BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1944 Paris - Roubaix

42nd edition: Sunday, April 9, 1944

Paris-Roubaix podium history | 1945 edition | 1943 edition

246 km. 172 starters and 89 classified finishers

Mild and sunny weather. With 20 kilometers to go, six men were off the front. They were delayed for 20 seconds by a closed train crossing, allowing another five riders to join them. 1937 Paris-Roubaix winner Jules Rossi had teammate Lucien Vlaemynck give him a leadout, but Maurice De Sempelaere went flashing by the confident Italian.

Germany still occupied France in April of 1944 and journalists returning home from the finish were bombed. 1947 Tour de France winner Jean Robic crashed badly, suffering a fractured skull and from then on wore his famous leather helmet.

Complete Results:

  1. Maurice De Simpelaere (Alcyon-Dunlop) 6hr 9min 57sec. 39.897 km/hr
  2. Giulio "Jules" Rossi s.t.
  3. Louis Thiétard (Métropole-Dunlop) s.t.
  4. Raymond Goussot (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.
  5. Emiel Faignaert (Lucien Michard-Hutchinson) s.t.
  6. Georges Claes (A. Trialoux-Wolber) s.t.
  7. Alvaro Giorgetti (Ray-Dunlop) s.t.
  8. Amédée Rolland (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  9. Manuel Hueguet s.t.
  10. Lucien Vlaemynck (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.
  11. Robert Dorgebray @ 1min 12sec
  12. Emile Idée (Alcyon-Dunlop) @ 1min 54sec
  13. Jules Siciliano (France Sport-Dunlop) s.t.
  14. Roger Piel (Europe-Dunlop) s.t.
  15. Fermo Camellini (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  16. Julien Haemelryckx s.t.
  17. Albert Fonteyne (Métropole-Dunlop) s.t.
  18. Maurice De Muer (Peugeot) s.t.
  19. Eugène Galliussi s.t.
  20. Robert Bonnaventure (Alcyon-Dunlop) @ 2min 8sec
  21. Célestine Riga @ 2min 59sec
  22. Guy Lapébie (Europe-Dunlop) @ 3mi 38sec
  23. Robert Panier (Rochet-Dunlop) s.t.
  24. Robert Auclerc (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  25. Lucien Le Guevel (Dilecta-Wolber) s.t.
  26. Marcel Laurent (Helyett-Hutchinson) s.t.
  27. Marcel Tiger (Dilecta-Wolber) @ 4min 2sec
  28. Joseph Goutorbe (A. Trialoux-Wolber) s.t.
  29. Jean Molliex (Europe-Dunlop) s.t.
  30. Joseph Taca @ 4min 28sec
  31. Lucien Lauk (Métropole-Dunlop) @ 4min 38sec
  32. Henri Bidault (Garin) s.t.
  33. Emmanuel Thoma @ 4min 57sec
  34. André Maelbrancke (Mercier-Hutchinson) @ 6min 23sec
  35. Georges Guillier (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  36. Louis Gauthier (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  37. Louis Schmitt (Alcyon-Dunlop) @ 6min 44sec
  38. André Desmoulins (Peugeot) @ 7min 10sec
  39. Camille Danguillaume (Peugeot) @ 7min 10sec
  40. Ange Le Strat(Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  41. Louis Caput (Dilecta-Wolber) s.t.
  42. André Declerck (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.
  43. Edward Van Dijck (A. Trialoux-Wolber) s.t.
  44. August Mallet s.t.
  45. Cyriel Van Overberghe (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  46. Roger Pontet (Génial Lucifer-Hutchinson) s.t.
  47. Albert Van Schendel (France Sport-Dunlop) s.t.
  48. Georges Munier (Europe-Dunlop) s.t.
  49. Frans Verboven (individual) @ 8min 25sec
  50. Alexis Abella (Europe-Dunlop) @ 8min 46sec
  51. Edouard Fachleitner (Peugeot) s.t.
  52. Francis Fricker s.t.
  53. René Vietto (Helyett-Hutchinson) s.t.
  54. Roger Paris @ 9min 42sec
  55. André Brule @ 9min 53sec
  56. Raymond Louviot @ 12min 12sec
  57. Alexandre Pawlisiak s.t.
  58. Raoul Remy @ 13min 5sec
  59. Yvon Marie s.t.
  60. Dominique Pedrali @ 15min 23sec
  61. Emile Rol s.t.
  62. Alfred Macorig @ 16min 40sec
  63. Raymond Guegan s.t.
  64. Louis Debruyckere @ 19min 28sec
  65. Albert Mignat s.t.
  66. Paul Maye s.t.
  67. Albert Dolhats s.t.
  68. Albertin Disseaux s.t.
  69. Fernand Mithouard s.t.
  70. Pierre Delepine @ 20min 1sec
  71. Gaston Grimbert s.t.
  72. Charles Deroo @ 24min 35sec
  73. Robert Psestat s.t.
  74. Constantin Damiano @ 25min 14sec
  75. Joseph Martino s.t.
  76. Jean Sauzeat s.t.
  77. Kléber Piot s.t.
  78. Urbain Caffi s.t.
  79. Jean Plent s.t.
  80. Jean Texier s.t.
  81. Fernand Delvallee s.t.
  82. Pierre Jodet s.t.
  83. Sylvère Jezo s.t.
  84. Victor Delvoye @ 28min 13sec
  85. Raymond Croyat @ 31min 46sec
  86. Séverin Vergili s.t.
  87. Pierre Brambilla @ 34min 14sec
  88. Manuel Garcia @ 37min 8sec
  89. Georges Plumet s.t.