BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2011 Paris - Roubaix

109th edition: Sunday, April 10

Complete results, photos, map, list of cobbled sectors

258 km with 27 sectors of cobbles totaling 51.5 km

Paris-Roubaix podium history | 2010 edition | 2012 edition |
Results | Photos | cobblestone sectors | Map of race route |

Complete Results:

2011 finish

109 starters, 108 classified finishers

  1. Johan Van Summeren (Garmin-Cervelo) 7hr 7min 28sec. 42.1 km/hr
  2. Fabian Cancellara (Leopard-Trek) @ 19sec
  3. Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) s.t.
  4. Gregory Rast (Radio Shack) s.t.
  5. Lars Bak (HTC-Highroad) @ 21sec
  6. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) @ 36sec
  7. Bernhard Eisel (HTC-Highroad) @ 47sec
  8. Thor Hushovd (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  9. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) s.t.
  10. Mathew Hayman (Sky) s.t.
  11. Frederic Guesdon (FDJ) s.t.
  12. Lars Boom (Rabobank) s.t.
  13. Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  14. Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  15. Mitchell Docker (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  16. Damien Gaudin (Europcar) s.t.
  17. Martin Elmiger (Ag2r) s.t.
  18. Tomas Vaitkus (Astana) s.t.
  19. John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) @ 2min 10sec
  20. Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  21. André Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 3min 43sec
  22. Baden Cooke (Saxo) s.t.
  23. Gabriel Rasch (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  24. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) s.t.
  25. David Veilleux (Europcar) @ 3min 45sec
  26. Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) @ 4min 6sec
  27. Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) @ 4min 46sec
  28. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  29. Kevin Ista (Cofidis) s.t.
  30. Jens Keukeleire (Cofidis) s.t.
  31. Matteo Tosatto (Saxo) s.t.
  32. Marcus Burghardt (BMC) s.t.
  33. Steve Chainel (FDJ) s.t.
  34. Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) s.t.
  35. Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r) s.t.
  36. Ian Stannard (Sky) s.t.
  37. Mochael Schar (BMC) s.t.
  38. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) s.t.
  39. Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
  40. Sébastien Minard (Ag2r) s.t.
  41. Sébastien Rosseler (Radio Shack) s.t.
  42. George Hincapie (BMC) s.t.
  43. Gustav Larsson (Saxo) s.t.
  44. Gorazd Stangelj (Astana) s.t.
  45. Imanol Erviti (Movistar) s.t.
  46. Thomas Leezer (Rabobank) @ 4min 54sec
  47. Maxim Gourov (Astana) @ 6min 42sec
  48. Robbie McEwen (Radio Shack) @ 9min 16sec
  49. Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  50. Alex Rasmussen (HTC-Highroad) @ 10min 6sec
  51. Bert De Backer (Skil-Shimano) @ 10min 10sec
  52. David Boucher (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  53. Sébastien Hinault (Ag2r) s.t.
  54. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
  55. Maarten Neyens (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  56. Jean-Lou Paiani (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  57. Marcel Sieberg (Omega Pharma-lotto) s.t.
  58. Kasper Klostergaard (Saxo) s.t.
  59. Alexandre Pichot (Europcar) s.t.
  60. Rony Martias (Saur-Sojasun) @ 10min 14sec
  61. Said Haddou (Europcar) s.t.
  62. Mathieu Claude (Europcar) s.t.
  63. Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Saxo) s.t.
  64. Timon Seubert (NetApp) @ 10min 16sec
  65. Jimmy Engolvent (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  66. Koen De Kort (Skil-shimano) s.t.
  67. Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) s.t.
  68. William Bonnet (FDJ) s.t.
  69. Jimmy Casper (Saur-Sojasun) @ 12min 58sec
  70. Robert Retschke (Netapp) s.t.
  71. Fumiyuki Beppu (Radio Shack) s.t.
  72. Bjorn Selander (Radio Shack) s.t.
  73. Jan Barta (NetApp) s.t.
  74. Jean-Luc Delpech (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  75. Mickael Delage (FDJ) s.t.
  76. Benjamin King (Radio Shack) s.t.
  77. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) s.t.
  78. Kristijan Koren (Liquigas) s.t.
  79. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  80. Gael Malacarne (Bretagne-Schuller) @ 13min 2sec
  81. Romain Lemarchand (Ag2r) s.t.
  82. Mirco Lorenzetto (Astana) s.t.
  83. Roy Curvers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  84. Daniele Righi (Lampre) s.t.
  85. Yohann Gene (Europcar) s.t.
  86. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) @ 13min 4sec
  87. Gerald Ciolek (Quick Step) @ 13min 6sec
  88. Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) s.t.
  89. Kevin Van Impe (Quick Step) @ 13min 15sec
  90. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 13min 50sec
  91. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  92. Romain Zingle (Cofidis) s.t.
  93. Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo) @ 13min 53sec
  94. Martin Mortensen (Leopard-Trek)
  95. Dominique Rollin (FDJ) s.t.
  96. Simon Zahner (BMC) @ 13min 59sec
  97. Marco Bandiera (Quick Step) @ 14min 2sec
  98. Danilo Hondo (Lampre) @ 17min 42sec
  99. Dmytro Krivtsov (Lampre) s.t.
  100. Alan Marangoni (Liquigas) s.t.
  101. Mathieu Halleguen (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  102. Michael Barry (Sky) s.t.
  103. Alan Perez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  104. Stéphane Bonsergent (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  105. Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  106. Adam Hansen (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  107. Michael Baer (NetApp) s.t.
  108. Andreas Schillinger (NetApp) s.t.

