BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Paris - Roubaix (World Tour)

115th edition: Sunday, April 9, 2017

Paris-Roubaix podium history, race database | 2016 edition | Race map and profile | Cobbled sectors | Race photos | Pre-race photos | Start list

Paris-Roubaix cobbles

Compiègne - Roubaix: 257 km with 55 km of cobbles

Greg van Avermaet

Greg van Avermaet wins the big one.

Weather at Roubaix at 1:33 PM local time: 20C (68F), Sunny with the wind from the south at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No chance of rain.

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing

After winning the Circuit Het Nieuwsblad, the GP E3 and Gent-Wevelgem, Greg Van Avermaet only had to claim a monument to cap off a great Spring classic campaign. He overcame a mechanical with just over 100km to go to make his way to the great success that was missing in his career, beating Zdenek Stybar and Sebastian Langeveld in a sprint finish. Tom Boonen concluded his last ever race in thirteenth position after fighting in a duel-like event with Peter Sagan who was hampered bad luck at all crucial moments.

199 riders took the start in Compiègne under the sun. It was a very fast early part of the race with very little freedom given to the breakaway riders. Patrick Bevin and William Clarke (Cannondale-Drapac), Edward Theuns (Trek-Segafredo), Kenneth van Bilsen (Cofidis), Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fortuneo-Vital Concept), Coen Vermeltfoort (Roompot), Ivan Garcia Cortina (Bahrain-Merida) and Matteo Bono (UAE Team Emirates) formed a first leading group, reinforced by Alexis Gougeard (AG2R-La Mondiale) and Benjamin De Clercq (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise). 51km were covered in the first hour, after which five riders got a gap: Michael Morkov and Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Katusha), Hugo Hofstetter (Cofidis), Maxime Daniel (Fortuneo) and Benjamin Giraud (Delko Marseille). But it was all together again 25km before the first cobbled section at Troisvilles (km 97).

At the initiative of Yannick Martinez (Delko Marseille), a trio took off five kilometers before hitting the pavés. The Frenchman formed the first significant breakaway of the day with Mickaël Delage (FDJ) and Jelle Wallays (Lotto-Soudal) before getting dropped and crashing. Delage and Wallays got a maximum gap of one minute and remained at the head of the race for 75km. The first main victims of the crashes were Luke Durbridge (Orica-Scott) and Oliver Naesen (AG2R-La Mondiale). Stijn Vandenbergh, the other Belgian rider from AG2R-La Mondiale, joined Delage and Wallays and revived the breakaway while the 2014 winner Niki Terpstra (Quick Step Floors) pulled out after crashing. As Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) had a mechanical on the cobbled section number 20, Tom Boonen (Quick Step Floors) sped up ahead of the Arenberg forest.

Sylvain Chavanel (Direct Energie) rejoined the sole Wallays at the front with 90km to go. As they got caught, Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) sped up with 77km remaining and formed a leading quartet with his team-mate Maciej Bodnar, Daniel Oss (BMC) and Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo). Sagan had a mechanical so Oss and Stuyven remained in the lead with 70km to go. At the exit for the pavé section of Mons-en-Pévèle, 45km before the end, Gianni Moscon (Sky), Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Soudal) and Dimitri Claeys (Cofidis) rejoined Oss and Stuyven. It became a front group of 15 riders five kilometers further: Peter Sagan (Bora), Jens Keukeleire (Orica), Boonen and Zdenek Stybar (Quick Step Floors), Dylan Van Baarle and Sebastian Langeveld (Cannondale-Drapac), John Degenkolb and Stuyven (Trek), Moscon (Sky), Oss and Van Avermaet (BMC), Roelandts (Lotto-Soudal), Chavanel (Direct Energie), Claeys (Cofidis) and Bert De Backer (Sunweb).

