BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1909 Paris - Roubaix

14th edition: Sunday, April 19, 1908

Paris-Roubaix podium history | 1908 edition | 1910 edition

276 km. 105 riders started, 46 classified finishers

Three riders came in to the Roubaix velodrome together: Louis Trouselier, Jules Masselis and newcomer to professional racing Octave Lapize. Trousselier led out the sprint and was dumbfounded to see young Lapize beat him.

Octave Lapize

Octave Lapize

Complete results:

  1. Octave Lapize (Biguet-Dunlop) 9hr 3min 30sec. 30.47 km/hr
  2. Louis Trousselier (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.
  3. Jules Masselis (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.
  4. Cyrille Van Houwaert (Alcyon-Dunlop) @ 30sec
  5. François Faber (Alcyon-Dunlop) @ 1min 20sec
  6. Marcel Godiver @ 15min 30sec
  7. Gustave Garrigou (Alcyon-Dunlop) @ 16min 45sec
  8. Henri Hanlet (Royal Sarolea) @ 16min 46sec
  9. Edouard Léonard @ 20min 30sec
  10. Paul Duboc (Alcyon-Dunlop) @ 22min 30sec
  11. Jean Alavoine (Alcyon-Dunlop) @ 24min 30sec
  12. Eugène Christophe (Alcyon-Dunlop) @ 24min 32sec
  13. Charles Cruchon (Biguet-Dunlop) @ 25min 30sec
  14. Odile Defraye @ 25min 45sec
  15. Henri Cornet (Nil-Supra) @ 40min 30sec
  16. Guido Devoghelaere @ 40min 31sec
  17. Aubin Dochain @ 40min 32sec
  18. Jules Beyens @ 46min 30sec
  19. Frédéric Saillot (Biguet-Dunlop) @ 49min 30sec
  20. Georges Fleury (Le Globe) s.t.
  21. Constant Ménager (Le Globe) @ 50min 30sec
  22. Adrien Kranskens (Royal-Aigle) @ 1hr 4min 30sec
  23. Victor Debaets @ 1hr 7min 30sec
  24. Antoine Wattelier @ 1hr 56min 30sec
  25. Jean-Baptiste Gauthier @ 2hr 2min 30sec
  26. Lucien Pagès @ 2hr 3min 30sec
  27. Ivy @ 2hr 31min 0sec
  28. René Chaudé (Persan) @ 2hr 37min 0sec
  29. Hyppolite Desmons @ 3hr 11min 30sec
  30. Cassan @ 3hr 11min 31sec
  31. François Delpirou @ 3hr 11min 32sec
  32. Jules Nempon @ 3hr 13min 4sec
  33. François Lafourcade (Biguet-Dunlop) @ 3hr 19min 30sec
  34. Charles Ponson (Indiana) @ 3hr 19min 31sec
  35. Jules Girardin @ 3hr 19min 32sec
  36. Ernest Fraisse (Porcher) @ 3hr 25min 30sec
  37. Maurice Petit (Le Globe) @ 5hr 8min 30sec
  38. August Charpentier (Colibri Cycles) @ 5hr 8min 31sec
  39. Fernand Charlon @ 5hr 8min 32sec
  40. Léon Girault @ 5hr 8min 3sec
  41. André Herbelin @ 5hr 36min 30sec
  42. Victor Cathera @ 6hr 23min 30sec
  43. Léon Rusch @ 6hr 23min 31sec
  44. Henri Moisy @ 6hr 50min 31sec
  45. Louis Delcampe s.t.
  46. Henri Ory (Femina Cycles) @ 6hr 50min 32sec