BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2011 Bicycle Race Results

2010 Results | 2012 Results

January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October |


Sunday, October 23: Japan Cup (HC), Japan

2011 Japan Cup results

Japan Cup podium history


Sunday, October 16: Chrono de Nations Les Herbiers Vendée (1.1), 48.5 km, France

  1. Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) 56min 20.84sec. 51.66 km/hr
  2. Gustav Larsson (Saxo) @ 2min 3sec
  3. Alex Dowsett (Sky) @ 2min 50sec
  4. Stef Clement (Rabobank) @ 3min 20sec
  5. David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 3min 51sec
  6. Laszlo Bodrogi (Team Type 1) @ 3min 58sec
  7. Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil) @ 4min 5sec
  8. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 4min 10sec
  9. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil) @ 4min 53sec
  10. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack) @ 5min 0sec

Saturday, October 15: Giro di Lombardia (World Tour), Italy

2011 Giro di Lombardia results

Giro di Lombardia podium history


Thursday, October 13: Giro del Piemonte (HC), 199 km. Italy

  1. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) 4hr 45min 16sec. 42.7 km/hr
  2. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  3. Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
  4. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) s.t.
  5. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
  6. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre) s.t.
  7. Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  8. André Steensen (Saxo) s.t.
  9. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  10. Thomas Lövkvist (Sky) s.t.
  11. Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  12. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 34sec

Giro del Piemonte finish


October 12 - October 16: Jayco Herald SunTour (2.1), Australia

Sunday, October 16: 5th and Final Stage, Carlton, Melbourne Circuit race, 1.5 hours.

  1. Marcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano) 1hr 28min 19sec
  2. Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys) s.t.
  3. Jens Debusschere (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  4. Thomas Palmer (Drapac) s.t.
  5. Reinhardt Janse Van Rensburg (MTN-Qhubekam) s.t.
  6. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) s.t.
  7. Alexander Serov (Russia) s.t.
  8. David Tanner (Saxo) s.t.
  9. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  10. Jacob Keogh (United Healthcare) s.t.
  11. Nathan Haas (Genesys) s.t.
  12. Steele Von Hoff (Genesys) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

  1. Nathan Haas (Genesys) 16hr 39min 39sec
  2. Jack Bobridge (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 17sec
  3. Jonas Aen Jorgensen (Saxo) @ 26sec
  4. Reinhardt Janse Van Rensburg (MTN-Qhubekam) @ 27sec
  5. Jens Debusschere (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 29sec
  6. Rhys Pollack (Drapac) @ 1min 21sec
  7. Joseph Lewis (Australia) @ 3min 29sec
  8. Bernard Sulzberger (V Australia) @ 3min 56sec
  9. Tim Gudsell (Pure Black) @ 3min 59sec
  10. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano)
  11. Artem Ovechkin (Katusha) @ 5min 12sec
  12. Lachlan Norris (Drapac) @ 10min 41sec

Saturday, October 15: Stage 4, Sorrento - Arthurs Seat, 131.6 km

  1. Egor Silin (Katusha) 3hr 20min 54sec
  2. Nathan Haas (Genesys) @ 16sec
  3. Jack Bobridge (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  4. Artem Ovechkin (Katusha) @ 19sec
  5. Lachlan Norris (Drapac) @ 23sec
  6. Yukihiro Doi (Skil-Shimano) @ 26sec
  7. Cameron Meyer (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 30sec
  8. Adam Hansen (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 34sec
  9. Jens Debusscherre (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 36sec
  10. Alexander Serov (Russia) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Nathan Haas (Genesys) 15hr 11min 20sec
  2. Jack Bobridge (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 10sec
  3. Jonas Aen Jorgensen (Saxo) @ 29sec
  4. Reinhardt Janse Van Rensburg (MTN-Qhubekam) @ 33sec
  5. Jens Debusschere (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 34sec
  6. Rhys Pollock (Drapac) @ 1min 14sec
  7. Joseph Lewis (Australia) @ 3min 29sec
  8. Bernard Sulzberger (V Australia) @ 3min 45sec
  9. Tim Gudsell (Pure Black) @ 3min 59sec
  10. Koen De kort (Skil-Shimano) @ 4min 18sec

Friday, October 14: Stage 3, Geelong - Drysdale, 172.6 km

  1. Marcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano) 4hr 16min 16sec
  2. Steele Von Hoff (Genesys) s.t.
  3. Thomas Palmer (Drapac) s.t.
  4. Wesley Sulzberger (Australia) s.t.
  5. Jacob Keogh (United Healthcare) s.t.
  6. Baden Cooke (Saxo) s.t.
  7. Yochimitsu Tsuji (Utsunomiya Blitzen)
  8. Kenny Dehaes (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  9. Jonathan Cantwell (V Australia) s.t.
  10. Jens Debusschere (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Rhys Pollack (Drapac) 11hr 50min 1sec
  2. Nathan Haas (Genesys) @ 15sec
  3. Jonas Aen Jorgensen (Saxo) @ 18sec
  4. Reinhardt Janse Van Rensburg (MTN-Qhubekam) @ 22sec
  5. Jens Debusschere (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 23sec
  6. Jack Bobridge (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  7. Joseph Lewis (Australia) @ 2min 50sec
  8. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) @ 2min 51sec
  9. Bernard Sulzberger (V Australia) @ 2min 53sec
  10. Tim Gudsell (Pure Black) @ 2min 53sec

Thursday, October 13: Stage 2, Ballarat - Geelong, 140.6 km

  1. Reinhardt Janse Van Rensburg (MTN-Qhubekam) 3hr 24min 34sec
  2. Baden Cooke (Saxo) s.t.
  3. Steele Von Hoff (Genesys) s.t.
  4. Thomas Palmer (Drapac) s.t.
  5. Jonathan Cantwell (V Australia) s.t.
  6. Alexander Serov (Russia) s.t.
  7. Adam Hansen (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  8. Egor Selin (Katusha) s.t.
  9. Alexey Markov (Russia) s.t.
  10. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Rhys Pollack (Drapac) 7hr 33min 45sec
  2. Nathan Haas (Genesys) @ 15sec
  3. Jonas Aen Jorgensen (Saxo) @ 18sec
  4. Reinhardt Janse Van Rensburg (MTN-Qhuekam) @ 22sec
  5. Jens Debusschere (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 23sec
  6. Jack Bobridge (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  7. Joseph Lewis (Australia) @ 2min 50sec
  8. Koen De kort (Skil-Shimano) @ 2min 51sec
  9. Bernard Sulzberger (V Australia) @ 2min 53sec
  10. Tim Gudsell (Pure Black) @ 3min 7sec

Wednesday, October 12: Stage 1, Whittlesea - Ballarat, 174.6 km

  1. Rhys Pollock (Drapac) 4hr 9min 23sec
  2. Jonas Aen Jorgensen (Saxo) @ 13sec
  3. Nathan Haas (Genesys) s.t.
  4. Jack Bobridge (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  5. Jens Debusschere (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  6. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (MTN-Qhubekam) @ 20sec
  7. Joseph Lewis (Australia) @ 2min 38sec
  8. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) @ 2min 39sec
  9. Tim Gudsell (Pure Black) @ 2min 41sec
  10. Bernard Sulzberger (V Australia) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Rhys Pollock (Drapac) 4hr 9min 11sec
  2. Nathan Haas (Genesys) @ 15sec
  3. Jonas Aen Jorgensen (Saxo) @ 18sec
  4. Jack Bobridge (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 23sec
  5. Jens Debusschere (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 25sec
  6. Reinhardt Janse Van Rensburg (MTN-Qhubekam) @ 32sec
  7. Joseph Lewis (Australia) @ 2min 50sec
  8. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) @ 2min 51sec
  9. Bernard Sulzberger (V Australia) s.t.

Sunday, October 9: G. P. Bruno Beghelli (1.1), 202 km. Italy

  1. Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) 4hr 39min 8sec. 43.420 km/hr
  2. Manuel Belletti (Colnago-CSF) @ 19sec
  3. Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  4. Miguel Angel Rubiano (D'Angelo & Antenucci) s.t.
  5. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  6. Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) @ 21sec
  7. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  8. Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  9. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 22sec
  10. Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.

GP Beghelli finish


Sunday, October 9: Paris-Tours (HC), 230.5 km. France

2011 Paris-Tours results

Paris-Tours podium history


Saturday, October 8: Giro dell'Emilia (HC), 200 km. Italy

2011 Giro dell'Emilia results

Giro dell'Emilia podium history


Thursday, October 6: Coppa Sabatini (1.1), 200.15 km. Italy

  1. Enrico Battaglin (Colnago-CSF) 4hr 55min 6sec
  2. Davide Rebellin (Miche-Guerciotti) s.t.
  3. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  4. Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  5. Simon Gerrans (Sky) s.t.
  6. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Sky) s.t.
  7. Stefan Schumacher (Miche-Guerciotti) s.t.
  8. David de La Fuente (Geox) s.t.
  9. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  10. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 6sec

Coppa Sabatini finish


Thursday, October 6: Paris - Bourges (1.1), 186.9 km. France

  1. Mathew Hayman (Sky) 4hr 30min 29sec
  2. Baden Cooke (Saxo) s.t.
  3. Gregory Henderson (Sky) s.t.
  4. John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  5. Julien Simon (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  6. Alexnadre Blain (Endura) s.t.
  7. Anthony Ravard (Ag2r) s.t.
  8. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  9. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
  10. Christopher Sutton (Sky) s.t.