More Photos:Cancellara takes 2nd

Fabian Cancellara takes second place in front of Tjallingii and Rast

Troivilles sector

On to the first cobbles, Troisville á Inchy

Vertain cobbles

Saxo at the front on the Vertain sector

Vertain sector

Another shot of riders in the Vertain sector.

Vertain cobbles

Here's a third photo of the riders on the Vertain cobbles.

Querenaing sector

The riders pass through the Quérénaing sector

Johan Van Summeren

Johan Van Summeren is on his way!

Thor Hushovd

Thor Hushovd leads Bernhard Eisel and Fabian Cancellara

Cancellara

Cancellara has Juan Antonio Flecha and Lars Boom on his wheel.

Geraint Thomas

British champion Geraint Thomas

Panorama

A dry, dusty day on the cobbles

Dust on the cobbles

More choking dust

Into the Arenberg Forest

Through the Arenberg Forest

Stijn Devolder

Belgian champ Stijn Devolder

Race fans

The fans line the road

Ochies sector

Another shot of the Orchies sector

Cysoing sector

The Zysoing sector. Should be Thor Hushovd in the rainbow jersey.

Lars Ytting Bak

Lars Ytting Bak

Johan van Summeren

Van Summeren hoists the cobbled trophy


The cobblestone sectors. In the chart below each sector has a number which corresponds with the map below, then the distance into the race the sector occurs, its name and length in kilometers.

27 98 Troisvilles à Inchy 2.2
26 104,5 Viesly à Quiévy 1.8
25 107 Quiévy à Saint-Python 3.7
24 115,5 Saint-Python 1.5
23 119,5 Vertain à Saint-Martin-sur-Écaillon 2.3
22 126,5 Capelle-sur-Écaillon à Ruesnes 1.7
21 142,5 Aulnoy-lez-Valenciennes - Famars 2.6
20 146 Famars à Quérénaing 1.2
19 149 Quérénaing à Maing 2.5
18 152 Maing à Monchaux-sur-Écaillon 1.6
17 164 Haveluy à Wallers 2.5
16 172 Trouée d’Arenberg 2.4
15 178,5 Millonfosse à Bousignies 1.4
14 183,5 Brillon à Tilloy-lez-Marchiennes 1.1
14 186 Tilloy à Sars-et-Rosières 2.4
13 192,5 Beuvry-la-Forêt à Orchies 1.4
12 197,5 Orchies 1.7
11 203,5 Auchy-lez-Orchies à Bersée 2.6
10 209 Mons-en-Pévèle 3.0
9 215 Mérignies à Avelin 0.7
8 218,5 Pont-Thibaut à Ennevelin 1.4
7 224 Templeuve - L’Épinette 0.2
7 224,5 Templeuve – Moulin de Vertain 0.5
6 231 Cysoing à Bourghelles 1.3
6 233,5 Bourghelles à Wannehain 1.1
5 238 Camphin-en-Pévèle 1.8
4 241 Carrefour de l’Arbre 2.1
3 243 Gruson 1.1
2 250 Willems à Hem 1.4
1 256,5 Roubaix 0.3
    Totale distance of Pavé sectors 51.5

2011 Paris-Roubaix route map:

2011 parcours