BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1961 Paris - Roubaix

59th edition: Sunday, April 9, 1961

Paris-Roubaix podium history | 1962 edition | 1960 edition

263.5 km. 121 classified finishers.

Rik van Looy

Rik van Looy

As a result of an earlier attack by Henry Anglade, six riders (five of them Belgians) entered the Roubaix stadium. Emile Daems led out the sprint, but van Looy was enjoying fabulous form and easily won. He did have to be cautious, however, because his rear tire had a slow leak and he was afraid of rolling it on the banking.

Complete results:

  1. Rik van Looy (Faema) 6hr 19min 8sec. 41.70 km/hr
  2. Marcel Janssens (Dr. Mann) s.t.
  3. René Vanderveken (Solo-Van Steenbergen) s.t.
  4. Nobert Kerckhove s.t.
  5. Albertus Geldermans s.t.
  6. Emile Daems (Philco) s.t.
  7. Bastiaan Maliepaard @ 50sec
  8. Armand Desmet (Faema) s.t.
  9. Arthur de Cabooter (Groene Leeuw-SAS-Sinalco) @ 1min 5sec
  10. Gilbert Desmet s.t.
  11. Frans Aerenhouts s.t.
  12. Jo De Roo (Helyett-Fynsec-Hutchnson) s.t.
  13. Frans Schoubben (Peugeot-BP-Dunlop) s.t.
  14. Edouard Delberghe (Helyett-Fynsec-Hutchinson) s.t.
  15. Léon Van Daele (Wiel's-Flandria) s.t.
  16. Tino Sabbadini (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  17. Martin Van Geneugden s.t.
  18. André Noyelle (Wiel's-Flandria) s.t.
  19. Noël Foré (Groene Leeuw-SAS-Sinalco) s.t.
  20. Raymond Impanis (Faema) s.t.
  21. Jean Stablinski (Helyett-Fynsec-Hutchinson) s.t.
  22. Jean Gainche (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  23. Pino Cerami (Peugeot-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  24. Albert Van Egmond s.t.
  25. Roger Baens s.t.
  26. Jozef Schils (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  27. Yvo Molenaers (Carpano) s.t.
  28. François Mahé (Alcyon-Leroux) @ 1min 17sec
  29. Michel Van Aerde (Carpano) @ 1min 22sec
  30. Jozef Vloeberghs (Dr. Mann) s.t.
  31. Joseph Groussard (Alcyon-Leroux) s.t.
  32. Rudi Altig (Rapha-Gitane-Dunlop) s.t.
  33. Gilbert Scodeller (Liberia-Grammont-Wolber) s.t.
  34. Noé Conti s.t.
  35. Coen Niesten s.t.
  36. Raymond Poulidor (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  37. Henry Anglade (Liberia-Grammont-Wolber) s.t.
  38. Henri De Wolf (Alcyon-Leroux) @ 2min 27sec
  39. Julien Schepens (Wiel's-Flandria) s.t.
  40. Jean Le Lan s.t.
  41. Josef Planckaert (Wiel's-Flandria) s.t.
  42. Diego Ronchini (Carpano) s.t.
  43. Willy Van den Berghen (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  44. Eddy Pauwels (Dr. Mann) s.t.
  45. Willy Vannitsen (Batatti-Milano) s.t.
  46. Piet Van Est (Faema) s.t.
  47. Michel Stolker (Helyett-Fynsec-Hutchinson) s.t.
  48. Bernard Gauthier (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  49. Simon Leborgne (L. Bobet-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  50. Walter Martin (Carpano) @ 3min 2sec
  51. André Darrigade (Alcyon-Leroux) s.t.
  52. Clément Roman @ 4min 52sec
  53. Robert Cazala s.t.
  54. Jean Forestier s.t.
  55. Willy Schroeders (Faema) s.t.
  56. Jean Milesi s.t.
  57. Claude Valdois s.t.
  58. Huub Zilverberg s.t.
  59. Jean Anastasi s.t.
  60. Jacques Anquetil s.t.
  61. Marcel Seynaeve @ 5min 57sec
  62. Camille Le Menn (Peugeot-BP-Dunlop) s.t.
  63. Pierre Ruby s.t.
  64. Jean-Claude Annaert s.t.
  65. Pierre Everaert s.t.
  66. Claude Colette s.t.
  67. Pierre Beuffeuil (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  68. Désiré Keteleer s.t.
  69. Piet Rentmeester s.t.
  70. Ercole Baldini s.t.
  71. Gabriel Borra @ 8min 37sec
  72. Jo De Haan s.t.
  73. Willy Derboven s.t.
  74. Rino Benedetti @ 9min 15sec
  75. Albert Bouvet s.t.
  76. Willi Altig s.t.
  77. André Messelis s.t.
  78. Richard Everaerts s.t.
  79. Lucien Matthys s.t.
  80. Francis Pipelin s.t.
  81. Petrus Oellibrandt s.t.
  82. Lode Troonbeeckx s.t.
  83. Giacomi Fini s.t.
  84. Jean van Gompel s.t.
  85. Willy Haelterman s.t.
  86. Calude Mattio s.t.
  87. Carlo Azzini (San Pellegrino) @ 9min 37sec
  88. Tom Simpson (Rapha-Gitane-Dunlop) s.t.
  89. Pietro Musone @ 9min 52sec
  90. Georges Mortiers @ 10min 21sec
  91. Guillaume Michiels s.t.
  92. Alberto Marzaioli @ 11min 22sec
  93. Pierre Scribante s.t.
  94. Raymond Batan s.t.
  95. Jean-Claude Lefebvre s.t.
  96. Jean Selic s.t.
  97. Fernand Delort s.t.
  98. Louis Bisilliat s.t.
  99. Jan Andriaenssens @ 13min 37sec
  100. Rolf Roggendorf s.t.
  101. Philippe Gaudrillet s.t.
  102. Sigi Renz s.t.
  103. Hilaire Couvreur @ 14min 17sec
  104. Jean Rouel s.t.
  105. Giorgio Menini @ 14min 47sec
  106. Jaap Kersten s.t.
  107. Franco Balmamion @ 16min 27sec
  108. Roger Chaussabel s.t.
  109. René Fourneir s.t.
  110. Bruno Mealli s.t.
  111. Rolf Wolfshohl s.t.
  112. Constant Goossens @ 16min 54sec
  113. Jean Zolnowski s.t.
  114. Antoon Van der steen s.t.
  115. Jacques Rebiffe s.t.
  116. Gustaaf Van Vaerenbergh @ 22min 37sec
  117. Florent Van Pollaert s.t.
  118. Anatole Novak (Alcyon-Leroux) s.t.
  119. Angelo Conterno (Baratti-Milano) @ 23min 7sec
  120. Claude Sauvage s.t.