Oss went again but on his own. He eventually waited for six chasers as his captain Van Avermaet was one of them, along with Stybar, Moscon, Langeveld, Roelandts and Stuyven while Sagan was affected by another mechanical. Those seven riders had a lead of 30 seconds over a 40-man peloton with 20km to go. Oss was first to pay for his efforts. Only Stybar and Langeveld were able to follow Van Avermaet's acceleration at the Carrefour de l'Arbre 17km before the conclusion on the velodrome. Van Avermaet did most of the work in the finale but still had the resources to outsprint his two breakaway companions plus Stuyven and Moscon who made the junction on the velodrome.

Complete Results:

Photos

257 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.204 km/hr

1 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 5hr 41min 7sec
2 STYBAR Zdenek QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
3 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
4 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
5 MOSCON Gianni TEAM SKY s.t.
6 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ @ 12sec
7 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
8 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
10 DEGENKOLB John TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
11 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
12 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS s.t.
13 BOONEN Tom QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
14 OFFREDO Yoann WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
15 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA s.t.
16 BURGHARDT Marcus BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
17 ALLEGAERT Piet SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
18 MAES Nikolas LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
19 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
20 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
21 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
22 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL + 00' 20''
23 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL + 00' 26''
24 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL + 00' 36''
25 SINKELDAM Ramon TEAM SUNWEB + 02' 24''
26 MARCATO Marco UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
27 POLITT Nils KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
28 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas COFIDIS + 02' 24''
29 DE KORT Koen TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
30 VAN LERBERGHE Bert SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
31 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
32 DE BACKER Bert TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
33 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
34 CLAEYS Dimitri COFIDIS s.t.
35 VANDENBERGH Stijn AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 01''
36 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA + 03' 30''
37 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03' 45''
38 SAGAN Peter BORA-HANSGROHE + 05' 12''
39 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS + 05' 44''
40 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR + 07' 12''
41 BENNATI Daniele MOVISTAR + 09' 41''
42 WIPPERT WOUTER CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
43 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
44 KEISSE Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
45 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
46 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
47 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
48 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
49 TEUNISSEN Mike TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
50 MULLEN Ryan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
51 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
52 LIGTHART Pim ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
53 THWAITES Scott DIMENSION DATA s.t.
54 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
55 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
56 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
57 FARAZIJN Maxime SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
58 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
59 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY s.t.
60 ARCAS PEñA Jorge MOVISTAR s.t.
61 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
62 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
63 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
64 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA s.t.
65 SCULLY Thomas CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
66 DOWSETT Alex MOVISTAR s.t.
67 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
68 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA s.t.
69 VAN HECKE Preben SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
70 CLARKE William CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
71 ARNDT Nikias TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
72 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
73 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
74 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
75 BODNAR Maciej BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
76 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
77 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE + 09' 48''
78 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL + 09' 53''
79 PLANCKAERT Edward SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 09' 55''
80 KREDER Wesley WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
81 MOUREY Francis FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
82 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
83 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-SCOTT + 14' 06''
84 SARREAU Marc FDJ s.t.
85 SAGAN Juraj BORA-HANSGROHE + 18' 28''
86 BONNAMOUR Franck FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
87 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
88 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
89 BONIFAZIO Niccolo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
90 EDMONDSON Alexander ORICA-SCOTT + 20' 44''
91 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
92 KORSAETH Truls Engen ASTANA s.t.
93 PER David BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
94 JANSEN Amund Grondal LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
95 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
96 BIERMANS Jenthe KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
97 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt DIMENSION DATA s.t.
98 VERMOTE Julien QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
99 BRESCHEL Matti ASTANA s.t.
100 VALLEE Boris FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
101 PIBERNIK Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 20' 50''
102 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA + 27' 12''

Course map and profile:

2017 Prais-Roubiax map

2016 Paris-Roubaix map

2017 Paris-Roubaix profile

2016 Paris-Roubaix profile

Cobbled sectors:

Sector  Kilometer Place Length
29 97 Troisvilles à Inchy 2,2
28 103,5 Viesly à Quiévy 1,8
27 106 Quiévy à Saint-Python 3,7
26 112,5 Viesly à Briastre 3
25 116 Briastre à Solesmes 0,8
24 124,5 Vertain à Saint-Martin-sur-Écaillon 2,3
23 134,5 Verchain-Maugré à Quérénaing 1,6
22 137,5 Quérénaing à Maing 2,5
21 140,5 Maing à Monchaux-sur-Écaillon 1,6
20 153,5 Haveluy à Wallers 2,5
19 161,5 Trouée d'Arenberg 2,4
18 168 Wallers à Hélesmes 1,6
17 174,5 Hornaing à Wandignies 3,7
16 182 Warlaing à Brillon 2,4
15 185,5 Tilloy à Sars-et-Rosières 2,4
14 192 Beuvry-la-Forêt à Orchies 1,4
13 197 Orchies 1,7
12 203 Auchy-lez-Orchies à Bersée 2,7
11 208,5 Mons-en-Pévèle 3
10 214,5 Mérignies à Avelin 0,7
9 218 Pont-Thibaut à Ennevelin 1,4
8 224 Templeuve (Moulin-de-Vertain) 0,5
7 230,5 Cysoing à Bourghelles 1,3
6 233 Bourghelles à Wannehain 1,1
5 237,5 Camphin-en-Pévèle 1,8
4 240 Carrefour de l’Arbre 2,1
3 242,5 Gruson 1,1
2 249 Willems à Hem 1,4
1 256 Roubaix (Espace Crupelandt) 0,3
Total distance of cobbled sectors: 55 km

Race Day photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Race start

The riders roll off

Troisvilles A Inchy

The riders come to the Troisvilles a Inchy sector

Jelle Wallys, Yannick MArtinez

And when it doesn't rain, it's dusty. Here Jelle Wallays and Yannick Martinez are away in the Troisvilles a Inchy cobble sector

Marco Marcato

Still in the Troisvilles a Inchy sector, here's Marco Marcato

Jelle Wallays & Michael Delage

On the Quievy a Saint - Python sector, Jelle Wallys and Michael Delage are away

Matthias Brandle

Here's Matthias Brandle

Maci support car

The Mavic support car on the Quievy a Saint - Python sector

Verchain Maugre A Querenaing sector

Arrival at the Verchain Maugre a Querenaing sector

Riders

At least the lead riders don't have to eat as much dust

Peter Sagan

You can see BMC rider Danial Oss leading rainbow-jersey'd Peter Sagan

Greg van Avermaet

Bam! Greg van Avermaet leads the break in the Carrefour de L'arbre sector

Zdenek Stybar

Zdenek Stybar

Sebastian Langeveld

Sebastian Langeveld

Gianni Moscon

Gianni Moscon

Tom Boonen

And here comes Tom Boonen. It wasn't his day. Since he's retiring after this race, this might very well be the last racing photo I post of Boonen. What a great rider!

Mathew Hayman

Last year's winner Mathew Hayman

Greg van avermaet

Greg van Avermaet wins the race while Zdenek Stybar pounds his bars in frustration.

Greg van Avermaet

Another shot of the finish

Greg van Avermaet

Winner Greg van Avermaet

Podium

The podium, from left: Zdenek Stybar (2nd), Greg van Avermaet & Sebastian Langeveld (3rd)

Pre-race photos, Saturday, April 8:

Marco MArcato

Marco Marcato checks out the Arenberg sector

Tim de Clercq

Tim de Clercq on the Carrefour De L'Arbre

Tom Boonen

Tom Boonen at the Bourghelles A Wannehain

Quick step Team

Tom Boonen and his Quick Step teammates practice on the Roubaix velodrome


Official start list with back numbers, April 8, 2017:

ORICA - SCOTT / AUS
Directeur sportif: LAPAGE Laurenzo
1 HAYMAN Mathew
2 BEWLEY Sam
3 DOCKER Mitchell
4 DURBRIDGE Luke
5 EDMONDSON Alexander
6 KEUKELEIRE Jens
7 MEZGEC Luka
8 NIELSEN Magnus Cort
QUICK - STEP FLOORS / BEL
Directeur sportif: PEETERS Wilfried
11 BOONEN Tom
12 DECLERCQ Tim
13 KEISSE Iljo
14 LAMPAERT Yves
15 STYBAR Zdenek
16 TERPSTRA Niki
17 TRENTIN Matteo
18 VERMOTE Julien
TEAM SKY / GBR
Directeur sportif: KNAVEN Servais
21 STANNARD Ian
22 DIBBEN Jonathan
23 DOULL Owain
24 KNEES Christian
25 MOSCON Gianni
26 ROWE Luke
27 VIVIANI Elia
28 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
CANNONDALE DRAPAC TEAM / USA
Directeur sportif: KLIER Andreas
31 VAN BAARLE Dylan
32 BEVIN Patrick
33 CLARKE William
34 LANGEVELD Sebastian
35 MULLEN Ryan
36 SCULLY Thomas
37 VAN ASBROECK Tom
38 WIPPERT WOUTER
TEAM DIMENSION DATA / RSA
Directeur sportif: HAMMOND Roger
41 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
42 DOUGALL Nicolas
43 EISEL Bernhard
44 FARRAR Tyler
45 GIBBONS Ryan
46 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
47 THOMSON Jay Robert
48 THWAITES Scott
LOTTO SOUDAL / BEL
Directeur sportif: FRISON Herman
51 GREIPEL André
52 BAK Lars Ytting
53 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
54 GALLOPIN Tony
55 MAES Nikolas
56 ROELANDTS Jurgen
57 SIEBERG Marcel
58 WALLAYS Jelle
TREK - SEGAFREDO / USA
Directeur sportif: DEMOL Dirk
61 DEGENKOLB John
62 BRÄNDLE Matthias
63 DE KORT Koen
64 PEDERSEN Mads
65 RAST Gregory
66 STUYVEN Jasper
67 THEUNS Edward
68 VAN POPPEL Boy
BORA - HANSGROHE / GER
Directeur sportif: POITSCHKE Enrico
71 SAGAN Peter
72 BODNAR Maciej
73 BURGHARDT Marcus
74 KOLAR Michael
75 SAGAN Juraj
76 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
77 SCHILLINGER Andreas
78 SELIG Rüdiger
BMC RACING TEAM / USA
Directeur sportif: BALDATO Fabio
81 VAN AVERMAET Greg
82 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre
83 ELMIGER Martin
84 KUENG Stefan
85 OSS Daniel
86 QUINZIATO Manuel
87 SCOTSON Miles
88 VENTOSO Francisco
TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO / NED
Directeur sportif: BOVEN Jan
91 BOOM Lars
92 GROENEWEGEN Dylan
93 JANSEN Amund Grondal
95 VAN EMDEN Jos
96 VAN HOECKE Gijs
97 WAGNER Robert
98 WYNANTS Maarten
99 CASTELIJNS Twan
MOVISTAR TEAM / ESP
Directeur sportif: GARCIA ACOSTA Vicente
101 ERVITI Imanol
102 ARCAS PEñA Jorge
103 BENNATI Daniele
104 BICO Nuno Miguel
105 CARRETERO Hector
106 DOWSETT Alex
107 OLIVEIRA Nelson
108 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
FDJ / FRA
Directeur sportif: GUESDON Frédéric
111 DEMARE Arnaud
112 DELAGE Mickaël
113 GUARNIERI Jacopo
114 HOELGAARD Daniel
115 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
116 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
117 LE GAC Olivier
118 SARREAU Marc
DIRECT ENERGIE / FRA
Directeur sportif: ARNOULD Dominique
121 CHAVANEL Sylvain
122 CARDIS Romain
123 DUCHESNE Antoine
124 GENE Yohann
125 HUREL Tony
126 MORICE Julien
127 PETIT Adrien
128 PICHOT Alexandre
AG2R LA MONDIALE / FRA
Directeur sportif: JURDIE Julien
131 NAESEN Oliver
132 BAGDONAS Gediminas
133 BARBIER Rudy
134 DENZ Nico
135 DUVAL Julien
136 GOUGEARD Alexis
137 HOULE Hugo
138 VANDENBERGH Stijn
TEAM SUNWEB / GER
Directeur sportif: REEF Marc
141 SINKELDAM Ramon
142 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh
143 ARNDT Nikias
144 DE BACKER Bert
145 STAMSNIJDER Tom
146 TEUNISSEN Mike
147 WAEYTENS ZICO
150 TIMMER Albert
TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN / SUI
Directeur sportif: SCHMIDT Torsten
151 KRISTOFF Alexander
152 BIERMANS Jenthe
153 HALLER Marco
154 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
155 MARTIN Tony
156 MORKOV Michael
157 POLITT Nils
158 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS / FRA
Directeur sportif: GUIBERTEAU Christian
161 SENECHAL Florian
162 CHETOUT LOÏC
163 CLAEYS Dimitri
164 HOFSTETTER Hugo
165 LAPORTE Christophe
166 LEMOINE Cyril
167 VANBILSEN KENNETH
168 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
SPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE / BEL
Directeur sportif: PLANCKAERT Walter
171 VAN HECKE Preben
172 ALLEGAERT Piet
173 DECLERCQ Benjamin
174 FARAZIJN Maxime
175 PLANCKAERT Edward
176 RICKAERT Jonas
177 STEELS Stijn
178 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
ASTANA PRO TEAM / KAZ
Directeur sportif: MICHAELSEN Lars
181 BRESCHEL Matti
182 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos
183 DE VREESE LAURENS
184 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
185 KAMYSHEV Arman
186 KORSAETH Truls Engen
187 MINALI Riccardo
188 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan
WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT / BEL
Directeur sportif: VAN DER SCHUEREN Hilaire
191 OFFREDO Yoann
192 BACKAERT Frederik
193 KREDER Wesley
194 MCNALLY Mark
195 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
197 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
198 VEUCHELEN Frederik
199 NAPOLITANO Danilo
FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT / FRA
Directeur sportif: HUBERT Emmanuel
201 MC LAY DANIEL
202 BONNAMOUR Franck
203 CORBEL ERWANN
204 DANIEL MAXIME
205 JARRIER Benoit
206 MOUREY Francis
207 PERICHON Pierre-Luc
208 VALLEE Boris
ROOMPOT - NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ / NED
Directeur sportif: VAN POPPEL Jean-Paul
211 LIGTHART Pim
212 ASSELMAN Jesper
213 DE VRIES Berden
214 LOOIJ André
215 REINDERS Elmar
216 VAN DER HOORN Taco
217 VAN GOETHEM Brian
218 VERMELTFOORT Coen
BAHRAIN - MERIDA / BRN
Directeur sportif: HOFFMAN Tristan
221 BONIFAZIO Niccolo
222 BOZIC Borut
223 GARCIA Ivan
224 INSAUSTI IRASTORZA Jon Ander
225 PER David
226 PIBERNIK Luka
227 WANG Meiyin
UAE TEAM EMIRATES / UAE
Directeur sportif: SCIREA Mario
231 MODOLO Sacha
232 BONO Matteo
233 FERRARI Roberto
234 GUARDINI Andrea
235 KUMP Marko
236 MARCATO Marco
237 TROIA Oliviero
238 ZURLO Federico
DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM / FRA
Directeur sportif: PIZIKS Arvis
241 MARTINEZ Yannick
242 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjorn
243 ARISTI Mikel
244 GIRAUD BENJAMIN
245 LAAS Martin
246 LEMARCHAND Romain
247 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
248 SMUKULIS Gatis