October 5 - October 9: Tour of Beijing (World Tour) China

Sunday, October 9: 5th and Final Stage, Tian An Men Square - Water Cube, 118.0 km

  1. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) 2hr 19min 44sec
  2. Juan José Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  3. Elia Viviani (Liquigas) s.t.
  4. Matteo Trentin (Quick Step) s.t.
  5. Davide Appollonio (Sky) s.t.
  6. Francesco Chicchi (Quick Step) s.t.
  7. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  8. Giacomo Nizzolo (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  9. Alexander Kristoff (BMC) s.t.
  10. Sébastien Hinault (Ag2r) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

  1. Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) 13hr 39min 11sec
  2. David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 17sec
  3. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 26sec
  4. Stephen Cummings (Sky @ 35sec
  5. Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 39sec
  6. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) @ 41sec
  7. Jean Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 43sec
  8. Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
  9. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) s.t.
  10. Niki Terpstra (Quick Step) @ 46sec

Saturday, October 8: Stage 4, Yanging Gui Square - Shunyi Olympic Center, 189.5 km

  1. Elia Viviani (Liquigas) 4hr 9min 8sec
  2. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) s.t.
  3. Juan José Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  4. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) s.t.
  5. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) s.t.
  6. Alexander Kristoff (BMC) s.t.
  7. Leigh Howard (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  8. Manuele Mori (Lampre) s.t.
  9. Enrique Sanz (Movistar) s.t.
  10. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) 11hr 19min 27sec
  2. David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 17sec
  3. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 26sec
  4. Stephen Cummings (Sky) @ 35sec
  5. Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 39sec
  6. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) @ 41sec
  7. Jean Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 43sec
  8. Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
  9. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) s.t.
  10. Niki Terpstra (Quick Step) @ 46sec

Friday, October 7: Stage 3, Men Tau Gou - Yong Ning, 158 km

  1. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) 3hr 53min 15sec
  2. Philip Deignan (Radio Shack) s.t.
  3. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 1sec
  4. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
  5. Nick Nuyens (Saxo) s.t.
  6. Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
  7. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) s.t.
  8. Simon Clarke (Astana) s.t.
  9. Michael Barry (Sky) s.t.
  10. Luke Roberts (Saxo) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) 7hr 10min 19sec
  2. David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 17sec
  3. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 26sec
  4. Stephen Cummings (sky) @ 35sec
  5. Olivier Kaisem (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 39sec
  6. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) @ 41sec
  7. Jean Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 43sec
  8. Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
  9. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) s.t.
  10. Niki Terpstra (Quick Step) s.t.

Thursday, October 6: Stage 2, Bird's Nest Plaza - Men Tau Gou, 137 km

  1. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) 3hr 3min 30sec
  2. Denis Gelimzyanov (Katusha) s.t.
  3. Theo Bos (Rabobank) s.t.
  4. Francesco Chicchi (Quick Step) s.t.
  5. Alexander Kristoff (BMC) s.t.
  6. Elia Viviani (Liquigas) s.t.
  7. Davide Appollonio (sky) s.t.
  8. Giacomo Nizzolo (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  9. Manuele Mori (Lampre) s.t.
  10. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) 3hr 17min 3sec
  2. David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 17sec
  3. Alex Dowsett (Sky) @ 24sec
  4. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 26sec
  5. Stephen Cummings (Sky) @ 35sec
  6. Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 39sec
  7. Lusi Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) @ 41sec
  8. Jean Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 43sec
  9. Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
  10. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) s.t.

Wednesday, October 5: Stage 1, Bird's Nest Piazza - Water Cube Olympic Campus 11.3 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) 13min 33.63sec
  2. David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 17sec
  3. Alex Dowsett (Sky) @ 24sec
  4. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 26sec
  5. Stephen Cummings (Sky) @ 35sec
  6. Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 36sec
  7. Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 39sec
  8. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) @ 41sec
  9. Jean Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 43sec
  10. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) s.t.

Sunday, October 2: Tour de Vendée (HC), 205 km, France

Only 14 classified finishers. The rest failed to make the time cutoff and were ruled Hors Délais

  1. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) 4hr 47min 33sec
  2. Pillo Bilbao (Euskaltel) s.t.
  3. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  4. Laurent Pichon (Bretagne-Schuller)
  5. Guillaume Levarlet (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  6. Anthony Charteau (Europcar) @ 4sec
  7. Perrig Quemeneur (Europcar) @ 14sec
  8. Evert Verbist (Veranda's Willems) @ 23sec
  9. Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel) @ 36sec
  10. Reiner Honig (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  11. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) s.t.
  12. Franck Bouyer (Europcar) s.t.
  13. Rubens Bertogliati (Team Type 1) @ 42sec
  14. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) @ 1min 5sec

Saturday, October 1: Memorial Marco Pantani (1.1), 183.7 km. Italy

  1. Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) 4hr 25min 31sec. 41.51 km/hr
  2. Davide Rebellin (Miche-Guerciotti) s.t.
  3. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo)
  4. Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  5. Oleg Berdos (De Rosa-Flaminia) s.t.
  6. Paolo Bailetti (De Rosa-Flaminia) s.t.
  7. Fabio Felline (Geox) s.t.
  8. Riccardo Chiarini (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  9. Juan José Cobo (Geox) s.t.
  10. Miguel Angel Rubiano (D'Angelo & Antenucci) s.t.

Memorial Pantani finish


September 29 - October 2: Tour de Wallonie Picarde - Franco Belge (2.1)

Sunday, October 2: 4th and Final Stage, Mons - Tournai, 175.4 km

  1. Robbie McEwen (Radio Shack) 3hr 52min 18sec. 45.30 km/hr
  2. Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  3. Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
  4. Christopher Sutton (Sky) s.t.
  5. Stefan Van Dijk (Veranda's Willems) s.t.
  6. Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  7. Rony Martias (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  8. Taylor Phinney (BMC) s.t.
  9. Gregory Henderson (Sky) s.t.
  10. Davide Vigano (Leopard-Trek) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 4:

  1. Robbie McEwen (Radio Shack) 14hr 43min 44sec. 661.1 km raced at an average speed of 44.88 km/hr
  2. Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) @ 5sec
  3. Christopher Sutton (Sky) s.t.
  4. Ronan Van Zandbeek (Skil-Shimano) @ 10sec
  5. Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) @ 13sec
  6. Mathew Hayman (Sky) s.t.
  7. Adam Blyth (Omega Pharma-lotto) @ 15sec
  8. Rudiger Selig (Leopard-Trek) @ 17sec
  9. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  10. Laurens De Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.

Saturday, October 1: Stage 3, Antoing - Ichtegem, 153.3 km

  1. Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) 3hr 21min 17sec. 45.70 km/hr
  2. Christopher Sutton (sky) s.t.
  3. Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
  4. Robbie McEwen (Radio Shack) s.t.
  5. Rudiger Selig (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  6. Adam Blyth (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  7. Christopher Laborie (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  8. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  9. Daniel Summerhill (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  10. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) 10hr 51min 31sec
  2. Christopher Sutton (sky) s.t.
  3. Robbie McEwen (Radio Shack) @ 5sec
  4. Ronan Van Zandbeek (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  5. Mathew Hayman (Sky) @ 10sec
  6. Adam Blyth (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  7. Rudiger Selig (Leopard-Trek) @ 12sec
  8. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  9. Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
  10. Rony Martias (Saur-Sojasun) @ 13sec

Friday, September 30: Stage 2, Menin - Poperinge, 154.2 km

  1. Christopher Sutton (Sky) 3hr 27min 12sec. 44.65 km/hr
  2. Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  3. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  4. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) s.t.
  5. Russell Downing (Sky) s.t.
  6. Baden Cooke (Saxo) s.t.
  7. Nacer Bauhanni (FDJ) s.t.
  8. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  9. Davide Vigano (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  10. Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Robbie McEwen (Radio Shack) 7hr 30min 20sec
  2. Christopher Sutton (Sky) s.t.
  3. Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) @ 4sec
  4. Adam Blyth (Omega Pharma-lotto) s.t.
  5. Ronan Van Zandbeek (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  6. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) @ 6sec
  7. Rudiger Selig (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  8. Kjell Carlström (Sky) s.t.
  9. Mathew Hayman (Sky) @ 7sec
  10. Rony Martias (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.

Thursday, September 29: Stage 1, Mouscron - Péruwelz, 178.2 km

  1. Robbie McEwen (Radio Shack) 4hr 3min 18sec. 43.95 km/hr
  2. Adam Blyth (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  3. Rudiger Selig (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  4. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) s.t.
  5. Michael van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  6. Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  7. Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  8. Russell Downing (Sky) s.t.
  9. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  10. Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Robbie McEwen (Radio Shack) 4hr 3min 8sec
  2. Adam Blyth (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 4sec
  3. Ronan Van Zandbeek (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  4. Rudiger Selig (Leopard-Trek) @ 6sec
  5. David Lelay (Ag2r) @ 7sec
  6. Arnaud Gerard (FDJ) @ 9sec
  7. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) @ 10sec
  8. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  9. Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  10. Tom Veelers (Skil Shimano) s.t.

September 19 - September 21: World Road Championships

2011 World Road Championships results

Elite World Road Race Championship podium history


September 11 - September 18: Tour of Britain (2.1)

2011 Tour of Britain results

Tour of Britain podium history


August 20 - September 18: Vuelta a España (World Tour)

2011 Vuelta a España results

Vuelta a España podium history


Sunday, September 11: Paris - Brussels (HC) France and Belgium

2011 Paris - Brussels results

Paris - Brussels podium history


Sunday, September 4: Giro di Romagna & Coppa Placci (1.1), 215 km, Italy

  1. Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) 4hr 46min 10sec
  2. Simone Ponzi (Liquigas) s.t.
  3. Enrico Battaglin (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  4. Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  5. Fabricio Ferrari (Caja Rural) s.t.
  6. Miguel Angel Rubiano (D'Angelo & Antenucci) s.t.
  7. Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  8. Claudio Corioni (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  9. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  10. Francesco Ginanni (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.

August 31 - September 3: Settimana Lombarda (2.1), Italy

2011 Settimana Lombarda results

Settimana Lombarda podium history


August 22 - August 28: US Pro Cycling Challenge (2.1), USA

Sunday, August 28: 6th and Final Stage, Golden - Denver, 114.1 km

  1. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) 2hr 27min 8sec
  2. Elia Viviani (Liquigas) s.t.
  3. Fred Rodriguez (Exergy) s.t.
  4. Daniel Summerhill (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  5. Frank Pipp (Bissell) @ 2sec
  6. Robert Förster (United Healthcare) s.t.
  7. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.
  8. Sergio Henao (Gobernacion de Antioguia) s.t.
  9. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) s.t.
  10. Daniel Lloyd (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 6:

  1. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) 20hr 0min 24sec
  2. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 11sec
  3. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) @ 17sec
  4. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 21xsec
  5. George Hincapie (BMC) @ 53sec
  6. Rafael Infantino (UNE-EPM) @ 1min 14sec
  7. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 1min 18sec
  8. Stef Clement (Rabobank) @ 1min 42sec
  9. Bruno Pures (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 49sec
  10. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) @ 1min 50sec
  11. Rivan Rovny (Radio Shack) @ 2min 7sec
  12. Jeffry Louder (BMC) @ 2min 17sec
  13. Frank Schleck (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  14. Juan Pablo Suarez (UNE-EPM) @ 2min 20sec
  15. Christopher Baldwin (Bissell) @ 2min 28sec

Saturday, August 27: Stage 5, Steamboat Springs - Breckenridge, 170.2 km

  1. Elia Viviani (Liquigas) 4hr 4min 31sec
  2. Jaime Castaneda (UNE-EPM) s.t.
  3. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) s.t.
  4. Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) s.t.
  5. Jeffry Louder (BMC) s.t.
  6. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  7. André Steensen (Saxo) s.t.
  8. Rafael Anibal Montiel (Gobernacion de Antioquia) s.t.
  9. Tobias Ludvigsson (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  10. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) 17hr 33min 14sec
  2. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 11sec
  3. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) @ 17sec
  4. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 21sec
  5. George Hincapie (BMC) @ 53sec
  6. Rafael Infantino (UNE-EPM) @ 1min 14sec
  7. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 1min 18sec
  8. Stef Clement (Rabobank) @ 1min 42sec
  9. Bruno Pires (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 49sec
  10. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) @ 1min 50sec

Friday, August 26: Stage 4, Avon - Steamboat Springs

  1. Elia Viviani (Liquigas) 2hr 58min 14sec
  2. Michael Morkov (Saxo) s.t.
  3. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  4. Robert Förster (United Healthcare) s.t.
  5. Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) s.t.
  6. Jaime Castaneda (UNE-EPM) s.t.
  7. Daniel Summerhill (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  8. Alexander Efimkin (Team Type 1) s.t.
  9. George Hincapie (BMC) s.t.
  10. Fred Rodriguez (Exergy) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) 13hr 28min 43sec
  2. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 11sec
  3. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) @ 17sec
  4. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 21sec
  5. George Hincapie (BMC) @ 53sec
  6. Rafael Infantino (UNE-EPM) @ 1min 14sec
  7. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 1min 18sec
  8. Stef Clement (Rabobank) @ 1min 42sec
  9. Bruno Pires (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 49sec
  10. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) @ 1min 50sec

Thursday, August 25: Stage 3, Vail 16.1 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) 25min 47.08sec
  2. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  3. Rafael Infantino (UNE-EPM) @ 4sec
  4. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 33sec
  5. Stef Clement (Rabobank) @ 40sec
  6. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) @ 51sec
  7. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 59sec
  8. Jens Voigt (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 1sec
  9. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  10. George Hincapie (BMC) @ 1min 11sec

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) 10hr 30min 29sec
  2. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 11sec
  3. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) @ 17sec
  4. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 21sec
  5. George Hincapie (BMC) @ 53sec
  6. Rafael Infantino (UNE-EPM) @ 1min 14sec
  7. Cadel eVans (BMC) @ 1min 18sec
  8. Stef Clement (Rabobank) @ 1min 42sec
  9. Bruno Pires (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 49sec
  10. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) @ 1min 50sec

Wednesday, August 24: Stage 2, Gunnison - Aspen, 209.8 km

  1. George Hincapie (BMC) 5hr 26min 10sec
  2. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  3. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  4. Eduard Beltan (UNE-EPM) s.t.
  5. Janier Avevedo (Gobernacion de Antioquia) s.t.
  6. Bruno Pires (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  7. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 45sec
  8. Lucas Euser (Spidertech) s.t.
  9. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.
  10. Jeffry Louder (BMC) s.t.
  11. Sergio Henao (Gobernacion de Antioquia) s.t.
  12. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) 10hr 4min 8sec
  2. George Hincapie (BMC) @ 16sec
  3. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 22sec
  4. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 34sec
  5. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 45sec
  6. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 51sec
  7. Janier Acevedo (Gobernacion de Antioquia) @ 52sec
  8. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 1min 4sec
  9. Bruno Pires (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 8sec
  10. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) @ 1min 9sec
  11. Jeffry Louder (BMC) @ 1min 15sec
  12. Frank Schleck (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 16sec

Tuesday, August 23: Stage 1, Salida - Crested Butte, 158.8 km

  1. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) 4hr 29min 22sec
  2. Sergio Henao (Gobernacion de Antioquia) @ 4sec
  3. Frank Schleck (Leopard-Trek) @ 7sec
  4. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  5. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  6. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  7. Janier Acevedo (Gobernacion de Antioquia) @ 10sec
  8. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  9. Oscar Sevilla (Gobernacion de Antioquia) s.t.
  10. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 18sec

GC after stage 1:

  1. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) 4hr 37min 47sec
  2. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 11sec
  3. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) @ 17sec
  4. Cadel evans (BMC) s.t.
  5. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 30sec
  6. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 34sec
  7. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) @ 35sec
  8. George Hincapie (BMC) @ 37sec
  9. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  10. Jeffry Louder (BMC) @ 41sec

Monday, August 22: Prologue, Colorado Springs 8.3 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Patrick Gretsch (HTC-Highroad) 8min 28sec
  2. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 2sec
  3. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 4sec
  4. Robert Forster (United Healthcare) @ 5sec
  5. Jens Voigt (Leopard-Trek) @ 7sec
  6. George Hincapie (BMC) s.t.
  7. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 8sec
  8. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  9. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  10. Ryan Roth (Spidertech) @ 10sec

Sunday, August 21: Vattenfall Cyclassics (World Tour), Germany

2011 Vattenfall Cyclassics results

Vattenfall Cyclassics podium history


August 20 - September 11: Vuelta a España (World Tour), Spain

2011 Vuelta a España results

Vuelta a España podium history


Thursday, August 18: Coppa Bernocchi (1.1), 199.3 km, Italy

Coppa Bernocchi finish

  1. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) 4hr 32min 45sec
  2. Manuerl Belletti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  3. Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  4. Kristijan Koren (Liquigas) s.t.
  5. Maciej Paterski (Liquigas) s.t.
  6. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 5sec
  7. Francesco Ginanni (Androni Giocattoli) .t.
  8. Mauro Finetto (Liquigas) s.t.
  9. Enrico Magazzini (Lampre) s.t.
  10. Yevgeny Nepomnyachshiy (Astana) s.t.

Wednesday, August 17: Coppa Agostoni (1.1), 199 km. Italy

Coppa Agostoni finish

  1. Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF) 5hr 1min 15sec
  2. Simoni Ponzi (Liquigas) s.t.
  3. Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  4. Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
  5. Simon Clarke (Astana) s.t.
  6. Daniel Oss (Lquigas) s.t.
  7. Daniele Ratto (Geox) s.t.
  8. Miguel Angel Rubiano (D'Angelo & Antenucci) s.t.
  9. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) s.t.
  10. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.

Tuesday, August 16: Tre Valli Varesine (HC), Italy, 195.5 km

Tre Valli Varesine finish

  1. Davide Rebellin (Miche-Guerciotti) 4hr 41min 30sec
  2. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colgano-CSF) @ 4sec
  3. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 7sec
  4. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
  5. Simon Clarke (Astana) s.t.
  6. Egor Selin (Katusha) s.t.
  7. Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  8. Simone Stortoni (Colngao-CSF) s.t.
  9. Miguel Angel Rubiano (D'Angelo & Antenucci) s.t.
  10. Danilo Di Luca (KAtusha) s.t.

August 16 - August 19: 44th Tour du Limousin (HC), France

Friday, August 19: 4th and Final Stage, Lacs de Haute Charente - Limoges, 180 km

  1. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) 4hr 39min 12sec. 38.875 km/hr
  2. Jure Kodjan (Team Type 1) @ 6sec
  3. Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) @ 4sec
  4. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
  5. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) s.t.
  6. Laurent Pichon (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  7. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ) s.t.
  8. Jérémie Galland (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  9. Davy commeyne (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  10. Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 4:

  1. Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) 18hr 21min 48sec. 712.3 km @ 38.781 km/hr
  2. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) @ 7sec
  3. Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Schuller) @ 13sec
  4. Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) @ 18sec
  5. Thomas Degand (Veranda's Willems) @ 24sec
  6. Jure Kocjan (Team Type 1) @ 25sec
  7. Anthony Geslin (FDJ) @ 26sec
  8. An thony Roux (FDJ) s.t.
  9. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) @ 27sec
  10. Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) @ 30sec
  11. Laszlo Bodrogi (Team Type 1) s.t.
  12. Frédéric Guesdon (FDJ) s.t.
  13. Jérémie Galland (Saur-Sojasun) @ 31sec
  14. Jonathan Thire (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  15. Jean-Marc Bideau (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.

Thursday, August 18: Stage 3, Lanouaille - St. Yrieix La Perche, 181 km

  1. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) 4hr 42min 32sec
  2. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
  3. Jérémie Galland (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  4. Jure Kocjan (Team Type 1) s.t.
  5. Joeri Stallaert (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  6. Stéphane Poulhies (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  7. Tony Gallopin (Cofidis0 s.t.
  8. Morgan Kneisky (Roubaix Lille Méropole) s.t.
  9. Evert Verbist (Veranda's Willems) s.t.
  10. Staf Scheirlinckx (Veranda's Willems) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) 13hr 42min 40sec
  2. Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Schuller) @ 9sec
  3. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) @ 13sec
  4. Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) @ 14sec
  5. Tomas Degand (Veranda's Willems) @ 20sec
  6. Anthony Geslin (FDJ) @ 22sec
  7. Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) @ 26sec
  8. Laszlo Bodrogi (Team Type 1) s.t.
  9. Frédéric Guesdon (FDJ) s.t.
  10. Jure Kocjan (Team Type 1) @ 27sec

Wednesday, August 17: Stage 2, St. Hilaire Peyroux - Allassac, 184.4 km

  1. Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) 5hr 0min 26sec. 36.824 km/hr
  2. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) @ 6sec
  3. Jure Kocjan (Team Type 1) s.t.
  4. Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) s.t.
  5. Egoitz Garcia (Caja Rural) s.t.
  6. Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  7. Sébastien Joly (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  8. Jérémie Galland (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  9. Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) s.t.
  10. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) 9hr 0min 8sec
  2. Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Schuller) @ 9sec
  3. Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) @ 14sec
  4. Thomas Degand (Veranda's Willems) @ 20sec
  5. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) @ 23sec
  6. Anthony Geslin (FEJ) @ 25sec
  7. Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) @ 26sec
  8. Jure Kocjan (Team Type 1) @ 27sec
  9. Jean-Marc Bideau (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  10. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ) @ 28sec

Tuesday, August 16: Stage 1, Limoges - Guéret, 165 km

  1. Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) 3hr 59min 46sec. 41.515 km/hr
  2. Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Schuller) @ 5sec
  3. Thomas Degand (Veranda's Willems) @ 14sec
  4. Romain Hardy (Bretagne-Schuller) @ 21sec
  5. Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) s.t.
  6. Maxime Médérel (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  7. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t.
  8. Alberto Ongarato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  9. Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) s.t.
  10. Jean-Luc Delpech (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  11. Jure Kocjam (Team Type 1) s.t.
  12. Reinier Honig (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  13. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) s.t.
  14. Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
  15. Kévin Lalouette (Roubaix Lille Métropole) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) 3hr 59min 36sec
  2. Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Schuller) @ 9sec
  3. Thomas Degand (Veranda's Willems) @ 20sec
  4. Jean-Marc Bideau (Bretagne-Schuller) @ 27sec
  5. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ) @ 28sec
  6. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) @ 29sec
  7. Ben Gastauer (Ag2r) s.t.
  8. Jonathan Thjire (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  9. Anthony Geslin (FDJ) @ 30sec
  10. Sylvain Georges (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  11. Romain Hardy (Bretagne-Schuller) @ 31sec
  12. Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) s.t.
  13. Maxime Médérel (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  14. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t.
  15. Alberto Ongarato (Vacansoleil) s.t.

August 9 - August 13: Tour de l'Ain (2.1), France

2011 Tour de l'Ain results

Tour de l'Ain podium history


August 8 - August 14: Eneco Tour (World Tour)

2011 Eneco Tour results

Eneco Tour podium history


August 9 - August 14: Tour of Utah (2.1), USA

Sunday, August 14: 5th and Final Stage, Park city - Snowbird Resort, 161 km

  1. Sergio Luis Henao (Gobernacion de Antioquia) 4hr 20min 13sec. 37.099 km/hr
  2. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.
  3. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 18sec
  4. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 50sec
  5. Oscar Sevilla (Gobernacion de Antioquia) @ 1min 25sec
  6. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 2min 33sec
  7. Pat McCarty (Spidertech) s.t.
  8. Christopher Butler (BMC) s.t.
  9. Timothy Duggan (Liquigas) @ 2min 38sec
  10. Lucas Euser (Spidertech) s.t.
  11. Max Jenkins (United Healthcare) @ 3min 46sec
  12. Jeff Louder (BMC) s.t.
  13. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 4min 1sec
  14. Andrew Bajadali (Kelly Benefits) @ 4min 37sec
  15. Cesar Augusto Grajales (Realcyclist.com) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

  1. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) 15hr 53min 12sec. 648.0 km raced at an average speed of 40.921 km/hr
  2. Sergio Luis Henao (Gobernacion de Antioquia) @ 23sec
  3. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 45sec
  4. Oscar Sevilla (Gobernacion de Antioquia) @ 1min 54sec
  5. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 3min 49sec
  6. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 3min 51sec
  7. Timothy Duggan (Liquigas) @ 4min 44sec
  8. Pat McCarty (Spidertech) @ 5min 3sec
  9. Lucas Euser (Spidertech) @ 5min 34sec
  10. Jeff Louder (BMC) @ 7min 31sec
  11. Francisco Mancebo (Realcyclist.com) @ 7min 55sec
  12. Andrew Bajadali (Kelly Benefits) @ 7min 59sec
  13. Cesar Augusto Grajales (Realcyclist.com) @ 8min 17sec
  14. Max Jenkins (United Healthcare) @ 8min 20sec
  15. Rafael Montiel (Gobernacion de Antioquia) @ 9min 21sec

Saturday, August 13: Stage 4, University of Utah Circuit Race, 132 km

  1. Javier Alexis Acevedo (Gobernacion de Antioquia) 2hr 56min 18sec. 43.902 km/hr
  2. Javier Megias (Team Type 1) @ 5sec
  3. Rubens Bertogliati (Team Type 1) @ 6sec
  4. Francisco Mancebo (Realcyclist.com) s.t.
  5. Chad Beyer (BMC) s.t.
  6. Lucas Euser (Spidertech) s.t.
  7. Pat McCarty (Spidertech) s.t.
  8. Timothy Duggan (Liquigas) s.t.
  9. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  10. Christopher Jones (United Healthcare) s.t.
  11. David Gutierrez (Geox) @ 13sec
  12. Andrew Bajadali (Kelly Benefits) @ 15sec
  13. Alejandro Ramirez (Gobernacion de Antioquia) @ 25sec
  14. Rafael Montiel (Gobernacion de Antioquia) @ 27sec
  15. Paul Mach (Bissell) @ 28sec

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) 11hr 32min 59sec
  2. Sergio Luis Henao (Gobernacion de Antioquia) @ 23sec
  3. Janex Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 27sec
  4. Oscar Sevilla (Gobernacion de Antioquia) @ 29sec
  5. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 18sec
  6. Timothy Duggan (Liquigas) @ 2min 6sec
  7. Francisco Mancebo (Realcyclist.com) @ 2min 9sec
  8. Javier Alexis Acevedo (Gobernacion de Antioquia) @ 2min 27sec
  9. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  10. Pat McCarty (Spidertech) @ 2min 30sec
  11. Paul Mach (Bissell) @ 2min 48sec
  12. Christopher Baldwin (Bissell) @ 2min 50sec
  13. Lucas Euser (Spidertech) @ 2min 56sec
  14. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 2min 59sec
  15. Jack Bauer (Endura) @ 3min 6sec
  16. George Hincapie (BMC) @ 3min 17sec

Friday, August 12: Stage 3, Miller Motorsports 14.5 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) 17min 33.64sec. 53.333 km/hr
  2. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 6sec
  3. Petrick Gretsch (HTC-Highroad) @ 10sec
  4. Alexander Wetterhall (Endura) @ 18sec
  5. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 19sec
  6. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 25sec
  7. Danny Pate (HTC-Highroad) @ 27sec
  8. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 30sec
  9. Tom Zirbel (Jamis-Sutter Home) s.t.
  10. George Hincapie (BMC) s.t.
  11. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 34sec
  12. Jack Bauer (Endura) @ 38sec
  13. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 39sec
  14. Jeremy Vennel (Bissell) s.t.
  15. Oscar Sevilla (Gobernacion de Antioquia) @ 41sec

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) 8hr 35min 3sec
  2. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 27sec
  3. Oscar Sevilla (Gobernacio de Antioquia) @ 29sec
  4. Sergio Luis Henao (Gobernacio de Antioquia) @ 56sec
  5. Jesse Anthony (Kelly Benefits) @ 1min 24sec
  6. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) @ 2min 27sec
  7. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 2min 50sec
  8. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 2min 59sec
  9. George Hincapie (BMC) @ 3min 17sec
  10. Jack Bauer (Endura) @ 3min 20sec
  11. Marcel Wyss (Geox) @ 3min 32sec
  12. Cesar Augusto Grajales (Realcyclist.com) @ 3min 40sec
  13. Iker Camano (Endura) @ 3min 41sec
  14. Francisco Mancebo (Realcyclist.com) @ 3min 42sec
  15. Timothy Duggan (Liquigas) @ 3min 43sec

Thursday, August 11: Stage 2, Lehi - Provo, 151 km

  1. Jack Bauer (Endura) 3hr 33min 43sec. 44.806 km/hr
  2. Elia Viviani (Liquigas) s.t.
  3. Jacob Keough (United Healthcare) s.t.
  4. Robert Forster (United Healthcare) s.t.
  5. Danny Summerhill (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  6. Jeff Louder (BMC) s.t.
  7. Tommy Nankervis (Realcyclist.com) s.t.
  8. Scott Thwaites (Endura) s.t.
  9. Davide Cimolai (Liquigas) s.t.
  10. Roman Van Uden (Pureblack) s.t.
  11. Alexander Candelario (Kelly Benefits) s.t.
  12. Edward King (Liquigas) s.t.
  13. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.
  14. Maurizio gorato (Geox) s.t.
  15. Iker Camano (Endura) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Sergio Luis Henao (Gonernacion de Antioquia) 8hr 17min 11sec
  2. Oscar Sevilla (Gobernacio de Anquiquia) @ 7sec
  3. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 13sec
  4. Jesse Anthony (Kelly Benefits) @ 18sec
  5. Janez Brajkovix (Radio Shack) @ 21sec
  6. Francisco Mancebo (Realcyclist.com) @ 2min 43sec
  7. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) @ 2min 46sec
  8. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 2min 48sec
  9. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 2min 50sec
  10. Cesar Augusto Grajales (Realcyclist.com) @ 2min 53sec
  11. Pat McCarty (Spidertech) s.t.
  12. Marcel Wyss (Geox) @ 2min 56sec
  13. Andrew Bajadali (Kelly Benefits) @ 2min 58sec
  14. Jeff Louder (BMC) @ 2min 59sec
  15. Jack Bauer (Endura) @ 3min 1sec

Wednesday, August 10: Stage 1, Ogden Road Race, 182.9 km

  1. Jesse Anthony (Kelly Benefits) 4hr 39min 29sec. 39.265 km/hr
  2. Sergio Luis Henao (Gubernacion de Antioquia) s.t.
  3. Oscar Sevilla (Gobernacion de Antioquia) s.t.
  4. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.
  5. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) s.t.
  6. Paul Voss (Endura) @ 2min 35sec
  7. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) s.t.
  8. Chase Pinkham (Bissell) s.t.
  9. Maurizio Gorato (Geox) s.t.
  10. Flavio de Lune (Spidertech) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Sergio Luis Henao (Gobernacion di Antioquia) 4hr 43min 28sec
  2. Oscar Sevila (Gobernacion de Antioquia) @ 7sec
  3. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 13sec
  4. Jesse Anthony (Kelly Benefits) @ 18sec
  5. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 21sec
  6. Francisco Mancebo (Realcyclist.com) @ 2min 43sec
  7. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) @ 2min 46sec
  8. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 2min 48sec
  9. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 2min 50sec
  10. Jack Bauer (Endura) @ 2min 51sec

Tuesday, August 9: Prologue, Utah Olympic Park (Park City) 2.1 km individual time trial

  1. Sergio Luis Henao (Gobernacion de Antioquia) 4min 5.82sec. 30.857 km/hr
  2. Francisco Mancebo (Realcyclist.com) @ 2sec
  3. Oscar Sevilla (Gobernacion de Antioquia) @ 5sec
  4. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  5. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 7sec
  6. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.
  7. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 9sec
  8. Jack Bauer (Endura) @ 10sec
  9. Tyler Wren (Jamis-Sutter Home) @ 11sec
  10. Cesar Augusto Grajales (Realcyclist.com) @ 12sec
  11. Pat McCarty (Spidertech) s.t.
  12. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  13. Carlos Alberto Ospina (Gobernacio de Antioquia) @ 13sec
  14. Marcel Wyss (Geox) @ 15sec
  15. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) s.t.

Sunday, August 6: GP Città di Camaiore (1.1), Italy. 199.2 km

GP Camaiore finish

  1. Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) 4hr 46min 45sec
  2. Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  3. Davide Rebellin (Miche-Guerciotti) s.t.
  4. Nikita Novikov (Itera) @ 15sec
  5. José Rodolfo Perez (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  6. Damiano Caruso (Liquigas) s.t
  7. Edoardo Girardi (De Rosa-Flaminia) s.t.
  8. Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  9. Miguel Angel Rubiano (D'angelo & Antenucci) s.t.
  10. Francesco Ginanni (Androni Giocattoli) @ 30sec

August 3 - August 7: Tour of Denmark (HC)

Sunday, August 6: 6th and Final Stage, Hillerød - Frederiksberg, 159.0 km

  1. Theo Bos (Rabobank) 3hr 27min 51sec. 45.898 km/hr
  2. Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  3. Manuel Belletti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  4. Gorik Gardeyn (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  5. Angelo Furlan (Christina Watches) s.t.
  6. Daniele Colli (Geox) s.t.
  7. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  8. Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) s.t.
  9. Alberto Ongarato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  10. Casper Degn Larsen (Denmark) s.t.

Final GC after stage 6:

  1. Simon Gerrans (Sky) 19hr 12min 1sec. 825.9 km raced at an average speed of 43.015 km/hr
  2. Daniele Bennati (Leopard- Trek) @ 9sec
  3. Michael Morkov (Saxo) @ 29sec
  4. Damien Gaudin (Europcar) @ 33sec
  5. Alex Dowsett (Sky) @ 41sec
  6. Dario Cioni (Sky) @ 49sec
  7. Jerome Cousin (Europcar) @ 57sec
  8. Daniele Colli (Geox) @ 58sec
  9. Zico Waeytens (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 1min 13sec
  10. Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) @ 1min 14sec

Saturday, August 6: Stage 5, Helsingør 13.2 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Richie Porte (Saxo) 15min 9.7sec. 52.277 km/hr
  2. Gustav Larsson (Saxo) @ 10sec
  3. Alex Dowsett (Sky) @ 17sec
  4. Rasmus Christian Quaade (Concordia) @ 24sec
  5. Simon Gerrans (Sky) @ 29sec
  6. Jack Bobridge (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 30sec
  7. Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) @ 31sec
  8. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) @ 35sec
  9. Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) @ 37sec
  10. Damien Gaudin (Europcar) @ 41sec

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Simon Gerrans (Sky) 15hr 44min 13sec
  2. Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) @ 8sec
  3. Michael morkov (Saxo) @ 26sec
  4. Damien Gaudin (Europcar) @ 30sec
  5. Alex Dowsett (Sky) @ 38sec
  6. Dario Cioni (Sky) @ 46sec
  7. Jerome Cousin (Europcar) # 54sec
  8. Daniele Colli (Geox) @ 55sec
  9. Zico Waeytens (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 1mn 10sec
  10. Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) @ 1min 11sec

Saturday, August 6: Stage 4, Sprø - Frederiksværk, 112.2 km

  1. Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF) 2hr 25min 20sec. 46.321 km/hr
  2. Jure Kocjan (Team Type 1) s.t.
  3. Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  4. Manuel Belletti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  5. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  6. Matti Breschel (Rabobank) s.t.
  7. Daniele Colli (Geox) s.t.
  8. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  9. Alessandro Bazzana (Team Type 1) s.t.
  10. Michael Morkov (Saxo) s.t.

GC after stage 4:

  1. Simon Gerrans (Sky) 15hr 28min 35sec
  2. Matti Breschel (Rabobank) @ 4sec
  3. Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) @ 6sec
  4. Michael Morkov (Saxo) @ 9sec
  5. Bert Jan Lindeman (Vacansoleil) @ 17sec
  6. Daniele Colli (Geox) @ 18sec
  7. Niki Ostergaard-Nielsen (Glud & Marstrand) s.t.
  8. Damien Gaudin (Europcar) s.t.
  9. Jerome Cousin (Europcar) s.t.
  10. Dario Cioni (Sky) @ 27sec

Friday, August 5: Stage 3, Aarhus - Vejle, 181.3 km

  1. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) 4hr 29min 38sec. 40.343 km/hr
  2. Simon Gerrans (Sky) @ 2sec
  3. Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) @ 11sec
  4. Niki Ostergaard-Nielsen (Glud & Marstrand) @ 13sec
  5. Bert-Jan Lindeman (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  6. Rémi Cusin (Cofidis) s.t.
  7. Michael Morkov (Saxo) s.t.
  8. Matti Breschel (Rabobank) s.t.
  9. Stefan Denifl (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  10. Damien Gaudin (Europcar) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Simon Gerrans (Sky) 13hr 3min 15sec
  2. Matti Breschel (Rabobank) @ 4sec
  3. Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) @ 8sec
  4. Michael morkov (Saxo) @ 9sec
  5. Bert Jan Lindeman (Vacansoleil) @ 17sec
  6. Daniele Colli (Geox) @ 18sec
  7. Niki Ostergaard-Nielsen (Glud & Marstrand) s.t.
  8. Damien Gaudin (Europcar) s.t.
  9. Dario Cioni (Sky) s.t.
  10. Jerome Cousin (Europcar) s.t.

Thursday, August 4: Stage 2, Grindsted - Aarhus, 189.1 km

  1. Rémi Cusin (Cofidis) 4hr 34min 19sec. 41.36 km/hr
  2. Matti Breschel (Rabobank) s.t.
  3. Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) @ 2sec
  4. Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  5. Daniele Colli (Geox) s.t.
  6. Jure Kocjan (Team Type 1) s.t.
  7. Angelo Furlan (Christina Watches) s.t.
  8. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  9. Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  10. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Matti Breschel (Rabobank) 8hr 33min 28sec
  2. Sacha modolo (Colnago-CSF) @ 4sec
  3. Michael Morkov (Saxo) @ 7sec
  4. Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) @ 10sec
  5. Nikola Aistrup (Concordia) @ 11sec
  6. René Jorgensen (Chirstina Watches) @ 12sec
  7. Kris Boeckmans (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  8. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) @ 13sec
  9. Bert Jan Lindeman (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  10. Daniele Colli (Geox) @ 14sec

Wednesday, August 3: Stage 1, Esbjerg - Esbjerg, 171.1 km

  1. Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF) 3hr 59min 21sec. 42.891 km/hr
  2. Matti Breschel (Rabobank) s.t.
  3. Michael Morkov (Saxo) s.t.
  4. Daniele Colli (Geox) s.t.
  5. Andrea Pasqualon (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  6. Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  7. Angelo Furlan (Christina Watches) s.t.
  8. Michael Van Stayen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  9. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  10. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF) 3hr 59min 11sec
  2. Michael Morkov (Saxo) @ 3sec
  3. Matti Breschel (Rabobank) @ 4sec
  4. Nikola Aistrup (Concordia) @ 7sec
  5. Rene Jorgensen (Chirstina Watches) @ 8sec
  6. Kris Boeckmans (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  7. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) @ 9sec
  8. Daniele Colli (Geox) @ 10sec
  9. Andrea Pasqualon (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  10. Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) s.t.

August 3 - August 7: Vuelta a Burgos (HC), Spain

2011 Vuelta a Burgos results

Vuelta a Burgos podium history


July 31 - August 6: Tour de Pologne (World Tour), Poland

Saturday, August 6: 7th and Final Stage, Kraków - Kraków, 128 km 

  1. Marcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano) 2hr 50min 0sec. 45.176 km/hr
  2. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) s.t.
  3. Leigh Howard (HTC-Highraod) s.t.
  4. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  5. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  6. Luca Sebastian Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  7. Nikolay Trusov (Katusha) s.t.
  8. Ian Stannard (Sky) s.t.
  9. Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Lotto)
  10. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  11. Giacomo Nozzolo (leopard-Trek) s.t.
  12. Marek Rutkiewicz (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  13. Vicente Reynes (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  14. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) s.t.
  15. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 7:

  1. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) 26hr 40m 0sec. 1,113.3 km raced at an average speed of 41.749 km/hr
  2. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 6sec
  3. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) @ 7sec
  4. Wout Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 23sec
  5. Peter Kennaugh (Sky) @ 25sec
  6. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 28sec
  7. Bartosz Huzarski (Poland) s.t.
  8. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) s.t.
  9. Stephen Cummings (Sky) s.t.
  10. Marek Rutkiewicz (CCC Polsat) @ 32sec
  11. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre) @ 33sec
  12. Frederik Kessiakoff (Astana) @ 35sec
  13. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
  14. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 40sec
  15. Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) @ 42sec

Friday, August 5: Stage 6, Terma Bukovina - Bukowina Tatrzańska, 207.7 km

  1. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) 5hr 41min 5sec. 36.537 km/hr
  2. Wout Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 1sec
  3. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) @ 4sec
  4. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre) s.t.
  5. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 6sec
  6. Frederik Kassiakoff (Astana) s.t.
  7. Peter Kennaugh (Sky) s.t.
  8. Pawel Cieslik (Poland) s.t.
  9. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
  10. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) s.t.
  11. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  12. Stephen Cummings (Sky) s.t.
  13. Marek Rutkiewicz (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  14. Bartosz Huzarski (Poland) s.t.
  15. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Sky) @ 13sec

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) 23hr 50min 6sec
  2. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) @ 3sec
  3. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  4. Wout Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 17sec
  5. Peter Kennaugh (Sky) @ 19sec
  6. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 22sec
  7. Bartosz Huzarski (Poland) s.t.
  8. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) s.t.
  9. Stephen Cummings (Sky) s.t.
  10. Marek Rutkiewicz (CCC Polsat) @ 26sec
  11. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre) @ 27sec
  12. Frederik Kessiakoff (Astana) @ 29sec
  13. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
  14. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 34sec
  15. Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) @ 36sec

Thursday, August 4: Stage 5, Zakopane - Zakopane, 201.5 km

  1. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) 4hr 52min 26sec
  2. Paul Matthews (Rabobank) s.t.
  3. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  4. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  5. Peter Kennaugh (Sky) s.t.
  6. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  7. David Tanner (Saxo) s.t.
  8. John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  9. Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
  10. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 3sec
  11. Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  12. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  13. Johannes Frohlinger (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  14. Wout Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  15. Mauro Santambrogio (BMC) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) 18hr 8min 51sec
  2. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) @ 15sec
  3. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) @ 17sec
  4. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 20sec
  5. Luca Paolini (Katusha) @ 23sec
  6. Peter Kennaugh (Sky) s.t.
  7. Tomasz Marczynski (CCC Polsat) @ 26sec
  8. Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  9. Fabian Wegmann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  10. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  11. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  12. Bartosz Huzarski (Poland) s.t.
  13. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
  14. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) s.t.
  15. Chirstophe Riblon (Ag2r) s.t.

Wednesday, August 3: Stage 4, Oświęcim - Cieszyn, 176.9 km

  1. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) 4hr 21min 15sec
  2. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 3sec
  3. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  4. Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
  5. Fabian Wegmann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  6. Manuel Cardoso (Radio Shack) s.t.
  7. Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  8. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
  9. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  10. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  11. Peter Kennaugh (Sky) s.t.
  12. Bartosz Huzarski (Poland) s.t.
  13. Stephen Cummings (Sky) s.t.
  14. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  15. Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) 13hr 16min 35sec
  2. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) @ 5sec
  3. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) @ 7sec
  4. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  5. Manuel Cardoso (Radio Shack) @ 13sec
  6. Tomasz Marczynski (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  7. Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  8. Fabian Wegmann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  9. Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
  10. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  11. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  12. Bartosz Huzarski (Poland) s.t.
  13. Peter Kennaugh (Sky) s.t.
  14. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
  15. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) s.t.

Tuesday, August 2: Stage 3, Będzin - Katowice, 135.7 km

  1. Marcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano) 3hr 9min 29sec. 42.969 km/hr
  2. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  3. Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Saxo) s.t.
  4. Giacomo Nizzolo (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  5. Adam Blythe (Omega Phamra-Lotto) s.t.
  6. Alexander Kristoff (BMC) s.t.
  7. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
  8. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  9. John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  10. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) s.t.
  11. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) s.t.
  12. Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
  13. Manuel Cardoso (Radio Shack) s.t.
  14. Giorgio Brambilla (De Rosa-Flaminia) s.t.
  15. Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Marcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano) 8hr 55min 0sec
  2. Adrian Kurek (Poland) @ 17sec
  3. Gianluca Maggiore (De Rosa-Flaminia) @ 22sec
  4. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) @ 24sec
  5. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  6. Alexander Kristoff (BMC) s.t.
  7. Bartlomiej Matysiak (CCC Polsat) @ 25sec
  8. Francesco Chicchi (Quick Step) @ 26sec
  9. Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Saxo) s.t.
  10. Fabio Piscopiello (De Rosa-Flaminia) s.t.
  11. Paolo Bailetti (De Rosa-Flaminia) @ 28sec
  12. Carlos Ivan Oyarzun (Movistar) @ 29sec
  13. Adam Blythe (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 30sec
  14. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) s.t.
  15. Giacomo Nizzolo (Loepard-Trek) s.t.

Monday, August 1: Stage 2, Częstochowa - Dąbrowa Górnicza, 159.6 km

  1. Marcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano) 3hr 38min 35sec
  2. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  3. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
  4. Caleb Fairly (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  5. John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  6. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) s.t.
  7. Juan José Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  8. Leigh Howard (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  9. Adam Blythe (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  10. Francesco Chicchi (Quick Step) s.t.
  11. Tom Bonnen (Quick Step) s.t.
  12. Nikolay Truseov (Katusha) s.t.
  13. Anthony Ravard (Ag2r) s.t.
  14. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  15. Vicente Reynes (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Marcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano) 5hr 45min 41sec
  2. Adrian Kurek (Poland) @ 7sec
  3. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 14sec
  4. Alexander Kirstoff (BMC) s.t.
  5. Bartolomiej Matysiak (CCC Polsat) @ 15sec
  6. Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel) s.t.
  7. Francesco Chicchi (Quick Step) @ 16sec
  8. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
  9. Fabio Piscopiello (De Rosa-Flaminia) s.t.
  10. Paolo Bailetti (De Rosa-Flaminia) @ 18sec
  11. Carlos Ivan Oyarzun (Movistar) @ 19sec
  12. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) @ 20sec
  13. Juan José Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  14. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) s.t.
  15. Adam Blythe (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  16. Leigh Howard (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  17. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
  18. Giacomo Nizzolo (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  19. Michele Merlo (De Rosa-Flaminia) s.t.
  20. Nikolay Trusov (Katusha) s.t.
  21. Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.

Sunday, July 31: Stage 1, Pruszków - Warszawa, 101.5 km

  1. Marcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano) 2hr 7min 26sec. 47.79 km/hr
  2. Alexander Kristoff (BMC) s.t.
  3. Francesco Chicchi (Quick Step) s.t.
  4. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  5. Michele Merlo (De Rosa-Flaminia) s.t.
  6. Giacomo Nizzolo (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  7. Roamin Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  8. Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
  9. Juan José Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  10. Adam Blythe (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  11. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) s.t.
  12. Leigh Howard (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  13. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
  14. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) s.t.
  15. Tom, Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Marcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano) 2hr 7min 16sec
  2. Alexander Kristoff (BMC) @ 4sec
  3. Adrian Kurek (Poland) @ 5sec
  4. Francesco Chicchi (Quick Step) @ 6sec
  5. Fabio Piscopiello (De Rosa-Flaminia) s.t.
  6. Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel) @ 8sec
  7. Carlos Ivan Oyarzun (Movistar) @ 9sec
  8. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 10sec
  9. Michele Merlo (De Rosa-Flaminia) s.t.
  10. Giacomo Nizzolo (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  11. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  12. Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
  13. Juan José Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  14. Adam Blythe (Omega Phamra-lotto) s.t.
  15. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) s.t.

Sunday, July 31: Trofeo Matteotti (1.1), Italy. 195 km

13 trips around a 15 km circuit

  1. Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) 4hr 48min 29sec. 41.024 km/hr
  2. Davide Rebellin (Miche-Guerciotti) s.t.
  3. Miguel Rubiano (D'Angelo & Antenucci) s.t.
  4. Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  5. Francesco Ginanni (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  6. Fortunato Baliani (D'Angelo & Antenucci) s.t.
  7. Giuseppe De Maria (De Rosa-Flaminia) s.t.
  8. Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  9. Edoardo Girardi (De Rosa-Flaminia) s.t.
  10. Giuseppe Mruaglia (D'Angelo & Antenucci) s.t.

Saturday, July 30: Clasica San Sebastián (World Tour), Spain

2011 Clasica San Sebastián results

Clasica San Sebastián podium history


July 2 - July 24: Tour de France (World Tour)

2011 Tour de France Results

Complete Tour de France historical results


Late June: National Championships

2011 National Championships summary


June 15 - June 19: Ster ZLM Toer (formerly Ster Elektrotoer) (2.1), Netherlands

2011 Ster ZLM Toer results

Ster ZLM Toer podium history


June 11 - June 19: Tour of Switzerland (World Tour), Switzerland

2011 Tour of Switzerland results

Tour of Switzerland podium history


June 5 - June 12: Critérium du Dauphiné (World Tour), France

2011 Critérium du Dauphiné results

Critérium du Dauphiné podium history


June 1 - June 5: Tour de Luxembourg (HC), Luxembourg

2011 Tour of Luxembourg results

Tour of Luxembourg podium history


May 25 - May 29 Tour of Belgium (HC), Belgium

2011 Tour of Belgium results

Tour of Belgium podium history


May 25 - May 29: Bayern Rundfahrt (HC), Germany

2011 Bayern Rundfahrt results

Bayern Rundfahrt podium history


May 15 - May 22: Tour of California (HC), USA

2011 Tour of California results

Tour of California podium history


May 7 - May 29: Giro d'Italia (World Tour), Italy

2011 Giro d'Italia results

Giro d'Italia podium history


May 4 - May 8: Four Days of Dunkerque (HC), France

2011 Four Days of Dunkerque results

Four Days of Dunkerque podium history


Sunday, May 1: Rund um den Finanzplatz Eschborn-Frankfurt (HC), 202.7 km. Germany. Formerly "Rund und den Henniger Turm"

  1. John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) 4hr 50min 49sec. 41.571 km/hr
  2. Jerome Baugnies (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  3. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) s.t.
  4. Davy Commeyne (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  5. Laurent Pichon (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  6. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  7. Laurent Mangel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  8. Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  9. Andreas Dietziker (Netapp) s.t.
  10. Danilo Hondo (Germany) s.t.

Saturday, April 30: GP Industria & Artigiano-Larciano (1.1), 200 km. Italy

Larciano finish

  1. Angel Vicioso (Androni Giocattoli) 5hr 2min 19sec. 39.70 km/hr
  2. Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  3. Mauro Finetto (Liquigas) s.t.
  4. Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas) s.t.
  5. Federico Rocchetti (De Rosa-Flaminia) s.t.
  6. Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  7. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  8. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  9. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  10. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.

April 26 - May 1: Tour de Romandie (World Tour), Switzerland

2011 Tour de Romandie results

Tour de Romandie podium history


Sunday, April 24: Liège-Bastogne-Liège (World Tour), Belgium

2011 Liège-Bastogne-Liège results

Liège-Bastogne-Liège podium history


Saturday, April 23: Gran Primio Llodio (1.1), Spain

Llodio - Llodio, 156.3 km

  1. Santiago Perez (Barbot-Efepel) 4hr 15min 50sec
  2. Daniele Ratto (Geox) @ 4sec
  3. Marcos Garcia (KTM) s.t.
  4. Andrey Amador (Movistar) s.t.
  5. Juan Pablo Suarez (EPM-Une) s.t.
  6. Andre Cardoso (Tavira-Prio) s.t.
  7. Jose Herrada (Caja rural) s.t.
  8. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) s.t.
  9. Antonio Piedra (Andalucia) s.t.
  10. Mauricio Ardila (Geox) s.t.

April 19 - April 22: Giro del Trentino (2.1) Italy

2011 Giro del Trentino results

Giro del Trentino podium history


Sunday, April 17: Amstel Gold Race (World Tour), the Netherlands

2011 Amstel Gold Race results

Amstel Gold Race podium history


Sunday, April 17: Tro-Bro Léon (1.1), 206.4 km. France

Treglonou - Lannilis

  1. Vincent Jerome (Europcar) 4hr 58min 7sec
  2. Will Routley (Spidertech) @ 1sec
  3. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) @ 20sec
  4. Steve Chainel (FDJ) s.t.
  5. Benoit Daeninck (Roubaix Lille Metropole) @ 30sec
  6. Bruno Langlois (Spidertech) @ 32sec
  7. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) @ 36sec
  8. Mathieu Drujon (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  9. Alexandre Blain (Endura) s.t.
  10. Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r) s.t.

Saturday, April 16: Tour du Finestère (1.1), 181.1 km. France

  1. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) 4hr 13min 52sec
  2. Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Schuller) @ 1sec
  3. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 2sec
  4. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) s.t.
  5. Justion Jules (La Pomme-Marseille) s.t.
  6. Nicolas Vogondy (Cofidis) s.t.
  7. Maxime Mederel (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  8. Romain Hardy (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  9. Jean-Marc Marino (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  10. Sylvain Georges (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.

Thursday, April 14: GP de Denain Porte du Hinault (1.1), 199 km.

Denain finish

  1. Jimmy Casper (Saur-Sojasun) 4hr 32min 10sec. 43.870 km/hr
  2. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  3. Aidis Kruopis (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  4. Leigh Howard (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  5. Denis Flahaut (Roubaix Lille Metropole) s.t.
  6. Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  7. Robert Hunter (Radio Shack) s.t.
  8. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) s.t.
  9. Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  10. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.

April 13 - April 17: Vuelta a Castilla y León (2.1), Spain

2011 Vuelta a Castilla y León results

Vuelta a Castilla y León podium history


Wednesday, April 13: De Brabantse Pijl - La Flèche Brabançonne (HC), 201.1 km, Belgium.

  1. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) 4hr 40min 39sec
  2. Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  3. Anthony Geslin (FDJ) @ 1min 2sec
  4. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  5. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) @ 1min 3sec
  6. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) @ 1min 16sec
  7. Romain Zingle (Cofidis) @ 1min 22sec
  8. Gianni Meersman (FDJ) @ 1min 38sec
  9. Jérôme Pineau (Quick Step) @ 1min 39sec
  10. Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) @ 2min 17sec

Tuesday, April 12: Paris - Camembert Le Petit (1.1), 206.5 km. France

  1. Sandy Casar (FDJ) 5hr 8min 28sec
  2. Romain Hardy (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  3. Julien Antomarchi (La Pomme-Marseille) s.t.
  4. Maxime Mederel (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  5. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ) s.t.
  6. Sébastien Joly (Saur-Sojasun) @ 4sec
  7. Iker Camano (Endrua) s.t.
  8. Rémi Pauriol (FDJ) s.t.
  9. Jonas Ljungblad (Differdange) s.t.
  10. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.

Sunday, April 10: Paris - Roubaix (World Tour), 258 km. France.

2011 Paris - Roubaix results

Paris - Roubaix podium history


Sunday, April 10: Klasika Primavera (1.1), 171.6 km. Spain

  1. Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) 4hr 2min 15sec
  2. David Lopez (Movistar) s.t.
  3. Nick Nuyens (Saxo) s.t.
  4. Sergey Chernetskiy (Russia) s.t.
  5. Victor Cabedo (Orbea) s.t.
  6. Delio Fernandez (Onda) s.t.
  7. Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel) s.t.
  8. Robinson Chalapud (Colombia es Pasion) s.t.
  9. Javier Moreno (Caja Rural) s.t.
  10. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.

Sunday, April 10: Giro dell'Appennino (1.1), Italy, 191 km

  1. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) 4hr 27min 47sec
  2. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  3. Luis Felipe Laverde (Colombia es Pasion) s.t.
  4. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  5. Pasquale Muto (Miche) s.t.
  6. Jose Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  7. Alessandro De Marchi s.t.
  8. Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) @ 1min 55sec
  9. Stefan Schumacher (Miche) s.t.
  10. Angel Vicioso (Andronio Giocattoli) s.t.

Thursday, April 7: Grand Prix Pino Cerami (1.1), Belgium, 199.2 km

  1. Bert Scheirlinckx (Landbouwkrediet) 4hr 48min 45sec
  2. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  3. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) @ 10sec
  4. Anthony Delaplace (Saur-Sojasun) @ 36sec
  5. Alessandro Donati (Acqua & Sapone) @ 54sec
  6. Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli @ 59sec
  7. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  8. Ruggero Marzoli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  9. James Vanlandschoot (Veranda's Willems) s.t.
  10. Jonas Vangenechten (Wallonie Bruxelles) s.t.

Wednesday, April 6: Scheldprijs (HC), Belgium, 200 km

1. Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) 4hr 29min 57sec
2. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) s.t.
3. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) s.t.
4. Stefan Van Dijk (Vernad's Willems) s.t.
5. Robbie McEwen (Radio Shack) s.t.
6. Francesco Chicchi (Quick Step) s.t.
7. Alexander Kristoff (BMC) s.t.
8. Theo Bos (Rabobank) s.t.
9. Frederique Robert (Quick Step) s.t.
10. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.

April 5 - April 8: Circuit Cyclist Sarthe - Pays de la Loire (2.1), France

2011 Circuit Cyclist Sarthe results

Circuit Cyclist Sarthe podium history


April 4 - April 9: Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco (World Tour), Spain

2011 Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco results

Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco podium history


Saturday, April 2: Gran Premio Miguel Indurain (HC), 179.3 km. Spain

Estella - Estella (Monasterio del Puig)

  1. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) 4hr 42min 47sec. 38.043 km/hr
  2. Alexander Kolobnev (Katusha) @ 2sec
  3. Fabian Wegmann (Leopard-Trek) @ 7sec
  4. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  5. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) s.t.
  6. Robinson Chalapud (Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
  7. Javier Moreno (Caja Rural) s.t.
  8. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  9. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 13sec
  10. Rinaldo Nicentini (Ag2r) @ 16sec

March 29 - March 31: Driedaagse De Panne (HC) Belgium

2011 Driedaagse De Panne results

Driedaagse De Panne podium history


March 27: Gent - Wevelgem (World Tour), Belgium

2011 Gent - Wevelgem results

Gent - Wevelgem podium history


March 26 - March 27: Critérium International (HC), France

2011 Critérium International results

Critérium International podium history


Saturday, March 26: E3 Prijs Vlaanderen - Harelbeke (HC), Belgium

2011 E3 Prijs Vlaanderen results

E3 Prijs Vlaanderen podium history


Wednesday, March 23: Dwars door Vlaanderen - A Travers la Flandre (1.1), 201 km. Belgium

Roeselare - Waregem.

  1. Nick Nuyens (Saxo) 4hr 39min 55sec
  2. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  3. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  4. Mathew Hayman (Sky) s.t.
  5. Baden Cooke (Saxo) s.t.
  6. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  7. Leif Hoste (Katusha) s.t.
  8. Thomas Leezer (Rabobank) s.t.
  9. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
  10. Dominique Rollin (FDJ) s.t.
  11. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
  12. Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r) s.t.

March 22 - March 26: Settimana Ciclista Internazionale di Coppi e Bartali (2.1), Italy

2011 Settimana Coppi e Bartali results

Settimana Coppi e Bartali podium history


March 21 - March 27: Volta Ciclista a Catalunya (World Tour), Spain

2011 Volta Ciclista a Catalunya results

Volta Ciclista a Catalunya podium history


Sunday, March 20: Cholet Pays de Loire (1.1), France. 197 km

  1. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) 4hr 49min 36sec. 40.82 km/hr
  2. Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) s.t.
  3. Benjamin Giraud (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  4. Mathieu Drujon (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  5. Stéphane Poulhies (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  6. James Van Landschoot (Verandas Willems) s.t.
  7. Jean-Luc Delpech (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  8. Egoitz García (Caja Rural) s.t.
  9. Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  10. Romain Hardy (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.

Saturday, March 19: Milano - San Remo (World Tour), Italy. 298 km

2011 Milano - San Remo Results

Milano San Remo podium history


Saturday, March 19: Classic Loire-Atlantique (1.1), France. 184.8 km (11 x 16.8 km circuits)

  1. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) 4hr 31min 45sec
  2. Bert Scheirlinckx (Landbouwkrediet) @ 2sec (UCI says Scheirlinckx is 37 years old!)
  3. Yohan Cauquil (La Pomme Marseille) @ 9sec
  4. Toms Skujins (La Pomme Marseille) @ 16sec
  5. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 22sec
  6. Anthony Geslin (FDJ) s.t.
  7. Frédéric Amorison (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  8. Laurent Mangel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  9. Arnoud Van Groen (Verandas Willems) s.t.
  10. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) s.t.

Wednesday, March 16: Nokere Koerse (1.1), Belgium. 195.9 km

  1. Gert Steegamns (Quick Step) 4hr 42min 16sec. 41.68 km/hr
  2. Stefan Van Dijk (Verandas-Willems) s.t.
  3. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
  4. Jens Keukeleire (Cofidis) s.t.
  5. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) s.t.
  6. Benjamin Verraes (Jong Vlaanderen) s.t.
  7. Stéphane Poulhies (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  8. Kevin Lacombe (Spidertech) s.t.
  9. Bobbie Tracksel (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  10. Frédéric Amorison (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.

March 9 - March 15: Tirreno - Adriatico (World Tour), Italy

2011 Tirreno - Adriatico results

Tirreno Adriatico podium history


March 6 - March 13: Paris - Nice (World Tour), France

2011 Paris-Nice results

Paris-Nice podium history


March 5: Montepaschi Strade Bianche (1.1), Italy

2011 Montepaschi Strade Bianche results

Montepaschi Strade Bianche podium history


March 4 - March 6: Vuelta Ciclista a la Region de Murcia (2.1), Spain

2011 Vuelta Ciclista a la Region de Murcia results

Vuelta Ciclista a la Region de Murcia podium history


March 4 - March 6: Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen (2.1), Belgium

2011 Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen results

Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen podium history


Thursday, March 3: 33rd Giro del Friuli Venezia Giulia (1,1), Italy. Pordenone - Gorizia. 187.2 km

183 starters, 28 finishers

  1. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) 4hr 47min 20sec. 39.090 km/hr
  2. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) s.t.
  3. Nicki Sörensen (Saxo) @ 5sec
  4. Maciej Paterski (Liquigas) @ 8sec
  5. Simon Spilak (Lampre) s.t.
  6. Grega Bole (Lampre) @ 25sec
  7. Simon Clarke (Astana) s.t.
  8. Matteo Tosatto (Saxo) s.t.
  9. Patxi Javier Vila (De Rosa-FLaminia) @ 27sec
  10. Goarzd Stangelj (Astana) @ 31sec
  11. Michael Morkov (Saxo) @ 1min 33sec
  12. Pasquale Muto (Miche) s.t.
  13. Mitja Mahoric (Adria Mobil) s.t.
  14. Andrey Klyuev (Amore & Vita) s.t.
  15. Alessandro Donati (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.

Wednesday, March 2: GP Samyn (1.1), Belgium. Frameries - Dour, 193.1 km.

  1. Dominic Klemme (Leopard- Trek) 4hr 43min 44sec
  2. Kevin Ista (Cofidis) @ 8sec
  3. Robert Wagner (Leopard-Trek) @ 9sec
  4. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Quick Step) s.t.
  5. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) s.t.
  6. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  7. Jimmy Casper (Saur-Sojasun) @ 11sec
  8. Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
  9. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  10. Aleksejs Saramontins (Cofidis) @ 12sec
  11. Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) s.t.
  12. Koen Barbe (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.

Sunday, February 27: Classica Sarda Sassari - Cagliari (1.1), Italy. 194.4 km

  1. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) 4hr 50min 26sec. 40.70 km/hr
  2. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 2sec
  3. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) @ 5sec
  4. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
  5. Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  6. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 11sec
  7. Robert Kiderlovski (Astana) @ 12sec
  8. Constantino Zaballa (Miche) @ 16sec
  9. Vincenzo Nibali) @ 30sec
  10. Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini) @ 39sec

Sunday, February 27: Les Boucles du Sud Ardèche - Souvenir Francis Delpech (1.1), France. 202.6 km

  1. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) 5hr 25min 12sec. 36.81 km/hr
  2. Thierry Hupond (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  3. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
  4. Laurent Mangel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  5. Romain Hardy (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  6. Fabian Wegmann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  7. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
  8. Yohan Cauquil (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  9. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  10. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ) s.t.

Sunday, February 27: Clasica de Almería (1.1), Spain. 179.5 km

  1. Matteo Pelucchi (Geox) 4hr 22min 56sec. 40.53 km/hr
  2. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  3. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  4. Christophe Laborie (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  5. Bartlomeij Matysiak (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  6. Aitor Galdos (Caja Rural) s.t.
  7. Diego Milan (Caja Rural) s.t.
  8. Robert Förster (Unitede Healthcare) s.t.
  9. Michal Golas (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  10. Juan José Lobato (Andalucia) s.t.

Sunday, February 27: GP di Lugano (1.1), Switzerland. 178.5 km

2011 GP Lugano results

GP Lugano podium history


Sunday, February 27: Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne (1.1), Belgium

2011 Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne results

Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne podium history


Saturday, February 26: Gran Premio Regio Insubrica (1.1), Italy. 167.64 km

Visconti wins GP Regio Insubrica

  1. Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) 3hr 48min 57sec
  2. Jure Kocjan (Team Type 1) s.t.
  3. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 1sec
  4. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
  5. Simone Ponzi (Liquigas) s.t.
  6. Gianluca Brambila (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  7. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
  8. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  9. Mauro Finetto (Liquigas) @ 4sec
  10. Daniele Ratto (Geox) @ 5sec

Saturday, February 26: Omloop Het Nieuwsblad (HC), Belgium

2011 Omloop Het Nieuwsblad results

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad podium history


February 22 - February 26: Giro di Sardegna (2.1), Italy

2011 Giro di Sardegna results

Giro di Sardegna podium history


February 20 - February 24: Vuelta a Andalucia-Ruta Ciclista del Sol (2.1), Spain

2011 Ruta del Sol results

Ruta del Sol podium history


Saturday, February 19: Trofeo Laigueglia (1.1), Italy. 183.8 km

2011 Trofeo Laigueglia results

Trofeo Laigueglia podium history


February 19 - February 20: Tour du Haut Var, (2.1), France

2011 Tour du Haut Var results

Tour du Haut Var podium history


February 16 - February 20: Volta ao Algarve (2.1), Portugal

2011 Volta ao Algarve results

Volta ao Algarve podium history


February 15 - February 20: Tour of Oman (2.1)

2011 Tour of Oman results

Tour of Oman podium history


February 9 - February 13: Tour Méditerranéen (2.1), France

2011 Tour Méditerranéen results

Tour Méditerranéen podium history


February 6 - February 10: Challenge Illes Balears (5 x 1.1)

2011 Challenge Illes Balears results

Challenge Illes Balears history


February 6 - February 11: Tour of Qatar (2.1)

2011 Tour of Qatar results

Tour of Qatar podium history


Saturday, February 5: GP Costa degli Etruschi (1.1), Italy

2011 GP Costa degli Etruschi results

GP Costa degli Etruschi podium history


February 2 - February 6: Etoile de Bessèges (2.1), France

2011 Etoile de Bessèges results

Etoile de Besseges podium history


January 30: GP d'Ouverture La Marseillaise (1.1), France

2011 GP d'Ouverture La Marseillaise results

GP d'Ouverture La Marseillaise podium history


January 23 - February 1: Tour de Langkawi (HC), Malaysia

2011 Tour de Langkawi results

Tour de Langkawi podium history


January 28 - January 30: Giro della Provincia di Reggio Calabria (2.1), Italy

2011 Giro della Provincia di Reggio Calabria results

Giro della Provincia di Reggio Calabria podium history


January 18 - January 23: Tour Down Under (World Tour), Australia

2011 Tour Down under results

Tour Down Under podium history


January 2 - January 5: Jayco Bay Classic (National), Australia

Final General Classification:

  1. Matthew Goss (E3-Pure Tasmania): 33 points
  2. Michael Matthews (Urban): 31
  3. Bernie Sulzberger (E3-Pure Tasmania): 25
  4. Allan Davis (Bikebug): 24
  5. Chris Sutton (Sky): 21
  6. Greg Henderson (Sky): 16
  7. Leigh Howard (Jayco VIS): 14
  8. Wesley Sulzberger (E3-Pure Tasmania): 13
  9. Simon Gerrans (Sky): 10
  10. Baden Cooke (Lowe Farms-Boomaroo Nurseries): 9