERS Wilfried
11 BOONEN Tom
12 KEISSE Iljo
13 MAES Nikolas
14 MARTIN Tony
15 STYBAR Zdenek
16 TERPSTRA Niki
17 TRENTIN Matteo
19 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
BMC RACING TEAM / USA
Directeur sportif: BALDATO Fabio
21 BURGHARDT Marcus
22 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre
23 GERTS Floris
24 KUENG Stefan
25 OSS Daniel
26 PHINNEY Taylor
27 QUINZIATO Manuel
28 ZABEL Rick
ASTANA PRO TEAM / KAZ
Directeur sportif: ZANINI Stefano
31 BOOM Lars
32 AYAZBAYEV Maxat
33 DE VREESE LAURENS
34 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
35 KAMYSHEV Arman
36 SMUKULIS Gatis
37 WESTRA Lieuwe
IAM CYCLING / SUI
Directeur sportif: SEIGNEUR Eddy
41 HAUSSLER Heinrich
42 BRÄNDLE Matthias
43 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
44 KLUGE Roger
45 NAESEN Oliver
46 REYNES Vicente
47 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
48 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
ORICA GreenEDGE / AUS
Directeur sportif: LAPAGE Laurenzo
51 KEUKELEIRE Jens
52 BEWLEY Sam
53 DOCKER Mitchell
54 DURBRIDGE Luke
55 HAYMAN Mathew
56 MEZGEC Luka
57 NIELSEN Magnus Cort
58 TUFT Svein
TEAM SKY / GBR
Directeur sportif: KNAVEN Servais
61 ROWE Luke
62 FENN Andrew
63 KNEES Christian
64 MOSCON Gianni
65 PUCCIO Salvatore
66 STANNARD Ian
67 VAN POPPEL Danny
68 VIVIANI Elia
LOTTO SOUDAL / BEL
Directeur sportif: FRISON Herman
71 ROELANDTS Jurgen
72 BAK Lars Ytting
73 BENOOT Tiesj
74 DE BUYST Jasper
75 FRISON Frederik
76 GREIPEL André
77 SIEBERG Marcel
78 WALLAYS Jelle
TEAM KATUSHA / RUS
Directeurs sportifs: SCHMIDT Torsten / MIKHAILOV Gennady
81 KRISTOFF Alexander
82 GUARNIERI Jacopo
83 HALLER Marco
84 ISAYCHEV Vladimir
85 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav
86 MORKOV Michael
87 POLITT Nils
88 PORSEV Alexander
TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO / NED
Directeur sportif: VERHOEVEN Nico
91 VANMARCKE Sep
92 CASTELIJNS Twan
93 ROOSEN Timo
94 TEUNISSEN Mike
95 TJALLINGII Maarten
96 VAN ASBROECK Tom
97 WAGNER Robert
98 WYNANTS Maarten
BORA-ARGON 18 / GER
Directeur sportif: SCHULZE Andre
101 SCHILLINGER Andreas
102 ARCHBOLD Shane
103 BARTA Jan
104 BENNETT Sam
105 DEMPSTER Zakkari
107 SELIG Rüdiger
108 THWAITES Scott
110 SCHWARZMANN Michael
TINKOFF / RUS
Directeur sportif: MICHAELSEN Lars
111 SAGAN Peter
112 BLYTHE Adam
113 BRUTT Pavel
114 GATTO Oscar
115 GOGL Michael
116 KOLAR Michael
117 SAGAN Juraj
118 TRUSOV Nikolay
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS / FRA
Directeur sportif: GUIBERTEAU Christian
121 SENECHAL Florian
122 BOZIC Borut
123 HOFSTETTER Hugo
124 JOEAAR Gert
125 LAPORTE Christophe
126 LEMOINE Cyril
127 VANBILSEN KENNETH
128 VAN STAEYEN Michael
WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT / BEL
Directeur sportif: VAN DER SCHUEREN Hilaire
131 MARCATO Marco
132 BACKAERT Frederik
133 CLAEYS Dimitri
134 DE HAES Kenny
135 DEVRIENDT Tom
136 JANS Roy
137 STENUIT Robin
138 THURAU Bjorn
TREK - SEGAFREDO / USA
Directeur sportif: DEMOL Dirk
141 CANCELLARA Fabian
142 COLEDAN Marco
143 DEVOLDER Stijn
144 IRIZAR ARRANBURU Markel
145 POPOVYCH Yaroslav
146 RAST Gregory
147 STUYVEN Jasper
148 VAN POPPEL Boy
AG2R LA MONDIALE / FRA
Directeur sportif: JURDIE Julien
151 TURGOT Sébastien
152 BAGDONAS Gediminas
153 DANIEL MAXIME
154 DENZ Nico
155 GAUDIN Damien
156 HOULE Hugo
157 MINARD Sébastien
158 SERGENT Jesse
FDJ / FRA
Directeur sportif: GUESDON Frédéric
161 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
162 DELAGE Mickaël
163 FISCHER Murilo Antonio
164 HOELGAARD Daniel
165 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
166 LE BON Johan
167 LE GAC Olivier
168 SARREAU Marc
FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT / FRA
Directeur sportif: HINAULT Sébastien
171 TRONET Steven
172 BONNAMOUR Franck
173 BREEN Vegard
174 HUTAROVICH Yauheni
175 JARRIER Benoit
176 MC LAY DANIEL
177 MOUREY Francis
178 VALLEE Boris
DIRECT ENERGIE / FRA
Directeur sportif: ARNOULD Dominique
181 CHAVANEL Sylvain
182 ANDERSON Ryan
183 DUCHESNE Antoine
184 GENE Yohann
185 GRELLIER Fabien
186 MORICE Julien
187 PETIT Adrien
188 PICHOT Alexandre
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE / BEL
Directeur sportif: PLANCKAERT Walter
191 VAN HECKE Preben
192 DECLERCQ Tim
193 FARAZIJN Maxime
194 HELVEN Sander
195 RICKAERT Jonas
196 STEELS Stijn
197 VAN HOECKE Gijs
198 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
TEAM DIMENSION DATA / RSA
Directeur sportif: HAMMOND Roger
201 CAVENDISH Mark
202 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
203 BRAMMEIER Matthew
204 DOUGALL Nicolas
205 EISEL Bernhard
206 FARRAR Tyler
207 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
208 THOMSON Jay Robert
LAMPRE - MERIDA / ITA
Directeur sportif: SCIREA Mario
211 CIMOLAI Davide
212 FARIA DA COSTA Mario Jorge
213 FENG Chun Kai
214 FERRARI Roberto
215 KUMP Marko
216 PIBERNIK Luka
217 XU Gang
218 ZURLO Federico
MOVISTAR TEAM / ESP
Directeur sportif: GARCIA ACOSTA Vicente
221 ERVITI Imanol
222 ARCAS PEñA Jorge
223 LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan José
224 MORENO BAZAN Javier
225 OLIVEIRA Nelson
226 QUINTANA ROJAS Dayer Uberney
227 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
228 VENTOSO Francisco
CANNONDALE / USA
Directeur sportif: KLIER Andreas
231 LANGEVELD Sebastian
232 BAUER Jack
233 GAIMON Phillip
234 KOREN Kristijan
235 MARANGONI Alan
236 MULLEN Ryan
237 VAN BAARLE Dylan
238 WIPPERT WOUTER
DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM / FRA
Directeur sportif: PAUCHARD Gilles
241 ARISTI Mikel
242 COMBAUD Romain
243 GALTA Fredrik Strand
244 GIRAUD BENJAMIN
245 LAAS Martin
246 LABORIE Christophe
247 MARTINEZ Yannick
248 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas